Enter content here

 

FULL CATALOGUE - Books & Bygones

Enter content here

MAIN CATALOGUE

 
 
 

COMPLETE CATALOGUE - Books & Bygones
Up to date to 24th January 2012

This catalogue is for all our stock [with the exception of our bargain basement]
ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER by AUTHOR
if no Author attributed, then you will find these books with "NO AUTHOR" stated and therefore to be found with the N's
TO SEARCH THIS PAGE, PLEASE USE YOUR OWN BROWSER SEARCH FASCILITY
for example explorer [go to Edit on your browser bar and you should see "FIND ON THIS PAGE"]
type a word that you might be searching on for example Beeton and then go to next, then next etc to see the results.

To see our most recent listings at any time then click this link

Full Catalogue – to 24th January 2012
=============================
[10895] A Calvin and Hobbes Collection by Bill Watterson. It's a Magical World. London: Warner, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7515-1720-8. 12 x 9" tall; 165 pages; large format paperback; comic strip format; small stain to rear cover not affecting contents; g/-;  £7.00

[16892] A Lady - Simpson, James (Foreword by). Vegetarian Cookery. By A Lady . London: Fred Pitman, 1852. Fifth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001710042. James Simpson was the first president of the Vegetarian Society. British Library only list a copy dated 1866, published after the death of Simpson in 1859. With an explanatory of the principles of vegetarianism. First published in 1821 with the title Vegetable Cookery. The Lady is the wife of Joseph Brotherton who was a prominent member of the Vegetarian Society and published his own cookery book in 1812. This title was first published in 1821.  £750.00

[12944] a Peer. Decoy Duck, The. London: John Long Limited, 1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Red cloth with gilt titles, bumped to edges and spine slightly faded. Novel.  £20.00

[12425] Abel, Alison. Popular Party Games. ill. Pope, Ashley. London: Ward Lock, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7063-1041-1. The old well loved games are here, plus many inspired new ideas, there are games both quiet and energetic to keep children of all ages amused and inspired  £4.00


[15562] Abensur, Nadine. Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen. London: Pavilion Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85793-831-3. This work contains 100 vegetarian recipes which are divided into chapters on soups, hot and cold starters, main courses, salads and accompaniments, and desserts. The book features 12 sample menus for one third of the recipes. It also includes a general introduction, with a description of the main ingredients, and an account of the essential cooking techniques - braising, grilling/broiling, roasting, frying, stir-frying, deep-frying, mashing and pureeing, baking, cooking in a bag, steaming and searing. A full index is also provided.  £10.00

[19003] Abensur, Nadine. Crank's Light. London: Weidenfeld & Nicoloson, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-82261-6. 100 recipes for vitality and health.  £18.00

[21561] Abercrombie, Patrick. Greater London Plan 1944. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1944. Preliminary Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 217 pages plus two fold-out maps. This limited edition was circulated for official purposes only. Final map includes details of proposed 'motor ways' including the M25, which was proposed in 1905, but not completed until 1986. Not too certain about some of the other motor ways proposed. Covers are damaged. The final version including coloured maps will be put on sale to the public as soon as war-time printing exigencies permit.  £30.00

[11054] Achard, Olivier. Rifles of the World. Godalming: Bramley, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85833-507-8. 9.5 x 11.75"; 141 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated;  £12.00


[15617] Achilleos, Chris and Suckling, Nigel. Sirens - The Second Book of Illustrations. Limpsfield: Paper Tiger, 1986. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85028-013-4. The sequel to Beauty and the Beast.  £10.00


[21021] Ackerman, Roy. Chef's Apprentice, The. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0084-X. 138 pages. Based on the successful networked television series which traces 20 centuries of culinary skills in the company of some or our great chefs.  £8.00


[15409] Ackerman, Roy. Chef's Apprentice, The. London: Headline, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0084-X. 138 pages. Based on the successful networked television series which traces 20 centuries of culinary skills in the company of some or our great chefs.  £8.00

[16090] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery in all its Branches. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1848. Eighth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, in all its branches: reduced to a system of easy practice, for the use of private families, in a series of receipts, which have been strictly tested, and are given with the most minute exactness. Illustrated with engravings on steel and numerous woodcuts. Front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, otherwise a nice good clean book. Brown cloth with gilt title and decorations to spine.  £120.00


[15800] Acton, Eliza. People's Book of Modern Cookery, The. London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking for children, cooking for invalids, and the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to spine, edges a little rubbed. Sellotape to hinges, otherwise a nice tight copy.  £30.00


[16089] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1865. Newly Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Tape repair to front hinge. Brown cloth board with dark brown spine and gilt title. Pages 147-154 have loss to bottom spine corner with some loss of text, pages 155-160 have been repaired to the hinge with sellotape.  £60.00


[15806] Acton, Eliza. People's Book of Modern Cookery, The. London: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Forty-First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With additional chapters on cooking for children, cooking for invalids, and the digestibility of different foods. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and title to spine. Sellotape to hinges, otherwise a nice bright clean book.  £35.00


[16091] Acton, Eliza. Modern Cookery. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. Newly Revised and Much Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Modern cookery, for private families, reduced to a system of easy practice, in a series of carefully tested receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and other eminent writers have been as much as possible applied and explained. Tape repair to front and rear hinge, and tape repairs to spine. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine.  £100.00


[20833] Acton, Eliza - Introduction by Ray, Elizabeth. English Bread Book, The. Lewes: Southover Press, 1990. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-870962-04-4. 183 pages. The last of Eliza Acton's great books, published two years before her death in 1859. It is not only a splendid collection of bread recipes of all sorts, from household bread to Sally Lunns, but also a polemic on healthy eating which is still relevant today. Dustjacket spine is very lightly sunned.  £25.00


[20711] Adachi, Barbara C. - Edited By. Recipes from International Tokyo Tables. Tokyo: International Ladies Benevolent Society, 1982. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 335 pages. A wonderful collection of recipes from members of the ILBS - a truly international collection. Criollo Carbonnade sounds very interesting, if you are going to serve Brussels Mussels suggest you do not imbibe before announcing!  £10.00


[17919] Adair, Arthur H.. Dinners Long and Short. London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00089QHLY. 252 pages. Bitting page 3. Interesting collection of recipes - Philomel dry hash, or why not try Lobscans?  £60.00


[16248] Adair, John Eric. By the Sword Divided: Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War. London: Century Publishing, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-0241-0. In this enthralling book we hear the voices of eyewitnesses of the English civil war.  £7.00


[16352] Adair, Robin. Four Seasons Cookery Book, The. London: Macdonald, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0007JCXRM . This is not for the amateur cook! Lots of instructions, but no measurements. Illustrated.  £12.00


[15832] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful collection of recipes, including Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes - the Irish way.  £10.00


[18339] Adam, H. Pearl. Kitchen Ranging - A Book of Dish-cover-y. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A wonderful collection of recipes, including Chow Eggs, Musaka (yes that is how it is spelt in this book), Jhal-Frezee, and Boiled potatoes - the Irish way.  £10.00


[20862] Adam, Hans Karl. German Cookery. London: International Wine & Food Society, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-4809-4. 215 pages. Classic recipes from the various regions of Germany. Dustjacket has 2cm tear to bottom front edge.  £6.00


[14353] Adam, Hans Karl. German Cookery. London: International Wine & Food Society, 1970. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-4809-4. 215 pages. Classic recipes from the various regions of Germany. Former owners price in ink to free front endpaper.  £6.00


[3437] Adam, Robert. Modern Handguns - The Complete Illustrated Guide to Military and Civilian Handguns in Production Today. London: Apple , 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85076-127-2. 9 x 11.25"; 128pp; blue cloth with silver; good copy; illustrated;  £12.00


[10019] Adams, Chuck. Texan, The. London: John Spencer and Badger Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; paperback; price to front cover 2/6; very good copy. Not dated.  £7.00


[563] Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless - The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy Trilogy. London: Heinemann, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-434-00926-1. 219pp, good copy with dustwrapper  £10.00


[910] Adams, Douglas. Long Dark Tea-Time of Soul, The. London: Heinemann, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-434-00921-0. 6 x 9.5"; 246 pages; grey cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g-  £6.00


[14354] Adams, Douglas. Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83393-6. Using digital, graphic "paintbox" techniques, this book has a mind-blowing double gatefold, 3-D effects and tricksy visual puns galore. It is an illustrated version of the story of Ford Prefect and Arthur Dent, and their travels across the universe.  £25.00


[8656] Adams, Leon D.. Wines of America, The - Third Edition. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-283-99066-X. 6 x 9.25"; 608 pages; red boards, with dark red cloth spine and gilt titles; dustwrapper, chipped to edges and torn to top of spine; some shelf wear, otherwise a good tight clean copy;  £10.00


[4879] Adams, Leta Z.. China Coast Love Song. Stoke on Trent: R. & L. Locker, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.75"; 160pp; blue cloth with black; foxing to end papers; inscription to free front end paper dated 1946; good copy; Chinese-Japanese war story. Not dated.  £8.00


[2369] Adams, Marion. Marjorie's Enemy. London: Partridge, 1931. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. reading copy only - no dustwrapper  £20.00


[9349] Adams, Scott. Fugitive from the Cubicle Police - A Dilbert Book. London: Boxtree, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7522-2431-X. 8.5 x 10.75"; 224 pages; oversize paperback; comic strip format; nice clean book;  £5.00


[12036] Adams, Scott. Dilbert Principle, The. London: Boxtree, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7522-2470-0. You loved the comic strip; now read the business advice. Or should that be anti-business advice? Scott Adams provides the hapless victim of re-engineering, rightsizing and Total Quality Management some strategies for fighting back.  £5.00


[9204] Adams, Steven. Arts & Crafts Movement, The. London: Apple Press, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85076-110-8. 8.75 x 11.25"; 128 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg;  £7.00


[8328] Adams, W. H. Davenport and Meunier, M.. Life in The Primeval World founded on Meunier's "Les Animaux D'Autrefois". London: Nelson, 1872. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 335pp; blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations; a little bumped and scuffed to edges; illustrated; good tight clean copy;  £60.00


[19502] Adamson, Gareth. People at Home. London: Puffin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1403-1079-7. What was Lenten Bacon and who ate it? What did your great-great-grandfather wear to go to bed?  £4.00


[4809] Adburgham, Alison. View of Fashion. ill. Haro. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 285pp; red cloth with silver; dustwrapper; water stain to red top edge not affecting contents; free front end paper scuffed; good clean copy; illustrations by Haro;  £10.00


[9759] Addey, John. Astrology Reborn. Sutton: The Faculty of Astrological Studies, 1978. Soft Card. Good 24 pages; card covers; good;  £4.00


[9756] Addey, John. Discrimination of Birthtypes, The. Green Bay, WI: Cambridge Circle Press, 1974. Soft Card. Good / No Jacket. yellow card covers with brown title and illustration; 26 pages; good;  £4.00


[9702] Addey, John. Harmonics in Astrology. Chadwell Heath: Fowler, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85243-344-4. 5.5 x 8.5"; 262 pages; paperback; good;  £30.00


[6785] Addison, Joseph - Steele, Sir Richard and Budgell, Eustace. Sir Roger de Coverly. ill. Smith, Richard Shirley. London: Folio Society, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. 5.75 x 9"; 158pp; marbled boards, brown cloth spine with gilt; plain board slipcase; very good book; wood engravings by Richard Shirley Smith;  £10.00


[822] Addison, Joseph - Steele, Sir Richard and Budgell, Eustace. Sir Roger de Coverly. London: Folio Society, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 5.75 x 9"; 158pp; marbled boards with brown cloth/gilt spine; slip case with small mark; a very clean copy - as new;  £10.00


[3281] Adler, Warren. Random Hearts. London: Coronet, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 247pp; paperback; nice clean copy;  £3.00


[1560] Adley, Robert. In Search of Steam 1962-68. Poole: Blandford Press, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7137-1091-8. 8 x 10.5"; 157pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor bump to top of spine; a nice clean copy; colour illustrations;  £12.00


[1582] Adley, Robert. Wheels. London: Guild Publishing, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. 11 x 8.5"; 160pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with crease to front cover; a nice clean copy;  £8.00


[5098] Adley, Robert. Covering My Tracks - Recollections of the end of Steam. Wellingborough: Patrick Stevens, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85059-882-6. 8 x 9.5"; 192pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £12.00


[2016] Adrian, Werner. Speed - Cinema of Motion. London: Lorrimer, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85647-107-0. 7 x 10"; 111pp; illustrated laminated card covers, creased to front cover; fully illustrated; good copy;  £6.00


[5605] Advani, Rukun - Bryan, Lynne - Frank, Sophie - Gunn, Kirsty - Holland, Jonathan - ManCann, Philip - McCarten, Anthony - Neuhaus, Denise. First Fictions - Introduction 11. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0571167047. 5.25 x 8.5"; 351pp; paperback; unread copy;  £4.00


[17739] Advisory Staff of Poultry World. Practical Poultry Keeping. London: Poultry World, Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UHCCFI. 182 pages. Fifth edition, completely re-written. Good practical fully illustrated guide.  £6.00


[3032] Ady, Cecilia M.. Role of Women in the Church, The. London: The Central Council for Women's Church Work, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.75 x 8.75"; 86pp; green buckram with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to spine top; good clean copy;  £4.00


[12582] Aellen, Richard. Crux. London: Sphere, 1991. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7474-0692-8. Having been witness to something he was not meant to see, Keith Johnson is left for dead in the jungles of Vietnam. After 20 years, he finally escapes and seeks revenge on those who destroyed him - the head of a security firm, an international arms dealer and a contender for the US Presidency.  £4.00


[4468] Aesop. Aesop's Fables - A Crow in Borrowed Feathers and The Boy Who Cried Wolf!. Bridlington: Peter Haddock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7105-0590-6. 7.25 x 7"; 26pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £3.00


[11545] Agasso, Domenico. Thecla Merlo - Messenger of the Good News. Slough: St. Paul MultiMedia Productions, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0952253801. 5.25 x 8.5"; 237 pages; paperback; illustrated; very good; the life of Thecla (Teresa) Merlo, co-founder of the Daughter's of St. Paul;  £10.00


[18018] Ager, Anne & Westland, Pamela. Hostess Cookbook, The. London: Octopus, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7064-2008-X. Dustjacket is torn and chipped. Nice collection of recipes.  £7.00


[20638] Agnew, Sonia. Sweet-Making for Every Woman. London: Herbert Joseph, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 127 pages. Pure sweets are good for you, and especially good for the children - how times have changed!  £15.00


[14138] Ahmed, Lalita. Vegetarian Cooking. Guildford: Colour Library Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-86283-299-3. Vegetarian recipes with an international flavour.  £4.00


[19225] Ahmed, Lalita. Indian Cooking. London: Treasure, 1984. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 1-85051-002-4. Traditional cuisine with many exotic curries. This is a most useful everyday guide to Indian cooking.  £5.00


[5890] Ahrons, Constance. Good Divorce, The - Keeping your family together when your marriage falls Apart. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0747514712. 6 x 9.5"; 301pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[21628] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Hilary St. Ives. London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / No Jacket. 380 pages. Spine with raised bands is almost detached, and some minor loss. First published in 1870.  £30.00

[21678] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Rookwood - A Romance. London: Milner & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 320 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles and black decorations to front board, gilt to spine.  £20.00


[396] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Old St. Paul's. London: Parry Blencarn & Co., 1847. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good ISBN: B001U79NGY. "A tale of the plague and the fire" of London; 5.5 x 9", 434pp, illustrated with steel engravings, Leather bound spine and corners, marbled boards, initial 2 pages semi-detached and cracked from spine, some light staining, few other loose pages, but complete.  £45.00


[1774] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Mervyn Clitheroe. ill. Illustrated. London: George Routledge and Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair 5.75 x 9"; 1050gms; 372pp; blue cloth with gilt and black; illustrated; spine bumped at top and loose at bottom; edges untrimmed; contents good; Undated  £30.00


[1759] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Misers Daughter, The. London: Gibbing's, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4.75 x 7"; 875gms; 282 + 270pp; red cloth with gilt, slightly stained; top edge gilt; side and bottom edges untrimmed; illustrated; Windsor edition;  £35.00


[1769] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Constable of the Tower, The. London: Ward, Lock & Co., New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 407pp; red cloth; title missing from spine; a good reading copy; new edition;  £10.00


[1751] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Rookwood. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1882. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair 5.75 x 9"; 1000gms; 338pp; red cloth with gilt; 'The original illustrated edition'; spine faded; front end papers loose to bottom half; a nice clean copy; THIS BOOK IS OVERWEIGHT AND MAY BE SUBJECT TO POSTAGE SURCHARGE.  £40.00

[19700] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Jack Sheppard. ill. Cruikshank, George. London: Waverley, Author's Copyright Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 344 pages. Green cloth with faded gilt title to spine. Bump to bottom edge of front board.  £20.00

[19108] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through the Centuries. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages. Faded orange cloth with gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline of the many changes which have taken place in the character of British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six thousand years.  £8.00


[20471] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through the Centuries. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages. Green cloth with gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline of the many changes which have taken place in the character of British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six thousand years.  £10.00


[15208] Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael. Powers of Thought, The. France: Editions Prosveta SA, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2-85566-436-5.  £10.00


[1535] Aksyutin, Yuri. Lenin - Pages from a Life of Struggle. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 5 x 7.5"; 80pp; laminated linen covers; a clean copy;  £3.00


[16253] Alamein, Bernard Law Montgomery Montgomery of. History of Warfare, A. London: Jane's, 1982. New Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7106-0240-5. Military history is a subject that demands illustration, and the text of this book if fully integrated with 35 maps, 18 battle plans and 16 weapon drawings and diagrams in two colours.  £17.00


[11921] Alan, Geoffrey. Adventures of Bramble Bear, The. ill. Storey, Pamela. Newmarket: Brimax Children's Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Board Book. Very Good ISBN: 0-86112-939-3.  £5.00


[11963] Alba, Victor. Concise history of Mexico, A. London: Cassell, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-304-29238-9. fully illustrated, one of the Cassell's Concise History series.  £8.00


[8146] Alberti, Luciano. Les merveilles de la Musique - Traduction de Chantal Roux de Bezieux. Paris: Deux Coqs d'Or, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8 x 11"; 183pp; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; French text; illustrated; good copy;  £20.00


[12950] Alcock, Fred B.. As It Was - A Personal Story - Amateur Players of Sherborne. Sherborne: Amateur Players of Sherborne, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9506192-0-5. Illustrated. Title page signed To Daisy With Love Fred. Mark to top edge not affecting contents. Dustwrapper rubbed.  £20.00


[7900] Alcott, Louisa M.. Little Men - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 6 x 8.25"; 381pp; green cloth with illustrations in black, white and pale green, titles to spine in gilt; free end papers browned; good clean copy, with 15 illustrations;  £25.00


[5355] Alcott, Louisa M.. Chase, The. London: Century, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 9"; 242pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy; A daring novel of obsessive love from the author of Little Women;  £5.00


[12315] Alcott, Louisa M.. Little Women and Little Women Married. London: Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Tight copy with some scuffing to board edges. Not dated.  £25.00


[14371] Alden, Zita. Italian Recipes. London: Albany Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Free front endpaper inscribed by the author.  £20.00


[1409] Alderman, H. M.. Charm of Old Surrey, The. London: J. Coker and Company, 1935. New and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 8.5 x 6"; 215pp; green cloth with black; dustwrapper torn with loss; a very clean copy with minor foxing to edges; 199 illustrations by the author; new and revised edition;  £10.00


[4634] Alderson, Frederick. New Grand Tour, The - Travelling today through Europe, Asia Minor, India and Nepal. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 192pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; front end paper shows slight signs of excess use of eraser; good clean copy;  £8.00


[14432] Alderson, Lawrence. Farm Animals - The Observer's Book of. London: Frederick Warne, 1976. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0723215553. Observer reference 693-476. Fully illustrated with colour and black and white illustrations.  £15.00


[19344] Aldin, Cecil. Hunting Scenes. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1936. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 83 pages. Forty sketches of hunting scenes and countries selected and arranged by Cecil Aldin, with a memoir and descriptive notes by "Sabretache".  £159.00


[19525] Aldin, Cecil. Ratcatcher to Scarlet. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 123 pages, not dated, but preface refers to 1924-25 hunting season. Wonderful collection of illustrations. Black boards with red titles and red/white fox mask to front board.  £40.00


[19529] Aldin, Cecil. Cecil Aldin Book, The. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 193 pages. With contributions by P. G. Wodehouse, Jack Hobbs, Patrick Chalmers, H. W. Austin, James Douglas, Walter Meade, Humbert Wolfe, D. R. Gent, Eleanor Helme, J. B. Morton, H. B. C. Pollard, P. Rickman and Cecil Aldin.  £30.00


[1816] Aldiss, Brian W.. Intangibles Inc. and other Stories. London: Corgi, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 125gms; 189pp; paperback; reading copy;  £3.00


[1817] Aldiss, Brian W.. An Age. London: Sphere, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 4.25 x7"; 100gms; 187pp; paperback; a good reading copy;  £3.00


[1892] Aldiss, Brian W.. Canopy of Time, The. London: NEL, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-450-00708-1. 4.25 x 7"; 191pp; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[12759] Aldiss, Brian W.. Dracula Unbound. Grafton Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-13773-8. When Bram Stoker was writing "Dracula", he received a visitor from the future, Joe Bodenland, who is on a desperate mission to save humanity from the undead. Stoker joins Bodenland in a crusade to exterminate all vampires, once and for all.  £6.00


[19678] Aldor, Francis. Good Time Guide to London. ill. Hofbauer, I.. London: George G. Harrap, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 319 pages. Former owner's signature to short title page. Dustjacket is dusty. The reader is guided through the Customs and into a hotel suited to his taste and pocket, and then to historic shrines, art galleries and other centres of culture, including theatres and cinemas.  £15.00


[12176] Aldridge, Jennifer. Archers' Pantry, The. London: Ebury, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-09-185407-5. A collection of over 100 recipes for everything from pies and preserves to herb oils and vinegars, contributed by all the favourite "Archers" characters from BBC Radio 4's long-running soap. Dustwrapper is sun faded to front edges. Inscription to free front endpaper.  £15.00


[12695] Alexander, Horace. Gandhi Through Western Eyes. Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86571-044-9. This lucid, lovingly written account will be valuable as source material for scholars and is recommended to libraries - Library Journal. Slightly bumped to corners and light marking to front edge.  £5.00


[8841] Alexander, John T.. Catherine The Great - Life and Legend. New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0195052366. 6.25 x 9.5"; 418 pages; red boards, black cloth spine with gilt title, very light foxing to top edge; dustwrapper; very good;  £10.00


[13518] Alexander, John T.. Catherine the Great: Life and Legend. New York: Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-505236-6. Empress of the vast Russian Empire by the age of 33, Catherine's private and public life generated tremendous controversy, and she has been portrayed variously as a political genius, a despotic foreign adventuress, a tyrant, and a nymphomaniac. John Alexander's detailed research draws on little-known sources, including Catherine's love notes, to produce a balanced appraisal of this remarkable woman throughout the whole of her long reign.  £12.00


[15296] Alexander, Kent. Heroes of the Wild West. New York: Mallard Press, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7924-5756-0. All the 'heroes' you can imagine - Oakley, Lewis and Clark, Boone, Carson, Custer and many many more. Illustrated.  £10.00


[15483] Alexander, Stephanie. Stephanie's Menus for Food Lovers. North Ryde, Australia: Methuen Haynes, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-454-00817-1. Stephanie's Menus for food lovers is a celebration of fine food. Written in the tradition of Elizabeth David, it is one of those special books which is a joy to read as well as to cook from.  £25.00


[16408] Alfonse, Monsieur. Homely Hints on Food and Cooking, Digestion and Indigestion. Leeds: Alf Cooke, 1902. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZX7K. With over one hundred and forty simple, economical and practical recipes (English, French and American). Green cloth, illustrated vignette in centre of French cook holding a steaming pie. Driver 6.1.  £12.00


[20258] Ali-Bab ( Henri Babinski ). Gastromomie Pratique Études Culinaires Suivies Du Traitment De L'Obésité Des Gourmands. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1950. Eighth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 1281 pages. Boards are a little dusty, but otherwise this is a good clean book. Printers date is given as 1950. Loosely inserted to front is a copy of The New York Times article by Craig Claiborne dated Thursday, July 25, 1974. This book has a shipping weight of 3.5kg, additional postage may apply.  £75.00


[18249] Ali-Bab ( Henri Babinski ). Gastromomie Pratique Études Culinaires Suivies Du Traitment De L'Obésité Des Gourmands. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1931. Sixth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 1281 pages. Boards are stained and scuffed. Good working copy. Printers date is given as 28 November 1931. This book has a shipping weight of 3.5kg, additional postage may apply.  £70.00


[2371] Alington, Cyril. Fables & Fancies. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1943. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth cover, in good condition no dustwrapper  £15.00


[5733] Allbeury, Ted. Special Collection, The. London: Peter Davies, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-432-00423-8. Brown cloth with gilt title. This is the first UK edition.  £80.00


[4842] Allchin, Bill. Turmoil of Fragile Hearts, A. Winchester: Allchin, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Good 5.75 x 8.25"; 44pp; laminated card covers; good clean copy;  £4.00


[1840] Allen DeFord, Miriam. Space, Time & Crime. New York: Paperback Library, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 287pp; paperback; good reading copy;  £3.00


[10215] Allen, Benedict. Into the Crocodile Nest - A Journey Inside New Guinea. London: Paladin, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-08761-3. 5 x 7.75"; 223 pages; paperback; colour illustrations; good;  £6.00


[11220] Allen, Brigid. Nut Book, The - A collection of innovative recipes from the author of The Soup Book. London: Macmillan, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-333-60635-3. Drawing on the many ways in which nuts have been used in southern European, Balkan, Near Eastern and Asian cooking, Brigid Allen has created or collected over one hundred recipes, including such original and innovative dishes as Chicken with an Almond and Olive Crust, Curried Almonds, Brazil Nut, Potato Cake, Pear and Apple Tart with Cashew Nuts, Chestnut, Chocolate and Coffee Cream, Roast Barbary Duck with Coconut Stuffing, Hazelnut and Honey Ice Cream, Aubergine and Pistachio Gratin and Walnut and Red Onion Confit Tart;  £10.00


[21016] Allen, Brigid. Food : An Oxford Anthology. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-212327-0. 417 pages. Food is a basic requirement of daily life, more essential and (some would say) more comforting than religion, love, or sex.  £8.00


[21744] Allen, Cecil J.. Railway Planning & Making - Trains and Their Control - 2 Volumes. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 132 + 144 pages. Price is for both volumes. Numerous plates throughout.  £25.00


[3646] Allen, Cecil J.. Salute to the Great Western. London: Ian Allan, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 7.25 x 9.5"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; black and white illustrations throughout; good clean copy;  £4.00


[700] Allen, Cecil J.. Salute to the Southern. Shepperton: Ian Allan Ltd., 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7110-0471-4. 7.25 x 9.5"; 100pp: numerous photographs throughout; laminated cover showing 'Bournemouth Belle' overtaking a suburban electric multiple-unit;  £12.00


[15973] Allen, Darina. Festive Food of Ireland, The. Ireland: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-879373-35-1. Ireland's advocate of fresh, simple cooking presents recipes for the full range of traditional Irish holiday fare.  £5.00


[21142] Allen, Darina. Darina Allen's Simply Delicious Recipes. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-57478-8. 261 pages. Everything you would expect from the Ballymaloe Cookery School.  £8.00


[15462] Allen, Darina. Ballymaloe Cookery School, A Year at. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-256-1. Signed 'Cooking is Fun, Darina Allen' to the short title page. There is small printers ink fault on the facing free front endpaper, not in any way affecting the contents. Containing over 100 Irish recipes using fresh ingredients, this book also records the author's energy and successes as founder of the Ballymaloe Cookery School in County Cork. Darina Allen makes use of the wealth of produce grown in her own vegetable, herb and fruit gardens.  £60.00


[15972] Allen, Darina. Irish Traditional Cooking. London: Kyle Cathie, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85626-137-9. Over 300 recipes from Ireland's heritage.  £40.00


[11331] Allen, David J.. Shire County Guide 4 - Sussex. Princes Risborough: Shire, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Fair ISBN: 0852638825. 6 x 8.25"; 64 pages; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; g/-;  £5.00


[7686] Allen, G. Freeman (editor). Trains illustrated - incorporating The Locomotive - Railway Carriage and Wagon Review - October 1960 - Vol.XIII, No.145. Hampton Court: Ian Allan, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 9"; pages numbered 577 through 640 + 10 pages advertisements; paper covers, with scuff mark to front; good clean copy;  £3.00


[5109] Allen, Geoffrey Freeman. Illustrated History of Railways in Britain, The. London: Book Club, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.75 x 11.5"; 272pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy;  £6.00


[901] Allen, Grant. An African Millionaire - Episodes in the Life of The Illustrious Colonel Clay. London: Grant Richards, 1897. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair 5 x 7.5"; 317 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, gilt illustrations to front board; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; a little loose, but a nice bright copy;  £400.00


[15765] Allen, Ida Bailey. Ida Bailey Allen's Step-by-Step Picture Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Nearly 2,500 recipes, hints, chef's suggestions, and pictured step-by-step guides to better cooking  £15.00


[17679] Allen, Ida Bailey. Step-by-Step Picture Cook Book. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001U77E1U. 248 pages. Endpapers give tables of equivalents, marketing guide, calorie portions and seasonings. Hand-written recipes to verso of free front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Title page has tipped in label stating - British Distributors: Andrew Dakers London / 21/-.  £10.00


[13685] Allen, J. R. L.. Physical Processes of Sedimentation. London: Unwin, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 04-551014-8. Earth Science Series 1.  £8.00


[20727] Allen, Jana and Gin, Margaret. Offal : Gourmet Cookery from Head to Tail. London: Pitman Publishing, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-273-00958-3. 144 pages. Over 200 recipes along with accounts of the historic and legendary uses of these inexpensive cuts.  £7.00


[13093] Allen, Judy. Studio Vista Guide to Craft Suppliers. London: Studio Vista, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-289-70471-5. A useful directory for craft supplies.  £8.00

[15211] Allen, Marc. Tantra for the West: Everyday Miracles and Other Steps for Transformation. San Rafael, CA: New World Library, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-880032-10-4. Everyday miracles and other steps for transformation.  £16.00


[20039] Allen, Mark. Tantra for the West: A Guide to Personal Freedom. San Rafael, CA: New World Library, 1981. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-931432-06-5. 232 pages. An exciting approach to improving your life for good!  £8.00


[16065] Allen, Miss M.L. ( Macaire, Mrs A. ). Savouries and Sweets Suitable for Luncheons and Dinners. London: J. S. Virtue & Co., 1887. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good Reading Copy Binding a little loose, otherwise a good clean copy. Lots of wonderful Victorian recipes.  £10.00


[3952] Allen, Philip (Edited by). Atlantic Crossing Guide, The - RCC Pilotage Foundation;. London: Adlard Coles, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated Boards. Good 7.5 x 10"; 278pp; laminated boards; good clean copy; fully illustrated;  £12.00


[19631] Allen, Roger E. and Allen, Stephen D.. Winnie the Pooh on Problem Solving. New York: Dutton, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94063-4. In which Pooh, Piglet and friends explore how to solve problems so you can.  £5.00


[7935] Allerton, Frank W., Gault S. M. (foreword) and Elms, R. G. (preface). Ring Culture. London: Faber and Faber, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 115pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly soiled to back cover and chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;  £5.00

[13831] Alley, Ronald. Portrait of a Primitive: Art of Henri Rousseau. Oxford: Phaidon, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1825-9.  £10.00

[19884] Alleyn, Fredrica. Fiona's Fate. London: Black Lace, 1994. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-352-32913-0.  £4.00


[20530] Allhusen, Dorothy. Scents & Dishes, A Book Of. ill. Murray, Elizabeth. London: Williams and Norgate, 1934. Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 258 pages. Decorative boards, blue cloth spine with gilt title. A wonderful collection of recipes, including - Caviare and Shrimp Canapés and Tougasse Catalane.  £20.00


[15147] Allison, Rosemary. Pillow, The. ill. Hilder, Charles. Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88862-245-7. Title page inscribed by the author.  £20.00


[12696] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking - With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting and unusual cookery book - how about M'lord's Lamb and Lager Roast?  £5.00


[19752] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking - With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting and unusual cookery book - how about Rum and Rosemary Chicken Pot?  £7.00


[20568] Allison, Sonia. Hamlyn's Guide to Sauces and Saucemaking. London: Hamlyn, 1970. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-02866-6. 192 pages. Does exactly what it says in the title.  £5.00


[20348] Allkemper, Gisela. Das Kochbuch Von Der Mosel: Von Trier Bis Koblenz. Mümster: Holker, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-88117-061-8. 142 pages. Pages are browned. German text throughout. Would appear to be one of a series.  £15.00


[7913] Allsop, Kenneth ( edited by Amanda Allsop ). Letters to his Daughter. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-241-89037-3. 5.5 x 9"; 169pp; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper, priceclipped; The Kenneth Allsop Memorial Fund - Steep Holm leaflet, loosely inserted to front; very good copy;  £9.00


[12400] Allsopp, Bruce. Country Life, The - Companion to Architecture in Britain and Europe. Feltham: Newnes, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-600-34265-4. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owners name to title page.  £6.00


[6320] Allsopp, Bruce and Clark, Ursula. Historic Architecture of Northumberland. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Oriel Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 7 x 9.75"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £10.00


[13495] Allsopp, Bruce and Clark, Ursula. Historic Architecture of Northumberland and Newcastle-upon-Tyne. London: Oriel Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85362-170-5. Spanning two thousand years of history this book records and illustrates, with a concise commentary, the architectures of Northumberland, Newcastle and North Tyneside in the jubilee year of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.  £15.00


[10092] Allward, Maurice. Hurricane Special. London: Ian Allen, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Fair ISBN: 0-7110-0541-9. 8.75" x 11"; 64pp; illustrated laminated board cover; no dustwrapper; fine/-;  £12.00


[2640] Allwood, Montague C.. Third and Fourth Generation, The - 2 Volumes. Sussex: Montague C. Allwood, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 6 x 8.75"; 186 + 439pp; blue cloth with gilt; slight foxing to edges; good copies; illustrated, one plate detached; the story of the Allwood brothers;  £10.00


[14787] Almond, David. Kit's Wilderness. New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-385-32665-3. Kit moves with his family to Stoneygate, where his aging grandfather is gradually succumbing to Alzheimer's Disease. Stoneygate is an insular place, wrenched by its mining history - by the danger and death it has brought them; and where the coal mine used to be there is now a wilderness. Here Kit meets Askew, a surly and threatening figure who masterminds the game called Death, a frightening ritual of hypnotism; and makes friends with Allie, the clever school troublemaker. As Kit struggles to adjust to his new life and the gradual failing of his beloved grandfather, these two friendships pull him towards a terrifying resolution. Haunted by ghosts of the past, Kit must confront death and - ultimately - life.  £15.00


[18750] Alnwick, H.. Picture Atlas of the British Isles, A. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1937. First Edition. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 32 pages. Priceclipped by publisher. This book contains 32 pages of coloured maps and 32 pages of gazetteer printed in two colours.  £10.00


[21230] Alt, Hans-Werner. Kloster Banz. Königstein Im Taunus: Langewiesche, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 48 pages. Colour illustrated guide. German text throughout.  £5.00


[20466] Althaus, Catherine and Ffrench-Hodges, Peter. Cook Now, Dine Later. London: Faber & Faber, 1975. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-571-08815-5. 243 pages. 'This book is aimed strictly at dinner parties; its chief characteristic is an admirable blow-by-blow clarity' - Katharine Whitehorn in the Observer.  £5.00


[6843] Althea. Bats - Based on the Long Eared Bat. London: Longman, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 6.5 x 8.25"; 24pp; illustrated card covers; part of the Life-cycle books series; crease to front cover, otherwise a good clean copy;  £3.00


[19860] Alting von Geusau, Frans A. M.. External Relations of the European Community. Farnborough: Saxon House, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-347-01064-4. Perspectives, policies and responses. Loosely inserted Police College Library request form, from D/S Twitchett.  £12.00


[19162] Amatyakul, Chalie. Best of Thai Cooking. London: Centurion, 1990. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-948500-02-6. Delicious easy to follow recipes you can prepare at home. Small scuff mark to bottom edge of front cover.  £5.00


[19226] Amatyakul, Charlie. Best of Thai Cooking. Hong Kong: Travel Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 962-7088-10-2. A colourful guide to the preparation of some of Thailand's favourite dishes.  £6.00


[19894] Ambler, Eric. Epitaph For A Spy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Blue cloth with black titles. Private lending library inscriptions to free front endpaper.  £50.00


[20381] American Heritage. American Heritage Cookbook. London: Penguin, 1967. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 378 pages. Does American cooking mean no more to you than Chicken Maryland and pumpkin pie? If so, the five hundred recipes in this book will come as quite a surprise.  £5.00


[16840] American Women in Blockaded Berlin, The. Operation Vittles - Cook Book. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000H5HTKW. Protective clear wrapper. Slight bump to top edge, otherwise a very nice clean book. Yes you have the clam chowder and brownies, but what about the Pita Sa Yabukama?  £12.00


[11922] Amery, Heather. Where's Rusty? (Farmyard Tales Flap Books). London: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7460-3010-X. Poppy and Sam cannot find their dog, Rusty. Is he in the kennel? Is he in the shed? The barn? The tractor? Children are invited to help look for him by lifting the flaps. There's always a surprise, even if it isn't Rusty. Visual clues help young children predict what's going to happen."  £4.00


[11517] Ames, Alex. Collecting Cast Iron. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0861900014. 7.5 x 10"; 142 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; a fine book in a very good priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;  £16.00


[5804] Amess, J. M. (historical and descriptive notes by). Mackay's Guide to Stirling. Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5 x 7"; 72pp; illustrated guide; very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1950.  £5.00


[6702] Amidon, Stephen. Subdivision. London: Bloomsbury, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.25 x 8.5"; 130pp; paperback; very good copy;  £4.00


[6293] Amidon, Stephen. Splitting the Atom. London: Bloomsbury, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good  £4.00


[6155] Amir Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr. Supreme Carpets from Iran and Turkey. Singapore: Private Edition, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 9.5 x 12"; 200pp; illustrated boards, lightly scuffed to corners, red buckram spine with gilt; fully illustrated; A Private Edition published by Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr Amir for limited circulation; very good copy;  £20.00


[2094] Amir Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr. World of Supreme Persian Carpets, The. ill. Illustrated. Iran: Haji M. K. Zephyr Amir, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Good / Fair. 10.75 x 13.25"; 131pp; green illustrated cloth with black buckram spine and gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to top front without loss; colour illustrations throughout; This book is humbly dedicated to their Imperial Majesties the Shahanshah and Shahbanou and the Peoples of Iran; not dated.  £25.00


[16930] Amis, Kingsley. Pleasure of Poetry, The : From His 'Daily Mirror' Column. London: Cassell, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-31907-4. Dustjacket is sunned to spine and front. Top edge is a little dusty. Every day for a year the Daily Mirror published a poem selected by Kingsley Amis. It was an experiment which proved astonishingly successful, testimony to the public's genuine love of a 600-year poetic tradition.  £40.00


[16857] Amstutz, Eveline. Little Meadow Flower Book. Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1938. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0008AGZJW. With 56 photos in colour of the loveliest meadow flowers. English text. Boards slightly cocked.  £8.00


[15848] An Old Housekeeper, Gooding, Ralph and Baird, James. House Book, The. London: Crosby Lockwood & Co., 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Comprising 1. The House Manager - being a guide to housekeeping; practical cookery; household work; cellarage of wines, etc.; dairy and garden operations; stable economy, etc. etc. 2. Domestic Medicine - containing a description of the symptoms, causes and treatment of the most common ailments, extended as a family guide in all cases of accident and emergency. 3. Management of Health - a manual of home and personal hygiene. Some tape repairs to internal hinges. Blue leather spine with gilt titles, scuffed to top and bottom. Brown cloth boards.  £50.00


[21385] Anand, Anjum. Indian Food Made Easy. London: Quadrille Publishing, 2007. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 1-8440-0571-2. 160 pages. All Anjum's recipes are easy to follow and use simple cooking methods.  £8.00


[11902] Anderson, Bonnie S & Zinsser, Judith P.. History of Their Own - Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Vol.1 & 2. London: Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-012502-7. This is a revelatory, much-needed survey of women in European history. Women took to the barricades in the uprisings of 1848, defending short-lived republics in Paris, Vienna. Price is for 2 volumes  £14.00


[4899] Anderson, E. B.. Rock Gardens. London: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 176pp; paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £3.00


[12773] Anderson, Gerry. Space Precinct Annual: 1996. London: Grandreams Ltd, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85830-295-1. Within the pages of this Holo-book, you will meet and interact with the officers of the 88th Precinct.  £5.00


[11641] Anderson, J. G. C. and Owen, T. R.. Structure of the British Isles, The. Oxford: Pergamon, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 8.5 x 11"; 162 pages; illustrated linen covered card covers; 2 large fold-out diagrams; good;  £8.00


[1380] Anderson, Janice. Life and Works of Vincent Van Gogh, The. London: Paragon Book Service, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library;  £5.00


[1472] Anderson, Janice. Life and Works of the Impressionists, The. London: Paragon, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85813-636-9. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library;  £6.00


[6454] Anderson, Janice and Swinglehurst, Edmund. Train and Transport - A Collectors Guide. London: Bracken, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85170-297-0. 8.5 x 11.5"; 96pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, edges a little bumped; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £5.00


[16739] Anderson, Janice and Swinglehurst, Edmund. Train and Transport - A Collectors Guide. London: Bracken, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85170-297-0. 8.5 x 11.5"; 96pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, edges a little bumped; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £5.00


[13881] Anderson, Jean. Food of Portugal. London: Hale, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-3054-1. An absolute gem of a cookery book - try the garlic pate, but only if you are not going to speak to anyone for a few days!  £20.00


[2474] Anderson, Kevin J.. Ruins - The X Files. London: Voyager, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-224637-6. 6.25 x 9.5"; 291pp; black cloth with bronze; mint copy; based on the television series created by Chris Carter;  £6.00


[2475] Anderson, Kevin J.. Ground Zero - The X Files. London: Voyager, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-225448-4. 6.25 x 9.5"; 290pp; black cloth with red; mint copy; based on the television series created by Chris Carter;  £6.00


[780] Anderson, Kevin J.. Antibodies. London: Voyager, 1997. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-00-224638-4. 9.5 x 6.5"; 277pp; black cloth with green; dustwrapper with very small tear to rear; a very clean copy;  £25.00


[21583] Anderson, M. D.. Choir Stalls of Lincoln Minster, The. Lincoln: Friends of Lincoln Cathedral, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 52 pages including covers. Forty-five illustrations. Small tear to bottom edged of front cover.  £4.00


[3532] Anderson, Poul. Harvest of Stars. New York: Pan, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 531pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[1825] Anderson, Poul. Orbit Unlimited. New York: Pyramid, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 125gms; 158pp; paperback; reading copy;  £3.00


[1829] Anderson, Poul. Byworlder, The. London: Coronet, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 150gms; 190pp; paperback; a good copy;  £3.00


[7533] Anderson, William & Hicks, Clive. Cathedrals in Britain & Ireland. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0 354 04310 2. 7.5 x 9.5"; 184pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £7.00


[5296] Anderson-Dargatz, Gail. Cure for Death by Lightning, The. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.25"; 294pp; white boards, beige cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to inside front flap; very good copy;  £12.00


[11182] Anderson-Dargatz, Gail. Cure for Death by Lightning, The. Canada: Vintage, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.25" x 8"; 294pp; white pictorial paperback; good copy;  £5.00


[14809] Andre, Norton. Dragon Magic. New York: Ace, 1980. Second Printing. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-441-16644-X. What was the secret power of the dust covered puzzle found by four curious schoolboys in an old abandoned house?  £4.00


[3689] Andress, Michael. Adding Realism to your Model Railway. London: Guild, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6.5 x 9"; 160pp; grey cloth with gilt; as new;  £6.00


[4678] Andress, Michael. PSL's Practical Guide to Railway Modelling. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 6.75 x 9.75"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy; fully illustrated;  £4.00


[14397] Andrew, Martin. Francis Frith's Down the Thames. Salisbury: Frith Book Company, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85937-121-3. This collection features around 150 detailed photographs of the river Thames taken from the Frith archive, with extended captions to pictures and a full introduction.  £5.00


[18526] Andrew, Martin. Francis Frith's around Reading. Salisbury: Frith Book Company, 2000. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85937-087-X. This evocative collection of archive photographs from the world famous Francis Frith collection shows Reading from mid-Victorian times up to the 1960's.  £15.00

[14405] Andrews, Allen. Castle Crespin. London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-147650-X. The scene is Poitou, France, 1225 AD. Two societies, human and animal, are locked in bitter conflict. Fulgent the Fox has fairly traditional designs on the poultry on a local farm. And fox and farmer wage a running war of nerves and cunning.  £6.00


[19670] Andrews, Leonard. Purpose of Human Life. Leicester: Ratnett & Co., 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 72 pages. Stained yellow cloth boards with black title. Contents clean and complete.  £4.00


[19260] Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney. Maryland's Way Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book. Annapolis, MD: Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 372 pages. Dedicated to the generations of Maryland cooks who since 1634 have blended the fruits of bay, field and forest into Maryland's way.  £7.00


[13414] Andrews, Nigel. True Myths: Life and Times of Arnold Schwarzenegger. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-2126-3. Is Arnold Schwarzenegger a bizarre construct of the PR industry, or is he the product of late-century Aryan supremacism, on a path which will eventually lead him to the White House? What makes him a freak achiever is not just his origin - the only sportsman ever to become a Hollywood superstar, let alone the only Austrian - but his ability to be several pairs of complete opposites: outlaw and establishment warrior; patrician and peasant; untried android and grizzled human veteran; hero and villain. He is universally popular and in a career spanning cops, robbers, hit man, special agents, macho kindergarten teachers and over-sized twin brother, Arnold has become the biggest hero in the world by playing the biggest hero in the world - all of this was written before he became Governor of California!  £15.00


[551] Andrews, Virginia. Web of Dreams. London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-223571-4. Ghost from the shadows of the past...  £15.00


[20885] Andrieu, Pierre. Fine Bouche. ill. Biro, B.. London: Cassell and Company, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 274 pages. Blue boards are sunned. Fascinating insight into French culinary history.  £7.00

[21078] Andronikov, Salome. Good Food from Abroad. London: Harvill Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 101 pages. From the Caucasus to London via Moscow and Paris.  £15.00

[16600] Angel, Heather. Close-Up Photography, The Book of. London: Ebury, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-265-9. Signed to free front endpaper by the author. A practical, comprehensive and attractive guide which describes the latest techniques for taking close-up photographs and is superbly illustrated with images of the highest quality.  £15.00


[12076] Angelou, Maya. Heart of a Woman, The. London: Virago, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86068-678-7. The fourth volume of her enthralling autobiography finds the author immersed in the world of Black writers and artists in Harlem, working in the civil rights movement with Martin Luther King.  £4.00


[1263] Annable, F.K. and Simpson, D.D.A.. Guide Catalogue of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Collections in Devizes Museum. Devizes: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 9.75 x 7.5"; 133pp + plates; red cloth with gilt;  £20.00


[5316] Annandale, Charles. New Gresham Dictionary of the English Language, The. London: Gresham, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7 x 9.25"; 937pp; green cloth boards, green leather spine, worn to top and bottom edges, with gilt title; good clean tight copy; 32 plates plus numerous drawings within the text; pages 817 to 937 consists of various supplements, including List of English and American Writers, and Diary of the Great World War; shipping weight 2.2kg. Not dated but appears to be c1920.  £40.00


[18703] Anson, Anne. How to Ice a Cake. Stourbridge: Taylor Law & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Illustrated, not dated but would appear to be late 1940's.  £4.00


[17817] Anson, Anne. How to Decorate Cakes, Savouries and Canapés. Stourbridge: Taylor Law & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: B001WU8L2G. 48 page booklet produced by Tala Ware to promote their range of confectioners' tubes. Former has written two recipes on page 2 and 4, not affecting text.  £6.00


[18917] Anson, O. H. S. G. - Brevet-Major. With H.M. 9th Lancers During the Indian Mutiny. London: W. H. Allen, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 280 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board. Frontispiece of the author, edited by his son Harcourt S. Anson. These are letters written by the author to his wife, who was at Kussowlee. At the commencement of the Mutiny he was in command of a squadron of that regiment, and, during subsequent operations, he was in command of the regiment itself.  £600.00


[3649] Anstey, Bryan. True Mirror - Poems. Norfolk: Warren House, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75; 43pp; green cloth with gilt, damp stained to lower front and rear boards, not affecting contents; dustwrapper, faded with tape marks to inside; previous owners poem typed on separate sheet attached to free front end paper;  £4.00


[19750] Anthony, Dawn with Elaine and Selwa. Lebanese Cookbook. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-460-04484-2. 109 pages. Lebanese cuisine has evolved from a background of Arab culture in a country which has been the trading link between East and West for thousands of years - this collection of recipes reflects that culture.  £8.00


[9214] Anthony, Katharine. Catherine The Great - The Life and Letters Series No. 13. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good 5.5 x 8"; 317 pages + 18 pages publishers advertisements; blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, remains of 'Boots Library' sticker to front board; ex-library stamps The Queen Victoria Institute to front endpapers and title page; g/-;  £5.00


[967] Anthony, Piers. Virtual Mode. London: Grafton, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-21346-5.  £4.00


[10646] Apel, Willi. Harvard Dictionary of Music. London: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-435-81003-0. 7 x 10"; 935 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg;  £20.00


[9143] Apling, Harry. Norfolk Corn Windmills. Norwich: Norfolk Windmills Trust, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-9509793-0-9. 6.75 x 9.75"; 377 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper priceclipped; illustrated;  £25.00


[6871] Apple, Raymond. Companion to the Machzor - for Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur. London: United Synagogue Publications, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 6 x 9"; 65pp; soft card covers; good clean copy;  £6.00


[6341] Appleby, Barry. Gambols, The - Book No.40 - Quite a Landmark. London: Express Newspapers, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 8.25 x 8.25"; illustrated laminated card covers; cartoon strip; very good copy;  £4.00


[11966] Appleby, Mrs.. Yorkshire Cookery. Clapham: Dalesman, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-056-4. A collection of Yorkshire recipes including Parkin.  £5.00


[9378] Applewhaite, Charles and Moss, Bill. Tennis - The Skills of the Game - An Approved Lawn Tennis Association Publication. Marlborough: Crowood, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85223-124-6. 6.5 x 9.25"; 122 pages; paperback; illustrated; vg/-;  £5.00


[17110] Appleyard, Simon. Storytellers, The - A Glimpse Into the Lives of 12 English Writers. Cheltenham: This England Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906324-20-3. Inscription to free front endpaper. A true literary pilgrimage.  £8.00


[4400] Apsley, Brenda. Postman Pat Annual 1992. Manchester: World International, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8 x 10.75"; 58pp; illustrated laminated boards, corners lightly bumped; nice clean copy;  £4.00


[17330] Araujo, Norberto De. Alfama. ill. Erlach, Ingeborg Von. Lisbon: Lisbon City Council, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0007CEDRW. Each page is illustrated by line drawings with equivalent colour photographs on facing page. Card boards are lightly foxed and stained, but this does not affect the contents.  £15.00


[19151] Archambault, Adrienne; Corbeil, Jean-Claude. La Cuisine au Fil des Mots. Montreal: Quebec/Editions Amerique, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 2-89037-927-2. French text throughout. Book is clean and complete, but the rear hinge is almost detached the body of the text. Dictionnaire des termes de la cuisine.  £8.00


[11698] Archer, Caroline. Secret Chocolate Lover's Handbook, The - It's Good Enough to Eat.... London: Red Fox / Arrow, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0099734907. 4.25 x 7"; 112 pages; paperback; as the title suggests, the top right hand corner has a 'bite mark' cut-out;  £4.00


[18402] Archer, Fred. Tibblestone Hundred, The : A Journey Through an English Village. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7509-1256-1. 'His reminiscences of country life really do have humour, poetry and curious literary perception of their own.' - Auberon Waugh.  £8.00


[1009] Archer, Jeffrey. Twist in the Tale, A. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 6.25 x 9.5"; 221pp; beige cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped with film cover; owners name and date to front end paper; a clean copy;  £6.00


[620] Archer, Jeffrey. Fourth Estate, The. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-225318-6. nice clean copy in dustwrapper  £20.00


[17144] Archer, Jeffrey. By Royal Appointment. ill. Longden, Peter. London: Octopus, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7064-1383-0. Former owners name has been erased from free front endpaper, leaving a white stripe on the blue background, otherwise a nice tight clean book.  £10.00


[8741] Archer, Thomas. Our Sovereign Lady Queen Victoria. London: Blackie, 1887. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Fair. 9 x 11.5"; 272 pages to each volume; amber buckram with gilt titles and gilt coat of arms to front board, top edges gilt; dustwrappers, all chipped and bumped to edges, and dustwrapper of vol.4 has a small label to spine; these volumes are referred to as 'large paper copy'. of this edition only 600 copies have been printed.; the presence of the original dustwrappers has preserved these books in very good bright condition; illustrated by a series of highly-finished etchings; shipping weight will be 9.5kg.  £395.00


[20407] Aresty, Esther B.. Exquisite Table, The : A History of French Cuisine. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-672-52307-8. 257 pages. A fascinating history of the more than 300 years of remarkable cooking that has come out of the great kitchens of France.  £15.00


[20459] Aresty, Esther Bradford. Delectable Table, The. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 254 pages. The joys of the table - from Rome to the Renaissance, from Queen Elizabeth I to Mrs. Beeton. The menus, the manners - and the delectable recipes of the past, masterfully re-created for cooking and enjoying today.  £12.00


[11715] Argent, Jeanne. Imaginative Leatherwork. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0715366548. 7 x 10"; 172 pages; brown cloth with gilt; a very good book in priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;  £6.00


[19278] Argyriou, Ellen; Mallos, Tess. History of Australian Cooking, The. Carlton North, VIC, Australia: R & R Publications Marketing Pty, Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-875655-05-0. This book is much more than a cookbook; it gives the reader an insight into the development of the Australian kitchen and records the multi-cultural contributions to our food supply, our cooking pots and our table. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg and will incur additional shipping charges outside the UK. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £12.00


[8816] Arimondi, Victor. Look of Men, The. No Data: Eurasia, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906558-42-5. 9.25 x 12.5"; not paginated; red cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper in protective film; fully illustrated; good;  £15.00


[10722] Aristophanes with the verse translation of Rogers, Benjamin Bickley. Wasps of Aristophanes as Performed at Cambridge 26 November - 1 December, 1909, The. Cambridge: University Press, 1909. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 119 pages; paperback; text in English and Greek; spine chipped with loss to top and bottom;  £10.00


[12517] Arkless, Jan. How to Boil an Egg - Simple Cookery for One. Kingswood: Elliot Right Way Books, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7160-0758-4. This book is for those who have never previously had to cook for themselves.  £4.00


[18641] Arlott, John. English Cheeses of the North. London: G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 24 pages. As you would expect, Stilton and Wensleydale are included.  £4.00


[18640] Arlott, John. English Cheeses of the South West. ill. Adriaan, John - Photographer. London: G. G. Harrap & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 24 pages. Good clean copy of this rare book.  £15.00


[2966] Arlott, John (editor). My Favourite Cricket Stories. London: Lutterworth, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 9"; 147pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £5.00


[8243] Armitage, Aileen. Radley Curse and Mallory Keep, The. London: Pan, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-39657-9. 4.25 x 7"; 247+282pp; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[1627] Armitage, Harold. Greuze - Bell's Miniature Series of Painters. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 4 x 6.25"; 60pp; green cloth with white decoration; spine grubby; b&w illustrations;  £5.00


[21634] Armstrong - Late R.N., Lieut. G. E.. Royal Navy Handbooks - Torpedoes & Torpedo-Vessels. London: George Bell and Sons, 1896. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Blue cloth with embossed and gilt titles. 52 illustrations. Good tight clean book.  £80.00


[5282] Armstrong, Charlotte. Little Less than Kind, A. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 187pp; paperback; good copy; No.3 in the series.  £3.00


[4852] Armstrong, Charlotte. Catch-As-Catch-Can. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 20 in the series;  £3.00


[10938] Armstrong, Robin. Under the Bridge. London: George Philip, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-540-01246-7. 7.75 x 10"; 143 pages; blue cloth with silver title; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £18.00


[11737] Arno, Peter. Penguin Peter Arno, The. London: Penguin, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4" x 7"; 124 pages; paperback; good;  £5.00


[10362] Arnold, James. Shiloh 1862. Oxford: Oxford, Osprey, 1998; , 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-84176-104-4. 7.25" x 9.75"; 100pp; laminated card cover; fine; illustrated by Michael & Alan Perry;  £8.00


[3170] Arnold, Matthew. Poems of Matthew Arnold 1849-1867, The. London: Oxford University Press, 1921. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4 x 6"; 414pp; black buckram with gilt, a little worn to edges; all edges gilt; very clean copy;  £6.00


[1586] Arnold, Matthew. Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold. London: Macmillan and Co, 1922. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 4"; 235pp; blue cloth with gilt; previous owner's pencilled notes to several pages and rear end papers;  £5.00


[4660] Arnold, Richard. Pigeon Shooting. London: Faber and Faber, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 5.75 x 8.75"; 162pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, torn with loss; good reading copy; illustrated;  £5.00


[4542] Arnold, Richard. Pigeon Shooting. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 162pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped, in protective sleeve; bookshop label (small) to free front end paper; nice clean copy;  £8.00


[3930] Arnold, Richard. Automatic and Repeating Shotguns. London: Kaye & Ward, 1976. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 159pp; grey cloth with red; dustwrapper; illustrated; good copy;  £8.00


[13611] Arnold, Richard. Come Sea-Fishing with Me. London: Frederick Muller, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Some light foxing to edges. Dust jacket is chipped and bumped to edges, but complete.  £25.00


[17289] Arthur, Burt. Empty Saddles. Manchester: Five Star, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001ID59YA . Unread copy with no creases to spine - No Inscriptions.  £4.00


[18136] Arthur, Janet - Recipes Collected By. Derbyshire Cookery. Clapham: Dalesman, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-336-9. Derbyshire oatcakes, Ashbourne wakes cakes..... Some light staining to page edges, not affecting text.  £4.00


[17652] Arthur, T. S.. Two Little Girls And What They Did - And Other Stories. London: S. W. Partridge, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Fair ISBN: B001U75HGO. Some water staining to front board, not affecting contents. 64 pages. Not dated, but inscription to free front endpaper states 1907.  £6.00


[21797] Artusi, Pellegrino. La Scienza in Cucina e L'arte Di Mangiar Bene. Firenze: R. Bemporad & Figlio, 1924. Twenty Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 615 pages. Rebound in red cloth with gilt Artusi to spine. Italian text throughout. Manuale pratico per le famiglie compilato da Artusi Pellegrino (790 ricette) e un appendixce 'La cucina per gli stomachi deboli'.  £100.00


[19595] Arya, Pandit Usharbudh. Superconscious Meditation. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1989. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-035-9. In this book, the author describes how the pure tradition of Superconscious Meditation can inspire and awaken the sincere and prepared to guide him or her to the ultimate goal of self-awareness.  £5.00


[19474] Arya, Pandit Usharbudh and Litt, D.. Mantra and Meditation. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1985. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-074-X. Mantra and meditation are two sides of the same coin. Mantra is the means, meditation is the method.  £12.00

[2372] Ash, Bernard. Golden City, The - London between the Fires 1666-1941. London: Phoenix, 1964. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. reading copy with dustwrapper; 22 Illustrations  £5.00


[19536] Ash, John with Goldstein, Sid. From the Earth to the Table : John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine. New York: Dutton, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94000-6. Some imagination will be needed for the English household - Poblano and smoked chicken chowder with hominy?  £12.00


[4403] Ash, Papa. It's About Time - The Story of Watchmovia, The Story of Watchmovia and the Search to Tell Time. London: Accurist Watches, 1986. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 6.75 x 6.25"; 40pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £3.00


[19737] Ashbrook, Frank G. and Sater Edna N.. Cooking Wild Game. New York: Orange Judd Publishing, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good / No Jacket. 358 pages. Nice collection of recipes, not too certain if Musk Rat and Reindeer are normally available in the English supermarket - but a little imagination will work wonders! Blue cloth with faded gilt title to spine.  £30.00


[3757] Ashe, Geoffrey. Quest for Arthur's Britain, The. London: Paladin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 7.75; 238pp; paperback; illustrated;  £5.00


[4382] Ashe, Geoffrey. Avalonian Quest. London: Methuen, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 287pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated.  £18.00

[14094] Asher, Jane. Best of Good Living with Jane Asher. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38417-4. Designed to capture Jane Asher's informative TV series, this book is full of easy and affordable projects and ideas for the home and family. It includes "Recipes to Impress", "Cooking for Special Occasions" and "Decorating with Flowers".  £12.00

[12077] Ashley, Mike. Chronicles of the Holy Grail. London: Raven, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85487-433-0. This collection of short stories explores the origins of the Grail, how it reached Britain, the quest for the Grail and the many legends connected to it. It also includes a detailed introduction to the Grail legend and a guide to the characters and events associated with it.  £5.00


[19305] Ashmore, A. C. S.. Woman's Own Book of the Home. London: George Newnes, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 426 pages, blue cloth with black titles to spine. Everything a woman could possibly want to know about keeping house in the 1930's, not too certain about Wood - a red stain for - Dissolve 1oz of dragon's blood in 1 pint of rectified spirits of wine.  £8.00


[14495] Ashton-Jinks, Cicely. Rise of Francoise Scarron, The. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co., 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. Dustjacket priceclipped by publisher.  £25.00


[6710] Asimov, Isaac. Best Science Fiction of Isaac Asimov, The - The Masters Choice of his Own Favourites. London: Grafton, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-13180-2. 5.5 x 9"; 320pp; red cloth with gilt, light marking to edges; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[1814] Asimov, Isaac. Robots of Dawn, The. London: Panther/Granada, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-586-06199-1. 4.25 x 7"; 300gms; 477pp; paperback; a nice clean copy;  £4.00


[906] Asimov, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain. London: Grafton, 1987. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-13210-8. Clean Copy with DJ  £10.00


[2054] Asimov, Isaac. Forward The Foundation. London: Doubleday, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-385-40456-5. 410pp; paperback with librex film; very good copy; 'A wonderfully satisfactory capstone to an immense science fiction achievement' - The Times.  £8.00


[1811] Asimov, Isaac. Second Foundation. London: Grafton, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-01713-5. 4.25 x 7"; 175gms; 240pp; paperback with librex film; a nice clean copy;  £4.00


[902] Asimov, Isaac. Robots of Dawn, The. London: Granada, 1984. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-12304-4. Clean copy with DJ;  £6.00


[1810] Asimov, Isaac. Fantastic Voyage II Destination Brain. London: Grafton, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-586-20025-8. 4.25 x 7"; 250gms; 480pp; paperback; minor creasing to bottom front cover, otherwise a nice clean copy;  £3.50


[1974] Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert. Nightfall. London: Pan, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 6 x 9.25"; 352pp; paperback with librex film; very clean copy;  £6.00


[15605] Asprin, Robert. Myth-Ing Persons. ill. Foglio, Phil. Norfolk, VA: The Donning Company, 1985. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-89865-381-9. Red leatherette with gilt titles. Slipcase. This number 220 of a limited edition of 1200. Label to front pastedown has been signed by both the author and illustrator.  £50.00


[13119] Asprin, Robert Lynn & Abbey, Lynn. Thieves' World - Book 10 - Aftermath. London: Titan, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85286-279-3. In the darkest corners of the imagination lies a place like no other...  £6.00


[15165] Asquith, Pamella. Irresistible Chocolate Cake Book. London: Souvenir Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-285-62666-3. Pamella Asquith, a cook of great experience and imagination, here offers a huge variety of chocolate confections, from the simplest to the most elaborate, designed to cater for every possible occasion. Her emphasis is on natural ingredients, using the minimum amount of sugar and artificial raising agents.  £8.00


[18169] Associated Country Women of the World. Cookery Around the World - 1950. London: Associated Country Women of the World, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 140 pages plus index. An interested collection of recipes from around the world, including Oublietyes from Natal and Wicky Wacky Cake from the USA. Some light staining throughout.  £10.00


[7002] Astell, Joan. Somerset Scrapbook 1920 to 1940. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Signed by Author. Very Good 7 x 9.5"; 64pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; signed on title page To Joan from Joan; very good copy;  £6.00


[19329] Astley-Rushton, Mrs. and Miss P.. Cothay Manor - Somerset. ill. Kenyon, S. W. - Photographer. English Life Publications, 1966. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 20 page booklet. Black and white illustrations. Oblong format 8" x 5.5".  £5.00


[6639] Atkins, John and Pick, J. B.. Land fit for 'Eros, A. London: Arco, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 224pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, bumped to edges; good copy;  £6.00


[15658] Atkinson, Christine. Secret Vineyards of France. ill. Atkinson, Fred (photographs). Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9118-6. In this delightful book on French vineyards and their wines, the reader is taken on a truly revealing expedition into the unknown vineyards that populate the French countryside.  £12.00


[21679] Atkinson, E.. Elementary Treatise on Physics. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 859 pages. Translated and edited from Ganot's Éléments de Physique. 4 coloured plates and 746 woodcuts.  £30.00


[6329] Atkinson, Eleanor. Greyfriars' Bobby. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good  £3.00


[4577] Atkinson, Mary. Thames-side Book, The. Reading: Osprey, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0850451078. 6 x 8.5"; 112pp; illustrated laminated boards; photography by Michael Hardwick;  £5.00


[14716] Atkinson, R J C. Prehistoric Temples of Stonehenge and Avebury. London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85372-305-2. 32 page illustrated guide.  £5.00


[21315] Atkinson, R. J. C.. Stonehenge and Neighbouring Monuments. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1981. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-11-670346-6. 40 pages. Illustrated guide.  £3.00


[17530] Attenborough, Gladys Mary. Rich Young Man, The - A Comedy with Digressions. London: Cassell, 1929. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WESMPE. Book has been covered in brown paper which has been glued to front and rear pastedowns. This is a reading copy only.  £5.00


[15633] Atwood, Margaret. Bodily Harm. London: Virago Press, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86068-344-3. Rennie Wilford, a young journalist, takes an assignment on a Caribbean island and tumbles into a world where no one is what they seem. When the burnt-out Yankee Paul offers her a no-hooks, no-strings affair, she is caught up in a lethal web of corruption.  £4.00


[8531] Auden, W. H. and Isherwood, Christopher. Ascent of F6, The - A tragedy in two acts . London: Faber & Faber, 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.5 x 9"; 123 pages; blue cloth, stained, with gilt title to spine; ex-libris label to front pastedown; good reading copy;  £10.00


[19574] Augé, Claude. Noveau Petit Larousse Illustré - Dictionnaire Encyclopédique. Paris: Libraire Larousse, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 1754 pages plus advertisements. All text is French. Pink cloth boards with black titles and red/white illustrations. 6200 gravures, 220 planches et tableaux, 140 cartes, This book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg and will incur additional shipping outside the UK.  £15.00


[11125] Ault, Susan & Workman, Bernard. Plantagenets. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-631-97150-5. 5.5 x 8.5"; 96 pages; paperback; vg/-; published as a school text book; illustrated;  £4.00


[21794] Auricoste de Lazarque, E.. Cuisine Messine. Marseille: Laffitte Reprints, 1979. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. 375 pages. Limited edition of 500, of the 5th edition published in Nancy, first edition dated 1890. Bitting page 276 - The author was a physician and at one time was president of the Academy of Metz. His book is most interesting as he has included history, legends, and anecdotes in accounts of the dishes, as well as recipes, though he confesses a horror of cooking.  £100.00


[21676] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. ill. Lydon, A. F.. London: Groombridge and Sons, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 440 pages. British Library give a date as 1875. All edges gilt,  £100.00


[2897] Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. Ware: Wordsworth, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 8"; 341pp; paperback; good clean copy; complete and unabridged;  £5.00


[6055] Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. London: Bloomsbury, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7475-2466-7. 5 x 7.75"; 314pp; paperback; very good copy;  £5.00


[20525] Austin, Thomas - Edited By. Two Fifteenth Century Cookery Books. London: Early English Text Society by OUP, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 151 pages. Original series 91. Harleian Ms. 279 (ab.1430), & Harl. Ms. 4016 (ab. 1450), with extracts from Ashmole Ms. 1439, Laud Ms. 553, & Douce Ms. 55.  £50.00


[21012] Australian Women's Weekly Staff. Cooking Class : Japanese. Sydney, NSW, Australia: ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-8639-6187-9. 119 pages. Illustrated, step-by-step to perfect results.  £5.00


[18470] Aveline, Claude. Les Mots De La Fin. Paris: Hachette, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 326 pages. French text throughout. Inscribed and signed by the author to short title page.  £15.00


[12304] Avery, Charles Harold. Day Boy Colours. ill. Paterson, J. Phillips. London: Nelson & Sons, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Undated, date obtained from British Library records.  £6.00


[19919] Avery, Harold. Play the Game. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 343 pages. Beige boards with brown illustrations and colour vignette to front board. Not dated, but inscription to free front endpaper states 16.10.23 (1923)  £7.00


[14903] Avila, Kay. Take Six More Cooks. London: Thames Macdonald, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15402-5. A selection of recipes from Michel Bourdin, Marco Pierre White, Gunn Eriksen, Franco Taruschio, Paul Gayler and Robert Mey.  £8.00


[9132] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends - Toby & the Stout Gentleman - Thomas in Trouble. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7214-0907-5. 4.5 x 7"; 29pp; illustrated laminated boards; clean copy;  £3.00


[11460] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas Comes to Breakfast. London: Egmont, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0434805580. 6.5 x 7.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; clean copy;  £3.00


[9131] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends - Percy runs away - Thomas & the Breakdown Train. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7214-0880-X. 4.5 x 7"; 29pp; illustrated laminated boards; clean copy;  £3.00


[9168] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas and the Missing Christmas Tree. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1987. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7214-1051-0. 4.75 x 7"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; very good;  £5.00


[9134] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas's Christmas Party. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7214-1007-3. 4.5 x 7"; 29pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good clean copy;  £5.00


[11459] Awdry, Reverend W.. Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends - Percy runs away - Thomas & the Breakdown Train. Ladybird, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7214-0880-X. 4.5 x 7"; 29pp; illustrated laminated boards; clean copy;  £3.00


[3390] Awdry, Reverend W. and Cook, Chris (edited by) Crombleholme, Roger (revised by). Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain, A. London: Pelham, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.75 x 10"; paginated by region; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; top edge slightly dusty, otherwise a very good copy; colour and b&w illustrations;  £12.00


[4216] Awdry, Reverend W. and Cook, Chris (editors). Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain, A. London: Pelham, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.75 x 9.5"; 240pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £10.00


[16125] Axler, Bruce H.. Cheese Handbook, The. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000EG5U5. In this convenient and well-organised compendium, Bruce Axler, professional chef and well know food writer discusses cheese in all its aspects.  £7.00


[20247] Axler, Bruce H.. Cheese Handbook, The. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-304-93458-5. 110 pages. Black cloth with gilt title to spine.  £5.00


[21550] Axline, W. Andrew. Caribbean Integration : The Politics of Regionalism. London: Frances Pinter (Publishers), 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-903804-39-5. 233 pages. In this book regional integrations is studied within the broader context of development.  £15.00


[19296] Aylett, Mary. Encyclopaedia of Home-Made Wines. London: Odhams, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 192 pages. Nearly three hundred recipes from all over the world.  £10.00


[16491] Aylett, Mary. Country Fare - Modern Living Series. London: Odhams, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CJF2Q. More than 200 traditional recipes for the busy housewife in town and country. Foxing to page edges not affecting contents.  £5.00


[18789] Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive. First Catch Your Hare - A History of the Recipe-Makers. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0006D5OWA. Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby, Patrick Lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course Isabella Beeton. Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating book for any lover of food and cooking.  £10.00


[16112] Aylett, Mary & Ordish, Olive. First Catch Your Hare - A History of the Recipe-Makers. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0006D5OWA. Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Sir Kenelm Digby, Patrick Lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rundell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer and of course Isabella Beeton. Almost a span of 400 years of food preparation - a fascinating book for any lover of food and cooking.  £12.00


[21523] Aylmer, Ursula and McCrum, Carolyn. Oxford Food An Anthology. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85444-063-2. 218 pages. Politically dangerous menus, curious rituals, formal feasts, meals 'al fresco', the Oxford Symposium on food and history....  £15.00


[14395] Aynton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85533-456-8. The provincial cookery of England is like a tapestry of the culinary arts embroidered to show the seven main regions into which the land and the people seem to divide naturally.  £8.00


[19504] Ayrdon, Robin. Budget Recipes - Resepte. Cape Town: Pick 'n Pay Hypermarkets, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-620-05082-9. Wonderful collection of recipes in English and Afrikaans. Bottom of spine states Vol. 1 - can find no reference in the book to other volumes.  £12.00


[12697] Ayres, Pam. Bertha and the Racing Pigeon. ill. Ayres, Pam. London: Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-09-139220-9. Wonderful Pam Ayres story line about two living in a barn.  £5.00


[20456] Ayres, Ralph 'Radolphus'. Ralph Ayres' Cookery Book. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 2006. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85124-075-6. 86 pages. Facsimile of the early eighteenth century work of Ayres, Head Cook at New College Oxford. Introduction and glossary by Jane Jakeman.  £15.00


[21700] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Cookery of England, The. London: Purnell Book Services - Book Club Edition, 1975. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 547 pages. Being a collection of recipes for traditional dishes of all kinds from the 15th century to the present day, with notes on their social and culinary background. Overseas customers please email us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg.  £12.00


[20696] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Royal Favourites - Recipes from Palace Kitchens. London: Folio Society, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 80 pages. Red cloth with gilt/black titles and decorations. From Roast Stuffed Hare through to Mutton Pies. Most of the recipes are of a sensible size for modern cooks.  £10.00


[16039] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Time is of the Essence. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Lots of quick recipes with precise instructions.  £8.00


[13332] Ayrton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-217-4. 224 pages. Good food, and in particular good English food , is Elizabeth Ayrton's passion, and in this book she celebrates this passion in a veritable orgy of delightful recipes chosen from every region of England.  £10.00


[20772] Ayrton, Elisabeth. English Provincial Cooking. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85533-217-4. 224 pages. Good food, and in particular good English food , is Elizabeth Ayrton's passion, and in this book she celebrates this passion in a veritable orgy of delightful recipes chosen from every region of England.  £10.00


[4147] Ayrton, Michael (edited and introduced by). Hogarth's Drawings. London: Avalon Press, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 8.75 x 11.25"; 88pp; red cloth with gilt; blind stamped title to front board, corners bumped; good clean copy;  £20.00


[19275] Aziz, Khalid. Khalid Aziz Book of Simple Caribbean Cooking, The. ill. Lawrie, Robin. London: Pepper Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-237-45622-2. The exotic ingredients in these recipes are supplemented by the author's account of the culture and history of this region.  £5.00

[19587] Babb, Lawrence A.. Divine Hierarchy, The. New York: Columbia University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-231-08387-4. Popular Hinduism in central India.  £20.00

[14429] Babbidge, Irene. Beginning in Bookselling - A Handbook of Bookshop Practice. London: Andre Deutsch, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good How things have changed in 40 years!  £5.00

[1085] Babington, Margaret. Romance of Canterbury Cathedral, The. ill. Illustrated. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 5.25 x 7.5"; 80pp; blue cloth with silver; illustrated throughout with b&w photographs;  £5.00


[11272] Bacharach, A. L. and Rendle, T.. Nation's Food, The - A Survey of Scientific Data. London: Society of Chemical Industry, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 9"; 349 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with loss to top edge of spine; g/g;  £25.00


[21803] Bachmann, Walter. Professional Knowledge - The Art of Cookery - Volumes I, II and III. London: Maclaren & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 316 + 368 + 400 pages. Volume I is bound in blue cloth with gilt titles - published 1951. Volume II is bound in red cloth with gilt titles - published 1951/1952. Volume III is bound in black cloth with gilt titles - published in 1952. For the Hotel, Restaurant and Catering Trade. Overseas customers please email us for a shipping quote, these three books weigh 4.5kg.  £200.00


[20186] Bachmann, Walter. Swiss Gateaux - Designs and Decorations "Decor Book". London: Maclaren & Sons, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Not paginated. A new Swiss Manual of Design and Decoration, covering the elementary groundwork to a wide choice of artistically decorated Gateaux, prepared for Bakers, Pastry Cooks, Confectioners, Hoteliers and Restaurateurs. Hinges are lightly shaken.  £16.00


[21629] Bacon, Francis. Essays, or Counsels, Civil and Moral. London: A. Millar, 1755. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Disbound. Fair / No Jacket. 306 pages plus index. Originally leather bound, now lacks front board, and rear board is detached, contents are complete and clean.  £50.00


[7857] Baddiel, David. Time for Bed - A novel about sleep, sex and skewed Clocks. London: Little, Brown, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-87671-2. 6 x 9.5"; 282pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £7.00


[5857] Badr, Liana. Compass for the Sunflower, A. London: Women's Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. 6 x 9.5"; 119pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; new book;  £8.00


[2689] Bagenal, T. B.. Observer's Book of Sea Fishes, The. London: Warne, 1974. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 3.5 x 5.75"; 184pp; green cloth; dustwrapper; No. 28 in the series; no ref.; describing 215 species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in full colour;  £5.00


[11805] Baggott, Brian. Hockney Posters. London: QPD, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0185145259. 10.25 x 14"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; some bumping to edges, contents very good;  £12.00


[8232] Baglietto, Valeri-Anne. Wrong Sort of Girl, The. London: Coronet, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-76801-0. 4.25 x 7"; 453pp; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[20758] Baglioni, Pin. 150 Hors D'Oeuvre Recipes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1939. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Red cloth with blue titles. Fold out colour advertising card showing the Monseigneur Restaurant and the Grill Room and American Bar in Jermyn Street, London.  £10.00


[17203] Baglioni, Pin. 150 Hors D'Oeuvre Recipes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1934. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00087XQ0Q. Green cloth with blue titles, slightly cocked, but contents good.  £4.00


[3151] Bagnall Nicholas. A Defence of Cliches, A. London: Constable, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-09-466050-6. 5.75 x 8.75"; 184pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper, lacquer crinkled to front; very good copy;  £6.00


[10412] Bahn, Paul G (editor). Story of Archaeology, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-297-83445-2. 9.25" x 11.25"; 256pp; blue cloth with white titles; pictorial dustwrapper; fine/fine; from rock art to tattooed ice maidens, from mammoth bone houses to Assyrian palaces, from fossil hominids to writing systems, from caves to shipwrecks; here are 100 of the world's greatest archaeological discoveries;  £15.00


[19116] Bailes, Frederick. Hidden Power for Human Problems. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 192 pages. Some people dominate life. Others let life dominate them. What makes the difference? Bottom 1cm of spine is missing.  £12.00


[19189] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth. ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. 128 pages. Drawing on the wonderful flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia, he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights of fruit and vegetable cookery.  £6.00


[20972] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth. ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. 128 pages. Drawing on the wonderful flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia, he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights of fruit and vegetable cookery.  £6.00


[20855] Bailey, Edgar Henry Summerfield. Source, Chemistry and Use of Food Products, The. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1918. Reprinted with Additions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 541 pages. 75 illustrations. Comprehensive guide to food products and their chemical structure.  £30.00


[19807] Bailey, Hamilton. Surgery of Modern Warfare - Volume I. Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1942. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 480 pages. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white.  £15.00


[10463] Bailey, Hamilton and McNeill Love, R. J.. Surgery for Nurses. London: Lewis, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.75"; 491 pages; brown cloth with black titles, slightly cocked; no dustwrapper; good; illustrated;  £8.00


[17561] Bailey, Muriel. Game Cook, The. ill. Tickner, John. Chester: WAGBI, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCVAV8. 34 page booklet. Also in stock in the same series - Fowler's Fare and Pigeon for the Pot. This book has additional recipes sellotaped to the inside of the covers.  £5.00


[19791] Bailey, Patricia. Gourmet Cookbook, The - Volumes I and II - Revised. New York: Gourmet Books, 1979. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Slipcase. 820 + 831 pages, both volumes contained within red slipcase.Red leatherette bindings with gilt titles and decorations. Small tear to top edge of volume I spine. A very attractive set aimed at the serious cook. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this set has a shipping weight of 5kg.  £175.00


[19838] Bailey, Sydney D.. Procedure of the U. N. Security Council, The. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-19-827199-9. This book is in part a kind of Erskin May for the UN Security Council, except that it is designed to be read and enjoyed rather than kept on shelf and referred to. It is written in more of a political context than Erskine May, and also contains proposals for procedural changes which do not require amendments to the UN Charter.  £300.00


[11384] Bainbridge, Beryl. Winter Garden. London: Flamingo, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006541283. 5 x 7.75"; 157 pages; paperback; good;  £4.00


[10716] Bainbridge, Beryl. Another Part of the Wood. London: Fontana, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-616061-1.  £3.00


[18668] Baines, J. Mainwaring. Catalogue of Maps and Plans in the Exhibition of Local Maps and Map Making. Hastings: Museum Publications, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 16 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition held January 11th to February 29th, 1936. Number Ten in the New Series.  £10.00


[16377] Baines, Maud & Saxon, Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131ZV9A . The whole case for Food Reform and attractive Food Reform at one and the same time, showing with the utmost practical detail how the two can be combined to the lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine.  £12.00


[14653] Baines, Maud & Saxon, Edgar J.. Attractive Food Reform. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1937. Sixteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. The whole case for Food Reform and attractive Food Reform at one and the same time, showing with the utmost practical detail how the two can be combined to the lasting benefit of all concerned. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, dustjacket chipped to edges.  £15.00


[7518] Baker, A. E.. William Temple's Teaching. London: James Clarke, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.75"; 202pp; blue cloth with silver; no dustwrapper; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1950.  £5.00


[17995] Baker, Betty. Little Runner of the Longhouse. ill. Lobel, Arnold. Tadworth: World's Work, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DNC0I. 63 pages. One of the series of 'An I Can Read Book'. Boards a little dusty and bumped to corners.  £6.00


[21792] Baker, Charles H. Jnr.. Gentleman's Companion, The - Volume I and II. New York: Crown Publishers, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 220 + 216 pages. Originally published by Derrydale Press in 1939, Axford page 179. Three recipes for turtle, and how about Morning "Doctor" to follow!!  £200.00


[4989] Baker, Elliott. Penny Wars, The. London: Michael Joseph, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 5.5 x 8"; 252pp; mauve cloth with gilt title on blue background; very good copy;  £8.00


[15116] Baker, Elliott. Klynt's Law. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7181-1509-0. Klynt's Law is Elliott Baker's finest madness to date. This time his mordant humour shoots down academe, matrimony, and all the money spas of Nevada and includes surprises that chase each other and the reader to the last millionth dollar - and the last ride out of Vegas. Top edge dusty.  £8.00


[14492] Baker, Ivan. Standard Vegetarian Cookery. Manchester: Vegetarian Society, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. An interesting look at vegetarianism in the early 1950's.  £15.00


[4851] Baker, Ivon. Blood on My Sleeve, The. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 186pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 17 in the series;  £3.00


[4854] Baker, Ivon. Death and Variations. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 26 in the series;  £3.00


[1611] Baker, J. O.. Chrysantheum, The. London: Garden Book Club, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 91pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a good reading copy; illustrated. Not dated, but would appear to be c1950.  £3.00


[20919] Baker, Jenny. Kettle Broth to Gooseberry Fool : A Celebration of Simple English Cooking. ill. Baker, James. London: Faber and Faber, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-571-17296-2. 270 pages. Explores the pleasures of the English table, covering nearly 300 recipes from traditional favourites to a host of lesser known dishes.  £15.00


[8310] Baker, John R.. Cytological Technique. London: Methuen, 1945. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4.25 x 6.75"; 211pp; red cloth with black; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, label to free front end paper;  £10.00


[4005] Baker, John R.. Low Cost of Bookloving - An Account of the First Twenty-one Years of Readers Union. London: Readers Union, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 8"; 48pp; beige boards with gilt on red title to spine, front decorated with red and gilt; includes a complete list of all 417 books published by Readers Union 1937-1958; good copy; illustrated;  £10.00


[5599] Baker, Kenneth (edited by). I Have No Gun But I Can Spit - An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse;. London; Faber and Faber; 1991;, ISBN: 571162355. 5 x 8"; 185pp; paperback; unread copy;  £4.00


[9666] Baker, Peter R. and Roasanne (Compiled and edited by). SMOAT (St. Mark's Overseas Aid Trust) Cookbook. Reigate: Springfold Publications and St. Mark's Overseas Aid Trust, 1999. Paperback. Very Good paperback; as new;  £5.00


[7811] Baker, Rhoda & Denyer, Miles. Making Kites - How to build and fly your very own kites - from simple sleds to complex Stunters. London: Apple, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85076-366-6. 9 x 12"; 80pp; blue cloth with red; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £9.00


[11102] Balderson, Margaret. Blue and Gold Day. ill. Haldane, Roger. Angus & Robertson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.75 x 9.75"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards, with matching dustwrapper; bumped to bottom front corner; g/g; illustrated by Roger Haldane;  £10.00


[21464] Baldwin, John and McConville, Michael. Jury Trials. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-19-825350-8. 150 pages. The main concern of this book is an analysis of a series of jury trials heard in Birmingham and in London in 1975 and 1976  £5.00


[21333] Bales, Capt. P. G.. History of the 1/4th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment 1914-1919. Halifax: Edward Mortimer, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 314 pages. Complete with all maps as issued. Red cloth with gilt insignia to front board, Black leather spine gilt titles.  £50.00


[13790] Balfour, James. Golden Lads, The. London: Hutchinson, 1963. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Black cloth with gilt and mauve title to spine. Inscribed to the front free endpaper by the author - To Frederick & Maude Written with kindest regards from James Balfour 5.iv.63  £20.00


[16114] Balfour, Jean. Handy Cookery, The. Glasgow: Literary Press, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001324S1Q. The Handy Cookery is essentially practical and economical and contains many full-page illustrations with step-by-step instructions for the preparation of attractive dishes.  £10.00


[18954] Baljekar, Mridula. Real Balti Cookbook, The : Over 100 Quick and Authentic Recipes. London: Ebury Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-180975-4. Short title page is inscribed 'Best Wishes' by the author.  £20.00


[15706] Ball, Mary. Egg Dishes. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1954. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.  £10.00


[8423] Ballantyne R. M.. Ungava. London: Collins, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5 x 7.5; 336pp; green boards with white titles and picture to front board; spine torn to top; good reading copy only;  £6.00


[8425] Ballantyne, R. M.. Red Eric or The Whaler's Last Cruise, The. London: Chambers, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 7.5"; 319 pages; blue cloth cover with red titles and red/gold decorations, slightly bumped and scuffed to edges; Sunday School inscription to free front end paper; pages browned to edges; very good clean copy  £6.00


[8971] Ballantyne, Robert Michael. Gorilla Hunters, The - A Tale of the Wilds of Africa. London: Nelson, 1893. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 328 pages; blue cloth with black illustration and decorations, title in blue relief on gilt; coloured frontispiece; prize label to front pastedown; very good;  £12.00


[17942] Ballard, J. G.. Rushing to Paradise. London: Flamingo, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-224134-X. Review copy slip loosely inserted to short title page.  £8.00


[19424] Ballentine, Rudolph M.. Theory and Practice of Meditation, The. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1986. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-075-8. Together, the essays in this volume provide a well-rounded examination and explication of the nature and the process of meditation.  £6.00


[20017] Ballentine, Rudolph M.D.. Transition to Vegetarianism: An Evolutionary Step. Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Himalayan Inst Pr, 1991. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-104-5. 309 pages. This is not a recipe book, but one that will guide to a healthier lifestyle.  £5.00

[4799] Ballinger, W. A.. Carrion Eaters, The. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-0908-2. 5.25 x 8"; 383pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £10.00


[17615] Ballinger, W. A.. Alpha-Omega. London: Severn House, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7278-0539-8. Dustjacket is torn without loss to top front edge.  £15.00


[9848] Bambery, Chris. Ireland's Permanent Revolution. Reading: Cox & Wyman, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0-906224-55-1. 5" x 7.75"; 116pp; paperback; fine; 3rd edition;  £6.00


[10470] Bancroft, Caroline. Six Racy Madams of Colorado - Bancroft Booklets. Colorada: Coroline Bancroft, 1992. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Very Good 5.5" x 8.5"; 63pp; card covered booklet; very good condition;  £15.00


[10462] Bancroft, M. Corinne, Pierce, Elizabeth and Cutler, Bessie. Paediatric Nursing. New York: Macmillan, 1938. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.5"; 652 pages; blue buckram with faded gilt title; 3rd edition; good;  £10.00


[20421] Bancroft, Peter. World's Finest Minerals and Crystals, The. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-500-01091-9. 176 pages. With 72 colour plates. Some light foxing to front edge, not affecting contents. Overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering, this book weighs 1.5kg  £20.00

[17908] Bang, Asta and Rode, Edith. Open Sandwiches and Cold Lunches. Copenhagen: Jul. Gjellerups Forlag, 1955. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024VFCAG . 112 pages + xvi colour plates. Boards dusty, contents good.  £10.00

[10676] Banks, A. L. and Hislop, J. A.. Health and Hygiene. London: University Tutorial Press, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.5"; 322 pages; blue cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper chipped and stained; vg/g;  £18.00


[10840] Banks, Iain M.. Inversions. London: Orbit, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85723-626-2. 6.25" x 9.5"; 336pp + epilogue; black cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; fine/fine;  £15.00


[11385] Banks, Iain M.. Inversions. London: Orbit, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1857237633. 5 x 8"; 487 pages; paperback; good;  £5.00


[10841] Banks, Iain M.. Look to Windward. London: Orbit, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-85723-969-5. 357pp; black cloth with copper titles  £9.00


[9147] Banks, Iain M.. Complicity. London: Abacus, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-349-10571-5. 5 x 7.75"; 313 pages; paperback; very good;  £5.00


[11969] Banks, Ian M.. Walking On Glass. London: Abacus, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-349-10178-7. A feast of horrors, variously spiced with incest, conspiracy, and cheerful descriptions of torture...fine writing - The Times  £6.00


[15213] Bannerjea, Akshaya Kumar. Philosophy of Gorakhnath. Ripon: Coombe Springs Press, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-900306-90-4.  £15.00


[12113] Banville, Vincent. Sad Song (Open Door Series). Dublin: New Island Books, 1999. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-902602-18-8. John Blaine is a private detective walking the streets of Dublin. He is tough, smart but unlucky in love. Hired to bring home a wandering daughter, he takes the girl's side against her rich father, and suffers for it.  £4.00


[17006] Banyard, Michael. Warfield - A Berkshire Village Between the Wars. Somerton: Roselle Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. New ISBN: 0-9451572-0-6. 6.5 x 9.5"; 141pp; illustrated card covers; signed by the author; new book; English country life in the 1920's and 1930's, told by the people themselves. Fifty-three speakers tell of their childhood, schooldays, work, pastimes and pleasures - a baronet, gentleman farmer's son, gentleman's daughter, head gardener's daughter, wheelwright, hunt servant, pigman, carter's son, thatcher's son, ratcatcher's daughter, woodman's daughter.....; Life in the village of Warfield between the two world wars had hardly altered since the middle of the nineteenth century. Horses still worked the land, most traffic on the roads was horse drawn, most people drew their water from wells, most households were self-supporting in meat and vegetables and oil lamps and candles were used for lighting;  £14.95


[17005] Banyard, Michael. Warfield - A Berkshire Village Between the Wars. Somerton: Roselle Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. New ISBN: 0-9451572-0-6. 6.5 x 9.5"; 141pp; illustrated card covers; signed by the author; new book; English country life in the 1920's and 1930's, told by the people themselves. Fifty-three speakers tell of their childhood, schooldays, work, pastimes and pleasures - a baronet, gentleman farmer's son, gentleman's gentleman's daughter, head gardner's daughter, wheelwright, hunt servant, pigman, carter's son, thatcher's son, ratcatcher's daughter, woodman's daughter.....; Life in the village of Warfield between the two world wars had hardly altered since the middle of the nineteenth century. Horses still worked the land, most traffic on the roads was horse drawn, most people drew their water from wells, most households were self-supporting in meat and vegetables and oil lamps and candles were used for lighting;  £14.95


[17002] Banyard, Michael. Warfield - A Berkshire Village Between the Wars. Somerton: Roselle Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. New ISBN: 0-9451572-0-6. 6.5 x 9.5"; 141pp; illustrated card covers; signed by the author; new book; English country life in the 1920's and 1930's, told by the people themselves. Fifty-three speakers tell of their childhood, schooldays, work, pastimes and pleasures - a baronet, gentleman farmer's son, gentleman's daughter, head gardener's daughter, wheelwright, hunt servant, pigman, carter's son, thatcher's son, ratcatcher's daughter, woodman's daughter.....; Life in the village of Warfield between the two world wars had hardly altered since the middle of the nineteenth century. Horses still worked the land, most traffic on the roads was horse drawn, most people drew their water from wells, most households were self-supporting in meat and vegetables and oil lamps and candles were used for lighting;  £14.95


[17007] Banyard, Michael. Warfield - A Berkshire Village Between the Wars. Somerton: Roselle Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. New ISBN: 0-9451572-0-6. 6.5 x 9.5"; 141pp; illustrated card covers; signed by the author; new book; English country life in the 1920's and 1930's, told by the people themselves. Fifty-three speakers tell of their childhood, schooldays, work, pastimes and pleasures - a baronet, gentleman farmer's son, gentleman's daughter, head gardener's daughter, wheelwright, hunt servant, pigman, carter's son, thatcher's son, ratcatcher's daughter, woodman's daughter.....; Life in the village of Warfield between the two world wars had hardly altered since the middle of the nineteenth century. Horses still worked the land, most traffic on the roads was horse drawn, most people drew their water from wells, most households were self-supporting in meat and vegetables and oil lamps and candles were used for lighting;  £14.95


[21009] Barber, Kimiko. Japanese Pure and Simple : Over 100 Health-Giving Recipes. ill. Baldwin, Jan - Photography. London: Kyle Cathie, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85626-665-6. 176 pages. This book focuses on the importance of nourishment, balance and seasonality in our everyday cooking.  £7.00


[3967] Barbier, Jules. Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Opera en Quatre Actes. Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5 x 7"; 93pp; red paper covers, faded, with black, spine chipped to top and bottom with loss; good copy; French text;  £5.00


[15436] Bareham, Lindsey. Onions Without Tears: Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions are a universal ingredient, appearing in food internationally, and one that can be treated and cooked in myriad ways. The allium family comprises onions including the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or scallions and Welsh holtzers, leeks are the mild member of the family, and extremely versatile on their own right, chives and garlic including green garlic, en primeur garlic and elephant garlic. Dust jacket in protective film.  £50.00


[15944] Bareham, Lindsey. In Praise of the Potato: Recipes from Around the World. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3190-8. A collection of potato recipes from all over the world, including history, lore and legend, this book describes all the cooking methods - boil, steam, mash, roast, sauté, deep fry and au gratin - and numerous unexpected variations on the themes. Then, turning to potato recipes, the author includes an exhaustive collection of appetisers, soups, salads, lunch, side and dinner dishes, ideas for using leftovers, stuffings, sauces, buns, cakes, breads and drinks. Pages are lightly browned, dustjacket if bumped to corners.  £40.00


[15513] Bareham, Lindsey. Onions Without Tears: Cooking with Onions, Leeks, Garlic and Chives. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3795-7. Onions are a universal ingredient, appearing in food internationally, and one that can be treated and cooked in myriad ways. The allium family comprises onions including the bulb onion, red onion, spring onions or scallions and Welsh holtzers, leeks are the mild member of the family, and extremely versatile on their own right, chives and garlic including green garlic, en primeur garlic and elephant garlic.  £50.00


[2827] Barger, E. H. and Card, L. E. Diseases and Parasites of Poultry. London: Henry Kimpton, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.75 x 8"; 399pp; light brown cloth with black; illustrated; good tight copy;  £8.00


[13122] Barilli, Renato. Art Nouveau. London: Cassell, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-304-32156-7. Colour illustrations.  £7.00


[15665] Bark, Conrad Voss. Big Wave: The Day London Collapsed. London: Severn House, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7278-0528-2. A minor earthquake and London was flooding....  £20.00


[12699] Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Trees. London: Blackie, Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-216-89868-4.  £6.00


[12180] Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Summer. London: Blackie, 1985. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-216-91689-5. Cicely Mary Barker's original Flower Fairies books, first published in the 1920s, have been known and loved by generations. Like the pre-Raphaelite painters whom she so admired, Barker believed in re-creating the beauty of nature in art and drawing from life. Her Flower Fairies watercolours have a unique combination of naturalism and fantasy that no imitators have matched. Each of Barker's four seasonal books features poems and full-colour illustrations of at least 19 flowers that bloom during a particular season.  £15.00


[13094] Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Gardening Year. London: Blackie, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-216-92775-7. A beautifully illustrated book with foreword by Percy Thrower.  £12.00


[12078] Barker, Clive. Sacrament. London: Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-648264-3. A boy has an encounter with a man who causes extinctions of other species, and as a result grows up to be a man who documents (and thus appeals for a halt to) those extinctions.  £6.00


[11830] Barker, Clive. Galilee. London: Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006178057. paperback, good;  £4.50


[13700] Barker, Clive. Thief of Always, The. London: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-224144-7. Harvey Swick had been swallowed by the great grey beast, February. School was boring, it was raining, he had nothing to do and he was caught in the grim dull months between the delights of Christmas and the anticipation of sunny holidays. Until, that is, Rictus takes him to the Holiday House.  £20.00


[10323] Barker, Linda. Jazz up your Junk - Fabulous furniture makeovers from the star of BBC TV's Changing Rooms. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0832-7. 8 x 11.25"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good/good; illustrated;  £10.00


[9562] Barker, Nicola. Wide Open. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-571-19566-0. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[11866] Barker, Pat. Liza's England - formerly entitled The Century's Daughter. London: Virago, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860686116. paperback, with some light staining to front edge; good;  £7.00


[21606] Barker, Richard. Fatal Caress, The - ...and Other Accounts of English Murders from 1551 to 1888. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 210 pages. Boards are slightly faded. Twenty accounts of murder, starting with Mistress Arden 1551, and finishing with Jack the Ripper 1888.  £8.00


[11924] Barlay, Stephen. Fire: An International Report. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-241-02101-4. This international documentary draws a stark picture of the horror fire can bring to peoples lives.  £8.00


[11579] Barlone, D.. French Officer's Diary, A (23 August 1939 to 1 October 1940). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 8.25"; 155 pages + maps; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped with some loss to top of spine; good/good; Barlone was formerly Captain 2nd North Africa Division; preface by General P. L. Legentilhomme;  £55.00


[3675] Barlow, Bernard. Didcot Engineman - GWR. Didcot: Wild Swan, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / Good. 8.75 x 11"; 264pp; brown cloth with gilt, fine; dustwrapper, very good with crease to top of spine;  £35.00


[11689] Barlow, Sheila with Waite, David. Stepping Through My Nightmares - A true story of fear and hope set against the backdrop of the Gulf War. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0340694564. 4.25 x 7"; 214 pages; paperback; very good;  £5.00


[7780] Barnes, Rachel. Artists by Themselves - Cezane. London: Bracken Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85170-982-7. 5.5 x 8"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper, very small chip to top front edge; very good copy;  £6.00


[12584] Barnes, Trevor. Taped. London: Coronet, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-58089-5. When a serious, but unpopular, television reporter is found stabbed to death at TV London, just a few floors below a riotous party, Blanche Hampton, the detective superintendent heroine of Barnes's two previous books, is put on the case.  £4.00


[18763] Barnes, W. J.. Portugal - Gateway to Greatness. London: Edward Stanford, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 188 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. A fascinating history of Portugal with black and white illustrations throughout.  £15.00


[13313] Barnett, Correlli. Great War, The. London: BBC Consumer Publishing (Books), 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-563-48887-5. In his classic text on the First World War, distinguished military historian Correlli Barnett vividly illuminates the complex story of the First World War, a war that left millions dead and changed the face of the Europe forever. Drawing on accounts of ordinary soldiers as well as primary sources, Correlli Barnett tells the story of the war from the causes of the war through the long, bitter years of stalemate on the Western Front to the compromise peace in 1918. He follows the campaign through all theatres of war - land, air, sea - from the trenches to the strength of the civilians on the Home Front.  £12.00


[17404] Barnett, Edith A.. Cookery Instructor, The - Explaining the Science and Practice of Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0016JLXVO. For teachers of cookery in colleges and schools, mistresses of households and cooks. Front hinge split, but otherwise a nice tight clean book. Advertisement to front endpaper would not be allowed today, it is entitled Black but Beautiful with a picture of a topless lady. Driver 46.1, this is the undated version referred to as in the possession of the West Yorkshire, Bradford, Central Library.  £60.00


[18283] Barnett, Lady. Lady Barnett's Cookbook. London: Cookery Book Club, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 255 pages. Where else would you expect to find a recipe for Caviar Soup?  £6.00


[12115] Barnum-Bobb, Felicity (Editor). Good Housekeeping - New Recipe Book. London: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-00-711691-8. A collection of recipes showing how easy it can be to create modern and easy meals on a regular basis, whether you are catering for one or two, want new ideas for regular family meals, are having friends round for a casual supper or are simply stuck for ideas for the children's packed lunches.  £22.00


[886] Barocas, Claudio. Monuments of Civilization - Egypt. London: Readers Digest, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 10 x13"; 191pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly creased to bottom rear; a nice clean copy; 115 colour illustrations, as well as diagrammatic plans and cross sections;  £12.00


[20729] Barr, Ann & Levy, Paul. Official Foodie Handbook, The : Be Modern-Worship Food. London: Ebury, 1984. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-348-5. 144 pages. A true Foodie travels with Gault Millau, judges you by your veg., name drops the world's 18 best restaurants, thinks Guérard is God, has outgrown kiwi fruit, and lives to eat.  £6.00


[4998] Barr, Pat. Deer Cry Pavilion, The - A Story of Westerners in Japan 1868-1905. London: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 282pp; green cloth with black; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;  £12.00


[7036] Barratt, P. J. H.. Grand Bahama. London: Macmillan, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 184pp; paperback; illustrated; very good copy;  £6.00


[18218] Barrelet, Marie-Thérèse et Hubert, Gérard. Musée Du Louvre - General Guide Book. Paris: L'indispensable, 1955. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 232 pages plus advertisements. English text.  £4.00


[13701] Barrett, Andrea. Middle Kingdom, The. London: Flamingo, 2000. Eighth Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-710287-9. On an eye-opening trip to a China that has ripped itself apart, yet again, at its very heart in Tiananmen Square, Grace finds, with guidance from unexpected quarters, that what you can choose between is not always your choice to make. The real China soon crackles into being before Grace, and its fire and light illuminate for her paths old and new, and a new life in a new kingdom.  £5.00

[13923] Barrett, Frank & Gill, Chris. Spain's Hidden Country: A Traveller's Guide to Northern Spain. Telegraph Publications with Brittany Ferries, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86367-084-9.  £6.00


[3250] Barrie, J. M.. Little Minister, The. London: Cassell, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 4.75 x 7.5"; 302pp + list of all 120 Peoples Library books; red buckram with gilt, top edge of spine chipped; prize label to front end paper, torn;  £4.00


[3248] Barrie, J. M.. Window in Thrums, A. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5 x 7.5"; 222pp; blue cloth, white labels with blue to front and spine; good reading copy.  £5.00


[3420] Barrie, J. M.. Quality Street. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy 5 x 7.5"; 143pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; reading copy;  £3.00


[3419] Barrie, J. M.. Twelve-Pound Look and other Plays, The. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1930. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5 x 7.5"; 180pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; The Twelve-Pound Look, Pantaloon, Rosalind, and The Will; reading copy;  £3.00


[18637] Barrie, J. M.. Quality Street - a Comedy in Four Acts. ill. Thomson, Hugh. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 198 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. 18 tipped in colour illustrations, under captioned tissue guards, by Hugh Thomson, plus many line drawings. Spine is a little faded, otherwise a nice clean tight book with former owners ex-libris label to free front endpaper, dated 1937.  £20.00

[8951] Barrie, J. M. retold by O'Connor, Daniel. Story of Peter Pan for Little People. The. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1939. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 4.5 x 5.75"; 92 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; illustrated dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated endpapers; frontispiece detached and lacks one plate 'Nurse to the Babies'; illustrated by Alice B. Woodward; good;  £10.00

[14572] Barrie, J.M.. Little Treasury of "Peter Pan and Wendy". ill. Grahame Johnstone, Anne. London: Award Publications, 1990. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Board book. As New ISBN: 0-86163-487-X. This is a boxed set of six titles.  £8.00


[9403] Barry, Dave. Dave Barry's Greatest Hits. London: Pan, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-33206-6. 5 x 7.75"; 287 pages; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[4657] Barry, M., Goolden, J. and Kelly, Chris. Food & Drink Book 4, The. London: BBC, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8.25"; 152pp; large format paperback; good clean copy;  £5.00


[14241] Barry, Michael. Food and Drink Cookbook. London: BBC, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-20426-5.  £5.00


[14139] Barry, Michael. Michael Barry Cooks Crafty Classics. London: BBC, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-563-38795-5. One of a series featuring BBC television cooks, this book offers a selection of quick and simple recipes by Michael Barry. Each of the 35 recipes is accompanied by notes on nutritional value and fat content, tips for preparation and, where appropriate, freezing instructions.  £4.00


[13882] Barry, Michael. Entertaining with "Food and Drink". London: BBC Consumer Publishing, 1995. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37149-8. BBC2's "Food and Drink" team present a guide to entertaining, including recipes from Michael Barry and drinks advice from Jilly Goolden for a variety of occasions.  £8.00


[11186] Barry, Michael - Goolden, Jill, & Kelly Chris. Food & Drink Book - 3, The. London: BBC, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-20609-8. 5.75 x 8.25"; 148 pages; paperback; very good copy;  £4.00


[21597] Barrymore, Ethel. Memories - An Autobiography by Ethel Barrymore . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 310 page. Dustjacket in protective sleeve, Numerous black and white illustrations,  £15.00


[21236] Bart, Lionel. Oliver - Vocal Selections. London: Lakeview Music Publishing, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 47 pages. Musical scores and words. RCA original cast album.  £5.00


[8181] Barth, John. Letters. London: Secker & Warburg, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-436-03674-6. 6 x 9.25"; 772pp; grey boards, black cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to spine, and some water damage to inside, and top edge of pages but not affecting book;  £10.00


[21657] Bartholomew John. Oxford Advanced Atlas. London: Oxford University Press, 1924. Second Edition, Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 96 pages of maps plus 31 pages of index. Wonderful colour illustrations of maps. Overseas customers please contact us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 1.4kg  £20.00


[8848] Bartles, Bill. Match Angling. London: Black, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-7136-1303-3. 5 x 8"; 141 pages; orange cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper chipped and torn; good;  £6.00


[9006] Barton, Donald R. American Geographical Society - Iran - Around the World Program. New York: Doubleday, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 8"; 64 pp; booklet;  £5.00


[6232] Barton, Frank Townend. Cattle Sheep and Pigs - Their Practical Breeding and Keeping. London: Jarrold, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5.75 x 8.75"; 356pp; green cloth with white, black illustrations to front and spine, rubbed to edges; numerous black and white illustrations. some shelf wear; good clean copy.  £40.00


[7845] Barylka, Rabbi Yerahmiel. JNF Almanac, The - Laws & Customs for the Year 5759. Jerusalem: Keren Kayemeth LeIsrael - The Jewish National Fund, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 9.75 x 9" tall; 157pp; large format paperback; very good copy;  £20.00


[19473] Basham, A. L.. Sacred Cow, The. London: Rider, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7126-3946-2. The author presents a clear, very readable account of the evolution of classical Hinduism. Illustrated.  £4.00


[13791] Bason, Fred. Fred Bason's Third Diary. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Front endpaper is inscribed - This copy is owned by my loyal readers and friends Stella and Harold Wheal of Catford, They do not wish to lose this copy. We suggest ever so politely you buy a copy of your own. Best regards, Sincerely Fred Bason. The illustrated frontispiece, a line drawing of Bason's face by Nicozas Bentley is also inscribed 'Well, fancy that. Freddie'. Dustwrapper is lightly chipped to top edge.  £65.00


[12166] Bassom, David. Creating "Babylon 5". London: Boxtree, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7522-0841-1. A look behind the scenes of the television series, "Babylon 5", set aboard a massive space-station in the year 2257.  £15.00


[21353] Bastyra, Judy. Caribbean Cooking. Leicester: Windward, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-7112-0465-9. 124 pages. A culinary trip around the Caribbean islands - Palm Heart Salad has to be a classic that will impress your guests. Dustjacket has a large loss to top rear edge, and is priceclipped..  £5.00


[18651] Batchelder, Ann. New Delineator Recipes. Chicago: Butterick Publishing, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 222 pages. Recipe for chicken sandwiches requires the eggs to be cooked for 45 minutes????  £5.00


[7663] Batchelor, Denzil (edited by). Great Cricketers. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-413-26510-2. 5.5 x 8"; 367pp; red cloth with silver; dustwrapper, chipped and torn to top edge with some minor loss; good clean tight copy;  £6.00


[8654] Batchelor, Mary ( retold from the Bible by). Jesus Story, The. Oxford: Lion, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7459-1884-0. 6.75 x 9.5"; 191 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[11562] Bateman, Colin. Horse with My Name, The. London: Headline, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0755302397. 5.25 x 9"; 281 pages; paperback; as new;  £6.00


[11549] Bateman, Colin. Turbulent Priests. London: Harper Collins, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0002254166. 6 x 9"; 275 pages; paperback; very good;  £7.00


[13274] Bateman, John Terence. Possessed. London: Janus Publishing Company, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85756-336-0. The story of a 17th-century laird who is killed whilst attempting a pact with the devil. In 1985, a young girl named Suzy becomes possessed by the unquiet spirit of the same laird and begins to wreak vengeance on his behalf.  £10.00


[20654] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Priceclipped. 296 pages. Dustjacket is browned with small tear to bottom front edge. Where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes.  £8.00


[18286] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book Club, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A book which has seen kitchen life, the dustjacket is browned and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes. Former price mark in biro to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[16050] Bateman, Michael. Cooking People. London: Leslie Frewin for The Cookery Book Club, 1967. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. A book which has seen kitchen life, the dustjacket is browned and the page edges are dusty, but where else could you find a selection of recipes from Burke, Carrier, David, Deighton, Freud, Gallati, Harben, Heath, Patten, Simon, Trompetto and Whitehorn. All you ever wanted to know about these classic chef's together with some of their classic dishes.  £6.00


[17081] Bateman, Michael & Maisner, Heather. Sunday Times Book of Real Bread. Aylesbury: Rodale Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-87857-368-2. Dustjacket is scuffed to top edge. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of bread making.  £20.00


[7569] Bateman, Robert. Tackle Stamp Collecting. London: Stanley Paul, 1975. Second Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 128pp; fine clean paperback copy, near new condition; this book has been written to introduce the hobby to those who have not yet discovered its value, not only as a planned form of relaxation, but also as an investment, and as an ideal mental exercise.  £4.00


[5742] Bates, Darrell. Fly-Switch from the Sultan, A. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 191pp; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper, dusty with small tear to bottom front; good clean copy;  £25.00


[2259] Bates, H. E.. Fountain of Flowers, A. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.5 x 9.5"; 91pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly soiled to rear; good clean copy; colour illustrations; A Fountain of Flowers is a long, very personal essay on the pleasures and adventures of the author's own gardening life.;  £12.00


[2374] Bates, H. E.. Love for Lydia. London: Michael Joseph and the Book Society, 1952. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. dusty copy with dustwrapper  £10.00


[3057] Bates, H. E.. Purple Plain, The. London: Michael Joseph/Book Society, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.25 x 8"; 224pp; mauve cloth with silver; dustwrapper chipped and torn with loss to top front; good copy;  £5.00


[17184] Bates, Kenneth. Brackman - His Art and Teaching. Noank, CT: Noank Publishing Studio, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0007DQD9W. Jacket is priceclipped, and has 4cm tear to top front edge of spine.  £50.00


[19987] Bates, Margaret. Scottish and Irish Baking Book, The. ill. Little, William and Joan. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 195 pages. An entertaining mixture of the practical and whimsical makes this book a fascinating source of reference for anyone who cooks. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £8.00


[21107] Bates, Margaret. Scottish and Irish Baking Book, The. ill. Little, William and Joan. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 195 pages. An entertaining mixture of the practical and whimsical makes this book a fascinating source of reference for anyone who cooks. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £8.00


[20397] Bates, Mrs. Ann. St. Andrew's Favourite Recipes. Reading: St. Andrew's United Reform Church, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 pages. Nice collection of recipes from the congregation of St. Andrew's - Cosgrove's Simple Gaspacho is exactly that - simple.  £4.00


[8245] Bates, Susannah. Charmed Lives. London: Arrow, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-941504-6. 4.25 x 7"; 520pp; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[9835] Batho, Dorothy. Birth of Judaism, The. London: National Society for promoting Christian Knowledge, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5" x 7.5"; 120pp; red cloth with black title to spine; no dustwrapper good/-;  £6.00


[1384] Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. Cathedrals of England, The. London: B. T. Batsford, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8 x 5.75"; 224pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor chipping to edges; a very clean copy with 98 illustrations;  £10.00


[8679] Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles. Cathedrals of England, The. London: Batsford, 1948. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.5"; 118 pages; blue cloth with yellow titles to front and spine; dustwrapper; edges dusty with light foxing; illustrated; good copy;  £6.00


[20304] Battiscombe, Georgina. English Picnics. London: Harvill Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 212 pages. This is book about the history of picnics, not a recipe book.  £6.00


[2715] Batty, J A Staunton. Professor Explains, The. London: Church Missionary Society, 1914. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 88pp; beige cloth with black; illustration to front board; illustrated; novel of children's tour of the British Museum  £8.00


[11083] Baudot, Eberle, Halkes, et al.. Fleamarkets in Europe. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-89009-499-3. 8.5 x 11"; 158 pages; brown cloth with dark brown title; dustwrapper; vg/g;  £10.00


[20347] Bauer, Hans. Tisch und Tafel in alten Zeiten. Aus der Kulturgeschichte der Gastronomie. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 224 pages. German text throughout. Spine and front edges of boards are sunned.  £8.00


[10609] Bauman, Mary K. and Yoder, Norman M.. Adjustment to Blindness - Re-viewed. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Very Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.25"; 272 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, soiled; vg/g-; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain; reviewers notes loosely inserted to front;  £18.00


[13989] Baumann, Hans. Dimitri and the False Tsars. Brockhampton, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-340-15924-3. Translated by Anthea Bell. Dustjacket is chipped and rubbed to edges.  £15.00


[16306] Baussan, Olivier. Olive Oil. Paris: Flammarion, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 2-08-013676-3. This book is an invitation to discover the world of fine olive oils through a gourmet's tour of Mediterranean groves. A selection of recipes perfected by the celebrated chef Jacques Chibois demonstrates how different oils can be used to great effect in a range of dishes.  £17.00


[19007] Bautte, A. Hors-D'Oeuvres, Savouries, Salads, Pates, and Cheese. London: Love & Malcomson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 223 pages including advertisements. Not dated, but the advertisement for a book published by P. Dagouret and described as 'just out' would indicate a date of 1914. Advertisement for James Edgar would certainly not comply to current standards - Our peas are grown in Kent, by English growers and are prepared throughout by English people.  £30.00


[19908] Baverstock, L. River Fly-Fishing - Theory and Practice. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 96 pages. One of the 'How to Catch Them' series.  £5.00


[14620] Bawden, Nina. Ruffian on the Stair. London: Virago Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-86049-911-2. New York Times - 'She probes human actions and motives with a disquietingly accurate needle'  £6.00


[16990] Baxter, Mrs. Menus from a Highland Kitchen. Speyside: Baxters of Speyside, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair / Slipcase. ISBN: B001A7J9WC. 24 menu cards together with 6 information cards contained within a cardboard wallet, inserted in a pictorial slipcase. Promotional item from Baxters.  £5.00


[7880] Bayfield, Tony. Churban - The Murder of The Jews of Europe. London: Michael Goulston Educational Foundation, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907372-00-7. 7.5 x 9.5"; 192pp; large format paperback; illustrated; additional typewritten notes by the author loosely inserted; good clean copy;  £15.00


[7881] Bayfield, Tony. Churban - The Murder of The Jews of Europe. London: Michael Goulston Educational Foundation, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907372-00-7. 7.5 x 9.5"; 192pp; large format paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £15.00


[11633] Bayliss, Tim. Concise Advanced Geography, A. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0199146608. 6 x 9.25"; 310 pages; paperback; very good;  £15.00


[13001] Baynes, Ken. Sex (Art & Society Four). London: Welsh Arts Council and Lund Humphries, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85331-341-5. Covers slightly soiled.  £5.00


[4048] Bazin, Germain. Baroque and Rococo. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-500-20018-1. 6 x 8.25"; 288pp; large format paperback; good reading copy; 218 plates, 43 in colour;  £6.00


[9459] Bazley, J.H.R. and Weatherall, N.L.. Coarse Fishing. London: Witherby, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x 8"; 217 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, torn with loss; illustrated; good book, very poor dustwrapper;  £6.00


[13062] Beaconsfield, The Earl of. Vivian Grey - Vol. I. London: Alexander Moring, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good The centenary edition of Lord Beaconsfield's earlier novels, edited, with biographical introductions by Lucien Wolf. Publication date c1926. Red cloth with black title front and gilt to spine, side and bottom edge uncut and dusty. Good tight copy.  £15.00

[5608] Beadle, Jeremy J.. Will Pop Eat Itself - Pop Music in the Soundbite Era. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 057116241X. 5 x 8"; 269pp; paperback; unread copy;  £5.00


[13973] Beaghen, The Rev. A.. Malmesbury Abbey. ill. MacLeod, Mrs A. E.. Malmesbury: Malmesbury Abbey, 1974. Fourteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good Soft card covers, 36 pages.  £5.00


[6177] Beaglehole, Prof. J. C.. Mariner's Mirror 1969, The. Vol.55, No.4 (reprinted from). London: Royal Society, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.5 x 9.25"; 18pp; paper covers with black; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1969.  £5.00


[2104] Beahm, George. Stephen King Companion, The. ill. Illustrated. London: Macdonald, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 6.25 x 9.5"; 363pp; black cloth with silver; nice clean copy; four sections of this book look at King himself, fans and publishers, his books and a reference section; everything you could possibly want to know about King; illustrated with fifty photographs;  £15.00


[13405] Beales, D. E. D.. Political parties of Nineteenth-Century Britain, The. London: Historical Association, 1971. Paperback. Very Good 23 pages. No 2 in the series Appreciations in History.  £8.00


[949] Bear, Greg. EON, The greatest science fiction novel of our Time. London: Legend, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0-09-952350-7. Crease to spine centre  £4.00

[1827] Bear, Greg. Moving Mars. New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 425gms; 500pp; paperback; a nice clean copy;  £4.00

[21690] Beard, James. Delights and Prejudices. ill. Thollander, Earl. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 337 pages. Two hundred and fifty recipes, and countless tips on buying, preparation and eating food, make this epicurean journal a classic cook book. Dustjacket is in protective sleeve. Former owners gift inscription to free front endpaper.  £10.00


[21026] Beard, James. Beard on Pasta. ill. Skargon, Yvonne. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2393-X. 207 pages. James Beard - the doyen of American cooks - has written a book that tells you, in the most delicious way, everything you need to know about good pasta: making it, cooking it, saucing and stuffing it, and serving it.  £12.00


[20056] Beard, James. Cook it Outdoors. New York: M. Barrows and Company, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 200 pages. Boards are slightly stained, but for a 70 year old cookery book that is normal. The recipe for Burgoo calls for a squirrel, not too certain if that is possible for most people, but it does suggest rabbit as an alternative.  £20.00


[20723] Beard, James. Beard on Entertaining. London: Headline, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7472-3056-0. 392 pages. Planning a dinner party? - this has to be the ultimate guide.  £5.00


[20305] Beard, James. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1352-7. 229 pages plus viii index. Front dustjacket states - To All bread lovers. My 100 favourite recipes with variations. Everything you need (should that be knead?) to know about bread making.  £10.00


[19231] Beard, James A.. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York: Ballantine, 1981. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-29550-1. 206 pages. For the beginner or the experienced baker - everything you need to know about breadmaking.  £4.00


[17444] Bearden, Bob. To D-Day and Back: Adventures with the 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment and Life as a World War II POW: A Memoir. St. Paul, MN: Zenith Press, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 0-7603-3258-4. Bob Bearden's To D-Day and Back was not just another paratrooper-themed memoir trying to ride on the success of others. Several distinctions set this work apart from others. Bearden told his story from a very personal angle. Coupled with the use of everyday prose, the book was another one of those works that felt much like storytelling by a member of the family. It was not just another war memoir, but rather, the book told how the war interacted with Bearden's life. Bearden also had the unfortunate experience of becoming a German prisoner of war merely two days after he jumped into Normandy, France. He faithfully recorded his observations while it came, amidst braving malnutrition and the cold winter. While other authors told the horrors of war through descriptions of exploding shells and flying shrapnel, Bearden completed the picture by telling the horrors of war through experiences of being imprisoned by the Germans, indeed, his WW2 experience was a unique and remarkable adventure, recorded in captivating detail in To D-Day and Back.  £8.00


[1258] Beare, Geraldine. Crime Stories from the 'Strand'. London: Folio Society, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. 9.5 x 6.5"; 350pp; blue cloth with black/gold; gold slipcase; a mint unread copy;  £20.00


[6435] Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: Batsford, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6 x 9"; 110pp; red cloth with yellow; decorative dustwrapper which has been affixed to strong paper on the inside; light foxing to edges; illustrated; good copy;  £15.00


[11970] Beattie, Ann. Doctor's House, The : A Novel. New York: Scribner, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7432-1264-9. In The Doctor's House Ann Beattie gives us a brother, a sister, and a mother--all attempting to make sense of themselves, each other, and their tyrannical father/husband.  £10.00


[16439] Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill. McLeavey, Patrick - Photographs. London: Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-20764-1. This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach to vegetarian cuisine and celebrates the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and texture.  £8.00


[16647] Beattie, Sarah. Neither Fish Nor Fowl - Meat-free Eating for Pleasure. ill. McLeavey, Patrick - Photographs. London: Optima, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-356-20764-1. This is a delightfully innovative recipe book which shuns the 'wholemeal-everything' approach to vegetarian cuisine and celebrates the pleasures of the fresh, revelling in lightness of cooking, in colour, flavour and texture.  £8.00


[16078] Beaty-Pownall, S.. Sweets Part II - The Queen Cookery Books No.7. London: Horace Cox, 1901. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Good tight clean book. One of a series of 14 titles. Originally published as a boxed set.  £10.00


[16821] Beauclerk, John; Narby, Jeremy; Townsend, Janet. Indigenous Peoples : A Fieldguide for Development. Oxford: Oxfam, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 085598-088-5. Former owners label to title page.The book describes the main features of indigenous societies and reviews the way in which governments and other institutions have sought to change them.  £5.00


[8704] Beaudelot, A.M.. Psyché - Revue Mensuelle de Philosophie Chrétienne - Février 1938. Paris, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 5 x 7"; 31 pages numbered 48 - 68; card covers; staple rusty and light water stain to centre of pages not affecting text; good; French text;  £6.00


[21778] Beauvilliers, A. L'Art Du Cuisinier - Volumes I and II. Luzarches: Daniel Morcrette, 1980. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. As New / No Jacket - as issued. 388 pages with three fold-out table plans, 376 pages with five fold-out table plans, together with 38 page supplement. Burgundy leather with gilt titles and decorations, all edges are gilt. This is number 76 of a limited edition of 300 initialled by the publisher, volume one originally published in 1814 volume two in 1816. Both volumes appear to be unread. French text throughout.  £600.00


[21588] Beaverbrook, Lord - William Maxwell "Max" Aitken. Divine Propagandist, The. London: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / New. 77 pages. Ex-libris John Elliot. Loosely inserted to the front, once secured by sellotape, is a letter from Lord Beaverbrook to Sir John Elliot, 10 Mayfair Place, London, W.1. - signed Max. The title page has been inscribed - To John from Max. We were colleagues. I would like to be again before I am 84. May 1962. Beaverbrook died in June 1964.  £100.00


[8436] Beccle, H. C.. Psychiatry - Theory and Practice for Students & Nurses. London: Faber and Faber, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x 8.75"; 275 pages; green cloth boards with blue titles to spine; very poor dustwrapper, torn with loss to spine and sellotape to edges; good clean book;  £10.00


[17263] Bechdolt, Frederick R. Bold Raiders of the West. London: Corgi, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B000WFYT1E. Unread Copy with no creases to spine / some scuffing near spine front cover and creased corner and marks to back cover. No Inscriptions  £3.00


[17150] Beck, B. F. And Smedley, Coree. Honey and Your Health. London: Museum Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000SZQ8NA. A nutrimental, medicinal and historical commentary.  £25.00


[3677] Beck, Keith M.. West Midland Lines of the GWR, The. London: Ian Allan, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 7.25 x 9.5"; 112pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £15.00


[20981] Beck, Simone 'Simca'. Simca's Cuisine. ill. Wallner, John. London: John Murray, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-7195-3176-4. 326 pages plus xiv index. The French co-author of Mastering the Art of French Cooking gives us her own cuisine in delectable recipes never before published. Arranged in menus for every occasion. Conversion chart tipped into free front endpaper. Errata slip loosely inserted to front.  £30.00


[20888] Beck, Simone in collaboration with James, Michael. New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. ill. Brandel, Catherine. London: John Murray, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3721-5. 234 pages. Twenty-two menus are arranged according to main course dishes. There has to be one menu to make your guests go wow!  £10.00


[11560] Becke, Louis. Edward Barry - South Sea Pearler. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 4 x 6.25"; 284 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine, former owners name to free front endpaper; good reading copy. Not dated.  £10.00


[8859] Beckett, I. F. W.. History in Camera - Victoria's Wars. Princes Risborough: Shire Publications, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85263-258-4. 6 x 8.25"; 88 pages; paperback; illustrated; good;  £4.00


[10830] Beckett, Kenneth & Carr, David & Stevens, David. Contained Garden, The - A complete illustrated guide to growing outdoor plants in Pots. Leicester: Windwood, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0258-3. 9" x 9"; 168pp; pictorial board cover with identical dustwrapper; vg/vg; The many lovely photographs, plans and drawings provide a rich source of ideas and planting schemes to suit every shape of pot and every type of location;  £8.00


[7989] Beckett, Kenneth A.. Growing under Glass - Choosing and Operating a Greenhouse, Growing Plants in Greenhouses and Frames. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85533-707-9. 11.5 x 9" tall; 96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated; small stain to bottom edge, not affecting contents, otherwise a very good copy;  £8.00


[14389] Beckett, Samuel. Expelled and Other Novellas, The. London: Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-5202-X.  £4.00


[16323] Beckford, Peter. Thoughts Upon Hare & Fox Hunting. London: Jonathan Cape, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WG0WKK . In a series of letters to a friend in which are given ample directions for erecting a kennel, the management of hounds, and the duties and qualifications necessary for a huntsman and whipper-in. Illustrated with sixteen coloured engravings. First published 1781, this edition is reprinted from the illustrated edition of 1796.  £40.00


[16741] Beckford, Peter. Thoughts on Hunting in a Series of Familiar Letters to a Friend. ill. Jalland, G. H.. London: Methuen, 1918. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00153AH4U. An introduction and notes by L. Otho Paget, with eight drawings by G. H. Jalland and other illustrations. Light foxing to page edges, not affecting contents.  £20.00


[21224] Beckley, Peter. Keeping Bees. London: Pelham Books, 1985. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7207-0942-3. 125 pages. In simple terms Keeping Bees explains everything the prospective beekeeper needs to know about this absorbing and rewarding craft.  £3.00


[17685] Beckman, Robert. Power Timing - The Amazing Wave Principle. Horndean: Milestone Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85265-124-5. The definitive guide to the most amazing price forecasting tool ever to be devised.  £35.00


[12079] Bedford, Martyn. Black Cat. London: Viking., 2000. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-670-87965-7. ...but as they hunt their quarry, they close in on other dangerous truths: about themselves, about each other and about obsession itself.  £4.50


[4797] Bedford, Sybille. Compass Error, A. London: Collins, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.5"; 221pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, tear to top edge repaired with sellotape; top edge dusty and foxed, side edge foxed; good copy;  £8.00


[7259] Beecher Stowe, H.. Uncle Tom's Cabin. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4.5 x 7"; 254pp; blue cloth with black; dustwrapper; No. 13 in the Royal Series; good clean copy. Not dated.  £5.00


[2375] Beecher Stowe, Mrs H. Uncle Tom's Cabin. London: Gall and Inglis, Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. Reading copy with illustrated cover depicting a castle/fort, but worn and faded. Not dated but appears c1915.  £10.00


[14396] Beedell, Suzanne. Complete Guide to Country Living. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7665-9. A discursive dictionary - from Access to Wrought Iron.  £6.00


[17413] Beedell, Suzanne. Compleat Angler's Wife, The. London: Countrywise Books, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001AGTNW4. A complete guide to cooking the angler's catch.  £15.00


[15518] Beedell, Suzanne. Delicatessen Cookbook, The. London: Pelham, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-0703-X. This book is for all those interested in trying out new foods, new dishes, and new tastes.  £8.00


[15703] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches for Parties & Picnics. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has loss to top front edge. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.  £8.00


[15702] Beer, Gretel. Ice Cream Dishes - How to Make Them. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Nice tight copy, dustjacket scuffed with small tears, dusty. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.  £10.00


[18091] Beer, Gretel. Sandwiches for Parties & Picnics. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002AR0JOI. Nice tight copy, dustjacket has loss to top front edge. One of "The Home Entertaining Series" - we have 17 other titles in this series.  £8.00


[20837] Beer, Gretel. Austrian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 220 pages. The chapters on cakes, pastries and biscuits take up more than half this book. Dustjacket spine is tanned.  £6.00


[17693] Beerbohm, Max. Philip Guedalla Collection of Caricatures by Max Beerbohm. London: Leicester Galleries, 1945. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001U7GACE. 24 page booklet. Black and white illustrations. Note by Max Beerbohm to front.  £25.00


[4092] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000 practical Recipes. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.25 x 8"; 640pp + 8pp advertisements, detached; green cloth with black, covered with green film which is attached to boards and end papers; good copy, contents good with 12 colour plates;  £15.00


[9965] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery - 3000 tested Recipes. London: Ward Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x 8"; 896 pages; yellow buckram boards, red buckram spine with gilt title; dustwrapper, torn and repaired with sellotape; very good book, poor dustwrapper;  £30.00


[19000] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Everyday Cookery and Housekeeping Book. London: Bracken Books, 1984. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-946495-11-4. A facsimile of the original 1865 edition. Following on from the success of the original Book of Household Management, this was the book for the 'modern' housewife throughout the British Empire.  £25.00


[18879] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical recipes with 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33.  £40.00


[18009] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Book of Household Management. London: S. O. Beeton, 1861. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0029ZBNIM. 1112 pages + xxxix index and coloured plate list. Lacks frontispiece otherwise a good tight book. Spine is detached from front board but complete. With some careful restoration this would be a very good example of this rare work.  £800.00


[19989] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's Simple Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 256 pages. Not dated, but British Library states 1951.  £8.00


[18037] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good ISBN: B0029Z24GW. 154 pages. Limp red cloth binding with black titles and illustrations, some light staining. Coloured frontispiece, other illustrations in black and white.  £10.00


[17721] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London: Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C. 380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red cloth with black titles. Boards are marked.  £10.00


[20309] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Every-Day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WUS34C. 752 pages. Nice bright clean book, complete with 19 coloured plates. Spine is lightly faded with small tear to top edge.  £20.00

[17738] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Fish Cookery, Mrs Beeton's. London: Ward, Lock, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UH3GBW. 128 pages. Including suitable sauces, serving and carving. Illustrated.  £10.00


[18160] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cake Making. London: Ward, Lock, 1924. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 128 pages. Boards are bumped and scuffed with water stain to bottom front corner. Contents tight and clean. 350 recipes, fully illustrated.  £14.00


[17833] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Cookery Book. London: Ward, Lock, New and Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WV0D3K. 384 pages. Red cloth with black titles and decorations.  £6.00


[19009] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book - All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving. Etc.. London: Ward, Lock, 1909. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV52C. 380 pages. Fully illustrated with coloured and photographic plates. Red cloth with black titles. Boards are marked.  £10.00


[17792] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGVJR0. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With frontispiece in colour and 50 illustrations.  £7.00


[20080] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000YIT7IY . With over 2,000 practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with black titles. Foxing to page edges not affecting contents. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33.  £30.00

[18195] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Hints to Housewives. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 320 pages. Arranged alphabetically, from Almonds to Zinc.  £40.00

[18716] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 640 pages. With over 2,000 practical recipes with 8 plates in colour and over 100 illustrations.  £25.00


[17831] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Every-Day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001WUS34C. 752 pages. Nice bright clean book, but lacks the coloured plate facing page 224 remaining 18 plates are complete and bright.  £10.00


[15630] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7063-1425-5.  £8.00


[17791] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With 100 illustrations.  £7.00


[19819] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With 100 illustrations. Coloured frontispiece.  £7.00


[19701] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Every-day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 752 pages plus advertisements to front and rear. Green cloth with black titles and decorations. With coloured plates and other illustrations.  £15.00


[16517] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Cold Sweets. London: Ward, Lock, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000Y13CLO. Dustjacket is priceclipped although a new price of 5/- has been printed to the top edge of the inside flap, and is in a protective sleeve. Minor damage to pages 13-16 not affecting contents.  £25.00


[16557] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B000YIT7IY . With over 2,000 practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33.  £40.00


[20768] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 128 pages. A very rare example of this publication. Photographs on request.  £50.00


[16398] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1923. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00118VK4U . With over 2,000 practical recipes arranged in alphabetical order, 12 plates in colour and over 250 illustrations. Olive green boards, with black titles. Some light scuffing to extremities. Driver page 101, Bitting page 33.  £30.00


[14380] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery in Colour. London: Ward Lock, 1990. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7063-6940-8. A good straightforward cookery book for everyday use.  £10.00


[16320] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Puddings & Pies - Tarts, Souffles, Omelets and Fritters. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 350 economical recipes. Illustrated. Not dated, but presumed first edition issued in 1925. Dustjacket in protective film.  £20.00


[19814] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book - One Shilling. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 270 pages together with advertisements to front and rear. Wonderful two page coloured frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Delhi Pudding? Boards are worn, and most of the spine is missing, contents good and complete.  £20.00


[20632] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Book. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 384 pages. With 4 plates in colour and over 80 illustrations. would appear to be about 1930's. The spine is detached before the frontispiece, and there is a stain to rear board. Contents are clean and tight for yet another classic from these publishers.  £8.00


[19888] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 896 pages. Yellow cloth boards, red leatherette spine with green title. With nearly 3,000 practical recipes, 8 plates in colour and nearly 200 illustrations. Not dated but would appear to be 1950's.  £15.00


[17411] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Hors d'Oeuvres & Savouries. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000Y0J7EG. Including cheese and egg dishes, sandwiches, salads and dressings.  £18.00


[15897] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's All About Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 1913. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. With coloured plates and other illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titles and black decorations. Front and rear hinges repaired with sellotape.  £30.00


[17680] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Shorter Mrs, Beeton, The. London: Ward Lock, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7063-6563-1. 400 original recipes chosen from Mrs. Beeton's original cookery chapters on soups, fish, sauces, meat poultry, game, vegetables, puddings and sweet dishes, preserves, biscuits and cakes and beverages. Dustjacket is bumped to top edge, with a 2cm tear to top of spine.  £15.00


[13990] Behm, Marc. Afraid to Death. Harpenden: No Exit Press, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-901982-65-3. Former owners name to inside front cover.  £5.00


[5088] Behrend, George. History of Trains De Luxe - From the Orient Express to the HST. Glossop: Transport Publishing, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 10.5 x 10"; 232pp; blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration of locomotive and carriages to front board; dustwrapper; History of Trains De Luxe UK Supplement loosely inserted to front; this is copy No. 341 of a limited edition of 1500 signed by the author; unfortunately the bottom of this copy has been affected by water, this does not affect the contents, but is obviously reflected in the price;  £100.00


[19099] Beigbeder, Yves. Management of Problems in United Nations Organizations - Reform or Decline. London: Frances Pinter (Publishers), 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86187-687-3. 174 pages. In the light of recent strong criticisms of certain UN bodies from several governments, this book provides a timely look at the management structure and problems of UN organizations.  £30.00


[19074] Beilenson, Edna. ABC of Canapes. ill. McCrea, Ruth. New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 62 pages. Anchovy Poufs to XYZ! Chichi-tahini. Top 6cms of spine are detached and loosely inserted to front.  £4.00


[11766] Beinhart, Lary. You Get What You Pay For. London: Arrow, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099641704. mint paperback copy; 1984 the year of every man for himself, money is sexy, power is sexy, and even sex is sexy;  £4.00


[8046] Beisner, Monika and Lurie, Alison. Fabulous Beasts. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-224-01971-6. 7.75 x 10.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards, some fading; good clean copy;  £7.00


[12321] Belfrage, Sally. Unamerican Activities - A Memoir of the Fifties. London: André Deutsch, 1994. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-233-9886-3. Unamerican Activities is the memoir of an extraordinary childhood of an English Jewish girl growing-up in the Bronx in the 1950's.  £8.00


[17340] Bell, Christopher. Inside Ourselves : How Our Bodies Work. Elwood, VIC: Greenhouse Publications, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86436-214-5.  £10.00


[8677] Bell, J.H.B., Bozman, E.F. and Fairfax-Blakeborough, J.. British Hills and Mountains. London: Batsford, 1950. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 120 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine; dustwrapper, chipped to top edge of spine with minor loss, illustrated by Brian Cook; fully illustrated; good clean copy with dusty edges;  £10.00


[8420] Bell, Lesley and Klemz, Astrid. Physical Handicap - A guide to the staff of social services departments and voluntary Agencies. Cambridge: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-85941-171-0. 5.25 x 8.5"; 255pp; paperback; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, small number label to bottom of spine; signed by Astrid Klemz;  £6.00


[18918] Bell, Thomas. Pioneering Days. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 316 pages. Frontispiece is inscribed - With the author's Good Wishes, Thomas Bell.  £30.00


[6851] Bellamy, David. Discovering the Countryside with David Bellamy - Grassland Walks. London: Country Life, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 8 x 10.75"; 125pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[13076] Belle, Pamela. Silver City, The. London: Pan, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-32875-1. The first part of a fantasy trilogy, in which a nomadic tribeswoman warns a city of impending danger and is thrown into a world of decadent royalty, sinister intrigue and dangerous magic.  £5.00


[21522] Bellini, James and Pattie, Geoffrey. New World Role for the Medium Power, A : The British Opportunity. London: Royal United Services Institute, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85516-037-3. 121 pages.  £4.00


[17953] Belloc Hilaire. Bad Child's Book of Beasts, Together with More Beasts for Worse Children. ill. B. T. B.. London: Duckworth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DN14A. 48 pages. They are all here, The Yak, The Python, The Microbe....... Spine is badly worn, contents clean.  £8.00


[4962] Bellocq, Louise. Fled is that Music. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 284pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; small spot to bottom edge, otherwise a very good copy;  £15.00


[19490] Belloste, Augustin. Hospital Surgeon or, A New, Gentle and Easy Way to Speedily All Sorts of Wounds Other Diseases Belonging to Surgery.. London: D. Midwinter et al, 1732. Fourth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 456 pages. Also a discourse on discovered bones, and a way to dress, after trepanning, with a new instrument invented by the author. In three parts. I. The advantages of this way, and mischiefs of a contrary practice, proposed and confirmed by Reason and Authority. II Observation on wounds of all kinds, and in every part of the body; quickly cured by this method. With practical reflections. III An idea of the author's new practice in wounds and other cases, and his early and effectual remedies; with some observations and remarks. By Mr. Belloste, Surgeon-Major to the hospitals of the French King's Army in Italy. The fourth edition, corrected. To which is added a treatise of bandages by L. Verduc. London: Printed for D. Midwinter and A. Ward, S. Burrowes, J. Senex, B. Sprint, W. Innys, J. Osborn and T. Longman, J. Batley and J. Clark. 1732. Spine is lacking and missing title. There is some worm damage from page 319 to rear paste down, minimal damage to text.  £500.00


[13912] Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet. London: Penguin Books, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003223-1.  £4.00


[13522] Bellow, Saul. Theft, A. London: Penguin Books, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-011969-8.  £5.00


[13913] Bellow, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. London: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-004481-7.  £4.00


[13911] Bellow, Saul. Mosby's Memoirs and Other Stories. London: Penguin, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003226-6.  £4.00


[13910] Bellow, Saul. Dangling Man. London: Penguin Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-001862-X. A novel in which the victim of a series of mix-ups (which delays his entry into the army) finds himself facing a year with nothing to do, and so decides to keep a record of his time on the streets of Chicago.  £4.00


[18660] Belote, Julianne. Compleat American Housewife 1776, The. ill. Torlucci, Craig. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1974. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911954-02-3. Being a collection of the most approv'd recipes of the American colonies. Fish House Punch???  £5.00


[20904] Belote, Julianne. Compleat American Housewife 1776, The. ill. Torlucci, Craig. Concord, CA: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1974. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911954-02-3. Being a collection of the most approv'd recipes of the American colonies. New England Baked Beans - far superior to the well known variety!  £5.00


[2947] Belves, Peter and Mathey, Francis. Animals in Art. London: Odhams, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. 107pages, green cloth with gilt, good copy. dustwrapper in poor condition. fully illustrated. A practical introduction to seventy of the principal techniques of animal art.  £7.00


[17427] Bemister, Margaret. Thirty Indian Legends of Canada. Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88894-025-4. Full of mystery, a sense of awe at the surrounding world and the courage of great warriors, the mythology of Canada's Indians forms an incredibly rich source of story and legend.  £6.00


[3494] Benaud, Richie. Richie Benaud - Anything but an Autobiography. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5"; 278pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fine copy with small clean scuff to front end paper; illustrated;  £25.00


[16145] Bender, Hildegard. Knights of the Solar Cross. London: Regency Press, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. This book reveals why our atmosphere is frequented by U.F.O.'s in such large numbers. It tells of their concern for humanity and their desire to help, for humans are on the brink of destroying their whole planet.  £100.00


[21292] Bendiner, Burton. Tell the Stars. London: Peter Davies, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-432-01210-9. 211 pages. Vivid period detail and human drama feature in this novel, based on the story of Abraham.  £15.00


[10917] Benford, Gregory. Martian Race, The. London: Orbit, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85723-999-7. paperback; vg/-; The Martian Race is the extraordinary new science fiction thriller from the author of the Sunday Times bestseller Timescape, Cosm and Foundation's Fear.  £5.00


[19732] Bennett, Arnold. Clayhanger. London: Eyre Methuen, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-413-45270-0. This is the first novel in Arnold Bennet's classic trilogy about life in the Five Towns at the turn of the century. Page are browned.  £20.00


[15180] Bennett, Daphne. Queen Victoria's Children. London: Gollancz, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-02690-1. Queen Victoria's marriage to Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg produced nine children before his untimely death at the age of 42 in 1861. Dust jacket spine is sunned.  £10.00


[4423] Bennett, David. Bear Facts - Sounds. ill. Kightley, Rosalinda. London: Marvel, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85400-029-2. 7.5 x 8"; illustrated laminated card covers; pictures by Rosalinda Kightley; very good copy;  £4.00


[4422] Bennett, David. Bear Facts - Air. ill. Kightley, Rosalinda. London: Marvel, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 7.5 x 8"; illustrated laminated card covers; pictures by Rosalinda Kightley; very good copy;  £4.00


[4424] Bennett, David. Bear Facts - Water. ill. Kightley, Rosalinda. London: Marvel, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85400-044-6. 7.5 x 8"; illustrated laminated card covers; pictures by Rosalinda Kightley; very good copy;  £4.00


[17760] Bennett, Fanny and Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Vegetables Grower's Handbook. London: Phillip Lee Warner, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VDOLAK. 174 pages. Endpapers have various instructional papers affixed. Good practical guide.  £15.00


[1498] Bennett, Ian. Rugs & Carpets of the World. London: Ferndale Editions, 1981. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 13 x 9.5"; 352pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; over 500 illustrations, including 160 in full colour; a complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world;  £40.00


[4834] Bennett, Michael. Battle of Bosworth, The. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.5 x 9.75"; 197pp; large format paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £5.00

[7031] Bennett, Russell. Stamp Collecting. London: Muller, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5.25 x 8"; 128pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, small closed tear to top front, priceclipped; very good copy;  £4.00


[21514] Bennett, Tom. 617 Squadron: The Dambusters at War. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1987. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85260-041-1. 272 pages. Illustrated. Drama, humour and tragedy contribute to one of the most outstanding and readable narratives ever written about wartime squadron operations. Spine is lightly creased.  £8.00


[2633] Benoist, Luc. Michel - Ange. Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 7.25 x 9.5"; 58pp text +150 black and white plates; white cloth with gilt slightly soiled; French text;  £15.00


[19471] Benoit, Hubert. Interior Realization, The. Shaftesbury: Element, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85230-013-2. This is a book for everyone: those interested in psychology, oriental philosophy, and especially the seeker on the path, for Benoit unravels the means by which each of us may realize the true Self and manifest absolute good.  £150.00


[14166] Benoit, Jehane. Canadiana Cookbook, The. A complete heritage of Canadian Cooking. Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-919364-05-5. Recipes are listed by State - Yukon can claim 'Slumgullion' and 'Hooligan' as recipes. Dustjacket is scuffed to edges and price clipped.  £12.00


[489] Benson, Arthur Christopher & Esher, Viscount (editors). Letters of Queen Victoria - 3 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: B002FZO0V8. "A selection from her majesty's correspondence between the years 1837 and 1861", 5.25x9.25", 641pp, 575pp, 658pp, vol 3 has pullout map of house of Hanover with original advert. and order form, red cloth, gilt embossed titles, protective mylar covers, all in similar good condition  £40.00

[11693] Benson, E. F.. Life of Alcibiades, The. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 324 pages + maps to both front and rear free endpapers; brown cloth with gilt title; side and bottom edges uncut; good; a newspaper cutting from the Evening Standard of 29.2.1928 is attached to the front endpaper;  £30.00

[4941] Benson, Paul (editor). Great Stories of The Wild West. London: Heirloom, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25 x 8.25"; 255pp; orange cloth, gilt title on black; black and green illustrations to boards; colour illustrated end papers; good copy; colour illustrations. Not dated.  £5.00


[19684] Benson, Robert Hugh, The Very Rev. Monsignor. Lourdes. London: Manresa Press, 1914. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 83 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles. Eight full page illustrations.  £10.00


[16906] Benstock, Shari. Feminist Issues in Literary Scholarship. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-253-20414-3. This book explores the aesthetic and political issues inherent in feminist critical theory and practice.  £6.00


[9938] Bentine, Michael. Condor and the Cross, The - An adventure novel of the Conquistadors. London: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-593-01265-8. 5.5" x 8.75"; 398pp; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; fine/fine; this is an historical novel by Michael Bentine, best known as a founder member of the Goon Show, he is the proud holder of the Peruvian Order of Merit, as was his grandfather Don Antonio Bentin Palamero;  £10.00


[11355] Bentine, Michael and Ennis, John. Michael Bentine's Book of Square Holidays. London: Wolfe, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0723400199. 5 x 7.25"; 96 pages; paperback; g/-;  £6.00


[14986] Bentley, James. Life and Food in the Dordogne. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-78725-X. Pages are browned, and there are the remains of name sticker to the free front endpaper, but the recipes are wonderful, why not try Carpe farcie au foie gras.  £6.00


[7650] Bentley, John. Lion's Uncaged - A British Lion's inside view of the triumphant tour of South Africa. London: Chameleon, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-233-99-344-4. 7.5 x 10"; 128pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; as new;  £12.00


[11733] Bentley, Nicolas. How Can you Bear to be Human - Penguin No 1414. London: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4" x 7"; 142 pages; penguin paperback; good condition; slight crease to front cover; introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge;  £4.00


[13374] Bentley, Nicolas. Shell Book of Motoring Humour. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1520-1. Loosely inserted to front is a letter from M. Beach - Manager Retail Advertising - Shell U.K. Oil, stating that the book is presented in respect of an entry into a competition.  £12.00


[19923] Benton, Michael; Teasey, John; Bell, Ray. Young Readers Responding to Poems. London: Routledge, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-415-01291-0. The unique quality of this book is that it adopts a teacher-researcher approach to the process of responding to poems.  £18.00


[16429] Berdmore, Sept.. Handbook on the Principles of Cooking. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WG9ZF8 . Issued for the International Health Exhibition, London, 1884. The second section of the book is entitled Food and Cookery for Infants and Invalids by Catherine Jane Wood. Damp stained blue cloth covers not affecting contents.  £25.00


[19938] Berelson, Bernard R. - Lazarfeld, Paul F - McPhee, William N.. Voting - A Study of Opinion Formation in a Presidential Campaign. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 395 pages. Why do people vote the way they do?  £12.00


[17499] Berendt, J. E.. Jazz Optisch - Fan Edition. Munich: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XT9IX8. Spine edge of front board has a 3cm scuff with loss. Front endpaper has been inscribed and signed by six people, one of whom would appear to be Jazz - sorry my German is not good, so will make no attempt at offering further information, can send picture if this would help.  £12.00


[20656] Berg, Gertrude and Waldo, Myra. Molly Goldberg Jewish Cookbook, The. ill. Suba, Susanne. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 320 pages. Gertrude Berg, the well-known radio, television and Broadway star shares the recipes which have made the Goldbergs on the best fed families - flavored with Molly's own inimitable comments. Axford page 276 lists only the 1959 version. Library of Congress - 55010507.  £50.00


[16822] Berger, John. Success and Failure of Picasso, The. London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0904613771. In this brilliant critical reassessment, as timely now as when it was first published in 1965, John Berger penetrates the aura that surrounds Picasso. Some markings to margins.  £5.00


[14193] Berkshire Federation of Women's Institutes. Old Berkshire Village Book. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905392-03-5. Foreword by 'Miss Read'. Former owners name to short title page.  £5.00


[12402] Berlitz, Charles and Moore William. Philadelphia Experiment, The: Project Invisibility. London: Granada, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-05044-2. In 1943 a destroyer at the Philadelphia Naval Yard was made to disappear for several minutes in an 'electronic camouflage' experiment. The crew either fell ill, or went mad, or died. Officially, the experiment has never taken place. Illustrated.  £4.00


[21277] Bernard, John D.. Lawns. ill. Merrilees, Rebecca and Douglas. London: William Heinemann, 1955. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. A whole book devoted to lawns?  £5.00


[13123] Bernhardson, Wayne. Chile & Easter Island a Lonely Planet Travel Survival Guide. Hawthorn, Victoria: Lonely Planet Publications, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86442-421-3. A very comprehensive guide.  £10.00


[9592] Berniéres, Louis de. Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord. London: Vintage, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7493-9962-7. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[7266] Bernstein, Peter L.. Against The Gods - The Remarkable Story of Risk. New York: John Wiley, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 9"; 383pp; large format paperback; very good copy;  £8.00


[20323] Berolzheimer, Ruth. American Woman's Cook Book. Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 824 pages. Blue cloth with red titles, some light staining, all edges dusty. Thumbnail index to categories.  £10.00


[18181] Berolzheimer, Ruth. American Woman's Cook Book. Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 824 pages. Boards stained, contents clean and bright with colour illustrations. Daisy Salad, Russian Salad, Bhugia....  £10.00


[20458] Berquist, Edna Smith. High Maples Farm Cookbook. ill. Smith, Bonny W.. New York: Collier, 1971. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 436 pages. Favorite recipes and family tales from a New England farm.  £6.00


[16275] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. British Museum Cookbook. London: British Museum Publications, 1987. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7141-1663-7. 159 pages. Have you ever imagined feasting with a pharaoh or dining with a Renaissance prince? In this original cookbook the author creates over 100 tempting recipes from as wide a field as Ancient Egypt, Medieval Europe and Imperial China.  £5.00


[21133] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. British Museum Cookbook. London: British Museum Publications, 1987. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7141-1663-7. 159 pages. Have you ever imagined feasting with a pharaoh or dining with a Renaissance prince? In this original cookbook the author creates over 100 tempting recipes from as wide a field as Ancient Egypt, Medieval Europe and Imperial China.  £5.00


[18271] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Olde Englishe Recipes. London: Piatkus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-091-9. This is a delightful practical cookery book which gives one hundred and thirty different recipes, all of which have been cooked in England during the last thousand years, and have been specially adapted by the author for enjoyment today.  £8.00


[20856] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Olde Englishe Recipes. London: Piatkus, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-091-9. This is a delightful practical cookery book which gives one hundred and thirty different recipes, all of which have been cooked in England during the last thousand years, and have been specially adapted by the author for enjoyment today.  £8.00


[14262] Berriedale-Johnson, Michelle. Cook for Hire. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-12568-8. Cook for Hire - or how to cash in on your cooking. Top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped.  £8.00


[9141] Berry. Hampshire Genealogies - Part I. No Data, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 8.75 x 14"; 223 pages; brown boards with title label to front; front board detached; lacks spine; contents very good;  £100.00


[12169] Berry, Mary. Mary Berry's Recipes from Home & Abroad. London: Black Cat, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7481-0210-8. Favourite recipes from around the world. Very small water stain to back bottom of jacket, not affecting book.  £10.00


[19505] Berry, Mary. Buffets. London: Piatkus, 1987. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-375-6. The introduction contains essential information and tips on planning and organisation, including the hire of equipment, table decoration, presentation and garnishing.  £6.00


[16149] Berry, Mary. One Pot Cooking. London: Hamlyn, 1979. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-31974-1. Come home to a delicious dinner, piping hot and ready when you are! Small biro mark to free front endpaper.  £12.00


[21344] Berry, Michael and Brock, D. W. E.. Hunting By Ear - The Sound Book of Fox-hunting. ill. Lloyd, T. Ivester. London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 118 pages. Boxed set including the two original records, this would appear to be an unused set. Box has some scuffing to edges, but contents are clean and bright. A must for any fox-hunting enthusiast. Includes the publishers note about 'Before playing the records'  £80.00


[18219] Bertarelli, L. V.. Campania - Non Compressa Napoli e Dintorni. Milano: Consociazione Turistica Italiana, 1940. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 420 pages. Maps to endpapers. Fold-out maps in nice clean condition. Italian text throughout. Boards are slightly bowed.  £10.00


[21025] Bertholle, Louisette. French Cooking for All. ill. Thollander, Earl. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-77803-X. 431 pages. Over 500 recipes by the co-author of Mastering the Art of French Cooking. Translated and edited by Maggie Black.  £12.00


[16206] Bertholle, Louisette. Secrets of the Great French Restaurants. London: Macmillan, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-33459-0. The recipes in this unique book are from the great French restaurants which have been awarded 1, 2, or 3 stars in the Guide Michelin.  £10.00


[1221] Berthon S. and Robinson A.. Shape of the World, The. London: George Philip, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0540012297. 192pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; It is a history of mapmaking and scientific invention drawn from many ages and countries, from the first crude maps to the pictures of Apollo 8 in 1968;  £15.00


[20183] Bertinet, Richard. Dough : Simple Contemporary Bread. London: Kyle Cathie, 2005. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1856266109. 160 pages. 5 basic doughs and over 50 breads to make from them. Includes the DVD in which the author teaches you simple techniques of bread making.  £50.00


[2099] Bertrand, Frank. Progressive Sewing Room, The. New York: Fairchild, 1960. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 6 x 8.75"; 240pp; red cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with stain to top front edge not affecting contents; A simplified analysis of the garment factory sewing room;  £10.00


[2601] Bertrand, Leon. Fencer's Companion, The. Aldershot: Gale & Polden, Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 83pp + 7pp introduction + 6pp plates; brown buckram with brown on white card title to front board; good clean copy; 2nd Edition;  £25.00


[19830] Besborough, Earl of - Normanton, Tom - Osborn, John H.. Energy for Europe. London: European Conservative Group, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 114 pages. 30 years on, and the questions are still being asked. Small label mark to front cover.  £5.00


[16548] Bessunger, Bernard N.. Recipes of Old England - Three Centuries of English Cooking. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-6318-2. Original recipes updated by the author. Gift inscription to free front endpaper. Slight fading to spine.  £8.00


[20291] Bessunger, Bernard N.. Recipes of Old England - Three Centuries of English Cooking. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-6318-2. Original recipes updated by the author, not too certain how many dinner guests would go for Veal Sweetbread Like Hedgehogs. Slight fading to dustjacket spine.  £10.00


[16383] Best, Simon and Lorge, James (Editors). Tales of the Undigested - A Charity Cookbook in Aid of the Roy Castle Cause for Hope Appeal. ill. Jesse Dunford-Wood. Reading: Leighton Park School Good Causes Committee, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: B0013253J2. John Major's crunchy chicken or Carrot and Sweet Potato Soup by Cherie Blair - did they ever serve them at the same table in Number 10.  £6.00


[20822] Bethel, David De. Boquet Garni - Good Dishes from La Belle France. London: Medici Society, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 55 pages. Wonderful black and white illustrations throughout.  £6.00


[20821] Bethel, David De. Tyrolese Cookery Book. London: Medici Society, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 46 pages. Interesting, not too certain about Blatten mit Kraut - surely this must be a copy of Bubble and Squeak?  £6.00


[15764] Better Cooking Library. Complete Everyday Cookbook, The. New York: Westport Corporation, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. More than 1500 delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes for Meat, Fish and Poultry; Barbecues and Budget Meals; Salads; Desserts; Pies and Cookies; Sandwiches and Snacks.  £12.00


[12117] Bettger, Frank. How I Raised Myself from Failure to Success in Selling. London: Mandarin, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7493-0578-9. This book has become a classic on salesmanship and will help anyone in the sales field, no matter what they are selling.  £5.00


[13924] Bevan, Bryan. Robert Louis Stevenson: Poet and Teller of Tales. London: The Rubicon Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-948695-29-3. Born in mid-19th-century Edinburgh, Robert Louis Stevenson was a dedicated writer of remarkable versatility - novelist, essayist, travel-writer, poet, writer of ballads and fables, brilliant letter-writer and short-story writer of genius. Stevenson suffered from ill-health all his life and died at his Samoan home in the South Seas a century ago. Descended from a distinguished family of lighthouse engineers, he never wavered from his ardent resolution to become a writer, and his finest work was inspired by Scotland, especially the Highlands. He is famous not only for "Treasure Island", "Kidnapped" and "Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde", but also as the author of "Thrawn Janet", set in his native Scotland, and many other stories of adventure, both macabre and humorous. This biography depicts the man and the intensely hard-working writer who latterly found inspiration in the South Seas, seen notably in "Beach of Falesa" and "The Ebb-tide", but who remained forever nostalgic for his beloved homeland, as revealed in his unfinished masterpiece, "Weir of Hermiston".  £8.00


[19551] Bevan, Bryan. King Richard II. London: Rubicon, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948695-14-5. A new and balanced portrait of Richard II, on the most important and controversial of the medieval Plantagenet sovereigns.  £5.00

[20503] Bey, Pilaff. Venus in the Kitchen. ill. Roberts, Bruce. London: William Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 192 pages. Pink cloth with black title and illustrations. Front board is water-stained, not affecting contents. How many aphrodisiac recipes do you want?  £6.00


[951] Bhagavad, Gita. As it is. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1978. Abridged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B002LB9MDW. Large format paperback, edge slightly marked and spine ends chipped with crease down spine centre, coloured plates to centre of book.  £5.00


[12585] Bhaktivedanta, A.C.. Laws of Nature, The : An Infallible Justice. Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-89213-272-8. Why is one person rich and another person poor, one an exploiter and another exploited....  £8.00


[19357] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it.  £8.00


[16770] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it.  £10.00


[11278] Biddle, Gordon and Nock, O. S.. Railway Heritage of Britain, The - 150 years of railway architecture and Engineering. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2355-7. 8.75 x 12"; 270 pages; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated;  £18.00

[10219] Biddlecombe, Peter. Travels with my Briefcase. London: Little Brown, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-90845-2. 5.5" x 9"; 314pp; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00

[20141] Biehn, Michel. Recipes from a Provençal Kitchen. ill. Touillon, Bernard. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-857-32610-5. 200 pages. The cooking is uncomplicated, using fresh aromatic herbs and pungent spices to enhance the simplest plate of vegetables or the richest casserole, and the only sauces the author uses are the traditional tomato coulis, rouille and aioli. This book has a shipping weight of 1.3kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £10.00


[13551] Biffen, John, MP. Inside the House of Commons: Behind the Scenes at Westminster. London: Grafton Books, 1989. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-246-13501-8. This is an inside guide by a senior MP and ex-Cabinet minister to the practices and procedures of the House of Commons and the inner dynamic of parliament.  £6.00


[18925] Bigham, Madge A.. Merry Animal Tales. ill. Tarrant, Margaret W.. London: J. Coker and Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No Jacket. Not paginated. Lacks free front endpaper, frontispiece is torn, and there are several sellotape repairs.  £5.00


[9861] Billiere, General Sir Peter de la. Storm Command - A personal account of the Gulf War. London: Harper Collins, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-255138-1. 6" x 9"; 348pp; paperback; good copy some creasing to spine;  £8.00


[2904] Binchy, Maeve. Tara Road. London: Orion, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5 x 7"; 639pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £4.00


[11194] Binding, G. J.. About garlic - the supreme herbal remedy - About Series. London: Thorsons, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7225-0148-X. 4.75" x 7.25"; 64 pages; paperback; very good; details the history and the good effects of garlic since the ancient Egyptian times. with bookmark advertising Höfels HGP garlic pearles.  £5.00


[6115] Bingham, Charles. Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing - The Concise Guide. London: Blandford, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.5" x 9.5"; 224pp; green cloth with gilt, dustwrapper; illustrated with 75 specially commissioned black and white photographs and over 50 line drawings.; a very good copy with slight bump to top corner;  £10.00


[13071] Birch, Laura Busini. Traditional Italian Food - Cookery from Around the World. London: Diamond, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0261668706. A good selection of regional specialities - not too certain about the Roasted Lamb's Heads, although the book describes them as 'a real delicacy'.  £6.00


[6674] Birch, Lt.-Col. Lionel. What Price Peace?. London: The Army Bureau of Current Affairs, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.25 x 8.25"; 16pp; pamphlet issued fortnightly under the heading of Current Affairs; No. 87, January 27th, 1945; good clean copy  £5.00


[7808] Birch, Rev. R. S.. Psychology and the Individual. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.5 x 9"; 150pp; black cloth with gilt; reading copy;  £5.00


[16097] Bircher-Benner, Dr. M. O.. Health Giving Dishes. London: Edward Arnold, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Recipes from the doctor's sanatorium in Zurich.  £10.00


[12847] Bird, Sheila. Tales of Old Cornwall. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85306-212-X.  £5.00


[14547] Birkett, Julian. Word Power: Guide to Creative Writing. London: A & C Black, 1998. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7136-4850-3. Many of us would like to write but find it difficult to begin. This book provides practical suggestions to help all writers give shape and substance to their ideas. There are tips on subjects to write about, ways of approaching them and how to develop writer's skills and critical powers.  £6.00


[11695] Birkhead, Alice. Story of the French Revolution, The. London: Harrap, 1917. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5"; 236 pages; green cloth decorated with white, red buckram spine with gilt title and decorations; good;  £10.00


[16499] Biro, Elisabeth De. Hungarian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CICE7. Yellow cloth with red title to spine. Fish Goulash, Tarragon Lamb Soup, Devils Puffs are just some of the delights in this interesting cookery book.  £15.00


[15611] Birrell, Augustine. Collected Essays - Vol. II. London: Elliot Stock, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Red cloth with gilt. Side and bottom edges uncut.  £10.00


[21569] Birrenbach, Kurt. Future of the Atlantic Community, The. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 94 pages. Toward European-American Partnership.  £20.00


[21139] Bishop, Christina. Collecting Kitchenware. London: Miller's, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85732-565-6. 143 pages. An interesting guide for anyone collecting kitchenalia.  £10.00


[15351] Bishop, Frederick. Wife's Own Book of Cookery, The. London: Ward and Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Containing upwards of fifteen hundred original receipts, prepared with great care, and a proper attention to economy, and embodying all the latest improvements in the culinary art; accompanied by important remarks and counsel on the arrangement and well-ordering of the kitchen, combined with useful hints on domestic economy. The whole based on many years' constant practice and experience; and addressed to private families as well as the highest circles. Fold-out double page engraving of the Royal Kitchen at Windsor. Cagle 395.  £95.00


[417] Bishop, G.W.. Barry Jackson and the London Theatre. London: Arthur Barker, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 7.75x10", 215pp, 8 illustrations 7 colour, cover blue-grey board with black cloth spine, top edge gilt. Preparatory Academy of Dramatic Art stamped to front pages. Foreword by Charles B. Cochran, illustrations from the designs of Paul Shelving. Nice clean copy;  £15.00


[21596] Bishop, George W.. My Betters. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 282 pages. Page edges and dustjacket are browned. His memories are as wide and as varied as the world of entertainment itself.  £6.00


[19073] Bishop, Grace M.. You and Your Food. London: C. W. Daniel Company, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / Good. 45 pages. Good wartime guide to using food.  £12.00


[13077] Bishop, Michael. Unicorn Mountain. London: Grafton Books, 1990. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-20617-5. A novel from the Nebula Award-winning fantasy writer Michael Bishop, this is the story of four people whose lives are transformed by a band of unicorns.  £5.00


[11807] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours - An English Cook Travels Eastward. London: Pavilion, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-277-X. 176 pages. The author, using ingredients and inspiration from Hong Kong, the Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan and China, creates recipes for the Western kitchen. Why not try Minced Quail with Lettuce?  £10.00


[14574] Bissell, Frances. Cook's Calendar, A : Seasonal Menus. London: Chatto and Windus, 1985. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7011-2861-5. Pages browning. Twelve three course menus for each of the four seasons.  £5.00


[21119] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours : An English Cook Travels Eastward. London: Pavilion, 1994. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85793-377-X. 142 pages. With over 120 recipes, Oriental Flavours will allow all cooks to be more imaginative in their use of Eastern ingredients and techniques and the results are an imaginative blend of East and West, producing fresh combinations and tastes.  £7.00


[19203] Bissell, Frances. Pleasure of Cooking, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 'A truly lovely book of seasonal menus' - Jennifer Patterson, The Spectator.  £8.00


[16532] Bissell, Frances. Times Cook Book, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-4543-9. A real classic, with a wonderful selection of recipes. Dustjacket has very small bump to bottom front edge.  £28.00


[21117] Bissell, Frances. Real Meat Cookbook, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7011-3645-6. 384 pages. Everything you need to know about buying, preparing and cooking meat which is either raised in a humane way, organic or additive - and hormone-free.  £20.00


[20700] Bissell, Frances. Oriental Flavours - An English Cook Travels Eastward. London: Pavilion, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85145-277-X. 176 pages. The author, using ingredients and inspiration from Hong Kong, the Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia, Taiwan and China, creates recipes for the Western kitchen. Why not try Chilled Carrot and Mango Soup? Dustjacket has 1cm tear to bottom front edge.  £9.00


[15320] Bissell, Frances. Times Book of Vegetarian Cookery, The. London: Chatto and Windus, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7011-6202-3. From simple soups and salads to more lavish vegetarian feasts from Britain and around the world and an alternative vegetarian Christmas dinner, Frances Bissell presents nearly 200 dishes.  £6.00


[21064] Bissell, Frances. Ten Dinner Parties for Two. London: Ebury, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-611-5. 128 pages. Good practical recipes from this ever popular writer.  £6.00


[1961] Bisson, Terry. Voyage to the Red Planet. London: Pan, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 236pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[11212] Bittman, Mark. Fish - The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking - More than 500 Recipes for 70 kinds of Fish & Seafood. ill. Gottlich, Dennis M. - Photographs. New York: Macmillan, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-510775-5. 8.25" x 9.5"; 367 pages; burgundy cover with copper titles; dustwrapper decorated with coloured fish sketches; mint copy; colour photographs by Dennis M. Gottlich;  £20.00


[3370] Black, J Anderson. Murder Most Foul. Leicester: Blitz, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8.75 x 11.25"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy; illustrated;  £5.00


[5594] Black, Jacques. The Money-spinners - How Professional Gamblers Beat the Casinos at Their Own Game;. London; Faber and Faber; 1991;, ISBN: 0571170374. 5 x 8"; 201pp; paperback; unread copy;  £4.00


[12352] Black, Maggie. Vegetarian Meals in Minutes. Slough: Foulsham, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-572-01402-3. You don't have to be a vegetarian to enjoy meals without meat or fish.  £4.00


[16728] Black, Margaret. Choice Cookery "La Bonne Cuisine". London: William Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001507UBQ. Blue cloth with black titles. Driver 93.2. Not dated.  £20.00


[17720] Black, Mrs Margaret. Household Cookery and Laundry Work. London: William Collins, Eighty-Second Thousand. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B001UEV36A. 141 pages. Shaken and well used but complete.  £4.00


[4453] Black, Sheila. Story of the Tooth Fairy, The. New York: Golden, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 5.5 x 6.25"; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy;  £3.00


[20168] Black, Sheila and Hern, Anthony. Cuisine Mirabelle - The Best of Gourmet Cooking. London: Colour Library, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-904681-60-2. 128 pages. Recipes from Jean Drees and Edward Robinson of the Mirabelle restaurant in London. Dustjacket has a very small burn mark to front, not affecting contents.  £15.00


[5577] Blackwell, Trevor and Seabrook, Jeremy. The Politics of Hope - Britain at the End of the Twentieth Century;. London; Faber and Faber; 1988; 0-571-13610-9, ISBN: 0571152201. 5 x 8"; 132pp; paperback; unread copy;  £3.00


[20438] Blackwood, Caroline & Haycraft, Anna. Darling, You Shouldn't Have Gone to So Much Trouble. ill. Zé. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-224-01834-5. 224 pages. At last a book for harassed but discerning cooks - for those who like to serve impressive dishes but are not willing to lay down their lives for the cause. Dustjacket is scuffed with small tear to back top edge.  £30.00


[14141] Blackwood, John & Fulder, Stephen. Garlic: Nature's Original Remedy. Poole: Javelin, 1987. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-7137-1569-3. The most comprehensive book yet published on this remarkable plant. Garlic has been renowned for centuries as a healing food. Now current scientific and clinical research is showing garlic to be an effective preventive against cardiovascular disease, bacterial and fungal infections, and cancer. Stephen Fulder and John Blackwood investigate the latest research on garlic in this updated edition of their bestseller, explaining how it works and how to get the most benefits from it. They discuss garlic preparations and dosages, and evaluate the products currently on the market. With a fascinating section detailing the history and lore of garlic from its earliest known use in ancient Egypt to its modern revival, Garlic is the complete guide to this remarkable natural medicine. Short title page inscribed ' for health and a good harvest. John Blackwood'.  £5.00


[10535] Blair, Suzi. Paper Clips - Short Stories from Writers in London. Peterborough: New Fiction, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-874304-44-0. 5.5 x 8.5"; 199 pages; grey cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg; free front endpaper has been inscribed 'To Pat, from Mira Harmer. Author of "The Trap" (page 119 of the book);  £15.00


[17422] Blake, A. H.. Things Seen in London. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1921. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XYYKCC. With many illustrations.  £8.00


[17288] Blake, Forrester. Johnny Christmas (Corgi No. 989). London: Corgi, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001LMAM5E. Unread copy with tears to spine ends. No Inscriptions.  £4.00


[6457] Blake, John and Hooks, Mike. 40 Years at Farnborough - SBAC's International Aviation Showcase. Yeovil: Haynes, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85429-741-3. 8.25 x 11"; 192pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £10.00


[9071] Blake, Ken. Professionals 10, The - Cry Wolf. London: Sphere, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-1659-4. 4.25 x 7"; 155pp; paperback; vg; former owners libris embossed stamp to first page;  £4.00


[8805] Blake, Stephen. Camping as a Pastime. London: Souvenir Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 128 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper chipped and bumped to edges, with closed tear to top edge; illustrated; good copy;  £10.00


[17665] Blake, William. Selected Poems By William Blake - CCCXXIV - Worlds Classics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000JJXPCM. 309 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine.  £10.00


[2741] Blakstad, Michael (editor). Tomorrow's World - Looks to the Eighties. London: B.B.C., 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-17597-4. 6.25 x 9.25"; 214pp; blue with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[14959] Blanc, Raymond. Routiers Cook Book. London: Ebury Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85223-951-3. Les Routiers have played a leading role in raising the standard of eating out in Britain. In this book Raymond Blanc has chosen over 200 recipes from Routier members throughout Britain, as well as supplying some of his own personal favourites. The book is also promoted on the author's BBC series. Ink mark to front cover not affecting contents.  £8.00


[20154] Blanc, Raymond. Blanc Mange : The Mysteries of the Kitchen Revealed. ill. Kirk, Graham - Photographs. London: BBC, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-37016-5. 320 pages. Everything you would expect from this great chef - the mysteries of the kitchen revealed with over 100 recipes.  £18.00


[14588] Blanchard, Paul. Blue Guide Southern Italy. London: A & C Black Ltd, 2001. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-7136-9036-4.  £10.00


[19569] Blanche, Vidal de La. Principles of Human Geography. London: Constable, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 511 pages together with six fold-out maps to rear.  £25.00


[18469] Blancpain, Marc. Carrefour De La Désolation, Le. Paris: Flammarion, 1951. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good Reading Copy 315 pages. Inscription to short title page, which is detached, is signed by the author.  £10.00


[8037] Blandford, P. W.. Lightweight Boating. London: John Gifford, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7071-0012-7. 5 x 7.5"; 103pp; pale green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; illustrated; nice clean copy;  £6.00


[12020] Blank, Leonard. Psychology for everyday living. New York: Mayflower Books, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-8317-7125-9. Whether you're interested in a specific problem, or looking for the best general book available, Psychology for everyday living can provide the answers.  £12.00


[4970] Blankfort, Michael. Passage to the Place Vendome. London: W. H. Allen, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8"; 285pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, a little chipped and marked; minor foxing to top edge; good clean copy;  £30.00


[17753] Blanquet, Rosalie. Cuisinière des Ménages ou Manuel Pratique de Cuisine et d'économie domestique, pour la Ville et la Campagne. Paris: Theodore Lefevre et Cie, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001VDIXOA. Vingt-Sixieme Edition. 536 pages. Boards and spine are scuffed, but contents are complete. French text throughout.  £25.00


[19023] Blatch, Margaret. Household Non-Flesh Cookery. London: G. Gladding & Co., 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B002J1MLAK. 229 pages + index. Green cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has some loss and sellotape repairs. Biting lists the One Hundred and One Practical Non-Flesh Recipes published in 1917.  £100.00


[16869] Blatchford, Robert - Compiled By Williamson, Robert. Robert Blatchford Calendar. London: Frank Palmer, 1912. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B0016N38UY. Covers as expected from a paperback book almost 100 year old, contents good.  £10.00

[5977] Bleaney, Heather and Lawless, Richard. Living Through History - The Arab-Israeli Conflict 1947-67. London: Batsford, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7134-5990-5. 7.5 x 10"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated; very good copy;  £6.00

[21299] Bledsoe, Robert J.. Male Deviations and Bizarre Practices. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 158 pages. Intimate details of sexually deviant males.....  £8.00

[923] Blight, J.T.. Week at The Land's End, A. Truro: Lake & Lake, Princes St. Truro and Simpkin, Marshall & Co. London, 1876. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 203pp, Red cloth covers black embossed pattern, and gilt titles. Spine is lightly sunned. Map of Lands end - fold out. 11 pages of illustrations with numerous illustrations throughout to pages by pen and pencil. the extreme western point of England; its romantic scenery, its natural productions, and its ancient legends.  £40.00


[11972] Blinn, James. Aardvark Is Ready for War, The. London: Transworld Publishers Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-86230-003-8. This is the story of a virtual warrior in a virtual war. A satire on the global technoculture where reality is what happens on the screen and war is entertainment on CNN, it climaxes where virtual reality meets actual reality."  £4.00


[3577] Blish, James. Life for the Stars, A - Cities in Flight No.2. London: Arrow, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-908700-6. 4.25 x 7"; 147pp; paperback with librex film; nice clean copy;  £4.00


[12403] Bloch, Robert. Psycho 2. London: Corgi, 1983. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-552-12186-X.  £4.00


[4853] Block, Lawrence. Time to Murder and Create. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 190pp; paperback; good copy; No. 25 in the series;  £3.00


[4849] Block, Lawrence. Burglar in the Closet, The. London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 16 in the series;  £3.00


[7571] Blocker, Joel (edit). Israeli Stories - A selection of the Best Writing in Israel Today. New York: Schocken, 1987. Tenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.25 x 8"; 256pp; fine clean paperback copy, few creases and fading to spine; This volume includes two major stories by Nobel Prize winner S.Y.Agnon. First published in 1965.  £5.00


[20716] Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Klösse & Knödel - Rundum Beliebt. Rastatt: Moewig, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pages. One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout.  £4.00


[20715] Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Hähnchen & Co, - So Vielseitig is Die Geflügelküche. Rastatt: Moewig, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pages. One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout.  £4.00


[20714] Blohm, Hannelore - Redaktion. Suppen Und Eintöpfe - Leicht, Gesund Und Herzhaft. Rastatt: Moewig, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 94 pages. One of series - Allerlei Rezept-Ideen. German text throughout.  £4.00


[1066] Blom, Eric. Some Great Composers. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good 5 x 7.5"; 120pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly chipped to edges; contains sketches of the lives of the great composers, and not studies of their work critically considered.;  £5.00


[17961] Blomfield, Reginald. History of Renaissance Architecture, A - England 1500-1800. London: George Bell and Sons, 1897. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0027DSVE0. 431 pages. This is volume II only. Red cloth with brown buckram spine, gilt titles to spine are faded. Contents clean and bright. 1.7kg shipping weight, additional charges will apply to overseas shipment.  £15.00


[21664] Bloy, Tamsyn - Co-ordination. Britannia House. ill. Kolesnikow, Andrew. London: AMREF, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 24 pages. Illustrated. Original cardboard model of Britannia House in plastic sleeve loosely inserted to front, as new. AMREF invite you step inside Britannia House leaflet loosely inserted to rear.  £50.00


[4596] Blue, Rabbi Lionel. Blue Heaven. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5.5 x 8"; 159pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; good clean copy  £4.00


[18853] BlueStone, G.. Enlightening - Entering the Meditation of Enquiry. Durango, CO: Mountain Shadows, 1991. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9628744-1-8. The way of meditation beckons...  £6.00


[21617] Bluett, Frederick J.. Defective Vision : Its Cause and Cure. London: Frederick J. Bluett, 1904. Eleventh Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 95 pages. Red cloth with black decorations and gilt titles. So have the design of glasses really changed in the last 100 years?  £10.00


[10380] Blum, Howard. Gangland - How the FBI Broke the Mob. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-178484-0. 6.25" x 9.5"; 349pp; black cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; true-life drama, cat and mouse chase that trapped the cockney crime lord who was convinced he was beyond the law;  £15.00


[7528] Blum, Peter. Military Miniatures. London: Hamlyn, 1964. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 6.5 x 4.25" tall; not paginated; illustrated boards, small chip to rear board; fully illustrated with photographs by Phillip Stearns; good clean copy;  £3.00


[20390] Blum, Roland. Haggadah De Pessach. Armentieres-en-Brie: Ohr Joseph, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 56 pages. French and Hebrew text throughout.  £5.00


[13314] Blumberg, Jane. Byron and Shelley. London: Collins and Brown, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85585-110-5. 1816 was "the year without a summer", when a volcanic eruption blotted out the sun, and it was also the season when a momentous friendship was forged. Byron, Shelley, Mary Shelley (who wrote "Frankenstein" in that year) and Claire Clairmont (Mary's step-sister, pregnant with Byron's child) were neighbours across the shores of Lake Geneva. Byron had just fled from England following the scandal surrounding his separation from his wife and rumours of incest with his half-sister, Augusta Leigh. This book charts the friendship between the flamboyant Byron and the youthful Shelley's and their friends and hangers-on, through Italy and England, through personal tragedies and passions, sex and scandal, wit and heartbreak - all accompanied by a prodigious and precocious outpouring of brilliant poetry which echoed the creative relationship between Byron and the Shelley's, and their shared view of the world, its follies and its hypocrisies.  £15.00


[6483] Blundell, Nigel. Mistakes and Disasters - Titanic tales of human error and divine intervention.. Leicester: Blitz, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 8.5 x 11.25"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £10.00


[1712] Blundell, Nigel. Fact or Fiction?: UFOs. London: Sunburst, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 9.75 x 12"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; a nice clean copy; fully illustrated;  £6.00


[9485] Blunkett, David with MacCormick, Alex. On A Clear Day. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85479-741-7. 6 x 9.5"; 191 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper in protective wrap; illustrated; vg/vg;  £10.00


[19544] Blunt, Lady Anne. Journal and Correspondence, 1878-1917. Cheltenham: Alexander Heriot, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906382-04-1. This is a most wonderful diary.  £120.00


[11137] Blunt, Wilfrid & Raphael, Sandra. Illustrated Herbal, The. London: Frances Lincoln with Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906459-02-8. 9 x 12"; 191 pages; pale green cloth with gilt, inscription to free front endpaper; dustwrapper, priceclipped; g/g; undated  £18.00


[10643] Blyth, Alan (edited by). Opera on Record. London: Hutchinson, 1979. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-139980-7. 6.25 x 9.5"; 663 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg; discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker;  £50.00


[11409] Blyton, Enid. Robin Hood Book. ill. Johnson, Joyce. London: Latimer House, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5 x 8"; 96 pages; green cloth with black, chipped to bottom of spine; good tight reading copy;  £5.00


[9809] Blyton, Enid. Talking Shoes, The. London: Grandreams, 1997. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 6" x 8"; unpaginated - 20pp; laminated pictorial board with white title to spine; no dustwrapper; fine;  £4.00


[7833] Blyton, Enid. Go Ahead Secret Seven. London: Knight, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-04245-1. 4.25 x 7"; 126pp; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[2036] Blyton, Enid. Famous Five, The - Five have a mystery to solve.. London: Knight, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / . ISBN: 0-340-54894-0. 4.25 x 7"; 141pp; paperback; good reading copy; No. 20 in the series;  £2.00


[11927] Blyton, Enid. Enchanted Lands, The: The Land of Take-What-You-Want (TV and Film Tie-ins). London: Scholastic, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-590-11179-5. In this story, Joe, Fran, Beth and their Faraway Folk friends are allowed to take anything they want! What will they find? And will they be able to take it home and keep it forever?"  £3.00


[11926] Blyton, Enid. Enchanted Lands, The: The Land of Spells (TV and Film Tie-ins). London: Scholastic, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-590-11178-7. In this story, Joe, Fran, Beth and the Faraway Folk climb up into the Land of Spells. There they search for shining fire crystals and meet a strange and powerful wizard called Mr Changeabout."  £3.00


[2033] Blyton, Enid. Famous Five - Five go to smuggler's Top, The. London: Knight, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 184pp; paperback; good reading copy; No. 4 in the series;  £3.00


[468] Blyton, Enid. Naughtiest Girl Again. London: George Newnes, 1942. First Edition. Hardback. Good red cloth cover 192pp, copy slight bent and spine cocked, contents clean  £12.00


[2038] Blyton, Enid. Famous Five - The famous five Diary, The. London: Knight, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 160pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[4308] Blyton, Enid. Noddy gets into Trouble. London: Purnell, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-361-07445-X. 7.25 x 7.75"; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £4.00


[8965] Blyton, Enid. More About Amelia Jane!. London: Dean, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 5.25 x 7.5"; 184 pages; illustrated laminated boards; No.47 in the series; very good;  £4.00


[9804] Blyton, Enid. Tales from the Bible. London: Dean, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-416-17612-7. 5" x 7.5"; 120pp; pictorial laminated boards with blue and black title to spine; no dustwrapper; mint condition;  £5.00


[12187] Blyton, Enid. Naughtiest Girl Is a Monitor, The. London: Dean, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-603-03294-X. number 41 in the Reward series of 50  £6.00


[12184] Blyton, Enid. Look Out for the Elephant: and Other Stories (Enid Blyton's Popular Rewards Series IV). ill. Jane Pape-Ettridge. London: Award Publications, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86163-587-6. a wonderful collection of Enid Blyton stories.  £6.00


[4024] Blyton, Enid. Put-Em-Rights, The. London: Lutterworth, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 7.75"; 167pp; blue cloth with black; dustwrapper, bright but torn to spine with minor loss and small price label mark; good clean copy; illustrated by Elizabeth Wall;  £12.00


[9810] Blyton, Enid. Peter's Good Idea. London: Grandreams, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. 6" x 8"; unpaginated - 20pp; laminated pictorial board with white title to spine; no dustwrapper; fine;  £4.00


[9811] Blyton, Enid. Wanted - A Hot Water Bottle. London: Grandreams, 1997. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 6" x 8"; unpaginated - 20pp; laminated pictorial board with white title to spine; no dustwrapper; fine;  £4.00


[8755] Blyton, Enid. Twelve Silver Cups and other Stories. London: Award Publications, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86163-142-0. 5 x 7.5"; 192 pages; illustrated laminated boards; former owners name to front end paper; very good;  £4.00


[11160] Blyton, Enid. Hoo Hoo's Party. London: Award, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86163-094-7. 7 x 9.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper, as issued; vg/-;  £4.00


[9812] Blyton, Enid. Magic Treacle Jug, The. London: Grandreams, 1997. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 6" x 8"; unpaginated - 20pp; laminated pictorial board with white title to spine; no dustwrapper; fine;  £4.00


[6979] Blyton, Enid. Secret Seven Win Through. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1956. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5; 116pp; blue pictorial cloth without dustwrapper; owners name to front end paper;otherwise a clean copy;  £4.00


[2039] Blyton, Enid. Famous Five - Five on a hike Together, The. London: Knight, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; paperback; good clean copy; No. 10 in the series;  £3.00


[470] Blyton, Enid. Ship of Adventure. London: Macmillan & Co, 1950. Hardback. Fair ISBN: B0000CHPBE . 328pp, illustrations, yellow illustrated cloth cover no dustwrapper, bumped corners, but otherwise fair copy  £28.00


[7836] Blyton, Enid. Yellow Trumpets, The. Bristol: Bristol; Parragon; 1995; , 1995. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 1-85813-628-8. 5.5 x 4.5" tall; 44pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by K. Raymond and A. Grey; very good copy;  £8.00


[7872] Blyton, Enid. Enid Blyton's Famous Five Annual - Five Go to Mystery Moor. Maidenhead: Purnell, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-361-04662-6. 7.75 x 10.5"; 93pp; illustrated laminated boards; free front end paper priceclipped; good clean copy;  £6.00


[12297] Blyton, Enid. Secret Seven Adventure, The. ill. Brook, George. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1953. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. Former owner's name and name stamp to free front end paper, boards, contents clean.  £5.00


[5938] Blyton, Enid. Seventh Holiday Book, The. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 192pp; orange boards with title and illustration in gilt, blue cloth spine with gilt; corners bumped; contents very good;  £8.00


[12774] Blyton, Enid. Pipes for Old Puff. ill. Cloke, Rene. London: Award Publications, 1990. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0861630971. illustrated end papers.  £6.00


[10171] Blyton, Enid. Well Done Secret Seven. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1953. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25" x7.75"; 126pp; light and dark blue cloth cover; no dustwrapper; good copy;  £4.00


[6017] Blyton, Enid. Five are Together Again. London: Knight, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 183pp; paperback with librex film; good copy;  £3.00


[6023] Blyton, Enid. Naughty Amelia Jane!. London: Dean, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 5.25 x 7.5"; 184pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £4.00


[10172] Blyton, Enid. Five go down to the sea - Twelfth Adventure of the Famous Five. London: Hodder, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.25" x7.75"; 126pp;red cloth with black titles; dustwrapper a bit chipped and frayed to edges; fair/fair;  £25.00


[10859] Blyton, Enid. Noddy's New Big Book. London: Marston, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 8.5" x 10"; unpaginated; pictorial cover with red cloth spine with identical dustwrapper; book very good with some rubbing to corners; dustwrapper shows some wear with small tears to corners and spine; owners name box completed. Not dated.  £50.00


[12299] Blyton, Enid. Ring o' Bells Mystery. ill. Dunlop, Gilbert. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. dustwrapper is chipped to edges with small closed tears to top and bottom of jacket.  £30.00


[9803] Blyton, Enid. Secret Seven Mystery. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1964. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5" x 7.5"; 120pp; light blue patterned cloth with blue title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; good/good; illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks ;  £10.00

[8381] Blyton, Enid. Look Out For Elephant and other Stories. London: Award Publishing, 1996. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86163-587-6. 5 x 7.5"; 190pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy;  £4.00


[7837] Blyton, Enid. Disappointed Sprites, The. Bristol: Parragon, 1995. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 1-85813-633-4. 5.5 x 4.5" tall; 44pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by Isobel Bushell; very good copy;  £8.00


[467] Blyton, Enid. Ninth Holiday Book. London: Sampson Low Marston & Co Ltd., Hardback. Good ISBN: B002IYT2UA . orange cloth cover with green cloth spine, gilt and coloured Illustration, contents clean, generally good copy  £20.00


[12300] Blyton, Enid. Five go Off to Camp - Seventh Story. ill. Soper, Eileen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. Ninth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. red cloth with black title to spine.  £4.00


[12301] Blyton, Enid. Good Work Secret Seven - Sixth Book. ill. Kay, Bruno. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1954. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. red boards with yellow illustration.  £5.00


[4467] Blyton, Enid. Beautiful Pattern, The. London: Grandreams, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 1-85830-524-1. 6 x 8.25"; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy;  £4.00

[12781] Blyton, Enid. Harry's New Football. London: Grandreams Ltd, Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. A small board book of 10 pages, depicting the chaos caused by one football.  £3.00

[7835] Blyton, Enid. Billy and the West Wind. Bristol: Parragon, 1994. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85813-538-9. 5.5 x 4.5" tall; 44pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by Maggie Downer; very good copy;  £8.00


[10169] Blyton, Enid. Good Work Secret Seven. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25" x7.75"; 124p; orange and yellow cloth; no dustwrapper; good copy;  £5.00


[12302] Blyton, Enid. Mystery of the Vanished Prince, The - Ninth Adventure. ill. Evans, Trevor. London: Methuen, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. Reading copy only, some damp staining to pages.  £4.00


[7834] Blyton, Enid. Secret Seven on the Trail. London: Knight, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-04212-5. 4.25 x 7"; 95pp; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[10170] Blyton, Enid. Secret Seven Win Through, The. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy 5.25" x7.75"; 116+pP; light and dark blue cloth cover; no dustwrapper; reading copy;  £3.00


[13602] Blyton, Enid. Rilloby Fair Mystery, The. ill. Dunlop, Gilbert. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Good clean book. Dust jacket is chipped and torn to edges with some loss.  £12.00


[19846] Blyton, Enid. Noddy and Tessie Bear. London: Sampson Low Marston & Co Ltd., 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-361-00413-3. 60 pages. Spine is scuffed, and covers have light creasing. Contents clean and bright.  £4.00


[17383] Blyton, Enid. Bom Goes Adventuring. ill. Paul-Hoye, R.. Leicester: Brockhampton, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001GAERG6. Bottom edge of spine torn. Contents good clean and bright.  £10.00


[21428] Blyton, Enid. Five go off in a Caravan. ill. Soper, Eileen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Sixth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 192 pages. Dustjacket is torn without loss.  £5.00


[19937] Bobbitt, Philip. Democracy and Deterrence : The History and Future of Nuclear Strategy. Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-43537-0. 350 pages.  £10.00


[10237] Bock, Dr. Friedrich. Nuremberg A Guide - In connection with the Intelligence Office. Nuremberg: Carl Koch, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card. Good 5 x 7"; 58 pages + fold out colour map; orange card covers with black title and illustration, small mark to front cover; translated by Elsie M. Giblin, pictures by George Ort; good; one can only assume that Intelligence Office is what we would now call Tourist Information. Not dated, but appears c1950.  £8.00


[12960] Boddy, Martin. Local Government and Industrial Development. Bristol: University of Bristol, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86292-061-2. School for Advanced Urban Studies Occasional Paper Number 7. Felt-tip pen line to title page.  £5.00


[13070] Bodger, Lorraine. Woman's Day - Doughcrafts. New York: Sedgewood Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-442-28180-3. The more than 60 projects she has created for this book display a dazzling inventiveness and wit, making use of the old formulas and adapting some new ones to produce enchanting results.  £12.00


[21308] Bodor, John. Creating and Presenting Hand Puppets. New York: Reinhold, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 144 pages. Dustjacket is chipped with some loss. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £6.00


[7634] Body, Geoffrey. PSL Field Guide - Railways of the Western Region. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85260-296-1. 6.25 x 9.5"; 296pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £8.00


[3984] Body, Geoffrey. Railway Era, The - life and lines in the Great Age of Railways. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5"; 153pp + index; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;  £6.00


[19361] Boeckmann, Susie and Rebeiz-Nielsen, Natalie. Caviar. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-84000-177-1. Caviar - food of the gods, and relished by lesser mortals too.  £10.00


[1128] Boehle, Bernd. Handy Guide to Western Germany. Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good ISBN: B0015GVQGU . 5 x 7.5", 488pp; black laminated soft card with gilt in slipcase, a nice clean copy, illustrated throughout with line drawing, b&w photographs and colour plates,  £20.00


[10928] Bogarde, Dirk. Particular Friendship, A. London: Penguin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140126449. paperback; g/-  £4.00


[11357] Bogarde, Dirk. Backcloth. London: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140089675. 4.25 x 7"; 313 pages; paperback; illustrated; good;  £4.00


[12354] Bogart, Bonnie. Ewoks Join the Fight, The. New York: Random House, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-394-85858-1. The Ewoks, natives of a tiny moon called Endor, come to the aid of the Rebel Alliance in its climactic battle against the evil Galactic Empire.  £5.00


[19129] Bohm, David and Edwards, Mark. Changing Consciousness. New York: Harper, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-250072-4. Exploring the hidden source of the social, political and environmental crises facing our world  £15.00


[686] Boland, Bridget. Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wives' Lore,. London: Bodley Head, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-370-30053-X. 4.5 x 8"; 64pp; very clean copy in priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated throughout;  £5.00


[8989] Boland, Charles Michael. American Geographical Society - Iceland & Greenland - Around the World Program. New York: Doubleday, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 8"; 64 pp; booklet;  £5.00


[17484] Boland, John C.. Death in Jerusalem. New York: St Martins Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-312-10965-2.  £8.00


[2132] Boldt, J. Dr.. Trachoma. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 232pp; red cloth with gilt; library number in white to spine; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain; translated by J. Herbert Parsons and Thos. Snowball, with an introductory chapter by E. Treacher Collins; good clean copy;  £30.00


[8134] Boles, Paul Darcy. Storycrafting - A master storyteller teaches the art and craft of writing fine short Stories. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-8950-5. 6 x 9.25"; 243pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good clean copy;  £10.00


[18562] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0013MUADG. 174 pages. Grey cloth with gilt title to spine. Its history, in Rome and Britain; what various writers and poets have said in its praise; together with chapters by Maurice Burton D.Sc. on the 'Reproduction and Growth' of oysters, 'Their Enemies', their 'Anatomy and Physiology'. and their 'Culture', and a chapter on 'Oysters, Raw and Cooked' by W. A. Bentley. Illustrated with still life paintings from collections in England, Europe, and America. Dustjacket is dusty.  £25.00


[17584] Bolitho, Hector. Glorious Oyster, The. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014W8XBQ. 203 pages. Paper covered boards with cloth spine, gilt title. His history in Rome and in Britain, his anatomy and reproduction, how to cook him, and various Writers and Poets have written in his praise. Collected together as an acknowledgement of the supreme pleasure he has to all Persons of Taste since Roman times.  £50.00


[5335] Bolognese, Don. Mastering the Computer for Design and Illustration. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.5 x 11.25"; 144pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £10.00


[9864] Bolsover, Miles. Fishing on the Right Lines. London: Bancroft, 1967. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 4.25" x 6.5"; 256pp; pictorial laminated board with blue cloth spine with black title; no dustwrapper; good/-;  £5.00


[18535] Boltz, C. L.. Wireless for Beginners with a Chapter on Television. London: George G. Harrap, 1938. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. Black and white illustrations.  £20.00


[20343] Bon Viveur - Craddock, Johnie and Fannie. Bon Viveur Request Cook Book. London: Museum Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 127 pages. Top edge is dusty, and dustjacket is chipped with some loss. Dozens of dishes for luncheon and evening meals are included, each so clearly described that success is 100 per cent certain for even the inexperienced.  £12.00


[20634] Bon Viveur - Craddock, Johnnie and Fannie. Bon Viveur Request Cook Book. London: Museum Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 127 pages. Eccentric or what? Why not try Crème Écossaise.  £10.00


[18343] Bon Viveur - Cradock, Johnnie and Fanny. Sociable Cook's Book. London: Daily Telegraph, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages. Complete with original wrap-around paper band proclaiming 'Great successor to the Cook's Book, the book that became Top of the Pops, priced at 20/- (twenty shillings).  £6.00


[3388] Bonanni, Pete (Fighter Pilot). F-19 Stealth - Air Combat. Berkeley, CA: Osborne McGraw-Hill, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 7.25 x 9.25"; 208pp; illustrated laminated card covers; good copy with slight marking to side edge;  £5.00


[8041] Bond, Bob - National Sailing Coach. RYA Sailing Manual, The - Royal Yachting Association. London: Pelham, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-1131-2. 5.75 x 8.75"; 174pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; top edge dusty, otherwise a nice clean copy;  £8.00


[10147] Bond, James and Over, Luke. Ordnance Survey Historical Guides - Oxfordshire and Berkshire. London: George Philip & Son, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-540-01136-3. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; grey cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; illustrated;  £12.00


[16462] Bond, Jean. Time to Stir. ill. Rushton, John A.. Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0902907999. A personal collection of home-made recipes by the author.  £4.00


[18832] Bond, Jules J.. Rice & Pasta Cuisine I Love, The. New York: Leon Amiel, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8148-0696-1. Rice and noodles are mainstays of the cuisine and are among the most important foods for many peoples of the world.  £5.00


[14611] Bond, Richard. Ship's Steward's Handbook. Glasgow: James Munro & Co., 1918. First Edition. Hardback. Good A complete guide to the victualling and catering departments on board ship. Original blue cloth with gilt title to front board, spine faded.  £45.00


[14665] Bondar, Roberta L.. Touching the Earth. Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-55013-575-9. In January 1992, Roberta Bondar became the first Canadian woman to travel in space.  £6.00


[19936] Bone, Hugh A.. American Politics and the Party System. New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1949. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 777 pages.  £10.00


[19249] Bonekamp, Gunnevi. Scandinavian Cooking : Recipes from Finland, Norway, Sweden & Denmark. London: Spectator Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-19-4. An interesting collection of recipes - not too certain about Finnish Turnip Pie.  £5.00


[21505] Boni, Umberto - Patri, Gianfranco. Le Erbe - Scoprire Riconoscere Usare. ill. Bartolaminelli, Alessandro. Milano: Fabbri, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 88-450-1139-9. 724 pages plus index. Italian text. Colour illustrations. Overseas customers please email us for shipping quote before ordering.  £25.00


[21240] Boniface, Priscilla and Fowler, Peter. Garden Room, The. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-11-701127-4. Not paginated. Wonderful insight into the origins of the modern conservatory. Bottom corner is slightly bumped.  £5.00


[2886] Bonington, Chris. Everest The Hard Way - The First Ascent of The South West Face. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Good. 7.5 x 10.25; 238pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; newspaper magazine article loosely inserted; ex-library Keeler Ivan Pain - librarians card states Keelers have lent various medical instruments for this expedition in order to be tested in extreme conditions;  £20.00


[1148] Bonney, Reverend T. G.. Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales - Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London: Cassell, 1890. Second Series. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 9 x 11"; 274pp; brown cloth with gilt/black illustrations; all edges gilt; a nice clean tight copy; second series;  £40.00


[13629] Bonny, Clive. Salesperson's Pocketbook, The. Alresford: Management Pocketbooks, Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 1-870471-09-1. A pocketful of tools, tips and techniques for salespersons, sales managers, customer support staff, trainers and all those in direct business to business development. Inscribed ' with my compliments, from Clive Bonny'.  £15.00


[20134] Bonometti, Pietro. Cremona - A Secret Town. Bologna: Italcards, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 160 pages. Monumental art guide - 278 colour photos, 3 itneraries, map of the city centre,  £8.00


[13252] Bonsall, Crosby. Case of the Hungry Stranger, The - An I Can Read Book. Tadworth: Windmill Press, First Thus. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-437-96012-9. Wonderful illustrations by the author.  £10.00


[3666] Boocock, Colin (editor). Railway World Year Book 1991. London: Ian Allan, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 9 x 12"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy; illustrated;  £8.00


[3667] Boocock, Colin (editor). Railway World Year Book 1990. London: Ian Allan, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 9 x 12"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy; illustrated;  £8.00


[9026] Booker, Frank. Great Western Railway, The - A New History. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7455-9. 5.5 x 8.75"; 206 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good;  £10.00


[18520] Boon, George C.. Roman Town - Calleva Atrebatum - At Silchester Hampshire. Reading: Reading Museum, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 20 pages. Fold-0ut map to front is complete. Literature from University of Reading for a visit to Silchester on Sunday 30th July 2000, together with several photographs are included. Bottom portion of this publication is creased.  £10.00


[6696] Boosey, Edward J.. Parrots - Cockatoos & Macaws. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.75 x 8.75"; 166pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to both edges with some loss; edges dusty; exclusive photographs by Alec Brooksbank; good copy;  £6.00


[3710] Booth, Gavin. Heyday of The Classic Bus, The. London: Ian Allan, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7110-2227-5. 9.75 x 7.5"; 80pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy; fully illustrated;  £8.00


[10411] Booth, Gavin. British Motor Bus an Illustrated History, The. Promotional Reprint Co., 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85648-051-8. 8.75" x 11.5"; 128pp; pictorial laminated boards with black titles; dustwrapper; vg/g; The British Motor Bus is so much a part of the scene that we tend to take it for granted. So much so that it is difficult to visualise a time when London had only 17 motor buses in service or when amazingly the Great Western Railway was the biggest motor bus operator in Britain - with 36 buses;  £8.00


[6015] Booth, General William (compiled by). Salvation Army Songs. London: Salvation Army Book Department, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4 x 6"; 248pp; black leatherette with gilt; all edges gilt; good clean copy. Not dated.  £10.00


[17029] Booth, Marjorie. Gem of Earth, A. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WH1LNQ. Light foxing to page edges.  £10.00


[21035] Booth, Shirley. Food of Japan. London: Grub Street, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-902304-16-0. 272 pages. Simplicity is one of the surprising and pleasing elements of Japanese cooking.  £12.00


[3197] Booth, Stanley. True Adventures of the Rolling Stones, The. London: Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-434-08100-0. 6.5 x 9.5"; 385pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very minor marks to top and side edges; very good clean copy; illustrated;  £100.00

[14719] Bord, Colin. Sacred Waters: Holy Wells and Water Lore in Britain and Ireland. London: Granada, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-246-12036-3. Water symbolizes the Great Mother; it is the basis of all life and has universally been used in religious rituals as a means of purification, healing and renewal.  £25.00


[3650] Bord, Janet and Colin. Ancient Mysteries of Britain. London: Diamond, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Fair. 7 x 9.75"; 288pp; illustrated laminated boards, rubbed to bottom edge; dustwrapper chipped to top edge with small tear to top of spine; good copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[6321] Bordes, Salmonella (edited by Ian Hislop). Best of Private Eye 1987-1989, The - The Satiric Verses. London: Private Eye / Andre Deutsch, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 8.25 x 9.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; very good copy;  £8.00


[1711] Borenius, Tancred. Italian Painting - Up to the time of Leonardo and Raphael;. London: Avalon Press, 1945. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 24pp + 4 colour + 29 b&w plates, red cloth with gilt.  £6.00


[16214] Borgman, Harry. Pen and Pencil Technique Book, The. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8230-3989-7. Introduces basic drawing materials, shows how to work with pencils, pastels, pens, brushes, and colored markers, and includes step-by-step demonstrations.  £15.00


[4641] Borland, Barbara Dodge. Greater Hunger, The. London: Harrap, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. orange cloth with black; dustwrapper; minor foxing to top edge, not affecting contents; good copy;  £5.00

[10240] Born, Edith de. Gaëtan or The Stock-taking. London: Chapman & Hall, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 107 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper chipped with some small tears, no loss; very good/good;  £18.00

[18505] Borrello, Alfred. E. M. Forster Dictionary, An. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8108-0392-5. An absolute must for any Forster fan.  £20.00


[16864] Borrow, George. Gipsy Stories from Borrow's "Bible in Spain".. London: Blackie, 1905. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. Good ISBN: B0016N3G9M.  £7.00


[14988] Borton, Paula. Great Game Book, The. Bath: Absolute Press, 1993. Fifth Impression. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948230-06-1. A superb collection of game recipes from the finest restaurants in Great Britain and Ireland.  £5.00


[18945] Bossi, Betty. Gratins Potees et Tous Les Souffles. Zurich: Betty Bossi, 1981. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001RCRJJU. 170 pages, French text throughout. Signs of damp to bottom of pages, not affecting contents.  £6.00


[12586] Boston, S.. Merely Mortal. London: Methuen, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-413-15590-0. Coping with dying, death and bereavement.  £5.00


[11851] Boswall, Jeffrey. Private Lives - studies of birds and other animals from the BBC TV wildlife series Look and Private Lives. London: BBC, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-08591-6. 7 x 9.5"; 160 pages; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, bumped to edges; g/g; illustrated;  £8.00


[3260] Boswell, James. Life of Samuel Johnson, The (abridged). London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4 x 6.25"; 637pp; green buckram with silver; owners name to free front end paper dated 1952; nice clean copy;  £8.00


[18951] Boswell, James. Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. London: Office of the National Illustrated Library, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 361 pages. Ex-libris label to front pastedown of Duncan Darroch of Gourock - inscribed by Rev. Charles S. P. Darroch  £18.00


[8364] Bosworth, G. F.. London - East of Temple Bar - Volume II. Cambridge: University Press, 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 4.5 x 6.75"; 256pp; blue cloth with black; maps to endpapers; with maps, diagrams and illustrations; very good copy;  £15.00


[12789] Bothma, Attie and Pieterse, Rian. Storytime - 5 Tiny Tales number 7. South Africa: Mustard Seed Christian Publications, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 090838565x. Contents - The Monkey's Wedding, Pepin, the naughty Pixie, Scamp and the bank robbers, The girl who wanted to be a boy, and Weebit gets a visitor.  £6.00


[20493] Bothwell, Jean. Onions Without Tears. ill. Ayer, Margaret. Kingswood: The World's Work (1913) Ltd., 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 191 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Originally published in 1950 by Hastings House with 166 pages. Axford page 308.  £5.00


[8478] Bottineau, Yves (preface by) and Lemoine, Pierre (introduction and texts). Versailles in colour - complete guide of the Visit. Versailles: Les Éditions d'Art, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.5 x 8.5"; 107 pages; paperback; small water stain to bottom edge not affecting contents; good clean copy; text in English;  £5.00


[7522] Bottomley, Frank. Castle Explorer's Guide, The. London: Bracken Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-946495-06-8. 5.5 x 8.75"; 249pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good copy;  £12.00


[5807] Bottomley, Frank. Castle Explorer's Guide, The. London: Kaye & Ward, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0718212169. 5 x 7.5"; 249pp; brown cloth with gilt, top edge a little dusty; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £8.00


[19795] Botton, Alain De - Introduction By. Essential Plato, The. Rantoul, IL: Softback Preview, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 1323 pages.  £8.00


[21498] Bouayed, Fatima-Zohra. Cusine Algérienne, La. Alger: Société Nationale D'Édition et de Diffusion, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Ex-Libris Alan Davidson. Good / No Jacket. 439 pages. French text throughout. Alan Davidson was a British diplomat and historian, but best known for writing and editing on food and gastronomy.  £100.00


[6734] Boucher, Chris. Doctor Who - Last Man Running. London: BBC, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7"; 251pp; paperback; very good copy;  £4.00


[20907] Boulestin, Marcel and Adair, A. H.. 101 Ways of Cooking Potatoes. London: William Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 62 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes - why not try American Baked Potatoes - I.  £15.00


[18168] Boulestin, X. Marcel. Second Helping, A - or More Dishes for English Homes. ill. Laboureur, J. E.. London: William Heinemann, 1926. New Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 156 pages. Light foxing throughout.  £8.00


[20306] Boulestin, X. Marcel. What Shall We Have To-day. London: William Heinemann, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 251 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Boards are faded, and edges are stained, but this does not affect the contents. Not too certain where you would find dandelion in December for 'Oeufs aux Couers de Pissenlit.'  £50.00


[19240] Boulestin, X.Marcel. Classic French Recipes. London: Robinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85487-013-0. The recipes are gathered from the author's five books and show why Boulestin, who was the most celebrated restaurateur and food writer of the 1920s and 30s, had such a profound influence on our cooking and on our attitudes to food.  £4.00


[21779] Bourbon, Louise Auguste De. Cuisinier Gascon, Le. Paris: L'Arche Du Livre, 1970. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. As New / No Jacket - as issued. 208 pages. Limited edition of 250. First published Amsterdam 1740. French text throughout. Appears unread. For details of original edition see Cagle 1081.  £100.00


[8426] Bourne, Lawrence R.. Well Tackled! - A Story of a Shipyard. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 5 x 7.25"; 192pp; blue cloth with dark blue titles and illustrations; dustwrapper, priceclipped, torn to edges with some loss; page edges foxed; good reading copy;  £5.00


[8315] Bousfield, W. R.. Neglected Complex and its Relation to Freudian Psychology, A. London: Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.5 x 8.75"; 116pp; blue cloth with gilt; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, label to free front end paper, and number to base of spine;  £6.00


[3635] Bova, Ben. Star Watchman. London: Sphere, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 187pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £4.00


[1963] Bova, Ben. Colony. London: Methuen, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 470pp; paperback; nice clean copy;  £4.00


[1960] Bova, Ben. Escape Plus. London: Methuen, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 285pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[1962] Bova, Ben. Death Dream. London: NEL, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 646pp; paperback; nice clean copy;  £4.00


[9608] Bova, Ben. Exiles Trilogy, The. London: Methuen, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-413-55530-5. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[17812] Bowden, C. E. Lt.-Colonel. Model Yacht Construction and Sailing. London: Percival Marshall, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001WTWN1M . 93 pages. Some loss to spine, but contents complete.  £25.00


[14960] Bowden, Gregory Houston. British Gastronomy: Rise of Great Restaurants. London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-2082-7. An unusual and entertaining book which traces the rise in Britain of gastronomy - the science and art of good eating.  £10.00


[19693] Bowden, J. K.. Southern's Marine Diesel Oil Engines. Glasgow: James Munro & Co., Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A manual of marine oil engine practice. Specially compiled to satisfy the standard of the Board of Trade Examinations. Numerous fold-out diagrams.  £15.00


[20999] Bowdich, Mrs E. W.. New Vegetarian Dishes. London: George Bell & Sons, 1901. Third Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 120 pages. Driver 114 list six editions, but not the third. Preface by Ernest Bell.  £25.00


[2928] Bowen, Elizabeth. Last September, The. London: Vintage, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-927647-X. 5 x 8"; 206pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £4.00


[19317] Bowen, John Charles Edward. Journey to the Heart of Asia, A. Abingdon: Abbey Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 8 page booklet with illustration of Tajik horseman, small scuff to illustration. Inscription reads - For "My Dear Morton", who, ever since the publication of 'Grim and Gay', has always had to receive one the first copies of any new work by his "dear Bowen". With all good wishes - John 27.11.72.  £6.00


[18760] Bowen, R. N. C.. Exploration of Time, The. London: George Newnes, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0006AVCNS. With 40 illustrations.  £6.00


[5647] Bower, Denys Eyre. Chiddingstone Castle, Edenbridge, Kent. Chiddingstone: Trustees of the Estate of the late Denys Eyre Bowyer, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leaflet. Very Good 5 x 7.25"; 18pp; pamphlet; very good copy;  £3.00


[5480] Bowle, John. Henry VIII. London: Allen & Unwin, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 316pp; green cloth with gilt on white label; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £6.00


[19131] Bowle, John. John Evelyn and His World. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7100-0721-3. John Evelyn is probably the least widely known of the major writers of seventeenth-century England.  £8.00


[6488] Bowler, Michael. Official British Rail Book of TRAINS for Young People, The. London: Hutchinson, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 7.25 x 10.25"; 160pp; large format paperback; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £4.00


[14548] Bowler, Tim. Storm Catchers. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. Second Impression. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-19-271880-0. When Ella is kidnapped, her family don't realize just what a nightmare they are entering. Because the kidnapper has more than just money on his mind - and as his plans unfold, all the members of the family are forced to confront their deepest, darkest secrets.  £5.00


[10874] Bowles, Paul. Sheltering Sky, The. London: Flamingo, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-586-08932-2. 5 x 7.75"; 285 pages; paperback; vg/-;  £5.00


[17410] Bowman, Anne. New Cookery Book, The. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1881. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001U7CJ2E. A complete manual of English and foreign cookery on sound principles of taste and science; comprehending carefully tried receipts for every branch of the art. Front board detached as are pages through to vi, also the rear board. Contents good, 4 colour plates correct. Green cloth boards with red leather spine and gilt titles. Spine chipped to top and bottom edge.  £18.00


[20541] Bowman, Anne. New Cookery Book, The. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1867. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. xxvii + 622 pages. This is a very good rebound copy of this scarce book, unfortunately it lacks the final index page.  £100.00


[16327] Bowman, Anne - Edited By. Routledge's New Cookery Book. London: Routledge, Thirteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Although not dated, Home & Colonial Stores presentation label to front pastedown is dated 1913. 640 pages, 1,747 receipts and 4 page coloured plates. Title page states thirteenth edition, but front board displays 12th edition.  £25.00


[19682] Bowman, Wm. Dodgson. City of Traditions. London: Selwyn & Blount, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 126 pages. Blue cloth with white titles. Spine faded. 80 Black and white illustrations.  £6.00


[2440] Bowyer, Chaz (Main text). Royal Air Force - The Aircraft in service since 1918 - Paintings by Michael Turner. London: Hamlyn, 1981. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-600-34933-0. 8.75 x 11.5"; 208pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper creased and grubby to top edges, price clipped; good copy; fully illustrated;  £12.00


[2252] Bowyer, William (editor). Royal Academy Summer Show 1983. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.25 x 11.75"; 96pp; laminated card cover depicting Allen Jones design for the Summer Exhibition Poster; good clean copy; colour and b&w illustrations;  £30.00


[20692] Boxer, Arabella. Arabella Boxer's Garden Cookbook. London: Sphere, 1977. First Edition - Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-1798-1. 303 pages. With the ever-rising cost of meat and fish, the time has come to replan our menus and to look again at the wide range of possibilities in vegetable cookery. Spine is faded.  £5.00


[13833] Boxer, Arabella & Back Phillippa. Herb Book, The. London: Hamlyn, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-600-55367-1. A guide to herb gardening with clear instructions for growing, drying and storing, with recipes.  £6.00


[20749] Boxer, Arabella and Traeger, Tessa. Visual Feast, A - The Year in Food. ill. Traeger, Tessa - Photographs. London: Random Century, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-4792-9. 220 pages. Over 300 recipes - exactly what you would expect from this great food writer - the Salat Meschoui is wonderful.  £12.00


[11929] Boxshall, Jan. Good Housekeeping: Every Home Should Have One: Seventy-five Years of Change in the Home. London: Ebury Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-185280-3. A nostalgic collection of articles and advertisements from 75 years of ""Good Housekeeping"" magazine. This book seeks to demonstrate how housework has changed over the years, charting the technological advances which have altered women's lives."  £10.00


[3488] Boycott, Geoffrey. In The Fast Lane - West Indies Tour 1981. London: Arthur Barker, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7 x 10"; 223pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[3516] Boycott, Geoffrey. Boycott the Autobiography. London: Macmillan, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 7.5 x 9.5"; 287pp + index; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to top front edge; very good copy;  £10.00


[4186] Boycott, Geoffrey. Opening Up. London: Arthur Barker, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-213-16760-3. 7 x 10"; 183pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; nice clean copy;  £8.00


[4038] Boycott, Geoffrey. Boycott on Cricket. London: Partridge, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 234pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; small mark to top edge, otherwise a very good copy; illustrated; publishers compliment slip loosely inserted to title page;  £7.00


[20071] Boyd, Andrew. Fifteen Men on a Powder Keg : A History of the un Security Council. London: Methuen, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-416-70230-9. 383 pages. Black and white illustrations.  £8.00


[10611] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology - 1962. Panama: Boyd, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 314 pages; red buckram with gilt titles on black background; no dustwrapper; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain; g/-  £10.00


[10612] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology - 1968. Panama: Boyd, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 3306 pages; red buckram with gilt titles on light red background; no dustwrapper; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain; g/-  £10.00


[19793] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology 1978 - 1979. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 807 pages. Colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 2.6kg.  £20.00


[19794] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology 1978 - 1979. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 807 pages. Slipcase scuffed to top edge, and front hinge has been repaired with sellotape. Colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 2.6kg.  £15.00


[19792] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology - Silver Anniversary - Volumes I and II. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 1195 pages plus indexes. Two volumes in slipcase, colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, these books have a shipping weight of 4kg.  £25.00

[8317] Boyd, Benjamine F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology 1970 - Volume XII. Panama: Clinica Boyd, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 6 x 9"; 312pp; green cloth with gilt titles on brown labels; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, label to free front end paper and number to spine; good clean copy;  £8.00


[9034] Boyd, James I. C. (compiled by). Isle of Man Railway ( Narrow Guage - 3 Feet ). Douglas: Isle of Man Railway Company, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 7.25"; 16 pages; colour illustrated card covers; colour illustrations; title page 'stamped' Snaefell Summit - 25 Aug 1978; very good;  £5.00


[20748] Boyd, Lizzie. British Cookery : A Complete Guide to Culinary Practice in the British Isles: Based on Research Undertaken for the British Farm Produce Council and the British Tourist Authority by the University of Strathclyde. London: Croom Helm, 1977. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85664-851-5. 640 pages. This book contains over 2,000 domestic, regional and folk cookery recipes - it should be in every kitchen in Great Britain. This book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £18.00


[3047] Boyd, Lizzie - Edited By. Window Gardens. London: Pelham, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-1560-1. 9 x 10.5"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; colour illustrations; good clean copy;  £8.00


[11410] Boyd, William. Armadillo. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 014027944X. paperback; good;  £4.00


[1135] Boyes and Chester, M & H. Great Walks - North York Moors. London: Printwise Publications, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 8 x 10.5"; 176pp; pictorial laminated board; dustwrapper creased to top and bottom edges; a clean copy; 25 walks in the North York Moors National Park;  £10.00

[10139] Boyes, Malcolm. Exploring the North York Moor. Lancaster: Dalesman, 1986. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-851-4. paperback, 48 pages; illustrated; good;  £4.00

[16898] Boyes, Megan. Love Without Wings. Megan Boyes, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-951139-1-6. 95 pages. The story of the unique relationship between Elizabeth Bridget Pigott of Southwell and the young poet, Lord Byron.  £6.00


[11876] Boylan, James Finney. Planets, The. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0747521182. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[11838] Boyle, Jimmy. Hero of the Underworld. London: Serpents Tail, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 185242608X. paperback; as new;  £5.00


[5664] Boyle, John (revised by). Canterbury Pilgrim's Guide. Canterbury: City Council, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 72pp + 24pp advertisements; illustrated guide; very good copy. Not dated but appears c1975.  £4.00


[13276] Boyle, Josephine. Holy Terror. London: Piatkus Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7499-0211-6. Emily Wakelin, a talented embroideress, is fascinated by the crumbling grandeur of Holly House, next door to her idyllic cottage. Its formidable owner, Lady Curran, agrees that she can draw it - but while there Emily is terrified when a ghostly presence seizes her hand.  £8.00


[4936] Brabbs, Derry. English Country Pubs. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0297791303. 10 x 7.5" tall; 160pp; illustrated laminated card; indentations to bottom front corner, otherwise a nice clean copy; illustrated; is your local listed?;  £6.00


[9978] Brace, Graham (design). Official Handbook of the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority. Pembroke: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86075-002-7. 6 x 8"; 52 pages; paperback; illustrated; fold-out map; very good;  £4.00


[10566] Bracegirdle, Brian. Wellcome Museum of the History of Medicine a part of the Science Museum, The. London: The Science Museum, 1981. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-901805-17-3. 8.5 x 11"; not paginated; full colour souvenir guide with easy-to-use plans; g/-;  £5.00


[17513] Bracken, Peg. I Still Hate to Cook Book. ill. Knight, Hilary. London: Arlington Books, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 085140149X. With over 140 recipes and 323 afterthoughts - wildly funny successor to the I Hat to Cook Book.  £12.00


[16249] Bradbury, Jim. Medieval Archer, The. Woodbridge, Suffolk, United Kingdom: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85115-194-9. This book traces the history of the archer in the medieval period, from the Norman Conquest to the Wars of the Roses.  £22.00


[12587] Bradbury, Malcolm - Mottram, Eric and Franco, Jean. Penguin Companion to Literature - U.S.A. and Latin America. London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7139-0250-7. A comprehensive guide. Some shelf wear.  £12.00


[1893] Bradbury, Ray. Machineries of Joy. London: Corgi, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 213pp; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[1624] Brade-Birks, S. Graham. Modern Farming - A Practical Illustrated Guide - 3 Volumes. London: Waverley, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7 x 9.5"; 1244pp in 3 volumes; green cloth with gilt, dustwrappers; colour front plate to each volume; b&w illustrations throughout; clean copies;  £30.00


[11882] Bradfield, Scott. Animal Planet. London: Picador, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0330343610. paperback; very good;  £5.00


[5272] Bradford, Ernle. Cleopatra. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 8 x 10.25"; 279pp; yellow cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to top of spine; illustrated; good clean copy;  £15.00


[21156] Bradford, Richard Earl of. Eccentric Cook Book, The. ill. Harpur, Merrily. London: Robson Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86051-354-8. 176 pages. An entirely apt title for a book like this one: eclectic, full of amusing information and fascinating facts about people and food, including some recipes you'll long to try out, and many you'll be happier just to read.  £6.00


[20719] Bradford, Richard Earl of and Wilson Carol. Porter's English Cookery Bible : Ancient and Modern. London: Robson Books, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86105-737-7. 288 pages. Yes you guessed, good basic cooking - Beef, Mushroom, Carrot and Onion Cobbler with Cheese-scone Topping.  £7.00


[12608] Bradford, Sarah. America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. London: Viking, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-87422-1. Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis was and is an icon for women. Beautiful, exquisitely dressed, cultivated, gracious, a little mysterious and almost regal, she personifies the way we would like all our world leaders' wives to be. Sarah Bradford paints an extraordinary portrait of a woman riddled with contradictions: kind, considerate, proud, loyal and loving, yet also supremely selfish, manipulative and greedy. Drawing on remarkable new testimony from those closest to Jackie, "America's Queen" follows her from her rigid, bleak childhood to the glorious glamour and complication of life as Kennedy's wife, to the even more glamorous but ultimately poisonous marriage to Onassis, to the final serenity of her years as a New York publishing editor. The secrets of Onassis's will, Jackie's affairs, her extraordinary spending habits, her treachery to old friends - all of these are revealed together with her public life as the ultimate trophy wife.  £14.00


[21811] Bradley, Alan. A Red Herring Without Mustard. London: Orion, 2011. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-752-89715-2. 397 pages. Sorry, this is not a cookery book, but one of the Flavia de Luce Mysteries.  £8.00


[21751] Bradley, D. L.. Locomotives of the L.B. & S.C.R. Parts 1 + 2 + 3. London: The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Good 179 + 123 + 156 pages. Publication dates - Part 1 - 1969, Part 2 - 1972, Part 3 1974. Black and white illustrations.  £50.00


[15184] Bradley, Ian. William Morris and His World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-500-13064-7. 145 illustrations. Green cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt decoration to front board.  £10.00


[12038] Bradley, Jane. Living Doll. New York: Permanent Press, 1995. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-877946-54-0. This is a book of poetry and power; a book that readers will not soon forget. the bottom front corner has been bumped.  £12.00


[5846] Bradley, John. Illustrated History of the Third Reich, The. London: Grange, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 1856275353. 9.5 x 12"; 256pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; indent mark to front of dustwrapper slightly affecting front board; new book;  £8.00


[17292] Bradley, John. Geraldine Tralee - An Irish Medieval Town. Tralee: Tralee U.D.C., 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: B001LIPHFI. Historical guide to the port-town of medieval Ireland. Colour illustrations.  £15.00


[12761] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Gravelight. New York: Tor Books, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-312-86507-4.  £6.00


[6958] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Lady of Avalon. London: Penguin, 1998. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7"; 432pp; paperback; near new condition;  £5.00


[12191] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Ghostlight. New York: Tor Books, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-312-86218-0. Bradley broadens her range with an entertaining tale of contemporary "magick" and self-discovery that combines gothic romance, urban fantasy and horror. Truth Jourdemayne, parapsychologist and illegitimate child of celebrated vanished occultist Thorne Blackburn, decides to write a book about her much-hated father; to begin her research, she visits his estate, Shadow's Gate, nestled in the Hudson River valley. There Truth meets a group continuing Blackburn's occult "Work," led by the exciting and mysterious Julian Pilgrim. The narrative employs gothic props such as hidden parentage, a secret book, underground passages and intricate alliances, and it isn't shy about flashing occult wonders either, but the emphasis is on Truth's growth toward greater understanding and wisdom. With a strong, though not feminist, heroine and a sophisticated treatment of magick, this novel overcomes myriad cliches?including the charismatic occult leader and an apparently haunted mansion?to offer intelligent, if somewhat giddy, diversion.  £6.00


[20736] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume II February & March. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1997. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32567-X. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20738] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume IV June, July. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32569-6. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20737] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume III April, May. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1997. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32568-8. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20735] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume I January. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1996. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-325661-1. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition with an introduction by Gilly Lehman. Published in six volumes. This volume has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20739] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume V August, September. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32584-X. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20740] Bradley, Martha. British Housewife: Or, the Cook, Housekeeper's, and Gardiner's Companion - Volume V August, September. Totnes: Prospect Books, 1998. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907-32585-8. Not paginated. This is the facsimile edition. Published in six volumes. Volume I - has a letter from Tom Jaine apologising for the fact that it is being published in six volumes rather than two. Also states that he will arrange the manufacture of box in which to keep the set - these six books do not come with the box. This title is being sold as a set of six. Spine is lightly sunned.  £80.00


[20845] Bradley, Richard. Country Housewife and Lady's Director, The. London: Prospect Books, 1980. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907325-01-7. Two cookery books in one volume, as they appeared in the edition of 1736. The introduction, glossary and notes by Caroline Davidson supply such additional information as a modern cook needs to follow Bradley's recipes.  £40.00


[10417] Bradley, Rodger P.. LNER 4-6-0s. London: David & Charles, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8895-9. 7" x 9.75"; 93pp; green cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; This is the story of the LNER's 4-6-0 classes covering 17 types, most of them pre-grouping designs. The LNER itself produced only two new designs, one by Gresley and one by Thompson, but many of the pre-grouping types were built not once but with several detail variations to form a bewildering array of sub classes , even the Gresley three cylinder B17 appeared in new two cylinder guise under Thompson;  £8.00


[10626] Bradley, Sue. Sue Bradley's Cotton Collection - Twenty wearable, easy-to-knit designs. Over sixty colour choices.. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-0107-6. 10 x 10"; 96 pages; blue cloth with white title; dustwrapper; as new;  £8.00


[13078] Bradley-Hole, Kathryn. Garden Lovers' Guide to Britain, The. London: BBC Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-38754-8. Over 500 places to visit. Original garden accessories. Celebrities' favourite gardens. 'A unique and fascinating treasure trove of the best of British gardening' - Alan Titchmarsh. Slight shelf wear.  £10.00


[3900] Bradman Donald, Sir (introduction by). Bradman's First Tour. Adelaide: Rigby, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.5 x 11.25"; 158pp; green cloth with white; dustwrapper, lightly bumped to top and bottom of spine; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £12.00


[10136] Bradshaw, Dr. John S.. Doctors on Trial. London: Windwood House, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7045-0315-8. 6.25 x 9.5"; 320 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine, edges slightly dusty and corners bumped; dustwrapper; g/g;  £8.00


[12192] Bradshaw, Enid. Doll's Houses: A Guide to Building, Furnishing & Decorating. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7137-1913-3. Have you ever thought of the fun and sense of achievement in building, furnishing and decorating your own dolls' house?  £10.00


[20579] Bradshaw, George & Norman, Ruth. Cook until Done - A Collection of Unexpected Recipes. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 181 pages. Hard-boiled eggs - The best thing to do with hard-boiled egg is to take it out on a beach, crack it on your head. and eat it with salt and a bottle of ice-cold beer. Well the title does say 'unexpected'.  £15.00


[16807] Brady, John and White, Brian. 50 Hikes in Massachusetts : Hikes and Walks from the Top of the Berkshires to the Tip of Cape Cod. Woodstock, VT: Backcountry Publications, 1996. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-88150-225-1. Here are over 200 miles of trails that lead along the coastline, through marshes and woodlands, and to spectacular views and summits.  £6.00


[11177] Bragg, Melvyn. Cumbrian Trilogy, The. London: Sceptre, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-40486-8. 5" x 7.75"; 860pp; paperback; spine creased and bent; otherwise good clean copy;  £6.00


[2610] Bragg, Melvyn. Time to Dance, A. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-340-52911-3. 6.5 x 9.5"; 220pp; burgundy cloth with gilt; dustwrapper depicting 'Asleep' by Andrew Wyeth; very clean copy;  £5.00


[19662] Brahmananda. Eternal Companions. Hollywood: Vedanta Press, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 246 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Records of his teaching with a biography by Swami Prabhavananda. Some staining, not affecting text.  £10.00


[16420] Brahms, Johannes. Piano Sonatas - Op.1,2,5. London: Augener, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. ISBN: B00196U6NU. Op.1/2/5/. Green cloth with gilt title and decoration to front. Gold coloured spine with gilt title. Dustjacket has several large tears. University of Reading prize label to front pastedown. Presented to Florence E. Smith - Session 1914-15.  £30.00


[17256] Brain, Sir Russell. Clinical Neurology. London: Oxford University Press, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B001KSE19C. Lacks free front endpaper, otherwise a good tight book. Illustrated.  £15.00


[13834] Braithwaite, Brian. Ragtime to Wartime: "Good Housekeeping", 1922-39. London: Ebury Press, 1988. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-584-4. This book paints a picture of the 1920s and 1930s as reflected in the pages of "Good Housekeeping", one of the leading women's magazine of the period. Contemporary fiction, fashion and beauty news, sound advice and practical information on household matters are featured. It also contains a selection of articles by Virginia Woolf, Lady Violet Bonham Carter, Beverley Nichols and many more. Dustjacket has a small tear to back bottom edge.  £10.00


[16613] Braithwaite, Brian - Walsh, Noelle and Davies, Glyn (Compiled by). Home Front, The : The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945. London: Ebury, 1989. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-607-7. With contributions from C. S. Forester, Lloyd George, John Steinbeck and Daphne du Maurier.  £8.00


[16612] Braithwaite, Brian and Walsh, Noelle. Good Housekeeping - The Christmas Book. London: Ebury, 1989. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-756-1. The best of Good Housekeeping at Christmas 1922 - 1962, with contributions from: Rebecca West, W. Somerset Maugham, Beverley Nichols, A. J. Cronin, A. A. Milne and Rose Macaulay.  £8.00


[5705] Brakspear, Sir Harold. Tintern Abbey - Monmouthshire- Official Guide. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 20pp + fold out plan; illustrated guide; very good copy;  £10.00


[20377] Bramble, Richard. Star Chefs Cookbook. ill. Bramble, Richard. London: Blake, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85782-395-8. 268 pages plus index. This is a beautifully illustrated collection of personal portraits of the finest chefs in the country, together with their stunning recipes.  £40.00


[2582] Brambock, Peter. Art Nouveau - Collectors Art Editions. London: Tiger, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 11 x 15"; 64pp; illustrated laminated card covers; 64 illustrations, 32 in full colour;  £10.00

[11005] Bramley, Tessa. Harry Ramsden's A Taste of Tradition - A Nostalgic Culinary Journey. London: Harper Collins, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-414014-1. 5.75 x 8"; 62 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-;  £40.00

[8784] Branch, Henry. Cotswold and Vale - or glimpses of past and present in Gloucestershire. Cheltenham: Norman, Sawyer & Co., 1904. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5.5 x 8"; 199 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; top edge gilt; foxing to front edge not affecting contents; frontispiece + 46 illustration; good tight book;  £18.00

[12407] Brandner, Gary. Echoes : The Howling III. London: Hamlyn, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-940730-2. Again the warm breath of evil in the night.  £4.00


[12406] Brandner, Gary. Return of the Howling. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-600-34614-5. The nightmare of Drago prowls again.  £4.00


[12405] Brandner, Gary. Brain Eaters. London: Hamlyn, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-941050-8. A further horror novel from the author of CARRION and THE BIG BRAIN, describing an eruption of violent, inexplicable deaths in different areas of the world.  £5.00


[12408] Brandreth, Gyles. Solo Games. London: Pan, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28525-4. Over 300 games for one player.  £6.00


[7594] Brandreth, Gyles (foreword by). Teddy Bear Craft Book, The. London: Books UK, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-87-1612-15-2. 9.25 x 9.75"; 111pp; illustrated laminated boards; matching dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[18517] Brandt, Bill. English at Home, The. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 63 pages black and white photographs and 8 pages of text. Inscription to verso of free front endpaper. Boards are scuffed to edges, contents clean and bright.  £380.00


[6489] Branson, Andrew (consultant editor). Illustrated Encyclopedia of Predators, The. Oxford: Andromeda, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 9 x 11"; 240pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £12.00


[12962] Brasnett, Hugh. Thomas Hardy: A Pictorial Guide. Wimborne: Lodge Copse Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9515609-0-5. Fully illustrated, together with maps of Hardy locations.  £6.00


[17717] Brassey, Mrs. Voyage in the Sunbeam, A - Adapted for School and Class Reading. London: Longmans, Green, 1882. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UESYVC. 376 pages. Red cloth with brown leather, raised bands to spine. Front board has gilt circular vignette of the King Edward VI Grammar School Birmingham. Free front endpaper has Camp Hill Grammar School label. Endpapers and pages edges marbled. Numerous illustrations.  £25.00


[10959] Braude, Abraham I.. Microbiology - Basic Science and Medical Applications. Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good ISBN: 0-7216-1920-7. 8 x 10.5"; 845 pages; large format paperback; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, small number label to bottom of spine; g/-;  £25.00


[12474] Braun, Matt. Cimarron Jordan . New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-312-95842-0. One was a plainsman who lived by his own law. The other was a lawman who lived by his gun.  £5.00


[21466] Brautigan, Richard. Revenge of the Lawn : Stories, 1962-1970. London: Pan, 1974. First Edition - Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good ISBN: 0-330-23869-8. 172 pages. Sixty-two stories are like snapshots in an album.  £4.00


[17836] Bravery, H. E.. Home Wine-Making. London: Max Parrish, 1959. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001XSZBMA. 221 pages. A comprehensive guide to home wine-making. Dustjacket is a little dusty but complete.  £5.00


[19063] Bravery, H. E.. Home Wine-Making. London: Max Parrish, 1959. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001XSZBMA. 221 pages. A comprehensive guide to home wine-making. Dustjacket is a little dusty but complete.  £5.00


[13375] Bray, Maurice. Railway Picture Postcards. Ashbourne, Derbyshire: Moorland Publishing Co., 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86190-313-7. Fully illustrated in black & white and colour. An essential reference for the postcard collector, or railway enthusiast  £10.00


[16467] Bray, W. M., Swanson, E. H. And Farrington, I. S.. Ancient Americas, The. Oxford: Phaidon, 1989. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7148-2633-2. 196 Illustrations, 140 in colour.  £12.00


[21121] Brears, Peter et al. Taste of History : 10, 000 Years of Food in Britain. ill. Brears, Peter. London: English Heritage, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7141-1732-3. 351 pages. Dressed swan and milk-fed snails may have vanished from the British table, but the fine cauldrons found in Iron Age burials show that an appetising stew was as popular 4,000 years ago as it is today.  £12.00


[21456] Brecknock, The Countess of. Edwina Mountbatten - Her Life in Pictures. London: Macdonald, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 112 pages. Pictorial record of the life of this incredible woman.  £5.00


[17537] Breeden, Carolyn S.. Light Cuisine. Pasadena, CA: California Management Services, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B001R5ASLS. Cook light - Eat right. 100 pages.  £8.00


[21681] Breen, Dan. My Fight for Irish Freedom. Dublin: Talbot Press, 1924. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 258 pages. A well read book, complete with 8 plates. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with black tape.  £90.00


[21075] Breindl, Ellen. Gesund Kochen Mit Der Hl. Hildegard Von Bingen. Aschaffenburg: Pattloch Verlag, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-557-91294-9. 349 pages. German text throughout.  £10.00


[21368] Brennan, Jennifer. Curries and Bugles : A Memoir and Cook Book of the British Raj. London: Penguin, 1992. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046893-5. 323 pages. A wonderful memoir and a unique cookery book to celebrate the food, people and places of the British Raj in India. Back cover is creased and bumped.  £10.00


[9919] Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.. Lavender Laughs in the Chalet School. London: Chambers, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7"; 288 pages; blue cloth with black titles to spine; water stain to back board, not affecting contents; good;  £50.00


[21576] Brentano, Heinrich Von. Germany and Europe - Reflections on German Foreign Policy. London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 223 pages. This book is important to an understanding of Germany's policies since the war, her aims, her attitude to problems we now face, and the principles which guide her, particularly in the clash of ideologies between West and East.  £8.00


[1526] Bresler, Fenton. Murder of John Lennon, The. London: Mandarin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 309pp; paperback; 'the evidence cannot be dismissed' Ray Coleman;  £6.00


[19868] Brett, Dennis T.. Police of England and Wales, The - A Bibliography 1829-1979. Bramshill: Police Staff College, 1979. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 131 pages. The date of 1829 refers to the introduction of Peel's New Police, not to the publication date of the items included in the bibliography.  £10.00


[17556] Brewer, E. Cobham Rev.. Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1872. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001RCNQ06 . Not dated, British Library lists as 1872. Front and rear hinges cracked. Brown cloth with gilt titles; raised deep border pattern to bevelled boards; xii + 983pp + 4pp adverts  £400.00


[13702] Brewer, Gene. K-Pax. London: Bloomsbury, 2001. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7475-5752-7. K-Pax explores the nature of truth, reality and our enduring need to believe'  £5.00


[4145] Brewis, Henry. Chewing the Cud. Ipswich: Farming Press, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 9 x 6.75"; 128pp; illustrated laminated card covers; written and illustrated by Henry Brewis; farming humour; good clean copy;  £5.00


[4547] Briant, Keith. Kitten for Christmas, A. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5.75 x 8.75"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; good clean copy; illustrated;  £8.00


[2592] Briazack, Norman J and Mennick, Simon. UFO Guidebook, The. London: New English Library, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.5"; 240pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper design by Nykola Stoakes; good clean copy, slight browning to pages; Covers every aspect of ufology, from Aconin to Zeroid;  £10.00


[4771] Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Woking: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 7.5"; 61pp; illustrated guide; maps to end papers; very good copy;  £3.00


[7759] Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Wisley: Royal Horticultural Society, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 7.5"; 63pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £4.00


[7758] Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Wisley: Royal Horticultural Society, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 7.5"; 63pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £4.00


[14904] Bride, Johnny Mack. Horse Thieves - Black Horse Western Series. London: Robert Hale, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7090-6119-6. biro tick mark to front pastedown and free front endpaper.  £5.00


[12920] Bridge, Tom. Cookshelf - Pasta. Bath: Parragon, 1998. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-84084-289-X. 5 x 6"; 256 pages; illustrated laminated boards, with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00


[20220] Bridge, Tom and English, Colin Cooper. Dr. William Kitchiner - Regency Eccentric - Author of the Cook's Chronicle. Lewes: Southover Press, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-870962-07-9. 176 pages. This is the first biography of the celebrated Dr. William Kitchiner MD, optician, inventor of telescopes, amateur musician and exceptional cook. Free front endpaper has small label of a previous book retailer.  £8.00


[13417] Bridgewater, Alan. Guide to Making Wooden Toys That Move. London: Argus Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85242-863-4. There was a time, not so long ago, when if a child wanted a plaything, the parents or grandparents actually rolled up their sleeves and set-to and made one.  £7.00


[4277] Bridgewater, Howard. Grotto, The. Margate: Kent Archaeological Society, 1957. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. 5 x 7.25"; 64pp; paperback with dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £10.00


[14045] Brien, Robert F.. Model Sailing Ships: Design and Construction. London: B.T. Batsford, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7134-4894-6. The author gives detailed information on the basic construction of model sailing ships of the square rigger variety, with emphasis on the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.  £15.00


[20992] Briffault, Eugène. Paris à Table. ill. Bertall. Geneva: Editions Slatkine, 1980. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2-05-100090-5. 184 + iv pages. French text throughout.  £25.00


[8830] Brigden, Roy (Keeper of the Museum). Museum of English Rural Life. Reading: University of Reading, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 7 x 9.25"; 16 pages; illustrated card covers; illustrated guide; good. Since the publication of this guide, the museum has moved to new permanent premises in Reading.  £4.00


[4046] Briggs, Martin S. Round the Shires. London: Herbert Jenkins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.75 x 8.75"; 302pp; green cloth with faded gilt; good reading copy; eight maps and numerous illustrations. Not dated, but appears c1950  £6.00


[18210] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: School Board for London, 1893. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . 114 pages. The General Axioms introduction is dated 1890, but the title page has a printer's date of 9.5.1893. Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking. Some soiling to pages.  £6.00


[20652] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: Alexander & Shepherd, . Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. Dark red cloth with gilt title to front. Driver 118.2.  £5.00


[17912] Briggs, Miss. Cookery Book and General Axioms for Plain Cookery. London: School Board for London, 1895. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024V7WA4. 114 pages. Lacks spine and page 3-4 Preface and Contents. The General Axioms introduction is dated 1889, but the title page has a printer's date of 26.2.1895. Good basic recipes as you would expect from school cooking.  £5.00


[2298] Briggs, Phylis. Cat of Pine Ridge, The. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.75 x 8.5"; 128pp; yellow cloth with black; dustwrapper; minor foxing to page edges; illustrated by C. Gifford Ambler. Not dated but appears to be c1945.  £15.00


[10861] Briggs, Phyllis & Higham, G (illustrator). More Stories of Pickles the Pony. London: Juvenile, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 8" x 10.75"; 61pp; laminated board cover depicting pony in field being ridden by monkey with fez hat; slight 1.5" crack to front cover about 1.5" from top where board opens; corners bumped; pages slightly tanned. Not dated.  £10.00


[4431] Briggs, Raymond. Snowman, The. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 3.75 x 5.25"; illustrated laminated boards; picture story of this classic tale; very good copy;  £4.00


[18084] Briggs, Raymond. Gentleman Jim. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-241-10281-2. Comic format. Not for young children.  £5.00


[15464] Briggs, Robin. Witches and Neighbours: The Social and Cultural Context of European Witchcraft. London: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-215844-2. Witchcraft has always intrigued the imagination, sparking visions of Macbeth's hags, complete with heathland and bubbling cauldrons. But throughout European history, particularly from the 14th- to the 17th-century, ordinary people were tried and put to death for witchcraft, often in a brutal and grotesque manner. So who were the witches? What were their practises? Who believed in them? What was their place in society? Why were they so feared? How were they accused, tried and executed? Robin Briggs attempts to answer these questions, broadening his scope as he looks beyond the persecutions themselves, to concentrate upon the society they illuminate. Between 1560 and 1660, more people were tried for witchcraft than at any other time in history. The detailed records of many of the trials have allowed the author to build up a description of life among the European peasantry some 400 years ago: the minutiae of social life, daily activities, neighbourhood and kinship ties, the pervasive force of superstition and family relationships.  £24.00


[8431] Bright, M. Addison. African Adventure - A Crowther Boy's Book - Spies, Elephants, Aeroplanes, Zulus, Stolen Plans. London: Crowther, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 5 x 7.25"; 72pp; paperback; some loss to cover; good reading copy;  £3.00


[9623] Bright, Marilyn. Little Pasta Cookbook, A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1990. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 4.25 x 6"; 60 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; as new; includes bookmark issued by Olivio;  £4.00


[9150] Brightman, F. H. and Nicholson, B. E.. Oxford Book of Flowerless Plants, The. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7 x 9.75"; 208 pages; grey/green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board; dustwrapper in protective sleeve; fully illustrated; former owners inscription to free front endpaper; 96 pages of full colour illustrations; g/g;  £15.00


[11852] Brightwell, Robin (introduction by). Secrets of Lost Empires - Reconstructing the Glories of Ages Past. London: BBC, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-37118-8. 7.5 x 10"; 224 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; as new; illustrated;  £8.00

[16811] Brill, Edith. Cotswold Ways. ill. Stainton, Michael. London: Robert Hale, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-2379-0. The author describes life in the Costwold today and highlights the changes that have occurred over the last twenty years 1965-1985.  £8.00


[21782] Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. Physiologie du Gout - Two Volumes. Paris: Libraire Alphonse Lemere, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 256 + 253 pages. Red cloth, rebound with no titles. Volume one lacks short title page, and all pages through to 15 are detached but complete, volume two is complete.. Good reference copy.  £30.00


[21552] Brimmell, J. H.. Communism in South East Asia - A Political Analysis. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 415 pages plus fold-out map to rear. Some marginal lines not affecting text.  £10.00


[11779] Brimson, Dougie & Eddy. Everywhere we go - behind the matchday madness.. London: Headline, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0747252254. very good paperback; this book is the most frightening insight into the behaviour of the football thug - written by two people who know the world of the hooligan from the inside;  £5.00


[6050] Brimson, Dougie & Eddy. England my England - The Trouble with the National Football Team. London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5 x 7.75"; 277pp; paperback; very good copy;  £5.00


[10920] Brin, David. Sundiver. London: Orbit, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85723-370-0.  £3.00

[14244] Brink, Andre. On the Contrary. London: TSP, 1993. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-436-20149-6. Set in the 18th century, this novel follows the fortunes of Estienne Barbier, an inveterate liar and philanderer, who deserts his pregnant wife to stow away for the Cape of Good Hope - a trip which will open his eyes. A new book in original shrink-wrap.  £6.00

[17623] Brink, Andre. Brandy in South Africa. Cape Town: Buren Publishers (Pty) Ltd., 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001OZHDXC . 176 pages. Please note this book has a shipping weight of 1.3kg. The historic origins of brandy and its gradual development and refinement, culminating in the noble product of Cognac, are traced, followed by a clear account of the whole process of distillation, maturation and blending.  £10.00


[5031] Briscoe, A. Daly. Stuart Benefactress, A - Sarah, Duchess of Somerset (1631 - 1692). Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 5.75 x 8.75"; 232pp; white cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped and bumped to edges; good reading copy; illustrated;  £12.00


[20272] Brisse, Baron. 366 Menus & 1200 Recipes In French and English. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. Fifth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 400 pages plus 32 pages of publisher's advertisements. Grey cloth with blue titles and decorations, dark blue leather spine with gilt title. A very nice tight clean book. Driver 121.5.  £50.00


[12010] Britain, Kristen. Green Rider. London: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-684-85828-2. "I like Green Rider very much. It's terrific! It's going to be a classic of the '90s" - Marion Simmer Bradley, author of The Mists of Avalon.  £6.00


[1567] Britten, F. J.. Watch & Clock Makers' Handbook - Dictionary and Guide, The. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1922. Thirteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 8.5"; 504pp + advertisements; black cloth with gilt, faded; a tight clean copy; thirteenth edition with appendix;  £35.00


[10517] Britton, Fern. Saxby's - Fern Britton's Cooking at Home. London: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-85941-991-6. 5.5 x 7.75"; 32 pages; illustrated card covers; promotional booklet issued by Saxby's and Fern Britton in aid of Pink Ribbons nominated breast cancer charities;  £3.00


[6456] Britton, Vanessa. Photographic Guide to Buying & Selling Horses, A. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0377-5. 8.5 x 11.5"; 160pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £10.00


[3987] Broad, Chris. Home Truths from Abroad. London: Arthur Barker, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 147pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; page edges slightly browned; illustrated;  £6.00


[17090] Broadbent, Michael. Wine Tasting. London: Christie's Wine Department, 1975. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-903432-05-6. A practical handbook on tasting & tastings. Light crease to front cover.  £8.00


[18874] Brobeck, Florence. Chafing Dish Cookery. New York: M. Barrows, 1954. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 221 pages. Every page of Chafing Dish Cookery is stimulating. There are 15 tempting breakfasts, 27 brunches, 47 luncheon dishes, 50 dinners and 45 buffet style recipes.  £6.00


[19582] Brockington, J. L.. Hinduism and Christianity. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-47437-6. This fascinating subject matter is handled in a manner that serves to highlight the rich variety of both traditions and provides an accurate, yet readable, account of the material.  £25.00


[19593] Brockington, John L.. Sacred Thread, The. Edinburgh: University Press Edinburgh, 1989. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85224-393-6. Hinduism in continuity and diversity.  £7.00


[9980] Broderick, Alan Houghton. People's France, The - Touraine with Anjou and Maine. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8"; 368 pages; red cloth with black titles, some light foxing to edges; dustwrapper, chipped with some small tears and loss to edges; illustrated; good/good-;  £10.00


[8314] Brodie, T. G.. Essentials of Experimental Physiology, The - for the use of Students. London: Longmans, Green, 1898. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 231pp + 16pp publishers advertisements; brown cloth with black; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, label to free front end paper and number to base of spine; illustrated and some fold out plates; very good copy;  £40.00


[18050] Brodsky, Kelly. Food for Lovers. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-207-12291-1. Eating and love-making are the two great sensual delights and the somewhat fragile framework on which our lives evolve and stand. Not too certain if this book was designed for couples why all the recipes are for 4-6 people!  £6.00


[16099] Brody, Iles. Colony, The - Portrait of A Restaurant, and Its Famous Recipes.. London: Jarrolds, 1946. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. This is the story of the world-famous New York restaurant and its creator, Gene Cavallero. Dustjacket is chipped to top edge and priceclipped.  £12.00


[15388] Bromley, Peter. My Most Memorable Races. London: Stanley Paul, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-163860-7. Full of good stories from commentary box and turf, this highly enjoyable book by one of sport's most knowledgeable and entertaining commentators conjures up in vivid detail the highlights from over a quarter century of racing history.  £4.00


[12193] Bromley, Tom. Crazy Little Thing Called Love. London: Pan, 2002. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-48985-2. She's on a stairway to heaven, he can barely manage the chords... Hapless Will Harding hadn't imagined leading a life of glamour. But when he's offered the job of bass player in brand new Brighton band, Double Top, he finds it hard to resist. Particularly as the band's photographer is the stunningly sexy and slightly kooky Lauren Miles. A sassy rock chick with intriguing taste in plaster cast moulds... There's just one rocky pebble on the smooth path to lust. The alluring Lauren has a boyfriend. And he just happens to be Double Top's founder member and lead singer. Oh, and he also oozes charisma and sex appeal from every pore... Will, or course, just oozes. As Double Top scramble their talentless way to the peak of Brighton Rocks, Will faces the choice of losing his place in the band, losing his girl or losing his virginity. When it comes to the crunch can gawky beat gorgeous in winning the girl's heart? After all, that crazy little thing called love is a capricious creature and sometimes the outcome is just too close to call... Tom Bromley has written a fresh, funny and unashamedly romantic debut novel that will appeal to anyone who's ever had a Class A crush and delusions of grandeur.  £4.50


[9345] Bronte, Charlotte. Villette. London: Pilot Press, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5"; 372 pages; red cloth with black title to spine; no dustwrapper; good reading copy;  £5.00


[11904] Bronte, Charlotte. Great Novels of the Bronte Sisters, The (The Golden Library). London: Magpie, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85487-166-8. Three titles in one book - Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights and Agnes Gray  £7.00


[16319] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's American Cooking: From Border to Border, & Coast to Coast, the Best Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. New York: Harper Row, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across America, some of the terminology may be different, but the ingredients are all available in the UK.  £20.00


[18077] Bronz, Ruth Adams. Miss Ruby's American Cooking : From Border to Border and Coast to Coast, the Best Recipes from America's Regional Kitchens. ill. Krommes, Beth. New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-06-016080-2. An assortment of recipes from across America, some of the terminology may be different, but the ingredients are all available in the UK.  £25.00


[16981] Brooke, Dinah. Lord Jim at Home. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-233-96394-4. The son of an upper-middle-class family sentenced to be hanged by the neck until he was dead?  £18.00


[11684] Brooke, L. Leslie - drawn by. Johnny Crow's New Garden. London: Frederick Warne, 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6.5 x 8.5"; not paginated; blue boards with white title and coloured illustrations to front board, spine is white cloth with blue title; dustwrapper, showing signs of wear, chipped with some loss to top of spine, which is faded; wonderful colour illustrations throughout, although one illustration 'Gander and Goose' is detached but present; good/good;  £75.00


[3275] Brooke, Rupert. Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1928. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8"; 158pp memoir + 161pp poems; black cloth with title label to spine; spare label tipped to final page; good copy;  £20.00


[13173] Brooke, Rupert. Collected Poems, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-283-98560-7. With a memoir by Edward Marsh. Small stain to top edge, not affecting contents.  £5.00


[1059] Brooke, Stopford A.. History of Early English Literature - 2 Vols.. London: Macmillan, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6 x 9"; 344+337pp; blue cloth with gilt; tear to upper spine vol 2 without loss;  £30.00


[9781] Brooke-Taylor, Tim - Oddie, Bill - Garden, Graeme. Goodies File, The. London: Sphere, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7221-1866-4. 8.25 x 11"; not paginated; paperback; good;  £5.00


[8566] Brooker, Jewel Spears. Placing of T. S. Eliot, The. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8262-0793-6. 6 x 9.25"; 204 pages; silver cloth with red title to spine; dustwrapper; fine copy;  £50.00


[19428] Brookes, John. Room Outside. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-500-27137-2. A new approach to garden design with 448 illustrations.  £4.00


[11856] Brookesmith, Peter. Age of the UFO, The. London: Black Cat, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0748103112. 8.5 x 11.5"; 205 pages + index; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated;  £12.00


[12039] Brookfield, Amanda. Godmother, The. London: Sceptre, 1997. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-67150-5. Rachel is 39 and the director of a successful company. Her girlfriends envy her single, childless state, but Rachel feels something is lacking and decides she wants a baby, but unexpected hurdles rise up in her path."  £4.00


[8536] Brooks, Brian. Furniture for Children. London: Evans Brothers, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-237-44793-2. 7.5 x 10"; 103 pages; beige cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £12.00


[948] Brooks, Terry. Wishsong of Shannara - Volume Three in the epic Shannara Trilogy. London: Futura, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7088-8152-1. pages starting to brown slightly, otherwise very good.  £5.00


[10837] Brooks, Terry. Tangle Box, The - A Magic Kingdom of Landover. London: Legend, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-931431-2. 6.25" x 9.5"; 334pp; green cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; very good/very good;  £10.00


[7364] Brooks, Terry. Elfstones of Shannara, The - the long awaited Sequel. London: Futura - Macdonald, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 X 7"; 636pp; paperback; very good copy;  £6.00


[9336] Brostoff, Deanna. Cook - and enjoy it. London: Coronet, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-19856-7. 4.25 x 7"; 206 pages; paperback, browning to edges; good;  £4.00


[16152] Broughton, Kathleen. Cooking the Natural Way. London: Kaye & Ward, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7182-1217-7. This is a cookery book for the family which aims to encourage the eating of wholesome food for health - without expecting you to grind your own flour or to throw away every tin-opener!  £7.00


[12194] Brown, Alan. Airmen in Exile: The Allied Air Forces in the Second World War. Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7509-2012-2. During the second world war, the exiled airmen from six occupied countries in Europe flew from British soil, fighting in or alongside the squadrons of the RAF; each had a burning desire to strike back at the cruel regime that had so ruthlessly crushed his homeland. Very small closed tear to top front edge of dustwrapper.  £18.00


[15214] Brown, Barbara. Travels Through the Mind of India. San Francisco: Saybrook Publishing Company, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-933071-30-2.  £5.00


[10964] Brown, Barbara B.. Stress and the Art of Biofeed Back. New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-06-010544-5. 6.25 x 9.5"; 298 pages; black cloth with silver, top edge dusty; dustwrapper, browning; g/g  £15.00


[11153] Brown, Colin. Game Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title; dustwrapper, spine faded and small dent to front; former owners label to front endpaper; vg/g;  £20.00


[14368] Brown, Colin. Game Cookbook, The. London: Souvenir, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-285-62768-6. 202 pages; red cloth with silver title; dustwrapper has 2.5cm closed tear to top front edge.  £20.00


[18204] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Four-in-One Continental Cookery Book - French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese Cookery. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Different, delicious and so easy to prepare. Dustjacket if browned and chipped to edges.  £8.00


[17860] Brown, Cora - Rose - Bob. Wine Cook Book, The. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0024TX66A. 462 pages. Dustjacket is chipped and torn to edges with some loss. This is no ordinary cook book; it is a book to be read with relish as well as to be used with satisfaction and delight. Its authors come from Louisiana where food and drink are not taken lightly.  £20.00


[11446] Brown, Craig. Hounding of John Thomas, The. London: Arrow, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0099259214. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[21351] Brown, Dale. Cooking of Scandinavia. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0200-2. 206 hardback plus 96 spiral binding. This set consists of two publications - Recipes: The Cooking of Scandinavia, Foods of the World hardback and the same title in spiral binding, both are enclosed in an illustrated hardback wallet.  £15.00


[8658] Brown, Dale M. (Series Director). Healthy Home Cooking - Fresh Ways with Vegetables. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0941-4. 9 x 11"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; bottom corners slightly bumped; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £8.00


[15297] Brown, Dee. American West, The. New York: Simon & Schuster Inc. / Touchstone, 1995. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-684-80441-7. 'A riveting and definitive history of the West by the man who transformed our understanding of it' -  £5.00


[20695] Brown, Dorothy. Symposium Fare : Recipes from the Oxford Symposium 1981 on National and Regional Styles of Cookery. London: Prospect Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-907325-10-6. 76 pages. Here is a collection of recipes from a wide variety of people - cookery writers, scientists, historians, anthropologists, sociologists, nutritionists, journalists, antiquarian booksellers and others who attended the Oxford Symposium on 'National Regional Styles of Cookery' in September 1981.  £20.00


[4219] Brown, F. Lucy Rudston (text). Story of Jesus, The - Bookano Living Pictures Series. London: Strand Publications, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 82pp; brown boards, mauve cloth spine with black; six 'pop-up' colour pictures; good copy with some yellow crayon marks to a small amount of the text. Not dated.  £20.00


[10881] Brown, F. Lucy Rudston (text). Story of Jesus, The - Bookano Living Pictures Series. London: Strand Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 7.5 x 10"; 82pp; brown boards, mauve cloth spine with black; six 'pop-up' colour pictures; good clean copy; gift inscription to free front endpaper; not dated, but c1950  £28.00


[4633] Brown, Ivor. Women in Shakespeare's Life, The. London: Bodley Head, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 224pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; front end paper shows slight signs of excessive use of eraser; top edge dusty; good copy;  £8.00


[4035] Brown, Lionel H.. Victor Trumper and the 1902 Australians. London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.5 x 9.5"; 207pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; nice clean copy;  £6.00

[13597] Brown, M. Graham. Training in Truro 1813-1938: A Hundred and Twenty-Five Years of Educational Experiment. Truro: Truro Training College, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Cream boards, foxed, with black cloth spine. Emblem label to front board, and white title label with black to spine. Illustrated. foxing to endpapers and edges, not affecting contents.  £15.00


[14436] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food & Wine of France. New York: Exeter, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-05968-8. Bordeaux to the Pays Basque - a gastronomic guide.  £10.00


[18965] Brown, Michael and Sybil. Food and Wine of Southwest France - Bordeaux to the Pays Basque. London: B. T. Batsford, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-1847-8. The book covers a wide area. south from Bordeaux to the Pyrenees, and eastwards from the Atlantic to the western slopes of the Massif Central, including the modern departments of the Gironde. Dordogne, Lot-et-Garonne, Lot, Aveyron, the Landes, Gers and Pyrenees Atlantiques.  £15.00


[20414] Brown, Michèle. Food by Appointment : Royal Recipes Since 1066. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Elm Tree, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-241-89635-5. 144 pages. Nearly a thousand years of English cooking at its very best are covered in this intriguing anthology of dishes favoured by thirty-five monarchs.  £6.00


[21468] Brown, Peter Currell. Smallcreep's Day. London: Picador, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-23566-4. 157 pages. For sixteen years, Pinquean Smallcreep has slotted a certain type of slot into a certain type of pulley........  £4.00


[7800] Brown, Sarah. Sarah Brown's Secret England - Over 50 walks in town & Country. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-81086-3. 6.5 x 9.5"; 303pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper priceclipped; very good copy; illustrated with 49 maps;  £8.00

[12896] Brown, Sarah. Fruit Desserts - Healthy Eating Cookbooks. London: Sainsbury by Dorling Kindersley, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-86318-148-1. A delightful range of recipes that make the most of the high nutritional value of fresh fruit. Suitable for vegetarians.  £6.00

[3661] Brown, Stewart J. (editor). Buses Year Book 1992. London: Ian Allan, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;  £7.00


[3705] Brown, Stewart J. (editor). Buses Annual 1987. London: Ian Allan, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7110-1633-X. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; mint copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[3693] Brown, Stewart J. (editor). Buses Year Book 1990. London: Ian Allan, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7110-1866-9. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; as new;  £6.00


[3707] Brown, Stewart J. (editor). Buses Year Book 1989. London: Ian Allan, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7110-1785.9. 7 x 9.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; mint copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[3708] Brown, Stewart J. (editor). Buses Year Book 1996. London: Ian Allan, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7110-2351-4. 7 x 9.5; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[19877] Brown, Tony. Ultimate Football League Cup Statistics Book. Basildon: Association of Football Statisticians, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-94653-148-X. This has to be the ultimate in football statistics!  £30.00


[5078] Browne, Captain T. H.. History of the English Turf 1904 - 1930, A, 2 Volumes. London: Virtue, 1931. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 11"; 355pp across two volumes; orange cloth with green titles and decorations; volume one has small stain to top of front board not affecting contents, and volume two has small chip to top of spine; illustrated; good clean copies;  £75.00


[19093] Browne, Dik. Hägar the Horrible Makes an Entrance. Harlow: Attica Publications, 1988. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85176-172-1. Comic strip cartoons in colour.  £3.00


[19241] Browne, Kathleen E. & Carmichael, Judith. Pot Luck - Recipes from many Countries. Chislehurst: Farringtons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: . A recipe book prepared by the girls of Farringtons, Chislehurst, for Freedom from Hunger. Water melon chicken certainly sounds interesting. Covers are lightly browned.  £4.00


[20903] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell and Company, 1892. Twenty Second Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1879, Driver 466.9. Red cloth with gilt title to spine.  £30.00


[20846] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell and Company, 1888. Eighteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1879, Driver 466.6. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, good tight clean book. Top edge gilt.  £70.00


[16726] Browne, Phyllis. Year's Cookery, A. London: Cassell and Company, 1892. Twenty Second Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . Giving dishes for breakfast, luncheon, and dinner for every day in the year. First published in 1879, Driver 466.9. Red cloth with gilt title to spine, good tight clean book.  £70.00


[13348] Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. London: John Murray, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7195-3106-3. Dustwrapper has been priceclipped by the publisher, with a new price label added. This diary discovered by chance in a solicitor's office in 1961, covers the last twelve months at Hope End.  £15.00


[9985] Browning, Robert. Fifine at the . London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1872. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.25 x 7"; 171 pages; dark red cloth with gilt titles to spine and black lines to front and back boards; very good tight clean book;  £30.00


[11648] Bruce, J. P. and Clark, R. H.. Introduction to Hydrometeorology. Oxford: Pergamon, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0080117147. paperback with librex film; good;  £6.00


[15166] Bruce, Marie Louise. Usurper King: Henry of Bolingbroke, 1366-99. London: Rubicon Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-948695-02-1. Carefully researched from original sources but told in a very readable style, this is the story of one of the most colourful, turbulent and least know periods of English history.  £10.00


[19749] Bruce-Milne, Marjorie. Home Catering and Cookery. London: Caxton, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 924 pages plus index. Red leatherette with gilt titles to spine, spine is creased. In one volume, containing nutritional values, marketing, menus, timetables, recipes, preserving, and entertainment. This book has a shipping weight of 3.6kg - overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £80.00


[20013] Brunhoff, Jean De. Babar, The Story of - The Little Elephant. London: Methuen, 1936. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: B001RCKD3Y. Foreword by A. A. Milne. 48 pages. Some text and illustrations are blue in colour. Front board detached. Contents good. In need of some tender loving care.  £30.00


[20851] Brunn, Therese. Würzburger Kochbuch für die gewöhnliche und feinere Küche. Würzburg: Echter Verlag, 1977. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 399 pages. Reprint of the original published in 1862. German text throughout.  £12.00


[19622] Brunton, Paul. Message from Arunachala, A. London: Rider & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 223 pages. Stained red cloth with faded spine. Contents complete including frontispiece of "The Hill of the Holy Beacon".  £10.00


[18634] Bruyere, M. De La. Works, The - Two Volumes. London: J. Bell, 1776. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 311 + 247 pages. Boards are scuffed. Raised bands to spine, titles on red background are faded. Good clean contents. The Eccles Hotel, Bantry Bay stamps to title and end pages, it is reputed that George Bernard Shaw was a frequent visitor;  £180.00


[15945] Bryan, Betty; Morris, Helen and Lea, Deborah. Home Produce Cookbook. Shipston-on-Stour: P.Drinkwater, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-946643-11-3. Produced by the Shipston-on-Stour Self-Sufficiency Group. Signed by Deborah Lea.  £6.00


[16785] Bryan, Howard. Wildest of the Wild West : True Tales of a Frontier Town on the Santa Fe Trail. Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Publishers, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-940666-13-8. The incredible story of Las Vegas, New Mexico, for decades considered the most violent community on America's western frontier.  £8.00


[10330] Bryant, Anthony. Sekigahara 1600. Oxford: Osprey, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Fine ISBN: 1-84176-116-8. 7.25" x 9.75"; 95pp; laminated card cover; fine; illustrated;  £10.00


[7563] Bryson, Bill. Notes from a Small Island. London: Black Swan - Transworld, 1997. Eleventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New 5 x 8"; 351pp; fine paperback copy, as new;  £6.00


[7803] Brzezinski, Zbigniew K. with an introduction by Robert R. Bowie. Soviet Bloc, The - Unity and Conflict. Cambridge, MS: Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 6.5 x 9.5"; 467pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to edges with some loss, priceclipped; top edge dusty, good copy. Ideology and power in the relations among the USSR, Poland, Yugoslavia, China and other Communist states.  £10.00


[20324] Bucchieri, Theresa F.. Feasting with Nonna Serafina. South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 136 pages. A guide to the Italian Kitchen.  £10.00


[4165] Buchan, Charles. Soccer Gift Book 1968 - 69. London: Longacre Press, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8 x 11.25"; 126pp; illustrated laminated boards; very good clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[9245] Buchan, John. Sir Walter Scott. London: Cassell, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.5 x 9"; 387 pages; green cloth, marked, with gilt title to spine and gilt decoration to front board; front edge uncut; some shelf wear, but otherwise a good clean copy;  £30.00


[11905] Buchan, John. Island of Sheep, The. London: Penguin Books, 1956. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-001131-5. When the flames of a family vendetta are rekindled, Richard Hannay is compelled to honour a long-forgotten Northern pledge on the Island of Sheep.  £5.00


[21471] Buchan, John. Mr. Standfast. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1919. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 412 pages. Blue cloth with black titles.  £8.00


[17118] Buchan, John. Prester John. London: Thomas Nelson, 1945. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000J0W16W. Number 369 in the Nelson Classics Series.  £5.00


[15557] Buchan, Ursula. Good in a Bed - Garden Writings. London: John Murray, 2003. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7195-6503-0.  £5.00


[2378] Buchanan, Marie. Morgana. London: Collins, 1978. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Good. Dusty copy with frayed edged but nicely illustrated dustwrapper.  £5.00


[17160] Buchanan, Meriel. Good Food from the Balkans. ill. Carrol, D. M.. London: Frederick Muller, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B000WQWXIE. One of a series of titles.  £12.00


[19368] Buchner, Greet. Alternative Cooking : New Ways with Nature's Abundance. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7225-0514-0. A cookbook for people who want to explore new paths and to discover that food not only feeds the body, but also influences the mind. Small chip to bottom edge of rear board.  £4.00


[10128] Buckley, Peter. Around the World Today Book, An - Cesare of Italy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.25 x 9"; 87 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, torn to top edge; illustrated; g/g-;  £25.00


[12409] Buckley, V.C.. Good Life, The - Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera. New York: Morrow Quill Paperback, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-688-08503-2. This fully annotated collection of personal photographs provides a wonderful composite view of a gracious, easy life-style now long past and gone forever.  £6.00


[16066] Buckmaster, John Charles. Buckmaster's Cookery. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1876. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to dedication page: To Mrs Wing with the Authors kind regards and thanks for many little kindnesses. Nov 21. 1880. Not dated, but the 1876 copy is the only one with 314pp according to British Library records. Sellotape to hinges, and rear endpaper has a neat juvenile ink drawing of a house.  £100.00


[20361] Buckmaster, John Charles. Buckmaster's Cookery. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1874. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 302 pages. Original brown cloth boards with gilt titles front board and spine. A nice tight book. Being an abridgment of some of the lectures delivered in the cookery school at the International Exhibition for 1873 and 1874. Driver page 144/5 gives two possible dates of 1874 and 1876, British Library records give the 1876 version with 314 pages, the 1877 version was dated.  £150.00


[15236] Buczacki, Stefan. Conran Beginner's Guide to Gardening. London: Conran Octopus, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-493-3. Here is the perfect book for all those who, for the first time in their lives, find themselves with a garden.  £8.00


[17253] Budden, Maud. Curly Wee. ill. Clibborn, Roland. Liverpool: Liverpool Echo, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B00170PPES. Spine repaired with sellotape. Some juvenile markings with biro and crayon, not affecting text. Contents bright. Front board depicts Curly Wee talking to a 'female chicken' character on board a ship with llifebuoy inscribed Liverpool Echo.  £150.00


[12612] Budin, Frances Mayville. Recipes From Ireland - Traditional and Modern. London: Harrap, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-245-59335-7. An interesting collection of recipes, including 'Old Fashioned Potato Apple Cake'. The dustwrapper is slightly browned and has small tears to both top and bottom edges.  £15.00


[2451] Buell, John. Shrewsdale Exit, The. London: Angus and Robertson, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.25 x 8"; 279pp; blue cloth, slightly faded to top, with silver; dustwrapper a little bumped to bottom edge; nice clean copy;  £6.00


[5327] Bufford, Bill (editor). Granta - 29 - New World. London: Granta, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback; good clean copy; includes articles from Raban, Highsmith, and Theroux;  £6.00


[5328] Buford, Bill (editor). Granta - 22 - With Your Tongue Down My Throat. London: Granta, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback; good clean copy; includes articles from Lessing, Kato, etc.;  £6.00


[5329] Buford, Bill (editor). Granta - 7 - Best of Young British Novelists. London: Granta, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback; good clean copy; includes articles from Amis, Ishiguro, McEwan, Rushdie, etc.;  £6.00


[11456] Bugg, Judy. Italian Farmhouse Cooking. ill. Brewster, Jane. Bristol: Parragon, 1994. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1858136881. 7 x 6" tall; 63 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated by Jane Brewster;  £5.00


[20051] Bugialli, Giuliano. Bugialli on Pasta. ill. Wolff, Glenn. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-671-62024-X. 363 pages. Bugialli on Pasta is a brilliant book by one of the world's greatest author-teachers, to be turned to as much for its food history and gorgeous photographs as for its recipes and instruction. This book has shipping weight of 1.4kg, overseas customers please email us before ordering.  £20.00


[10798] Bugliosi, Vincent with Gentry, Curt. Manson Murders, The. London: Penguin, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-011555-2. 5" x 7.75"; 502pp; paperback; creased to spine.  £6.00


[14142] Buist, Robert. Food Intolerance: What it is & how to cope with it. Sherborne: Prism Press, 1985. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-907061-68-0.  £4.00


[18664] Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich. Country Doctor's Notebook, A. London: Collins Harvill, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-271064-1. "Wryly funny - and fascinating" - Sunday Times.  £5.00


[15465] Bulik, Cynthia and Taylor, Nadine. Runaway Eating: The 8-Point Plan to Conquer Adult Food and Weight Obsessions. New York: Rodale Press, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-59486-038-6. Covers the subject of 'midlife' women seeking treatment for eating disorders.  £9.00


[6107] Buller, Fred & Falkus, Hugh. Freshwater Fishing. London: Stanley Paul, 1988. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 7.5 x 9.75"; 525pp; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper, small tear to top front edge of spine; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £15.00


[2338] Bullett, Gerald. George Eliot - Her Life and Books. London: Collins, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.5 x 8.75"; 256pp; red cloth with gilt; bottom edge uncut; good reading copy;  £5.00


[4510] Bullivant, Garland. Little Lass. ill. Hart, Frank. London: Country Life, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 6.75 x 8.5"; 90pp; orange board with red; stain to front board; reading copy only; wonderful illustrations by Frank Hart;  £4.00


[5597] Bulloch, John and Morris, Harvey. Saddam's War. London: Faber and Faber, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571165508. 4.5 x 7"; 210pp; paperback; illustrated; unread copy;  £4.00


[15805] Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery, The. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1938. Sixth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Complete with original wrap-around sleeve.  £30.00


[20318] Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery. Williamsburg, PA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1958. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 276 pages. Brown leather with raised bands to spine. Title label is black with gilt lettering. This book appears not to have been read.  £22.00

[20610] Bullock, Helen Mrs. Williamsburg Art of Cookery, The. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1967. Eleventh Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Complete with original wrap-around sleeve. The page edges have been speckled to make this look like a dusty old book!  £20.00


[7009] Bullock, L. G.. Historical Map of Wales and Monmouth. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Map. Good 6.75 x 10"; folding out to 26 x 39"; illustrated coloured map, some creasing to one corner and very small chip to top edge; good clean copy, ideal for framing. Not dated.  £10.00


[10921] Bunch, Chris and Cole, Allan. Sten. London: Orbit, 2001. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-84149-007-5.  £3.00


[11974] Bunker, Edward. Animal Factory. Harpenden: No Exit Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-874061-27-0. tells a tale of two convicts. Ronald Decker, guilty of minor drug dealing and Earl Copen who takes it upon himself to instruct the younger man in the brutal protocol of San Quentin.  £5.00


[3386] Bunt, Cyril G E. Gothic Painting. London: Avalon Press & Central Institute of Art and Design, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 7.5 x 10"; 36pp+45 plates; blue cloth with gilt, blind stamped to front board; tatty dustwrapper; foxing to edge of text pages; 45 plates in colour and photogravure;  £5.00


[11646] Bunting, Brian T.. Geography of Soil, The. London: Hutchinson, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.25 x 8.25"; 213 pages; paperback; good;  £8.00

[13617] Bunting, Eve. Two Giants, The. ill. Schmidt, Eric Von. Lexington, MA: Ginn and Company, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-663-22989-8.  £9.00

[12314] Bunyan, John. Pilgrim's Progress, The. ill. Stacey, W.S.. London: Sunday School Union, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fair / No Jacket. Page edges browned. Not dated, but prize label to free front endpaper states 1905. Bright illustrated boards.  £8.00


[20764] Bunyard, Edward A.. Anatomy of Dessert, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / New. ISBN: . 216 pages. Green cloth with white title to spine. Bottom edge uncut. Library markings to free front end paper and verso of title page. This has to be an absolute must for any pudding lover!, no recipes but an in depth explanation of all the varieties of each fruit.  £30.00


[18336] Bunyard, Edward A.. Anatomy of Dessert, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: . 217 pages. Green cloth with white title to spine. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £100.00


[15946] Buonassisi, Vincenzo. Pizza Plus. London: Collins, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-411202-4. How many varieties of pizza do you want?  £10.00


[8390] Burch, George E. and DePasquale, Nicholas P.. Primer of Clinical Measurement of Blood Pressure. St. Louis, MS.: C. V. Mosby Company, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.5 x 8.75"; 141pp; green cloth with black; no dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £12.00


[4175] Burdon, Ian M. and Macdonald, S.. Faber's Anatomical Atlas. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 6.5 x 9.5"; 58pp; blue cloth with red; dustwrapper, in two pieces with loss to spine; contents good; illustrated; plates by A. K. Maxwell;  £5.00


[17414] Burgess, G. H. O. et al. Fish Handling & Processing. ill. Atkinson, Keith. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B000LX8882. This book is the first of its kind to be written for British fish industry. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £10.00


[13885] Burgess, Linda. Alfresco: Over 100 Recipes and Menu Suggestions for Memorable Outdoor Meals. London: Ebury Press, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-998-X. Whatever the time of day, memorable meals can be prepared to eat out of doors. The author provides over 100 recipes and menu suggestions organized to suit the time of day. The recipes make good use of fresh herbs and colourful, flavoursome ingredients. Dustjacket is lightly bumped to edges.  £12.00


[17993] Burgess, Thornton W.. Adventures of Danny Meadowmouse, The - The Bedtime Story-Books. Toronyo: McClelland & Stewart, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0027DR56A. 119 pages. Light blue cloth with dark blue titles. Corners bumped.  £10.00


[17734] Burke, Helen. Good Fish From The Sea. London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B001UHC410. 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for every kind of fish and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain.  £6.00


[18146] Burke, Helen. Albatross Cookery Book, Economy Supplement to the. London: Spillers Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page booklet. Spine is split to top edge. This is the supplement only, not the full edition cookery book.  £4.00


[18837] Burke, Helen. Kippers to Caviar - Cooking for all Occasions. ill. Blakely, Zelma. London: Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A very interesting cookery book from this Canadian born author.  £8.00


[17780] Burke, Helen. New Albatross Recipe Book, The. London: Spillers Limited, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001VDQRX4. 36 page booklet. Author and publication date according to British Library records.  £5.00


[19770] Burke, Helen. Good Fish From The Sea. London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for every kind of fish and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain.  £6.00


[15775] Burke, Helen. Kippers to Caviar - Cooking for all Occasions. ill. Blakely, Zelma. London: Evans Brothers, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A very interesting cookery book from this Canadian born author.  £8.00


[19165] Burke, Helen. Cooking from Around the World : Compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure Series. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-600-34715-X. Over 500 exciting international recipes compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure series.  £6.00


[5939] Burke, Helen in collaboration with Tong, Fu. Chinese Cooking for Pleasure. London: Hamlyn, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 8.25 x 11.25"; 151pp + index; illustrated boards, brown cloth spine with white title; illustrated; good clean copy;  £10.00


[7918] Burke, Thomas. Britain in Pictures - The British People in Pictures - English Inns. London: Collins, 1944. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6.5 x 9"; 47pp; brown boards with white titles and decorations; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; nice clean copy;  £10.00


[11435] Burke, Thomas. English Inn, The. London: Longmans, Green, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8"; 186 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; no dustwrapper; with 24 photographs by Will F. Taylor and a pencil sketch by C. Warre; good;  £10.00


[20670] Burke, Thomas. Dinner is Served! - Or, Eating Round the World in London. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 75 pages. A tour of London restaurants in the 1930's. The 'Varieties of Restaurants' listed at the rear has some pencil notes, not affecting text.  £25.00


[12848] Burks, Eddie and Cribbs, Gillian. Ghosthunter: Investigating the World of Ghosts and Spirits. London: Headline, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7472-4717-X. The British Isles must have more ghosts and haunts per square mile than any other place of comparable size in the world. But psychic Eddie Burks has made it his life's work to move those trapped spirits on to a better place. Not an exorcist or a ghostbuster, Burks is a "sensitive" with the apparent ability to communicate with the dead. In 1993 he made international news when Coutts, the Queen's bank, asked him to investigate a spectre haunting its prestigious office in the Strand. (Burks identified the ghost as Thomas Howard, fourth duke of Norfolk, who was beheaded by Queen Elizabeth in 1572.) Soon afterwards he teamed up with freelance writer Gillian Cribbs to visit haunted places throughout England and act as psychic therapist to the troubled spirits. From palaces and manor houses to pubs and council flats, Burks contacted the ghosts while Cribbs interviewed the witnesses and checked historical details. The story of their adventures is both entertaining and thought provoking, with little trace of sensationalism.  £150.00


[6860] Burley, W. J.. Wycliffe and the Redhead. London: Gollancz, 1998. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 9"; 189pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £10.00


[9372] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper priceclipped; vg/g.  £12.00


[15114] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges.  £12.00


[14124] Burnay, The Countess China de. Under the Influence of Bright Sunbeams - Centuries of Natural Cuisine in Recipes for Today. ill. Palmer, Dandi. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7225-1462-X. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; yellow cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper lightly chipped to top front edge.  £12.00


[9453] Burnell, Mary Seton. Pictures in Verse. London: Mitre Press, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 35 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth stained; dustwrapper, scuffed with small closed tear to top edge; vg/g; free front end paper inscribed by the author;  £15.00


[2224] Burnet, Alastair. In Person The Prince and Princes of Wales. London: I.T.N., 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948397-25-X. 8.5 x 12"; 128pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper a little bumped to edges; good clean copy;  £6.00


[20980] Burnett, David and Saberi, Helen. Road to Vindaloo, The: Curry Cooks & Curry Books. London: Prospect Books, 2008. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-90301-857-9. 224 pages. Just how did a style of cookery favoured by a few intrepid adventurers to the Indian subcontinent in the eighteenth century become so embedded in the national consciousness and affections? The authors have combed through much literature to attempt a useful answer.  £8.00


[4836] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Princess, A. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-57711-8. 205pp, paperback, very good.  £3.00


[18950] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little Princess, A. ill. Piffard, Harold. London: Frederick Warne, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 302 pages. Brown cloth with green and red decorations and coloured vignette. Frontispiece is detached, all plates complete.  £20.00


[4481] Burnett, Frances Hodgson (Faraday Joyce, retold in simple language by). Ladybird Children's Classics - The Secret Garden. ill. Shufflebotham, Joy. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7"; 51pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by Joy Shufflebotham; good clean copy; one of the Series 740;  £3.00


[14928] Burnett, T A J. Rise and Fall of a Regency Dandy: Life and Times of Scrope Berdmore Davies. London: John Murray, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3864-5. Dustwrapper spine lightly sunned. An interesting insight into Regency England.  £10.00


[4959] Burnett, W. R.. Pale Moon - a novel of the South-West. London: Macdonald, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 239pp; black cloth with yellow; dustwrapper, small tears to bottom front without loss; top edge lightly foxed; good tight copy;  £35.00


[14929] Burney, F. ( edited By Hemlow, Joyce ). Selected Letters and Journals. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-818528-6. This selection, drawn from the twelve-volume edition of The Journals and Letters of Fanny Burney (Madame d'Arblay) 1791-1840 , follows her career from her romantic marriage to the impoverished French émigré General d'Arbley to her death some forty-six years later. Small light stain to top edge, not affecting contents  £10.00


[14905] Burnham, Charles. Nighthawk, The - Black Horse Western Series. London: Robert Hale, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7090-5434-3. biro tick mark to front pastedown and free front endpaper.  £5.00


[4050] Burns, Jimmy. Beyond The Silver River - South American Encounters. London: Bloomsbury, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-0269-2. Illustrated.  £8.00


[18808] Burns, Richard. Dance for the Moon, A. London: Bloomsbury, 1991. First Edition - Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7475-0929-8.  £4.00


[8814] Burns, Robert. Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs & Ballads. London: Lomond, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85152-018-X. 6 x 8.5"; 651 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good;  £10.00


[491] Burns, Robert ( Henley, W.E. & Henderson T.F. Editors ). Poetry of Robert Burns. London: Caxton, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Centenary Edition in 4 vols, Green Cloth with gilt cover, and embossed celtic knot design, 5.5X9", 464pp, 475pp, 519pp, 348 + 98pp of songs, condition some foxing to pages and edges, gilt edged pages, nice set  £30.00


[21250] Burns, Tex. Hopalong Cassidy, Trouble-Shooter. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 192 pages, "The most famous cattleman of them all... a living legend". Bristol Book Centre stamps to inside front cover and short title page.  £4.00


[19013] Burrill, Katharine and Booth, Annie M.. Amateur Cook, The. ill. Attwell, Mabel Lucie. London: W. & R. Chambers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 296 pages. Illustrated boards depict young lady in full flowing dress attending a boiling pot. Eleven illustrations plus frontispiece. Driver 172.1, gives library dates as 1905/6.  £100.00


[10103] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Annual. London: Brown Watson, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Boards. Fair 7.75" x 10.5"; unpaginated; laminated board cover; colour and black and white throughout; cover slight chip to inside front board; corners bumped; price unclipped; fair copy;  £10.00


[3246] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Beasts of Tarzan, The. London: Methuen, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 4.75 x 7.25"; 247pp; blue cloth with black; good reading copy;  £5.00


[3375] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Jungle Girl. London: Odhams, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 248pp; red cloth with black; spine faded; top edge dusty, other edges lightly foxed, not affecting contents;  £15.00


[18005] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzan Annual. Manchester: World Distributors, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0029Z21TM. 93 pages. Board corners are bumped. Puzzle page has been completed in juvenile hand. Colour illustrations.  £7.00


[3519] Burroway, Janet. Opening Nights. London: Gollancz, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.75; 272pp; paperback; uncorrected proof with dustwrapper; previous owners inscription to front cover; good copy;  £3.00


[16428] Burrows, Jessie Wharton. What's for Dinner?. Manchester: J. E. Cornish, 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001321NA0 . A collection of original luncheon and dinner menus for every day in the year, also breakfast menus for one month sample menus for one week for the kitchen and some recipes. More of a giant menu than a cookery book, but an interesting insight into the combinations of food served at that time.  £20.00


[890] Burstall, Patricia. Golden Age of the Thames, The. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8171-7. Grey cloth with gilt. A description of the varied activities during the period 1870 until 1914.  £15.00


[763] Burt, Alison. Rondom de Fondue. Antwerpen: Helmond BV, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 90-252-6170-1. 6 x 9"; 119pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to lower rear without loss; fondue recipes in Dutch;  £5.00


[12357] Burt, Alison. Popular Chinese Cookbook. London: Octopus, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-0629-X. white cloth with red illustration to front board and red title to spine, illustrated dustwrapper. This book does show signs of 'kitchen wear'.  £5.00


[19645] Burt, Alison. Cooking and Eating Around the World. London: Macdonald, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-356-05465-9. 63 pages. Each section contains information on where the specialist restaurants and shops are in the UK - not too certain how many have survived to this day.  £4.00


[11539] Burton, Anthony. Rainhill Story - The Great Locomotive Trial, The. London: BBC, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0563177365. 7.5 x 9"; 164 pages; brown cloth with gilt; a fine book in a very good priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;  £15.00


[20531] Burton, Geo. F.. Icing Made Easy. Blackpool: George F. Burton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour frontispiece together with numerous black and white illustrations throughout.  £10.00


[13400] Burton, Hester. Thomas. ill. Ambrus, Victor G.. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Former owners name to free front endpaper. Dustjacket in protective mylar.  £10.00


[16991] Burton, Linda - Sorge, Jean - Hall, Nancy - Riley, Jean. Initially Yours. Southfield, MI: Black Wood Studios and Needlemania, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001A7JA3A. Complete directions and diagrams for 26 great designs from A to Z, 7 complementary Bargello borders. Designs for needlepoint, latch hook and counted thread, Charted for easy use. 64 pages.  £6.00


[9191] Burton, Robert. Ponds their Wildlife and Upkeep. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7390-0. 5.75 x 8.75"; 142 pages; green cloth boards with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg;  £8.00

[20275] Burton-Race, John. Recipes from an English Master Chef. London: Headline, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7472-0901-4. 256 pages. Introduction by Egon Ronay. In this beautifully illustrated book, John Burton-Race has created superb seasonal menus from his extensive repertoire - and made them accessible through clear and precise descriptions.  £20.00


[21725] Burtt, Frank. Locomotives of the London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, 1839-1903, The. Hassocks: Branch Lines, 1975. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-901759-87-2. 245 pages. First published in 1903 - This notable book has stood the test of time as the definitive work of reference on the locomotives of the LB&SCR through to 1903. It remains the great classic of Brighton locomotive history. Loosely inserted to front are two colour photographs of a railway station and a LB&SCR plate mounted in the brickwork.  £60.00


[13124] Busby, F.M.. Rebel's Seed. London: Futura Orbit, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7088-8260-9.  £4.00


[5678] Bush, Robin. Taunton Castle a Pictorial History - Aspects of Somerset History Series No.1. Taunton: The Somerset Archaeological and Nature History Society, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.75 x 8.25"; 16pp; illustrated guide; includes separate pamphlet, Notes on Taunton Castle, published c1940; very good copies;  £8.00


[16336] Busy Bee. Bonnes Bouches. Warminster: Coates & Parker, 1935. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00132513A . Small ink stain to front board. Lots of ideas for snacks.  £20.00


[18523] Butcher, David. Following the Fishing. Newton Abbot: Tops'l, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7153-9108-9. The days when bands of Scots fisher girls followed the herring fleets round Britain and scores of trades depended on the harvest of the sea.  £15.00

[12808] Butler, Cliff. Manchester United - Official Yearbook 1994. Manchester: Manchester United, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New Everything you need - players, matches and lots more with plenty of colour photographs.  £5.00

[12849] Butler, Josephine. Cyanide in My Shoe. Cheltenham: This England Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906324-21-1. The true story of 'Jay Bee' - the only woman in Churchill's Secret Circle.  £15.00


[20064] Butler, Josephine. Cyanide in My Shoe. Cheltenham: This England Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906324-21-1. 205 pages. Fascinating history of the very secret services serving under Winston Churchill.  £6.00


[12880] Butler, Stephen. Modigliani (Masterpainters Series). London: Studio Editions, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85170-965-7. A survey of the life and work of Amedeo Modiglani (1884-1920).  £15.00


[13349] Butt, Gerald. Arab World, The - A Personal View. London: BBC Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-21210-1. This book explores the Arab worlds of Egypt, Lebanon, the Palestinians, Jordan, Syria and the Gulf States with the objectivity of a seasoned BBC reporter and the sensitivity of a life-long Middle-East resident.  £6.00


[20365] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country, and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art.  £10.00


[17733] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country, and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £10.00


[18355] Butterworth, Margaret. Now Cook Me the Fish - 146 Fresh-Water Fish Recipes. London: Country Life, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B00178UUME. Fresh-water fish were at one time in great repute in this country, and on the continent they are still deemed worthy of a chef's skill and creative art. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £10.00


[8757] Butterworth, Nick. Secret Path, The. London: Picture Lions an imprint of Harper Collins, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-00-664505-4. 8.5" x 8.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; fold out maze poster; very good;  £10.00


[5894] Buttlar, Johannes von. Methuselah Formula, The - The Key to Eternal Youth. London: Blake, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good / Very Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 214pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £8.00


[19374] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking Today. Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th and 15th century recipes which she has tried and tested for cooking today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most cooks. Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is water stained to bottom edge, not affecting contents. This is number 394 of a limited edition of 500.  £50.00


[20334] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking Today. Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th and 15th century recipes which she has tried and tested for cooking today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most cooks. Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is water stained to bottom edge, not affecting contents. This is number 13 of a limited edition of 500.  £50.00


[14549] Buzan, Tony. Use Your Memory. London: BBC, 1989. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-20814-7.  £5.00


[17021] By a Lady. Housekeepers' Friend or Manual of Cookery. Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1852. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0000EF39U. Green cloth with gilt title to front. A nice bright clean copy of this rare book. 78 pages. British Library reference RB.23.a.12234  £240.00


[20533] By a Lady - Glasse, Hannah. Art of Cookery, The - Made Plain and Easy. London: W. Strahan, 1774. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 384 pages plus index. Brown leather with gilt title on red label, and gilt decorated bands to spine. "I believe I have attempted a Branch of Cookery which Nobody has yet thought worth their while to write upon ." she wrote as her introductory line. The book was first published in 1747, Maclean page 60, and Cagel 703. This is complete with the fold-out 'The Order of a Modern Bill of Fare, for each Month, in the manner the dishes are to be placed upon the table'.  £750.00


[16305] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery - Formed Upon Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1852. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131ZS3E. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, although contents are tight. 36 illustrations depicting various cuts of poultry, meat and game.  £45.00


[17844] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery, A. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, 1859. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001XT6704. 348 pages. Rebound in cloth by an amateur bookbinder, Contents complete.  £40.00


[17822] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery, A. London: John Murray, 1828. New Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001WUH4J2. 446 pages. Several manuscript recipes to rear endpapers. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a good tight book. Raised bands to spine.  £50.00


[16938] By a Lady - Mrs Eliza Ketelby Rundell 1745-1828. New System of Domestic Cookery: Founded Upon Principles of Economy; And Adapted to the use of Private Families.. London: John Murray, 1843. Sixty-seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001960810. Green cloth with gilt titles to front board and spine. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with tape, there is also a neat tape repair to the spine between pages 176 and 177. Some light foxing but generally a good clean copy of this very popular work. liv + 571 + 16 pages of advertisements.  £50.00


[13396] By Order of the Govenors. Brief Catalogue of the Pictures in Dulwich College Picture Gallery, A. Dulwich: Dulwich College, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 63 page catalogue.  £5.00


[18279] Byers, Anthony. Electric Living - The Philips Key to. Stevenage: Publications for Companies, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904928-00-4. The day will come when electricity will be for everyone as the waters of the rivers, and the wind of Heaven - Emile Zola 1840-1902.  £10.00


[21248] Byers, Irene. Brock and the Wild Honey Bees - Out and About Tales - Number Three. ill. Chadwick, Paxton. London: House of Grant, Paperback. Good 16 pages. One of a series in The Out and About Tales.  £3.00


[2286] Byron, Lord. Poetical Works of Lord Byron, The. London: Ward, Lock & Co, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 836pp; red cloth with gilt; spine chipped and torn to top and bottom; all edges gilt; good copy;  £5.00


[15900] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. May Byron's Jam Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A handy guide to the preserving of fruit with and without sugar. Containing over five hundred recipes, this is still one of the best books for anyone interested in jam making. Originally published in 1916. Yes it does have the original dustwrapper!  £45.00


[15895] Byron, May Clarissa Gillington. Puddings, Pastries & Sweet Dishes. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. Dustjacket is chipped and torn with some loss. Containing several hundred recipes for all manner of puddings, pies, pancakes, pastries, custards, creams & sweet dishes of every sort.  £70.00


[6292] Cabot, Robert. Joshua Tree, The. London: Bloomsbury, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7475-0943-3.  £4.00

[5796] Cacciatore, Vera. Swing, The, and two other stories;. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 197pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, slightly chipped; good clean copy;  £10.00


[14168] Cadnum, Michael. Saint Peter's Wolf. London: Arrow, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-918991-7. Synopsis A story of lovers caught in a world where the ultimate freedom created by total power and unbridled lust battles against the remorse of a trapped soul. The woman Benjamin loves, introduces him to a mysterious collector who gives him an extraordinary set of silver fangs, frightening and seductive.  £5.00


[10891] Cadogan, Mary. Easy-to-Cook - Pasta. London: Anaya, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85470-102-9. 8.75 x 11.25"; 96 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00


[17352] Cafferty, Bernard and Hooper, David. Complete Defence to 1P-K4, A : A Study of Petroff's Defence. Oxford: Pergamon, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-08-024089-5. Board corners bumped, not affecting contents.  £8.00


[19113] Cahill, Augustine - Drawn from Oahspe. Darkness, Dawn and Destiny. London: Regency Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 333 pages.  £20.00


[19702] Cain, James M.. Serenade. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 314 pages. Black cloth with silver title and decorations.  £10.00


[8567] Cain, William E.. F. O. Matthiessen and the Politics of Criticism. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-299-11910-6. 5.5 x 8.75"; 238 pages; blue cloth boards with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £25.00


[18374] Caine, O. V.. Face to Face with Napoleon - An English Boy's Adventures in the Great French War. London: A. & C. Black, 1930. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 367 pages. Originally published in 1898, this edition with four coloured plates. Sunday school label to free front endpaper. Red cloth with black and white titles and illustrations to spine and front. Water stain to front board.  £10.00


[20107] Cairncross, Alec. Economic Policy for the European Community: The Way Forward. London: Macmillan for the Institut fur Weltwirtschaft an der Universitat Kiel, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-17419-4. 245 pages. Most of the crises that have plagued the European Community since its inception have not been as unexpected or disappointing to economist as they have been to the lay public.  £8.00


[15322] Caldicott, Chris & Carolyn. World Food Cafe. ill. Merrell, James (photographer). London: Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-1440-9. Written by the owners of the World Food Cafe in London's Covent Garden, this cookbook brings together vegetarian recipes, travellers' tales that describe how the recipes were discovered and Chris Caldicott's travel photographs. Food photographer James Merrell contributes photographs of the recipes. The book features dishes adapted from recipes gathered in the Middle East and Africa; India, Nepal and Sri Lanka; Southeast Asia and China; and Latin America. Each section begins with an introduction to the food of the region - the ingredients, the customs and the ways in which they are cooked. A selection of recipes follows, with suggestions for variations, advice on how to combine dishes into menus and, often, the story behind the recipe.  £15.00


[15614] Caldwell, Steven. Star Quest - An Incredible Voyage Into the Unknown. Maidenhead: Intercontinental Book Productions, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-31018-X. Part of the Galatic Encounters series.  £4.00


[15613] Caldwell, Steven. Aliens in Space - An Illustrated Guide to the Inhabited Galaxy. Maidenhead: Intercontinental Book Productions, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85047-450-7. Part of the Galatic Encounters series.  £4.00


[13835] Caldwell, W C. Practical Transistor Servicing. Slough: Foulsham, 1972. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-572-00372-2. Dustjacket is chipped to edges.  £10.00


[6971] Calef, Noel (translated from French by Ruth Whipple Fermaud). Israel I Love, The. Israel: Leon Amiel, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 8.5 x 11"; 160pp; blue cloth with gilt; pictorial dustwrapper with slight edge wear; 60 full color illustrations and 62 in black and white; foreword by Joseph Kessel, photographs by David Harris; good copy;  £8.00


[6832] Calloway, Stephen. Charles Ricketts - Subtle and Fantastic Decorator. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 8 x 11"; 100pp; illustrated laminated card covers; 133 illustrations, 6 in colour; very good copy;  £10.00


[12410] Calmenson, Stephanie. Babies (Golden Sturdy Book). Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-307-12118-6. An easy reader board book.  £5.00


[8682] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. English Dress from Victoria to George V. London: Chapman & Hall, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5"; 172 pages; brown cloth with gilt titles; ex-public library, with usual stamps to front pages only, no stamps to 4 of the 8 colour plates; good tight copy;  £8.00


[1587] Calverley, C. S.. Fly Leaves. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co., 1884. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.75 x 4.75"; 129pp; green cloth with gilt; top and bottom of spine bumped; a clean tight copy;  £5.00


[15102] Calvin, Michael. Only Wind and Water: Story of the BT Global Challenge. London: Salamander Books, 1997. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. Chay Blyth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86101-991-1. In emulation of Chay Blyth's epic journey, this race is the toughest in the yachting world, a triumph of teamwork and the human values of application, determination, courage and sheer guts over the much more powerful forces of nature. Well-illustrated and informed this is the official book of the challenge. Signed by Chay Blyth to short title page. Very rare.  £150.00


[15154] Cambridge, Marchioness of. Royal Blue & Gold Cook Book. ill. Mitchener, Janet. London: Jupiter Books, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904041-03-4. Dustjacket has 2cm tear to top front edge.  £6.00


[15634] Cameron, Ian. Young Eagles. London: W. H. Allen, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-491-02338-3.  £4.00


[12490] Cameron, James. Strange Days. London: Penguin, 1996. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-14-025520-6. The setting for this screenplay is Los Angles in 1999. It is a bit like Los Angeles in 1994, but more so, sleazier, dirtier and more dangerous. This book ties in with the release of the film of the same name, starring Ralph Fiennes and Angela Bassett, and directed by Kathryn Bigelow.  £10.00


[11906] Cameron, Jeremy. Vinnie Got Blown Away. London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-684-81737-3. Nicky finds his mate Vinnie at the bottom of a block of flats, feet sawn off, pushed from the 14th floor after getting on the wrong side of the local drug dealers. Nicky calls his mates from the manor and together they draw up a plan to get vengeance for Vinnie."  £4.50


[5341] Cammaerts, Emile. Upon This Rock. London: Cresset Press, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 130pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, a little grubby and chipped; good clean copy;  £10.00


[1458] Camner, James and Constance. Ballet Quiz Book, The. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-06608-2. 6 x 8.5", 110pp, black cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; includes questions from George Balanchine, Fernando Bujones, Patrica McBride, and many other ballet greats. Such questions as who invented the leotard and that Nijinsky was fired by his Russian company for wearing indecent costume (close fitting tights) Illustrated throughout; very good;  £5.00


[7251] Camp, Anthony J.. Tracing Your Ancestors - A Foyles Handbook. London: Foyles, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Laminated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 78pp; laminated boards; good clean copy;  £5.00


[5950] Campana, Michele. European Carpets. London: Hamlyn, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0600318443. 5 x 7.25"; 158pp; paperback; colour illustrations; a little chipped to edges, otherwise a good clean copy;  £5.00


[5595] Campbell, James. Talking at the Gates - A Life of James Baldwin. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0571165168. 5 x 8"; 306pp; paperback; illustrated; unread copy;  £6.00


[1029] Campbell, M. S. Et al. Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers. Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 5.75 x 8.75"; 87pp; pale green boards with blue text and white illustrations; maps, b&w photographs and illustrations throughout; a nice clean copy;  £5.00


[16874] Campbell, Peter and Chapman, Brian. Constitution of the Fifth Republic, The. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1959. Second Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0016KTP2C. Includes two type-written pages of amendments loosely inserted, PWC Jan. 1963  £10.00


[2117] Campbell, Reginald. Tigerdalen. Kobenhaven: Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.25"; 210pp; decorated boards, red cloth corners and spine with gilt; good clean copy; Danish text; colour frontispiece; minor foxing to edges;  £10.00


[18926] Campbell, Susan. Cottesbrooke - An English Kitchen Garden. ill. Campbell, Susan. London: Century, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-1251-3. 159 pages. Wonderful insight to the kitchen garden. Title page signed by the author July 1987.  £20.00

[20176] Campbell, Susan. English Cookery New and Old. London: Consumers' Association, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-26630-9. 272 pages. How about Kentish Huffkins or a Matelote of Eels.  £8.00

[15519] Campbell, Susan. Cook's Companion, The. London: Papermac, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-32278-9. The complete manual of kitchen implements and how to use them.  £6.00

[18590] Campion, Alan. Bees : At the Bottom of the Garden. ill. Hodgson, Gay. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1990. Reissue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7136-3207-0. Beekeeping is a hobby any interested amateur could explore.  £6.00


[18589] Campion, Alan. Bees : At the Bottom of the Garden. ill. Hodgson, Gay. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1990. Reissue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7136-3207-0. Beekeeping is a hobby any interested amateur could explore.  £6.00


[9016] Campos, Deoclecio Redig de and Calvesi, Maurizo. Treasure of the Vatican - St Peter's Basilica, The Vatican Museums and Galleries, The Treasure of St Peter's, The Vatican Grottoes and Necropolis and The Vatican Palaces. London: Albert Skira for Sunday Times Publications, 1962. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 10.5 x 13"; 207 pages; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper torn with some loss; 120 illustrations including 85 in full colour; this book has a shipping weight of 3kg.  £15.00


[19171] Camrass, Zoë. Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need, The. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85533-101-1. A basic cookbook that explains the chemistry of cooking - a creative cookbook that shows you how to impart a touch of magic to even the simplest dish.  £8.00


[4988] Canaway, W. H.. Hunter and the Horns, The. London: Hutchinson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 189pp; mauve cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; bottom corners bumped, light staining to top edge; good copy;  £8.00


[17890] Candappa, Eileen and Haas, Harry. Thinking About Food. Gateshead: Traidcraft, 1985. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0024UVVHK. 98 pages. Small closed tear to top edge of front cover. More than a recipe book, it even explains how to eat with fingers.  £6.00


[13003] Canfield, Jack. Chicken Soup for the Nurse's Soul: 101 Stories to Celebrate, Honour and Inspire the Nursing Profession. Deerfield Beach, FL: Health Communications, 2001. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-55874-933-0. 101 Stories to celebrate, honour and inspire the nursing profession.  £8.00


[5228] Cannell, Stephen J.. Devil's Workshop, The. New York: Morrow, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.25 x 8.25"; 421pp; uncorrected bound galleys; very good copy;  £8.00


[18450] Cannon, Alexander. Principles and Practice of Psychiatry, The. London: William Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 437 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and embossed title to front board.  £20.00


[19594] Cannon, Dolores. Jesus and the Essenes. Bath: Gateway Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-946551-92-8. Fresh insights into Christ's ministry and the Dead Sea Scrolls  £8.00


[10633] Cant, J. Stanley (edited by). William Mackenzie Centenary Symposium on The Ocular Circulation in Health and Disease, The. London: Henry Kimpton, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good ISBN: 0-85313-747-1. 7 x 9.75"; 270 pages; paperback; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, with usual library marks and sellotape marks to spine; g/-;  £25.00


[19191] Canter, Kay and Swann, Daphne. Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-460-04706-X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white cloth with brown title to spine; dustwrapper. Was the name the ultimate downfall? Very good vegetarian recipes. Calligraphy by Donald Jackson and wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence.  £7.00


[19996] Caone, Chari - Practico, Beverly - Stolpe, Jytte. Benvenuto Cookbook, The. Milano: Benvenuto Club, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 206 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes from the overseas residents of Milan.  £6.00


[17045] Capon, Robert Farrar. Supper of the Lamb, The : A Culinary Reflection. New York: Smithmark, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7651-9829-0. Writing with a light and easy style that belies his gusto for food and for life, Father Capon has produced a wholly delightful book that is filled with the wisdom of a man in harmony with himself, with his world and, as 'The Supper of the Lamb' amply demonstrates, with his table.  £20.00


[11548] Capra, Fritjof. Tao of Physics, The - An exploration of the parallels between modern physics and eastern mysticism.. London: Flamingo, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0006544894. 5 x 7.75"; 412 pages; paperback; very good;  £7.00


[4143] Capuzzo, Michael & Banik, Teresa. Cat Caught My Heart - Purrfect Tales of Wisdom, Hope, and Love. New York: Bantam, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 270pp; paperback; nice clean copy;  £4.00


[723] Carcaterra, Lorenzo. Sleepers. London: Century, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-7612-0. 6.5 x 9.5"; 325pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; Sleepers is an unforgettable story of childhood friendship in the tradition of 'Stand By Me' with the prison nightmare of 'Midnight Express' and the courtroom tension of John Grisham.  £18.00


[15391] Card, Orson Scott. Memory of Earth, The (Homecoming Series 1). London: Legend, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-5411-9. The planet called Harmony had been settled by humans nearly 40 million years before. The colony had been placed under the care of an artificial intelligence, the Oversoul, high in orbit. But now the Oversoul itself is in danger - its systems are failing.  £5.00


[15390] Card, Orson Scott. Call of Earth (Homecoming Series Volume 2). London: Legend, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-926191-X. Continuing story of planet Harmony and its computer guardian.  £6.00


[11166] Cardew, Margaret. French Alphabet, A. London: Faber and Faber, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 9.25 x 7.5" tall; not paginated; beige cloth with red/blue titles and illustration; no dustwrapper; good. Not dated.  £15.00


[19149] Cardigan, Rosamond. Recipes for Success. Marlborough: Crowood, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85223-083-5. Imagination, improvisation, speed and simplicity are the key to successful home entertaining and are all reflected in this superb selection of over 150 recipes for everything from hors d'oeuvres, soups and salads to sauces, dressings and desserts.  £6.00


[804] Cardus, Neville. Play Resumed with Cardus. London: Souvenir Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 293pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; 'includes Cardus' full report on the historic 1930 England/Australia test series';  £10.00


[4043] Cardus, Neville. Fourth Innings with Cardus, A. London: Souvenir, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 9"; 255pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £8.00


[13125] Carey, Diane. Ghost Ship (Star Trek: The Next Generation S.). London: Titan Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85286-067-7. In a dream, Counsellor Deanna Troi senses the voices of a crew whose life-essences were somehow absorbed within a creature that destroyed their ship 300 years before. Now Picard must find a way to communicate with the creature - or the Enterprise crew will also be absorbed by the "ghost ship".  £5.00


[15635] Carey, Ken. Third Millennium, The: Living in the Posthistoric World. New York: Harper San Francisco, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-251244-7. This work for spiritual wisdom brings the blueprint for new modes of perception and understanding. It examines the interconnectedness between ourselves and the planet, allowing us to move beyond the cultural limitations of language and ingrained belief.  £6.00


[11031] Carey, Rosa Nouchette. Wee Wifie. London: Richard Bentley, 1898. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 421 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine, faded, and gilt monogram to front board; g/-;  £12.00


[15103] Cargill, Katrin. Contemporary Painted Furniture (PHO>Montgomery, David). ill. Montgomery, David - Photographer. London: Ryland Peters & Small, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-900518-75-9. The author uses traditional painting techniques to create up-to-the-minute decorative paint effects on plain wooden furniture and accessories. Simple and detailed instructions accompany clear photographs and templates for stencils and motifs are provided on pages 125-128.  £8.00


[12613] Carl Sargent. Astrology of Rising Signs, The. London: Rider, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-1261-0. How to find your Rising Sign and determine its significance for your life.  £8.00


[15660] Carlisle, Richard & Wendon, Lyn. Letterland ABC. ill. Launchbury, Jane. London: Collins, 1998. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-00-303418-6. This title introduces children to the Letterland alphabet and starts them on the road to successful reading and writing.  £5.00


[10318] Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast. London: BBC, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. 8 x 11"; 208 pages; blue cloth with silver; dustwrapper; very good/very good; illustrated;  £10.00


[21352] Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Vegetables. ill. Winter, Tim. London: Headline, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7472-7593-9. 320 pages. The definitive book on Italian vegetable cookery - from Britain's undisputed master of Italian cooking.  £40.00


[14837] Carluccio, Antonio. Carluccio's Complete Italian Food: Ingredients, Products, Recipes. London: Quadrille Publishing, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-899988-31-9. The author of this book is known for his passion for Italian food. Here, he offers information about that food, divided by type of ingredient into 11 chapters, each of which begins with an introduction that relates particular areas of Italian food directly to their origins. There are 200 recipes.  £40.00


[18397] Carluccio, Antonio. Antonio Carluccio's Italian Feast. London: BBC, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-563-37169-2. More than 100 recipes inspired by the flavours of Northern Italy.  £5.00


[21402] Carluccio, Antonio & Priscilla. Carluccio's Complete Italian Food. London: Quadrille Publishing, 2002. First Edition - Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 1-903845-56-4. 320 page, A classic from the maestro,  £15.00


[1604] Carlyle,Thomas. Life of John Sterling, The. London: Chapman & Hall, 1888. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7"; 248pp; red cloth with gilt to spine and black to front; top edge dusty; contents clean;  £8.00


[6070] Carney, Ian. Gerry Anderson's Space Precinct 2040 - Volume one - The Last Warrior. London: Manga, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1900097095. 8.25 x 11.75"; large format paperback; comic strip format illustrated by John Erasmus; very good copy;  £4.00


[13351] Caroe, G. M.. Royal Institution, The : An Informal History. London: John Murray, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7195-4245-6. For nearly two centuries the 'R.I.' has been a remarkable influence for the good of mankind.  £15.00


[16365] Caron, Emma C.. Favorite Recipes of Famous Chefs. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00087N0DY . Contributions from thirty of the finest chef's at the time. Decorated boards with yellow cloth spine and title labels to front and spine. Top edge dusty.  £30.00


[15104] Caron, Robin. Drawing. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7134-6421-6. An approachable and clear drawing course, covering a range of techniques, specially for the beginner. Each double-page spread presents a set of stimulating exercises, both for leisure and for use as a basis for building up progressive drawing skills. It covers how to shade, use pen and wash, begin perspective drawing, mix different media and draw from life. Contents include media and equipment, lines, dots and shading, drawing shapes accurately, planning drawings and using a sketchbook, working from life, using your imagination and framing and presentation.  £7.00


[6450] Carpenter, Harry. Boxing - An Illustrated History. London: Collins, 1982. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-00-411767-0. 8.25 x 10"; 192pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £8.00


[9659] Carr, Ann. Glut of Avocados, A. London: Merehurst, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85391-001-5. 3.5 x 8"; 92 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £5.00


[16183] Carr, Bessie & Oberman, Phyllis. Jewish Cooking, The Gourmet's Guide to. London: Treasure Press, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907812-24-4. Fully illustrated.  £6.00


[13420] Carr, Carolyn Kinder. Americans. London: National Portrait Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85514-500-6. "Americans" is an introduction to the history of the United States of America through the art of portraiture. Bringing together over 120 famous American figures, this book draws on the vibrant collections of the National Portrait Gallery in Washington to represent a selection of heroes, writers, statesmen, inventors, educators, musicians, artists and scientists. Together, these portraits comprise a unique overview of the contribution that individuals have made to American politics, society and culture. Accompanied by informative biographies, the subjects are engaging and wide-ranging - Sequoyah, Henry Clay, Mary Cassatt, George Washington, George Gershwin, Edith Wharton, Martha Graham, Cary Grant, Michael Jackson and Martin Luther-King. The portraits, which date from the 1720s to the 1990s, have been selected to represent American men and women of achievement yet they also form a narrative about the genre of portraiture and vary in style and technique, from the sophisticated paintings of John Singer Sargent and the stark photographs of Richard Avedon, to work by self-taught artists such as Thomas Badger and William Elwell. Some portraits include details that tell us about the sitter's accomplishments at first glance, whilst others benefit from insights offered in contemporary descriptions. With illuminating essays from leading transatlantic critics, curators, writers and historians, "Americans" aims to provide a popular and critical analysis of American history in an unusual but accessible format. "Americans" accompanies an exhibition of paintings and photographs from the National Portrait Gallery, Washington, at the National Portrait Gallery in London from 10 October 2002 to 12 January 2003.  £12.00


[8895] Carr, John Dickson. Captain Cut-Throat. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 240 pages; paperback; very good; #1488;  £4.00


[8894] Carr, John Dickson. Emperor's Snuff-box, The. London: Penguin, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188 pages; paperback; good; #949;  £4.00


[8893] Carr, John Dickson. Blind Barber, The. London: Penguin, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 256 pages; paperback; good; #875;  £4.00


[10667] Carrick, Dr. D. J. E. L.. Research Reviews 1962-63. London: Medical News, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good 5.25 x 8.5"; 280 pages; paperback; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain with usual markings; g/-;  £10.00


[10980] Carrick, Dr. D. J. E. L. (edited by). Research Reviews and Clinical Trials 1964-65. London: Medical News, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good 5.25 x 8.5"; 280 pages; paperback; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain with usual markings; g/-;  £10.00


[11187] Carrier, Robert. Robert Carrier's Kitchen - Making the most of Lamb & Pork. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 086307264X. 9 x 12"; 112 pages; black buckram with gilt titles and colour illustration to front; no dustwrapper, as issued; fine;  £10.00


[19773] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables & Salads. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[18377] Carrier, Robert. Great Starters, Main Dishes, Casseroles, Salads and Vegetables and Desserts and Pastries. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: B0010S94SU. This is the collection of five titles contained within a slipcase. All the books are bright and clean with original dustjackets. This book has a shipping weight of almost 4kg. additional shipping charges will apply to overseas shipments.  £35.00

[19775] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Meat, Poultry & Game - Favourite Recipes 1. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[19774] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables & Salads - Favourite Recipes 3. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[20172] Carrier, Robert. Feasts of Provence. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83172-0. 223 pages. Classic Carrier. Overseas customers please email us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 1.7kg  £15.00


[18976] Carrier, Robert. Entertaining. London: Arrow, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-920870-9. Front cover is creased. Good selection of recipes from Carrier.  £6.00


[19772] Carrier, Robert. International Cookery Cards - France. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good As with all the 'card' Carrier series, there are 20 recipe cards in a card slipcase.  £5.00


[19764] Carrier, Robert. Carrier Cookery Cards - Favourite Recipes - Meat, Poultry & Game. London: Thomas Nelson, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Reading Copy / Slipcase. 20 cards - every card is faced with a full colour photograph of the finished dish. Slip case is torn to top front edge.  £4.00

[16909] Carrier, Robert. Million Menus, A. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86307-817-6. Each page is separated into Starters, Main Course and Desserts, so the cook can display all three menus at the same time. This book has a shipping weight of 2.1kg.  £12.00

[21451] Carrington, Noel. Broadway and the Cotswolds. Broadway: Lygon Arms, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 62 pages. With an introduction on The Cotswold Scene by H. W. Timperley  £6.00


[3052] Carrington, Noel & Rae, Jocelyn. This Man's Father - A Pictorial Biography in Two Centuries. London: Oxford University Press, 1935. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 9 x 11.5"; beige cloth with pink and blue; dustwrapper foxed, tear to top front edge without loss; contents good; Round the life-stories of Albert Augustus Toogood, mid-Victorian Londoner of substance, and of his son, now a man in his forties, this book has been written and arranged; b&w photographs throughout;  £15.00


[8503] Carroll, Lewis. Hunting of the Snark, The - An Agony, in Eight Parts;. ill. Holiday, Henry. London: Macmillan, 1910. Miniature Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4 x 6"; 83 pages; red cloth boards with gilt title to spine; spine is slightly browned and faded; top 1.5" of free front endpaper has been cut away; good tight copy with nine illustrations by Henry Holiday;  £25.00


[19930] Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. ill. Tenniel, John. New York: Award Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 140 pages. Described by the publishers as 'Specially selected immortal literature, handsomely designed with luxurious, leatherette finish covers - A distinguished addition to all home libraries.' Spine states Vol. 5, so can only assume this is one of a series published by Award.  £6.00


[18479] Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. ill. Rountree, Harry. Glasgow: Children's Press, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 135 pages. Boards have been encased in brown paper which has kept the front board illustration bright and clean. Red cloth spine with black titles. Not dated, but former owners inscription to free front endpaper is dated 1934.  £20.00


[4479] Carroll, Lewis (Collins, Joan, retold by). Ladybird Children's Classics - Alice in Wonderland. ill. Boon-Jenkins, Debbie. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7"; 51pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by Debbie Boon-Jenkins; good clean copy; one of the Series 740;  £3.00


[12486] Carruth, Jane. Wizwam and Dominic on the Farm. ill. Richardson, Cab. London: Personal Books, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-905112-01-6. Free front endpaper is printed with the following 'This book has been written especially for Dominic. From'. Boards lightly browned.  £6.00


[4436] Carruth, Jane. My First Colour Library - On The Farm. ill. Francis, John. Maidenhead: Purnell, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 6.75 x 9.5"; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated by John Francis; good clean copy;  £4.00


[13683] Carruthers, R. G.. Glacial Drifts and the Undermelt Theory. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Harold Hill & Son, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 42 pages + 4 pages of illustrations.  £10.00


[4997] Carson, Robert. An End to Comedy. London: Frederick Muller, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8"; 236pp; grey cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with small tear without loss to back; top edge dusty; good copy;  £15.00


[17866] Carter, A. T.. History of English Legal Institutions. London: Butterworth, 1902. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00086VTJM . 302 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, page edges uncut.  £30.00


[14590] Carter, Angela. Black Venus's Tale. ill. Sutton, Philip. London: Next Editions, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Very Good ISBN: 0-907147-00-3. Story of Romanticism, negritude, colonialism, syphilis and contingency  £18.00


[18459] Carter, Angela. Love. London: Chatto & Windus, 1987. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-3214-0. Love is a novel of insight and insidious power, written with surgical precision and a profound sense of the strangeness underlying real life.  £12.00


[13126] Carter, Carmen. Children of Hamlin (Star Trek: The Next Generation S.). London: Titan Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85286-094-4. Fifty years after the entire adult population of Hamlin were ruthlessly slaughtered and their children abducted, the Choraii ships have appeared again. But this time the Federation is ready. This time the Choraii must face Captain Jean-Luc Picard and the crew of the starship Enterprise.  £4.00


[13127] Carter, Carmen. Star Trek - the Next Generation: Devil's Heart (Star Trek - The Next Generation (Unnumbered)). New York: Pocket Star, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-79426-4. An archaeological outpost has suddenly stopped responding to repeated outside requests for information. When the "Enterprise" crew is sent to look into the matter, they discover a devastated outpost and a dying scientist, whose last words are: "The devil's heart has been found".  £4.00


[21802] Carter, Charles. Complete Practical Cook - Or, a New System of the Whole Art and Mystery of Cookery. London: Prospect Books, 1984. Facsimile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-907325-20-3. 60 fold-out plates. Wonderful facsimile of this book first published in 1730. Oxford page 61.  £50.00


[20827] Carter, Charles. Complete Practical Cook - Or, a New System of the Whole Art and Mystery of Cookery. London: Prospect Books, 1984. Facsimile. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-907325-20-3. 60 fold-out plates. Wonderful facsimile of this book first published in 1730. Oxford page 61.  £50.00


[6073] Carter, David. Rolling Stones. London: Magna, 1994. Fifth Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 185422882X. 9.25 x 12.25"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated, Spanish text;  £5.00


[1564] Carter, Ernest F.. Trams and Tramways. London: W. & G. Foyle, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 7.5"; 95pp; illustrated laminated boards; b&w illustrations;  £5.00


[20537] Carter, Ernestine. Flash in the Pan. ill. Harvey, Jane. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 133 pages. Broad Beans Huseath should be interesting.  £6.00


[17905] Carter, Germaine. Home Book of French Cookery, The. London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V5C0Q. 288 pages. Traditional French cooking of a simple and practical nature presented through hundreds of succulent, authentic recipes.  £6.00


[21568] Carter, Jimmy. Blood of Abraham, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-283-99261-1. 257 pages. Carter untiringly pursued the question of peace in the Middle East.  £10.00


[21132] Carter, Susannah. Frugal Colonial Housewife, The. New York: Dolphin Books, 1976. First Edition Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-385-11259-9. 140 pages. The only cookbook published in America between 1742 and 1796 retaining the original language and spelling with an introduction, glossary and illustrations by Jean McKibbin and various bills of fare for every month of the year. Over 500 recipes and instructions for the best methods of candying, collaring, drying, pickling, potting, preserving and wine making.  £8.00


[20270] Carter, Susannah. Frugal Housewife, The - or Complete Woman Cook. London: E. Newbery, 1795. Revised and Corrected. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. 180 pages plus bills of fare, which would presume 192 pages, however this copy lacks the bill of fare for November/December. Expertly rebound and restored. Pages edges are very bumped. Axford page 175. Oxford page 122.  £300.00


[4867] Cartland, Barbara. Audacious Adventuress, The. London: Romance Book Club, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 215pp; yellow cloth with silver; dustwrapper; top edge lightly foxed otherwise a very good copy;  £10.00


[11234] Cartland, Barbara. Health Food Cookery Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-15663-5. 5.5 x 8.5"; 224 pages; paperback in excellent condition; Barbara Cartland know all over the world for her books on romance was President of the National Association for Health and was famous for her views on how to keep young and vital;  £20.00


[16717] Carver, Ethel C.. Practical Catering - A Manual of Applied Dietetics for Schools, Institutions and Families. London: Methuen, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WSROZO. Book condition is poor, but contents are clean and complete.  £5.00


[10885] Carwardine, Mark ( Researched and written by). Whale & Dolphin Conversation Society. Bath: Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 11.75 x 8.25" tall; 32 pages; large format illustrated paperback; as new;  £5.00


[14372] Cary, M. et al. Oxford Classical Dictionary, The. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. This dictionary has a shipping weight of 2.7kg, please email us before ordering.  £50.00


[21510] Casali, Kim. Love is Snuggling Up Together. Harlow: Attica Publications, 1986. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85176-068-7. Not paginated. love is - making each day special.  £10.00


[10656] Casanovas, Prof. Dr. Jose. Funcion Visual Normal Y Paotolgica en Relacion con el Arte de la Pintura, La. Barcelona: Real Academia de Medicina, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good 6.5 x 9"; 61 pages; paperback; Spanish text; signed by the author; some ink notes, in Spanish, to front cover; g/-; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain;  £15.00


[21396] Casas, Penelope. Tapas : The Little Dishes of Spain. London: Pavilion, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85145-797-6. 219 pages. The author brings us more than 300 wonderful tapas recipes. Covers are slightly curled to edges, but the recipes are brilliant.  £10.00


[20443] Cash, Bidie. Stowe Landscape Gardens - Recipe Book. ill. Lamb, Christopher R.. Buckingham: Stowe Landscape Gardens, 1990. First Edition. Spiral Binding. Very Good 104 pages. Foreword by Sir Clement Freud. Collection of recipes mainly from the volunteers at Stowe.  £10.00


[18382] Cass, Elizabeth. Spanish Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-95620-4. Loosely inserted to front is pages 2 and 3 of a typewritten letter of recipes by Fanny and Johnnie Cradock - not signed.  £10.00


[11275] Casserley, H. C.. Preserved Locomotives. London: Ian Allan, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7110-0432-3. 5 x 7.5"; 341 pages; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper, priceclipped and spine slightly faded; vg/g;  £5.00


[3988] Casserley, H. C.. Railway History in Pictures - Wessex. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7153 7058 8. 7 x 10"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[7666] Cassin-Scott, Jack. Uniforms of the Napoleonic Wars in Colour 1796 - 1814. London: Blandford, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7137-0527-8. 5.25 x 7.75"; 195pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, very light browning to spine and top edges; very good copy;  £25.00


[3295] Castle, Fiona with Greenough, Jan. Give Us This Day - Facing Cancer with Faith. Eastbourne: Kingsway, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 5 x 8"; 124pp; paperback; nice clean copy; Roy had always been fit and healthy. So when he woke one night with a headache, Fiona's first thought was, 'nothing serious'.; inscription to free front end paper - To Roxane with love Fiona Castle;  £6.00


[19510] Castroviejo, Ramon. Atlas of Keratectomy and Keratoplasty. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 462 pages. Boards are dusty. This book has a shipping weight of 2.5kg and may incur additional shipping costs for overseas customers.  £80.00


[6413] Catherall, Arthur. Keepers of the Khyber. London: Nelson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.25 x 7.5"; 206pp; blue cloth, faded to top edge, with red; dustwrapper, chipped and torn with 5p marked in red felt tip pen to front; good copy. Not dated.  £10.00


[20416] Catherine, Mlle. Manuel Complete De La Cuisinière Bougeoise. Paris: Chez Sevin, 116th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 448 pages. Red cloth spine with gilt decorations. Paper covered boards with illustration of lady cooking to front. French text.  £25.00


[19780] Cattrall, Chris. Inland Waterways Association Waterways Directory 1996. Epsom: A. E. Morgan Publications, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 80 pages. Published in the 50th year - 1946-1996 - Golden Jubilee Souvenir Issue.  £6.00


[1532] Cavendish, Richard. History of Magic, A. London: Sphere, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-7221-2214-4. 4.25 x 7"; 203pp; paperback; reading copy; illustrated;  £4.00


[12703] Cavendish, Richard. Encyclopaedia of the Unexplained: Magic, Occultism and Parapsychology. London: Routledge, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7100-8491-9. Light stain to short title page.  £15.00


[12942] Cawley, Richard. Easy Oriental - The Creative Cook. ill. Garrett, Michelle. London: Conran Octopus for Marks & Spencer, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New / No Jacket - as issued. Foreword by Ken Hom.  £5.00


[15939] Cawley, Richard. Artful Cook, The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates the uniquely satisfying pleasure of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts.  £5.00


[15016] Cawley, Richard. Artful Cook, The - Secrets of a Shoestring Gourmet. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-356-15215-4. The Artful Cook celebrates the uniquely satisfying pleasure of transforming simple ingredients into everyday feasts.  £4.00


[5426] Cecil, David. Portrait of Jane Austen, A. London: Penguin, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.5 x 9.25"; 208pp; large format paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £5.00


[20330] Centre de creation industrielle; Moet-Hennessy. A Table. Paris: Centre de creation industrielle, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 2-85850-375-3. 192 pages. French text throughout. L'exposition A Table présentée dans la Galerie du Centre de Création Industrielle au Centre Georges Pompidou du 27 novembre 1986 au 9 mars 1987.  £15.00


[2992] Chadwick, Whitney & Courtivron, Isabelle de (edited by). Significant Others - Creativity & Intimate Partnership. London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-500-01566-X. 6.25 x 9.5"; 256pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, with small mark to top front; very clean copy; 76 illustrations;  £15.00


[20293] Chafin, Mary. Mary Chafin's Original Country Recipes. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-27381-8. 84 pages. From a Dorset family cookery book of the 17th century.  £6.00


[16702] Chaitow, Alkimini. Greek Vegetarian Cooking : Colourful Dishes from the Eastern Shore of the Mediterranean. ill. Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0725-9. Here is an exciting selection of dips, soups, raw and cooked salads, main meals, cakes and desserts with readily available wholefood ingredients.  £5.00


[10245] Chalaby, Abbas. Egypt. Firenze: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 88-7009-159-7. 8 x 10"; 126 pages; illustrated laminated card covers in protective sleeve; fully illustrated with 184 photographs in colour; very good;  £8.00


[16392] Chalmers, Irena. Two Hundred Years of American Heirloom Recipes. ill. Penny, Bob. Greensboro, N.C.: Potpourri Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B00071Z79Q. Collection of classical American recipes. Some light staining to front cover.  £5.00


[21346] Chamberlain, Lesley. Russian, Polish and German Cooking. London: Hermes House, 2008. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-84309-886-5. 256 pages. The very best of Eastern European cuisine, with more than 185 delicious recipes shown in 750 photographs. Overseas customer please note this book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg, additional shipping charges will apply.  £10.00


[21136] Chamberlain, Lesley. Food and Cooking of Eastern Europe, The. London: Penguin, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-046813-7. 468 pages. Diverse. appetizing and often surprisingly sophisticated, the cookery of Eastern Europe stretches from Vienna to Moscow and from the Adriatic to the Baltic.  £6.00

[20549] Chambers, Anne. Marbling on Paper Using Oil Paints. Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85532-709-X. 64 pages. Hand-decorated papers have been made for centuries, and one of the most fascinating and mysterious processes is known as marbling.  £10.00


[1197] Chambers, James. English House, The. London: Methuen, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 042300400X. 7.75 x 10"; 288pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with 2.5" tear to top front right edge without loss; contents very clean; colour and b&w illustrations selected and captioned by Alan Gore; tells the story of the English house in all its richness and diversity;  £18.00


[12119] Chancellor, Philip M. (Preface). Illustrated Handbook of the Bach Flower Remedies. Saffron Walden: C.W. Daniel Company, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85207-002-0. Wonderful colour illustrations.  £6.00


[11558] Chandler, David. Dictionary of Battles - The world's key battles from 405BC to Today. London: Ebury, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0852236875. 8 x 11.5"; 255 pages; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated;  £10.00


[19469] Chandler, David. Marlborough As Military Commander. Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount, 1989. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-946771-12-X. Here, for the first time, is an analysis, detailed, informed, dispassionate, of Marlborough's qualities as a military leader, set against the military realities of the period.  £8.00


[13227] Chandler, David G.. Battles and Battlescenes of World War Two. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85368-936-9. Describes more than fifty of the most significant battles of the war, provides concise accounts of each battle and its impact on the war, and includes information on location, objective, leaders, casualties and outcome. Although priceclipped, new adhesive label states Cassell £10.95.  £7.00

[11161] Chandler, Raymond. Smell of Fear, The. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-241-02442-0. 5.5 x 8.5"; 538 pages; blue cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; comprising Blackmailers Don't Shoot, Pearls are a Nuisance, Finger Man, The King in Yellow, Smart-Aleck Kill, Pick-Up on Noon Street, Nevada Gas, Spanish Blood, Trouble is My Business, Red Wind, I'll be Waiting, Goldfish, Guns at Cyrano's and The Pencil;  £75.00

[921] Chandos, Dane. Journey in the Sun. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5x8.25", 216pp, red cloth cover book inscribed/ dustwrapper worn to corners with tear to top spine, with some tattiness. Author of Abbie and other Mexican travel books.  £8.00


[12041] Chang, Jung. Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China. London: Flamingo, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-00-637492-1. Through the lives of three different women - grandmother, mother and daughter - this book tells the story of 20th-century China. At times scarcely credible in the details it reveals of the suffering of millions of ordinary Chinese people.  £6.00


[16215] Channer, Nick. Untrodden Ways. London: Ward Lock, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7063-7056-2. An illustrated guide to 12 relatively little used long distance routes (LDRs) in Britain, blending route description with features of interest. In all, over 1000 miles of scenic and historically interesting routes are described.  £6.00


[6443] Chant, Christopher. Top Gun - The Ultimate in Airborne Action. London: Burlington, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.75 x 11.25"; 205pp + index; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £7.00


[20628] Chapentier, Henri and Sparkes, Boyden. Those Rich and Great Ones or Life à La Henri. London: Victor Gollancz, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 320 pages. Being the memoirs of Henri Charpentier, chef, the inventor of Crêpes Suzette.  £8.00


[21692] Chaplin, Caroline and Pascal, Evelyn. L' Art de Recevoir : The Art of Entertaining. Milton Keynes: Harland Publishing, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-9517776-0-2. 334 pages. This book covers every formal occasion one is faced with during one's lifetime ( engagement, marriage, christening, anniversaries, etc. ). Overseas customers please contact us before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 1.2kg. Corner edges are lightly bumped.  £10.00


[136] Chapman, Abraham. Steal Away. London: Benn, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-510-10205-0. 5.5 x 8.75"; 182 pages; yellow cloth with black title; dustwrapper; g/g; previous price mark in biro to free front endpaper;  £6.00


[6458] Chapman, Giles. Cars that Time Forgot. Bristol: Parragon, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-75252-083-0. 9.25 x 12"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good copy  £12.00


[18880] Chapman, Jean. Sandy the Cane Train. ill. Cunningham, Walter. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1971. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Not paginated. This book does carry an ISBN of 0-207-94131-9, which is not recognised by most leading data-bases. Free front endpaper is clipped to top edge.  £10.00


[11282] Chapman, Judy. Recipes from Chavey Down and Around. Ascot: Samantha Higgins Nightcare Nursing Fund, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8"; 41 pages; card covers with red plastic ring binding; pamphlet issued in aid of a local charity - why not try the Avocado and Roquefort Puffs!;  £5.00


[16649] Chapman, Pat. Taste of the Raj : A Celebration of Anglo-Indian Cookery. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-340-68035-0. Here you will find tasty recipes for a Raj breakfast, or an afternoon tea, for unusual appetisers or for an incredible six course dinner.  £20.00


[16644] Chapman, Pat. Curry Club Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-965-7. Contains over 150 excellent vegetarian and vegan recipes to satisfy and delight all lovers of curries and spicy food.  £10.00


[20413] Chapman, Pat. Curry Club Chinese Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7499-1016-X. 189 pages. Over 150 delicious Chinese meals to make at home.  £6.00


[4045] Chappell, Greg and Frith, David. Ashes '77, The. Brighton: Angus and Robertson, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[3631] Charbonneau, Louis. Sentinel Stars, The. New York: Bantam, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 155pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[1270] Charbonneaux, Jean and Peters, Eric. Greece in Photographs. London: Thames and Hudson, 1954. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 12 x 9"; 196pp; blue cloth with gilt ; dustwrapper torn with loss and creased; contents clean; 182 pictures in photogravure by Roger Viollet;  £10.00


[12196] Chard, Judy. Haunted Happenings in Devon. Exeter: Obelisk Publications, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946651-21-3. A collection of hauntings from the county of Devon. 48 pages.  £5.00


[20221] Charles, Robert. Foodmanship. London: Springwood Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-9059-4755-X. 203 pages. Foodmanship is a man's view of what goes on in the ordinary household kitchen. All this is told with amusement and wit, making a book to be read as much for pleasure as for information. Dustjacket is foxed to edges with a light crease to front.  £15.00


[10613] Charles-Picard, Gilbert. Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-89009-064-5. 8.5 x 11.5"; 432 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; g/g; fully illustrated;  £35.00


[15325] Charlton, Carol. Organic Cafe Cookbook, The. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0940-4. A collection of healthy, organic recipes covering breakfasts, brunches, lunches and special dinners. Interviews with organic fisherman, farmers and cheese-makers help make sense of what it means to buy organic food  £18.00


[3369] Charlton, Jack with Byrne, Peter. Jack Charlton the Autobiography. London: Partridge, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 327pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; edges lightly browned otherwise a very good copy; illustrated;  £5.00


[15392] Charlton, Michael. Star Wars History, The : From Deterrence to Defence - The American Strategic Debate. London: BBC, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-20505-9. The twenty-three contributors to this unique oral history are eminent Americans and Europeans - among them President Jimmy Carter, Henry Kissinger, etc.  £6.50


[21058] Charpentier, Henri. Henri Charpentier Cookbook. Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, 1970. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 414 pages. Recipes and Memoirs of the world - famed French chef who created Crêpes Suzette.  £12.00


[20974] Charpentier, Marolyn. La France Gourmande - A Food Lover's Guide to French Fairs and Festivals. London: Pavilion Books, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-86205-372-3. 256 pages. This book explores traditional food fairs and festivals - from Brittany's Fête du Pain Chaud at Carestiemble in the north to the Foire aux Melons at Cavaillon in Provence.  £20.00


[2544] Charroux, Robert. Lost Worlds - Scientific Secrets of the Ancients. London: Fontana/Collins, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 248pp; paperback; good reading copy; illustrated;  £3.00


[20679] Charsley, Simon R.. Wedding Cakes and Cultural History. London: Routledge, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-415-02649-0. 162 pages. No this is not a cookery book, but a history of the wedding cake.  £50.00


[8424] Charters, Katherine. Book of Remembrance, A. London: Ocean, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 5.25 x 7.75"; 32pp; blue soft leather with silver; good copy; side edges uncut;  £5.00


[18630] Chatelain, Madame De - Translated from the German By. Dolly's Picture Book - with 12 Original Coloured Designs. ill. Geissler, Rudolph. London: A. N. Myers, 1870. Sixth Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. With 12 original coloured illustrations. Boards are decorated with red, gilt and grey on a white background. Also published by K. Thienenann in Stuttgart.  £120.00


[17474] Chater, Kathy. Tracing Your Family History. London: Apple Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1845432916. A complete guide to finding out more about your ancestors.  £4.00


[15976] Chater, Moreen Elizabeth. Off the Pantry Shelf - Short Cuts to Gourmet Dining. London: Chart Publications, 1980. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Good ISBN: 0-9507192-0-X. Making the most of tinned and packet food from your cupboard.  £6.00


[4471] Chatfield, Keith. Mummy Never Stops. Padstow: Tabb House, 1993. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1-873951-05-1. 5.75 x 5.75"; 23pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrations by Susan Cutting. Signed by author.  £6.00


[4472] Chatfield, Keith. Daddy's Good Ideas. Padstow: Tabb House, 1986. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-907018-47-5. 5.75 x 5.75"; 23pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrations by Susan Cutting. Signed by author.  £3.00


[4470] Chatfield, Keith. It's All Humphrey's Fault. Padstow: Tabb House, 1986. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-907018-48-3. 5.75 x 5.75"; 23pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrations by Susan Cutting. signed by author.  £6.00


[6281] Chatterjee, Upamanyu. Last Burden, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good  £5.00


[19825] Chatterton, Lydia. Modern Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams Press, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . Beige cloth with red titles and decorations to spine and front board. Nothing fancy, just good basic recipes. 640 pages. Dustjacket design by Reginald Mount.  £10.00


[4912] Chatterton, Ruth. Southern Wild, The. London: Harrap, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.25 x 8"; 444pp; red buckram with black, authors signature stamped to front board; dustwrapper, small chips and tears to top edge, otherwise very bright; top edge dusty with some foxing; a nice clean copy;  £50.00


[17251] Chatto, Beth & Lloyd, Christopher. Dear Friend and Gardener: Letters on Life and Gardening. London: Frances Lincoln Ltd., 1998. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7112-1227-9. This volume contains an exchange of letters spanning the gardening year. Two long-established friends and distinguished gardeners share observations, anecdotes and tips from their years of experience. In these personal letters, Christopher Lloyd and Beth Chatto share their successes and failures, and learn from each other's experiences in their two very different gardens.  £10.00


[11673] Chatwin, C. P.. British Regional Geology - The Hampshire Basin and Adjoining Areas (Third edition). London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 9.5"; 92 pages; paperback; very good;  £5.00


[34] Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury Tales - The Prologue - Illustrated by Ambrose Dudley. ill. Dudley, Ambrose. London: Arnold Fairbairns and Company, 1907. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B00131R1HK. 35 pages; cream scuffed boards with title in red/black gothic text and red/black decoration, brown cloth spine with red title; all page edges uncut; gothic text throughout; lacks some plates.  £5.00


[21444] Chavasse, Pye Henry. Advice to a Mother. London: Cassell, 1948. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 320 pages. On the management of her children, and on the treatment of most common illnesses and accidents. Boards are slightly cocked.  £10.00


[19313] Cheetham, Francis W.. Norwich Castle Museum - Guide. Norwich: Norfolk Museums Service, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 36 page illustrated guide.  £2.00


[15772] Chef. News Chronicle Cookery Book. London: News Chronicle Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A good selection of recipes. Probably dates from the early 1950's.  £6.00


[20624] Cheke, Val. Story of Cheese-Making in Britain. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. 347 pages. This has to be the most unique version of this book, not only is it signed by Val Cheke, but there is also a photograph of her together with Dr. E. S. Halberstadt and Mlle. G. Allix at Reading University in September 1986.  £70.00


[13927] Chekhov, A.P.. Chekhov: The Early Stories, 1883-88. London: John Murray, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3936-6. The translators have, for the first time, grouped the stories chronologically, sketching their biographical background in an Introduction and providing Notes and a Select Bibliography. Spine of dustjacket is slightly sunned.  £30.00


[17128] Chekhov, Anton. Life in Letters, A. London: Folio Society, 1994. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. ISBN: B0010SD5OY. Covers the period 1860-1904. Translated by Gordon McVay. Appears to be unread.  £15.00


[13200] Chekhov, Anton. Russian Master and Other Stories, The (World's Classics). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-19-281680-2. These stories are translated with an introduction by Ronald Hingley.  £5.00


[5861] Chen, Da. Colours of the Mountain. London: Heinemann, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0434009601. 6.25 x 9.5"; 324pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; new book;  £7.00


[18677] Chénier, André. Idylles - Bibliotheque Miniature. Paris: Librairie Payot et Cie., 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 119 pages. Illustrated cloth binding, with beautifully illustrated endpapers. French text throughout. Signature to front endpaper is dated 1920. All page edges gilt.  £10.00


[7921] Cheramy, Paul ( Edited, from the original manuscript, by ). Favourite of Napoleon, A - Memoirs of Mademoiselle George. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.75 x 9"; 320pp; blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations, spine a little faded; side and bottom edges untrimmed; good tight copy;  £40.00


[21424] Chesney, Marion. Taming of Annabelle, The - The Six Sisters 2. London: Macdonald, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-09497-9. 192 pages. This the second volume in a sparkling new Regency series featuring the six Armitage sisters.  £6.00


[16270] Chester - Editor. French Cooking for English Homes. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. ISBN: B00131XRMS. A collection of 494 recipes compiled chiefly from French family cookery books handed down from mother to daughter. It comprises only recipes used in family cooking. Edited and with recipes by Chester, Late Chef at the Hotel Chatham, Paris. Dustjacket is chipped with loss to top of spine.  £25.00


[2329] Chesterfield, Earl of. Letters to his Son - On the Fine Art of Becoming a Man of the World and a Gentleman. New York: Tudor, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 6.5 x 9.5"; 435pp; brown cloth with faded gilt; side edge uncut; bottom edge grubby; good reading copy; edited and with an introduction by Oliver H. Leigh; two volumes in one; undated.  £10.00


[18111] Chesterfield, Mona. To Love and to Nourish : A Cookery Book for Brides. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-5773-5. Many cookery books take for granted a knowledge of certain first principles, but this one may be used with confidence by the complete beginner, as well as being useful to the experienced cook.  £15.00


[9649] Chesterton, G. K.. William Blake. London: Duckworth, 1920. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4 x 6"; 210 pages; grey boards, green cloth spine with gilt title and decorations; illustrated; good;  £30.00


[11364] Chesterton, Golbert Keith. Poems. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7"; 156 pages; orange cloth with gilt titles, spine faded; no dustwrapper; top edge red, other edges uncut; good;  £8.00


[19456] Chetanananda, Swami. Logic of Love, The. Cambridge, MA: Rudra Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-915801-34-5. The logic of love is a logic of paradox.  £15.00

[16349] Chetwood, Doreen - Edited By. Tea Time Favourites. Olney: Hospice of Our Lady and St. John (Willen) League of Friends, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Great collection of cake and bread recipes. Lovely illustrations, and copies of letters by the children.  £4.00


[17482] Chetwynd Ley, Alice. Toast of the Town, The. London: Robert Hale, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7091-0513-4.  £10.00


[10571] Chichester, Francis (foreword). Chichester - Souvenir Brochure Gipsy Moth IV Exhibition, St. Katharine Docks, Pool of London. London: Times Newspapers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Good 8.5 x 11.5"; not paginated; illustrated card covers; brochure; g/-. Not dated. but appears c1967.  £10.00


[16560] Chih Ma, Nancy. Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1963. Seventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. ISBN: B000R48UZQ. Mrs. Ma, what more can one say about Chinese cooking. Rear cover of dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape.  £15.00


[20978] Chih Ma, Nancy. Chinese Cooking for Two. Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, 1980. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8120-5267-6. 168 pages. A fabulous new collection of simple yet elegant Chinese recipes.  £10.00


[18334] Child, George Boynton. Efficient Kitchen, The. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1915. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / New. 242 pages. Decorated front board, spine faded. Definite directions for the planning, arranging and equipping of the modern labor-saving kitchen - a practical book for the homemaker.  £60.00

[20780] Child, Julia. French Chef Cookbook. ill. Child, Paul. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 424 pages plus xvi index. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper. A classic from one of America's best known TV presenter's. Dustjacket is torn with loss.  £15.00

[20112] Child, Julia. From Julia Child's Kitchen. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-224-01425-0. Based on her twenty-five years of experience in the kitchen, Julia Child shares, in this delightfully informal book, the full range of her renowned mastery of the art of cooking.  £35.00


[1737] Chinery, M.. Mushrooms - Granada Guides. London: Granada, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 4.5 x 7.5"; 120gms; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour illustrations throughout; a clean copy; mushrooms, toadstools; puffballs, fungi; lichens and common moulds;  £3.00


[9929] Chinese Artists. Life of Christ, The. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1938. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.75" x 8.5"; 52pp; white card boards spine cracked; cream aged parchment effect dustwrapper with red lettering to front cover; fair copy for age; They are a small selection from a large number of photographs sent from Peking. The originals are believed to be in churches throughout China or in private possession. All are of paintings on silk, carried out in the delicate colours, however the photographs in the book are in black and white only;  £15.00


[19466] Chinmoy, Sri. Kundalini : The Mother - Power. Jamaica, NY: AUM Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88497-104-X. En-route to his own spiritual realization, Sri Chinmoy attained mastery over the kundalini and occult powers.  £12.00


[19592] Chinmoy, Sri. Yoga and the Spiritual Life. Jamaica, NY: AUM Publications, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88497-040-X. In this book, the contemporary spiritual Master Sri Chinmoy explains the philosophy of Yoga and Eastern mysticism. Spine is lightly sunned.  £6.00


[12042] Chirnside, Douglas. Basket Case. London: Sceptre, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-68061-X. Duncan Cairns, supremely organised Account Director for the chaotic, stuck-in-the-seventies advertising firm of Clancey & Bennett, is so contented with his matt black office equipment and his company BMW that he's never really thought of doing anything else. Until he gets a call from Karen Myhill, head of an independent TV production company. Karen wants Duncan's creativity, and Duncan's tempted. What he doesn't realise is that Karen's son is the product of a union with a man known only as Basket Case - for the wastepaper basket shoved over his head by Karen when interrupted in flagrante. In the close-knit world of the media, this could cause all sorts of problems..."  £6.00


[17287] Chisholm, Matt. Law of Ben Hodge, The. London: Panther, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001LM8OIQ. Read copy with creases to spine - No Inscriptions.  £10.00


[17272] Chisholm, Matt. Wild Mustanger. London: Panther, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001K38AP8 . Read copy with some creasing to front cover and spine - tanning to pages due to paper quality. No Inscriptions  £5.00


[17261] Chisholm, Matt. One Notch to Death. London: Mayflower, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0583120636. Unread copy with no creases to spine. No Inscriptions  £10.00


[19127] Chitty, Susan. Gwen John : 1876-1939. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-340-24480-1. The mistress of Rodin, she wrote nearly two thousand love letters to him.  £8.00


[10680] Choyce, Peter. Intra-Ocular Lenses and Implants. London: H. K. Lewis, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Very Good / Good. 7.5 x 10"; 211 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt title on black background to front; dustwrapper; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain with usual marks; illustrated; vg/g;  £25.00


[14930] Chrimes, Stanley Bertram. Henry VII ((English Monarchs)). London: Eyre Methuen, 1981. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-413-38400-4.  £10.00


[7738] Christe, Yves (texte) Arens, Ghislain (photographie). Cluny et le Clunisois - Eglises Romanes. Cluny: No Data, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 5.75 x 7.5"; 78pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated guide; text in French;  £5.00


[16276] Christi, Junior League of Corpus. Fiesta: Favorite Recipes of South Texas. Corpus Christi, TX: Junior League of Corpus Christi, 1985. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-9609144-1-2. Here are some recipes to tickle the taste buds! - how do you choose between Dick Picton's Gumbo and Betsy's Shrimp Gumbo with Curry.  £10.00


[21672] Christie, Agatha. Death in the Clouds. London: Crime Club Collins, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 252 pages. Contents good, but boards are waterstained, some careful restoration would make this a very collectable book. Inscription to free front endpaper reads 'From Agatha Christie March 1936'.  £100.00


[7471] Christie, Agatha. Murder in Mesopotamia. London: Fontana - Collins, 1967. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 190pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7404] Christie, Agatha. At Bertram's Hotel. London: Fontana - Collins, 1968. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 192pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7408] Christie, Agatha. After the Funeral. London: Fontana - Collins, 1969. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 192pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[558] Christie, Agatha. Endless Night. London: Crime Club Collins, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5 x 8"; 224 pages; red cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g.  £20.00


[7387] Christie, Agatha. 4.50 from Paddington. London: Fontana - Collins, 1967. Sixth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7389] Christie, Agatha. Pale Horse, The. London: Fontana - Collins, 1967. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7478] Christie, Agatha. One, Two, Buckle my Shoe. London: Fontana - Collins, 1967. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 191pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7422] Christie, Agatha. Peril at End House. London: Pan, 1967. Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 190pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7474] Christie, Agatha. Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side, The. London: Fontana - Collins, 1966. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001U3MIF6. 4.25 x 7"; 192pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7412] Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Links, The. London: Pan, 1967. Ninth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 219pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7415] Christie, Agatha. Man in the Brown Suit, The. London: Pan, 1965. Fourteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7398] Christie, Agatha. Hollow, The. London: Fontana - Collins, 1968. Ninth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[4911] Christie, Agatha. Hound of Death and other Stories, The. London: Odhams, 1933. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.5; 247pp; red cloth with gilt, faded and water stained; foxing to edges; good reading copy;  £10.00


[7421] Christie, Agatha. Secret of Chimneys, The. London: Pan, 1967. Thirteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 222pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7391] Christie, Agatha. Crooked House. London: Fontana - Collins, 1966. Sixth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 190pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7419] Christie, Agatha. Poirot Investigates. London: Pan, 1964. Eleventh Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 191pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7414] Christie, Agatha. Mysterious Affair at Styles, The. London: Pan, 1967. Thirteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 189pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7416] Christie, Agatha. Taken at the Flood - A Hercule Poirot Mystery. London: Pan, 1967. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 204pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7394] Christie, Agatha. Death on the Nile. London: Fontana - Collins, 1968. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 291pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7476] Christie, Agatha. Cat Among the Pigeons. London: Fontana - Collins, 1965. Fifth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7411] Christie, Agatha. Secret Adversary, The. London: Pan, 1967. Twelfth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 220pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[11516] Christie-Miller, John. Development of Stockport 1922-1972, and the History of the Stockport Advertiser, The. Stockport: Stockport Advertiser, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 090159833X. 7 x 10"; 166 pages + index; blue cloth with gilt titles; a fine book in a very good priceclipped dustwrapper;  £18.00


[4600] Christmas, F. E.. Parson in English Literature, The. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1983. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Paperback. . Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0862991072. 5.25 x 8"; 342pp; large format paperback; good reading copy; front cover creased;  £4.00


[6411] Chuikov, Vasili I.. End of the Third Reich, The. London: MacGibbon, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 261pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped and with small stain to front; pages 1-38 have been creased; good reading copy;  £12.00


[10014] Church, Richard. Little Kingdom, The - A Kentish Collection. London: Hutchinson, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5.5 x 8.5"; 300 pages; grey cloth with blue title to spine, top edge dusty; dustwrapper, priceclipped; g/g;  £6.00


[4958] Churchill, Rhona. White Man's God. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 8.25"; 192pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper design by Illingworth; very good copy; illustrated  £10.00


[17716] Churchill, Winston Spencer. Story of the Malakand Field Force, The - An Episode of Frontier War. London: Longman, Green, and Co., 1899. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001UEUUZK. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt border line to front board. 337 pages. Frontispiece of Major-General Sir Bindon Blood, K.C.B., two fold out maps and four sketch diagrams, correct as listed. Remains of label to free front endpaper may suggest that this is ex-library, but there are no stamps or marks throughout.  £500.00


[18463] Cingolani, Stefano. Grandi Famiglie Del Capitalismo Italiano, Le. Roma: Laterza, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 88-420-3681-1. 298 pages. Dustjacket is a little scuffed.  £12.00


[20704] Claiborne, Craig. Craig Claiborne's Southern Cooking. New York: Times Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8129-1599-2. 364 pages. This book, in brief, is a very personal compendium of recipes that reflect both the food of the traditional South and recent creations form the minds and stoves of the great new Southern chefs. Dirty Rice - now you are being brave!  £20.00


[18814] Claiborne, Craig. New York Times Cook Book. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8129-0835-X. Almost 1500 recipes for all occasions. Some shelfwear, and dustjacket is scuffed.  £16.00


[20055] Claiborne, Craig. Cookbook for Booksellers, A. New York: New York Times Company, 1965. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / New. 36 pages. 'A Version of Bookbinder's Soup' sounds interesting, but not too certain if snapper turtle is likely to be available in the local supermarket!  £10.00


[19756] Claiborne, Craig. New York Times Cookbook. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-016010-1. The classic gourmet cookbook for the home kitchen now completely revised and updated with hundreds of new recipes. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg, overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering.  £30.00


[14366] Claiborne, Craig and Franey, Pierre. Cooking with Craig Claiborne and Pierre Franey. New York: Times Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0812910788. Top edge slightly dusty. Dustjacket scuffed.  £20.00


[20619] Clair, Colin. Kitchen Table - A Bedside History of Eating in the Western World. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 269 pages. Good bed-time reading for any foodie.  £10.00


[15532] Clair, Lady Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht Krapfen.  £80.00


[20933] Clair, Lady Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1866. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 335 pages. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht Krapfen. This book has been professionally restored.  £50.00


[20487] Clair, Lady Harriet St.. Dainty Dishes. London: Edmonston and Douglas, . Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 368 pages. Wonderful recipes from the Victorian era - why not try Veal Cake or Fastnacht Krapfen. British Library gives the eighth edition as 1878.  £50.00


[12705] Clancy, Tom. Tom Clancy's Op-centre: Games of State. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-225449-2. Paul Hood and his team are buying new technology for the regional Op-Centre in Germany, where they become entangled with a group of neo-Nazis who plan to use cutting-edge technology to spread their message, promote hate and resurrect dead dreams to cause turmoil throughout the world.  £15.00


[10187] Clancy, Tom. Ruthless.com - Tom Clancy's Powerplays. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-027924-5. 4.5" x 7"; 353pp; paperback; near mint condition;  £4.00


[14428] Clapham, A. R. (text). Oxford Book of Trees, The. ill. Nicholson, B. E.. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. Good practical guide to trees likely to be seen in the British Isles. Dustjacket is chipped, priceclipped and slightly browned.  £10.00


[12881] Clapham, Fanny. Great World Encyclopaedia. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-562-00008-9. Fully illustrated.  £30.00


[14651] Clapham, Richard. Foxes Foxhounds and Fox-hunting. London: Heath Cranton, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. Forty plates from photographs, thirty-three text figures and a frontispiece by Lionel Edwards. Red cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Spine is faded.  £55.00


[15019] Clare, Alys. Chatter of the Maidens (Hawkenlye Series). London: New English Library, 2002. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-340-79328-7. The serenity of Hawkenlye Abbey has been disturbed by the arrival of a new nun and her two young sisters. Recently orphaned, Alba has had to leave her convent at Ely to take her grieving sisters far away from the scene of their sorrow. However Abbess Helewise cannot quite believe in the selflessness of this gesture; Sister Alba is, everyone agrees, a mean-spirited and turbulent presence. The Abbess's anxieties grow when her old friend Josse d'Acquin is brought to Hawkenlye, half dead from blood poisoning. Then a body is discovered. And one of the sisters goes missing. In order to discover what really lies behind Alba's flight to Hawkenlye, Helewise sets off to visit Ely. She uncovers not only a clever network of lies, but also, hidden in a burnt-out cottage, the horrific remains of a dead man...  £4.00


[15118] Clare, John. John Clare's Autobiographical Writings. ill. Lawrence, John. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-211774-2.  £15.00


[16998] Claremont, Francesca. Dead Waters. London: Edward Arnold, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001A7HHYE. Faded red cloth boards with black title to spine. Novel set in Aigues Mortes, the French port planned to be the point of embarkation for the Crusades, featuring the governor of the port, the adventures of his grandson, and the fortunes of his lovely niece. 336 pages  £120.00


[19542] Clark, Eleanor. Oysters of Locmariaquer, The. ill. Leonid. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 203 pages. A whole book about oysters. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £20.00


[10464] Clark, F. Irene. Bacteriology and Pathology for Nurses. London: Faber and Faber, 1933. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.5"; 238 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper, chipped with some tears; good/good-; illustrated;  £10.00

[8293] Clark, Francis B.. Coldharbour Cliff. London: Heinemann, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 150pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, slightly scuffed with small tear to top front edge; good copy;  £11.00


[8467] Clark, Henry Edward, entirely revised to date by Graham, John. Elementary Textbook of Anatomy, An. London: Blackie, 1936. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 7.5"; 278 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain, with label to free front endpaper and library number in white to spine; fold out page to rear pastedown with one illustration of a skeleton and another of the muscle structure of the human body, with references; good tight clean copy;  £10.00


[16291] Clark, Kenneth. Best of Aubrey Beardsley, The. London: John Murray, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3611-1. Clark has selected his sixty favourites among the body of Beardsley's work.  £10.00


[21210] Clark, Kenneth K.. Bee Keeping. London: Penguin, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 222 pages. How bees live, how to look after them, honey and wax production, bee diseases.  £3.00


[21211] Clark, Kenneth K.. Bee Keeping. London: Penguin, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 222 pages. How bees live, how to look after them, honey and wax production, bee diseases.  £3.00


[20535] Clark, Lady of Tillypronie. Cookery Book of Lady Clark of Tillypronie. London: Constable & Company, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 584 pages. Arranged and edited by Catherine Frances Frere. Throughout her life Charlotte Clark was passionately interested in food and collected recipes wherever she went. On her death, her husband Sir John Clark, a diplomat, gave the sixteen note books containing some 3000 recipes to Catherine Frances Frere to edit. The result is this brilliant compilation of recipes from all corners of the world and from hundreds of sources being the ultimate in country house cookery. Driver 197.1.  £80.00

[16620] Clark, Maxine. Light Italian Dishes, The Book Of. Godalming: Ted Smart, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85613-943-3. A nice collection of easy to follow Italian recipes.  £6.00

[13708] Clark, Simon. Vampyrrhic. London: New English Library, 1998. Second Impression. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-69609-5. In a small, isolated town, people are affected by a condition that leaves them in a coma unless they consume blood. Then a terminally ill man plans an act of vengeance: to set the dead against the living, so that the whole world might experience the misery the townspeople have endured for years.  £15.00


[13709] Clark, Simon. Vampyrrhic Rites. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-340-81940-5. The desolate North Yorkshire Moors have held their secret for more than a thousand years. Now it is the turn of Lazarus Deep.  £14.00


[14551] Clark, Thomas. Writer's Digest Guide to Good Writing. Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-89879-807-8. The best writing instruction, advice and inspiration from the past 75+ years of Writers Digest magazine.  £8.00


[7292] Clarke, Arthur C.. Ghost from the Grand Banks, The. London: Gollancz, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-575-04906-5. 6.25 x 9.5"; 253pp; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[1908] Clarke, Arthur C.. Prelude to Space. New York: Ballantine, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 179pp; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[1785] Clarke, Arthur C.. Imperial Earth. London: Pan, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 200gms; 287pp; paperback; a very good copy with librex film;  £3.00


[1782] Clarke, Arthur C.. Deep Range, The. London: Pan, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5 x 7"; 125gms; 204pp; paperback; a nice clean copy;  £4.00


[1783] Clarke, Arthur C.. 2010 Odyssey Two. London: Granada, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 200gms; 297pp; paperback; a nice clean copy;  £4.00


[1784] Clarke, Arthur C.. 3001 The Final Odyssey. London: Voyager, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 175gms; 272pp; paperback; a very clean copy;  £4.00


[2565] Clarke, Arthur C.. Sentinel, The. London: Grafton, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 248pp; paperback; reading copy;  £3.00


[1788] Clarke, Arthur C.. 2061 Odyssey Three. London: Voyager, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 200gms; 296pp; paperback; a very clean copy;  £3.00


[1787] Clarke, Arthur C.. 2061 Odyssey Three. London: Grafton, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7"; 200gms; 302pp; paperback; a nice clean copy with librex film;  £3.00


[13710] Clarke, Arthur C.. Light of Other Days, The. London: Voyager, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-00-224704-6. In the most exciting SF collaboration ever, Arthur C. Clarke and his universally acknowledged heir Stephen Baxter pool talent, fantastic ideas, unprecedented cosmic insights as well as page-turning plotting skills and breathlessly good writing to produce the most awesome novel of the future since 3001.  £8.00


[13486] Clarke, Basil F. L.. Building of the eighteenth-century church, The. London: SPCK, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. Foxing to page edges, not affecting contents.  £18.00


[14195] Clarke, Cas. Grub on a Grant. London: Columbus Books, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86287-306-1. Grub on a Grant is the original student cookbook written by ex-student Cas Clarke, who has first- hand experience of trying to feed herself while at University. It includes a huge range of meals to suit all abilities whether you are a Masterchef wannabe or an absolute beginner. The book starts with lots of quick meals for one--a favourite being the Varsity Pie which is tasty, filling, nutritious and made in less than 30 minutes from store cupboard ingredients. Most of the recipes are quite adaptable and you are encouraged to improvise using the ingredients you have which is useful if there isn't time to shop or if money is low. Inscription to inside front cover.  £3.00


[14699] Clarke, Ethne. Water Features for Small Gardens. London: Ward Lock, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7063-7706-0. From a formal fountain to a pebble pool, this book offers many varied designs and practical advice on building a water feature. The projects employ basic construction skills and offer designs which can be adapted to suit different gardens, with solutions for the problem of limited space.  £12.00


[17147] Clarke, Ethne. Art of the Kitchen Garden, The. ill. Beeden, Sharon. London: Michael Joseph, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2814-1. The original purpose of the garden was functional, providing vegetables, herbs, fruit and flowers for the kitchen and the medicine cupboard. Today, however, the kitchen garden has assumed another guise......  £10.00


[6974] Clarke, Ethne & Perry, Clay. English Country Gardens. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-297-78910-4. 10 x 7.5"; 160pp; mint paperback copy; from small cottage plots where old-fashioned flowers live in clever harmony with vegetables and fruit, to the more spacious gardens of manor house and rectory;  £7.00


[10015] Clarke, J. Erskine (founded by). Chatterbox 1914. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1914. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 7.5 x 10"; 412 + 96 pages; rebound in blue buckram with gilt title and decoration to spine; very good;  £15.00


[2181] Clarke, Mary and Vaughan, David (editors). Encyclopedia of Dance & Ballet, The. London: Peerage Books, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0907408-63-X. 7.5 x 10"; 376pp; red illustrated cloth with white; dustwrapper; very good copy with very minor foxing to page edges not affecting contents; fully illustrated; former owners inscription to free front endpaper;  £12.00


[17895] Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke). International Fisheries Exhibition - Cheap Recipes for Fish Cookery. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1883. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0024UWKC0. 31 pages. Some light staining to covers, contents good. Mrs Clarke was the Lady Superintendent of the National School for Cookery, South Kensington.  £30.00


[20765] Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke). Plain Cookery Recipes - Second Series Vol. II. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1927. Seventeenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Fair. 146 pages. Yes, this paperback does have the original dustjacket, it is torn with minor loss to top rear edge. Good basic recipes from The National Training School of Cookery.  £10.00


[20658] Clarke, Mrs Charles (Edith [Nicholls] Clarke). High-Class Cookery Recipes, as Taught in the School. London: William Clowes and Sons, 1930. Fourteenth Edition - Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 459 pages. Recipes from the National Training School of Cookery and other subjects of domestic economy, Buckingham Palace Road, S.W.1. Axford page 201 lists the 7th edition, dated 1897, with 265 pages.  £10.00


[15580] Clavell, James. Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan. New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-385-31016-1.  £12.00


[11774] Claxton, W.J.. Outdoor Year, The. London: Blackie, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.75"; 184 pages; blue cloth with yellow titles; no dustwrapper; illustrated throughout and with black and white plates; g/-; no date.  £6.00


[4057] Clay, John F.. British 4-6-0, The. London: New English Library, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-450-03218-3. 8.5 x 12"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; b&w and colour illustrations; nice clean copy;  £10.00


[20278] Clayton, Bernard Jr.. Complete Book of Breads, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-21548-5. 559 pages. This has to be one of the most comprehensive collection of bread recipes ever.  £20.00


[18103] Clayton, Bernard, Jr.. Complete Book of Soups and Stews, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-43864-6. From the author of The Complete Book of Breads, this is a fascinating collection of recipes from around the world.  £8.00


[8388] Clayton, E. B.. Actinotherapy and Diathermy for the Student. London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.25 x 8"; 196pp; blue cloth with gilt; good clean copy; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain;  £15.00


[20121] Clayton, George. Spectacle Frame Dispensing. London: Association of Dispensing Opticians, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good ISBN: 0-900099-04-6. 111 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £10.00


[21449] Clayton, George. Spectacle Frame Dispensing. London: Association of Dispensing Opticians, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good ISBN: 0-900099-04-6. 111 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £5.00


[9970] Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil. Finest Hour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-340-76635-2. 6 x 9"; 422 pages; paperback; very good; illustrated;  £6.00


[5223] Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil. Finest Hour - The Battle of Britain. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5"; 349pp; grey boards, red spine with gilt, corners bumped; dustwrapper; very good copy; illustrated; companion to the PBS series;  £12.00


[1738] Cleary John. Safe House, The. London: Collins, 1975. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.25 x 8"; 500gms; 316pp; red paper covers; uncorrected advance proofs; a clean copy;  £5.00


[3637] Clement, Hal. Mission of Gravity. New York: Pyramid, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine 4.25 x 7"; 174pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00


[20973] Clements, Carole. Flavour of Normandy, A. ill. Collicutt, Paul. London: Headline, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7472-1636-3. 96 pages. Explore the tastes, techniques and traditions of the finest regional cooking in the world.  £5.00


[19943] Clements, David. A. W. Gale - The Man and the Business. Hilperton, Wiltshire: D. A. Clements, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 61 page illustrated account of the famous Gale family and their honey business. Foreword by Brother Adam. This publication is in typewritten format. Former owner's name stamp to front cover.  £30.00


[3363] Clements, Julia. Julia Clements' Gift Book of Flower Arranging. London: Newnes, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-42143-0. 7.5 x 10", 256pp, green cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, priceclipped, good clean copy, colour and b&w illustrations.  £5.00


[17009] Cleveland-Peck, Patricia. Your Own Dairy Cow. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0518-3. Essential guidelines for the management of a house cow - choosing and buying your cow, the daily routine, home production of milk butter and cheese.  £10.00


[17712] Clews, Brian. Birds in a Village - A Century On. Old Basing: Wild Guides, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Inscribed By the Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-903657-15-6. Illustrated throughout. Inscription to free front endpaper reads - To Peter Happy Reading. Brian Clews 2007.  £18.00


[17857] Clézio, J. M. G.. Fever. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000CMZ5E. 239 pages. Small scuff mark to front of dustjacket. Clézio tracks down truth with the same attentive passion, the same scrupulous observation, as though it were objective, scientific fact, he takes literature seriously and turns poetry into a contagious fever.  £200.00


[17921] Clezio, J. M. G. Le. Giants, The. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0224011510. 312 pp Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor.  £250.00


[11335] Cliffe, David. Stranger in Reading, The - an unofficial guide.. Reading: Reading Libraries, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good 5.75 x 8"; 38 pages; yellow card covers with black illustration; g/-;  £5.00


[1562] Clifford, David - Editor. Swanage Railway News, Vol. Two Issue 14 - Winter 1992. Swanage: Swanage Railway Project, 1992. Paperback. Very Good magazine; colour and b&w illustrations; a nice clean copy;  £4.00


[21429] Clifford, Francis. Drummer in the Dark. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-15-126580-1. 181 pages. A novel by the author of The Naked Runner.  £6.00


[12851] Clifford, Robert D. Just Here, Doctor. London: White Lion Publishers, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7285-0097-3. The life of a young G.P. in his first country practice.  £10.00


[12614] Clifton, Claire. Little Book of Tropical Drinks, A. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86281-361-1. One of a series of 'Little Books', some well known - Singapore Sling - and some not quite so - Cuban Missile?  £5.00


[2075] Clifton-Mogg Caroline. Doll's House, The. ill. Nicholson, Nick. London: Cassell, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 9.75 x 10.25"; 208pp; laminated illustrated card covers; nice clean copy; photographs by Nick Nicholson; classic miniature period interiors;  £15.00


[2172] Clifton-Mogg, Caroline. Sanderson Home Guide, The. London: Sanderson & Sons, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 8.5 x 11"; 93pp; paperback; good copy; colour illustrations; making colour and pattern work for you. Not dated but appears c1975.  £4.00


[11589] Clinch, George. Old English Churches - Their Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Monuments, Vestments, and Plate. London: L. Upcott Gill, 1903. Second and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Buckram. Good 5 x 7.25"; 312 pages + 17 pages publishers advertisements; red buckram with gilt titles and decorations; illustrated; slightly cocked, otherwise very good;  £22.00


[2600] Clinton-Baddeley, V. C.. All Right on the Night. London: Putnam, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.75 x 9"; 243pp; red cloth with gilt, spine bumped to top and bottom; minor foxing; good clean copy; illustrated; A study of the Georgian theatre;  £6.00


[5008] Clive, William. Dando on Delhi Ridge - A novel of the Indian Mutiny. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 254pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly faded to spine; very good copy; maps to end papers;  £90.00


[4714] Clough, T. H. McK.. Horseshoes of Oakham Castle, The. Leicester: Leicestershire Museum, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8.25"; 47pp; illustrated guide; very good copy; colour postcard loosely inserted to rear;  £5.00


[12802] Clow, Archie and Nan (Edited by). Science News - 47. London: Penguin, 1958. Paperback. Good Eight articles covering such subjects as Electroluminescence, the interior of the Earth and psychopharmacology.  £4.00


[1285] Clower, Michael. Champion Charlie - The Authorised Biography of Charlie Swan. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 9.5 x 6.5"; 224pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with small scuff to top of spine; a mint unread copy; colour illustrations;  £12.00


[16113] Clusells, Sylvain. Cooking on Turning Spit & Grill. London: Arthur Barker, 1961. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CL7ZN. The first part of book is given over to advice, part two is an extensive range of recipes.  £15.00


[16082] Cobb, Juliet. Chocolate Lovers Cookbook. Montreal: Tormont Publications Inc., 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2-89429-390-9. This has got to be the chocolate lover's heaven!  £5.00


[12358] Cobb, Vicki. Writing It Down. ill. Hafner, Marylin. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-340-52676-9. Part of a quartet of books - which includes "Feeding Yourself", "Keeping Clean" and "Getting Dressed" - which explain the history of some everyday activities. This book tells of the origins of pens, paper, pencils and crayons. They are usually around when we need them, but where did they come from?  £10.00


[20852] Cobbett, Anne. English Housekeeper, The - or, Manual of Domestic Management. Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1973. Facsimile. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85409-864-X. 400 pages. A book as refreshing as the home-brewed beer it provides a receipt for.  £50.00


[15854] Cobbett, William. English Gardner, The. London: A. Cobbett, 1845. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A treatise on the situation, soil, enclosing, and laying-out, of kitchen gardens; on the making and managing of hot-beds and green-houses; and on the propagation and cultivation of all sorts of kitchen-garden plants, and of fruit-trees whether of the garden or the orchard. and also, on the formation of shrubberies and flower-gardens; and on the propagation and cultivation of the several sorts of shrubs and flowers, concluding with a kalendar, giving instructions relative to the sowings, plantings, plannings, and other labours, to be performed in the gardens, in each month of the year. Fold-out plan of a kitchen garden is intact. Tape repairs to front and rear hinges and to spine. Spine is grubby and title label is worn.  £35.00


[18812] Cobbett, William. Cottage Economy. London: William Cobbett, 1826. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. Not paginated. Front board is detached and spine is missing. Usual library markings. Information relative to the brewing of beer, making of bread, keeping of cows, pigs, bees, ewes, goats, poultry and rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the affairs of labourer's family; to which are added, instructions relative to the selecting, the cutting and the bleaching of the plants of English grass and grain, for the purpose of making hats and bonnets; and also instructions for erecting and using ice-houses, after the Virginian manner.  £40.00


[1248] Cochran, Charles B.. Cock-A-Doodle-Do. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 8.5 x 5.75"; 368pp; blue cloth with gilt; 40 b&w Illustrations; contents clean;  £6.00


[18082] Cockburn-Smith, Beth. Cooking for Your Heart's Sake. London: Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-31973-3. Cooking the low cholesterol way is for everyone.  £6.00


[2108] Cockett, S. R., M.Sc. Tech., F.R.I.C., F.T.I. and Hilton, K. A., B.Sc. Tech., A.R.I.C.. Dyeing of Cellulosic Fibres and Related Processes. London: Leonard Hill, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.75", 417pp, red cloth with gilt, minor marking to front board, good clean copy, library number to spine.  £35.00


[5103] Cockman, F. G.. Discovering Preserved Railways. Princes Risborough: Shire, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5 x 7"; 80pp; paperback; No.253 in the discovering series; good clean copy; 36 railways described in detail; illustrated;  £4.00

[3676] Cockman, F. G.. British Railways' Steam Locomotives. Princes Risborough: Shire, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 6 x 8.25; 80pp; illustrated card covers; fine copy;  £3.00

[9681] Cocks, Ros (Edited by). Complete Heinz Cookbook, The - Over 140 delicious recipes using your favourite Heinz Products. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85833-029-7. 8.75 x 10.5"; 301 pages; illustrated laminated boards; very good;  £8.00

[20995] Coe, Isabel. La Dolce Vita : Sweet Dreams and Chocolate Memories. London: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7432-6845-8. 246 pages. This book is a rich and engaging narrative detailing the author's family through their shared and continuing love for chocolate.  £8.00


[1446] Coe, Michael D.. Mexico. London: Thames and Hudson, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-500-02105-8. 9.5 x 6.5"; 180pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; revised and enlarged edition; a nice clean copy; National Geographic archaeological map of middle America loosely inserted to rear; 128 illustrations;  £12.00


[9392] Coen, Ethan. Gates of Eden. London: Doubleday, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-41037-9. 5.5 x 8"; 288 pages; black cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £10.00


[19967] Coetzee, J. M.. Life and Times of Michael K. London: Penguin, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-7115-6. 250 pages.  £5.00


[16123] Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous Foods for People You Love. ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A wonderful collection of recipes - why not try the Beer-Ded Shrimp?  £8.00


[17830] Coggins, Carolyn. Fabulous Foods for People You Love. ill. Lyons, Dave. London: Arco Publishers, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B001WUQHAO. 308 pages of wonderful recipes - why not try the Beer-Ded Shrimp? Introduction by Philip Harben. Dustjacket has been repaired with sellotape, foxing to page edges.  £6.00


[12875] Coghlan, Ronan. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Arthurian Legends, The. Shaftesbury: Element Books, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1852304286. Black cloth with gilt titles, pictorial dustwrapper.  £20.00


[14098] Coghlan, Ronan. Encyclopaedia of Arthurian Legends. Shaftesbury: Element Books Ltd, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85230-199-6. Entries describe the history and stories associated with the characters and places in the Arthurian legends.  £8.00


[19858] Cohen, C. D.. Common Market, The : 10 Years After. London: Philip Allan, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86003-150-0. An Economic Review of British Membership of the EEC 1973-1983. London Weekend Television Library stamp to short title page, no other markings.  £5.00


[13633] Cohen, Israel. Progress of Zionism, The. London: Zionist Organisation, 1943. Sixth Revised Edition. Paperback. Good Bottom corner of page 31/32 is missing, does not affect text. Illustrated.  £5.00


[18506] Cohen, R. L.. Economics of Agriculture, The. Welwyn and Cambridge: James Nisbet and Cambridge University Press, 1968. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 216 pages.  £8.00


[2380] Cohen, William S. & Hart, Gary. Double Man, The. London: Joseph, 1985. Hardback. Fair / Fair. blue board with dustwrapper; both fair;  £5.00


[7820] Coiley, John A. - Keeper (introduction by). National Railway Museum, The. York: National Railway Museum and Jarrold & Son, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 8.5 x 11"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £10.00


[21602] Coit, Stanton George. Social Worship - For Use in Families Schools and Churches - Two Volumes. London: West London Ethical Society, 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 653 + 259 pages. Very faded blue cloth with gilt titles to front boards and spines. Frontispiece depicts view of interior of the Ethical Church, Queens Road, Bayswater, London , W. 1913. These books have a shipping weight of 4kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £150.00


[19554] Colbin, Annemarie. Food and Healing. New York: Ballantine, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-30385-7. How what you eat determines your health, your well-being, and the quality of your life.  £10.00


[16389] Cole, Rosalind. Of Soda Bread and Guinness. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1121A583103 . A nice clean copy of this title, with dustjacket in protective sleeve. An Irish cookbook, and picture of Ireland as seen through its people, its places, its traditions and its cooking. Inscription to free front endpaper regards a law case against Western Air Lines.  £25.00


[15428] Cole, Tom. An End to Chivalry. London: Bodley Head, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Top edge dusty, light foxing to page edges.  £5.00


[12615] Coleman, Michael. Internet Detectives, The : Net Bandits (Internet Detectives). London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-34734-9. Communicating on the Internet leads six teenagers - three in England and three on different continents - into exciting and dangerous mysteries. Josh and Tamsyn make contact with the mysterious XMASTER, who tells them he is in danger. They must somehow track him down quickly and help him.  £3.00


[12616] Coleman, Pat. Smugglers' Cove. London: Scripture Union Publishing, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86201-511-1. Seb, Mike, Peter and Fiona are a successful team for exploring. But.......  £3.00


[3586] Coleman, Ray. Survivor - The Authorized Biography of Eric Clapton. London: Warner, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7088-3080-3. 4.25 x 7"; 336pp; paperback; illustrated; very good copy;  £5.00


[11726] Coleman, Ron & Barrie, Giles. 525 Ways to be a Better Manager. London: Warner, 1994. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0751500593. paperback; good;  £4.00


[4812] Coleman, Terry. Girl for the Afternoons, A. London: Elek, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5 x 8"; 176pp; black cloth with red; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £12.00


[1432] Coleman, Vernon. Thomas Winsden's Cricketing Almamack, 136th Edition . London: Severn House Publishers, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 8 x 5.25"; 122pp + advertisements?; a very clean copy; the alternative to Wisden???.  £4.00


[18440] Coleman, Vernon. Man Who Inherited a Golf Course, The. Barnstaple: Chilton Design Publishers, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9503527-9-9. Inscibed 'With best wishes Vernon Coleman' to title page.  £13.00


[18442] Coleman, Vernon. Bilbury Revels. Barnstaple: Chilton Design Publishers, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-898146-05-5. Readers of the previous Bilbury books will love the Bilbury Revels. New readers be warned - you'll be hooked. Signed by author to title page.  £12.00


[18441] Coleman, Vernon. Mrs. Caldicot's Cabbage War. Barnstaple: Chilton Design Publishers, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9503527-8-0. Mrs Caldicot's Cabbage War is the poignant, warm and often funny story of an ordinary woman who, after being pushed around by other people for most of her life, finally decides to stand up for herself. Signed by author to title page. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £7.00


[11330] Coleman-Cooke, John. Exmoor - National Park Guide No. 8. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0117004871. 5.25 x 8.5"; 110 pages; paperback; illustrated; g/-;  £5.00


[12043] Coleridge, Nicholas. Streetsmart. London: Orion, 1999. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7528-3426-6. In this, the fourth Caper Court novel, the hero and villain, Leo Davies, finally meets his match in both love and work. The rear cover carries the ISBN 0-7528-2499-6, which is in fact a Caro Fraser novel.  £15.00


[3956] Coles, K. Adlard. Channel Harbours and Anchorages. London: Nautical Books, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7.75 x 10"; 199pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy; maps to end papers; fully illustrated;  £5.00


[16512] Colin, Jane. Herbs and Spices for Health and Beauty. London: Arlington Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B0000CLGHM. A wonderfully concise and practical guide to the uses of herbs and spices culinary, medicinal and cosmetic.  £5.00


[19695] Collett, C. E.. Chow Chow, The. London: Nicholas Vane, 1959. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 103 pages. The Chinese were probably the first people to attempt selective breeding and establish the Chow Chow with its distinctive characteristics some 4,000 years ago. Top corner of free front end-paper has been clipped. Dustjacket is torn, with some tape repairs, but complete.  £18.00


[17196] Collier, Basil & Kapp, Helen. Take Forty Eggs - A Comprehensive Guide to Cookery and Household Mismanagement. London: Victor Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B000WU8RS0. A very humorous swipe at food of the time - Roast Tripe, The tripe should be placed in a hot oven, and is then best left alone. Dustjacket is foxed, and torn to top front edge.  £20.00


[20798] Collier, Basil & Kapp, Helen. Take Forty Eggs - A Comprehensive Guide to Cookery and Household Mismanagement. London: Victor Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WU8RS0. 117 pages. A very humorous swipe at food of the time - Roast Tripe, The tripe should be placed in a hot oven, and is then best left alone. Dustjacket is foxed, and torn to top front edge.  £20.00


[21624] Collier, Constance. Harlquinade - The Story of My Life. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 294 pages. With a preface by Noel Coward and twenty illustrations. Faded blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Front and rear hinges together with endpapers have been neatly repaired with tape.  £15.00


[21293] Collier, Margaret - Cadilhac, Mdme. Galletti Di. Our Home By the Adriatic. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1886. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 250 pages. Blue cloth with gilt vignette to front board and faded gilt title to chipped spine.  £20.00


[10754] Collier, Richard. 1940 The World in Flames. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-241-10167-0. 6.25" x 9.5"; 258pp; tan board with gilt titles; dustwrapper; spine ends of book and dustwrapper bumped but not torn; owner's name to f.e.p;  £8.00


[5172] Collingwood, R. G. and Myers, J. N. L.. Roman Britain and the English Settlements. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 9"; 515pp; black cloth with gilt; good clean copy;  £15.00


[15186] Collins, Judith. Winifred Nicholson. London: Tate Gallery, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946590-64-8. Published accompany the various exhibitions held during 1987/88. Contains a biography and chronological table.  £50.00


[12044] Collins, Nigel. On the Spot: A Counselling and Guidance Handbook. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-19-919067-4. On the Spot suggests a practical approach to counselling and covers a wide range of problem areas, including emotional and behavioural problems and health concerns. It also contains useful reference material on the law, and on the whole network of professionals who care for young people.  £4.00


[4784] Collins, Warwick. Rationalist, The. London: QPD, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 319pp; paperback; very good copy;  £4.00


[11931] Collins, Wilkie. Basil. New York: Dover Publications, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-486-24015-0. In Basil's secret and unconsummated marriage to the linen-draper's sexually precocious daughter, and the shocking betrayal, insanity, and death that follow, Collins reveals the bustling, commercial London of the nineteenth century wreaking its vengeance on a still powerful aristocratic world. Contemporary reviewers vehemently disapproved of this explicit treatment of adultery; and even today the passionate and lurid atmosphere he creates still has the power to disturb the reader.  £8.00


[10871] Collins, Wilkie. Woman in White, The. London: Penguin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-027071-X. paperback; good;  £4.00


[7830] Collins, Wilkie (Edited & Introduced By Ira Nadel). Iolani, or Tahiti as it was - A Romance. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-691-03446-X. 5.5 x 8.5"; 200pp with 37pp introduction; Bibliographical Description, Notes on the Text to front and Textual Notes & Explanatory Notes to back; green cloth with gilt and bronze with pictorial dustwrapper both in fine condition; " Written 150 years ago, and presumed lost for nearly a century, Wilkie Collins's earliest novel now appears in print for the first time. Iolani is a sensational romance-- a tale of terror and suspense, bravery and betrayal, set against the lush backdrop of Tahiti" Collins wrote the book as a young man in the early 1840s, twenty years before Moonstone and the Woman in White made his name among Victorian novelists;  £22.00


[11764] Colman, Sam. This Life. London: Penguin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140274316. mint paperback copy; the sexiest show on TV isn't American and won't inspire your next haircut; the series of the decade is now a novel, following the lives and loves of the house-sharing twenty something lawyers from the first two series as they stumble through nineties London amid over-flowing ashtrays and hangovers from Hell;  £4.00


[21047] Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Williamsburg Cookbook, The: Traditional and Contemporary Recipes. ill. Wooten, Vernon. Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1984. Sixth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-03-086704-5. 172 pages. Traditional and contemporary recipes adapted from the taverns and inns of Colonial Williamsburg. Small damp stain to front bottom edge, not affecting text.  £10.00


[15607] Colton, Ann R.. Kundalini West. Glendale, CA: Ann Ree Colton Foundation, 1978. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-91718-701-6. In Kundalini West, Ann Ree Colton brings into modern-day focus the ancient and priceless wisdom of the East pertaining to the kundalini and chakras. Small tear with some loss to top of dustjacket spine.  £20.00


[19049] Colum, Padraic. Children of Odin, The. ill. Pogány, Willy. London: George G. Harrap, 1929. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 204 pages. Neat library stamps throughout.  £5.00


[6891] Colvin, H.M. (notes by). Ackerman's Oxford. London: Penguin, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 35pp text + 16 colour plates; illustrated boards, spine chipped and torn; A King Penguin book; A selection of plates from Rudolph Ackerman's A History of the University of Oxford, its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings 1814 and James Ingram's Memorials of Oxford 1837; good clean copy;  £10.00


[14666] Colvin, Maggie. Decorating Tricks: Touches of Style. London: Hamlyn, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-600-59423-8. There are more than 40 decorating ideas in this book that are grouped in chapters which indicates how long each project takes to make. Choose to make a lampshade from photocopied music in around an hour or spend a weekend on a complete bathroom makeover. A variety of techniques - stencilling, paint finishes, trompe l'oeil, and decoupage - are clearly explained, and are accompanied by colour photographs and illustrations throughout. Tips on flower arranging and ideas for door and window treatments, as well as examples of fool-proof colour schemes are included.  £8.00


[17098] Colwin, Laurie. Happy All the Time. London: Leisure Circle, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000SBV6C2. A wholly delightful comedy of manners and morals, this is a literary entertainment about romantic love.  £8.00

[15636] Combe, Fernand. Sacred Writings of World Religion (Compact Reference Series). Edinburgh: Chambers, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-550-17010-3. Focusing on sacred religious writings, this is one of a series which provides a broad spectrum of knowledge encompassing science, the arts, religion and social issues. The information is presented in sections designed for ease of access.  £4.00


[19252] Common Ground Community Restaurant, Inc. Staff. Common Ground Dessert Cookbook. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-89815-113-9. A collection of naturally sweetened wholegrain desserts. Lacks free front endpaper and publisher details.  £4.00


[4979] Compton, D. G.. Palace, The. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. 5.25 x 8"; 239pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, design by Juanita Grout; top edge dusty, otherwise a very good copy;  £100.00


[6684] Compton, Denis (edited by). Every Boy's Book of Sport for 1951. London: Clerke & Cockeran, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 7.25 x 9.75"; 160pp; illustrated boards with red cloth spine; bottom 1/2" of spine torn without loss;  £15.00


[20167] Comte, Hubert. Natures Mortes De L'Antiquite a Nos Jours: La Vie Silencieuse. Tournai: Casterman, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 2-203-60901-X. 141 pages. French text throughout.  £50.00


[20021] Condron, Barbara. Kundalini Rising : Mastering Creative Energies. Windyville, MO: Som Publishing, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-944386-13-X. 214 pages. A futuristic vision of the unloading of inner creative consciousness from talent to genius.  £5.00

[10733] Conil, Jean. French Touch to Home Cooking, The. International Epicurean Circle, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 5 x 8"; 34 pages; soft card covers with metal ring binding; coloured illustration with each recipe; clear film to covers is peeling; good. Not dated  £4.00

[20345] Conil, Jean. Epicurean Book, The. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1962. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 250 pages. This is a book about food and wine designed for epicures as distinct from gastronomes.  £5.00


[17883] Conil, Jean. For Epicures Only. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UMBUQ. 181 pages. Black and white illustrations.  £10.00


[14406] Conil, Jean. Cuisine Fraicheur. London: Aurum Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948149-58-2. A remarkable new system of food preparation for the gourmet, mainly vegetarian, the health-conscious, slimmers and all who want (or need) to improve their eating habits and make the most of their lives.  £8.00


[20825] Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UIF92. 579 pages. A gastronomic guide to classical menus and dishes, with digressions on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship and epicureanism. Some foxing to page edges, spine is water-stained not affecting contents.  £10.00


[17881] Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine. London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024UIF92. 579 pages. A gastronomic guide to classical menus and dishes, with digressions on regional specialities, Oriental cookery, and the joys and responsibilities of connoisseurship and epicureanism.  £15.00


[20971] Conil, Jean and Christopher. Taste of the World, A - Cuisine Sans Frontières. London: Martin Books, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85941-616-X. 208 pages. Recipes donated in aid of Save the Child