Books & Bygones

40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Readng, Berkshire RG2 8BT

Tel: +44 (0) 118 988 4346

Email: booksbygones@btconnect.com  

 


 
 
 


  J.M. BARRIE

BARRIE, J.M. Little Treasury of "Peter Pan and Wendy"
London, Award Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86163-487-X) Board book, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ill.: Grahame Johnstone, Anne. This is a boxed set of six titles. As New.     GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.02 | JP¥ 1125]
Book number: 14572
Keywords: Childrens Peter Pan Barrie Fairies 086163487x Grahame Johnstone, Anne 
    
BARRIE, J. M. Little Minister, The
London, Cassell. 1914. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.5"; 302pp + list of all 120 Peoples Library books; red buckram with gilt, top edge of spine chipped; prize label to front end paper, torn;. Good Reading Copy.     GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.01 | JP¥ 562]
Book number: 3250
Keywords: Children; Religion   

BARRIE, J. M. Quality Street - a Comedy in Four Acts
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomson, Hugh. 198 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and gilt illustration to front board. 18 tipped in colour illustrations, under captioned tissue guards, by Hugh Thomson, plus many line drawings. Spine is a little faded, otherwise a nice clean tight book with former owners ex-libris label to free front endpaper, dated 1937. Good/No Jacket.     GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30.04 | JP¥ 2811]
Book number: 18637
Keywords: Theatre & Performing Arts - Play Acting Actors Thomson, Hugh  

BARRIE, J. M. Quality Street
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1926. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 143pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; reading copy;. Reading Copy.     GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 422]
Book number: 3420
Keywords: Theatre & Performing Arts - Play; Theatre; 

BARRIE, J. M. RETOLD BY O'CONNOR, DANIEL Story of Peter Pan for Little People. The
London, G. Bell & Sons. 1939. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.5 x 5.75"; 92 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles; illustrated dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated endpapers; frontispiece detached and lacks one plate 'Nurse to the Babies'; illustrated by Alice B. Woodward; good;. Good Reading Copy/Fair. -    GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.02 | JP¥ 1406]
Book number: 8951
Keywords:  Childrens - Peter Pan; Fairy Story; Fairies; Children;    

BARRIE, J. M. Twelve-Pound Look and other Plays, The
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1930. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 180pp; blue cloth with white labels to spine and front board; The Twelve-Pound Look, Pantaloon, Rosalind, and The Will; reading copy;. Good Reading Copy. -     GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 422]
Book number: 3419
Keywords: Theatre & Performing Arts - Play; Theatre; 

BARRIE, J. M. Window in Thrums, A
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1929. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 222pp; blue cloth, white labels with blue to front and spine; good reading copy. Good Reading Copy. -     GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.51 | JP¥ 703]
Book number: 3248
Keywords: Scotland; Childrens - Children; Novel; 

PUFFIN 70TH ANNIVERSARY 2010

SEE 45 USED BOOKS AT BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE.

J.M. BARRIE - 150TH BIRTHDAY

SEE 7 AVAILABLE BOOKS ON THIS PAGE

                   

POSTCARDS - Price in description

                   

PUFFIN 70TH ANNIVERSARY, JUST A FEW NICE ONES HERE.

BARGAIN ONES AT BOTTOM OF THE PAGE.

[13422] Dahl, Roald. James and the Giant Peach - Disney. London: Puffin Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-038297-6. James has lived with his two beastly aunts ever since his parents were eaten up outside London Zoo by an angry escaped rhinoceros. Then one day something very peculiar happens - something magic, that is to completely change James's miserable existence and take him on an unbelievable journey. £6.00

[10012] Fisher, G. D. (The 'Hut-Man' of the B.B.C.). Hut-Man's Book, The. London: Puffin, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.5 x 7"; 160 pages; paperback; good reading copy; £4.00

[12647] Janet, McNeill. Goodbye, Dove Square. ill. Russon, Mary. London: Puffin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-031093-2. £4.00

[13212] Kay, Shirley. Digging into the Past (Explorers Series). London: Puffin Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-061012-X. £5.00

[12657] Mason, Jane B. Flik to the Rescue (A Bug's Life). London: Puffin Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-130485-5. Synopsis Flik is an inventor whose ideas always go wrong. When grasshoppers arrive seeking payment in the form of the harvest, Flik goes to get help. He returns having discovered some warriors who can save the day. In fact they are Flea Circus Performers. But it's too late, the grasshoppers are back. £4.00

[11837] Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. Gay-neck. London: Puffin, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good paperback; good; £5.00

[6548] Norton, Andre. Iron Cage. London: Puffin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Poor 4 x 7" paperback in poor condition; £3.00

[4454] Potter, Beatrix. Mouse Tales. London: Puffin, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 7.75"; 128pp; large format paperback; very good copy; colour illustrations; £4.00

[1714] Potter, Beatrix. Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit, The. London: Puffin Books, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.25 x 11"; 78pp; illustrated laminated card covers; front cover creased; colour and b&w illustrations throughout; contents clean; £4.00

[11345] Srivastava, Sigrun. Warning, The. London: Puffin, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140348190. 5 x 8"; 96 pages; paperback; good; £4.00

[12794] Wilson, Jacqueline. Mark Spark in the Dark. London: Puffin, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-141-31532-6. Special edition produced exclusively for Nestlé. £3.00

PUFFIN 70th ANNIVERSARY 2010
Alexander McCall Smith. The Perfect Hamburger (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Different Cover to that photographed (Young Puffin) Unread paperback. Faint tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions, but owner's name label "Stephanie" to inside front cover. Photo on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 01631)        £0.48
 
Anderson, Scoular. Land Ahoy!: Story of Christopher Columbus (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1992) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback.  Unread. No inscriptions , almost as new. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01946)     £1.38
 
Arkle, Phyllis. Magic at Midnight (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Not cover photographed here (Lion, with mermaid on back carrying violin in mouth with duck walking alongside. Aged creased reading quality. Owner's gift inscription. Few pen marks. Photo on request. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01622)               £0.1
 
Arkle, Phyllis. The Village Dinosaur (Puffin Books). . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Pages, little tanned with age. Photo on request. Used - Good. (#B 00497)   £0.48
 
Beresford, Elisabeth. Invisible Womble and Other Stories (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1974) Reprint - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , single crease to spine diagonal corner creasing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02001)       £1.38
 
Bradman, Tony. Contest at Cutlass Cove (Young Puffin Story Books). . Comments: Puffin (1982)  - Almost  As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Like New. (#B 02037)           £1.38
 
Clover, Peter. Sheltie Rides to Win (Sheltie 7). . Comments: Puffin (1998)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine diagonal corner crease to  covers. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02050)        £1.38
 
Collodi, Carlo; Harden, E. Pinocchio (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1974)  - Fair - Tight Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light marking to cover and lightly tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02067) £1.38
 
Colwell, Eileen. Tell Me a Story (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1978)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , single crease to spine diagonal corner creasing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02000)               £1.38
 
Corrin, Sara. Stories for Seven Year Olds (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Creased and Rubbed Paperback. (other books ticked off and * mark). No inscriptions. Photo on request. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01623) £0.1

Manning, Clive. Paper World (Puffin Books). . Comments: Paperback. No inscription. Lightly Tanned Pages. Photo on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 01627)     £0.45
 
Mead, Phillida and John (drawings by). The Seals And The Curragh. Introducing The Natural History Of The Grey Seal Of The North Atlantic. Drawings By Phillida And John Mead. . Comments: By Author of Shearwaters' and Puffins - Pub: Dent (1954) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  slightly tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, book pages are foxed and foxing to cut edges as well. Aged and dusty book sold as working copy.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02761)    £4.99
 
Michael Bond; Peggy Fortnum. A Bear Called Paddington. . Comments: Puffin (1963) Reprint - Fair reading copy - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , slight tanned pages Covers little rubbed and grubby. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01997)   £1.38
 
No Author. Hedgehogs Don't Eat Hamburgers and the Hedgehogs and the Big Surprise. . Comments: Puffin (1994) Ist Impression - Very Good - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , corner crease to front cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01971) £1.38
 
No Author. More of Milly-Molly-Mandy (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Different Cover to that shown. Puffin (1976)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine, sunned to edges and light creasing to bottom front corner some light rubbing to cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Collectible - Good. (#B 02075)                £1.38
 
No Author. More Television Adventures of Super Gran (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1984) Reprint - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine creasing to corner and light rubbing to edges, pages lightly tanned due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02057)        £1.38
 
No Author. Pippi Longstocking's After-Christmas Party (Young Puffin story books). . Comments: Puffin (1996) Reprint - Good - Paperback. Unread condition. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01961)     £1.38
 
No Author. Puffin Annual (Number One). . Comments: Puffin (1974)  - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, corners bumped and spine and little dents to edges. back corners rubbed through on tips. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02149)            £4.69
 
No Author. The Puffin Book of Modern Fairy Tales (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1983)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02058)              £1.38
 
No Author. The Puffin Book of Stories for Six-year-olds (Young Puffin Read Aloud). . Comments: Puffin (1996)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Like New. (#B 02013)        £1.38

Dahl, Roald; Blake, Quentin. The Enormous Crocodile (Picture Puffin). . Comments: Puffin (1980) 13 printing - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light rubbing to edges with some light creasing to cover surface. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 03016)            £1.99
Davies, Evelyn. Joseph's Bear (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Magnet (1977)  - As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine very light tanning pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Like New. (#B 02015)        £1.38
Edwards, Dorothy. My Naughty Little Sister's Friends (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1980)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02061)              £1.38
Farjeon, Eleanor; Harvey, Anne. Something I Remember (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1989) Ist Impression - Very Good - Paperback. No creasing to spine. No inscriptions , . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01972)     £1.38
Fine, Anne; Littlewood, Valerie. Only a Show (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1991) 8th Impression - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , very slight tanned pages . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01996)     £1.38
Holiday, Jane; Worth, Jo. Victor the Vulture (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Young Puffin (1981) - - Fair - Paperback.  Unread. No inscriptions , Rubbed to edges Little grubby. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 01948)               £1.38
Hudson, Christopher; Cooper, Stuart. Overlord (Puffin Plus). . Comments: Penguin (1992)  - Fair - Paperback. -. Owner's Name in pencil to title page, Read Copy. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 01952)              £1.38
Jungman, Ann. Septimouse, Supermouse! (Young Puffin Story Books). . Comments: Puffin (1993) - - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , No creasing to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Like New. (#B 01986)           £1.38
King-Smith, Dick. The Fox Busters (Puffin Books). . Comments: Penguin Puffin (1982) - Fair - read Paperback. No inscriptions, light creasing to spine only heavily tanned pages, due to paper quality, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03012)            £1.49

No Author. Stories for Five Year Olds and Other Young Readers (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1976)  - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , single crease to spine. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Very Good. (#B 01999)     £1.38
No Author. Stories for Five Year Olds and Other Young Readers (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1973)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine some rubbing to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02032)       £1.38
No Author. The Television Adventures of Super Gran (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1984) Reprint - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine covers little creased and rubbed. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02053)             £1.38
Ross, T. "Blue Peter". Animals Matter (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1991)  - Very Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Collectible - Like New. (#B 02056)       £1.38
Sedgwick, Modwena. Adventures of Galldora (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1973) Reprint - Fair - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , slight tanned pages diagonal corner creases to front and rear cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02004)      £1.38
Sewell, Anna; Baynes, Pauline. Black Beauty (Puffin Choice). . Comments: Puffin Books (1984)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , no creases to spine. Photo on request. Used - Very Good. (#B 01833)    £1.99
Silver, Caroline. Summer with Tommy: Training a Wild Pony (Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1974)  - Fair - Paperback. -. Owner's Name to f.e.p., No creasing to spine quite rubbed to edges . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02028)    £1.38
Sleigh, Barbara. Ninety-nine Dragons (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Puffin (1977)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , very light creasing. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02002)   £1.38
Storr, Catherine. Tales of Polly and the Hungry Wolf (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Different Cover. Puffin (1980)  - Fair - Paperback. No creasing to spine. Gift Inscription to Owner , light tanning to page edges Book shop small label to inside front cover. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 01965)   £1.38
Strasser, Todd. The Pagemaster. . Comments: Puffin (1994) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , cracking where book has been lightly bent vertically few light marks to cut page edges.. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 01962)            £1.38
Todd, H.E.; et al; Colwell, Eileen. Bad Boys (Young Puffin Books). . Comments: Different Cover from that pictured. Puffin (1983)  - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , Light creasing to spine   light tanned pages, due to paper quality. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Good. (#B 02042)   £1.38
Uttley, Alison. The Country Child (Puffin Books). . Comments: Penguin Puffin (1972)  - Fair - read Paperback. No inscriptions, light creasing to spine only tanned pages, due to paper quality, . Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance. Used - Acceptable. (#B 03011)   £1.99