|
|
|
| [571] Poetical Works of Goldsmith |
|
|
| Gilfillan, Rev. George - With Lives, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes |
PAGE UPDATED 24 JAN 2012 Language, Literature & Poetry1. Anthology2.
Classic3. Language - [PLEASE NOTE WE HAVE LISTED UNDER "COOKERY" SOME IN RUSSIAN
LANGUAGE]4. Literature5. Poetry
1.
Anthology [21016] Allen, Brigid. Food : An Oxford Anthology. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-19-212327-0. 417 pages. Food is a basic requirement of daily life, more essential and (some would say) more
comforting than religion, love, or sex. £8.00
[21523] Aylmer, Ursula and McCrum,
Carolyn. Oxford Food An Anthology. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85444-063-2. 218 pages. Politically dangerous menus, curious rituals, formal
feasts, meals 'al fresco', the Oxford Symposium on food and history.... £15.00
[5599]
Baker, Kenneth (edited by). I Have No Gun But I Can Spit - An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse;. London;
Faber and Faber; 1991;, ISBN: 571162355. 5 x 8"; 185pp; paperback; unread copy; £4.00
[14439] Cooper, Jilly and Hartman, Tom. Violets and Vinegar: An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings. London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-04-808027-6. £6.00
[20238] Digby, Joan and John. Food for Thought : An Anthology
of Writings Inspired by Food. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-688-06477-9. 480 pages. For the serious food lover,
this is wonderful reading. £6.00
[16933] Dobereiner, Peter. Down the Nineteenth
Fairway : A Golfing Anthology. ill. Havers, Tim. London: Andre Deutsch, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-97495-4. From 25 yards of the authors library shelves
he has gathered in one volume a selection of the world's finest golf writing. £8.00
[2638]
Englander D, Norman D, O'Day R and Owens W R (editors). Culture and Belief in Europe 1450-1600 An Anthology of Sources. Oxford:
Blackwell/Open University, 1994. Laminated Card. Good 486pp; laminated card covers; good clean copy; £12.00
[20866] Golding Louis and Simon, André L.. We Shall Eat and Drink Again - A Wine and Food Anthology.
ill. Ziegler. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 275 pages.
A rich repast for the lover of good eating and good drinking. Former owners, JB, ex-libris label depicting a fox mask and
hunting horn to free front endpaper. British Library give a publication date of 1944 £8.00
[3655]
Green, Benny (editor). Wisden Anthology 1940-1963. London: Guild, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 1009pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper bumped to bottom of spine; good
clean copy; £12.00
[17900] Harvey, Peggy. Horn of Plenty, The - An Anthology of Distinguished
Recipes By a Connoisseur of Cookery. Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0024V1MAU. 284 pages. Great recipes from the World's great cooks - Julia Child, James
Beard, Dione Lucas, Craig Claiborne, Alice B. Toklas and dozens of others. Small tear to top front edge of dustjacket with
loss. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. £20.00
[11174] Hill, Susan (selected and introduced by).
Contemporary Women's Short Stories - An Anthology. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3628-4. 5.5" x 8.75"; 339pp; green cloth cover
with silver titles; pictorial dustwrapper; fine/very good; inscription to f.e.p.; a selection of short stories by Binchy,
Brito, Carter, Condon, Corbali, Du Maurier, Frame, Gallant, Galloway, Gilchrist, Gilliat, Gordimer, Gordon, Lavin, Manning,
McCrory, McWilliam, Munro, Paley, Plath, Scott, Simpson, Towers, and Wolf; £8.00
[1461]
Howard, Margaret. Pick of the Week; An anthology of the best of the Radio 4 Programme. London: Hutchinson, 1984.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.5x9", 142pp with
acknowledgement to rear, vg copy with vg dj - many extracts of amusing anecdotes from Radio and some TV programmes.
£5.00
[20614] Hunt, Peter. Eating and Drinking - An Anthology for Epicures. London: Ebury, 1961.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 320 pages. Here is
the ideal bedside book for epicures. £10.00
[2273] Johnson, M. M. (Selected and Arranged by).
These Also - An Anthology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8"; 248pp; brown cloth with black, marked and bumped; contents good;
£5.00
[9699] Kerr, Philip (Edited by). Penguin Book of Fights, Feuds and Heartfelt Hatreds, The - An Anthology
of Antipathy. London: Penguin, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-015625-9.
5.25 x 8.5"; 560 pages; paperback; good; £5.00
[19621] Kingsland, William. An
Anthology of Mysticism and Mystical Philosophy. London: Methuen & Co., 1935. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 305 pages. Green cloth with sunned spine. £6.00
[22320]
Lowinsky, Ruth. Food for Pleasure - An Anthology of Recipes. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 208 pages. Beige cloth with red titles. Dustjacket
has been neatly cut into three pieces and is loosely inserted to front. The aim of this book, gentle reader, is to make you
less gentle with yourself, more popular with your guests, and more encouraging to your cook, if you have one.
£10.00
[555] No Author. This Happy Home, An anthology of Poems from the 15th to 20th Centuries. London:
John Crowther, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5x7.5", 56pp, white board
cover, dustwrapper fair but faded, slightly grubby, otherwise nice little book £20.00
[6542]
Norton, Andre - Akers - Dickson - Bradley - Lee - Stableford - Carter. Daw Science Fiction Reader, The - a very special anthology.
ed. Wollheim, featuring a complete novel by Norton never before published in paperback, Dray Prescot by Akers, Dorsai by Dickson,
plus unusual stories by other authors previously listed.. Daw / Wollheim, Nineteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4 x 7" paperback in good condition; £6.00
[12345]
Parrish, Carl & Ohl, John F.. Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant
to J.S. Bach. London: Faber and Faber, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-571-10248-4. An anthology of musical examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach that can be performed either
vocally or at the piano. Spine is slightly sunned. £8.00
[768] Pawson, Tony. Observer on
Soccer, The - An Anthology of the Best Soccer Writing. London: Unwin Hyman Limited, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-04-440533-2. 6.5 x 9.5"; 294pp; blue
cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; 'a selection from the sports pages of a Sunday newspaper which has reported
and commented on the game for over a hundred years'; £10.00
[18560] Pepys-Cockerell,
John L. and Elizabeth C.. Cooking the Salmonids - An Anthology. British Solomon Islands: Honiara Secretarial Service,
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 80 pages. Type-written text published
by the authors at Honiara, Guadalcanal, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, Western Pacific. Over 200 recipes - not too
certain about salmon doughnuts. Would appear to be early 1950's. £100.00
[6404] Pinto, Vivian de
Sola and Wright, George Neill. Tree of Life, The - An Anthology. London: Constable, 1929. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 7"; not paginated; green cloth with gilt; light foxing to
edges; very good copy; £15.00
[17208] Pound, Ezra. Active Anthology. London: Faber
& Faber, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00086A91Q.
Front board is water stained to bottom, but this has not affected the contents. £100.00
[16273]
Quennell, Nancy. Epicure's Anthology of Banqueting Delights, The. ill. Lancaster, Osbert. London: Golden Cockerel
Press, 1936. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: B0012UQKQ0 .
Collected by Nancy Quennell with an Essay on The Epicure and the Epicurean, by A.J.A. Symons and Decorations by Osbert Lancaster.
Man, embroidering on the primitive act of eating has eventually created a comprehensive function, a ceremony significant in
a variety of ways, illustrative of culture or decadence and a revealing that the table metamorphosed becomes a stage on which
both poets and emperors appear, the scene of endless productions, many of them magnificently spectacular, whilst other are
remarkable less for their decor than for characterisation and brilliance of dialogue; and some are curious and fantastic experiments
designed to stimulate a jaded audience; the remainda, drames amoureuses, idyllic embarkations for Cytherea...
£50.00
[8778] Raymond, Ernest. Through Literature to Life - An Enthusiasm and an Anthology. London:
Cassell, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4.5 x 7"; 253 pages; red cloth
with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; £6.00
[5097] Simmons, Jack. Railways - An
Anthology. London: Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-00-215656-3. 6.25 x 9.5"; 259pp; cream cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fine copy; £12.00
[18989]
Stanley, Arthur. Britain at War - An Anthology. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 335 pages. This anthology covers the five centuries that have passed from the
time of Agincourt to the present day. £5.00
[22508] Thumboo, Edwin - Edited By. Second Tongue,
The - An Anthology of Poetry from Malaysia and Singapore. Singapore: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 198 pages. This anthology brings together the most significant poetry
in English from Malaysia and Singapore written over the last twenty-five years. £40.00
[5105] Whitehouse, P. B.. Railway Anthology. London:
Ian Allan, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6 x 9.25"; 223pp; blue cloth
with silver, dusty to top edge; dustwrapper, bumped to top edge; good copy; £10.00
2. Classics[4479] Carroll, Lewis (Collins, Joan, retold by). Ladybird Children's
Classics - Alice in Wonderland. ill. Boon-Jenkins, Debbie. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1986. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7"; 51pp; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated
by Debbie Boon-Jenkins; good clean copy; one of the Series 740; £3.00
[14372]
Cary, M. et al. Oxford Classical Dictionary, The. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1950. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. This dictionary has a shipping weight of 2.7kg, please email us before ordering.
£50.00
[13200] Chekhov, Anton. Russian Master and Other Stories, The (World's Classics). Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-19-281680-2. These stories are translated with an introduction
by Ronald Hingley. £5.00
[12592] Dudley, Donald R.. Penguin Companion to Literature -
Classical and Byzantine, and Oriental and African. London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. Revised Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7139-0251-5. A comprehensive
guide. Some shelf wear. £12.00
[15299] Goodman, Jonathan. Art of Murder, The - Classic
True-Crime Stories. London: Piatkus Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7499-1020-8. A collection of 13 true-crime stories with a common link. The murders, recounted
by a variety of writers who include Oscar Wilde, have some connection with the artistic or literary world, whether through
victim, murderer or circumstance. £8.00
[14412] Greenaway, Kate and Barker, Sale. Birthday
Book (Warne Children's Classics). London: Frederick Warne, None. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Fair. ISBN: 0-7232-0216-8. Dustjacket shows signs of water damage, this has not affected the contents or the boards.
£8.00
[14553] Jarski, Rosemarie. Wisecracks: Great Lines from the Classic Hollywood Era. London:
Prion Books, 1998. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
1-85375-286-X. Scriptwriters from Raymond Chandler to S.J. Perelman penned lines for everyone from Humphrey Bogart to Groucho
Marx. It was the era of comedy with acts like Abbot and Costello, Hope and Crosby, the Marx Brothers, Mae West and W.C. Fields,
and the double acts like Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. This collection mixes classic Hollywood lines with little-known
wisecracks. £10.00
[17105] Lefevere, André - Translated By. Classical Epigrams : Love
and Wit. London: Studio Vista, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-289-79823-X. £6.00
[11419] Moncrieff, A. R. Hope. Classic Myth and Legend.
London: Gresham, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5.25
x 8.75"; 443 pages; green cloth with pictorial design to front cover and gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges foxed;
good tight copy with bumping to corners; £30.00
[11951] No Author. Hansel and Gretel
(First Classics). ill. Spenceley, Annabel. Bristol: Parragon, 1995. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7525-0753-2.
£3.00
[11950] No Author. Cinderella (First Classic). Bristol: Parragon, 1995. Hardback. Very Good
ISBN: 0-7525-0783-4. £3.00
[11400] Smith, F. Seymour. English Library, An - An Annotated
List of 1300 Classics. London: National Book Council, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 88 pages; beige cloth with green title; dustwrapper; g/g; £5.00
[13188]
Tolstoy, L.N.. Childhood,Boyhood and Youth (Classics Series). London: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-14-044139-5. This trilogy provides an introduction to Tolstoy's literary method and his major preoccupations - love, morality
and the avoidance of violence. £4.00
3. Language [5316] Annandale, Charles. New Gresham Dictionary of the English
Language, The. London: Gresham, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7
x 9.25"; 937pp; green cloth boards, green leather spine, worn to top and bottom edges, with gilt title; good clean tight
copy; 32 plates plus numerous drawings within the text; pages 817 to 937 consists of various supplements, including List of
English and American Writers, and Diary of the Great World War; shipping weight 2.2kg. Not dated but appears to be c1920.
£40.00
[14610] Hjemmet, Julehaefte For. Ved Julelampens Skaer. ill. Danske Kunstnere.
Viborg: Gronvald-Fynbos Forlag, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Danish text.
£10.00
[13564] Mason, Roger. Speaking on Special Occasions (Teach Yourself). London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-340-86013-8. Whatever you have to say, whenever you have to say it,
this guide to public speaking contains the advice needed to help you give your best. £6.00
[10777] Meller, J.. Augenarztliche Eingriffe - Zweite Auflage. Wein und Leipzig: Verlag von Josef Safar,
1921. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 6" x 9"; 452pp;
brown cloth cover detached from pages but otherwise intact; general condition of book is very good; German text;
£20.00
[21661] No Author. Dutch Course - Vocabularies and Text of Sounds Recording.
London: Linguaphone Institute, 1978. Ninth and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good 111 pages. Covers are dusty, and lightly creased. £10.00
[9942]
No Author. Japan Today. Asashi Simban, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 4-89371-600-X. 5" x 7.5"; 238pp; white card with red title to spine; dustwrapper; good/good; dual
language Japanese and English; £6.00
[5413] No Author. Welsh With Ease. :
, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 44pp; large format paperback;
good clean copy; £5.00
4. Literature[5605] Advani, Rukun - Bryan, Lynne - Frank, Sophie - Gunn, Kirsty
- Holland, Jonathan - ManCann, Philip - McCarten, Anthony - Neuhaus, Denise. First Fictions - Introduction 11. London:
Faber and Faber, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0571167047. 5.25 x 8.5";
351pp; paperback; unread copy; £4.00
[19529] Aldin, Cecil. Cecil Aldin Book, The.
London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket. 193 pages. With contributions by P. G. Wodehouse, Jack Hobbs, Patrick Chalmers, H. W. Austin, James Douglas, Walter
Meade, Humbert Wolfe, D. R. Gent, Eleanor Helme, J. B. Morton, H. B. C. Pollard, P. Rickman and Cecil Aldin. £30.00
[17110] Appleyard, Simon. Storytellers, The - A Glimpse Into the Lives of 12 English Writers. Cheltenham:
This England Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906324-20-3.
Inscription to free front endpaper. A true literary pilgrimage. £8.00
[21676]
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park. ill. Lydon, A. F.. London: Groombridge and Sons, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 440 pages. British Library give a date as 1875. All edges gilt,
£100.00
[3151] Bagnall Nicholas. A Defence of Cliches, A. London: Constable, 1985. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-09-466050-6. 5.75 x 8.75"; 184pp; black
cloth with silver; dustwrapper, lacquer crinkled to front; very good copy; £6.00
[4005]
Baker, John R.. Low Cost of Bookloving - An Account of the First Twenty-one Years of Readers Union. London: Readers
Union, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 8"; 48pp; beige boards
with gilt on red title to spine, front decorated with red and gilt; includes a complete list of all 417 books published by
Readers Union 1937-1958; good copy; illustrated; £10.00
[8181] Barth, John. Letters.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN:
0-436-03674-6. 6 x 9.25"; 772pp; grey boards, black cloth spine with gilt; dustwrapper, creased to spine, and some water
damage to inside, and top edge of pages but not affecting book; £10.00
[13062]
Beaconsfield, The Earl of. Vivian Grey - Vol. I. London: Alexander Moring, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good The centenary edition of Lord Beaconsfield's earlier novels, edited, with biographical introductions
by Lucien Wolf. Publication date c1926. Red cloth with black title front and gilt to spine, side and bottom edge uncut and
dusty. Good tight copy. £15.00
[16906] Benstock, Shari. Feminist Issues in Literary
Scholarship. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-253-20414-3. This book explores the aesthetic and political issues inherent in feminist critical
theory and practice. £6.00
[15611] Birrell, Augustine. Collected Essays - Vol. II. London:
Elliot Stock, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Red cloth with gilt.
Side and bottom edges uncut. £10.00
[10535] Blair, Suzi. Paper Clips - Short Stories from
Writers in London. Peterborough: New Fiction, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-874304-44-0. 5.5 x 8.5"; 199 pages; grey cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper;
vg/vg; free front endpaper has been inscribed 'To Pat, from Mira Harmer. Author of "The Trap" (page 119 of the book);
£15.00
[16869] Blatchford, Robert - Compiled By Williamson, Robert. Robert Blatchford Calendar.
London: Frank Palmer, 1912. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN:
B0016N38UY. Covers as expected from a paperback book almost 100 year old, contents good. £10.00
[13314]
Blumberg, Jane. Byron and Shelley. London: Collins and Brown, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85585-110-5. 1816 was "the year without a summer", when a volcanic eruption
blotted out the sun, and it was also the season when a momentous friendship was forged. Byron, Shelley, Mary Shelley (who
wrote "Frankenstein" in that year) and Claire Clairmont (Mary's step-sister, pregnant with Byron's child) were neighbours
across the shores of Lake Geneva. Byron had just fled from England following the scandal surrounding his separation from his
wife and rumours of incest with his half-sister, Augusta Leigh. This book charts the friendship between the flamboyant Byron
and the youthful Shelley's and their friends and hangers-on, through Italy and England, through personal tragedies and passions,
sex and scandal, wit and heartbreak - all accompanied by a prodigious and precocious outpouring of brilliant poetry which
echoed the creative relationship between Byron and the Shelley's, and their shared view of the world, its follies and its
hypocrisies. £15.00
[8134] Boles, Paul Darcy. Storycrafting - A master storyteller
teaches the art and craft of writing fine short Stories. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-8950-5. 6 x 9.25"; 243pp; blue cloth
with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good clean copy; £10.00
[18505] Borrello, Alfred.
E. M. Forster Dictionary, An. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8108-0392-5. An absolute must for any Forster fan. £20.00
[12587]
Bradbury, Malcolm - Mottram, Eric and Franco, Jean. Penguin Companion to Literature - U.S.A. and Latin America. London:
Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good
- Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7139-0250-7. A comprehensive guide. Some shelf wear. £12.00
[12962]
Brasnett, Hugh. Thomas Hardy: A Pictorial Guide. Wimborne: Lodge Copse Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9515609-0-5. Fully illustrated, together with maps of Hardy locations.
£6.00
[11904] Bronte, Charlotte. Great Novels of the Bronte Sisters, The (The Golden Library). London:
Magpie, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85487-166-8. Three titles in one book - Jane Eyre, Wuthering Heights and Agnes
Gray £7.00
[1059] Brooke, Stopford A.. History of Early English Literature - 2 Vols..
London: Macmillan, 1892. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. 6 x 9"; 344+337pp; blue cloth with gilt; tear to upper spine vol 2 without loss; £30.00
[8566]
Brooker, Jewel Spears. Placing of T. S. Eliot, The. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8262-0793-6. 6 x 9.25"; 204 pages; silver cloth with
red title to spine; dustwrapper; fine copy; £50.00
[18634] Bruyere, M. De La. Works,
The - Two Volumes. London: J. Bell, 1776. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. 311 + 247 pages. Boards are scuffed. Raised bands to spine, titles on red background are faded. Good
clean contents. The Eccles Hotel, Bantry Bay stamps to title and end pages, it is reputed that George Bernard Shaw was a frequent
visitor; £180.00
[17118] Buchan, John. Prester John. London: Thomas Nelson, 1945.
Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B000J0W16W. Number 369 in the Nelson
Classics Series. £5.00
[5327] Bufford, Bill (editor). Granta - 29 - New World. London:
Granta, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback;
good clean copy; includes articles from Raban, Highsmith, and Theroux; £6.00
[5328] Buford, Bill (editor).
Granta - 22 - With Your Tongue Down My Throat. London: Granta, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback; good clean copy; includes articles from Lessing, Kato, etc.;
£6.00
[5329] Buford, Bill (editor). Granta - 7 - Best of Young British Novelists. London: Granta,
1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Good 6 x 8"; 256pp; large format paperback;
good clean copy; includes articles from Amis, Ishiguro, McEwan, Rushdie, etc.; £6.00
[8567]
Cain, William E.. F. O. Matthiessen and the Politics of Criticism. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1988.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-299-11910-6. 5.5 x 8.75";
238 pages; blue cloth boards with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; very good copy; £25.00
[13200]
Chekhov, Anton. Russian Master and Other Stories, The (World's Classics). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-19-281680-2. These stories are translated with an introduction by Ronald Hingley.
£5.00
[4600] Christmas, F. E.. Parson in English Literature, The. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1983.
64mo - up to 3" tall. Paperback. . Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0862991072. 5.25 x 8"; 342pp; large format paperback;
good reading copy; front cover creased; £4.00
[15118] Clare, John. John Clare's Autobiographical
Writings. ill. Lawrence, John. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-211774-2. £15.00
[1605]
Connolly, Cyril - Editor. Horizon - Vol. XVI No. 92 September 1947. London: Horizon, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; pp 156-225; card covers with sellotape to top and foot of spine,
neat; a clean copy; a review of literature and art; £15.00
[17863] Cooke, T. Rev..
Universal Letter Writer, The. Halifax: William Milner, 1853. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0024U2JF8. 256 pages. The new art of polite correspondence. To which are added the complete
petitioner, forms of law, &c. Also a new English grammar. £20.00
[12590] Daiches, David.
Penguin Companion to Literature - Britain and the Commonwealth. London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7139-0248-5. A comprehensive
guide. Some shelf wear. £12.00
[7217] Day, A. Grove and Stroven, Carl. True Tales
of the South Seas. London: Souvenir, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 342pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly bumped to edges; very good copy;
£15.00
[15549] Dickens, Charles. Sketches By Boz - Illustrative of Every-day Life and Every-day People.
ill. Cruikshank, George. London: Chapman & Hall, 1877. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Raised bands to spine with gilt decorations, lacks title label. Good tight
clean copy. £15.00
[7827] Dickens, Charles. Personal History of David Copperfield, The. ill.
Reynolds. Frank. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 572 pages. Red
cloth with gilt titles, spine faded and chipped. 21 coloured tipped in plates, by Frank Reynolds R.I., with letterpress leaves
and illustrated end papers. Not dated, but British Library state 1911. £130.00
[12592]
Dudley, Donald R.. Penguin Companion to Literature - Classical and Byzantine, and Oriental and African. London: Allen
Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good -
Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7139-0251-5. A comprehensive guide. Some shelf wear. £12.00
[19516]
Farjeon, Eleanor. Martin Pippin in the Apple-Orchard. ill. Brock, C. E.. Glasgow: W. Collins Sons, 1926. Seventh
Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 369 pages together with 7 pages of musical
scores. Four coloured plates with tissue guards. All edges gilt. A wonderful version of this popular work. Small tear to top
edge of spine. Frontispiece is almost detached, but not damaged. £50.00
[5537] Frazer, James George.
Sir Roger De Coverley and other literary Pieces. London: Macmillan, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.75"; 318pp; red cloth with gilt; faded to spine; top and side
edges uncut, library label and other library marks to front end paper; good tight copy; £15.00
[18475]
Ginz, O kaj Kararyt, Stan.. Cehoslovaka Antologio. Budapest: Eldonis Literatura Mondo, 1935. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 465 pages. Czechoslovakian text throughout.
£10.00
[21301] Gough, Alfred B.. Abraham Cowley - The Essays and Other Prose Writings. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1915. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
375 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. The top edges of the pages have not been trimmed by the publisher, resulting
in all the pages being joined in sections of eight. £50.00
[16876] Graves, Robert
& Hodge, Alan. Reader Over Your Shoulder, The. New York: Macmillan, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XGGQCC. A handbook for writers of English prose. Spine titles
faded. £25.00
[12372] Green, David. Berkshire Christmas. Stroud: Sutton Publishing,
1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-84015-090-4. This is an illustrated
anthology drawn from Berkshire's rich literary and historical heritage, and from its folklore and traditions over the years.
£5.00
[9217] Green, David - compiled by. Berkshire Christmas, A. Stroud: Budding Books / Alan
Sutton, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-84015-090-4. This is an illustrated
anthology drawn from Berkshire's rich literary and historical heritage, and from its folklore and traditions over the years.
£5.00
[14496] Grigson, Geoffrey. O Rare Mankind!. London: Phoenix House, 1963. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A short collection of great prose chosen by Geoffrey
Grigson. £8.00
[9075] Hardwick, Elizabeth. Bartleby in Manhattan and other Essays. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-297-78357-2. 5.5 x 8.5"; 292 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper. £10.00
[18770]
Havell, H. L.. Stories from the Aeneid. London: George G. Harrap, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Full-Leather. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 233 pages. 15 black and white illustrations plus frontispiece. Blue leatherette
with gilt titles. Scuffed to edges, but same format as our book number 18771 - Book of Rustem. £10.00
[15258]
Hemley, Robin. Turning Life into Fiction. Cincinnati, OH: Story Press, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-884910-00-9. Shows how to use personal and family experiences
to develop characters, plots, settings, and conversations. Former owner's inscription to title page. £15.00
[12955]
Henry, Lewis C.. Five Thousand Quotations for all Occasions. New York: Doubleday, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Life is just a jig saw puzzle with most of the pieces missing - Anonymous,
together with another 4,999. Ex-libris label to front endpaper. £10.00
[1166] Hinkley, Laura L..
Charlotte and Emily - The Brontes. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 8.75"; 296pp; brown cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; g/g; £20.00
[10496]
Holmes, Oliver Wendell and Brock, H. M. (illustrations by). Poet at the Breakfast Table, The. London: Dent, 1904.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.5"; 351 pages; red cloth boards
with gilt OWH to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; our book numbers 10494 through
10499 are in identical format; good bright clean book; £10.00
[10498] Holmes, Oliver
Wendell and Brock, H. M. (illustrations by). Professor at the Breakfast Table, The. London: Dent, 1903. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.5"; 320 pages; red cloth boards with gilt
OWH to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; our book numbers 10494 through 10499 are
in identical format; good bright clean book; £10.00
[21677] Homer. Burlesque Translation
of Homer. London: S. Hooper, 1770. Third Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather.
Good Reading Copy 293 + 280 pages. Fold-out frontispiece to volume I. Published in two volumes - Third edition, greatly enlarged
and improved. Both volumes are in need of rebinding., £200.00
[18471] Homèr. L'Odyssée
- Tome I et II. Paris: Henri Béziat, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading
Copy 224 + 205 pages. French text throughout. Pages browned. £10.00
[16799] Hudson, Katherine.
Story of Geoffrey Chaucer, The. ill. Micklewright, Robert. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-19-273134-3. Dustjacket in protective
sleeve. Some key words have been neatly underlined in red ink. £5.00
[18776] Ingoldsby, Thomas.
Ingoldsby Legends. ill. Rackham, Arthur. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1922. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 638 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles and illustrations to boards. Spine is
faded. Wonderful illustrations by Rackham, including 11 colour plus frontispiece, and 90 black and white illustrations in
text. £80.00
[7693] Jackson, John Wyse with Costello, Peter. John Stanislaus Joyce -
The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father. London: Fourth Estate, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85702-417-6. 6 x 9.5"; 493pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper,
small closed tear to top edge of spine; very good copy; £8.00
[8571] Jain, Manju. T.
S. Eliot and American Philosophy - The Harvard Years. Cambridge: Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge,
1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-521-41766-X. 5.5 x 8.75";
345 pages; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; as new; £40.00
[3033] Jaspers, Karl. Leonardo,
Descartes, Max Weber - Three Essays. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.75 x 9"; 274pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, with minor chips,
fixed to endpapers with clear tape; good clean copy; £10.00
[10494] Jerrold, Walter
(edited by) and Brock, H. M. (illustrations by). Essays of Douglas Jerrold, The. London: Dent, 1903. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.5"; 263 pages; red cloth boards with gilt
JD to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; our book numbers 10494 through 10499 are
in identical format; good bright clean book. Not dated. £6.00
[1344] Keller, Gottfried.
Die Leute von Seldwyla (Auswahl). Leipzig: R. Voigtlander, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three-Quarter
Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B005LXVL8G . 8 x 6"; 334pp; green marbled boards with leather corners and
spine, titles gilt; wear to top edge of spine; foxing to page edges; German text; £30.00
[8953]
Ker, Margaret L.. Stories to Tell from English Literature. London: Harrap, 1931. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 254 pages; green cloth with black decorations and gilt title to spine; good;
£10.00
[10700] Kiefer, F. J.. Legends of the Rhine from Basle to Rotterdam, The. Mayence: David
Kapp, 1869. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket - as issued. 4.5
x 6.5"; 313 pages; red cloth with gilt titles, illustration and decorations; spine faded; all edges gilt; contents very
good, but boards are worn; £25.00
[11413] Lamb, Charles with an introduction by Augustine
Birrell and illustrations by Chales E. Brock. Last Essays of Elia, The - Volume 2. London: Dent, 1902. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.5 x 7.5"; 294 pages; red cloth boards
with gilt lamb carrying a flag to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; good; this
is a single volume; £10.00
[10495] Lamb, Charles with an introduction by Augustine
Birrell and illustrations by Charles E. Brock. Last Essays of Elia, The - 2 Volumes. London: Dent, 1902. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.5"; 254 + 294 pages; red cloth boards with
gilt lamb carrying a flag to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; our book numbers
10494 through 10499 are in identical format; good bright clean book; £25.00
[11430] Lang, Andrew -
Leaf, Walter and Myers, Ernest. Iliad of Homer, The - Done into English Prose. London: Macmillan, 1901. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 503 pages; burgundy leather,
spine with raised bands and gilt title is faded; all edges gilt; a very good tight clean book; presented to R. S. Dunford,
Eton. Aug 1. 1901., with ex-libris label of Hugh Dunford to front endpaper; £50.00
[18452]
Lanson, Gustave. Esquisse D'unne Histoire De La Tragédie Française. Paris: Libraire Ancienne Honoré
Champion, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 194 pages. Covers chipped and browned.
All page edges uncut. Former owners name to front cover. £10.00
[21453] Lee, Vernon. Enchanted
Woods and Other Essays on the Genius of Places. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1905. First Edition. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 320 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. Label
mark to bottom corner of front board. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut, foxing to page edges not affecting text.
£20.00
[13162] Lloyd Evans, Barbara & Gareth. Companion to the Brontës (Everyman Reference). London:
Everyman, Dent, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-460-02442-6. 'Everyman's Companion to the Brontës is packed with fascinating
information on every conceivable aspect of the family, their lives and their works. £4.00
[11381]
Macaulay, Lord. Lord Macaulay's Essays and Lays of Ancient Rome. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 7.5"; 898 pages; red cloth, quarter red buckram with gilt title; marbled page
edges; good; prize label to front endpaper; £20.00
[18473] Martin, Leslie Howard.
Consistency of Dryden's Aureng-Zebe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Inscribed By the Author.
Good 24 pages. Stapled pamphlet. Reprinted from Studies in Philology, LXX, 3, July 1973. Front cover is inscribed and signed
by the author. £5.00
[17104] Maugham, W. Somerset. Traveller in Romance : Uncollected
Writings, 1901-64. London: Anthony Blond, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85634-184-3. This selection of sixty-six pieces of writing spanning his entire career, include
plays, fiction, essays, journalism, prefaces, tributes to friends and addresses. £7.00
[16872]
McShea, John J. and Ratigan, Joseph W.. Rendezvous - A Prose Reader. Villanova, PA: Villanova Press, 1958. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000VFKHJI. Blue cloth with
gilt titles to front and spine. £10.00
[3090] Meynell, Alice. Essays. London: Burns
Oates & Washbourne, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.75 x 8";
267pp; blue cloth with gilt, bumped with minor stains; side and bottom edges uncut; minor foxing to end papers; contents good;
£8.00
[13214] Miller, Arthur. I Don't Need You Any More. London: Penguin Books, 1967. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-14-003036-0. Synopsis A collection of nine stories by this playwright, first published by Secker in 1967 and
including the original version of 'The Misfits' which later became a film. £4.00
[16897]
Minchin, Captain H. Cotton. Legion Book, The. London: Cassell, 1929. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0006DC9KKU. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Contributions from the most
famous people of the time - Galsworthy, Kipling, Churchill, Huxley... and the list goes on. Side and bottom edge uncut.
£25.00
[21671] Montaigne. Essais. Paris: T. Rombaldi, 1927. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 167 pages. French text throughout. £12.00
[9933]
Moore, Harry T. & Parry, Albert. Twentieth-Century Russian Literature;. London: Heinnemann, 1976. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-435-39402-9. 5.25" x 8.5"; 194pp; paperback;
vg/-; preface by Harry T. Moore; £8.00
[2289] Morgan, Charles. Reflections in a Mirror -
Second Series. London: Macmillan, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
5.25 x 7.75"; 228pp; green cloth with gilt; good copy; £4.00
[7699] Myer, Valerie Grosvenor.
Obstinate Heart - Jane Austen a Biography. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85479-213-X. 6 x 9.5"; 248pp; black cloth with silver;
dustwrapper; very good copy; £10.00
[21923] Nabokov, Vladimir. Gift, The. London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading
Copy / Poor. 346 pages. Scruffy copy, but the pages are complete and the text is clean. £18.00
[8913]
No Author. Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.X - June to November 1899. London: Ward Lock, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.5 x 9.5"; 714 pages; green cloth with gilt title to
spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean
tight book; £30.00
[8919] No Author. Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.XVI - June to November 1902.
London: Ward Lock, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
6.5 x 9.5"; 714 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with
red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book; £40.00
[8914]
No Author. Windsor Magazine. The - Vol.XI - December 1899 to May 1900. London: Ward Lock, 1900. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.5 x 9.5"; 754 pages; green cloth with gilt title to
spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean
tight book; £30.00
[8911] No Author. Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.VIII - June to November 1898.
London: Ward Lock, 1898. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
6.5 x 9.5"; 716 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with
red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean tight book; £30.00
[8912]
No Author. Windsor Magazine, The - Vol.IX - December 1898 to May 1899. London: Ward Lock, 1899. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.5 x 9.5"; 754 pages; green cloth with gilt title to
spine, and gilt illustration of Windsor castle to front board with red title; a little bumped to edges, otherwise a good clean
tight book; £30.00
[16922] No Author. Transatlantic Review, The - Number 4, Summer 1960. London:
Joseph McGrindle, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0017115EVG.
Interesting collection of stories, plays and poetry including Conversations with Gore Vidal and a play by Muriel Spark called
'The Interview'. £10.00
[21336] No Author. Sights With Stories in Old Beijing. Beijing:
Chinese Literature Press, 1990. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8351-2087-2.
189 pages. The 47 legends that form this book have crystallized around some of Beijing's most celebrated sights.
£8.00
[19057] No Author. Book Collector, The - Volume II No. 2 - Summer 1962. London: Shenval
Press, 1962. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 272 pages. Some marks to front
cover, otherwise a good tight copy. £8.00
[16925] No Author. Victorian Age, The. London:
National Book League, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001715EE8.
Exhibition catalogue of books available on the Victorian Age for both teachers and children. 36 pages + 4 pages advertising.
Staples rusty. £4.00
[14059] No Author. Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 1993. London:
A & C Black Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7136-3646-7. This guide to markets in all areas of the media features specially-commissioned
articles on writing for newspapers, writing magazine articles and illustrating children's books and poetry publishing. Other
new material includes an enlarged list of markets for screenplays and television programmes, a classified list of UK fiction
publishers, a checklist of children's book publishers, a classified list of services for writers and others and a list of
European book publishers. Other subjects of perennial interest include word processing and desk top publishing, writing for
the European Community, writing for television and radio, self-publishing, opportunities for freelance articles and photographers,
picture research, libel and copyright. £5.00
[12812] No Author. Edinburgh Review, The: or Critical
Journal for April 1808 - July 1808. Vol.12. Edinburgh and London: Archibald Constable and John Murray, 1808. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Half leather with marbled boards, gilt title on red label
to spine, gilt bands. £50.00
[17047] No Author. Catalogue of English Books 1641-1700 In the
Bristol Reference Library, A. Bristol: Corporation of Bristol, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000CK4B6. A catalogue of books in the Bristol reference library printed in England, Scotland
and Ireland and of English books printed abroad 1641-1700. £12.00
[10576] Norrie, Ian (chosen
& edited by). Writers and Hampstead - Observations on the Place and the People - 101 Commentators from Doomsday to Drabble.
Hampstead: High Hill Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-900462-23-X. 9 x 11.25"; 192 pages; purple cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; calligraphy by George Simpson
and architectural photographs by Keith Wynn; gift inscription to free front endpaper; £12.00
[19931]
Nowell, Charles. Books to Read , 1931. London: Library Association, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 136 pages. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired
with cloth tape. First update to Books to Read published in 1930. £8.00
[12736] Ormerod, D.A.,
and Wortham, C. (editors). Dr. Faustus: The A-Text. Nedlands, W.A.: University of Western Australia Press, 1985.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85564-232-7. The story of a controversial, disreputable astrologer in Germany during the 1500's.
His real name was possibly Johannes Faust. Told in dramatic form. An Open University set book. £6.00
[19891]
Paris, Gaston. Mediaeval French Literature. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 161 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and blind stamped vignette to front board.
£6.00
[3037] Partridge, Eric. Eric Partridge in his own Words. London: Andre Deutsche, 1980. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 9"; 251pp; mauve cloth with gilt; dustwrapper;
very clean copy; edited by David Crystal; £12.00
[21608] Partridge, Kathleen. Paths
of Peace. London: Methuen, 1946. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good
64 pages. A wonderful collection of short writings, including A Wayard Offspring, Present Times. Our Loss.....
£8.00
[11373] Pattison, Mark. Milton. London: Macmillan, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 8"; 220 pages; beige cloth with handwritten title label
to spine, page edges uncut; good reading copy; £5.00
[13950] Piozzi, Hester Lynch Introduction
By Ingrams, Richard. Dr. Johnson by Mrs. Thrale. London: Chatto and Windus, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7011-2833-X. The 'anecdotes' of Mrs Piozzi in their original form
edited with an introduction by Richard Ingrams. £30.00
[17208] Pound, Ezra. Active Anthology.
London: Faber & Faber, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: B00086A91Q. Front board is water stained to bottom, but this has not affected the contents.
£100.00
[2242] Pritchard F H. Great Essays of all Nations. London: George Harrap, 1929.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.75 x 8.75"; 1017 + 23pp preface
and contents; blue cloth with gilt; original dustwrapper, browned and chipped to top edge; good copy slightly browned; 229
essays, 26 countries, 206 authors; £8.00
[16830] Pritchett, V. S.. Tale Bearers, The : Essays
on English, American and Other Writers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7011-2435-0. The essays in the collection are predominantly
concerned with the work of British and American writers and, when this helps to define or illuminate the individuality of
their writing, with their lives. £6.00
[1524] Radford, G. H.. Shylock and Others - Eight
Studies. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket
- as issued. 4.5 x 7"; 197pp; beige cloth with gilt; all edges uncut; a dusty copy with grubby boards; contents clean
and tight; 'with the publishers compliments' perforated stamp to f.e.p.; £10.00
[1534]
Raphael, F. & McLeish, K.. List of Books, The - A recommended library of over 3,000 Works. London: Book Club
Associates, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 10.5"; 160pp; brown cloth with
gilt; dustwrapper; an "imaginary library" of over 3,000 works, which if assembled would provide balanced, varied,
enjoyable and instructive reading; £5.00
[8778] Raymond, Ernest. Through Literature to Life
- An Enthusiasm and an Anthology. London: Cassell, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. 4.5 x 7"; 253 pages; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; £6.00
[18514]
Rendon, E.B. De. School for Lovers. London: Stanley Paul, 1912. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Signed by Author and Publisher. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 313 pages. White vellum spine with gilt title, vellum is dusty.
Green cloth boards with gilt title and decoration. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut. This edition is limited to 20 copies
for sale, of which this copy is No. 19. Authors signature. Publishers signature. 15th September, 1912. 31 Essex Street, London,
W.C. £200.00
[13243] Robson, W. W.. Critical Essays. London: Routledge, 1966.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Long-awaited collection of essays
by one of the most influential of modern english critics. Ranging from discussion of general questions such as the place of
moral judgements in literary criticism and the ideal basis of a university English school to essays on the work of influential
critics of the present day and the specific considerations of important English writers including Milton, Wordsworth , D.H.Lawrence
and Kipling. £9.00
[19907] Ruskin, John. Ruskin Reader. Orpington: George Allen,
1895. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 216 pages. Being passages
from Modern Painters, The Seven Lamps of Architecture and The Stones of Venice. Green cloth with gilt title to spine and black
title to front board. £5.00
[3972] Saki ( H.H. Munro ). Best of Saki, The. London:
Bodley Head, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 179pp;
paperback; crease to front cover and minor damp staining to bottom edge not affecting contents; Guild Books No. 423;
£4.00
[12817] Sedgwick, S. N.. Daughter of the Druids, A - A Historical Romance of the Days of St. Alban.
London: Arthur H. Stockwell, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige cloth with
gilt titles and black decorations. Bevelled edges. Good clean book. c1904. £50.00
[13513]
Shakespeare, William. Prince's Choice, The. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. As New / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-340-66039-2. This is a selection of readings from Shakespeare's works
chosen by Prince Charles. £10.00
[14064] Shewell, C. Way with Words: Favourite Pieces
Chosen by Famous People. London: Sinclair Browne, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86300-021-5. Foxing to page edges, not affecting contents. £6.00
[11400]
Smith, F. Seymour. English Library, An - An Annotated List of 1300 Classics. London: National Book Council, 1943.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 88 pages; beige cloth with green
title; dustwrapper; g/g; £5.00
[5018] Stanev, Emilian et al. Peach Thief and other
Bulgarian Stories, The. London: Cassell, 1988. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-93271-X. 5.5 x 8"; 169pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, white marks to front; minor foxing
to edges; good clean copy; £25.00
[10499] Symons, Arthur and Brock, H. M. (illustrations
by). Essays of Leigh Hunt, The. London: Dent, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7.5"; 368 pages; red cloth boards with gilt LH to front board, brown cloth spine gilt title;
top edge gilt, other edges uncut; our book numbers 10494 through 10499 are in identical format; good bright clean book;
£10.00
[8739] Tillotson, Geoffrey - Fussell, Paul - Waingrow, Marshall (edited by). Eighteenth-Century English
Literature. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-15-520957-4. 7 x 9.5"; 1554 pages; brown buckram with gilt titles to front and spine; crease
to short title page; some notes to margins in light pencil; good clean copy; £15.00
[13188]
Tolstoy, L.N.. Childhood,Boyhood and Youth (Classics Series). London: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-14-044139-5. This trilogy provides an introduction to Tolstoy's literary method and his major preoccupations - love, morality
and the avoidance of violence. £4.00
[13016] Townsend, John Rowe. Sounding of Storytellers,
A : New and Revised Essays on Contemporary Writers for Children. London: Kestrel, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7226-5599-1. Dustwrapper priceclipped
by publisher. Former owners name to free front endpaper. £9.00
[8780] Trollope, Anthony.
Tales of all Countries. London: Ward, Lock and Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated
Boards. Good Reading Copy 4.5 x 7"; 403 pages; colour illustrated boards, rear board detached, front board loose and
spine torn to bottom edge; a good copy which would benefit from some careful restoration. Not dated. £30.00
[18408]
Virgil. Virgil's Works - The Aeneid, Eclogues and Georgics. New York: Modern Library, 1934. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 352 pages. Translated by J. W. Mackail. £6.00
[9225]
Wain, John. House for the Truth, A - Critical Essays. London: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-14104-0. 5.5 x 8.75"; 214 pages; blue cloth with
gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; new book, although page edges are slightly discoloured; £15.00
[19476]
Waller, Robert James. Just Beyond the Firelight : Stories and Essays by Robert James Waller. Ames, IA: Iowa State
University Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8138-0167-2.
Bottom front corner is lightly bumped, not affecting contents. £4.00
[19896] Wilde, Oscar. Prose
of Oscar Wilde, The. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1916. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 806 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles, spine faded. £5.00
[5357]
Wilde, Oscar. Works of Oscar Wilde, The. London: Collins, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 383pp; green cloth with gilt, spine faded; owners date 1935; illustrations by
Donia Nachshen; good reading copy; £8.00
[7694] Wilks, Brian. Charlotte in Love
- The Courtship and Marriage of Charlotte Bronte. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85479-315-2. 6 x 9.5"; 217pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper;
illustrated; very good copy; £10.00
[18771] Wilmott-Buxton, E. M. . Book of Rustem, The
- Retold from the Shah Nameh of Firdausi. London: George G. Harrap, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Full-Leather. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 233 pages. 15 black and white illustrations plus frontispiece. Blue leatherette
with gilt titles. Scuffed to edges, but same format as our book number 18770 - The Aeneid. £10.00
[9390]
Wolff, Tobias (editor) and Kenison, Katrina (series editor). Best American Short Stories - 1994, The . Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-395-68102-2. 5.5 x 8.25";
364 pages; paperback; spine slightly faded, otherwise very good; £8.00
[13976] Yoxall, J. H..
Wander Years, The - Being Some Account of Journeys Into Life, Letters, and Art. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1909.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Green cloth with black title to front board
and gilt to spine. Spine is scuffed to top and bottom edges. £15.00
5. Poetry[4842] Allchin, Bill. Turmoil of Fragile Hearts, A. Winchester:
Allchin, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Good 5.75 x 8.25"; 44pp; laminated
card covers; good clean copy; £4.00
[16930] Amis, Kingsley. Pleasure of Poetry,
The : From His 'Daily Mirror' Column. London: Cassell, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-31907-4. Dustjacket is sunned to spine and front. Top edge is a little dusty. Every
day for a year the Daily Mirror published a poem selected by Kingsley Amis. It was an experiment which proved astonishingly
successful, testimony to the public's genuine love of a 600-year poetic tradition. £40.00
[3649] Anstey, Bryan. True Mirror - Poems. Norfolk: Warren House, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75; 43pp; green cloth with gilt, damp stained to lower front and rear
boards, not affecting contents; dustwrapper, faded with tape marks to inside; previous owners poem typed on separate sheet
attached to free front end paper; £4.00
[3170] Arnold, Matthew. Poems of Matthew
Arnold 1849-1867, The. London: Oxford University Press, 1921. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4 x 6"; 414pp; black buckram with gilt, a little worn to edges; all edges gilt; very clean
copy; £6.00
[1586] Arnold, Matthew. Selected Poems of Matthew Arnold. London:
Macmillan and Co, 1922. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 4"; 235pp;
blue cloth with gilt; previous owner's pencilled notes to several pages and rear end papers; £5.00
[5599] Baker, Kenneth (edited by). I Have No Gun But I Can Spit - An Anthology of Satirical and Abusive Verse;.
London; Faber and Faber; 1991;, ISBN: 571162355. 5 x 8"; 185pp; paperback; unread copy; £4.00
[19923] Benton, Michael; Teasey, John; Bell, Ray. Young Readers Responding to Poems. London: Routledge,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-415-01291-0. The unique quality
of this book is that it adopts a teacher-researcher approach to the process of responding to poems. £18.00
[17665] Blake, William. Selected Poems By William Blake - CCCXXIV - Worlds Classics. Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1927. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
B000JJXPCM. 309 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. £10.00
[13314] Blumberg, Jane.
Byron and Shelley. London: Collins and Brown, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85585-110-5. 1816 was "the year without a summer", when a volcanic eruption
blotted out the sun, and it was also the season when a momentous friendship was forged. Byron, Shelley, Mary Shelley (who
wrote "Frankenstein" in that year) and Claire Clairmont (Mary's step-sister, pregnant with Byron's child) were neighbours
across the shores of Lake Geneva. Byron had just fled from England following the scandal surrounding his separation from his
wife and rumours of incest with his half-sister, Augusta Leigh. This book charts the friendship between the flamboyant Byron
and the youthful Shelley's and their friends and hangers-on, through Italy and England, through personal tragedies and passions,
sex and scandal, wit and heartbreak - all accompanied by a prodigious and precocious outpouring of brilliant poetry which
echoed the creative relationship between Byron and the Shelley's, and their shared view of the world, its follies and its
hypocrisies. £15.00
[19317] Bowen, John Charles Edward. Journey to the Heart of Asia,
A. Abingdon: Abbey Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed
By the Author. Good 8 page booklet with illustration of Tajik horseman, small scuff to illustration. Inscription reads - [For
My Dear Morton, who, ever since the publication of 'Grim and Gay', has always had to receive one the first copies of any new
work by his "dear Bowen". With all good wishes - John 27.11.72.] £6.00
[13173]
Brooke, Rupert. Collected Poems, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-283-98560-7.
With a memoir by Edward Marsh. Small stain to top edge, not affecting contents. £5.00
[3275]
Brooke, Rupert. Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke: With a Memoir, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1928. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8"; 158pp memoir + 161pp poems; black
cloth with title label to spine; spare label tipped to final page; good copy; £20.00
[13348]
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning. London: John Murray,
1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN:
0-7195-3106-3. Dustwrapper has been priceclipped by the publisher, with a new price label added. This diary discovered by
chance in a solicitor's office in 1961, covers the last twelve months at Hope End. £15.00
[9985]
Browning, Robert. Fifine at the . London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1872. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.25 x 7"; 171 pages; dark red cloth with gilt titles to spine and black
lines to front and back boards; very good tight clean book; £30.00
[9453] Burnell, Mary Seton.
Pictures in Verse. London: Mitre Press, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 35 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth stained; dustwrapper, scuffed with small closed tear to
top edge; vg/g; free front end paper inscribed by the author; £15.00
[8814] Burns, Robert. Complete
Illustrated Poems, Songs & Ballads. London: Lomond, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85152-018-X. 6 x 8.5"; 651 pages; illustrated laminated
boards; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good; £10.00
[491] Burns, Robert ( Henley,
W.E. & Henderson T.F. Editors ). Poetry of Robert Burns. London: Caxton, 1896. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Centenary Edition in 4 vols, Green Cloth with gilt cover, and embossed celtic knot design, 5.5X9",
464pp, 475pp, 519pp, 348 + 98pp of songs, condition some foxing to pages and edges, gilt edged pages, nice set
£30.00
[2286] Byron, Lord. Poetical Works of Lord Byron, The. London: Ward, Lock & Co, 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 836pp; red cloth with
gilt; spine chipped and torn to top and bottom; all edges gilt; good copy; £5.00
[1587]
Calverley, C. S.. Fly Leaves. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co., 1884. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.75 x 4.75"; 129pp; green cloth with gilt; top and bottom of spine bumped; a clean
tight copy; £5.00
[14590] Carter, Angela. Black Venus's Tale. ill. Sutton, Philip.
London: Next Editions, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral-bound. Very Good ISBN:
0-907147-00-3. Story of Romanticism, negritude, colonialism, syphilis and contingency £18.00
[18677]
Chénier, André. Idylles - Bibliotheque Miniature. Paris: Librairie Payot et Cie., 48mo - over 3"
- 4" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 119 pages. Illustrated cloth binding, with beautifully illustrated endpapers. French
text throughout. Signature to front endpaper is dated 1920. All page edges gilt. £10.00
[11364]
Chesterton, Golbert Keith. Poems. London: Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1926. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7"; 156 pages; orange cloth with gilt titles, spine faded; no dustwrapper; top
edge red, other edges uncut; good; £8.00
[13930] Coote, Stephen. Byron: The Making of a Myth.
London: Bodley Head, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-370-31230-9.
Stephen Coote has written a biography of Lord Byron, focusing on the man behind the myth. Byron was an enigma in his own lifetime.
Since his death the public's view of him has swung between admiration and fascinated disapproval - from feted poet to ostracised
libertine, from debauched exile to heroic freedom fighter and finally to cult figure. The author examines Byron's poetry,
journals and letters aiming to shed light on his innermost thoughts and feelings. He concludes with an assessment of the Byronic
cult and Byron's continuing importance as a poet and idealist. £10.00
[12620] Curry, Jennifer
& Graeme. Complete School Verse, The. ill. Thompson, Graham. London: Red Fox, 1991. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0-09-991790-4. Formerly published in two volumes entitled "School Verse" and "More School Verse", this
is a collection of poems, doggerel, songs and rhymes about many aspects of school life. The topics include school dinners,
bullies, loves and hates, friendships, punishments and going home. £4.00
[18481] D'Annunzio, Gabriele.
Il Fiore Delle Laudi. Milano: A. Mondadori, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 240
pages. Chronological data stops at 1936. £20.00
[13821] Daniel, H. J.. Humorous Cornish
Legends. Devonport: W. Wood, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. None. Good 46 page pamphlet without
covers. £20.00
[5132] Derby, Edward Earl of. Iliad of Homer, The - rendered into English
blank verse to which are appended translations of poems ancient and modern - 2 Volumes. London: John Murray, 1887.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 339 + 346pp; red
cloth with gilt; frontispiece of volume 1 detached but present; good clean bright copies; £30.00
[14049]
Donne, John. Love Poems of John Donne. Papermac, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-35179-7. This is a collection
of the love poems of John Donne (1571-1631) who is regarded as one of the greatest of the English metaphysical poets. The
son of a merchant, he studied at both at Oxford and Cambridge, and later at Lincoln's Inn. He secretly married Ann More and
took holy orders in 1615. £5.00
[12479] Dunnan, Nancy & Phillips, Phoebe. An Album
of Roses. ill. Morland, Julia. New York: Viking, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-670-11187-2.
This book is dedicated to everyone everywhere who loves roses. £5.00
[2120] Eldridge, Paul.
Cobwebs and Cosmos. London: Duckworth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
5.5 x 8.5"; 159pp; decorated boards, black cloth spine with gilt; good copy; £20.00
[21473]
Farjeon, Eleanor. Over the Garden Wall. ill. Raverat, Gwendolen. London: Faber and Faber, 1933. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 153 pages. Wonderful collection of
verse. Beige boards are very dusty, blue title to spine. Some foxing to edges, contents are clean and tight. £100.00
[17055]
Favenc, Ernest. Voices of the Desert. ill. Spence, Percy F. S.. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000X8R3RM. £20.00
[11910]
Fontaine, Jean de La. Complete Tales in Verse (Poetry Pleiade). Manchester: Carcanet Press, 2000. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 1-85754-482-X. Generations of children have been brought up on La Fontaine's ""Fables"". Only
an absent-minded or perversely liberal parent, however, would leave the same author's ""Contes et nouvelles en vers""
lying around the nursery. The first volume was published three years before the Fables started to appear. They were the fruit
of his wicked delight in the tales he found in Boccacio's ""Decameron"", Ariosto's ""Orlando
Furioso"", Rabelais and elsewhere. Marital misdemeanours, resourceful females, addled males, proved the inspiration
for some richly inventive plotting. He retold the stories in his own words, commenting on them wryly as he went along."
£10.00
[13424] Forster, Margaret. Elizabeth Barrett Browning: A Biography. London: Chatto and Windus,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7011-3018-0. This
biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, written with reference to Browning correspondence only recently available, argues
that the poet was a strong and determined woman largely responsible for her own incarceration in Wimpole Street. The author
traces her life from her early childhood and adolescence and explores her marriage. Dustjacket has some minor discolouration
to the front edge. £20.00
[4307] Foster, John and Paul, Korky. Dragon Poems. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.5 x 11";
32pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; good clean copy; £10.00
[12629]
Gardner, Brian. Terrible Rain, The: The War Poets, 1939-1945. London: Methuen, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-417-02070-8.
An anthology selected and arranged by the author. Former owners name to short title page. £4.00
[13800]
Gibran, Kahlil ( Wolf, Martin L. - Edited by ). Treasury of Kahlil Gibran, A. London: Heinemann, 1974. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-434-29079-3. Translated from the Arabic
by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, dustwrapper has a small stain to inside bottom of spine,
not affecting boards. £15.00
[571] Gilfillan, Rev. George. Poetical Works of Goldsmith, Collins,
and T. Warton, With Lives, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes. Edinburgh: James Nichol, 1863. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good Leather bound, marbled edges and end papers. Boards rubbed, some
foxing to early pages, otherwise a good tight copy £15.00
[4893] Goldsmith, Oliver.
Poems of Oliver Goldsmith, The. London: John Sharpe, 1816. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather.
Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 4.25 x 6.75"; 154pp; green leather with gilt decorations; top and bottom 1"
of spine missing, generally scuffed to edges; all edges gilt; good tight copy; bookplate of Grenville Berkeley to front end
paper with inscription to free front end paper; embellished with engravings from the designs of Rich'd Westall, R.A.;
£15.00
[6723] Goodwin, Daisy (introduction by). Nation's Favourite Love Poems, The - A Selection of Romantic
Verse. London: BBC, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-563-38378-X.
5.5 x 8.25"; 160pp; paperback; cover lightly creased to top front edge; top edge slightly dusty; good copy;
£5.00
[4257] Gordon, Adam Lindsay. Selections from Adam Lindsay Gordon. London: Siegle, Hill,
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4 x 6.5"; 90pp; brown decorated paper covers; good
clean copy; former owners inscription to free front endpaper; £8.00
[13595] Green, Harry E.
Some Reflections on Nature and Other Poems. Hull: Venture Press, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Signed by Author. Very Good Inside front cover has been inscribed 'With Best Wishes' Harry
E. Green, the reverse of the title page has also been inscribed 'Copyright, Harry E. Green, 1964: by the author. 18 pages.
Staples a little rusty. £10.00
[13501] Green, Harry E. Selected Poems. London:
Mitre Press, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. Good /
Good. ISBN: 0-7051-0129-0. Signed by the author to the verso of short title page. £20.00
[14533]
Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway Boquet, The. London: W. H. Smith By Frederick Warne, 1979. First Thus. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7232-2412-9. £12.00
[14412]
Greenaway, Kate and Barker, Sale. Birthday Book (Warne Children's Classics). London: Frederick Warne, None. 48mo
- over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7232-0216-8. Dustjacket shows signs of water damage, this has
not affected the contents or the boards. £8.00
[13997] Grigson, Geoffrey. Faber Book
of Poems and Places. London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-571-13008-9. £6.00
[14496] Grigson, Geoffrey. O Rare
Mankind!. London: Phoenix House, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. A short collection of great prose chosen by Geoffrey Grigson. £8.00
[20127]
Gryphius, Andreas. Das Dunkle Schiff. Munich: Kleine Roland Bücher, 1921. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. Spine is almost detached to 4cm bottom edge. £12.00
[17642]
Guest, Edgar A.. Passing Throng, The. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001U73DJW. Red leatherette binding with gilt titles. 190 pages. £5.00
[13806]
Haley, Terrence Neal. Chameleon. Plymouth: Mannamead Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 1-872606-00-8. Title page is inscribed - To Arnold R. Read from beginning one
doesn't watch a movie from the middle. Hope you enjoy. T. N. Haley. Spring 93. £18.00
[13846]
Harrison, Rex. If Love be Love. London: W H Allen, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-491-02600-5. Poems and prose chosen by Rex Harrison. Slight fading to front of
dustjacket. £5.00
[11477] Hecht, Anthony. Transparent Man, The - Poems. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0679733582. paperback;
very good; £15.00
[13939] Hein, Piet. Grooks IV: Motes and Beams. Oxford: Blackwell,
1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-631-14900-7. Wonderful line illustrations. £20.00
[9094]
Heine, Heinrich ( translated by Margaret Amour ). Works of Heinrich Heine XI, The. London: William Heinemann, 1905.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 7.5 x 5"; 260 pages;
green cloth with gilt title and bands to spine; page edges uncut; former owners name and date to free front endpaper; Presented
With The Compliments of W & G Foyle stamp to front; very good; £15.00
[3240] Henman, Mrs. Poetical
Works of Mrs. Henman, The. London: Warne, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.25"; 552pp; blue cloth with gilt and black decorations; all edges gilt; spine bumped; good
tight copy. Appears c1876. £15.00
[17168] Hill, Selima. Accumulation of Small Acts of
Kindness, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7011-3455-0. It is a magnificently sustained achievement, taking the form of diaries written by a
young girl before, during and after her time in a psychiatric hospital. £4.00
[8860]
Holt, Tom. Poems by Tom Holt. Walton-on-Thames: M. & J. Hobbs in association with Michael Joseph, 1973. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7181-1181-8. 5.5 x 8.75";
52 pages; olive cloth with gilt; dustwrapper in protective sleeve, priceclipped; very good; £15.00
[13263]
Hughes-Hallett, Penelope. Home at Grasmere: The Wordsworths and the Lakes (The Illustrated Letters). London: Collins
and Brown, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85585-111-3.
This is a collection of the writings of William and Dorothy Wordsworth, Coleridge, De Quincy and others, describing the life
of the Wordsworths and their circle when they lived at Grasmere in the Lake District. The book starts with a description of
William's early life, but its main focus is on the years 1799-1813, that period of sustained creativity when William and his
sister Dorothy returned to the lakes and mountains of their childhood memories. Penelope Hughes-Hallett interweaves photographs
and her own descriptions with extracts from William's poems, Dorothy's journals and the writings of a host of other contemporaries,
to evoke a place and a time which became inspirational in the development of English literature. £15.00
[16390]
Humphreys, Arthur L. - F.S.A.. Berkshire Book of Song, Rhyme & Steeple Chime. London: Methuen & Co., 1935.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000880BSU . Red boards
faded, with black cloth spine and white title label with black. All edges uncut. Good tight copy. Spare title label tipped
to back end paper. £55.00
[1083] Jenyns, Soame. Selections from the Three Hundred
Poems of the T'Ang Dynasty. London: John Murray, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 5 x 7"; 116pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper small damp stain to front lower edge; £12.00
[18669]
Johnson, Eric. Follow the Tame - Collected Verse. Mossley: Mossley Band, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 page pamphlet. Some light staining to covers, contents not affected.
£5.00
[2273] Johnson, M. M. (Selected and Arranged by). These Also - An Anthology. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket.
5.5 x 8"; 248pp; brown cloth with black, marked and bumped; contents good; £5.00
[16861]
Johnson, Stowers. When Fountains Fall. London: Fortune Press, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0014N55P2. Short title page inscribed - To Sir Lewis Canon(?), M.C., from
Stowers Johnson 13 July 1961. £30.00
[6721] Keats, John. Poetical Works of John Keats,
The. London: Collins, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good 4 x 6"; 454pp; red
cloth, gilt title and decorations to spine with gilt facsimile signature of author to front board; boards lightly faded and
bowed, small stain to rear board; good tight copy; illustrated by A. A. Dixon; former owners signature, to free front end
paper, dated 1915; £15.00
[10700] Kiefer, F. J.. Legends of the Rhine from Basle to Rotterdam,
The. Mayence: David Kapp, 1869. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Fair
/ No Jacket - as issued. 4.5 x 6.5"; 313 pages; red cloth with gilt titles, illustration and decorations; spine faded;
all edges gilt; contents very good, but boards are worn; £25.00
[3918] Kipling,
Rudyard. Twenty Poems from Rudyard Kipling. London: Methuen, 1918. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 4.25 x 6.75"; 38pp; green paper covers with blue title, damp stained, but not affecting
contents; nice copy; former owners name to front page; £10.00
[2097] Kipling,
Rudyard. Five Nations, The. London: Methuen, 1903. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair 5 x 7.75"; 215pp + 38pp publisher's advertisements; red cloth with gilt, spine faded; £10.00
[11434]
Kipling, Rudyard. Barrack-Room Ballads and other Verses. London: Methuen, 1896. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.75"; 208 + 32 pages of publishers' advertisements;
red cloth with gilt title to spine; gilt top edge, other edges uncut; a very good tight book; £25.00
[7877]
Kipling, Rudyard - illustrated by Robinson, W. Heath. Song of The English, A. ill. Robinson, W. Heath. London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 7.25 x 10"; 123pp; blue cloth with gilt titles
and green illustrations; coloured frontispiece + 15 tipped in coloured illustrations; boards slightly warped, otherwise a
very good copy; £60.00
[782] Kirkup, James. White Shadows Black Shadows. London:
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
ISBN: 0-460-03914-8. 5.75 x 8.75"; 75pp; white cloth with black/gold; dustwrapper; a good clean copy with slight dusting
to top edge; 'meditating upon the exquisite irony of the heart transplant performed in South Africa by Dr Barnard in which
a black woman's heart found a new home in the body of white policeman'; £8.00
[2101]
Laing, Allan M.. Prayers and Graces. ill. Peake, Mervyn. London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 6.5"; 64pp; blue cloth with gilt, gilt illustration to front board; a little
book of extraordinary piety; with illustrations by Mervyn Peake; £4.00
[9928] Lee, Gregory &
Cayley, John (translated by). Statements the new Chinese Poetry of Duoduo (Li Shizheng) - Wellsweep Chinese Poets 2;. London:
Wellsweep, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-948454-06-7.
5.25" x 8.25"; 69pp; light green illustrated card cover; vg/-; £10.00
[5462]
Lefebure, Molly. Illustrated Lake Poets, The - Their lives, their poetry and the landscape that inspired Them. Leicester:
Windward, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8 x 11.25"; 192pp; blue cloth with
silver; dustwrapper, small scratch to front; good clean copy; £10.00
[17105] Lefevere, André
- Translated By. Classical Epigrams : Love and Wit. London: Studio Vista, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-289-79823-X. £6.00
[17674] Leggott, Janet
A.. Reasons Why. ill. Tidman, June. Reading: Harmony Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Boards. Inscribed By the Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-946899-00-2. 72 pages. Free front endpaper
inscribed 'With best wishes, Janet Leggott'. £15.00
[17220] Leitch, Michael. Laura
Ashley Anniversary Book of Delights, The. London: Laura Ashley, 1993. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-905739-10-8. Wonderful collection of poetry with pages
to inscribe your own thoughts. £15.00
[10750] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Poetical Works
of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, The - complete copyright edition.. London: Oxford University Press, 1906. 24mo - over
5" - 5¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.25 x 5.75"; 224pp; blue cloth boards, cream
leather spine with gilt title on black label; gilt to top edge; front end paper cracked, but not adrift; good tight clean
book; £30.00
[4022] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Courtship of Miles Standish, The. ill.
Dixon, Arthur A.. London: Ernest Nister, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.5 x
7.5"; 159pp; blue cloth with gilt, front board illustrated with sailing ship; dustwrapper in two pieces loosely inserted
to front, some loss to spine section; illustrated end papers; all edges gilt; nice clean copy with colour illustrations throughout,
by Arthur A. Dixon. Not dated but appears c1919. £25.00
[8843] Lowell, James Russell.
Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell, The. London: Macmillan, 1896. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.75"; 548 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; good tight
clean copy; £15.00
[5902] Machin, Patricia (compiled and edited by). Pocket Poet - Browning,
A. London: Grange, 1993. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New
/ As New. 4.25 x 6"; 46pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; new book; £4.00
[2272]
Mare, Walter de La. Motley and Other Poems. London: Constable, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25 x 8"; 75pp; green cloth with black covered with protective film, chipped to top
and bottom of spine; edges uncut. £5.00
[2405] Masefield, John. Lollingdon Downs and other
Poems, with Sonnets. London: Heinemann, 1917. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. blue cloth copy, worn to edges; page edges
browned. £5.00
[2270] Masefield, John. Everlasting Mercy, The. London: Sidgwick
& Jackson, 1923. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 80pp;
blue cloth with gilt; good copy with minor foxing; £5.00
[9925] McDiarmid, Matthew P..
Love Tales of Early Japan and of Early Scotland and Other Poems. Aberdeen: Keith Murray, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-870978-45-5. 6" x 9"; 229pp; pictorial paperback; good copy;
£10.00
[18467] Ménard, René. Feuillage. Paris: Art et Metiers Graphiques, 1965. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good Reading Copy 132 pages.
French text throughout. Corners bumped. Short title pages is inscribed and signed by the author. £8.00
[9085]
Meynell, Alice. Flower of the Mind, The - A Choice among the best Poems. London: Grant Richards, 1904. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.75"; 347 pages; red
boards with gilt titles; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; good complete reading copy; £6.00
[18515]
Miltoni, Joannis - Milton, John. Paradifus Amiffus - Paradise Lost. Oxford: E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1750. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 304 pages. Boards are scuffed and chipped. Good
tight book, some evidence of worm to front and rear hinge. Former owner, John Wright, label to front pastedown. Latin Redditum
A Guilielmo Dobson, LL.B. Nov. Coll. Oxon. Socio. Latin text throughout. £1,000.00
[15609]
Morgan, Kathleen E.. Book of Modern Prose and Poetry, A. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth with white label and red title to front board.
Slightly bumped to corners. £12.00
[1593] Morrison, Jim. Lords, The - The New Creatures.
London: Omnibus Press, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5";
33 + 30pp; paperback; a nice clean copy; £10.00
[9337] Nash, Ogden. There's Always
Another Windmill. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-14-003388-2. 4.25 x 7"; 141 pages; paperback, browning to edges; good; £4.00
[16860]
Nettleton, Mary Glover. Bluer Sky, A - A Book of Poems. Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., 1952. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0013GKJRO. This is the
third book of poetry by the author. Dustjacket is chipped to edges. £12.00
[18474] Nietzsche, Friedrich.
Gedichte. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
76 pages. German text throughout. Insel-Bücherei Nr. 361. Title label to spine is missing. £15.00
[17658]
No Author. Bentley Ballads. London: Richard Bentley, 1864. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001U7AF7U. The choice ballads, songs and poems contributed
to Bentley's Miscellany. 452 pages. Spine is damaged and rear board is detached from spine, but attached to spine.
£10.00
[8839] No Author. Gems from the English Poets - Chaucer to Tennyson;. New York: The American
News Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.75";
503 pages; black leather with gilt, rubbed; all edges gilt; title page partly loose, otherwise a good tight clean copy. Not
dated, but appears c1883. £30.00
[3016] No Author. Pavement Poems. Clun: Redlake
Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 6 x 8.5"; 13pp; boards
depict Financial Times format with black cloth spine; Poems written at The St Martin-in-the-Fields Social Care unit by people
sleeping rough in the streets of London in 1990; illustrated by Clara Vulliamy with a foreword by Glenda Jackson; mint copy.
Limited edition of 250 of which this is number 110. £25.00
[12812] No Author. Edinburgh
Review, The: or Critical Journal for April 1808 - July 1808. Vol.12. Edinburgh and London: Archibald Constable and
John Murray, 1808. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good Half leather with marbled boards,
gilt title on red label to spine, gilt bands. £50.00
[13642] No Author. In Memoriam.
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket - as issued. Green cloth with gilt title to spine. £25.00
[4357] No Author. An Island
Garden. Minnesota: Heartland Samplers, 1992. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
2.75 x 3.25; pink cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; inscription to front end paper; very good copy; £3.00
[555]
No Author. This Happy Home, An anthology of Poems from the 15th to 20th Centuries. London: John Crowther, 1944. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5x7.5", 56pp, white board cover, dustwrapper fair
but faded, slightly grubby, otherwise nice little book £20.00
[7280] No Author. People's
Friend Annual 1985, The. London: Thomson, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good 5.5 x 8.25"; 172pp; illustrated laminated boards; good copy; £5.00
[15263]
Norris, Pamela. Sound the Deep Waters. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-88876-1. A collection of poems offers an honest look
at women of the Victorian era, and includes works by Christina Rossetti, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, George Eliot, Alice Meynell,
and Edith Nesbit. £5.00
[1736] Ogilvie George, M.A.. Poems of Robert Burns. London:
W & R Chambers, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair 5 x 7.5"; 300gms; 94pp;
blue cloth with gilt and picture of Burns to front; boards slightly chipped and bowed; contents clean; 8 b&w illustrations;
£5.00
[13047] Olver, Rob and Eyles, Jean. Time For A Rhyme? - A Cornish Rhapsody. ill. Olver,
Rob. Crantock, Cornwall: Rob Olver, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Signed by Author. Good Card
covers. Staples rusty, some marking to pages. Inscription to inside front cover ' To Catherine With My Love Rob 1998. It is
believed that the publication date is much earlier - judging by the telephone number £6.00
[18680]
Pastonchi, Francesco. Giostra D'Amore, La - E Le Canzoni 1893-95. Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1898. 24mo - over 5"
- 5¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 180 pages. Italian text throughout. Leather binding with
raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. £30.00
[14582] Patten, Brian. Gangsters, Ghosts and Dragonflies.
London: Macmillan Children's Books, 1993. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-330-32506-X. All of the poems
in this book tell a story - ranging from fables to poems written simply for the fun of it. Poets featured include Roger McGough,
Adrian Henri, Kit Wright, Charles Causley, Edwin Morgan, Ted Hughes, Dennis Lee, John Lennon, Spike Milligan, Adrian Mitchell
and Elizabeth Bishop. Former owners name to short title page. Title page has been inscribed 'for Gill, Brian Patten' in the
form of a speech bubble from the character depicted sitting in an armchair. £7.00
[13061]
Phillips, Stephen. Lyrics and Dramas. London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Edges uncut. £20.00
[3011]
Reeves, James (retold by). Selected Poems of John Donne. London: Heinemann, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 4.75 x 7.5"; 108pp; paperback; good copy; £4.00
[2084] Rowse, A. L.. Byrons
and Trevanions, The. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 212pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly creased with faded spine; illustrated;
£4.00
[17657] Russel, Nick. Poets by Appointment : Britain's Laureates. Poole: Blandford, 1981.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7137-1161-2. Poets by Appointment
is an entertaining and informative guide not only to the laureates, but also to the varied sorts of verse they produced in
their official capacities. £5.00
[9615] Saintsbury, George (selected and annotated
by). French Lyrics. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4 x 6.5"; 244 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt decoration and
title to front board; spine faded; all edges uncut; nice tight copy; school presentation label to front end paper;
£25.00
[21209] Scott, Amoret. Murmur of Bees, A. ill. Masterman, Dodie. Oxford: Oxford Illustrated
Press, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-902280-79-1. 95 pages. The first collection of verse, sayings, quotations and fables in celebration of the honey bee.
£5.00
[21891] Scott, Sir Walter. Marmion - A Tale of Flodden Field. Liverpool: Edward Howell,
1854. First Edition Thus. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 302 pages. All edges
gilt, Decorated embossed boards. First edition published by Constable is listed by British Library as 1808. £20.00
[8879]
Sewell, Mrs. Homely Ballads for The Working Man's Fireside. London: Jarrold, Thirty-fourth Thousand. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.75 x 7"; 121 pages; red cloth with gilt title to
front board; good. Not dated. £10.00
[13179] Seymour-Smith, Martin. Robert Graves: His
Life and Work. London: Paladin, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-586-08622-6. £7.00
[17583]
Sims, Albert E. Rev. Little Book of Cheer, A. London: George G. Harrap, 1934. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000UJJ2KU. 256 pages. First published in September 1912. £5.00
[11739]
Southey, Robert. Joan of Arc - Ballads, Lyrics, and Minor Poems. London: George Routledge, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 5 x 7.5"; 469 pages + publishers advertisements; green cloth profusely illustrated
with gilt, black and green, spine is slightly faded, otherwise a very good book with all edges gilt; Not dated c1890.
£20.00
[12685] Spenser, Edmund. Faerie Queene (Book 1). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991.
Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-19-911011-5. The Merriam-Webster Encyclopedia of Literature Epic poem that was published
between 1590 and 1609 by Edmund Spenser. It is the central poem of the Elizabethan period and is one of the great long poems
in the English language. A celebration of Protestant nationalism, it represents infidels and papists as villains, King Arthur
as the hero, and married chastity as its central value. The form of The Faerie Queene fuses the medieval allegory with the
Italian romantic epic. The plan was for 12 books (of which six were completed), focusing on 12 virtues exemplified in the
quests of 12 knights from the court of Gloriana, the Faerie Queene, a symbol for Elizabeth I herself. Arthur, in quest of
Gloriana's love, would appear in each book and come to exemplify Magnificence, the complete man. Spenser took the decorative
chivalry of the Elizabethan court festivals and reworked it through a constantly shifting veil of allegory, so that the knight's
adventures and loves build into a complex, multileveled portrayal of the moral life. The verse, a spacious and slow-moving
nine-lined stanza and Spenser's archaic language frequently rise to an unrivalled sensuousness. £4.00
[18989]
Stanley, Arthur. Britain at War - An Anthology. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 335 pages. This anthology covers the five centuries that have passed from the
time of Agincourt to the present day. £5.00
[8513] Stitch, Wilhelmina. Joy's Loom. London:
Methuen, 1931. Fourteenth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 4.25 x 6.5"; 63
pages; brown card covers with blue titles, and blue/brown border decorations, light cup mark to rear cover; slight foxing
to edges, good clean copy; £15.00
[7919] Stroud, Marion. Gift of Friends, The. Tring:
Lion Publishing, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
0-86760-850-1. 7.75 x 9.75"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards, blue buckram spine with gilt titles; very good
copy; £8.00
[9644] Swift, Jonathan. Select Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D., The - Dean
of St. Patrick's, Dublin - 5 Volumes. London: Hector McLean, 1825. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Full-Leather.
Good 3.5 x 5.5"; 309+420+356+329+315 pages; green leather with gilt decorations to front and rear boards, raised bands
to spine with gilt titles; all edges gilt; spines are lightly scuffed, otherwise a very nice bright clean set;
£400.00
[1993] Swinburne Algernon Charles. Tale of Balen, The. London: Chatto &
Windus, 1896. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair 5.25 x 7.75"; 132pp +
32pp advertisements dated March 1896; blue cloth with gilt, faded; top edge gilt; minor foxing throughout; £25.00
[12906]
Tate, Carole. Strawberry Fair - And other Rhymes and Ballads. London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-00-195762-7. A collection
of rhymes and ballads, illustrated by the author. £7.00
[7888] Tennyson, Lord
Alfred with an introduction by T. Herbert Warren. Poems of Tennyson - Oxford Edition. London: Oxford University Press,
1913. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good 4.75 x 7"; xl +752pp; leather bound, gilt
decorations and raised bands to spine, title label missing; all edges gilt; marbled end papers; foxing to free endpapers only;
very good tight clean copy; £40.00
[6915] Thompson, Francis. Hound of Heaven, The. London:
G. Harrap, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4 x 5.5"; 34pp + 14pp
publishers advertisement and neat hand written poem by former owner; brown boards with gilt; top of spine chipped; decorated
end papers; nice clean copy; not dated, 180th thousandth. £15.00
[3238] Thomson, James.
Poetical Works of Thomson and Gray. London: Nelson, 1858. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather.
Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4 x 6.75"; 426pp; black leather with gilt, front board split to spine; all edges gilt;
good tight copy; £30.00
[22508] Thumboo, Edwin - Edited By. Second Tongue, The - An Anthology
of Poetry from Malaysia and Singapore. Singapore: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 198 pages. This anthology brings together the most significant poetry in English from Malaysia and Singapore
written over the last twenty-five years. £40.00
[2107] Tillyard E M W, Litt.D.. Studies
in Milton. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Fair. 5.5 x 8.25"; 176pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with minor tear to top edge; good clean copy
£8.00
[21516] Various Authors. Enchanted Island, The - Poems of Purbeck. Dorchester: Isle of Purbeck
Arts Club, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 42 pages. This is an Anthology
of Poetry by ten writers, all members of the Isle of Purbeck Arts Club Poetry Group. £5.00
[16175] Walker, Janet Pelton. Forever the Sparrow. Manila: Janet Pelton Walker, 1960. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000X4XFBY. Signed by author to short title
page, and numbered 129 to front endpaper. Back hinge is split exposing staples which are slightly rusty. £15.00
[12862] Walter, Elizabeth - Compiled By. Seasons Greetings. London: Collins, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-00-216728-X. Why does the financial year end on April 5? How did
the months get their names?...... Illustrated with Victorian scraps and cards. Small chip to top edge of spine. Gift inscription
to front endpaper. £10.00
[8949] Whitehouse, Robert. In My Garden. South Croydon:
Blue Book Company, 1942. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.75 x 7"; 63 pages; illustrated
paper covers; good; £5.00
[6066] Whyte-Melville, G.J.. Songs and Verses and The True Cross.
London: Ward, Lock & Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
5.5 x 8.25"; 345; blue cloth with gilt, decoration to front board, top and bottom of spine bumped; all edges uncut; illustrated;
light foxing throughout; good tight copy; £6.00
[11397] Wilson, Marjorie. Klipper-Klopper
and other verses for Children. London: George G. Harrap, 1922. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 59 pages; grey boards with green title and illustration to front board; front
board is stained, but this has not affected the contents; good; £20.00
[10757] Wojtyla, Karol.
Easter Vigil and Other Poems. London: Hutchinson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-138800-7. 5.75" x 8.75"; 64pp; purple cloth with gilt titles;
dustwrapper; vg/vg; gift inscription to f.f.e.p.; £5.00
|