Books & Bygones

40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Readng, Berkshire RG2 8BT

Tel: +44 (0) 118 988 4346

Email: booksbygones@btconnect.com  

 


 
 
 

BARGAIN BASEMENT

ITEMS ON EBAY / AMAZON BARGAINBOOKSBYGONES / EBID THIS WEEK!


Below is our complete "bargain books" Catalogue

In alphabetical Author order (No Authors show at "N")

and VIDEOS (VHS - UK Format Only)

A.L. - "A.L." Bright Story Readers - Books for the Lower Classes : Old English Tales, The Grade P (Preparatory)……….Illustrator - . Pub: E.J. Arnold & Son Ld., Leeds, Glasgow & Belfast, , undated, Tenth Edition.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: B003N695MC.   Description: Rare Title - Fair condition brown cover, rubbed at corners and spine, bit sunned at edges. No scribbles or inscriptions. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Children}     [B 03257]     7.99
Abel, Kenneth -  Bait……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00334]     0.49
Ableman, Paul -  Shoestring's Finest Hour……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Trevor Eves on front cover BBC (1980)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Thriller}     [B 03008]     1.99
Adams, Carol - The Daily Telegraph Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain 2001/2002 (Daily Telegraph Guide to the Antique Shops of Great Britain, 2001/2002)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Antique Collectors' Club, , , .  , Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781851493777.   Description: Very Good, Almost as New Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper; only very light pin prick scuff to top spine edge. No inscriptions. Page cut edge pristine. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03473]     4.99
Adams, Richard -  Traveller……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hutchinson (1989) Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01754]     5.99
Adams, Tony; Ridley, Ian - Addicted……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Some very slight foxing to cut page edge. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 01002]     5.99
Adler, Elizabeth -  Rich Shall Inherit……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Inscription to owner. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00517]     5.99
Aellen, Richard -  The Cain Conversion……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Little Brown & Co (1993) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, little bit dusty due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02269]     2.99
Aga Heat, Ltd -  The Aga Recipe Book for Two Oven Aga Cookers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Undated. Given out with cookers. Allied Ironfounders Limited at back of book. Book is in fair condition with tatty dustwrapper depicting Christmas dinner with granny and family. No inscriptions. Photo on requests. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02752]     6.99
Ager, Anne -  Pasta……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club (1984)  - Almost  As New - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, -NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03031]     4.99
Ahlberg, Allan; Ahlberg, Janet -  Jeremiah in the Dark Woods (Lions)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Young Lion (1988) Tenth Impression - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , creasing to front cover . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02005]     1.38
Aiken, Joan -  Mortimer and the Sword Excalibur (Jackanory Story Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1979) First Edition - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , seems to have soft central fold at bottom of book diagonal corner crease to rear cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02008]     1.38
Aiken, Joan -  Mortimer's Tie (Jackanory Story Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1976) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , light tanned mark to title page possibly from paper clipping or some such. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01991]     1.38
Aksakov, Serghei -  A Russian Gentleman……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Folio Society (1976)  - Almost  As New - Hardback without slipcase. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01788]     5.99
ALAIN -  YOGA FOR PERFECT HEALTH.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Thorson (1957) Second Impression - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Book Good, with somewhat rubbed and creased dustwrapper with tears to top 1" on both sides of face. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport}     [B 02119]     2.99
Alan Hunter - Gently with the painters ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Pan 1963 Paperback No G611. Tanned cut page edges, lifting at lower spine, but not creases to spine. Edges rubbed no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00115]     4.99
Albany, James - Borneo Story [The Fighting Saga of the SAS Book 7] ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Pan (1984) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. Unread condition. . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges (slight) no creases to spine. Photo on request. Category: {War}     [B 00028]     0.48
Alberti, Miranda - Brauner, Michael (photographer) - Time Life - Cookery Around the World - Italy……….Illustrator - . Pub: Time Life, , 1993, English First Printing.  Very Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03454]     6.99
Alcott, Louisa M. -  Little Women (New Method Supplementary Readers)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Longmans (1979) New Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , no creasing to spine edge, but light creasing to cover near spine, rear cover rubbed. Foxing to Page edges, contents clean. Otherwise nice tight copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01979]     3.99
Aldridge, Jennifer  (a.k.a. Piper, Angela)   -  The Archers' Pantry.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper 1997 Ebury. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02778]     6.99
Alexander, Marc -  Mist Lizard……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Frederick Muller (1977) First Edition - Poor Reading Copy Only. - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , dustwrapper tatty and grubby, Aged and Dusty book sold as reading copy only.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01898]     4.99
Alf, Marm Ingvald and Sommerfelt - Teach Yourself Books - Norwegian: A Practical course for beginners and students……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, , 1979, Tenth impression.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780340058091.   Description: Fair paperback, with owner's name to title page. pages tanned and cover edges rubbed and light creasing with diagonal crease to front bottom corner. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Language}     [B 03486]     1.99
Ali, Thalassa - A Beggar at the Gate ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Review (2004)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00051]     4.99
Allbeury, Ted -  Consequence of Fear (A Mayflower Book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Granada 1979 - Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00380]     0.49
Allbeury, Ted -  Pay Any Price……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1984 - Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover with price label. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00333]     0.49
Allbeury, Ted -  The Other Side of Silence (A Mayflower Book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1987 - Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00382]     0.49
Allen, Chris; Goffe, Toni -  Batty Adventures……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: From the Zany Children's Series from BBC (1988) First Edition - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , creasing to front cover . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02006]     1.38
Allen, H. Warner; Burgoyne, John -  How to Choose and Enjoy Wine (Modern living series)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions but stamp **** Mar 57 to f.e.p. Foxed page edges and Those labels made easy clipping also. Photo on request. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 01579]     3.99
Allen, James  -  As a man thinketh……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hallmark Cards (1971)  - Good - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Dustwrapper rubbed little at spine top edge and small front tear (looks like crease only from front)-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03067]     3.99
Allen, Jeanne -  Designer's Guide to Color: Bk. 3……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Angus & Roberson (1986) (Book color, color 2 and color 3 listed separately, but you are buying all 3 books) - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02845]     9.99
Allen, Jonathan -  A Bad Case of Animal Nonsense (A Magnet book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Magnet (1981)  - Fair - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine some rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02034]     1.38
Allingham, Margery -  Case of the Late Pig (An Albert Campion mystery)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: DIFFERENT COVER, QUOTE FROM TATLER - Green Penguin (1984)  - Very Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, appears to be unread Copy -. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Thriller}     [B 03034]     1.99
Allingham, Margery -  No Love Lost. Penguin Crime No 1416……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Green Penguin (1961)  - Aged & Dusty - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, tanned pages, due to paper quality, light crease bottom front corner. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02993]     1.99
Allison, Sonia -  Cooking Cajun/Creole……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Absolute Press 1989. Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions, nice clean contents. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02786]     6.99
Allison, Sonia - Awful Cooks Book, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Wolfe, London, 1968, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Small paperback booklet of 55 pages. Owner's name to title page  -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03152]     1.98
Allsop, Michael & Heal, Carolyn  - COOKING WITH SPICES - THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THEIR USE IN THE KITCHEN……….Illustrator - . Pub: Granada, , 1985, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780586062036.   Description: Good Paperback with no inscriptions. Pages tanned at edges. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03571]     2.49
Alston, Christopher -  The Christmas Party……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aurora Books (1994) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. very slightly bumped at bottom spine and corners., . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01901]     4.99
Alther, Lisa -  Kinflicks……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good in like dustwrapper, no inscriptions.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00206]     7.49
Ambler, Eric  -  The Night-Comers.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ambler, Eric - Night-Comers, The  1958 Pan - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02192]     1.99
Ambler, Eric -  A Kind of Anger……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00278]     0.49
Ambler, Eric -  Judgment on Deltchev……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00268]     0.98
Ambler, Eric -  The Levanter……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00270]     0.49
Ambler, Eric -  The Night-comers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover with price label. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00274]     0.49
Ambler, Eric -  To Catch a Spy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00228]     0.99
Ambler, Eric -  To Catch a Spy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Crease to rear cover. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00280]     0.49
Ambruzzi, S.J., Aloysius -  Holy Gospel of Jesus Christ, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Personal Libris plate to f.e.p. Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Some wear to spine edge and slit. No inscriptions.  Photo on request. Category: {Religion}     [B 00973]     4.99
Anderson Black, J -  A History of Fashion - St.Michael……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Large format paperback.  No inscriptions. contents clean. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00669]     5.99
Anderson, Brian; Fleming, Jim -  Rugby Union Laws Explained……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Sport}     [B 00942]     6.99
Anderson, Gerry  -  Space Precinct Annual: 1996……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Space Precinct  (1995) First Edition - As New - Laminated Hardback. Original price £5.25 not clipped out. No inscriptions, contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02968]     4.99
Anderson, Scoular -  Land Ahoy!: Story of Christopher Columbus (Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1992) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback.  Unread. No inscriptions , Almost as new. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01946]     1.38
ANDRE CHAMSON -  LE CHIFFRE DE NOS JOURS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription to owner's Paperback little dusty and stained to lower corner of first few pages. Pages still uncut in places. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00905]     49.00
Andrews, John -  Price Guide to Victorian, Edwardian and 1920's Furniture……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Antique Collector's Club (1980)  - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, only very very light rubbing  to corner and spine ends . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 02974]     8.99
Angler's Mail -  "Angler's Mail" A-Z Encyclopedia of Fishing in the British Isles……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Chancellor (1994)  - Very Good Almost as New - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, corners bumped and cover edges rubbed.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport - Fishing}     [B 02983]     7.99
Angling Times -  Angling Times 1993 Yearbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Angling Times (1993)  - Very Good - Large Paperback. No inscriptions, Contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport - Fishing}     [B 03047]     7.99
Apsley, Brenda -  Loving and losing……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: World International (1989)  - Good - Paperback. -. Owner's Name to inside front cover, No creasing to spine some light rubbing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02063]     1.38
Archer, Jeffrey -  The Fourth Estate: Traveller's Edition……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: good book, no inscriptions. Airport Edition Label to front cover. Category: {Travel}     [B 00194]     4.99
Archer, Jeffrey -  The Fourth Estate……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Harper Collins (1996) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, spine lightly sunned, light tanning to cut edges, due to paper quality. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02802]     7.99
Archer, W. G.; Panikkar, K.M. - The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01217]     5.99
Arden, Celeste -  The Fantasy Hunters……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First edition Hardback with price clipped jacket. No inscriptions. Photo per stock item. 31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00639]     9.99
Arjouni, Jakob; Hollo, Anselm -  Happy Birthday Turk……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No exit press (1996)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03004]     1.99
Arjouni, Jakob; Hollo, Anselm -  More Beer……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No Exit Press (1996)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03007]     1.99
Arkle, Phyllis -  Magic at Midnight (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Not cover photographed here (Lion, with mermaid on back carrying violin in mouth with duck walking alongside. Aged creased reading quality. Owner's gift inscription. Few pen marks. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01622]     0.1
Arkle, Phyllis -  The Village Dinosaur (Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Pages, little tanned with age. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00497]     0.48
Armstrong, Raff & Anthony ; The Author - Plonk's Party of A.T.C.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged Hardback without dustwrapper. Faded cover, very slightly bumped corners. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01556]     4.99
Arnold, Eve -  Marilyn Monroe: An Appreciation……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good damage to top of spine, otherwise good. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01168]     7.99
Arnold, Eve -  Marilyn Monroe: An Appreciation……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Creases at corner front left. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01159]     4.99
Arnold, Matthew  -  Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty edged Hardback, boards rubbed. No Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Poetry}     [B 01216]     7.99
Arnow, Harriette -  Hunter's Horn……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1950) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , maps to endpapers. Aged and Dusty book sold, together with some marks to cover in 1" strip to edge of front cover.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01876]     5.99
Arpino, Giovanni -  A Crime Of Honour……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor copy. Arpino, Giovanni - Crime of Honour, A - Pan 1963 Category: {General}     [B 02227]     1.99
Arston, Doris E. -  Patchwork Today: A Practical Introduction……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: G. Bell (1968) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  grubby Dustwrapper. Name of owner to f.e.p, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02632]     1.99
ARTHUR -  THE DUCHESS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Loose tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Clean. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00943]     4.99
Artley, Alexandra (ed) - The Dairy Book of Family Cookery - Over 700 Recipes for every occasion……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ebury Press, , 1983, First edition.  Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780852233504.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback, without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Slight mark to f.e.p. and top cut edge. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03493]     3.99
Ash, Sarah - Moths to a Flame……….Illustrator - . Pub: Orion, , 1995, First edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9781857982725.   Description: Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper has little rolling at edges and cut page edges some slight marks. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03347]     4.99
Asher, Michael - Shoot to Kill: Journey Through Violence ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Penguin (1991) Second Impression - Almost  As New - Paperback. Unread condition. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00025]     0.48
Ashley, Maurice -  England in the Seventeenth Century (University Library)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unread Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Some marks to cut page edges. Category: {General}     [B 01020]     2.99
Aslani, Marilyn  - Harrods' Cookery Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: Guild Publishing, , 1985, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper, No inscriptions, dustwrapper has some rubbing at top edge with 1.5cm folded tear at top left hand of spine. Book shows some rubbing from shelf wear. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03622]     4.99
ASTER, Sidney. - 1939: The Making of the Second World War.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1973 History book club, with dustwrapper. Little rubbed at edges and a bit musty from storage. . Photo on request We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {War}     [B 02669]     4.99
Atkins, Dr  -  Dr Atkins New Diet Cookbook: Mouthwatering Meals For One Of The World's Most Effective Diets……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Vermillion (1994)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , only light creases to spine. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01836]     0.48
Atkins, Dr.  -  Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution: The No-hunger, Luxurious Weight Loss Plan That Really Works!……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Vermillion (2003)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02843]     2.99
Atkins, Robert - ATKINS FOR LIFE: THE NEXT LEVEL……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New (Near Mint Condition) Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01439]     9.99
Atkins, Robert - Dr.Atkin's New Diet Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: M. Evans, , 1995, Trade Paperback edition.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780871317940.   Description: Very Good, almost as new, just little light shelf wear. No inscriptions, appears unread. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03420]     3.99
Atkins, Robert C -  Atkins for Life: The Next Level……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macmillan (2003) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, cover very slightly off colour at cover edges. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02875]     6.99
Atkins, Robert C  - Dr Atkins Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pocket Books (2002)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine otherwise square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02844]     2.49
Atkins, Robert C. -  Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Avon Books (1999)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, few read creases to spine.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02836]     2.49
Atkinson, Hugh  -  The Games……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cassell, London (1967) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , slight rubbing to cut edges of dustwrapper; book cover edges and cut page edges a little grubby.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01907]     5.99
Attenborough, Sir David -  Wild Life Through the Camera……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1982) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Gift Inscription to Owner , lightly sunned to cover edges. very very very light rubbing to cut edges of cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02408]     3.99
Augustus, John -  Chiaroscuro (Fragments of Autobiography)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.  Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00858]     4.99
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY -  SALUTE TO BEAUTIFUL AUSTRALIA……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01507]     6.99
Automobile Association -  ROAD BOOK OF ENGLAND AND WALES……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Automobile Association (1950)  - Aged & Dusty (Fair) - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Corners Rubbed and spine split at bottom, but together, cracked at early front page edges close to binding, but not detached-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 03064]     7.99
Automobile Association - AA Road Book Of England And Wales;With Gazetteer Itineraries Maps And Town Plans……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Automobile Association (1953)  - Aged & Dusty (Fair) - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Book and Corners very well Rubbed and spine with loss at bottom, but together, cracked at early front/rear page edges close to binding, but not detached bit of a wobbly book-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 03065]     7.99
Aveling, Henry and others -  The history sheet or case-paper system……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: RARE TITLE - P.S.King & Son (1909) First Edition - good for age - plain cover, with cloth spine Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, dusty and foxed cut edges. aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02170]     75.00
Awdry, Rev. W.  -  Railway Series, No 5 Troublesome Engines……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: some loss to pages Edmund Ward (1951) Second Impression - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. gift Inscription to Owner "To Richard from Auntie Nell with lots of love Christmas 1952" in neat hand., cover rubbed and grubby, please feel free to request photos without obligation. missing half pages 23 - 26 hence low price.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02125]     1.99
Ayling, Stanley  -  George the Third……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with rubbing to top and bottom of Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Royalty}     [B 01236]     7.99
Aziz, K - Step by Step Guide to Indian Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hamlyn, , 1981, Eighth Impression.  Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780600380931.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Corner top rear cover bumped. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03449]     4.99
Bacon -  Bacon's Large Scale Map of the Isle of Wight Scale 1 inch to 1 Mile [Map Fully Coloured with index to Place Names]……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Rubbed to edges Foldout Map 6 x 3.75". Blue Paper Cover with 3 sail boats on the front. Pre 1971 as 2/6 was original price. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {maps}     [B 01451]     4.99
Baden Powell, Sir Robert -  ROVERING TO SUCCESS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Herbert Jenkins (undated)  - Fair - Hardback with out Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , pages foxed aged and Dusty . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Biography}     [B 02080]     4.99
Badre, Paul; Martinez, Alberto -  Classic Sports Cars……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Magna (1989) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, 3 cm tear to back top edge of dustwrapper, and a little concave due to storage-NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 03062]     7.99
Baehr, Consuelo Saah -  Daughters……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Delacorte Press (1988) First Edition - Good - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Slight damage to cut edge of dustwrapper.. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01767]     4.99
Baillière's, M. E. Hitch  - Baillière's Nurses' Complete Medical Dictionary. Revised ... Tenth edition……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged and rubbed hardback with owners name to title page. Of historical interest. Photo on request. Category: {Medical}     [B 00932]     0.98
Baker, Dorothy  -  Cassandra At The Wedding……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with dustwrapper.  Book clean, no inscriptions.   Cover grubby and bit rubbed with label to front cover.    Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00365]     4.99
Baker, Margaret  -  Trotters ... Pictures by Mary Baker……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reading Copy of Dusty Hardback book, with title page missing.   Owner's name to f.e.p. Some small losses to corner of pages.   All pages otherwise complete and attached. Category: {General}     [B 00501]     4.99
Baker, Margaret -  Folklore and Customs of Rural England (Country Matters)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Farming, Agriculture & Livestock}     [B 01630]     2.99
Baker, Margaret Joyce -  Hannibal and the Bears (Armada S.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Armada (1965) First Edition - Good - Paperback.  Unread. No inscriptions , Slight rub and tear to lower spine with crease. Otherwise clean copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01950]     1.38
Baker, Richard -  Mozart……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00822]     9.99
Baker, Richard -  Music Guide……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Music}     [B 00733]     4.99
Balanenko, Yury -  Moscow……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Planeta (1975)  - Good - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slight damage to top edge of pages 7 to 9.Contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 03044]     7.99
Balchin, Nigel -  Darkness Falls from the Air……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Balchin, Nigel - Darkness falls from the Air - 1969 - Pan 330023586 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02193]     1.99
Baldwin, Patricia -  Race Against Time (Streatley Family S.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Christian Literature Crusade (1970)  - Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , covers rubbed with some loss to rear and little grubby. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01967]     1.38
Ball, Sir Robert Stawell  -  The Story Of The Heavens……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cassell (1891)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. gift Inscription to Owner from his wife dated 1947, end papers cracked and foxed, cut page edges foxed; aged and dusty book -. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 03036]     12.99
Ballantyne, R. M.  -  Erling the Bold: A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.   School Prize for Arthur Wood Clifton St. Swindon.  Dusty book.  Photo on request.  31012009 Category: {Children}     [B 00813]     4.99
Banks, F.R. -  Borders, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition. 1977 Hardback with Good Dustwrapper Owner's name plate with neat had 1981 to f.e.p. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 01003]     4.99
Banks, Lynne Reid -  The Return of the Indian……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover, being Camelot (1987) First Printing - Good - Tight Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, some rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02068]     1.38
Bannerman, Bernard -  Controlling Interest……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sphere (1989)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02995]     1.99
Bannerman, Bernard -  Orbach's Judgment……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sphere (1991)  - Good - unread Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02996]     1.99
Bannerman, Bernard -  The Judge's Song……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sphere (1991)  - Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02997]     1.99
Bannerman, Bernard -  The Last Wednesday……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sphere (1989)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02998]     1.99
Barbach, Lonnie -  Pleasures: Women Write Erotica……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 Category: {Women}     [B 00557]     4.99
Barber, Catlin -  Three-legged Friends: And Other Animals in a Vet's Life……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Nature}     [B 01298]     5.99
Barber, Chips; Barber, Sally; Reynolds, Jane - The Great Little Dartmoor Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: Obelisk Publications, , 1986, First edition.  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780946651108.   Description: Good  48 page booklet. No inscriptions. Light tanning to edges of pages. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Topography}     [B 03281]     0.99
Barber, Janet - Have Fun with Sewing……….Illustrator - . Pub: Look-In Books, , 1975, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780900727467.   Description: Fair paperback. Sold for contents only.  Light rubbing to corners, but pages quite tanned, with some water staining to bottom of pages. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 03264]     0.99
Barer, Burl -  The "Saint" (Pocket Books Tie-In)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01326]     1.99
Barker, Clive - Cabal……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1989, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006176664.   Description: Read Book, with very light creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03389]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Damnation Game, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Time Warner Paperbacks, , 1966, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 0751505951.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03385]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Everville: The Second Book of the Art……….Illustrator - . Pub: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, , 1995, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006472254.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03388]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Galilee……….Illustrator - . Pub: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, , 1999, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006178057.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03386]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Imajica: Fifth Dimension - Dominion v. 1……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. corners bit rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00759]     1.99
Barker, Clive - Imajica……….Illustrator - . Pub: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, , 1992, First printing.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006178040.   Description: Read Book, with heavy creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03382]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Sacrament……….Illustrator - . Pub: Harper Collins, , 1997, First printing.  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006482642.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03383]     3.99
Barker, Clive - The Great and Secret Show……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1990, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006179085.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03387]     3.99
Barker, Clive - Weaveworld……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1988, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006174899.   Description: Read Book, with creases to spine, otherwise clean lightly tanned pages.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Check out our other listings as selling several titles: Cabal; Damnation Game; Everville; Galilee; Great and Secret Show;  Imajica; Sacrament; Weaveworld. NOTE: Outside of Europe Book will be sent SURFACE.  Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03384]     3.99
Barker, David - THE ARTHUR NEGUS GUIDE TO ENGLISH CLOCKS……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hamlyn, , 1980, First edition.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: fine. ISBN: 9780600331988.   Description: Ex-library "Withdrawn" stamp and labels removed and reference stickers to spine. in grubby plastic protective cover (not removed). No other inscriptions, slightly cocked. Sold for contents only.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03442]     5.99
Barker, Ronnie - Intro -  More Humorous Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00997]     11.99
Barling, Tom -  God is an Executioner……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00340]     0.49
Barling, Tom - 20,000 leagues under the sea (Piccolo adventure library)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Picador (1977)  - Fair - Paperback. -. Owner's name and address in red pen to f.e.p, No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02048]     1.38
Barlow, Kenneth  -  The law and the loaf……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Paperback booklet.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00836]     1.99
Barnardos - Barnardos Recipe Book for 'Barnardos East Anglia Region'……….Illustrator - . Pub: Castle Publications, Poole, Dorset, , undated, .  Fair, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair paperback. Uncommon to find one of these books, it has a useful history of trades' advertisements for the district on one side and recipes on other page. 287 pages. Small water stain to f.e.p. no spine creases but is a bit rubbed and grubby on the cover otherwise would have described as good.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03562]     5.99
Barnes, Linda -  A Trouble of Fools (Crime Club)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Coronet (1993)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03001]     1.99
Barnes, Linda -  Cold Case (A Carlotta Carlyle mystery)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: New English Library (1997)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03003]     1.99
Barnes, Linda -  Hardware (A Carlotta Carlyle mystery)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Coronet (1995)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03002]     1.99
BARON, Alexander -  There's no home……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in ragged dustwrapper, with some loss and detached flyleaf.  No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00271]     4.99
Barrett, Michael  -  Task of Destruction……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Tanned Pages. Category: {General}     [B 01324]     0.48
Barrett, Valerie - The Chocolate Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: Magna Books, , 1988, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780948509124.   Description: Good Hardback, with bump to spine bottom, with dustwrapper, small nick to top back edge of spine 1cm. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03526]     3.49
Barrie, J.M. -  SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hodder & Stoughton (undated)  - Reading Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. owner's bookplate to inside cover, book is cocked, bumped to corners and very marked to cover and dusty edges.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02121]     3.99
Barron, Norman -  The pig farmer's veterinary book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dairy Farmer (Books) Ltd (Fold-out Anatomy and Disease Diagnosis Chart Complete (1957) Second Edition - Good - Hardback with  chipped Dustwrapper. Institute of Agriculture Prize, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Farming, Agriculture & Livestock}     [B 02562]     6.99
Barry, Michael - Michael Barry's Food and Drink Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: BBC  Book Publishing, , 1992, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780563364559.   Description: Good Paperback. No inscriptions, just very light rubbed to edges and crease to one back bottom corner. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European  deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03419]     4.99
Barry, Michael; Goolden, Jill; Kelly, Chris -  The Food & Drink Book 4……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01308]     3.99
Barton, David A. -  Discovering Chapels and Meeting Houses……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Religion}     [B 01367]     0.48
Bartrum , Douglas ; Shirley Smith, Richard  -  The Gourmets Garden……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback 1964, Garden Book Club, No dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Corners bumped and some staining to cut edges of pages. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02776]     6.99
Bartrum, Douglas -  The Gourmet's Garden……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {gardening; cookery}     [B 01426]     5.99
Barty Phillips -  Doing Up a Dump……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Guild Publishing (1987)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02973]     5.99
Bates, H.E. -  The Darling Buds of May……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Penguin (1961)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , slight tanned pages no creases to spine. Photo on request. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 01843]     0.48
Bauer, Jaroslav - A Field Guide in Colour to Minerals, Rocks and Precious Stones……….Illustrator - . Pub: Octopus Books, , 1975, Reprint.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780706403053.   Description: Good grey cloth Hardback, without dustwrapper. Owner's name to f.e.p., otherwise nice copy. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Gemology}     [B 03436]     3.99
Bauer, Steven - Satyrday……….Illustrator - . Pub: Souvenir Press, , 1981, First edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: 9780285625020.   Description: Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper. Owner's name scribbled out on f.e.p. Little rubbed to cut edges of dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European shipments will be by SURFACE MAIL only. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03288]     3.99
Baum, Vicki -  Written On Water……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Michael Joseph (1957) First Edition - Fair/Poor - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Foxed and rubbed to top/bottom edge and spine and book. Aged and Dusty book. Foxed to cut edges.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02428]     2.99
Baxter, Biddy -  Book of Blue Peter 8 (Annual)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition, competition form at back completed with owner's name and address. Category: {Children}     [B 00840]     4.95
Baxter, Colin -  Yorkshire: The Light and the Land……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: David & Charles (1989) Second Impression - Almost  As New - Hardback with  price-clipped pictorial Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02398]     6.99
Baxter, Lynette -  Balti: The Complete Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Blitz (1996) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . , single crease to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02840]     2.99
Bayes, Gilbert -  Modelling For Sculpture: A Book for the Beginner……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Winsor & Newton Limited (undated) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, book rubbed and bumped to corners, as is cover, which has some loss and a bit tatty and grubby.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 02593]     4.99
Bayley, Barrington J. -  The Soul of the Robot……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Condor (1978)  - Fair - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, slight tanned pages square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02531]     1.99
BBC -  BBC YEAR BOOK 1946……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback, cover little buckled, corners rubbed in blue cloth. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Category: {Reference}     [B 02710]     4.99
Beatty, Richard H. - The Complete Job Search Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Sun faded and with label on front cover "FOR REFERENCE ONLY" - is not ex-library copy Category: {Business}     [B 00070]     4.99
Beaty, David  -  Sword of Honour……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Beaty, David -Sword of Honour - Pan 1965  - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02214]     1.98
Becker, Marion R Rombauer Irma S ; - The Joy of Cooking: Volume 1: Main Course Dishes……….Illustrator - . Pub: Signet, , 1995, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780451159922.   Description: Good paperback appears unread, but is  bumped at spine ends as if dropped on alternate corners. Is inscribed "this should have been the Joy of Sex , but I know you prefer to do this. Use it JX" to inside of front cover. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03578]     2.49
Beckett, Kenneth A. -  The Gardener's Bedside Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very Good Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.  Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01167]     4.99
Beddall, John Leslie  -  Colour Hedges. With plates……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Garden Book Club (1953)  - Fair - Hardback with  slightly tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Boards a little concaved. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Gardening}     [B 02902]     5.99
Bedford, J.R -  A Basic Course of Practical Metalwork……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Decorative Metal craft - John Murray (1960) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. name of owner and date to inside cover, rubbed to corners and spine ends small crease in board to front. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Engineering}     [B 02598]     4.99
Beer, Gretel  - Austrian Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Andre Deutsh, , 1954, First printing.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Yellow Cloth Hardback, somewhat grubby cover, no dustwrapper, no inscriptions.  Heavy foxing to end boards, and page edges. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03593]     4.99
Beer, Gretel; Davies, Paula -  Diabetic Gourmet……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 - Category: {Cookery}     [B 00227]     3.99
Beere, Peter -  Underworld: Bk. 2 (Hippo Fiction)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00336]     0.49
Beeton -  Beeton's Book of Needlework……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No Inscriptions.  Hardback with Dustwrapper only very slightly rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01212]     12.99
Beeton -  Beeton's Every-day Cookery and Housekeeping Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor aged book. Sellotaped. Front board and spin folds out from book, needs regluing. Needs Good home Category: {Cookery}     [B 01040]     2.99
Beeton -  Mrs. Beeton's All-About Cookery with over 2,000 practical Recipes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Undated Ward Lock. Hardback with tatty dustwrapper in two parts. Contents clean, book cover watermarked/splashed to cover and heavily to spine. Page edges marked at bottom edge. Cut edges light foxing. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 02745]     9.99
Beeton -  Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reading Copy only. White cover Undated Ward Lock. Old and very dusty book. Please ask for photo, before ordering. Can't bear to throw it away. front free end paper missing. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02720]     4.99
Beeton, Mrs  - All About Cookery Illustrated -  Soup Fish Entrées Joints Poultry Game Pastry Vegetables Desert Wines Bills of Fare &c &c……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ward Lock, , undated, .  Poor, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN:  B003KI1NUA.   Description: Poor Hardback copy 371 pages, green cloth cover. B & W illustrations. front free endpaper and title page missing and cover together with spine hanging by back cover edge, still attached.  No inscriptions but book has very very grubby edges, a few pencil marks through some text items. All pages from 1 - 371 are present and attached.  -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03161]     7.99
Beeton, Mrs  - Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ward Lock, London, 1964, Fourth impression.  Poor, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: illustrated black on Red Hardback without dustwrapper. Nicks from corners of bottom spine and torn at top.  Colour photographs throughout, not illustrations as with older versions.   Cover grubby and cut page edges grubby and marked from storage. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03247]     6.99
Beeton, Mrs  - Mrs Beeton's Cookery (New Edition)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ward Lock, London, undated, New.  Poor, Cloth. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Red Cloth cover in Well-Used and rubbed, grubby cover, but together. few tears to index page edges. Bookseller's stamp to rear page. Cracked at internal spine after first few pages and before title page. Pages marked  - Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03159]     9.99
Beeton, Mrs  - Mrs Beeton's Cookery in Colour……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cookery Book Club, , undated, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback with Dustwrapper book bumped to lower spine, dustwrapper rubbed at cut edges and small 1 cm tear at top right hand corner on fold of wrapper. No inscriptions.  Light tanning to page edges due to paper quality. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03509]     4.99
Beeton, Mrs  - Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for every-day dishesand general instructions in the Art of Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ward Lock, , , .  Poor, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: B003KH5AU0.   Description: Rare, but poor and dilapidated paperback. Spine cracked and disintegrated. front cover nearly detached. Also few of early pages are torn, but without loss. Cover  picture of lady in kitchen in blue dress holding red jelly in left hand with scones on the table, is fair but worn, creased and a bit grubby, with rear cover promoting "OXO" "The basis of Good Cookery" "Promotes Nutrition".  Well used 130 pages, together with small folded , "Jam, Jelly & Marmalade recipes" stated "The jampot covers and wax tissues in this packet are first grade quality - safe and reliable" 10 recipes. No inscriptions -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03139]     19.99
Beeton, Mrs - Mrs. Beeton's Favourite Receipes specially selected for Damart Customers……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ward Lock, London, 1985, .  As New, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 0706342690.   Description: Almost As New Laminated Hardback - no inscriptions   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Cookery}     [B 03092]     1.99
Beeton, Mrs.; Black, Maggie -  Jams and Preserves (Concorde Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Concorde Ward Lock  (1974)  - Working Copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very marked and water stained to edges, somewhat encroaching on the inside, although not wrinkled damp pages. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03038]     2.99
Beinhart, Larry -  American Hero……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1993 Hardback in Good with small scratch on dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00919]     9.99
Beinhart, Larry -  Foreign Exchange: A Novel of Suspense……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First edition Hardback with unclipped jacket. Some damp marks to spine not visible from cover. No inscriptions. Photo per stock item. 31012009 Category: {Thriller}     [B 00582]     5.99
Bell, Leslie -  Destined Meeting……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good in slightly creased/rubbed dustwrapper First Edition. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00209]     4.99
Bell, Russell -  Reboot: Quick and the Fed AND Medusa Bug……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Boxtree (1995)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, diagonal corner crease to front cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02066]     1.38
Bell, Russell - Reboot: Quick and the Fed AND Medusa Bug……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Appears unread, fairly clean book. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00154]     0.98
Bellamy, David -  Bellamy's Europe……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front Cover Category: {Travel}     [B 00825]     1.99
Bellefontaine, Jacqueline - Thai Cooking. Exciting Ideas for Delicious Meals……….Illustrator - . Pub: Parragon, , 1994, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781858135632.   Description: Almost as New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03564]     2.99
Belling - Recipes for use with Belling Compact 1/30, 2/30 and 3/30……….Illustrator - . Pub: Belling, , , .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good - Paperback - no inscriptions contents clean, cover light marking and rubbing to corners and cut edges pages (due to paper quality), appears unread ,    -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Cookery}     [B 03082]     3.99
Belloc -  Selected Cautionary Verses……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty paperback. Tanned Pages, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Poetry}     [B 01291]     0.48
Ben Bova; Vonda N McIntyre; Harlan Ellison; Gene Wolfe -  Nebula Award Stories 9……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Corgi (976)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, pages very lightly  tanned square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02526]     1.99
Ben Bova; Vonda N McIntyre; Harlan Ellison; Gene Wolfe -  Nebula Award Stories 9……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Corgi (976)  - Good - Paperback. some creasing to cover and small price label to front. No inscriptions, pages very lightly  tanned square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02527]     0.98
Benchley, Peter -  Island, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good slightly damaged dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00914]     4.99
Benchley, Peter -  The Island……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00332]     0.49
Benedictus, David -  THE ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with good cover. Dustwrapper small nick at back top side edge on fold line. No inscriptions. Edges a little dusty. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01639]     5.99
Benham, W. G. -  Cassell's Classified Quotations.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cassell (1921) First Edition - Fair - rubbed hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, boards inside tanned. Aged and dusty book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02665]     5.99
Beningfield, Gordon - Beningfield's English Farm……….Illustrator - . Pub: Viking, , 1988, First printing.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9780670811915.   Description: Signed by Author to title page. Very Good Hardback with Very Good (-) Dustwrapper. No other inscriptions. Small chip to lower front folded edge. Included are 3 press clippings one announcing the death of the artist May 1998 and other (2 copies) from the Telegraph May 1998. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 03358]     24.99
Beningfield, Pailthorpe and Payne -  THE DOWNLAND SHEPHERDS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01241]     7.99
Bennett, Amanda - The Death of the Organization Man……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Unread book, but little dusty as been in storage.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship as we are having a grand clearout. Category: {Business}     [B 00080]     2.99
Bennett, Rodney - Abbots Way……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Would have been Very Good, except for 1.5 cm tear to rear back of cover without loss.   Photo on request.   No inscriptions Category: {General}     [B 00183]     4.99
Benson, Robert Hugh  -  The Dawn of All……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hutchinson (Undated) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Colour from cover has run on to cut page edges. Aged and Dusty book sold as Reading copy.. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01832]     2.99
Beresford, Elisabeth -  Awkward Magic (Target Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Target (1974) Second Impression - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine some rubbing to edges light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02062]     1.38
Beresford, Elisabeth -  Invisible Womble and Other Stories (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1974) Reprint - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , single crease to spine, diagonal corner creasing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02001]     1.38
Berger, Todd R. -  Nowhere……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00569]     4.49
Bergman, Ingrid; Burgess, Alan -  Ingrid Bergman: My Story……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01327]     0.98
Berkley, Robert  -  Apples……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ted Smart (1991)  - Almost  As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02884]     7.99
Berkley, Robert  -  Berries A Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ted Smart (1990)  - Almost  As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to cover. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02886]     7.99
Berlitz  -  German for Travellers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01419]     1.48
Berlitz -  French for Travellers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition (revised - 6th printing) small paperback. No inscriptions almost as new Category: {Travel}     [B 01369]     0.48
Berlitz Guides -  Norwegian For Travellers ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Berlitz, , 1987, Revised 11th Printing.  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very good paperback, with no inscriptions, slight single crease to spine, no rubbing to edges. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Language}     [B 03485]     2.99
Bernard - 100 Cocktails - How to mix themAn ideal cocktail guide for every home, and for party occasions……….Illustrator - . Pub: W. Foulsham, Altrincham, c1945, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: poor. ISBN: B002TKDB32.   Description: "War Economy Standard" Fair  Paperback - no inscriptions , with Dustwrapper, bit tatty with heavy rubbing -  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. "Owing to present difficulties in relation to supplies and production, and in order to avoid a further increase in the selling price, this book is bound in stiff paper cover instead of the usual cloth boards,. It will be re-issued in its cloth binding as soon as conditions permit".
 Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 03075]     14.99
Bernard, J. F -  TALLEYRAND, A BIOGRAPHY……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: History Book Club (1973)  - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , rubbed to spine and edges (slight) small chips (few). Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01747]     8.99
Berry, C.J.J. -  First Steps in Wine Making……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Amateur Winemaker (undated) 4th Edition, 16th Impression - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, creasing to spine, with some rubbing to cover and edges, otherwise square book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 02842]     2.25
Berry, C.J.J. -  First Steps in Wine Making……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: almost as new paperback. No inscriptions. Nice clean square copy. Little bit rubbed. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 02718]     1.99
Berry, Mary (foreword) - Appealing Recipes: give your taste buds a lift! - in aid of Bridge House Lift Appeal……….Illustrator - . Pub: West Wilts CVS, , undated, .  New, booklet. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: 57 page booklet in aid of lift appeal (a collection of recipes from individuals). Very Good booklet. No inscriptions only slight remnants of label to rear cover. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03601]     1.99
Bestway - Bestway Cookery Gift Book: Eighth Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Bestway  (undated) Eighth Book - Working Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, quite grubby and foxed, bindings becoming loose, small corner missing from f.e.p. Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00122]     7.99
Better Homes -  "Better Homes" Gifts to Make……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01515]     5.99
Beverly Sassoon -  Fantasies……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00515]     5.99
Bibby, Janet -  Trex Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Spiral Bound 1966 Card Cover faded and little creased and rubbed. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02782]     4.99
Bigelow, Robert -  Dawn Warriors……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper. Small Label on front cover, owners name to f.e.p. Photo on request. Small Label on front cover. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00597]     4.99
Bingham, Kate -  Mummy's Legs……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions, but owner's Christian name written inside. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00247]     0.48
Bishop, Carol -  THE BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES AND HERBAL CURES……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01431]     5.99
Bishop, Michael - Transfigurations ([Gollancz SF]) ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Victor Gollancz (1980) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , shows signs of shelf wear and has a slight musty smell.. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00041]     4.99
Bisson, Terry; Gibson, William -  Johnny Mnemonic: Film Novelization……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00381]     0.49
Black, J. Anderson; Booth, Owen -  Crime Scene International……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: THIS EDITION IS CRIME SCENE INTERNATIONAL but the ISBN 1856054152 is same as Crimes & Punishment. Published by Index 1998 Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 02915]     14.99
Black, Jo Anderson -  Crimes & Punishment……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: THIS EDITION IS CRIME SCENE INTERNATIONAL but the ISBN pulls of Crimes & Punishment. Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 01262]     14.99
Black, Laura -  Strathgallant……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00543]     5.99
Black, Maggie -  Heritage of British Cooking (Letts guides)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback with tear to spine top. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01244]     5.99
Blackburne Maz, Peter -  Gardening Month by Month……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Larger Format. Paperback. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01385]     2.99
Blaickie, F M B  - : Stories from the Arabian Nights……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Contents Clean.   Owner's Name and address and Xmas 1944 to f.e.p.   Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00921]     2.99
Blair, Leona -  Privilege……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Piatkus (1987) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some indents to top cut page edge, little rubbed to edges of dustwrapper. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02801]     7.99
Bland, David -  The illustration of books……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ex-Library (Meteorological ???) stamp to inside front cover. otherwise in very good condition. No inscriptions. Photo on requests. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Category: {Climatology}     [B 02746]     15.99
Blish, James -  Welcome to Mars!……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Faber and Faber  (1967) First Edition - Good Reading Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , cracked spine, not detached, with some other damage to board paper inside. aged and Dusty book sold as reading copy only.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01897]     4.99
Blishen, Edward -  Cackhanded War……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Thames & Hudson (1972) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , book bumped to ends, dustwrapper has small water stain inside of cover, not affecting book. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01822]     4.99
Bliss, Debbie; Good Housekeeping Institute -  Baby Knits (Good Housekeeping)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Large format paperback.   Bit warped but contents clean. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 00535]     5.99
Block, Lawrence -  The Devil Knows You're Dead (Matt Scudder Mystery)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Phoenix (1996)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03000]     1.99
Blue, Lionel -  Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Gollancz (1991) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, ,but red pen cross to f.e.p.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02863]     3.49
Blundy, David; Vallely, Paul; Paul Vallely -  With Geldof in Africa……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Music}     [B 00754]     4.99
Blunkett, David ; MacCormick, Alex  -  On a Clear Day……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Michael O'mara (2002) Revised Edition - As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02571]     5.99
Blythe, Ronald -  View in Winter: Reflections on Old Age……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Allen Lane, Penguin Books (1978) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Christian name of owner to f.e.p., light rubbing to edges,  dusty to cut edges due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02267]     2.99
Blyton, Enid ; Soper, Eileen  -  Five on Finniston Farm……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hodder & Stoughton (1960) First Edition - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover Dusty, rubbed and bumped to edges and corners, spine has a read fold (not exactly creased but not flat), cover little marked.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02908]     3.99
Blyton, Enid; Soper, Eileen - Five Are Together Again (Knight Books) ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Twenty-Second Impression 1987.  Different Cover. Nice copy, appears unread, no inscriptions. Category: {Children}     [B 00023]     0.48
Bocca, Geoffrey -  Bikini beach: The wicked Riviera-as it was and is……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Foxed to page edges. Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.   Photo on request. 31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00646]     7.99
Bocuse, Paul - French Home Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Granada, , 1983, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780246119544.   Description: Fair Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. Ex-Library "Withdrawn" stamp to title page and f.f.e.p. removed. bumped to corners and spine, Sold for content only.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03456]     7.99
Bolan, Mack  -  Mack Bolan: Paradine's Gauntlet : Executioner No. 55……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Read Copy #3 - Somewhat aged Ex-library, no inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00674]     1.50
Bolan, Mack  -  Mack Bolan: Paradine's Gauntlet : Executioner No. 55……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Golden Eagle Worldwide 183 pages Read Copy - with label to front cover. no inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00705]     1.99
Boland, Maureen; Boland, Bridget -  Old Wives' Lore for Gardeners……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bodley Head (1977) Seventh Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Gardening}     [B 02793]     2.99
Bollmann, Willi E. -  Kamuti: New Way in Bonsai……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription, label removed front cover, resulting in loss of pigmentation. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01555]     1.99
Bon Viveur - An A.B.C. of Wine Drinking……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with tatty dustwrapper, with some loss. No inscriptions, but stamp 8338 OCT 61 at back. Foxed page edges and light tanning to pages. Photo on request Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 01578]     3.99
Bonar, Ann; MacCarthy, Daphne -  How to Grow and Use Herbs (Concorde Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ward Locke (1982) Reprint - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light rubbing only to spine, not reading creases to spine, appears unread. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Gardening}     [B 02901]     2.99
Bond, Jules J.  - The Spanish Cuisine I love……….Illustrator - . Pub: Leon Amiel, New York, 1977, .  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: poor. ISBN: 0814806805 .   Description: Good Hardback with tatty dustwrapper in plastic sleeve. Light tanning to pages. No inscriptions -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03142]     4.99
Bond, Michael; Fortnum, Peggy -  A Bear Called Paddington……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1963) Reprint - Fair reading copy - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , slight tanned pages Covers little rubbed and grubby. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01997]     1.38
Bond, Michael; Fortnum, Peggy -  Paddington Helps Out……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1978) Tenth Impression - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Cover little bumped to spine and corners, , with few small tears to edges, spine and corners. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02850]     7.99
Bonny Books - Sinbad the Sailor ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , Bridlington, 1990, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Laminated hardback, with red pen marks to bottom cut page edge. No inscriptions, small price  label to front cover. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Children}     [B 03248]     1.99
Books, Salamander - The Book of Salads & Barbecues and Summer Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ted Smart, , 1991, Reprint.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9781856130073.   Description: Very Good Laminated Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. some slight tanning to very edges of pages. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03624]     4.99
Borish, Elaine -  Literary Lodgings……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00561]     4.99
Borrow -  Romany Rye……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Classic Book Club 1944 Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01184]     3.99
Borrow, George - Lavengro, The Scolar: The Gypsy: The Priest……….Illustrator - . Pub: Mudie's Select Library, , undated, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Green Cloth Cover with dark green spine with gilt text. No inscriptions. Marbled Page edges. Good square book, some very light rubbing to corners and spine edges, little crumpled top edge of spine. End papers tanned with age. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Novel}     [B 03370]     9.99
Bounds, Sarah - Seasonal Vegetarian - St Michael……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hamlyn, , 1987, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very Good large format paperback. Xmas Gift inscription to owner to inside front cover. Spine shows signs of being sun-faded. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03613]     3.99
Bourne, Peter -  The court of love……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions.   31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00551]     4.99
Bowen, Carol -  Step by Step Thai (Step by Step Cooking)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01139]     5.99
Bowen, Carol - Versatile Vegetables……….Illustrator - . Pub: Octopus Books, , 0984, First printing.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: 9780706420654.   Description: Fair Book, some rubbing to spine bottom. with Dustwrapper bit dented and tatty to spine ends with few tears, no significant loss. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03495]     3.99
Bowen, John -  A World Elsewhere……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Faber and Faber  (1965)  - fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Owner's Name , book little cocked, dustwrapper rubbed at spine edges, small chip and mark where small price label was removed. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01825]     2.99
Boxer, Lady Arabella -  Starters with Style……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Conran Octopus (1986)  - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03026]     2.99
Boyd, William C. -  Pathology for the Physician……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Henry Kimpton (1951) Sixth Edition thoroughly revised with 489 Illustrations and 12 plates in colour - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover only slight rub on tips of corners, spine little sun faded and white mark from small label to front cover.  Contents clean. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Medical}     [B 02943]     13.99
Boys, Michael - The Book of Nude Photography……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ebury, , 1981, First printing.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fine. ISBN: 9780852232088.   Description: Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper, has few dings on spine. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Photography}     [B 03318]     5.99
Braddon, Russell  -  Nancy Wake……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Braddon, Russell - Nancy Wake - Pan 1967 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02198]     1.99
Bradfield, Scott -  What's Wrong with America……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Politics}     [B 01572]     4.99
Bradford Ernle -  Drake……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very Good Hardback. Slightly rubbed and couple of splits in dustwrapper, of which the front flyleaf has been removed (probably membership application) along serrated edge. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01691]     5.99
Bradford, Barbara Taylor -  To Be the Best……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Leisure Circle (1988) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02795]     4.99
Bradman, Tony -  Amazing Adventure Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Corgi (1995)  - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine  but little sunned to spine edge, but ding to front cover, very light rubbing to edges and some corners. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02019]     1.38
Bradman, Tony -  Contest at Cutlass Cove (Young Puffin Story Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1982)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02037]     1.38
Brady, Christine -  Flour Power……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club 1980. Hardback with dustwrapper No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Cookery}     [B 02787]     4.99
Braine, John -  Life at the Top……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good laminate of cover, lifted at spine edge of dustwrapper (not price-clipped). No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00952]     4.99
Brandon-Cox , Hugh  - Wanderings with the Woodman ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Thames , , undated, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair Green Cloth cover with black lettering. Owner's Name to title page. Some light tanned spots to pages corners and spine bumped. Page edges slightly dusty with age. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Nature}     [B 03371]     9.99
Brandreth, Gyles -  Crazy Days (Carousel Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Carousel (1981)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02060]     1.38
Brangham, Norman -  The Visitor's Guide to the Loire……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Moorland ` (12985)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, removable label to front cover and coffee stain to edge of first 2 pages. Otherwise nice clean square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02410]     2.49
Brazil, Angela; Balliol Salmon. -  FOR THE SCHOOL COLOURS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Owners Name and date to f.e.p.   Detached front plate (photo) Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00944]     3.49
Brent, Patricia Jenkins -  Haircutting (A Concise guide)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: ex library (stickers removed), dusty book bit aged. Photo available on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00523]     4.99
Bretecher, Claire; Mason, Angela; Fogarty, Pat -  Frustration……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Gift Inscription to Owner.  Otherwise very good Paperback Copy. Photos on request. Category: {General}     [B 01160]     2.99
Brett, Molly -  tom tit moves house……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1962 Paperback. Bend crease down front cover. Gift inscription to inside front cover and juvenile name written. Otherwise clean copy.   Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01603]     0.1
Brett, Molly -  Two in a Tent……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1969 Paperback. Bend crease down front cover. Owner's Name in neat hand to f.e.p., otherwise clean copy.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01602]     0.1
Brett, Walter  FRHS - Poultry Keeping To-Day, Pictured and Explained……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ebury/Book Club (undated (circa 1940))  - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Name of owner to f.e.p, foxed and rubbed and bit grubby, but the contents clean. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Farming, Agriculture & Livestock}     [B 02959]     14.99
Brewer, E. Cobhare; Brewer, E.Cobham -  Brewer's Dictionary of Phrase and Fable……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Very Good (not price-clipped) Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 01848]     9.99
Brickhill, Paul - ESCAPE OF DIE……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Brickhill, Paul - Escape - Or Die - Pan 1968 330020986 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02194]     1.99
Bridge, Antony -  Theodora……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 01110]     4.99
Bridgwater, Adrian -  Women in Industry (A CRAC publication)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front Cover  Ref:30012009 Category: {Women}     [B 00587]     0.48
Briggs, Raymond -  Midnight Adventure……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Beaver (1985)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine some rubbing to edges and small loss centre rear cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02038]     1.38
British Crop Protection Council -  Weed Control Handbook: Recommendations v. 2……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Blackwell Scientific Publications (1972) Seventh Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Very Good Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper slight rubbing to cut edges. Clean copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {f}     [B 02652]     5.99
Brittain, Judy -  "Vogue" Guide to Patchwork and Quilting……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1973) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbed and loose dustwrapper. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02611]     2.99
Broadbent, Paul -  KS1 6-7 Maths Premier 10 Minute Quick Tests……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Letts (2005)  - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02880]     1.99
Brody, Jean -  Gideon's House……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new. Very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Category: {General}     [B 00640]     5.99
Brogan, Hugh -  Longman History Of The United States……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club (1994) Seventh Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {History, Archeology,  Royalty, Museums & Public House}     [B 01775]     6.99
Brome. Vincent -  Jung. Man and Myth.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1978 Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01320]     6.99
Bromfield, Louis  - Wild Is The River……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cassell & Company, London, 1945, Pocket Library .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: fine. ISBN: .   Description: Fair Hardback, bit misshapened with dust dustwrapper, with price label to front. Sold "As reading copy" only. No inscriptions. Cut page edges dusty and light foxing. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Fiction}     [B 03272]     1.99
Bron, Eleanor -  The Pillow Book of Eleanor Bron……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Methuen  (1985) First Edition - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slightly bumped and rubbed to edges. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02484]     2.99
Bronson, Po -  Bombardiers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Secker & Warburg (1995) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , very slight rubbing to cover edges, due only to shelf wear, otherwise appears unread. . Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01798]     4.99
Bronson, Po -  Bombardiers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00316]     0.49
Bronte, Charlotte; Bentley, Phyllis -  villette……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins 1970 Latest Reprint. Very Good Hardback in very good dustwrapper. No inscriptions, however 23 written in ink to f.e.p. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01564]     4.99
Brook, Donald  -  International Gallery of Conductors……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Contents Clean.   No inscriptions.    Photo on request. Category: {Music}     [B 00737]     4.99
Brook, Donald -  The Romance Of The English Theatre……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.  Foxed and faded. No inscriptions.   31012009 Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 00563]     4.99
Brook, Donald -  The Romance Of The English Theatre……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.  Foxed and faded. Rubbed with owner's name.   31012009 Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 00564]     4.50
Brook, Dorothy  -  Picnic lunches with the W.I……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: W.I. undated, threefold card leaflet. No inscriptions but tanned to very edge of folds, otherwise clean with no inscriptions. Please request photo. We combine shipments for more than one item to same address, so check out our other listings Category: {Cookery}     [B 02154]     2.99
Brooke, Leslie -  The House in the Wood and other Old Fairy Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged Hardback without dustwrapper. Faded and marked cover. bumped corners. Foxed to cut page edges. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01580]     4.99
Brooke, Rupert  -  The Complete Poems of……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Contents Clean.     Photo on request. Category: {Poetry}     [B 01155]     4.99
Brookner, Anita - Undue Influence……….Illustrator - . Pub: QPD (Book Club), , 199, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Paperback, no inscriptions, unread appearance. Some tanning to very edges of pages. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Fiction}     [B 03349]     2.99
Brooks, Charles Ernest Pelham  -  Climate through the Ages, etc……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: RARE HARDBACK EDITION: Ernest Benn (1949) Reprint - Fair - Faded and rubbed Hardback with  tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Climatology}     [B 02650]     9.99
Brophy, Brigid -  Black and White: Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, which has been taped at top and bottom, but upside-down, hence price.   Contents Clean.   No inscriptions.    Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00767]     4.99
Brophy, John  -  Waterfront……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Brophy, John - Waterfront - Red Pan 1950 - This edition revised by the author - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02197]     1.99
Broughton, Kathleen Frances -  Pressure Cooking Day by Day……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Kaye & Ward (1974) Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Nice clean book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02794]     4.99
Brown Antony - Hazard Unlimited - The Story of Lloyd`s of London ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Peter Davies, London, 1973, First edition.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Hardback in Good, but slightly chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Business}     [B 03280]     4.99
Brown, Dee -  Westerners……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with rubbing to top and bottom of Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01246]     9.49
Brown, Lynda -  The New Shopper's Guide to Organic Food……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 2002 Fourth Estate. Almost as new paperback. No inscription. Nice square copy Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02716]     2.99
Brown, Pamela - The wholefood freezer book: The first freezer book for wholefooders and vegetarians……….Illustrator - . Pub: Thorsons, , 1980, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780722505885.   Description: Straight forward advice on freeze-storing a wide range of wholefoods and whoefood dishes. Fair to Good Paperback, no inscriptions. No creasing to spine, but quite rubbed along all sharp edges, without loss. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03589]     1.99
Brown, R.Allen -  The Normans……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Boydell Press (1984) First Edition - Working Copy - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Heavily water stained cover, affecting bottom of internal pages, and just visible through cover, as customer liked to wash her books in disinfectant., NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {History, Archeology,  Royalty, Museums & Public House}     [B 02948]     5.99
Brown, Sarah -  Vegetarian Kitchen……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1984) Different Cover to that shown.  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, read creases to spine light rubbing to edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02839]     2.99
Brown, Sarah - Vegetarian Cook Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Grafton (1986)   - Good - Paperback. Handwritten recipe for Zucchini Pie. No inscriptions , some rubbing to edges creases to spine . Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00030]     0.98
Brown, Sarah - Vegetarian Kitchen……….Illustrator - . Pub: B.B.C., , 1984, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780563210344.   Description: Rubbed at corners and spine with read creases to spine. Fair Paperback. Owner's name and date to title page top right. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03549]     2.99
Browne, Edit A and Williams Jessie J. - World's Best Recipes - One Thousand Dainty Dishes as prepared by Cooks of Other Lands……….Illustrator - . Pub: George Newnes, Limited, Strand, London, undated, First edition.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Black Cloth Hardback with split half way down back spine at rear board. Spine end top very tatty and slightly tatty at bottom. No inscriptions. Contents Clean. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03538]     4.99
Browne, Peter Francis -  Rambling: On the Road to Rome……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 00959]     6.99
Browning, Vivienne -  My Browning Family Album……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Springwood (1979) First Edition - Almost  As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, very very very very light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02106]     3.49
Brownrigg, Sylvia -  ten women who shook the world……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00607]     0.98
Bruce, Ella -  Let's Look at Some Insects (Medici books for children)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01609]     0.48
BRUNNER, Lousene Rousseau -  NEW CASSEROLE TREASURY……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cookery Book Club (1972) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Tight Copy. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01764]     5.99
Brunt, David  -  Weather Science For Everybody……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Watts (1936) First Edition - Poor - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Aged and dusty book, dustwrapper rubbed and chipped. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Climatology}     [B 02648]     5.99
Bryant, Arthur -  The Great Duke or the Invincible General……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition Hardback with dustwrapper. rubbed with 2 small tears. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Royalty}     [B 01744]     6.99
Bryant, Bonnie -  Horse Show (Saddle Club)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bantum (1994)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine some rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02016]     1.38
Bryson, Bill - A Walk in the Woods……….Illustrator - . Pub: Doubleday, , 1997, First edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780385408165.   Description: Good Hardback with Price-clipped Dustwrapper . Pages very lightly tanned, light creasing to spine edges, no tears. No inscriptions, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 03231]     4.99
Buchan, John -  John Burnet of Barns……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good but dusty edge Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01600]     12.99
Buchan, John ;Newbolt, Sir Henry  -  History of English Literature……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reprint 1951 of 1923. Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Reference}     [B 01317]     7.99
Buchan's Wife and Friends -  John Buchan by His Wife and Friends……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition - Aged and rubbed. Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. but bookplate removal marks from front inside cover. Price label on front cover. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01586]     4.99
Buchner, Greet -  Cooking with Flowers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1978 Thorson. Paperback. Almost as new would make nice gift. Has small nick at spine back edge.  No inscriptions. Photo on requests. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02747]     3.99
Buck, Pearl -  The Patriot……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Methuen & Co. Ltd (1939) First Edition - Poor, but together  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's Bookplate to f.e.p., well rubbed, bumped and grubby aged book spine unreadable. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01878]     4.99
Buckeridge, Anthony  -  Jennings and Darbishire (Jennings books / Anthony Buckeridge)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1973)  - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , light tanning to pages some slight marks to top cut page edge. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01853]     2.99
Buckeridge, Anthony -  Jennings Little Hut……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1955) Reprint - Working Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to f.e.p., cover bumped and rubbed to edges and corners, pages foxed and chipped to page edges . Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02097]     2.99
Budgen, June - Hors D`Oeuvres. Photography By Per Erikson……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ted Smart, , 1986, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9781856131025.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback, with Good Dustwrapper. Small single chip/ding to dustwrapper's spine only. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03545]     2.99
Buhet, Gil; Webber, John; Knight, J.C.B. -  The Honey Siege……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without dustwrapper 1964 Chatto & Windus. Blue cover, bumped at spine and corners, cover generally little grubby with age, gilt lettering bright. Photo on request. We are having a grand clearout so check out our other listings. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02724]     5.99
Bull, Angela -  Treasure in the Fog (Lions)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fontana Lions (1976) First Edition - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine diagonal corner crease to front  cover and light crease to rear. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02011]     1.38
Bull, George  -  Venice: The Most Triumphant City……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very Good Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.  Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 00829]     4.99
Burdekin, Harold -  THE SECRET……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dent (1955) Last Reprint - Good - Hardback with  with tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions, small label remnants to front cover. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02477]     4.99
Burgess, Anthony -  The Pianoplayers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00338]     0.49
Burke, James -  Flee Seven Ways……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hutchinson (1963) First Edition SBN 85391 0863  - Very Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01884]     5.99
Burke, John -  London's Burning……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Simon & Schuster (1992) U.K. First Paperback - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very very light tanning to cut page edges label (price) front cover . No creases to spine, square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02441]     0.98
Burnett, Frances Hodgson -  The Secret Garden (Classics)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Armada (1988)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, sunned to edges and light creasing to bottom front corner, some very very light rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02073]     1.38
Burroughs, William S -  The soft machine……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Corgi (1974)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, foxed and tanned pages square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02533]     2.99
Burt Arthur; Budd Arthur -  Ride a Crooked Trail……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. Remains small label to front cover, no creases to spine. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Western}     [B 01360]     0.98
Burt, Alison -  Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: TREASURE PRESS edition. Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01260]     6.99
Burt, Alison - The Gourmet's Guide to French Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Treasure Press, , 1973, .  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780907407430.   Description: Very Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper rubbed at bottom right corners. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper priceclipped. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03529]     3.49
Burton, Anthony -  The Miners……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00763]     3.99
Burton, Jane; Taylor, Kim -  Nightwatch: Natural World from Dusk to Dawn……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Michael Joseph (1983) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, very light rubbing to surface of dustwrapper, book very good, cover loose fit and light rubbing. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Nature}     [B 02642]     4.99
Bussy, Dorothy  -  Strait is the Gate. Translated ... by Dorothy Bussy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Clean. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01152]     4.99
Butler, Rupert  -  The Black Angels……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Crease to rear cover. Category: {General}     [B 00335]     0.49
Butler, Rupert -  Cross of Iron: Nazi Enslavement of Western Europe……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Price written inside page. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {War}     [B 00350]     0.49
Butterfield, Moira - Usborne Book of London……….Illustrator - . Pub: Edc Pub, , 1987, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780746000502.   Description: Good Paperback, no inscriptions.         Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 03331]     1.99
Buzan, Tony -  Use Your Head……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1996 Reprint. Fine Paperback.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00833]     0.98
Byars, Betsy -  The Animal, the Vegetable and John D. Jones……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover - A Yearling Book (1985)  - Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , light tanning to pages. Pages are a little bit crinkly. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01968]     1.38
Bygott, John  -  An Introduction To Mapwork And Practical Geography……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fifth Edition. 1955. Hardback in chipped dustwrapper.    No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Reference}     [B 01054]     4.99
Byrom, James  -  Or Be He Dead……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Green Penguin (1964)  - Aged & Dusty - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, tanned pages, due to paper quality, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02994]     1.99
Byron, Lord George Gordon -  Poetical Works (Oxford Standard Authors)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 01022]     4.99
Caballero Bonald, Jose Manuel -  Andalusian dances……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Noguer, Barcelona (1959) 2nd Edition - Fair - Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, very rubbed to edges and with peeling spine and slightly curled cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport}     [B 02583]     5.99
Cabell, James Branch -  Figures of Earth (Unicorn S)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unread paperback. Tanning to pages due to paper quality. Very light crease marks to corners front cover. Page edges and inside cover some tanning spots. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01626]     0.65
Caddell, Laurie & Winfield, Mike -  The Super Bikes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Galley Press (1984)  - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, little bumped to edges and little shelf weary. Heavy book international buyers contact us for additional shipping. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 02088]     4.99
Caillou , Alan -  Rampage……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Caillou, Alan - Rampage - Pan 1963 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02205]     1.98
Cain, James M. -  The Magician's Wife (Mastercrime)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dent (1987)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02999]     1.99
Calder, Nigel -  The Weather Machine and the Threat of Ice……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1974) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to very tips of spine and edges (slight) light  rubbing to edges of cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Climatology}     [B 02643]     3.49
Caldwell , Erskine -  The Sure Hand of God……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Caldwell, Erskine - Sure Hand of God, The - Pan 1958 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02195]     1.79
Callert, Emma   - Complete Calligrapher: A comprehensive guide from basic techniques to inspirational alphabets, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  SHIPMENT UK only Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 03329]     5.99
Cambridge, Marchioness of -  Royal Blue and Gold Cook Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition. Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01163]     6.98
CAME, RICHARD  - SILVER……….Illustrator - . Pub: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, , 1967, Reprint.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair Hardback without dustwrapper, some wear to edges. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European  deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03429]     4.99
Cameron, Isabel  -  GORRY……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Tenth Impression - Religious Tract Society.  Fair - Beige Paperback Cover, with flyleaf back and front.. No inscriptions,  but label to front cover. Damp stained to cover edges. Contents mainly clean, but some marking to back page and cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01682]     1.99
Cameron, Isabel  -  More About The Doctor……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Seventh Impression (undated).  Good - Beige Paperback Cover, with flyleaf back and front.. No inscriptions,  but label to front cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01675]     2.99
Cameron, Isabel  -  The Doctor Calls Again……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Third Impression - Religious Tract Society.  Good - Beige Paperback Cover, with flyleaf back and front. No inscriptions, but has label to front cover as well as very light markings to inside covers (not quite foxing) Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01681]     2.99
Cameron, Isabel  -  The Doctor……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Nineteenth Impression - Religious Tract Society.  Fair - Beige Paperback Cover, with flyleaf back and front.. No inscriptions,  but label to front cover. First few pages loose. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01683]     1.99
Campbell, John -  Roy Jenkins……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00774]     6.99
Cann, Kate -  Diving In (Part of the Coll and Art Trilogy)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Live Wire  (1996)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02044]     1.38
Cape, Tony -  Triple Cross……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hamish Hamilton (93) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to edges of dustwrapper, book good, page edges little light foxing.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {general}     [B 02264]     6.99
Capistrani, Angelo - Let's Eat Italian at Home……….Illustrator - . Pub: Foulsham & Co Ltd, , 1992, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780572017477.   Description: Fair paperback with some marking and corner creasing to cover, no creasing to spine, pages tanned, no inscriptions. Nothing more cheerful than an Italian chef transforming quite basic ingredients into a whole array of tempting and nourishing dishes, moulding pasta into twists and spirals to cat a dozen succulent sauces, invent your own pizza toppings, knead your own dough SO EAT ITALIAN TONIGHT. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03602]     1.99
Carcaterra, Lorenzo -  Apaches……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First edition Hardback with unclipped jacket. No inscriptions. Photo per stock item. 31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00547]     5.99
Carlson, Pierce -  Toy Trains: A History……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 00871]     5.99
Carluccio, Antonio -  Fish and Shellfish: The Carluccio's Collection……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pictorial Hardback. Light marks to front cover. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01496]     2.99
Carluccio, Antonio; Carluccio, Priscilla -  Pasta (Carluccio's Collection)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback Quadrille No dustwrapper Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02777]     2.99
Carnemolla, John -  Sydney, the city on the harbour……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, small damage from label removal, no inscriptions. Category: {Travel}     [B 00827]     4.99
Carpenter, Humphrey -  J.R.R.Tolkien: A Biography……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: George Allen & Unwin (1977) Third Impression - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , some light rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Biography}     [B 02079]     5.99
Carr, Ann; Martin MacKeown -  A Glut of Citrus Fruit……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with rubbed and very slightly marked dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Cookery}     [B 01492]     0.98
Carr, Emily -  KLEE WYCK……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Clarke Irwin (1971) Anniversary Edition - Good - Paperback. Unread condition. No inscriptions , Good for age. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01951]     4.99
Carr, M.J. -  The Secret Garden: Film Storybook (Fantail)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fantail (1993)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, diagonal corner crease to rear cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02007]     1.38
Carre, John - Call for the dead (Green Penguin Crime)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Penguin Books, , 1964, .  , . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Appears Un-Read Book, with no creases to spine, light rubbing to spine ends and little discoloured with usual tanned pages, merged initial JR to title page, otherwise Good.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Murder, Mystery & Crime}     [B 03393]     2.99
Carrier -  The Robert Carrier Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Nelson (1965)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents good, but cover damaged at spine, possibly from being dropped, cracked nicked at ends. Cover lightly grubby and rubbed at bottom front corner, cut page edges also little grubby. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03013]     11.99
Carrier, Robert  - Great Dishes of the World……….Illustrator - . Pub: Sphere, London, 1968, Cookery Book Club.  Poor, Hardcover. Jacket: poor. ISBN: .   Description: Hardback with very tatty and damp stained dustwrapper. No inscriptions, bottom corner of first few pages some damp staining (SOLD AS POOR WORKING COPY -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03127]     4.99
Carrier, Robert - Cooking for You……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hamlyn, , 1982, Eleventh Impression.  , Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780600375418.   Description: Fair Hardback with Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper is a little tatty, but without signifcant loss and book has foxing to end papers and pages are tanned, due to paper quality. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03498]     3.99
Carrier, Robert - Great Dishes of the World……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cookery Book Club, , 1968, Reprint.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper in protective film, which has been sellotaped, the sellotape has marked the free end papers front and back top and bottom.   However, the tape has not been affixed to the book, but the film itself, so cover not affected. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03552]     2.99
Carrier, Robert - Great Salads and Vegetables……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hamlyn, , 1978, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780600320138.   Description: Good with good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper bit rubbed (rolled really) to top edge. Several press clippings including Delia Smith 1983 Apple Meringue Pudding; Farmhouse Teabread by Philippa Davenport; Getting to the Rood of the matter by Katie Stewart long article on cooking root vegetables; 8 recipes from Good housekeeping; Spinach without tears Jane Grigson in the kitchen (1976). Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03637]     5.99
Carrier, Robert (Introduction by) -  Food from Far and Near……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01633]     4.90
Carroll, Lewis  -  Alice in Wonderland (Wordsworth Classics)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover. Wordsworths Classics  (1995) - - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions , very very very light tanning to pages. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01981]     1.38
Carson, Anthony  - The golden kiss ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: dustwrapper little rubbed at edges not price-clipped contents clean. Category: {General}     [B 00129]     5.49
Carter, Nick -  Omega Terror……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1988 Star - As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01352]     1.99
Carter, Nick -  Slavemaster……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01330]     0.48
Carter, Nick -  Slavemaster……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01331]     0.48
Carter, Nick -  Tropical Death Pact (A Star book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback rubbed to edges. No inscriptions, but 20p written in ink on cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01329]     0.48
Carthew Allerdyce -  The Gardener Handyman……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Garden Book Club Edition (undated) 112 pages. Rubbed Green Cloth Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01195]     3.99
Cartland, Barbara -  Barbara Cartland's Book of Love and Lovers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 01504]     6.99
Case, John -  The Genesis Code (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. Small coffee stain to cut edge and few scratches on cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01319]     9.99
Cash, Dave -  The Rating Game (Signet)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. UCP Category: {General}     [B 00244]     1.99
Cass, Elizabeth - Spanish Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cookery Book Club, , 1968, Reprint.  Fair, . Jacket: fine. ISBN: .   Description: Fair Hardback with like dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper is rubbed and edges with slight loss along very top edge of spine and small 0.5 cm tear to front spine edge. Book is fairly good, with few spot marks to f.e.p. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03550]     2.99
Cassy, Rob; Scriven, Valerie - Everything You Need to Know About Gardening But Were Afraid to Ask……….Illustrator - . Pub: Frances Lincoln, , 2000, .  As New, Hardcover. Jacket: as new. ISBN: 9780711216259.   Description: As New (Would make a nice gift). Hardback with like dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Gardening}     [B 03641]     2.99
Castle, John -  Wellington……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Grubby Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Clean. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00860]     4.99
Castle, Philip -  Airflow (Paper Tiger)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Farah Fawcett Majors, Elvis, Bilco, Sinatra stars and many others are depicted in this fantasy art. Paper Tiger (1982) Reprint - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, white cover is marked and has small price label to front.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02394]     4.99
Castleton, Virginia -  Handbook of Natural Beauty……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Slightly sunned dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {Women}     [B 01177]     5.99
Catherall, Arthur -  Unwilling Smuggler……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Children's book club edition. Label for book club with owner's name tippexed out f.e.p. dustwrapper not priceclipped. Category: {General}     [B 00509]     4.99
Catto , Max -  Mister Moses……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Catto, Max - Mister Moses - Pan 1961 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02196]     1.99
Caute, David -  The Demonstration (Confrontation Trilogy)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1971 First Edition. Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.   31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00644]     5.99
Cawley, Richard  -  Easy Oriental (The Creative Cook)Marks & Spencer……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01536]     5.99
Chand, Meira -  The Bonsai Tree……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Light water stain to inside bottom of cover, barely visible from outside. Where previous owner wet wiped her books. Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01641]     4.99
Chandler, A. Bertram -  Catch the Star Winds……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Lancer (1969)  - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges (slight) pages tanned . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 02521]     2.99
Chaplin, Patrice -  The Fame People……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Heinnemann (1988) Reprint - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02796]     5.99
Chapman, Ann  -  Vegetables (The Country Kitchen)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1992 - Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Cookery}     [B 00237]     4.99
Chapman, Pat -  Curry Club Balti Curry Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1993 Book Club Edition. As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01525]     5.99
Chapman, Pat -  The Little Curry Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition, no inscriptions. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00831]     1.99
Chapman, Pat - Sainsbury's Curries……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cathay Books, , 1989, First printing.  , Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03450]     5.99
Chapman, W a J - Workshop Technology Part One - an Introductory Course……….Illustrator - . Pub: Edward Arnold, , 1970, .  Poor, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780713130324.   Description: Very rubbed to edges and spine from use.  (Part One only). R.A.F. St.Athan (East) Training Library stamps to f.e.p. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European  deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Engineering}     [B 03437]     4.99
Charlesworth, Chris -  Townshend: A Career Biography……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01088]     5.99
Charteris, Leslie -  Send for the Saint (Coronet Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Read Copy - Somewhat aged, no inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Thriller}     [B 00722]     1.25
Charteris, Leslie -  The Saint Goes West……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reading copy. 1942 Hardback without Dustwrapper.  Foxed, marked and faded cover.   Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00724]     4.99
Charteris, Leslie -  The Saint Steps In……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Paperback, tanned pages and some rubbing to spine ends. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01355]     0.98
Charteris, Leslie -  The Saint to the Rescue……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Rubbed Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01353]     0.98
Charteris, Leslie -  The Saint's Getaway……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged, tanned, Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01354]     0.98
Charteris, Leslie. -  THE SAINT INTERVENES.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Creased Reading Copy.  Name to cut page edge. Small Label to back. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00721]     0.48
Chase, James Hadley  -  COME EASY- GO EASY……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Thriller Book Club (1960) First Edition - fair/Poor - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Bumped spine ends of book and well rubbed to covers with some small loss tears. Dusty edges to book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02431]     2.99
Chatfield, Mark -  Gallery of Berkshire Churches……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Oxford Illustrated Press (1974)  - Good - Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner , few dings and slight sunning to spine, corners bumped and cover edges rubbed.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02984]     4.99
Chatterton, Lydia  -  Modern cookery illustrated……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged and bleach blob Hardback (undated Odhams Press). Dustwrapper dismantled and most of it inside book. Also included is Danish Bacon, Bero Recipes and a mini advertising bag with Acqua Kettle Cleaner printed on it. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01666]     5.99
Chaucer, Geoffrey. -  THE CANTERBURY TALES.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Folio Society (1986) - Good - Hardback with without Slipcase. No inscriptions , Nice clean tight copy immaculate except for damp stain to rear cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 02788]     5.99
Cherel, A.; Soymier, Pierre -  French without Toil……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Rare editions. Undated. Very aged Hardback. Cover Hinged and Split over half way at front, but still attached. Pages very tanned and f.e.p. detached. Title page still bound.  Cracked backing between some pages, but not split, some creased pages and some tears and fold to last page. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Language}     [B 01445]     4.99
Chevalier, Maurice; Higginson, C. -  I Remember It Well……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Signed by Maurice Chevalier "To all my American friends. Having been liked for such a long time in America is the pride of my life. 4-7-70" (1971) First British Edition - Fair - Hardback with fair Dustwrapper. No other inscriptions., book spine edges rubbed. Dustwrapper rubbed and top and bottom. Little musty.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Biography}     [B 01903]     12.99
Cheyney Peter -  You Can Call it a Day……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1962) first issue Fontana - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02163]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter  -  Dangerous Curves……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1960) Second Impression - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02161]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter  -  It Couldn't Matter Less……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1960) First Issue Fontana - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02167]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter  - Dark Interlude……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1960) first issue Fontana - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02162]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter -  The Urgent Hangman……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1961) Third Impression - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned page edges. Aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02165]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter -  They Never Say When……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [also selling 9 other titles separately. Fontana (1960) Second Impression - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02160]     1.99
Cheyney, Peter -  Try anything twice (Fontana books-no.325)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: [Also selling 9 other titles separately] Fontana (1959) First Issue Fontana - Good - Appears unread Paperback. . No inscriptions, tanned page edges. Aged  book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02166]     1.99
Chick, Sandra -  Push Me, Pull Me……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Livewire (1987) First this edition - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02055]     1.38
Childs, Rob -  The Big Star……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Young Corgi (1996)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02049]     1.38
Chinery, Michael  -  The Seasons: An Exploration of twelve country walks……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1982)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few nicks to spine ends of dustwrapper, otherwise good book . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02976]     7.99
Chisholm, Cecil  -  Retire and Enjoy It……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00603]     1.24
Chisholm, Michael -  Rural Settlement and Land Use (Univ. Lib.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback, owners name to title page, Category: {Farming, Agriculture & Livestock}     [B 00221]     0.98
Chittock, Derek - Portrait Painting……….Illustrator - . Pub: Batsford, , 1979, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780713432930.   Description: Fair copy in protective sleeve. Library stamp to title page and bottom cut page edge. Numerous notations in pencil throughout. Little musty from storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Outside Europe postage is for SURFACE MAIL. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 03316]     5.99
Christian, Glynn - Cheese and Cheese-Making……….Illustrator - . Pub: Macdonald Guidelines, , 1977, .  Good, Book. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780356060187.   Description: Good - Paperback - owner's name label to f.e.p. contents clean  -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Cookery}     [B 03083]     1.99
Christie's -  Popular Antiques Yearbook: Trends and Prices for Collectors in 1988 (Christie's South Kensington, Vol 3)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01533]     6.99
Church Richard -  Calm October; Essays……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: William Heinemann (1961) First Edition - Good - Hardback with fair Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, other than letter E underscored to f.e.p., cover light rubbing but grubby to spine and page edges., otherwise very good tight copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01892]     6.99
Clabburn, Pamela - Patchwork……….Illustrator - . Pub: Shire Publications, , undated, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780852636312.   Description: 32 page booklet in fair condition with small label to front cover. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 03176]     1.99
Clair, Colin  -  Of Herbs and Spices……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition -  Hardback with chipped Dustjacket in protective sleeve. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01455]     6.99
Clancy, Tom  -  Bio-strike (Tom Clancy's Power Plays)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00396]     0.49
Clancy, Tom -  Executive Orders……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00538]     7.99
Clancy, Tom; Greenberg, Martin Harry -  Shadow Watch (Tom Clancy's Power Plays)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00388]     0.49
Clancy, Tom; Rovin, Jeff -  State of Siege (Tom Clancy's Op-Center)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00238]     0.98
Clark, David -  Vanished!: Mysterious Disappearances……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper, small rub to top right corner front. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 01286]     5.99
Clark, Mary Higgins -  While My Pretty One Sleeps……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00556]     4.99
Clark, Maxine -  Cooking for Company……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ebury Press (1972) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper rubbed to ends, with a small split at bottom rear cover. International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02895]     7.99
Clark, William -  Cataclysm: The North-South Conflict of 1987……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {War}     [B 00818]     4.99
Clarke, Margi; Cox, Peter -  Margi Clarke's Better Than Sex Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Valentine's Day Gift. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00800]     9.99
Clarke, Nick -  Alistair Cooke: The Biography……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New (643 Pages with photos) Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01620]     3.99
Clarke, Pauline -  Pekinese Princess (Armada Lions S.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins Armada Lions (1973) First this edition - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine corners bumped, light foxing and tanning to pages. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02054]     1.38
Clarke, Sharon -  Neighbours your own story……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Star Lazer Books (undated)  - Good - Laminated Hardback with flyleaf back and front. No inscriptions, lightly sunned cover. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02508]     5.99
Claro, Joe - Herbie Goes Bananas (A Hippo book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: sunned, lightly rubbed square paperback. No inscriptions . Photo on request Category: {Thriller}     [B 00107]     0.48
Claxton, Annette; Lawrence, Mary; Owen, Cheryl -  Creative Christmas Gifts……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01503]     3.99
Clements, Julia  -  Flower arrangements in stately homes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Newnes 1980. Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to f.e.p., .Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01729]     6.99
Clements, Julia -  Party Pieces……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Also with some loose notes and cuttings. Bit dusty and rubbed Hardback and Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to inside front board. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01548]     5.99
Cleves, Bernard -  Herb Growing: A Visual Guide……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to f.e.p. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01382]     4.99
Clover, Peter -  Sheltie Rides to Win (Sheltie 7)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1998)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine diagonal corner crease to  covers. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02050]     1.38
Clutton, Cecil  -  The Racing Car (Batsford Paperbacks. no. 19.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Batsford (1962) First Edition - Aged & Dusty - Paperback. . No inscriptions, cut page edges very dusty and rubbed with creases to spine edge - hence price-. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 03054]     2.99
Coats -  The Coats Book of Lacecrafts: Crochet, Tatting, Knitting (Craft Paperbacks)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Batsford (1982)  - Fair - Paperback. rubbed cover. No inscriptions, small loss of corner laminate colour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02615]     2.99
COATSWORTH -  SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in somewhat dusty and loose price-clipped dustwrapper. Gift inscription to owner. Photos available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00508]     4.99
Cocker. G. & Godfrey. BV -  Plan And Cook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1958 Reprint, J.M. Dent & Sons. Hardback without Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Light bumping to edges. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02773]     5.99
Cockett, Mary -  Bells in Our Lives……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Tog. with some photos of bells and some handwritten notes of ringing patterns. Hardback in slightly faded Dustwrapper. Owners name to f.e.p. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00912]     9.99
Cody, W. -  The Life of Buffalo Bill……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01264]     4.99
Cohen, Elizabeth Wolf - The Chocolate Cookbook: Simply Chocolate, Simply Irresistible……….Illustrator - . Pub: Dealerfield, , 1995, .  Very Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780859270670.   Description: Very Good Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Nice clean book.   Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03515]     6.99
Coker, G & Godfrey, B.V. [Taylor, M. Burella (preface by)] - Cook and Hostess……….Illustrator - . Pub: Dent and Sons, J.M., London, 1958, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback with no Dustwrapper. little grubby green cloth cover, some rubbing to corner tips and spine end.  Front free end paper removed.  Contents Clean, no inscriptions -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03140]     4.99
Cole, Joanna - The Magic School BusIn the Time of the Dinosaurs……….Illustrator - . Pub: Scholastic, , 1994, .  Very Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780590446884.   Description: Very Good Laminated Hardback with No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 03354]     2.99
Coleman, Vernon - Bilbury Country……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1996, First printing.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 1898146209.   Description: Front of book lists  53 medical books by Author and 7 Bilbury Novels, 1 short story, 8 cricket, 1 as Marc Charbonnier, 1 with Dr. Alan C. Turin and 2 with Alice. Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. See separate listing of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Fiction - Country}     [B 03345]     8.99
Coleman, Vernon - Bilbury Grange (SIGNED+SEPERATE POSTCARD FROM AUTHOR)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1993, First printing.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9780950352772.   Description: Signed by the author "with very best wishes" and owner's name and date to f.e.p., with a separate postcard from Vernon Coleman addressed to Mrs Campbell and stating he is working on another Bilbury Book. See separate listing of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Travel}     [B 03344]     50.00
Coleman, Vernon - Bilbury Pie - Tales from the village of Bilbury……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1994, First edition.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 1898146152.   Description: Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Light rubbing to dustwrapper back edge only. See separate listing of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Fiction - Country}     [B 03343]     5.99
Coleman, Vernon - Language of Flowers, The ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1996, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781898146254.   Description: Good 50 page booklet No inscriptions. See separate listings of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour.  Category: {Gardening}     [B 03373]     5.99
Coleman, Vernon - The Bilbury Chronicles……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1992, First edition.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9780950352756.   Description: Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, gift inscription to owner  "from T.E.D. girls and Sheila" "24th April 1992". See separate listing of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Fiction - Country}     [B 03342]     5.99
Coleman, Vernon - Village Cricket Tour, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chiltern Designs, , 1990, First printing.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 095035273X.   Description:  Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, inscribed to Anne and date, with seperate signed card addressed to a Mrs Campbell. See separate listing of other titles from Vernon Coleman Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European destination shipment will be SURFACE ONLY. Category: {Sport - Cricket}     [B 03346]     50.00
Coles, Janet  -  Beads……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: (1991)  - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very very light rubbed cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02622]     3.99
Colette -  Claudine in Paris……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1958 Penguin paperback. Tight uncreased copy with a No inscriptions. Photo on request. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Few indents to front page. Bit aged and slight curl to bottom front corner, no creases to spine, tanned pages. Category: {General}     [B 02739]     2.99
Collett, Anthony -  Changing Face of England, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Nisbet & Co. (1926) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Bookplate "Torquay Natural History Society presented by " name scribbled out, foxing to cut page edges light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Nature}     [B 02257]     7.99
Collier, Iris -  Moon Over Dark Water……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00559]     4.99
Collier, Peter -  The Fondas: A Hollywood Dynasty……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01338]     0.92
Collins, Joan -  Love and Desire and Hate……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00516]     5.95
Collins, S.E. -  Berkshire Born……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1950) First Edition - Fair/Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover bumped to spine ends and corner, heavy tanning to f.e.p front and rear, pages very very very light tanning, cover well rubbed but not quite tatty, little dusty to edges, otherwise contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02188]     29.98
Collodi, Carlo; Harden, E. -  Pinocchio (Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1974)  - Fair - Tight Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, light marking to cover and lightly tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02067]     1.38
Colwell, Eileen -  Tell Me a Story (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1978)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , single crease to spine, diagonal corner creasing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02000]     1.38
Colwell, Stella -  Family History Book: A Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {Women}     [B 01078]     10.99
Comyns, Barbara -  The House of Dolls……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Methuen (1990) Reprint - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine very very light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02043]     1.38
Concepcion, Jose Luis - Typical Canary Cooking; The Best Traditional Dishes, Sweets and Liquors……….Illustrator - . Pub: Jose Luis Concepcion, , 1997, .  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9788490252772.   Description: New Unread book, has £2.50 and some owner's marks written inside on f.e.p. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03596]     1.99
Condon, Richard -  Bandicoot……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hutchinson (1978) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, light rubbing to edges, little dusty to cut edges due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02265]     2.99
Cone J G -  Woodcraft Wisdom……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: C. Arthur Pearson (1952) First Edition (illustrated by author) - Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner , Very light rubbing to edges of cover and page edges little dusty, but otherwise quite clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02158]     7.99
Coney, Michael G. -  Syzygy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Elmtree (1973) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, End papers little marked, slight lifting of laminate at spine edge on cover, little bit musty and a little bit dusty due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02270]     2.99
Conklin, Groff  -  Science Fiction Oddities - 2nd series……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Rapp & Whiting, London (1966) First Edition SBN 85391 0863  - Fair - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , sunned edges and heavy rubbing to dustwrapper. Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01883]     4.99
Conley, Rosemary  -  Rosemary Conley's Five Day Fat Burner [VHS] Rosemary Conley……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: PAL VHS Video - Used Condition.   We are having a grand clearance and will bulk ship, so check out our other listings. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02309]     9.99
Conran, Shirley -  Futurewoman: How to Survive Life After Thirty……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front Cover  Ref:30012009 Category: {Women}     [B 00593]     0.48
Conran, Shirley -  Superwoman 2……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Inscription to owner. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Women}     [B 00241]     5.45
Consumers' Association -  Approaching Retirement……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 0340408456 Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00613]     0.98
Consumers' Association -  What to Do When Someone Dies (A consumer publication)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback No inscriptions,  price label to front cover. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00606]     1.99
Conte, Susan - Pizza and Pasta……….Illustrator - . Pub: Treasure Press, , 1988, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781850512912.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback without dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover light scuffing. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03533]     3.49
Conway, David  - Magic of Herbs, The ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1975, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description:  Good Hardback in slightly rubbed, slightly grubby dustwrapper. Owner's book plate to f.e.p. with name tippexed out. -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03147]     4.99
Cookson, Linda -  After the Fountain……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cassell (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , Small Reference Label to bottom spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02077]     2.49
Coolidge, Susan; Avery, Wayne -  What Katy Did at School (Classics)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Armada (1988)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02051]     1.38
Coombs, David -  The Antique Collector's Picture Guide to Prices……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01594]     8.99
Cooper, Derek -  Beverage Report……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with slightly rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Cookery}     [B 01306]     5.99
Cooper, Derek -  Snail Eggs and Samphire: Dispatches from the Food Front……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01484]     9.99
Cooper, G.  -  The Globetrotter's Bedside Book. Compiled by G. Cooper. With plates……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in slightly chipped dustwrapper with small loss.  Clipped top right corner f.e.p.  No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 00820]     4.99
Cooper, J. Fenimore - Pathfinder, The……….Illustrator - Pearse, Alfred. Pub: Blackie and Son, London, c1908, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Red cloth hardback without dustwrapper.  Cover very lightly bumped to corners and spine and little cocked. School Bookplate from Lethbridge Rd School, Swindon dated 30th September 1908.   Some heavy foxing to several end pages back and front, with what appears to be sealing wax blobs to back page x 2. Cut page edges foxed with some marks and dusty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 03234]     6.99
Cooper, Kay - Where in the World Are You?A Guide to Looking at the World……….Illustrator - Novak, Justin. Pub: Walker and Co, , 1990, First edition.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9780802769121.   Description: Illustrated by Justin Novak. Very Good Hardback with Very Good price-clipped Dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Education-Geography}     [B 03353]     4.99
Cooper, Susan -  Greenwitch (The dark is rising)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Missing Title page hence price, otherwise nice copy with Good unpriceclipped dustwrapper. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00506]     2.49
Coote, Anna; Gill, Tess -  Women's Rights: A Practical Guide (A Penguin special)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback No inscriptions, dusty page edges, price label to front cover. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00612]     0.48
Corbalis, Judy -  Tapu……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As new. Paperback, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01032]     1.75
Corbalis, Judy -  The Wrestling Princess and Other Stories (Knight Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Knight (1988)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine small brown label to top front left cover, and some light scratching to covers. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02070]     1.38
Corbett, W.J. -  The Bear Who Stood on His Head (Mammoth storybook)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Mamouth (1989)  - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02046]     1.38
Corinna Cochrane -  The Turning Point……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in slightly rubbed and grubby dustwrapper, label to front cover, gift inscriptions.  Photo available on request. 30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00265]     4.99
Cornwell, Patricia -  Body of Evidence……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. foxing to cut page edge. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00387]     0.49
Cornwell, Patricia -  From Potter's Field……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Little, Brown and Company (1995) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slightly cocked spine, but otherwise nice clean book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02797]     5.99
Corporation of the County Borough of Reading  - Reading Town Guide : An Official Guide to Reading (1963)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , 1963, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair paperback, little crumpled, in that it doesn't exactly feel flat when running your hands over it. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items.  Category: {Topography Reading, Berkshire}     [B 03255]     6.99
Corrin, Sara -  Stories for Seven Year Olds (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Creased and Rubbed Paperback. (other books ticked off and * mark). No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01623]     0.1
Corrin, Sara; Corrin, Stephen; Hughes, Shirley -  Stories for Seven Year Olds……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.  Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00811]     4.99
Coryn, Marjorie -  A Swarm of Bees……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hodder (1947) First Edition. Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , Cover little bumped to spine and corners, light foxing to cut page edges. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01680]     5.99
Coss, Melinda; Soudan, Silvie -  Magic Carpets: A Creative Guide to Rug Making……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small tear to bottom spine end rear of wrapper. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02603]     5.99
Coss, Melinda; Soudan, Silvie -  Magic Carpets: A Creative Guide to Rug Making……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small tear to bottom spine end rear of wrapper. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02604]     5.99
Costa, Ayee Mendes Da -  Perfect Cooking with Mustard……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1982 Elvendon Press. Small 31 page booklet. No inscription. slight adhesive remnants to front cover otherwise good. Photo on request. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02734]     2.99
Costain, Lyndel -  Diet Trials: How to Succeed at Dieting……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (2003)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, no creasing to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02838]     2.99
Coster, Dave  -  Angler's Mail Coarse Fishing Year……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Colour Library (1990)  - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, Contents clean. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport - Fishing}     [B 03046]     6.99
Costner, Kevin  -  Robin Hood Prince Of Thieves [VHS] [1991]……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: PAL VHS Video - Used Condition.   We are having a grand clearance and will bulk ship, so check out our other listings. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02390]     9.99
Cotterell, Arthur -  First Emperor's Warriors……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Emperor's Warriors Exhibition (1987)  - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,  sunned and little tanned to cover edges, crease to spine, very slightly bent from storage. Heavy book international buyers contact us for additional shipping. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02090]     3.99
Cotterell, Arthur; Morgan, David; David Morgan -  China: An Integrated Study……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Harrap (1975)  - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions , some light marks to cover, and bumped to top of spine. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01803]     4.50
Cottington Taylor, Mrs. D. D.  -  Magic......in the Kitchen……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bit Aged paperback together with original letter from Nestle's Category: {Cookery}     [B 01299]     1.99
Cottington-Taylor, D.D. - Good Housekeeping - Sweets & Candies……….Illustrator - . Pub: Good Housekeeping Magazine, London, undated, .  Poor, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: This is a really grubby, well-used, rubbed, use marked inside book, but to interesting to throw away and would be useful as a working copy or to be photocopied and used  -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03119]     4.99
Cottington-Taylor, D.D. - Good Housekeeping Menu & Recipe Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: Good Housekeeping Magazine, London, c1930, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Collectable letter from Walter Stone Publisher confirming placement of order with newsagent of Good Housekeeping and sending you a complimentary cookery book. Aged and dusty book, no jacket, marked with split spine and remnants of sellotape adhesive, where previously held together   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.   Sold only for historical value. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03120]     6.99
Cotton, Fran -  Fran Cotton: Autobiography……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Queen Anne Press (1981) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, covers little tanned/aged and edges of book are sunned. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Biography}     [B 02113]     4.99
Cottrell, John -  Laurence Olivier (Coronet Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback bit rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01333]     0.98
Countryside Commission -  Pembrokeshire Coast (National Parks Guides)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback front cover creased, coffee stain to f.e.p., otherwise contents clean with fold out maps.  Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01052]     0.84
Coward, Sylvia; Birnie, Shelley -  Birthday Cakes for Children……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Large Format Paperback. Cover clean. No Inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01010]     3.99
Cowie, Vera -  A Girl's Best Friend……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00512]     4.99
Cowie, Vera -  Secrets……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1989) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  good Dustwrapper, few light scratches little rubbed to edges. No inscriptions, signs of shelf wear and a little bit dusty due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02275]     7.99
Cowling, Sue; Edwards, Gunvor -  What is a Kumquat?……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Faber and Faber  (1991)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02045]     1.38
Cox, A.S. - Smugglers' Isle (Graded Readers)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new Paperback. OTHER TITLES AVAILABLE. Very slight shelf wear, no inscriptions. Category: {Children}     [B 00885]     4.99
Coysh, A.W. -  Don't Throw It Away……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01637]     3.99
Cradock, Johnnie -  Wine for Today……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 00801]     4.99
Craft, Ruth; Smee, Nicola -  Fancy Nancy in Disguise (Young Lions)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Young Lion (1990)  - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02030]     1.38
Craftworld -  Ribbon Embroidery (Country Crafts)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: With the talents of so many gifted embroiderers to inspire you, and a comprehensive section on how to do all the stitches you'll encounter, Ribbon Embroidery will not only instill confidence in the beginner, but provide inspiration for those experienced in this age old art. Small loss top of spine end of dustwrapper Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02980]     5.99
Craig, Elizabeth  -  Cooking with Elizabeth Craig - A cookery book for the housewife on modest income, including 120 gravure illustrations and over 1,000 Recipes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1939) Eighth Edition - Aged & Dusty - Hardback with  cloth cover. No inscriptions, Marked and grubby cover, page edges dusty, few handwritten recipes inside. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02903]     5.99
Craig, Elizabeth  -  Elizabeth Craig's Household Library Cookery: A Time Saving Cook Book Containing Over 1000 Favourite Tested Recipes, Arranged on the Modern Easy-to-Learn Plan……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: UNDATED. Collins Hardback Poor Working Copy only. Together but well rubbed stained and grubby. Photo on request We are having a grand clear out so check out our other listings. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02732]     5.99
Craig, Elizabeth  -  Elizabeth Craig's Standard Recipes - A new time-saving economical cookery book, planned on modern lines and illustrated by photographs taken under the Author's personal supervision……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty, rubbed and stained hardback with no dustwrapper. Front plate and title page loose.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01220]     4.99
Craig, Elizabeth  -  Housekeeping (Elizabeth Craig's Household Library)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition 1937. Dusty marked cover. Hardback with rubbed and chipped and price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Cookery}     [B 01425]     5.99
Craig, Elizabeth -  ELIZABETH CRAIG`S HOUSEHOLD LIBRARY - NEEDLECRAFT……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Undated. Pub. by Books of Dignity and Service Limited. Hardback without dustwrapper. Rubbed and bumped corners with some staining to boards. Foxing to pages and cut edges. Generally otherwise contents clean, no inscription. Photo on request. We are having a grand clearout so check out our other listings. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02736]     6.99
Craig, Elizabeth -  Hotch Potch……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1978) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  unclipped Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to ends, small nicks. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02848]     5.99
Craig, Elizabeth - Cooking with Elizabeth Craig……….Illustrator - . Pub: Collins, London, 1952, Reprint.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Aged and Dusty book with staining to front cover. Front board creased, no inscriptions   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03098]     4.99
Craig, Elizabeth - Cooking with Elizabeth CraigA cookery book for the housewife of modest income, including over 1,000 recipes and 120 gravure illustrations……….Illustrator - . Pub: Collins, London, 1963, Reprint.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very Good  Hardback - no inscriptions, cut edge very slight foxing, corners and spine not rubbed , is without Dustwrapper,    -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Cookery}     [B 03091]     7.99
Craig, Elizabeth - Elizabeth Craig's Economical Cookery - Containing over 650 economical recipes, together with a special section on catering and cooking in war-time……….Illustrator - . Pub: Collins, , undated, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: This is a war-time edition. No dustwrapper.  It appears to be missing the front and back end papers, but it may be as it was war-time they never existed, however I feel the need to note this just in case. Orange cloth cover. Gift inscription " Mrs Suffolk with best wishes from Agnes S. Hobson May 3rd 1942 - an aid to the satisfying of the inner man" in neat hand. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03594]     4.99
Craig, Elizabeth - Elizabeth Craig's Economical CookeryContaining over 650 economical recipes, specially selected for making the most of inexpensive foods……….Illustrator - . Pub: Collins, London, 1934, First printing.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Aged & Dusty hardback in orange cloth, no dustwrapper,  252 pages. End papers very tanned/stained by tanning, otherwise contents clean with no inscriptions Category: {Cookery}     [B 03109]     3.99
Cranaki, Mimica -  Greece……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01023]     1.68
Cranston, David -  A Taste of Gleneagles……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Guinness Books (1989) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Dustwrapper sunned and chipped at cut ends, little sunned with some scuffing.   International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02892]     5.99
Cresswell, Helen -  Lizzie Dripping and the Little Angel (Jackanory Story Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (1974) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine. Good clean copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01994]     6.99
Crichton, Michael - Airframe - A Novel……….Illustrator - . Pub: Century, London, 1996, First edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper (lightly rolled at top edge). No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Novel}     [B 03285]     5.99
Crichton, Michael - The Great Train Robbery……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very good hardback in dustwrapper, slight peeling of laminate to rear cover edge. No inscriptions Category: {Crime}     [B 00162]     4.99
Crick, Michael -  The Complete Manchester United Trivia Fact Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Signet (1996)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very slight tanning to cut page edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02927]     1.25
Criden, Yosef; Gelb, Saadia -  The Kibbutz Experience: Dialogue in Kfar Blum……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback No inscriptions, price label to front cover. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00616]     0.98
Cripps, Wilfred Joseph - Old English plate: Ecclesiastical decorative and domestic: its makers and marks……….Illustrator - . Pub: Spring Books, , 1967, This edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: Good Hardback in tatty, rubbed with (some loss at spine and corners) dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03443]     6.99
Critchfield, Howard J. -  General Climatology……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1961 Second Printing. Hardback in ragged dustwrapper.  No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Climatology}     [B 00347]     24.49
Critchley, Julian -  Westminster Blues……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback, pages bit tanned. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Politics}     [B 01344]     0.48
Crocker, Betty  -  Betty Crocker's Cookbook - Nineteenth Printing……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Golden Press (1973) Nineteenth Printing - Good Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little grubby cover and corner cut page edge, spine bottom bit tatty and edges rubbed. . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02977]     8.99
Croft-Cooke, Rupert -  Cooking for Pleasure……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (Nutshell) (1963) First Edition -  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slight foxing to page edges and contents, light tanning to cover edges.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02931]     3.99
Crompton, Richmal; Henry, Thomas -  William and the Moon Rocket……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Pages tanned due to paper quality.   No inscriptions.    Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 00862]     4.99
Cronin, Vincent -  Louis XIV……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in slightly rubbed dustwrapper without loss.    No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Royalty}     [B 00992]     7.99
Croxford, Barbara - 100 Wok Dishes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Octopus (1993) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, small ding to side edge bottom corner, label remnants to front board. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02876]     4.99
Cullum, Ridgwell -  The Brooding Wild……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Contents Clean.   Owner's Name  to f.e.p.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01117]     4.99
Culpeper, Nicholas -  Culpeper's Colour Herbal……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Together with some press cuttings from same era on Herbal cure of children. Good Hardback with slightly rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01438]     14.99
Cumberlege, Royal Horticultural Society and Geoffrey - Food Combining for Health: New Look at the Hay System - dont mix foods that fight……….Illustrator - . Pub: Thorsons, , 1984, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780722508824.   Description: Good paperback, no inscriptions, some rubbing to spine and pages are tanned. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03590]     1.99
Cunningham, Chet - 50 Secrets: How to Meet People and Make Friends……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine Paperback.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Self-Help}     [B 00834]     1.99
Cuppy, Will -  The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Inscription to Owner. Photo available on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01116]     4.99
Curtis, Tony -  Popular Antiques and Their Values……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 00911]     1.99
Curtis, Tony - Lyle Antiques Price Guide……….Illustrator - . Pub: Lyle Publications, , 2000, First printing.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780862481667.   Description: Very Good (almost as New) Hardback with priceclipped dustwrapper top edge curled and bumped at spine with some small tears and creasing otherwise Good. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03469]     6.99
Curtis, Tony - Lyle Official Arts Review 1985, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Lyle Publications, , 1984, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780862480455.   Description: Paperback. Cover little faded, double ink line across bottom cut page edge. Light rubbing to edges and corner crease x2 to rear bottom cover. No inscriptions.    Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03478]     4.99
Curtis, Tony - Popular antiques and their values 1800 - 1875……….Illustrator - . Pub: Lyle Publications, 1990., , Undated (circa 1990), .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780862481209.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback with no dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Few small marks to last few pages and page edges lightly tanned, due to paper quality, bumped to bottom front and rear corners (assumed from being dropped). Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03435]     3.99
Curtis, Tony; Miller, Martin -  Popular Antiques and Their Values……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. Gift inscription to f.e.p. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01638]     3.99
Curwen's; Mrs. -  Mrs. Curwen's Pianoforte Method ... A practical Course of the Elements of Music ... With illustrative Duets for Teacher and Pupil by John Kinross……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 2nd Reading Exs. Pianoforte Method - J. Curwen & Sons Ltd (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Music}     [B 01916]     5.99
Cusack, Dymphna -  Black lightning……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Marked and grubby copy. Rare - Cusack, Dymphna - Black Lightning - Pan 1967 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02204]     1.99
Cusden, Phoebe E. -  Coley: Portrait of an Urban Village……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Workers' Educational Association (1977) Eleventh Impression, with 2 postcards of Avebury stones. - Fair/Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light creasing to front cover and rubbing to edges, no reading creases to spine, contents clean, little musty from storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02190]     6.99
Cushion, John  -  English Porcelain……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Condition Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. Owners Bookplate in neat hand to front inside cover. Photo on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01538]     4.99
Cussler, Clive -  The Sea Hunters: True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Small ink mark to bottom cut edge. 30012009 - Category: {Transport}     [B 00239]     9.99
Cutler, Ivor -  Large et Puffy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Possibly signed by Author Ivor Cutler.  Few marks to title page. Otherwise as new. Category: {General}     [B 00809]     3.99
Cutler, Waldo U. -  Stories Of King Arthur……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Leather bound Hardback 1906 with College Prize Label to front inside board dated 1911, dusty edges and rubbed, contents foxed. Category: {Children}     [B 01123]     9.99
Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin -  Esio Trot……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Jonathan Cape (1990) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, slight tear to top edge dustwrapper; contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02967]     3.99
Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin -  The Enormous Crocodile (Picture Puffin)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1980) 13 printing - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light rubbing to edges with some light creasing to cover surface. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 03016]     1.99
Dahl, Roald; Burkert, Nancy Ekholm -  James and the Giant Peach……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1982 Reprint Paperback. No inscriptions, very slight crease to bottom corner. Photo on request Category: {Children}     [B 01624]     0.1
Daily Telegraph -  Going Freelance: Guide to Self-employment with Minimum Capital ("The Daily Telegraph" guide)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as New (sunned to back cover and Unread Copy) A Guide to Self-Employment on a Shoestring (Not Daily Telegraph) As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Business}     [B 01619]     4.99
Daily Telegraph - The Daily Telegraph's Cook's Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Paperback Faded Spine, light tanning to pages but clean condition. 1000017 Category: {Cookery}     [B 00022]     1.99
DAIRY DIARIES -  RECIPE ROUND-UP……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback. "5C" written in ink to f.e.p. otherwise nice copy. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02712]     4.99
Dalesman Readers of Cumbria - Lakeland Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: Dalesman Books, , 1977, Reprint.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description:  Rubbed and creased 63 page paperback with over 150 Recipes, creased to front cover, marked to rear cover -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03122]     2.99
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron -  James Dean: American Icon……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with good cover. Dustwrapper rubbed at edges. No inscriptions. Edges a little dusty. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 01435]     12.99
Daly, L. -  Raggedy Ann and Andy on the Farm……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: ISBN 0-672-52301-9, Bobbs-Merrill (1977) First Printing - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, lightly sunned and rubbed cover, contents clean. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02865]     4.99
Damon Knight -  A Century of Science Fiction……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Victor Gollancz (1963) First Edition - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's name in to f.e.p., small printed bookdealer's label to inside front board. Aged and Dusty book sold as reading copy only.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01896]     4.99
Dancyger, Irene -  Clay Models and Stone Carving (Pelham craft series)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pelham (1974) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dusty cut edges to pages. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02619]     5.99
D'Andre Gillon -  Panorama de la pensee Humaine a travers les ages……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sun Faded to spine and top of book. Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Penciled inscriptions.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00968]     9.99
Daniel, James - They Told Me You Were Dead ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Pan (1994) Second Impression - Almost  As New - Paperback, Unread condition. . No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00026]     0.48
Daniels, Bebe & Allgood, Jill - 282 Ways Of Making A Salad, With Favourite Recipes By British And American Personalities And Stars ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cassell & Company, London, 1950, First edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: poor. ISBN: .   Description: Green cloth hardback with dustwrapper.  Dustwapper is grubby and quite tatty. Cover bumped to corners and spine and little sunned and ends. No inscriptions, contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03240]     5.99
Danziger, James -  Beaton……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Octopus (1985)  - As New - Paperback. (large format approx A4). No inscriptions, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03027]     6.99
Danziger, Paula; Ross, Tony -  Amber Brown is Not a Crayon……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macmillan (1993) Reprint - Good - Unread Paperback. -. No inscriptions , Light creasing. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01943]     1.38
Darbyshire, Lydia -  Practical Graphic Design Techniques……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Tiger Books International (1991) In the edition First.  - Almost  As New - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02401]     3.99
Darbyshire, Lydia - Antique Silver (Identifier Series)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Apple Press, , 1994 (copyright date), .  Good (Ex-Library), Hardcover. Jacket: Good (Ex-Library). ISBN: 9781850765028.   Description: Ex-Library (usual public library stickers). Sold for content rather than condition. in plastic Library sleeve. Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscription. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03434]     3.99
Darlaston, Pam -  Needlecraft Presents……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 00530]     7.99
Darlington, Arnold -  Experiments with Your Microscope (Carousel Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Carousel Books (1977) First UK Edition - Working Copy  - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , well rubbed, tanned and some horizontal cracks to spine where book has been bent.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01995]     1.38
David, Elizabeth -  ITALIAN FOOD……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cookery Book Club (1966)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Blue Cover very sunned to spine and top half of front cover. Pages tanned, top cut edge very dirty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02832]     9.99
David, Elizabeth - French Provincial Cooking - A Penguin Handbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: Penguin Books, , 1964, Reprint.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Poor quality paperback is very aged and very tanned overall and especially to pages, spine is rubbed and very creased, although is still square not curled at spine. lifting at spine end bottom and along edges and very rubbed and creased spine. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03584]     2.49
David, Elizabeth - Italian Food - A Penguin Handbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: Penguin Books, , 1967, Reprint.  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair paperback is  aged and  tanned overall , especially to pages, spine is quite creased, although is still square not curled at spine. rubbed to sharp edges. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03591]     2.49
David, Elizabeth - Mediterranean Food……….Illustrator - . Pub: Penguin, , 1977, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780140460278.   Description: Good paperback nice square book, no inscriptions, some staining to edges of pages and pages are tanned. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03604]     2.49
Davies, Adrian; Fennessy, Phil -  Electronic Imaging for Photographers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Focal Press (1996) second edition - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, few specks at bottom cut edge from shelf. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02405]     1.99
Davies, Evelyn -  Joseph's Bear (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Magnet (1977)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine very light tanning pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02015]     1.38
Davies, Paul; Hollowood, Jane -  Story of the Railway Children……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pan (1970)  - Fair - Paperback. . Owner's name, on f.e.p cut edges show signs of shelf wear. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01837]     0.48
Davies, Robertson -  The Rebel Angels (King Penguin)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Penguin (1988)  - good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , slight tanned pages no creases to spine. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01828]     1.99
Davis, Jim -  Garfield - Rebel Without a Clue (Garfield Landscape Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Still in original cellophane wrapper. wrapper off to some parts, so contents are unchecked. Category: {Humour}     [B 02151]     4.99
Davis, Pat R. -  Oysters and Champagne: Choice Morsels from "Wheeler's Review"……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01540]     6.49
Dawson, Pam -  Complete Guide to Knitting ("Golden Hands")……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 00529]     7.99
Day, Harvey  -  The Complete Book of Curries……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club (1976)  - Working Copy  - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover bumped, some marks to pages inside, cover bit grubby. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02095]     3.49
Day, Harvey -  Complete Book Of Curries, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cookery Book Club (1970)  - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, small tear to bottom of spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02961]     5.99
Day, Harvey -  Indian Curries (A Thorsons wholefood cookbook)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Loose Detached Pages, but complete. Working Copy only. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00779]     0.1
Day, Harvey -  The complete book of curries (Contents)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good working copy. Cover has been laminated. Hardback without Dustwrapper.  Owners Name & Address stamped to f.e.p. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00920]     4.99
De Bernieres, Louis -  Captain Corelli's Mandolin……….Illustrator - . Pub: Minerva, , 1997, Reprint.  Like New, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 0749397543.   Description: Very Good Paperback. No inscriptions. Light marking to top cut edge. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03407]     2.49
De Bernieres, Louis -  Captain Corelli's Mandolin……….Illustrator - . Pub: Vintage, , 1998, Reprint.  Like New, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 0749397543.   Description: Almost as New Paperback. No inscriptions.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03406]     2.99
de Castro, Mary  -  Good Eating - Home and Away - Past and Present……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Spiral Bound Paperback bit rubbed to edges. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01581]     3.99
De Guerin, Basil C. -  THE NORMAN ISLES.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in slightly chipped dustwrapper with small loss.  No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 00864]     4.98
De La Mare, Walter -  The Return……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Green Pan - de la Mare, Walter - Return, The - Pan 1954 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02226]     1.99
Deacon, Eileen -  Make your own fun with arts and crafts……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Purnell (1975) First Edition - Fair - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, cover bit bumped, but grubby looking. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02605]     3.99
Deal, Paula  -  Nurse at Butlin's……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Arthur Baker (1961) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Foxed and rubbed to top edge and spine and book. Aged and Dusty book. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02427]     2.99
Dean And Chapter Of Westminster And Robert Nicholson  - Westminster Abbey 900 Years: The Commemorative Book (Hardback in slipcase)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Fair, Hardcover in Slipcase. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: 14.5  x 7 inches Hardback with Gold coloured dustwrapper and in Card slipcase.  Hardback is in Fair condition without inscriptions.  It does have quite some of the gold colour of the dustwrapper transferred to end papers. Cover is rubbed at page ends and the cover feels a little bit gritty when you rub your hand over it, presumably from the gold colouring. Some of the gold colouring has come off near middle of front cover. Slipcase is rubbed at corners, without tears, but is quite dented at bottom sold corner.  We do point out that this book does have a very musty smell to it and is priced accordingly.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Religion}     [B 03339]     6.99
Dean And Chapter Of Westminster And Robert Nicholson  - Westminster Abbey 900 Years: The Commemorative Book (Hardback in slipcase)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Fair, Hardcover in Slipcase. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: 14.5  x 7 inches Hardback with Gold coloured dustwrapper and in Card slipcase.  Hardback is in Fair condition without inscriptions.  It does have some of the gold colour of the dustwrapper transferred to end papers. Cover is rubbed at page ends and the cover feels a little bit gritty when you rub your hand over it, presumably from the gold colouring. Slipcase is rubbed at corners, without tears.  We do point out that this book does have a very musty smell to it and is priced accordingly.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Religion}     [B 03338]     7.99
Dean And Chapter Of Westminster And Robert Nicholson  - Westminster Abbey 900 Years: The Commemorative Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , 1965, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: B000BB4TPU .   Description: 14.5  x 7 inches. Is in fair condition, being a little bent on corner pages, but not so cover. Foxing on back cover and little marked and bit scraped.    Also need to point out that it is a little musty from storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Religion}     [B 03337]     3.49
Deane, Laurence  -  The Adventures of Guernsey Teddy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laurence Deane (1991) Reprint - Very Good - Paperback.  Unread. No inscriptions , Short pen line to title page.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01949]     1.38
Dearmer, Percy, Williams, Vaughan, Shaw, Martin - Oxford Book Of Carols, The Over 200 carols.. including unison and four-part.……….Illustrator - . Pub: Oxford University Press, London, 1943, Twelfth Impression.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Acceptable "working copy" only, due to fact that some damp staining to top corner page edges, resulting in faint crinkled look to pages, not laying dead straight. Name and Address Stamp to f.e.p and owners name to top front inside board.  -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Music}     [B 03144]     4.99
Debasque, Chef Roger  (ed) - The Art Of Mediterranean Cooking - Selected French, Italian, Greek, North African, Israeli & Eastern Dishes ……….Illustrator - . Pub: CBC, Israel, 1972, .  , . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Aged and dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents clean. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03547]     2.99
Debo, Angie -  A History of the Indians of the United States……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 7th Impression. As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {History, Archeology,  Royalty, Museums & Public House}     [B 01233]     5.99
Deeming, Susan B - Eat Light……….Illustrator - . Pub: Hp Trade, , 1985, fifth printing.  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780895863515.   Description: Unread Very Good Large Format Paperback, no inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03616]     3.99
Deeping, Warwick -  Sorrell og Son……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Norwegian Paperback with coloured illustrated cover. Rough-cut page edges bit rubbed and marked. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01599]     11.99
Defoe, Daniel  -  Moll Flanders……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Defoe, Daniel - Moll Flanders - Pan 1965 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02223]     0.98
Dehnel, Carolyn -  Mexican Cooking (International gourmet)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ward Locke (1986) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02894]     4.99
Deighton, Len -  Berlin Game (Panther Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. UCP Category: {General}     [B 00248]     0.49
Deighton, Len -  close up……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Deighton, Len - Close-Up - Pan 1976 03302336504 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02203]     0.98
Deighton, Len -  Close-up……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Johnathan Cape (1974) First Edition - Reading Copy sold mainly for plates. - Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Shelf weary and marked to cut page edges, wrapper well rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01759]     4.99
Delieb, Eric - Investing in Silver……….Illustrator - . Pub: Corgi, , 1970, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780552985345.   Description: Paperback in fair condition. No inscriptions, light rubbing to cut edges, tanning to page edges.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European  deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03439]     4.99
Delio, Michelle -  Tattoo - The Exotic Art of Skin Decoration……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Large format paperback.  temporary tattoos not included. contents clean. Photo on request. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 00668]     4.99
Dell, Ethel M. -  Knave of Diamonds (Barbara Cartland's Library of Love, Vol 3)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.  Crease to spine. No inscriptions.   31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00544]     3.99
Dempster, Chris -  Hit!……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. UCP Category: {General}     [B 00258]     0.49
Dept of Environment -  Torture and Punishment (Treasures of the Tower)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Booklet  - No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 01154]     0.1
Devlin, Dean; Emmerich, Roland - Independence Day: Novelisation……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: good book, no inscriptions. Category: {General}     [B 00147]     0.48
Devon, Gary -  Bad Desire……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00651]     7.99
Dexter, Colin - The Dead of Jericho……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Is the one with John Thor on the cover. Category: {General}     [B 00148]     0.48
Dexter, John K  -  The Patriots……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Red mark to bottom cut edge. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Crease to rear cover. Category: {War}     [B 00385]     0.49
Dhami, Narinder -  Impact: Teen Life Set D……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Title is "My Secret Love by Andy Brown" Author Narinder Dhami - ISBN 0602265002 - Ginn (1997) Third Impression - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02059]     1.05
Diack, J. M.  -  Dance Movements from Schubert for Piano. Selected and arranged by J. M. Diack……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paterson's Publications (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , Tight Copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Music}     [B 01911]     4.99
Diack, Lesley -  Labrador nurse……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Third Editions 1964. Dusty Hardback in tatty dusty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01097]     3.99
Dibdin, Michael -  Ratking (Zen)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1999 some crinkly pages. Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00330]     0.49
Dickens, Charles -  Dickens' London: Essays……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Folio Society (1966)  - As New - Hardback with  As New Slipcase. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02478]     4.99
Dickinson, Susan -  Mother's Help: For Busy Mothers and Playgroup Leaders……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in rubbed Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Women}     [B 00608]     4.99
Dickson, Carter. (aka John Dickson Carr) -  Behind The Crimson Blind.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor Copy spine damaged. Dickson, Carter - Behind the Crimson Blind - Pan 1960 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02202]     1.99
Dickson, Gordon R.  -  Space Winners……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Faber and Faber  (1979) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , light rubbing to spine and corners of both book and dustwrapper. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01739]     12.99
Dickson, Gordon R. -  Survival……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Lightly Tanned Pages. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01494]     2.99
Didsbury, Peter -  The Classical Farm……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unread paperback. some rubbing to edges. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01471]     1.99
Dilke, Annabel -  The Party Wall……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00304]     0.49
Dillard, J.M. -  The Fugitive……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Signet (1993)  - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light tanned to cut page , label (price) front cover . No creases to spine, square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Thriller}     [B 02446]     0.98
Diller, Angela  and  Quaile, Elizabeth -  Solo & Duet Books for the piano……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hawkes, London, undated, (new edition), good tight copy, no inscriptions, bit dusty and light fading. Photo on request. Having a grand clear-out and will combine postage on multiple items. Category: {Music}     [B 01932]     4.99
Dillon, Francis -  Country Magazine, Book of The B.B.C. Programme, Compiled And Edited By Francis Dillon……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: BBC (c 1950) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Cover rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper rubbed at ends, with few tears. Dusty cut page edges.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Nature}     [B 02557]     5.99
Dimbleby, Josceline - Josceline Dimbleby Collection, The - Over 300 recipes from the Sainsbury Cookbooks……….Illustrator - . Pub: Martin Books (Simon & Schuster) for Sainsbury's, , 1992, .  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Paperback. Unread with no creasing to spine, or inscriptions. Spine faded. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03536]     3.49
Dineen, Jacqueline -  Going Solo……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback No inscriptions, dusty page edges. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00595]     1.99
Disney  - 101 Dalmatians - Live Action (Disney) [VHS] [1996] - Glen Close……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: PAL VHS Video - Used Condition.   We are having a grand clearance and will bulk ship, so check out our other listings. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02389]     9.99
Divakaruni,  Chitra Banerjee - Sister of My Heart……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Appears Un-Read Book, with No creases to spine, cut page edges only lightly discoloured, otherwise Near New. No Inscriptions.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03397]     3.99
Dixon, A. A. - (An Old Boy) -  Tom Brown's Schooldays……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged Hardback without Dustwrapper. Foxed and tanned to inside boards and page edges. Owners name and address rubbed out causing damage to front inside board. Loose page between f.e.p. and title page and loose plate at page 179. Covers rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01685]     6.99
Doak, Jane -  Factor 25 - A Collection Of Steamy Summer Love Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bliss (1999)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02495]     0.98
Dobbs, Michael -  Goodfellowe MP……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1998 Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00339]     0.49
Dobbs, Michael - House of Cards ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Appears unread, fairly clean book. Category: {General}     [B 00146]     0.98
Docker, Amanda -  The Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01512]     6.99
Doeser, Linda - The Ultimate Wok & Stir-Fry Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: Lorenz Books, , 1998, First edition.  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9781859676455.   Description: Very Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions little light sunning to very edges of dustwrapper. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03623]     9.99
Dominian, Jack -  Marital Breakdown (Pelican)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00598]     1.99
Dotter, Pamela - Preserving Food……….Illustrator - . Pub: Macdonald Guidelines, , 1977, .  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780356060194.   Description:  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03084]     2.99
Dougall, Robert -  Celebration of Birds……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: SIGNED BY AUTHOR with just "Best wishes"  inscription. Hardback with price-clipped dustwrapper. Pages miss-cut to 115-118.  Photo on request. Category: {Nature}     [B 00961]     6.99
Douglas, Norman -  South Wind……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Secker& Warburg (1979) Re-issued - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed and bumped, with light rubbed dustjacket, but loose fitting. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02271]     3.99
Douglas, William - Douglas's Encyclopaedia - A Book of Reference for Bacon Curers, Bacon Factory Managers, Bacon Agents, Meat Purveyors, Meat Inspectors, Meat Salesmen, Abattoir Superintendents, City, County or Local Authority Officers, Cold Store Proprietors and Managers, Sausage and Pork Pie Makers, and all other industries associated with the Meat,  Pork, Provision and General Food Trades.……….Illustrator - . Pub: William Douglas & Sons Limited, Putney, London S.W./, c 1900, Second edition.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Faded red Hardback. Third Edition appears to have been printed in 1924/7, so this edition obviously is earlier. General Condition for age is very good.  Tight copy, foxing to end papers, No inscriptions.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03462]     120.00
Douglas-Home, Robin  -  Hot For Certainties……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Douglas-Home, Robin - Hot for Certainties - 1966 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02199]     1.99
Doust, L A  -  A Manual On Sketching From Life……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Warne (1946)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Library stamps to f.e.p. Bumped and rubbed to book covers. Aged and Dusty book. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 02466]     1.99
Doust, L A -  A Manual On Sketching From Life……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Warne (1932) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, cover a little rubbed and bumped at spine, edges and corners. aged and Dusty book. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 02460]     4.99
Doust, L. A. -  A Manual on Pastel Painting……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Frederick Warne  (1946) Third Impression - Good Working Copy - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Bumped and rubbed to covers and book. Aged and Dusty book. Small price label to dustwrapper.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 02451]     3.99
Dovlatov, Sergei - The Compromise……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chatto & Windus, London, 1983, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780701127565.   Description: Good  Hardback - light tanning to pages, with Unclipped Dustwrapper, few light chips -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Fiction}     [B 03070]     6.99
Dovlatov, Sergei; Frydman, A. -  The Compromise……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01465]     7.75
Dowdall, Hon Mrs  -  The Book of Martha……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Pencil inscriptions, some loss to top spine end and rubbed.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00894]     14.99
Downer, Lesley -  A Taste of Japan……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00791]     4.99
Doxat, John -  Booth's Handbook of Cocktails and Mixed Drinks……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pan 1969 second revised printing. Tanned pages. cover light crease, but good square copy. Photo on request. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. Category: {Wines & Spirits}     [B 02719]     1.99
Drabble, Margaret -  The Radiant Way……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1988 Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover (Penguin) Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00306]     0.97
Drabble, Margaret -  The Radiant Way……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover 1988  Penguin 1st. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00389]     0.50
Drennan, Paul - Wooden Centauri ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible  - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: the Elmfield Press (1975) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . small label removal damage( to front cover)., rubbed to spine and edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 00053]     4.99
Driscoll, Peter -  Pangolin……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00282]     0.49
Du Bois -  French Cooking For All……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Foulsham (undated)  - Aged & Dusty - Hardback with  tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, contents heavily tanned due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02930]     2.99
Dudley, Stuart  -  Taking The Ache Out Of Gardening……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 47 written to f.e.p. board. Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01378]     3.99
Duff, Gail -  Fresh All the Year……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1976 Macmillan Very Good HARDBACK with slightly tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02774]     6.99
Duffield, Anne -  Come Back Miranda……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor Reading Copy Duffield, Anne - Come Back Miranda  - Pan 1955 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02244]     1.99
Duffield, Anne -  Violetta……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reading Copy only Duffield, Anne - Violetta - Pan 1960 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02241]     0.98
Dulles, Marion  -  Greenhouse Gardening around the Year……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Garden Book Club 1956. Without dustwrapper. bumped corners and sunned spine. No inscriptions, page edges few spots (foxing). Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01457]     4.99
Dunbar, Patricia -  Cadbury's Novelty Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hamlyn (1983)  - Fair - Hardback with  slightly tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02962]     4.99
Duncan, Prof. -  How to Write Correctly (Pocket Library S.)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Foulsham (1975)  - Good - Paperback. . Owner's Name to cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02487]     0.98
Duncan, Robert L. -  Firestorm……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00322]     0.49
Duncan, Robert L. -  Temple Dogs……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00290]     0.49
Dunleavy, Betty  -  Cooking with Wine……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as New Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Remains of small dot label to front cover. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01696]     7.99
Dunmore, Helen  -  Burning Bright……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cosmopolitan Special Edition Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00246]     0.49
Dunnett, Dorothy -  Queen's play……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Arrow (1976) Reprint - Reading Copy - Paperback. No inscriptions, well read copy with curved spine. Selling  No 1, 3 4 and 5 and Race of Scorpions under separate listings, so check our other items. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02491]     4.99
Dur, Russell Kent -  Little American Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good in like dustwrapper First Edition. No inscriptions. Photo on request.31012009 Category: {Cookery}     [B 00249]     0.98
Durham, John -  A short history of All Hallows by-the-Tower……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Title is A history, not a short history. All Hallows (1959)  - Reading copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, coffee mark (result some loss of surface) to front cover. Aged and Dusty book. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02455]     1.99
Durrell, Gerald -  Encounters with Animals ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Penguin (1958) Reprint - Fair - Paperback. No inscriptions, tanned pages. F.e.p. damaged slightly where stuck to cover at spine edge and torn. No creases to spine; square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Nature}     [B 02663]     0.98
Duval, Claude -  Lester……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00966]     0.48
Dyer, Lisa - Classic Curries……….Illustrator - . Pub: Parragon Book Service, , 1996, .  , Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780752516097.   Description: Good Laminated Hardback with grubby dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light tanning to pages. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03516]     3.99
Eadington, Joan -  Jonny Briggs and the giant cave……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Knight/BBC (1982) Second Impression - Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , light tanning to pages. Cover creased to corners. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01969]     1.38
Eastment, Winifred -  Down at the vicarage……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with dustwrapper little dusty. owner's name scribbled out to front board.   Label to front cover. Photo on request.   30012009 Category: {General}     [B 00285]     4.99
Easton, David -  Watercolour Flowers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Batsford (1993) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. Name of owner to f.e.p, corners bumped slightly NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 02989]     6.99
Ebersohn, Wessel -  Store Up the Anger……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Gollancz (1980) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few light marks to f.e.p., dustwrapper little rubbed to surface, crease to back spine edge and a few light scratches. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02274]     4.79
Edden, Gill  - Good Housekeeping. Cook Ahead Recipes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club (1975)  - Good - rubbed hardback with like  Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02889]     11.99
Edden, Gill - Good Housekeeping - Round the Year Menus……….Illustrator - . Pub: Ebury Press, , 1975, .  , Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: 9780852230664.   Description: Good Hardback in Good priceclipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Light rubbing and little dusty to cut edges of dustwrapper. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with bee by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03418]     4.99
Eddings, David -  Seeress of Kell (The Malloreon)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bantum Press (1991) First Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01795]     4.99
Eddyshaw, Mr. J (Chief Commercial Office - South Wales Electricity Board intro by) - Super Cook '84 - Recipes - Acknowledgement to Jenny Webb (Home Economist) June Whitfield celebrity guest "cover Photo of Terry & June" ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , 1984, .  Good, Ring-bound. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: 78 Page Ring Bound Recipe book. Winners of the Prizes - 1st Mrs Margaret Dineen of Llantwit Major - 2nd Mr. Jeremyh Cross of Cardiff - 3rd Mrs Yvonne Griffiths of Cardiff. Guest celebrity was June Whitfield of Terry (Scott) & June (Whitfield)"  fame, and a photo of them both, is on the front cover. Cooks at work are photographed as well as the winners opposite their winning recipes. I've not found another copy of this book on the web for sale, so am assuming it's quite unique, so add this one to your collection. Contents are pristine, but the cover has a bit of wear to top edge near to spine especially. Plus a small round label has been poorly removed from  front cover, leaving damage. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03646]     14.99
Edgar, Josephine - Margaret Normanby ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: good hardback (1983) faded spine to dustwrapper and page edges tanned due to paper quality. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00140]     4.99
Edginton, May  - Love-Girl……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 5th impression 1933.  For age of book it's in fairly good condition has dustwrapper with some loss with flapper on front cover.   Foxed pages. Photo available on request Category: {General}     [B 00164]     4.99
Edinburgh College of Domestic Science - The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes: Revised And Enlarged Edition ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Thomas Nelson, London, 1933, .  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: Fair but rubbed Hardback - remnants of label to top of f.e.p.  book cover has some marks, but cut page edge side has some marks and bit grubby   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03165]     7.99
Edinburgh College of Domestic Science - The Edinburgh Book Of Advanced Cookery Recipes: Revised And Enlarged Edition ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Thomas Nelson, London, 1933, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: .   Description: Fair but Aged and Dusty Hardback - owner's name, address and date in neat hand to f.e.p.  book cover very good, but cut page edges slightly foxed   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03094]     7.99
Editors Of Esquire Magazine -  Esquire's Handbook For Hosts……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Frederick Muller (1954) First Edition - Fair  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, covers rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners and corners bumped and a little bent. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02913]     6.99
Editors of Time Life Books - The Civil War (13 Volumes) Blockade, The….Bloodiest Day, The....Brother against Brother....Fight of Chattanooga, The….First Blood....
Forward to Richmond…. Gettysburg.... Pursuit to Appomattox....Rebels Resurgent....Road to Shiloh, The.... Spies, Scouts and Raiders ....Struggle for Tennessee, The....War on the Mississippi……….Illustrator - . Pub: Time Life, , c 1985, .  As New, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Blockade, The….Bloodiest Day, The....Brother against Brother....Fight of Chattanooga, The….First Blood.... Forward to Richmond…. Gettysburg.... Pursuit to Appomattox....Reels Resurgent....Road to Shiloh, The.... Spies, Scouts and Raiders Struggle for Tennessee, The....War on the Mississippi --ooooo-- FOR INFORMATION ONLY: Others in the series: NOT INCLUDED in this sale. Decoying the Yanks.... Confederate Ordeal.... Lee Takes Command.... The Costal War.... Tenting Tonight........ Twenty Million Yankees... The.........  The Battles for Atlanta.... The Killing Ground..... Sherman's March... Death in the Trenches... War on the Frontier.... The Shenandoah in Flames.... The Assassination.... The Nation Reunited.... NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {History}     [B 03465]     99.00
Editors of Transcript - International Cuisine - A Tasty Trip Around the World Louisiana-California-Mexico-South America - Volume 7……….Illustrator - . Pub: Trans Script Publishing, , 1992, .  Good, Soft Cover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9782921488457.   Description: Fair laminated paperback, no inscriptions but overall book seems as though it was little poorly put together as signs of crinkling to spine ends of pages. although outside is fine. However, it may be down to paper quality. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  This is one volume of eight in total of the series.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03610]     1.49
Edmonds, Frances -  Games……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00320]     0.49
Edson, J.T. -  Set Texas Back on Her Feet……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback, pages bit tanned. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Western}     [B 01332]     1.99
Edwards, Allen ; Prichard, Michael -  Fishing for Beginners……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1978) first publication - Almost  As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, slight damage to bottom spine corne. rContents clean. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sport - Fishing}     [B 03050]     8.99
Edwards, Dorothy -  King Dicky Bird and the Bossy Princess……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Magnet (1988)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02014]     1.38
Edwards, Dorothy -  My Naughty Little Sister's Friends (Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1980)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 02061]     1.38
Edwards, Helen - Make and Play - Simple Sewing……….Illustrator - . Pub: Mills & Boon, , 1975, .  Fair, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 0263059404.   Description: 44 page booklet in fair condition with marks from removal of small labels to front cover. Owner's name to title page. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 03175]     0.99
Edwards, J.C. -  Fletcher's Glorious 1st of June……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00234]     1.99
Edwards, Stella - Easy to Make Needlepoint……….Illustrator - . Pub: Anaya, , 1992, Reprint.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781854700438.   Description: Almost as new Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 03289]     4.99
Egleton, Clive -  Last Post for a Partisan……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hodder & Stoughton (1971) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , slight rubbing to cut edges of dustwrapper; book cover edges and cut page edges a little grubby.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01908]     11.99
Ehrlich, Doreen -  Great Works of Naive Art……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Art & Artists}     [B 01143]     3.99
Ehrlichman, John -  The Company……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00318]     0.49
Ehrlichman, John -  Whole Truth……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00328]     0.49
Eichenbaum, Luise; Orbach, Susie -  Understanding Women (Pelican)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front Cover Ref:30012009 Category: {Women}     [B 00584]     0.48
Ekland, Britt -  True Britt……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Read Paperback. No inscription. Tanned Pages. Category: {Biography}     [B 01337]     0.1
Ekman, Kerstin - Blackwater……….Illustrator - . Pub: Vintage, , 1996, First printing.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780099521211.   Description: Good Read Paperback. No inscriptions. Creasing to spine. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {general}     [B 03411]     2.99
Elder, Lauren -  And I Alone Survived……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Elder, Lauren - And I alone survived - Pan 1978 0330259113 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02242]     1.99
Elegant, Robert S -  Dynasty……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00310]     0.49
Eliot, George -  Daniel Deronda (The Everyman library)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Everyman (1999) In the edition First.  - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, single crease to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02651]     3.99
Eliot, T. S. - Penguin Poets, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Only very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality, no inscriptions. Category: {Poetry}     [B 01036]     1.99
Elkin, Stanley -  Living End……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Virgin (1979) "Soon to be Filmed by Ken Russell" - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very small bump/ding to corners only, pages very very lightly tanned.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02860]     3.99
Ellery Queen (edited by) -  Sporting Detective Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Hardback in chipped and rubbed Dustwrapper. Pencilled Owner's Name. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01214]     4.99
Ellin, Stanley -  Mirror, Mirror on the Wall……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1973 Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00298]     4.99
Elliot, Rose -  Simply Delicious: A Vegetarian Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fontana (1987) Fifth Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, tanned pages , due to paper quality - square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02806]     2.99
Elliot, Rose - Bean Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1979, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006355366.   Description: Good paperback, no inscriptions, no read crease to spine, nice square book. Little tanned pages and a slight watermark to top cut corner edge. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03245]     0.99
Elliot, Rose. -  VEGETARIAN DISHES OF THE WORLD.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00798]     5.99
Elliott, Colin -  Craft Book, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hamlyn (1974) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  poor Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Dustwrapper torn at top 4cm,  rubbed at top and rear bottom.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02586]     3.99
Ellis, Amabel Williams- -  "Out of This World" Choice……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Blackie & Sons (1965) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , slight shelf wear, otherwise good tight copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01890]     19.98
Ellis, Audrey  -  Favourite Chocolate Recipes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost as new Hardback with slight creasing to top of cover of Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01650]     7.99
Ellis, Audrey - Modern Cake Decorating……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Newnes (1965)  - Working Copy  - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbing to cover and dusty edges, some marks to pages from use. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00089]     4.99
Ellis, Humphry Francis -  AJ Wentworth, BA……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00314]     0.49
Ellmann, Mary  -  Thinking About Women……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front Cover  Slightly faded spine. Ref:30012009 Category: {Women}     [B 00592]     1.49
Elwell, Felicia Rosemany -  Chandler's Bay……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dent (1966) First Edition - Poor/Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Owner's Name to front cover, bumped and well rubbed to covers and book. Aged and Dusty book.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02424]     2.49
Emin, Rene; Moine, Marie-Pierre -  French Regional Cookery: Burgundy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hamlyn (1990)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to cut edges only.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02972]     4.99
Engel, Peter -  High Gloss……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Page edges marked Category: {General}     [B 00230]     0.49
Englander, David -  Culture and Belief in Europe, 1450-1600……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Small crease to front cover bottom corner. No inscriptions. Shipped same day. Category: {History}     [B 00735]     11.99
Enquire Within, Author of   - Consult Me - For all you want to know - New edition improved by the author of "Enquire Within"……….Illustrator - . Pub: W. Nicholson & Sons, London, undated, New .  Poor, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Poor well worn/used hardback, which is undated, but would probably put about 1880s.   Well rubbed and a bit loose bound as some pages stick out a bit - Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03108]     5.99
Equal Enterprise Publications (editors of) William Stein and Jim Negus (cover design/illustrator) - Recipe for Success - A Collection of Favourite Recipes and Handy Hints ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Equal Enterprise Publications, , 1994, .  Good, Ring-bound. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Good Ringbound no inscriptions, vertical fold light to front cover otherwise cover only a little rubbed. A recipe collection, inspired by well wishers All and sundry have been robbed for suggestions of this little book with vegetarian recipes and a few handy hints.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03611]     1.99
Erdman, Paul -  The Panic of '89……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Crease to rear cover. Category: {Business}     [B 00337]     0.49
Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain -  La dame à la licorne……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux,  (1978) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine, with small tear to top  and edges (slight) . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02623]     8.99
Essex, Mary -  Dare-devil Doctor (Pan romance)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor Reading Copy Essex, Mary - Dare-Devil Doctor - Pan Romance 1972 0330231898 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02245]     0.98
Essex, Mary - The romance of Dr Dinah……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with dustwrapper both little dusty. no inscriptions.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00182]     4.99
Essex, Peter -  Black Wind Blowing……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1991 Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00302]     1.99
Evans, Cicely Louise  -  The Newel Post……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dent (1967) First Edition - Fair/Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, covers rubbed to edges, pages are dusty to cut edge.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02433]     3.99
Evans, George Ewart -  Let Dogs Delight and Other Stories……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Faber and Faber  (1975) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to covers and book ends, small loss to spine ends. Small price label to dustwrapper. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Fables}     [B 02425]     2.49
Evans, Hazel -  Small Space Gardening (Rainbow)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01135]     2.99
Evans, Hilary -  Ribbonwork……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01508]     5.99
Evans, Mark -  Mind, Body, Spirit……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Paperback. No inscription. Photo on request. Category: {Self-Help}     [B 01527]     6.99
Evans, Mike -  The Return……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hole punched to top right front cover. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. UCP Category: {General}     [B 00256]     0.49
Evans, Peter -  The Englishman's Daughter……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00326]     0.49
Everett, Nicholas J -  Falcons, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Robert Hale (1978) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01781]     4.99
Eves, Edward V. -  Money and Your Retirement……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback No inscriptions,  price label to front cover. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00605]     1.99
Fahy, Carole  -  Cooking with Beer……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cookery Book Club (1972) First Edition - Almost  As New - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01770]     4.99
Fairclough, M A -  The Ideal Cookery Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: George Routledge (undated)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, some light foxing to end pages.   Maroon, colouring rubbed from cut page edges. Book rubbed and bumped to edges and corners. Last page has been repaired, not too sympathetically. . NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02975]     24.98
Fairley, Peter -  The conquest of pain.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00650]     5.99
Fairlie, Gerard [following Sapper] - Captain Bulldog Drummond ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Hodder & Stoughton (1947) Third Printing - Reading Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, slightly cocked and bumped to spine ends and corners, lacking free end paper. Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00095]     2.99
Falk, Betty - Beginner's Cookery Book, The……….Illustrator - Lamb, Judith. Pub: Penguin Books, , 1974, .  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 0140461825.   Description: Good appears unread paperback, only very light rubbing to edges and very lightly tanned pages. No creases to spine.   -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03115]     1.99
Family Circle -  Clever Crafts to Decorate Your Home (Family Circle)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: J.B. Fairfax Press (1990)  - Very Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02618]     2.99
Farjeon, Eleanor; Harvey, Anne -  Something I Remember (Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1989) Ist Impression - Very Good - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01972]     1.38
Farm Journal (by the food editors of) -  Freezing & Canning Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unread Paperback, crease to front cover, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Tanned pages. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00895]     1.99
Farnoll Jeffery -  Broad Highway, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty book in like but bit tatty wrapper.   No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00630]     4.99
Farnworth, Warren -  Approaches to Collage……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Batsford (1976) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges (very very very slight) . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02616]     5.99
Faulks, Sebastian - Engleby……….Illustrator - . Pub: Vintage, , 2008, 1st.  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780099458272.   Description: Good book, No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Novel}     [B 03230]     3.99
Fawcett, Hilary  (written, arranged and introduced) -  The Good Food Guide Second Dinner Party Book - Recipes from restaurants in The Good Food Guide cooked, written, arranged and introduced ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Laminated Hardback with bumps to front cover corner and side and rubbing to bottom spine. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01520]     5.99
Fawdry, Marguerite; Brown, Deborah -  The Book of Samplers……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Lutterworth Press (1980).  Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Owner's Bookplate to f.e.p., .Photo on request. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01728]     6.99
Fearon, Ethelind -  Herbs: How To Grow, Treat And Use Them:……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Third Impression 1964. Hardback with  chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Gardening}     [B 01405]     4.99
Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine, Alex -  The Reluctant Cook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's name to f.e.p. Few light coffee marks to page edges. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01590]     0.98
Fearon, Ethelind; Jardine, Alex - Reluctant Cook, The ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Herbert Jenkins (1956) fourth printing - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, aged and Dusty book. Heavy book international buyers contact us for additional shipping. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00092]     2.99
Feasey, Lynette -  On the Playbill in Old London……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: George G. Harrap (1948)  - Reading Copy - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Owner's Name to f.e.p., bumped and rubbed to covers and book, in protective wrap  sellotaped. Aged and Dusty book. . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02483]     5.99
Feirstein, Bruce ; Trippett, Lionel ; Lorenz, Lee  -  Real Men Don't Eat Quiche……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: NEL (1982)  - Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. Owners Tiny  label to inside front cover, pages  tanned cover little rubbed to edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01977]     1.38
Feist, Raymond E  - Prince Of The Blood……….Illustrator - . Pub: Harper Collins, , 1993, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780586071403.   Description: Appears Un-Read Book, with No creases to spine, cut page edges only lightly discoloured, otherwise Near New. No Inscriptions.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03398]     1.99
Fennerton, William -  Czech Mate (Ibex thriller)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in like dustwrapper (not price-clipped) - 1st edition. Photo available on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00213]     4.99
Fergusin, Rosemary and Carol Adams Compiled By - Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain 1988 {JUNE 1987-JUNE 1988}……….Illustrator - . Pub: Antique Collector's Club Ltd., , 1987, .  Good, Laminated Hardback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781851490455.   Description: Fair Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Cover chipped to bottom corner light to front, heavy to rear only bottom edge 1.5cm. Cut page edges little grubby.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03472]     4.99
Ferguson, Clare -  Creative Vegetarian Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ebury Press (1986) First Edition - Good - rubbed hardback with chipped and scuffed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, International shipping will be by SURFACE ONLY. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02891]     4.99
Feuchtwanger, Lion - translated by Willa & Edwin Muir -  Jew Suss……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 33rd Hutchinson  (1945) 33rd - Working Copy  - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Well bumped and rubbed to covers and book. Aged and Dusty book. With small loss to wrapper. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02426]     2.49
Fido, Martin -  Crimes, Detection and Death of Jack the Ripper……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper, pages slightly tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 01281]     4.99
Field, Geoffrey. -  THE TOWER OF LONDON: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unknown (undated)  - Very Good - Card Large Format -. No inscriptions, light rubbing to edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Travel}     [B 02754]     2.99
Findley Timothy; Summit S. A. -  The Butterfly Plague……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good in like dustwrapper First Edition. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00222]     4.99
Fine, Anne; Littlewood, Valerie -  Only a Show (Young Puffin Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Puffin (1991) 8th Impression - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , very slight tanned pages . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Children}     [B 01996]     1.38
Finlay, D. G.  -  The Killing Glance……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00348]     1.99
Fiore, Carlo - Brando I Knew ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible  - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Mayflower (1976) In the edition First.  - Read Copy - Paperback. . 15p Price to f.e.p., light tanned pages, rubbing to cut page edges and spine, corners and edges creased to spine, square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Biography}     [B 00103]     0.98
Fireside, Carolyn -  Goodbye Again……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First edition Hardback with unclipped jacket. No inscriptions. Photo per stock item. 31012009 Category: {General}     [B 00575]     5.99
First Glance Books -  Cheese and Biscuits……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Cookery}     [B 00233]     4.99
Fitzgerald, Julia -  Flame of the East (Astromance)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00366]     0.49
Fitzgerald, Penelope - At Freddie's……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: good book, no inscriptions.   Good dustwrapper price label to front cover.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00173]     4.99
Fitzgibbon, Theodora -  A Taste of the West Country……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Unread paperback. some rubbing to edges, pages bit tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01223]     3.99
Fitzgibbon, Theodora - Traditional Scottish Cookery……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1980, .  Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006356264.   Description: Good paperback, no inscriptions, pages very tanned. Only singe feint line down spine. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. In its cuisine can be seen a good deal of Scottish history - the Celts and their oatmeal and griddles, smoked and salted meat and fish from the Norsemen, the links with France which stretch as far back as Charlemagne and have added sophistication and elegance to Scottish cookery. Sumptuous selections f Scottish  Fare to nourish the hearts and minds of native Scots, Expatriates and visitors alike. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03595]     1.99
Fitzgibbon, Theodora - West Country Cooking……….Illustrator - . Pub: Fontana, , 1982, .  Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: 9780006359852.   Description: Good but obviously used book, no inscriptions, heavily tanned pages. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Author brings together wholesome Gloucestershire farmhouse cookery and delicacies of eighteenth-century Bath, quick Devon supper dishes and Dorset cream teas in a book for the native, visitor and gourmet.   Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.  Category: {Cookery}     [B 03597]     1.99
Flannery, Margaret - Editor -  The Bob Martin Dog Book……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Clean. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01107]     4.99
Flatley, Michael; Roddy, Pat -  Riverdance - The Show [VHS] [1995]……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: PAL VHS Video - Used Condition.   We are having a grand clearance and will bulk ship, so check out our other listings. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02409]     9.99
Flawn, Louis N.  - Gardening With Cloches……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with slightly tatty dustwrapper, with some loss at spine. No inscriptions. Tanning to f.e.p. Photo on request Category: {Gardening}     [B 01400]     4.99
Fleck, Betty - Love and a Winter Moon……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ex library with dustwrapper.   Withdrawn stamps on relevant pages.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00171]     4.99
Fleetwood, Hugh - Roman Magic……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good in like dustwrapper First Edition. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00176]     4.99
Fleming, Ian  -  James Bond : Diamonds Are Forever……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Cocked and well rubbed spine. Readable Paperback. No inscription. Tanned Pages. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01363]     0.48
Fleming, Ian  -  james bond you only live twice……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Ref: 30012009 Category: {Thriller}     [B 00307]     0.98
Fleming, Ian -  Dr. No……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with no Dustwrapper aged and dusty. Photo available on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00297]     4.99
Fleming, Ian -  From Russia with Love……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00664]     0.48
Fleming, Ian -  From Russia with Love……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Line mark on cut page edge. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00309]     0.48
Fleming, Ian -  GOLDFINGER……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback with small label to front cover, no inscription, creases to spin and few to cover 0340268735 REF: 30012009 Category: {Thriller}     [B 00313]     0.98
Fleming, Ian  - James Bond - Casino Royale……….Illustrator - . Pub: Pan , , 1965, 22nd Printing.  Fair, paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good for age.  No inscriptions. Book is cocked and tanned pages, small tears to spine ends at cover edge, bit rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00719]     1.49
Fleming, Ian -  James Bond - Diamonds are Forever……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Tanned pages and spine split 1 inch at bottom. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00665]     0.1
Fleming, Ian  - James Bond you only live twice……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Spine rubbed and damaged, cover aged and book cocked. Ref: 30012009 Category: {Thriller}     [B 00311]     0.48
Fleming, Ian -  Live and let die……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in slightly ragged dusty dustwrapper.  No inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00299]     4.99
Fleming, Ian -  Live and Let Die……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Small loss to cover of this Aged Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01348]     0.1
Fleming, Ian -  Octopussy……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. foxing to cut page edge. Category: {rthr}     [B 00666]     0.98
Fleming, Ian. -  DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pan (1964) 9th Printing - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions , pages tanned due to age and paper quality. Spine ends rubbed. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01845]     0.98
Fleming, Laurence - Diet of Crumbs……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in like dustwrapper (not price-clipped) nick at rear and folded about .25 cm - 1st edition. Photo available on request. Category: {General}     [B 00181]     4.99
Fletcher, H L V -  THE FEATURE GARDEN……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Clean. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 00838]     4.99
Fletcher, Nick - A. to Z. of 100 Popular Collectables……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (price-clipped) no inscriptions.  Photo available on request. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 01142]     5.99
Fletcher, Shirley  - Competence and Organizational Change: A Handbook [Paperback] ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Unread book, but little dusty as been in storage.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship as we are having a grand clearout. Category: {Business}     [B 00071]     4.58
Floyd, Keith  -  Andrex Ultra - A Feast of Floyd (Abridged) ISBN 0583319912……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: ANDREX abridged Edition 1995 PAPERBACK. Very Good Paperback, light tanned page edges, square copy with a tiny nick at spine edge Category: {Cookery}     [B 02696]     1.99
Follett, Ken -  Key to Rebecca……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00571]     5.99
Folsom, Allan -  The Day After Tomorrow……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {General}     [B 00267]     9.99
Forsyth, Frederick -  No Comebacks……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1982 corgi Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover with price label. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00368]     0.49
Fothergill, Jessie -  The First Violin……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: PLEASE ASK FOR PHOTO BEFORE ORDERING Burt (undated)  - Soft Red Leather binding (what's left of it - . No inscriptions, cover at front is hanging off and the spine is missing, but I just can't bear to throw it away in case someone out there would like it for their collection. Aged and Dusty book sold as reading copy.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02102]     3.49
Fothergill, John   - John Fothergill's Cookery Book ……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chatto and Windus, London, 1943, 2nd Impression.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Fair Red Cloth Hardback without dustwrapper. Owner's name and address to f.e.p. and second page in. contents clean but cover is marked, corners bumped, but not rubbed. Cut page edges tanned. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03364]     3.49
Fougasse -  The Luck of the Draw.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty and slightly cocked Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Owners Name to f.e.p.    Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01034]     4.99
Fougasse -  The Luck Of The Draw……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Methuen (1942) Fifth Edition (Cheap Form) - Fair - Hardback with  very tatty and flyleaf parted at front Dustwrapper. No inscriptions,  book cocked, bumped and rubbed to edges and corners, pages dusty to edges . Aged and Dusty book sold as reading copy.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Also selling under separate listing Aces made easy Category: {Humour}     [B 02099]     2.99
Fowler, Roy  -  THE FILM IN FRANCE……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pendulum  (1946) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  decorative boards. No inscriptions, Light foxing to pages and staples just beginning to rust. Rubbed to board edges. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 02156]     4.99
Fowles, John -  The Collector……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fowles, John - Collector, The - Pan 1974 0330200747 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02231]     1.99
Fowles, John - The Collector……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reprint Society book condition good, but foxing to cut page edges.  World books on spine of dustwrapper.   Photo available if requested. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00166]     4.99
Fradd, Dale -  The Guitar (Teach Yourself)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Music}     [B 00747]     3.99
Frances, Stephen D  -  This Woman Is Death……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Tanned Pages. Category: {General}     [B 01325]     0.48
Francis, Clare -  Betrayal……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00395]     0.49
Francis, Clare -  Deceit……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in very Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - ISBN 0434270431 Category: {General}     [B 00287]     4.99
Francis, Dick -  Hot Money……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Michael Joseph (1987) Third Impression - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Little aged and tanned  and cover rubbed at edges. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01797]     2.99
Francome, John -  Break Neck……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: small split to back edge spine. Diffierent cover. Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00294]     0.98
Frank, Elizabeth (signed by) - Margot Fonteyn……….Illustrator - . Pub: Chatto and Windus, , 1958, First edition.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: . ISBN: B0000CJXSS .   Description: Signed by Author on f.e.p., in pencil.   No other inscriptions.  Fair but grubby cover to this Hardback without dustwrapper. Black & White photos throughout.  Book little musty from storage.   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Theatre & Performing Arts}     [B 03312]     7.99
Frank, Joan - The Beauty Of Jewellery……….Illustrator - . Pub: Colour Library, , 1979, .  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: 9780904681741.   Description: Very Good Hardback in Dustwrapper, with some rubbing, small tear front top, larger tear back top, some loss of laminate to cover bottom rear corner. Book cover is sunned to ends of boards.  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Antiques & Collecting}     [B 03444]     6.99
Frank, Vivien -  An Introduction to Picture Framing……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Apple (1990)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper has small tear to back bottom and back top at spine, some shelf marks. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02471]     4.99
Frankau, Gilbert -  Escape to Yesterday - A Miscellany of Tales……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Foxed to page edges. Hardback without Dustwrapper.   No inscriptions.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00853]     4.99
Frankau, Pamela -  Sing for Your Supper……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Frankau, Pamela - Sing for your Supper - Pan 1963 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02222]     1.50
Fraser, George MacDonald -  Royal Flash……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover to that shown. Dusty but together Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 01328]     0.98
Fraser, Harrison B -  The Work of a Magistrate……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Shaw & Son (1969) Second Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Cover grubby but together, book clean but bumped to spine itself as well as ends-contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Legal}     [B 02756]     5.99
Fraser, Linda (consultant editor) - 50 Classic Meat Dishes (Step-by-step)……….Illustrator - . Pub: Lorenz, , 1998, .  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: very good. ISBN: 9781859676318.   Description: Good Hardback with Good Dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner on f.e.p in large silver writing. "To Lucy Happy Christmas & Happy New Year 1999 Lots of Love from Mum XXX"  Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03453]     5.99
Fraser, Sir David -  Alanbrooke……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1982) First Edition - Reading Copy  - Hardback with  loose and faded price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, faded edges to boards and some light foxing to cut page edges (bottom and side).Contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {War}     [B 03041]     7.99
Frazee, Steve  -  Pistolman……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Marks and creases to cover. Aged Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Western}     [B 01356]     0.48
Frazer, Sir James George  F.R.S., F.B.S -  The Gold Bough……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macmillan (1922) Abridged - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, small round bookseller's stamp "Rama Krishna Lahore" to spine edge of f.e.p, Well rubbed and slight wobbly binding. Aged and dusty book.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02132]     14.99
Freeman, Sarah -  The Student Vegetarian Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very Good Paperback.  Almost as new.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00806]     0.98
Fregnacm, Claude - Jewellery: From the Renaissance to Art Nouveau……….Illustrator - . Pub: Octopus Books, , 1973, First edition thus.  Fair, Hardcover. Jacket: fair. ISBN: 9780706400441.   Description: Fair Hardback in Fair Dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscription. rubbed to edges and little grubby at top edge. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Non-European  deliveries with be by SURFACE mail. Category: {Gemology}     [B 03438]     4.99
French, Michael -  Racecourse……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00312]     0.49
French, Nicci -  Killing Me Softly……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: DIFFERENT COVER - Penguin (1999)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03006]     1.99
Friel, James -  Taking the Veil……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macmillan (1989) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, little bit dusty due to storage. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02273]     4.99
Froud, Nina -  Cooking The Japanese Way……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Aged paperback, dusty cover, not detached. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 00880]     3.99
Froud, Nina - World Book of Meat Dishes, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Cookery Book Club (by arrangement with Pelham Books, , 1970, re-issued.  Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Good - Hardback - no inscriptions  , with Dustwrapper, rubbed and creased but encased in protective film -   Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.
 Category: {Cookery}     [B 03079]     5.99
Fry, Pamela  (Edited by)  -  The Good Cooks Encyclopedia……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Hardback without Dustwrapper, slight tanning to pages and small coffee stain to bottom cut page edge. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01169]     4.99
Fuller, John -  The chef's compendium of professional recipes……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fair Hardback  (Heinemann 1988). Reprint Some light staining No inscriptions. dusty to cut page edges. Photo on request. Category: {Cookery}     [B 01664]     6.99
Fullerton, Alexander - Johnson's Bird……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Very good hardback in dustwrapper, slight cut to top edge 1 cm. No inscriptions Category: {General}     [B 00160]     4.99
Fullick, R.F. - Second ELLE Cookbook, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: Guild Publishing, , 1985, .  Very Good, Hardcover. Jacket: good. ISBN: .   Description: Very Good Hardback with Dustwrapper. Bumped to top spine and crumpled same place on dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03500]     4.99
Fulton, Margaret - Restaurant Dishes of the World: over 200 recipes from famous restaurants around the world……….Illustrator - . Pub: Octopus Books for (St Michael), , 1984, .  Very Good, Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780862731496.   Description: Very Good Paperback, no inscriptions. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. NOTE: Shipment of this item to U.K. only, for other destinations please contact us for postage quote. Category: {Cookery}     [B 03556]     2.99
Furth, Charles -  Old Farms and New Farming……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Farming, Agriculture & Livestock}     [B 00773]     5.99
G.E.C. -  GEC Cookery Book For Use With Electric Cookers.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: The General Electric Company (18172) Revised Edition - Very Good - Card Cover-. No inscriptions. Cover very rubbed especially to surface at back and a bit grubby and rubbed to edges. Card cover is heavily creased.-contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02755]     2.99
Gaarder, Jostein - Sophie's World……….Illustrator - . Pub: Phoenix (an Imprint Of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), , 1996, Sixth Impression.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781857992915.   Description:  Good Paperback. No inscriptions. Creasing to spine. Photo on request.  We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Philosophy}     [B 03412]     2.99
Gage, Nicholas -  A Place for Us……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bantum Press (1990) Reprint - Good - Hardback with like Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Tight Copy; slight crease to front cover at bottom corner. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01766]     4.99
Gaiman, Neil -  Stardust……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 01321]     5.99
Gallagher, Steve -  Nightmare, with Angel……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00402]     0.49
Gallenkamp  -  Gallenkamp - Fifteenth 15th Edition General Catalogue of Laboratory Equipment and Scientific Apparatus 1964……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Garden City Press (1964)  - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Green Cloth Cover, corners bumped and cover edges rubbed.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02981]     19.98
Gallenkamp -  Gallenkamp 19th edition General Catalogue of Laboratory Apparatus Furniture and Scientific Instruments 1977……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Jarrold & Sons (1977) Blue Cover - Very Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Name of owner to f.e.p, light foxing to top cut page edge, corners bumped and cover edges rubbed.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02985]     19.98
Gallenkamp -  Gallenkamp Express Catalogue 1990……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Gallenkamp (1990)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. A4 size. name of owner and date to front cover.,  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Reference}     [B 02988]     19.98
Gallico, Paul -  Mrs. Harris Goes to New York……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty book in like wrapper.   No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00196]     4.99
Galsworthy, John  -  The Forsyte Saga……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: 1963 Reprint. Hardback with slightly Tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {General}     [B 01007]     4.99
Galway, James -  AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, JAMES GALWAY……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Book Club 1979 edition. Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper, no inscriptions. Photos on request. Category: {Biography}     [B 00817]     4.99
Gamble, Reginald  - Bee Keeping Young Farmers Booklet No 2……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback Booklet. Cover marked and grubby, owners name or rear cover. Contents clean. Photo available on request Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 01460]     3.99
Gardiner, G.F.  (Late) Curator of the Botanic Gard... -  PICTORIAL PLANT PROPAGATION……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback rubbed and sunned cover, with cracking at end papers, but together. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01461]     4.99
Gardner, Craig Shaw -  Bad Day for Ali Baba……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Read Paperback. No inscription.  Photo on request. Category: {Children}     [B 01550]     3.99
Gardner, John -  Licence Renewed (Coronet Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Creased Reading Copy.  No inscriptions. Small Label to front. Photo on request. Category: {Thriller}     [B 00720]     0.48
Gardner, John -  Licence Renewed (Coronet Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover with price label. Photo on request. 30Jan09 Category: {Thriller}     [B 00315]     0.48
Gardner, John -  The Secret Families……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Cut page edges foxed. Category: {General}     [B 00394]     0.49
Gare, Fran; Monica, Helen -  Dr. Atkins' Diet Cookbook……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bantum Press (1975)  - Fair - Paperback. . , large crease to spine some rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Cookery}     [B 02841]     2.25
Garfield, Leon -  House of Cards……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback,. shelf marks. No inscription. Tanned Pages edges. Category: {General}     [B 01342]     0.1
Garner, Lesley -  How to Survive as a Working Mother (Penguin Handbooks)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00611]     0.48
Garrett, Richard -  Search for Prosperity, The……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: very good in like dustwrapper (price-clipped) - 1st edition. Photo available on request. Category: {Business}     [B 00204]     7.99
Garrett, Richard - Queen Victoria (Wayland kings & queens) ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Wayland (1978)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, light tanned to ends cover and dustwrapper and pages. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Royalty}     [B 00098]     3.99
Gary, Romain -  Way Out……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Michael Joseph (1977) First Edition - Good - Hardback withDustwrapper . No inscriptions , light shelf wear. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 01872]     4.99
Gascoigne, Bamber -  Ticker Khan: A Fable……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Johnathan Cape 1974 First Hardback with Dustwrapper (priceclipped). Wrapper bit rubbed at top spine edge, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 02918]     3.99
Gaskin, Catherine -  Edge of Glass……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Collins (1967)  - Fair - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , rubbed at edges. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01802]     3.99
Gasson, Roy -  Illustrated Mark Twain……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Jupiter Books (1978) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  rubbed dustwrapper.. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01768]     8.99
Gaunt, Arthur. -  EXPLORING HISTORIC BRITAIN.……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback with slightly tatty dustwrapper, with some small loss at spine. No inscriptions. Photo on request Category: {Travel}     [B 01290]     1.99
Gaute, J.H.H; Odell, Robin -  The New Murderer's Who's Who……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Crime}     [B 01259]     9.99
Geddes, Paul -  Goliath……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Little grubby to cut page edge. Category: {General}     [B 00375]     0.49
Gemmell, Alastair -  Discovering Arran……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Different Cover, same ISBN. As new. Paperback, no inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Travel}     [B 01039]     2.99
Gemmell, David - King beyond the Gate, The - A Drenai Novel……….Illustrator - . Pub: Orbit, , 2000, Reprint.  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9781857236653.   Description: Appears Un-Read Book, with few light creases to spine, otherwise clean.  No inscriptions.    Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Sci-Fi & Fantasy}     [B 03402]     1.99
Genders, Roy  -  SOFT FRUITS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Good Hardback in rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {Gardening}     [B 01194]     4.99
Genet, Jean; Frechtman, B -  Miracle of the Rose (Modern Classics S)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00400]     0.49
Gentille, Thomas -  Jewellery (Craft Books)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Pan (1973) First Edition British Edition - Good - A4 Sized Paperback. No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges diagonal corner crease to front cover and long light diagonal crease to rear cover square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Craft & Needlework}     [B 02396]     2.99
Georgano, G.N. -  Vintage and Post-vintage Cars (Source Book)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Ward Locke (1974) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  non price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, only light rubbing to cut cover edges-. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Transport}     [B 03053]     4.99
George, Elizabeth -  For the Sake of Elena (Inspector Lynley Mysteries)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: DIFFERENT COVER - Bantum Press (1993)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Thriller}     [B 03005]     1.99
George, Elizabeth - A Great Deliverance……….Illustrator - . Pub: Bantam, , 1989, .  , Paperback. Jacket: . ISBN: 9780553175103.   Description: Appears Un-Read Book, with No creases to spine, cut page edges only lightly discoloured, otherwise Near New. No Inscriptions.  Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Novel}     [B 03399]     1.99
Geraghty, Tony -  Who Dares Wins: The Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {War}     [B 00370]     0.49
Germer, H -  Songs without Words - Felix Mendelssohn……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Poor well used copy, together, but with cracking at spine, but cover still just attached by a single thread. Just can't bear to throw it out. Category: {Music}     [B 01927]     4.99
Gernsheim, Helmut & Alison -  Historic Events 1839 - 1939……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Slightly faded hardback, no dustwrapper pencil name to f.e.p.  Photo on request. Category: {History}     [B 00751]     14.99
Gibbens, Dr. John -  Care of Young Babies - Third Edition……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Reading Copy of Dusty Hardback book, with some loss of photo page opposite title page missing. No inscriptions, pencil recipe to back board.  Photo on request. Category: {Women}     [B 00661]     3.99
Gibbens, Dr. John -  Care of Young Babies……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback with tape to bottom spine with library ref. Photo on request. Little grubby to cut page edge. Category: {Women}     [B 00662]     2.99
Gibbings, Robert  -  Over The Reefs  1948……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: First Edition. Slightly Chipped Dustwrapper.  Hardback. No Inscriptions. Photo on Request. Category: {General}     [B 01322]     4.99
Gibbings, Robert -  Coming Down The Wye……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback with tatty Dustwrapper, No inscriptions.   Contents Foxed. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00956]     4.99
Gibbs, Anthony -  Heyday!……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Penciled Owner's Name.   Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 00978]     6.99
Gibbs, Philip -  The spoils of time……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hutchinson (1951) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Owner's Name to inside cover and * to f.e.p., Bumped and rubbed to covers and book. Aged and Dusty book. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02420]     3.99
Gibbs, Tony -  Dead Run……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Owners Embossed Stamp to inside page. Photo on request. Label to front cover. Category: {General}     [B 00392]     0.49
Gies, Frances -  Knight in History……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Photo on request. Category: {General}     [B 01211]     4.99
Gilbert Frankau -  Three Englishmen……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macdonald (1944) Definitive Edition - Fair/Poor - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Bumped and rubbed to covers and book, which has some discolouration at spine ends where dustwrapper has loss. Aged and Dusty book. Small price label to dustwrapper.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02434]     2.99
Gilbert W S -  More "Bab" Ballads……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Sold as "Poor Reading Copy". George Routledge (C1972)  - Reading Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper, Gilt illustration to front of Green Board. No inscriptions, Boards detached with loose bound pages, some detached.ged and dusty book sold as working copy. Expect Photo prior to shipment.. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02852]     8.99
Gilbert, W. S. -  More Bab Ballads……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Macmillan (1937) Reprint - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, pulled thread in cloth cover appears to be manufacturing fault. contents clean. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 02120]     3.99
Giles, Carl -  GILES  Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Price Not clipped. Gift Inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01313]     4.99
Giles, Carl -  GILES  Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Price clipped. No inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01312]     6.99
Giles, Carl -  GILES  Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Very Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Price Not clipped. No inscriptions. Apart from slight corner crease. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01314]     5.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 09 Ninth Series Number 9……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Giles Annual No.9 Ninth  Series 9 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1955). Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean, pages lightly tanned. Not  Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed at ends. Front Cover: Light Creasing and heavy crease at spine edge. Rear Cover: Few light and single heavy diagonal crease. Top edge heavy bump. Some light rubbing to edges generally.  Staples: Very rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..0901
 Category: {Humour}     [B 03377]     6.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 11 Eleventh Series Number 11……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.11 Eleventh Series 11 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1957). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean generally, first pages has sellotape mark. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Little bumped. Front Cover: Very heavy vertical crease. Rear Cover: light crease at spine edge. Cut edges generally good, few slightly turned (curled) pages at top edge Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..1101Inscription: None.  Category: {Humour}     [B 02680]     6.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 12 Twelfth Series Number 12……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.12 Twelfth Series 12 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1958). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean generally with small coffee stain on price title page some marks to inside back cover. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed at ends with some loss. Front Cover: Some creases and crinkling of laminate and vertical creasing at spine side. Rear Cover: Light vertical and diagonal crease. Cut edges light rubbed at corners Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..1202 Category: {Humour}     [B 02681]     4.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 13 Thirteenth Series Number 13……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.13 Thirteenth Series 13 -intro by Margot Fonteyn de Arias by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1959). Very Good/Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean light tanned. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed and splits at cover edge top and bottom. Front Cover: large corner crease at top right. Rear Cover: light creasing. little marked and slightly curled at bottom corner Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings Ref: GILES..1303 Category: {Humour}     [B 02682]     5.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 18 Eighteenth Series Number 18……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.18 Eighteenth  Series 18 -intro by Sir Malcolm Sargeant by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1964). Fair/Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean but light tanning at page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Crinkled laminate and rubbed at ends. Front Cover: heavy diagonal crease and spot mark about match head size. Laminate rubbed at cut edges. Rear Cover: light vertical crease. Laminate rubbed at cut edges. Cover little aged colour wise, cut edges good,  marked at corner where read.  Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..1802 Category: {Humour}     [B 02686]     5.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 19  Nineteenth Series Number 19……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.19 Nineteenth Series 19 -intro by Jim Clark by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1965). Poor Reading copy due to loss of most of rear page Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean but  spotting to first pages and tanning at page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Tear both top back edge and bottom front edge. Front Cover: light diagonal creases at corners. Rear Cover: mostly missing. top edges foxed Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..1902 Category: {Humour}     [B 02877]     1.98
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 19  Nineteenth Series Number 19……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.19 Nineteenth Series 19 -intro by Jim Clark by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1965). Very Good, but price-clipped Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: very very very light tanning to page edges. Is  Price Clipped. Spine: very very very slightly rubbed at spine ends barely noticeable. Front Cover: vertical crease near open edge full length. Rear Cover: small nick and light crease to top edge. cut edges good Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..1904 Category: {Humour}     [B 02896]     4.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 20 Twentieth Series Number 20……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.20 Twentieth Series 20 -intro by Sean Connery by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1966). Fair Paperback. Inscription: Owner's name and date to corner title page. Contents: tanning to page edges. Not  Price Clipped. Spine: bit rubbed at spine ends. Front Cover: heavy diagonal creases, both corners turned up. Chipping and bit loss of colour at top edge and creases. Rear Cover: similar to front but bit more creasing. tanned and bit curled from reading Staples: Rusting. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2003 Category: {Humour}     [B 02688]     2.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 22nd Series Cartoon ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.22 Twenty-second Series 22 -intro by Sir Max Aitken by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1968). Fair (minus) owner's name and price-clipped Paperback. Inscription: Owner's name in heavy hand to title page. Contents: Title page some markings. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Bit rubbed and bottom and crinkly. Front Cover: Some creasing and some light lifting of laminate edges rubbed with some loss at bottom front depth marginal, but about 2.5 cm long. Rear Cover: Diagonal crease, light overall creasing and some heavy indentations and writing impression, probably of name.  Cut Edges: Tanned. Staples: One just beginning to rust. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2205 Category: {Humour}     [B 02690]     2.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 23 Series Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.23 Twenty-third Series 23 -intro by Sir Richard Attenborough by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1969). Fair (due to sunned cover front strip and water staining marks inside cover, but not to pages) Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents:  Clean. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Small nick at bottom. Front Cover: 3cm strip looks like sunned at page edge, but could be colour misprint. Light vertical crease at spine and light creasing to open edge. Rear Cover: Only crease at spine edge.  Cut Edges: Clean. Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2307 Category: {Humour}     [B 02691]     2.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 24 Series Twenty-Fourth ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.24 Twenty-fourth Series 24 -intro by Michael Bentine by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1970). Fair but creased Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Top rubbed, bottom rubbed chipped, not split. Front Cover: General long medium creasings. Rear Cover: Medium to heavy diagonal and vertical creases.  Cut Edges: Tanned. Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2406 Category: {Humour}     [B 02692]     2.99
Giles, Carl -  GILES Annual 25th series 1972……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.25 Twenty-fifth Series 25 -intro by The Two Ronnies by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1971). Fair but very creased cover Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Light yellow crayoned square, not immediately visible. Clean light tanning to page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Only very very light bumped at spine ends. Front Cover: Very many heavy vertical creases, but not cracked. Rear Cover: Same as front.  Cut Edges: Light tanning. Staples: Not rusty. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2506 Category: {Humour}     [B 02693]     2.98
Giles, Carl -  GILES Annual 27th Series - SUNDAY EXPRESS & DAILY EXPRESS CARTOONS……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.27 Twenty-seventh Series 27 -intro by Michael Parkinson by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1973). Acceptable Paperback. Inscription: Only 1973 written on title page near cartoons. Contents: Tanned to page edges. Is  Price Clipped. Spine: slightly cocked and small rub to bottom. Front Cover: Light creasing  and pen line following Giles text, corners rubbed a bit. Rear Cover: Slightly heavier creasing to back.  Cut Edges: Tanned to page edges. Staples: beginning to rust. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2706 Category: {Humour}     [B 02695]     2.99
Giles, Carl -  Giles Annual 28th Series Sunday Express And Daily Express Cartoons ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.28 Twenty-eighth Series 28-intro by Mike Yarwood by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1974). Fair Reading Copy Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Light tanned page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: bumped at bottom end, bumped and pulled back at very top, slight. Front Cover: heavy creasing has softened cover and corners with some loss at top tip. Rear Cover: Heavy multi directional creasing.  Cut Edges: Tanned page edges. Staples: Non visible. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..28.11 Category: {Humour}     [B 02697]     2.99
Giles, Carl - GILES  Annual 21st series 1968……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Giles Annual No.21 Twenty-first Series 21 -intro by David Frost by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1967). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: very very very light tanning to page edges. Not  Price Clipped. Spine: torn at top and bottom with some loss at top edge. Front Cover: Fairly creased and rubbed, cracking of laminate. Rear Cover: Creased cracked and some nicks tears. Edges bit marked and obvious signs of being read Staples: Light sign of one perhaps rusting. Please ask for photo without obligation. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings. Ref: GILES..2104 Category: {Humour}     [B 02689]     2.99
Giles, Carl - GILES  Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Like New, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Price Not clipped. No inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Photo on request. Category: {Humour}     [B 01311]     7.99
Gill, Anton -  City of the Horizon (Egyptian Mysteries)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Bloomsbury (1991)  - Good - read Paperback. No inscriptions, light creasing to spine only. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {General}     [B 03009]     1.99
Gill, Crispin -  Duchy of Cornwall……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. Inscription to owner. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Category: {Royalty}     [B 00235]     6.99
Gilman, G G -  Edge 10 Vengence is Black……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 10  - NEL - New English Library (1974) Paperback First - Good - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, very very very light tanned pages, due to paper quality, light  rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02358]     2.99
Gilman, G G -  Edge 10 Vengence is Black……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 10  - NEL - New English Library (1974) Paperback First - Reading Copy  - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. Pen marks to inside front cover, tanned pages, very creased and rubbed.covers. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02360]     0.1
Gilman, G G -  Edge 17 Vengeance Valley……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 17  - NEL - New English Library (1981) Reprint - Reading Copy  - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, foxed and tanned pages, due to paper quality, some rubbing to edges cover with some creases. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02347]     0.98
Gilman, G G - Edge 8 Seven Out of Hell ……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: No 8  - NEL - New English Library (1979) Reprint - Good - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, no creasing to spine square copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 00101]     2.99
Gilman, George G -  California Killing……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 7  - NEL - New English Library (1977) New edition - Fair - Paperback. Listing seperately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. initials to front cover and X to rear cover, rubbed to spine and edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02365]     0.48
Gilman, George G -  Edge, a town called Hate……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 13  - NEL - New English Library (1974) Paperback First - Good - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, slight tanned pages covers slightly rubbed. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02353]     1.99
Gilman, George G -  Slaughter Road……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 22  - NEL - New English Library (1977) Paperback First - Fair - Paperback. Listing separately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges cover creased at corners. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02332]     1.99
Gilman, George G -  Slaughter Road……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Collectible - Good, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments: No 22  - NEL - New English Library (1977) Paperback First - Fair - Paperback. Listing seperately Nos 1 - 52 so check out our other items. No inscriptions, rubbed and creased remanents of label to front cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Category: {Western}     [B 02333]     0.98
Gilman, George G -  Sullivan's Law (Edge / George G Gilman)……….Illustrator - . Pub: , , , .  Used - Acceptable, . Jacket: . ISBN: .   Description: Comments