|
|
|
PAGE UPDATED 24 JAN 2012 Art, Artists, Architecture, Erotica & Photography1.
Architecture 2. Art & Artists3. Erotica4.
Photography
BACK TO ALL CATALOGUES
1. Architecture[12400] Allsopp, Bruce. Country Life, The - Companion to Architecture in Britain and
Europe. Feltham: Newnes, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-600-34265-4. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Former owners name to title page. £6.00
[6320] Allsopp, Bruce and Clark, Ursula.
Historic Architecture of Northumberland. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Oriel Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 7 x 9.75"; 96pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; fully illustrated;
good clean copy; £10.00
[13495] Allsopp, Bruce and Clark, Ursula. Historic Architecture
of Northumberland and Newcastle-upon-Tyne. London: Oriel Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85362-170-5. Spanning two thousand years of history this book
records and illustrates, with a concise commentary, the architectures of Northumberland, Newcastle and North Tyneside in the
jubilee year of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. £15.00
[21583] Anderson, M. D..
Choir Stalls of Lincoln Minster, The. Lincoln: Friends of Lincoln Cathedral, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 52 pages including covers. Forty-five illustrations. Small tear to bottom edged
of front cover. £4.00
[7533] Anderson, William & Hicks, Clive. Cathedrals in Britain
& Ireland. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0 354 04310 2. 7.5 x 9.5"; 184pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper,
priceclipped; fully illustrated; very good copy; £7.00
[1384] Batsford, Harry
and Fry, Charles. Cathedrals of England, The. London: B. T. Batsford, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8 x 5.75"; 224pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor chipping to edges; a very
clean copy with 98 illustrations; £10.00
[17961] Blomfield, Reginald. History
of Renaissance Architecture, A - England 1500-1800. London: George Bell and Sons, 1897. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0027DSVE0. 431 pages. This is volume II only. Red cloth with
brown buckram spine, gilt titles to spine are faded. Contents clean and bright. 1.7kg shipping weight, additional charges
will apply to overseas shipment. £15.00
[12960] Boddy, Martin. Local Government
and Industrial Development. Bristol: University of Bristol, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86292-061-2. School for Advanced Urban Studies Occasional Paper Number 7. Felt-tip pen line to title
page. £5.00
[7522] Bottomley, Frank. Castle Explorer's Guide, The. London:
Bracken Books, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-946495-06-8.
5.5 x 8.75"; 249pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good copy; £12.00
[4046]
Briggs, Martin S. Round the Shires. London: Herbert Jenkins, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy 5.75 x 8.75"; 302pp; green cloth with faded gilt; good reading copy; eight maps and numerous illustrations.
Not dated, but appears c1950 £6.00
[1197] Chambers, James. English House, The. London:
Methuen, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 042300400X. 7.75 x 10";
288pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with 2.5" tear to top front right edge without loss; contents very clean; colour
and b&w illustrations selected and captioned by Alan Gore; tells the story of the English house in all its richness and
diversity; £18.00
[13486] Clarke, Basil F. L.. Building of the eighteenth-century
church, The. London: SPCK, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Very Good. Foxing to page edges, not affecting contents. £18.00
[11589] Clinch, George.
Old English Churches - Their Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Monuments, Vestments, and Plate. London: L. Upcott
Gill, 1903. Second and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Buckram. Good 5 x 7.25";
312 pages + 17 pages publishers advertisements; red buckram with gilt titles and decorations; illustrated; slightly cocked,
otherwise very good; £22.00
[22445] Collins, Peter. Changing Ideals in Modern Architecture
1750 - 1950. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Good 308 pages. Romanticism, Revivalism, Functionalism,
Rationalism.... £8.00
[6891] Colvin, H.M. (notes by). Ackerman's Oxford. London:
Penguin, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 35pp text +
16 colour plates; illustrated boards, spine chipped and torn; A King Penguin book; A selection of plates from Rudolph Ackerman's
A History of the University of Oxford, its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings 1814 and James Ingram's Memorials of Oxford
1837; good clean copy; £10.00
[8828] Cox, J. Charles and Ford, Charles Bradley (Edited, with
Additional Chapters, by). Parish Churches of England, The. London: Batsford, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Card. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 126 pages; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped to edges and
2" tear to top of back; 149 illustrations; good; £5.00
[22465] Crook, J. Mordaunt.
Greek Revival, The - The RIBA Drawings Series. London: Country Life Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 64 pages. One of a series - also in stock Monuments of Commerce,
Georgian Country Houses, and Garden Buildings. £5.00
[2879] Deuchler, Florens. Gothic
- The Herbert History of Art and Architecture. London: Herbert Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8.75"; 184pp; paperback; good clean copy; £6.00
[1336]
Dixon, Hugh. Introduction to Ulster Architecture, An. Ulster: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1975. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 10.5 x 8.25"; 93pp;red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper
with minor tears to top edge without loss, price clipped; b&w illustrations throughout; a clean copy; £15.00
[13207]
Evans, Lindsay. Castles of Wales, The. London: Constable, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-476420-4. An illustrated account of Welsh castles which includes
those built during the Edwardian Conquest of the thirteenth-century, the Norman defences of South Wales, the fortifications
of native princes, fortified manor houses, and nineteenth-century castellated mansions. Title page signed by the author.
£25.00
[9042] Freeman, T. W.. Conurbations of Great Britain, The. Manchester: Manchester University
Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6 x 9"; 402 pages +
fold out map to rear; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; very good; £15.00
[2531]
Girouard, Mark. Life in the English Country House - A Social and Architectural History. London: Penguin, 1980. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 7.75 x 10"; 344pp; illustrated card covers; b&w and
colour illustrations throughout; good copy; £10.00
[14934] Hague, Douglas B. &
Christie, Rosemary. Lighthouses - Their Architecture, History and Archaeology. Llandysul, Dyfed: Gomer Press, 1985.
Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85088-324-5.
The important position and role of Great Britain in world trade in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries has endowed us
with a rich heritage of lighthouses of all kinds which has provided ample material for a comprehensive study.
£20.00
[22463] Harris, John. Georgian Country Houses - The RIBA Drawings Series. London: Country
Life Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 64 pages.
One of a series - also in stock Monuments of Commerce, Garden Buildings, and The Greek Revival. £5.00
[13151]
Holberton, Paul. World of Architecture. London: Crescent Books, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-61598-3. Full colour illustrations. Covers the period from prehistoric to the 20th
century. £10.00
[13484] Howell, Peter. Victorian Churches. London: Country Life,
1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Eighty years of British church-building - a period
which saw the construction of more churches of all denominations, than at any time since the middle-ages. £10.00
[19572]
Jacob, E. A.. Pots & Personalities - Or High Life in London. London: Alexander Morning, 1933. Reprint. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 29 pages. The Saint George Series. £8.00
[6853]
James, M. R.. Abbeys. London: Great Western Railway, 1925. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 153pp; good reading copy; lacks rear board, otherwise complete, including fold
out plans; £10.00
[22429] Jenkins, Frank. Architect and Patron - A Survey of Professional
Relations and Practice in England from the Sixteenth Century to the Present Day. London: Oxford University Press,
1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 254 pages. Green cloth
with gilt title to spine, very light stain to title page not affecting text. Eleven plates as called for. £15.00
[478]
Kerry, Charles, Rev. History of the Municipal Church of St. Lawrence Reading, A. Reading: Private Publication by
Author in Forbury Road, Reading and Little Eaton, Derby, 1883. Hardback. Good ISBN: B001U79NQE. 256pp, a few illustrations
in line, ex libris bookplate, cover brown cloth gilt with black embossed pattern, spine ripped through top half but still
attached, corner bumped, otherwise good copy £50.00
[6881] Lamborn, E. A. Greening.
Story of Architecture in Oxford Stone, The. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. 16mo - over 5¾" -
6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 6.75"; 288pp; green cloth with gilt; spine slightly faded; good
clean tight copy; £6.00
[5568] Leask, H. G. (prepared by). Caislean Bhaile Atha Cliath
- Dublin Castle. Dublin: The Stationery Office, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 5 x 7.25"; 26pp; A short descriptive and historical guide for the use of visitors; good clean copy;
£4.00
[12972] Loew, Sebastian. Local Planning. London: Pembridge Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-86206-000-1. This book developed out of lectures in local planning
given to students preparing for the final examination of the Royal Town Planning Institute. Black felt pen line to free front
end paper. Spine slightly faded. £10.00
[7500] Martin, Graham. Historic Churches of the Thames
Valley. Bourne End: Spur Books, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good
- Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-902875-41-8. 6.5 x 8.75"; 159pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, very small chip to top front
edge and priceclipped; illustrated; very good copy; £10.00
[13549] McClelland, John
M.. R. A. Long's Planned City - The Story of Longview. Longview, WA: Longview Publishing, 1978. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good A fascinating look at the development of
a city. Title page inscribed by the author. Bumped to edges. £20.00
[13232] Michell, George.
Hindu Art and Architecture (World of Art). London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-500-20337-7. The art of Hinduism constitutes one of the world's greatest traditions. Michell's
new survey examines the entire period, covering shrines consecrated to Hindu cults and works of art portraying Hindu divinities
and semi-divine personalities. £7.00
[13234] Miller, Mary Ellen. Art of Mesoamerica, The
- From Olmec to Aztec (World of Art). London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-500-20203-6. A guide to the art and architecture of ancient central America, from Mexico
to Honduras. Discoveries from San Lorenzo, El Manati, Monte Alban, Tikal and Copan are included and the chapter on the enigmatic
Olmecs - the putative "mother culture" of Mesoamerica - has been expanded. Fully illustrated. £7.00
[4995]
Morgan, Joan. Casebook of Capability Morgan, The. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly chipped
to edges and creased to front flap; illustrated by Andrew Dodds; good clean copy £7.00
[3104]
Morgan, Joan. Casebook of Capability Morgan, The. London: Macdonald, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.75 x 8.75"; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped, sellotape mark
to front; top front edge stuck to boards; good copy; illustrated by Andrew Dodds; £10.00
[13385]
Mountford, F.. Commoner's Cottage, A. Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7509-0118-7. The history of a 16th century cottage, written by
its present owner and presented in her own handwriting with full-colour cameos and marginal illustrations. £80.00
[13489]
Murray, Peter J.. Architecture of the Italian Renaissance, The. London: Batsford, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped to edges, with a small closed tear
to top front edge. £30.00
[10508] Niesewand, Nonie. Bedrooms and Bathrooms. London:
Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-063-6. 9.5 x 8.25"
tall; 80 pages; paperback; very good; fully illustrated; £5.00
[13509] Niesewand, Nonie.
Creative Home Design: Kitchens and Dining Rooms (Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-066-0. The "Creative Home Design" series
provides advice and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the kitchen and dining
room. £6.00
[13508] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Halls and Living Rooms
(Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-064-4. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating
and giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the hall and living room. £6.00
[13507]
Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Bedrooms and Bathrooms. London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-063-6. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice
and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the bedroom and bathroom.
£6.00
[5266] No Author. Design Bulletins - Housing the Elderly. Lancaster: MTP Construction, 1974.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904406-01-6. 8.5 x 12"; 227pp; brown buckram
with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; top edge lightly foxed; good clean copy; £15.00
[17677]
No Author. Gaudi. Barcelona, Spain: Escudo de Oro, Editorial S.A., 2000. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 84-378-1632-7. 64 page guide. Colour illustrations throughout.
English text. £5.00
[7752] No Author. Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings in
the care of the Ministry of Works. London: No Data, 1950. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback.
Very Good 8 x 5.25" tall; 44pp; blue card covers; text is in typewriter format; very good copy; £10.00
[4709]
No Author. National Monuments of the Irish Free State, The. Dublin: Stationery Office, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 31pp; illustrated pamphlet, cover edges lightly faded; fully
illustrated; very good copy; £12.00
[3643] No Author. Building World an Illustrated Weekly
Trade Journal - Vol. XVI No.391 to No.416 from April 11, 1903 to October 3, 1903. London: Cassell, 1903. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good 9.5 x 12.75"; 442pp; green cloth with gilt titles and black illustrations;
spine chipped to top and bottom edges; front board scratched; rear end paper torn without loss; numerous b&w advertisements;
six beautiful fold out coloured plates; £120.00
[19326] No Author. Central Berkshire
- The Next 10 Years. Reading: Royal County of Berkshire, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 33 page booklet. Structure plan? £3.00
[3642] No Author. Architectural
Review Art Annual - Volume 3 - January to June 1898. ill. Ruskin, John et al. London: Architectural Review, 1898.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good 8.5 x 13"; 193+160pp in one volume; green cloth with gilt titles
and decorations; illustrated by John Ruskin, Sir Edward Poynter, P.R.A., F.McNeill Whistler, Jean Carries, John Thorpe, John
Sedding, Joseph Pennell, Louis Davis; T.M. Rooke, H. Wilson, Geo. C. Haite and Oliver Hall; edges bumped, label mark to spine,
contents very good; £250.00
[11585] No Author. Abbeys. London: Great Western Railway
(Felix J.C. Pole, General Manager), 1925. First Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 7.5
x 10"; 153pp; red boards, black cloth spine with gilt, slightly bumped; good clean copy; colour frontispiece, black and
white illustrations; folded map in pocket to rear; £28.00
[2586] No Author. Timber
Construction - A manual for architects and Engineers. Ottawa: Canadian Institute of Timber Construction, 1963. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.25"; 371pp; green cloth with gilt;
first edition revised; presentation label to front end paper; previous owners index to front; good copy; £8.00
[2168]
No Author. Principles of Modern Building - 2 Volumes. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6.25 x 9.75"; 302 + 189pp; blue cloth with gilt on red; dustwrappers with
small stain to vol.1; foxing and dust to both top edges; produced by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research
(Building Research Station); £20.00
[13493] No Author. Tour of Wiltshire Churches, A.
Salisbury: Wiltshire Historic Churches Trust, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good Not dated, but would appear to be c1960. Fully illustrated. £8.00
[11580] No Author. Cathedrals.
London: Great Western Railway (Felix J.C. Pole, General Manager), 1924. First Impression. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 118pp; blue boards, black cloth spine with gilt, slightly bumped;
good clean copy; colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations; folded map enclosed in pocket at rear; £20.00
[10576]
Norrie, Ian (chosen & edited by). Writers and Hampstead - Observations on the Place and the People - 101 Commentators
from Doomsday to Drabble. Hampstead: High Hill Press, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-900462-23-X. 9 x 11.25"; 192 pages; purple cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg;
calligraphy by George Simpson and architectural photographs by Keith Wynn; gift inscription to free front endpaper;
£12.00
[17129] Owen, Dora J.. We Built a Home - A Book of Home Interest in General and of One Home in Particular.
Oxford: Alden Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. ISBN: B0008AF75K. Wonderful black and white photographs of a typical 1936 house interior. Title to spine is faded.
£30.00
[19958] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - London - Volume 1 - The Cities of London and Westminster;.
London: Penguin, 1962. Second Edition, Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 696 pages, good tight clean copy - illustrated - BE12 in the series. £10.00
[16916]
Pevsner, Nikolaus. Shropshire, The Buildings of England. London: Penguin, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0017PMWV2. Dustjacket is chipped to top of spine. £12.00
[17020]
Pevsner, Nikolaus and Lloyd, David. Buildings of England, The - Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. London: Penguin,
1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: B000Z0B4M8. Detailed
and illustrated guide to the buildings of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. 832 pages. £16.00
[14939] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Wedgwood, Alexandra. Warwickshire - The Buildings of England. London: Penguin,
1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Yellow cloth with
gilt title to spine on green background. Dustjacket £25.00
[7230] Piper, David. Treasures
of Oxford, The. London: Paddington Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
8.5 x 11.25"; 144pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, closed 1" tear to top edge; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;
£10.00
[11115] Ravensdale, J. R.. History on your Doorstep. London: BBC, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-563-16464-6. 7.25 x 8.5"; 152 pages; paperback; good; fully illustrated;
£6.00
[13487] Reid, Hilda. One Hundred Years in a Chelsea Parish. ill. Thompson, Louis. London:
Christ Church Chelsea, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A history and survey of Christ
Church with an account of the Physic Garden by Wm. Hales, late Curator, and a hitherto unpublished letter by James McNeil
Whistler. Paper covers lightly marked and worn. £15.00
[22421] Richardson, A. E.. Robert
Mylne - Architect and Engineer 1733 to 1811. London: B T Batsford, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 220 pages. Mylne was for many years the surveyor of St. Paul's Cathedral and
Chief Engineer to the New River Company. His works included Blackfriars Bridge and The Wick, the elegant villa on Richmond
Hill. £20.00
[12676] Rosenau, Helen. Vision of the Temple : The image of the Temple
of Jerusalem in Judaism and Christianity. London: Oresko Books, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-905368-24-X. The vision of the Temple in Jerusalem has been a potent
image to both Jews and Christians ever since its destruction by the Romans in A.D. 70. £30.00
[11329] Rousham, Sally. Canterbury - The Story of a Cathedral. Canterbury: Dean and Chapter of Christ
Church, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good ISBN: 0904898004. 6 x 8.25";
61 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; g/-; £5.00
[22464] Rowan, Alistair.
Garden Buildings - The RIBA Drawings Series. London: Country Life Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 64 pages. One of a series - also in stock Monuments of Commerce,
Georgian Country Houses, and The Greek Revival. £5.00
[3354] Self, Peter. Cities in
Flood - The Problems of Urban Growth. London: Faber and Faber, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5.5 x 8.75"; 189pp; red cloth with white; dustwrapper, priceclipped and chipped;
8 plates, 1 detached; good copy; £5.00
[21656] Shoppell, R. W.; Davis, Frances A.. Turn-of-the-Century
Houses, Cottages and Villas. New York: Dover Publications, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-486-24567-5. 120 pages. Fascinating insight into house design in the American
late Victorian period - how would you cope with six bedrooms and one bathroom? Floor plans and line illustrations of 118 homes
from Shoppell's Catalogs. £10.00
[18524] Street, George Edmund - Elliott, John - Pritchard,
John - Branfoot, Antony. George Edmund Street: A Victorian Architect in Berkshire. Reading: University of Reading,
1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7049-1330-5. Proof copy. Black
and white illustrations throughout. £50.00
[13620] Sturgis, Russell. Architecture Sourcebook.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-442-28031-9. Covering everything from early Greek and Roman architecture through Victorian buildings of the nineteenth century.
Slight bumping to edges and spine lightly sunned. £35.00
[15454] Sykes, Christopher Simon.
Ancient English Houses. London: Chatto and Windus, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7011-3489-5. An illustrated chronicle of some of England's least known and finest houses all
built between 1240 and the early seventeenth century. It includes photographs of both exteriors and interiors, revealing details
of plasterwork, stone carving and panelling. He covers a variety of styles from all over the country - courtyard houses, such
as Cotehele in Cornwall, timber framed manors like Pitchford Hall in Shropshire, gatehouses in Stanway, Gloucestershire and
castles such as Broughton Castle, Oxon. Many of the houses have been lived in and have been owned by the same family for generations.
£30.00
[22462] Taylor, Nicholas. Monuments of Commerce - The RIBA Drawings Series. London: Country
Life Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 64 pages.
One of a series - also in stock Georgian Country Houses, Garden Buildings, and The Greek Revival. £5.00
[13591]
Watkin, David. Royal Interiors of Regency England. London: Dent, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-460-04666-7. £22.00
[13145] White, Andrew J..
Buildings of Georgian Lancaster, The. Lancaster: University of Lancaster, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-86220-084-X. The author, who is Head of Museums Service for Lancaster City Council, has
drawn together evidence from public and private sources to show how Lancaster developed at this period. £5.00
[22449]
Wittkower, Rudolf. Architectural Principles in the Age of Humanism. London: Alec Tiranti, 1962. Third Edition, Revised.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 173 pages plus plates. The author summaries in this book
his studies on Renaissance architecture. £6.00
[10405] Woolgar, W.J.. Questions &
Answers on Plumbing and Sanitary Fitting. London: George Newnes, 1950. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5" x 6"; 128pp; yellow cloth cover with black titles; no dustwrapper;
good; £12.00
[4775] Wyatt, M. Digby, M.A.. Fine Art - A Sketch of its History, Theory,
Practice and Application to Industry, being a course of lectures delivered at Cambridge in 1870. London: Macmillan,
1870. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 6 x 9"; 375pp;
brown cloth with gilt; top edge of boards damp stained not affecting contents; top edge of spine chipped; contents loose;
a book in need of loving care and attention; contents good; £35.00
2. Art & Artists[9204] Adams, Steven. Arts & Crafts Movement, The. London:
Apple Press, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85076-110-8. 8.75
x 11.25"; 128 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg;
£7.00
[13831] Alley, Ronald. Portrait of a Primitive: Art of Henri Rousseau. Oxford:
Phaidon, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1825-9.
£10.00
[1472] Anderson, Janice. Life and Works of the Impressionists, The. London:
Paragon, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85813-636-9. 8
x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the
Bridgeman Art Library; £6.00
[1380] Anderson, Janice. Life and Works of Vincent
Van Gogh, The. London: Paragon Book Service, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As
New / As New. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation
of works from the Bridgeman Art Library; £5.00
[1627] Armitage, Harold. Greuze -
Bell's Miniature Series of Painters. London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 4 x 6.25"; 60pp; green cloth with white decoration; spine grubby; b&w illustrations;
£5.00
[4147] Ayrton, Michael (edited and introduced by). Hogarth's Drawings. London:
Avalon Press, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 8.75 x 11.25"; 88pp; red
cloth with gilt; blind stamped title to front board, corners bumped; good clean copy; £20.00
[11805] Baggott, Brian. Hockney Posters. London: QPD, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0185145259. 10.25 x 14"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; some bumping to edges, contents
very good; £12.00
[13122] Barilli, Renato. Art Nouveau. London: Cassell,
1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-304-32156-7. Colour illustrations.
£7.00
[7780] Barnes, Rachel. Artists by Themselves - Cezane. London: Bracken Books, 1992. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85170-982-7. 5.5 x 8"; 80pp; illustrated
laminated boards; dustwrapper, very small chip to top front edge; very good copy; £6.00
[17184]
Bates, Kenneth. Brackman - His Art and Teaching. Noank, CT: Noank Publishing Studio, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0007DQD9W. Jacket is priceclipped, and has 4cm tear to top
front edge of spine. £50.00
[13001] Baynes, Ken. Sex (Art & Society Four). London:
Welsh Arts Council and Lund Humphries, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85331-341-5.
Covers slightly soiled. £5.00
[4048] Bazin, Germain. Baroque and Rococo. London:
Thames and Hudson, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-500-20018-1. 6 x 8.25";
288pp; large format paperback; good reading copy; 218 plates, 43 in colour; £6.00
[17693]
Beerbohm, Max. Philip Guedalla Collection of Caricatures by Max Beerbohm. London: Leicester Galleries, 1945. First
Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001U7GACE. 24 page booklet. Black and white illustrations.
Note by Max Beerbohm to front. £25.00
[2947] Belves, Peter and Mathey, Francis. Animals
in Art. London: Odhams, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. 107pages,
green cloth with gilt, good copy. dustwrapper in poor condition. fully illustrated. A practical introduction to seventy of
the principal techniques of animal art. £7.00
[21928] Beningfield, Gordon. Gordon Beningfield the
Artist. London: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN:
0-670-85197-3. 76 pages. A wonderful collection of works from this great artist. £15.00
[2633]
Benoist, Luc. Michel - Ange. Lausanne: La Guilde du Livre, 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 7.25 x 9.5"; 58pp text +150 black and white plates; white cloth with gilt slightly soiled;
French text; £15.00
[16822] Berger, John. Success and Failure of Picasso, The. London:
Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative, 1980. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0904613771. In this brilliant critical reassessment, as timely now as when it was first published in 1965, John
Berger penetrates the aura that surrounds Picasso. Some markings to margins. £5.00
[5335]
Bolognese, Don. Mastering the Computer for Design and Illustration. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1988. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.5 x 11.25"; 144pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated;
very good copy; £10.00
[1711] Borenius, Tancred. Italian Painting - Up to the time of
Leonardo and Raphael;. London: Avalon Press, 1945. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 24pp + 4 colour + 29 b&w plates, red cloth with gilt. £6.00
[16214] Borgman, Harry.
Pen and Pencil Technique Book, The. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8230-3989-7. Introduces basic drawing materials, shows how to work with
pencils, pastels, pens, brushes, and colored markers, and includes step-by-step demonstrations. £15.00
[2252]
Bowyer, William (editor). Royal Academy Summer Show 1983. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1983. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.25 x 11.75"; 96pp; laminated card cover depicting Allen Jones design
for the Summer Exhibition Poster; good clean copy; colour and b&w illustrations; £30.00
[15184]
Bradley, Ian. William Morris and His World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-500-13064-7. 145 illustrations. Green cloth with gilt title to
spine and gilt decoration to front board. £10.00
[2582] Brambock, Peter. Art Nouveau
- Collectors Art Editions. London: Tiger, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Good 11 x 15"; 64pp; illustrated laminated card covers; 64 illustrations, 32 in full colour; £10.00
[3386]
Bunt, Cyril G E. Gothic Painting. London: Avalon Press & Central Institute of Art and Design, 1947. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 7.5 x 10"; 36pp+45 plates; blue cloth with gilt, blind
stamped to front board; tatty dustwrapper; foxing to edge of text pages; 45 plates in colour and photogravure;
£5.00
[12880] Butler, Stephen. Modigliani (Masterpainters Series). London: Studio Editions, 1994.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85170-965-7. A survey of the life and
work of Amedeo Modiglani (1884-1920). £15.00
[13396] By Order of the Govenors. Brief Catalogue
of the Pictures in Dulwich College Picture Gallery, A. Dulwich: Dulwich College, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 63 page catalogue. £5.00
[6832] Calloway, Stephen.
Charles Ricketts - Subtle and Fantastic Decorator. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 8 x 11"; 100pp; illustrated laminated card covers; 133 illustrations,
6 in colour; very good copy; £10.00
[15104] Caron, Robin. Drawing. London: B.T.
Batsford Ltd, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: 0-7134-6421-6. An approachable and clear drawing course, covering a range of techniques, specially for the beginner.
Each double-page spread presents a set of stimulating exercises, both for leisure and for use as a basis for building up progressive
drawing skills. It covers how to shade, use pen and wash, begin perspective drawing, mix different media and draw from life.
Contents include media and equipment, lines, dots and shading, drawing shapes accurately, planning drawings and using a sketchbook,
working from life, using your imagination and framing and presentation. £7.00
[13420]
Carr, Carolyn Kinder. Americans. London: National Portrait Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
1-85514-500-6. "Americans" is an introduction to the history of the United States of America through the art of
portraiture. Bringing together over 120 famous American figures, this book draws on the vibrant collections of the National
Portrait Gallery in Washington to represent a selection of heroes, writers, statesmen, inventors, educators, musicians, artists
and scientists. Together, these portraits comprise a unique overview of the contribution that individuals have made to American
politics, society and culture. Accompanied by informative biographies, the subjects are engaging and wide-ranging - Sequoyah,
Henry Clay, Mary Cassatt, George Washington, George Gershwin, Edith Wharton, Martha Graham, Cary Grant, Michael Jackson and
Martin Luther-King. The portraits, which date from the 1720s to the 1990s, have been selected to represent American men and
women of achievement yet they also form a narrative about the genre of portraiture and vary in style and technique, from the
sophisticated paintings of John Singer Sargent and the stark photographs of Richard Avedon, to work by self-taught artists
such as Thomas Badger and William Elwell. Some portraits include details that tell us about the sitter's accomplishments at
first glance, whilst others benefit from insights offered in contemporary descriptions. With illuminating essays from leading
transatlantic critics, curators, writers and historians, "Americans" aims to provide a popular and critical analysis
of American history in an unusual but accessible format. "Americans" accompanies an exhibition of paintings and
photographs from the National Portrait Gallery, Washington, at the National Portrait Gallery in London from 10 October 2002
to 12 January 2003. £12.00
[20330] Centre de creation industrielle; Moet-Hennessy. A Table.
Paris: Centre de creation industrielle, Centre Georges Pompidou, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 2-85850-375-3. 192 pages. French text throughout. L'exposition
A Table présentée dans la Galerie du Centre de Création Industrielle au Centre Georges Pompidou du 27
novembre 1986 au 9 mars 1987. £15.00
[2992] Chadwick, Whitney & Courtivron, Isabelle
de (edited by). Significant Others - Creativity & Intimate Partnership. London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-500-01566-X. 6.25 x 9.5";
256pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, with small mark to top front; very clean copy; 76 illustrations; £15.00
[20549]
Chambers, Anne. Marbling on Paper Using Oil Paints. Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85532-709-X. 64 pages. Hand-decorated papers have
been made for centuries, and one of the most fascinating and mysterious processes is known as marbling. £10.00
[19127]
Chitty, Susan. Gwen John : 1876-1939. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-340-24480-1. The mistress of Rodin, she wrote nearly two thousand love
letters to him. £8.00
[16291] Clark, Kenneth. Best of Aubrey Beardsley, The. London:
John Murray, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3611-1.
Clark has selected his sixty favourites among the body of Beardsley's work. £10.00
[15186]
Collins, Judith. Winifred Nicholson. London: Tate Gallery, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946590-64-8. Published accompany the various exhibitions held during 1987/88. Contains
a biography and chronological table. £50.00
[20167] Comte, Hubert. Natures Mortes De L'Antiquite
a Nos Jours: La Vie Silencieuse. Tournai: Casterman, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 2-203-60901-X. 141 pages. French text throughout. £50.00
[12325]
Conti, Flavio. How to Recognize Baroque Art. London: Macdonald, 1978. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No
Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-356-05981-2. Everything capricious, abnormal, or absurd was the meaning originally given to the
term Baroque. £5.00
[15595] Coote, Stephen. William Morris - His Life and Work. London:
Garamond, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85583-085-X.
£12.00
[1323] Courthion, Pierre. Impressionism. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 11.5 x 9"; 160pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with minor chipping to top
edge; a nice clean copy; 154 illustrations, including 45 plates in full colour; £10.00
[12199]
Crawshaw, Alwyn. Learn to Paint Still Life (Collins Learn to Paint). London: Harper Collins, 1986. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good ISBN: 0-00-412120-1. This book offers you a personal course of art instruction under the guidance of professional
artist Alwyn Cramshaw. £8.00
[13317] Cross, David A.. Striking Likeness, A : The Life of George
Romney. Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing Limited, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-84014-671-0. In their stunning simplicity, George Romney's portraits of the 18th
century gentry and their children, many in flowing classically inspired gowns, are among the most widely recognized creations
of the age. A rival to Reynolds and Gainsborough, Romney was born in the Lake District but moved to London in 1762, where
there was an insatiable market for portraits of the landed gentry to fill the elegant picture galleries of their country houses.
His sitters included William Beckford and Emma Hart, later Lady Hamilton. This biography explores the full diversity of his
oeuvre. £45.00
[20555] Dawson, Pam (editor). Art of Painting on Silk. Tunbridge
Wells: Search Press, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85532-587-9.
96 pages. This book takes a new and exciting look at a beautiful but long-neglected craft. £8.00
[10721]
Delevoy, Robert L. (translated by Stuart Gilbert). Bruegel - Historical and Critical Study. Switzerland: Skira, 1959.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.5 x 7"; 152pp; beige cloth with red,
former owners library plate to front end paper; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated with tipped in colour plates; very good
copy; £8.00
[2879] Deuchler, Florens. Gothic - The Herbert History of Art and Architecture.
London: Herbert Press, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6 x 8.75"; 184pp;
paperback; good clean copy; £6.00
[6756] Dopagne, Jacques (text by). Bruegel. New
York: Amiel, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6.25 x 7"; not paginated;
red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy. Not dated. £8.00
[15262] Douglas-Cooper,
Helen. Sketching Made Easy - A Complete Beginner's Guide. Bristol: Parragon, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7525-1092-4. A comprehensive, practical
guide written and designed especially for the beginner. £6.00
[13838] Duane, O.B.. Mucha
(Discovering Art Series). London: Brockhampton, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86019-155-X. Mucha had and extraordinary influence on the world of art and fashion,
particularly during his Parisian period between 1894 and 1904, when he began to adopt and develop the characteristics of 'art
nouveau to produce work of outstanding virtuosity. £6.00
[16997] Duane, O.B.. Mucha (Discovering
Art Series). London: Brockhampton, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86019-155-X. Mucha had and extraordinary influence on the world of art and fashion, particularly
during his Parisian period between 1894 and 1904, when he began to adopt and develop the characteristics of 'art noveau' to
produce work of outstanding virtuosity. £6.00
[4275] Duncan, Edward. Vere Foster's Simple Lessons
in Water Color - Marine. London: Blackie, 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Reading
Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 7.5 x 9.5"; 52pp + 4pp advertisements; green cloth, gilt titles, illustrated to front board
in red and black; 10 of 12 facsimiles of original water-color sketches by the author; foxing throughout; sold as a collection
of plates, not subject to return; £20.00
[13465] Earle, Joe. Japanese Art and Design: The Toshiba
Gallery. London: V & A Museum Publications, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-948107-65-0. This is a general introduction to Japanese artefacts. The book
covers 16 areas, including Buddhist images, tea ceramics, Netsuke, dress and woodblock prints. Objects are set in their social
context: why they were made and who they were made for are questions that concern the authors. £25.00
[6875]
Eichenberg, Fritz. Masterpieces of Lithography & Silkscreen Art & Technique. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.5 x 11.5"; 160pp; illustrated laminated
soft card covers; 190 illustrations 28 in colour; good copy; £15.00
[2581] Ellis, Simone. Santa
Fe Art. Leicester: Magna, 1993. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 10.5 x 14.5";
112pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with very minor chipping to top edge; 93 full colour and 12 b&w illustrations;
a nice clean copy. £25.00
[11392] Euler, Walter. Giotto Frescoes - The Scrovegni Chapel
in Padua. Berne: Hallwag, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Board.
Good / No Jacket. Not paginated, colour illustrations. Small private ex-libris label to free front endpaper. £5.00
[19494]
Everett, Peter. Matisse's War. London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-04483-4. This is a novel about war, about old age, about love, about moral
choices. £8.00
[10595] Fagg, William. Divine Kingship in Africa. London: Trustees
of the British Museum, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7141-1544-8. 6 x 9";
64 pages; illustrated exhibition guide; g/-; £6.00
[16257] Faggin, Giorgio T.. Complete
Paintings of the Van Eycks, The. London: Penguin, 1986. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-14-009272-2. Part of a series of titles published by Penguin. £20.00
[18636]
Faure, Elie. Italian Renaissance, The. London: The Studio, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 55 pages of text together with a colour frontispiece and 59 black and white plates. Gilt
title and decorations to spine, slight sunning to board edges. £10.00
[22467] Franc, Helen M..
An Invitation to See : 150 Works from the Museum of Modern Art. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2003. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. New ISBN: 0-87070-397-8. 192 pages with 159 illustrations in
color. Apologies for lack of details, but this book is still in the original shrink-wrap. £20.00
[22371]
Friede, Donald and Eleanor. La Bonne Table. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 446 pages. Here is the best of Bemelmans on the subject he loved
best: La Bonne Table. Dustjacket has been sellotaped to boards. £60.00
[16827] Galton, Jeremy.
Mix Your Own Oils : An Artist's Guide to Successful Colour Mixing. London: Apple Press, 1995. First Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85076-598-7. Advice on colour
theory and materials. £25.00
[12882] Garner, Philippe. Contemporary Decorative Arts: 1940
to the Present Day. London: Park Lane, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85627-071-8. This
book is the first serious survey of the challenging and exciting developments in every category of the applied arts during
the years since 1940. Small chip to top edge of dustwrapper spine without loss. £15.00
[2683]
Gaunt, William. Observer's Book of Painting and Graphic Art, The. London: Warne, 1958. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 3.5 x 5.75"; 191pp; yellow cloth; no dustwrapper; No. 26 in the series; ref. 676.957;
with 16 plates in full colour and 57 monochrome reproductions from the original paintings; £4.00
[11393]
Giardini, Alfonso Vittorio and Baggio, Elena. Provincial Art - Southern Italy and the Islands. Rome: Italian State
Tourist Office, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 5.5 x 8"; 78 pages;
illustrated board covers; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated; g/-; £5.00
[18725] Gill, Eric. Art.
London: Bodley Head, 1949. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 148
pages. Some foxing to endpapers. Four related leaflets loosely inserted to front. £10.00
[22444]
Goldman, Paul. Looking at Prints : A Guide to Technical Terms. London: British Museum Publications, 1981. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-7141-0788-3. 16 pages. Illustrated
in black and white. £4.00
[3808] Goulart, Ron. Great Comic Book Artists, The, Volume 2.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good
8.25 x 10.75"; 112pp; large format paperback; mint copy; £5.00
[12328] Gozzoli, Maria
Cristina. How to Recognize Gothic Art. London: Macdonald, 1978. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No Jacket
- as Issued. ISBN: 0-356-05979-0. With the support of full colour photographs and matching diagrams, this book explains how
to recognise the art of the late Middle Ages in all its major forms. £5.00
[8019]
Gross, Ellen and Harithas, James (selected and edited by). John Singer Sargent. Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing,
1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 9 x 12"; not paginated;
illustrated laminated card covers; 54pp of plates; corners lightly bumped, otherwise a very good copy; £40.00
[9878] Hambourg, Daria. Richard Doyle - his life and work - English Masters of Black & White. London:
Art and Technics, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket.
7.25" x 9.75"; 96pp; light blue cloth with gilt title to spine; no dustwrapper; vg/-; illustrated throughout;
£6.00
[12912] Harding, James. Pre-Raphaelites, The. New York: Rizzoli, 1977. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0847801098. James Harding's introduction provides
a detailed account of the formation of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood from its inception to its gradual decline.
£15.00
[1468] Harris, Nathaniel. Life and Works of Lautrec, The. London: Paragon, 1994. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. 8 x 8"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper;
mint unread copy; colour plates; a compilation of works from the Bridgeman Art Library; £6.00
[12967]
Harrison, Don. Watercolour Troubleshooter. London: Harper Collins, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-412984-9. Don Harrison looks at many of the common pitfalls that amateur artists
experience when painting landscapes in this popular medium, and provides straightforward solutions. Fully illustrated and
written in an easy-to-follow style, this book includes: many of the most common painting problems, with simple suggestions
for overcoming them; useful tips and troubleshooting ideas; and practical advice on a wide range of topics - from planning
your approach to painting the various elements of the landscape successfully. £12.00
[7642]
Haswell Miller, A. E. and Dawnay, N. P.. Military Drawings and Paintings in the Royal Collection;. London: Phaidon,
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7148-1382-6. 9 x 12"; 222 + 279pp in
two volumes; red cloth with gilt; both volumes complete with dustwrappers, very lightly bumped to edges, spine of volume one
is slightly faded; Volume One - Plates, 478 Illustrations with 28 in colour, Volume Two - Text; very good copies;
£150.00
[22290] Hatton, Richard G.. Figure Drawing. New York: Dover Publications, 1965.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-486-21377-3. 350 pages.While there
are any number of anatomy texts and handbooks for artists, this is one of the few available studies that approach the art
of figure drawing from the point of view of the draftsman. £6.00
[3310] Hebblewhite, Ian.
Artists' Materials. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
9 x 9"; 288pp; red cloth with white; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; An international comparative directory including oil,
acrylic and watercolour paints, inks, pastels and pencils, brushes, papers and canvases, easels, palettes, pads, tapes, and
drawing and calligraphy equipment.; £15.00
[13335] Hemingway, Andrew. Norwich School of Painters
1803-1833, The. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Good. Dustjacket is chipped and faded to top edge. ISBN 0-7148-2001-6 £6.00
[12331]
Heydenreich, Ludwig H. - Dibner, Bern and Reti, Ladislao. Leonardo The Inventor. London: Hutchinson, 1981. Illustrated
Laminated Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-09-142661-8. One of three works, The Scientist, The Inventor and
The Artist £10.00
[394] Hill, D. Turner on the Thames. London: Yale University Press,
1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 0-300-05389-4. "River Journeys
in the year 1805", 11.5x9.5", 182pp, 209 illustr, mainly in colour, blue cloth with gilt, dustwrapper slight chipped
small tear on edge fold, otherwise v.good clean copy.; £30.00
[10529] Hill, Leslie. Oil
Painting for the Amateur - With hints on colour mixing.. Enfield: Reeves, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Leaflet. Very Good 5 x 8"; 20 page leaflet; vg/-. Not dated. £4.00
[6760]
Hind, C. Lewis. Great Painters in Art and Life, The. London: Newnes, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 6.5"; 198pp; brown cloth with black; some foxing to end papers and page edges;
good tight copy; £5.00
[8022] Hoetink, Hans. Durer's Universe. Woodbury, NY:
Barron's, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 9.25 x 9.25"; 86pp; illustrated
card covers with protective film; good copy; £10.00
[8025] Huyghe, Rene. Watteau's
Universe. Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good
9.25 x 9.25"; 118pp; illustrated card covers with protective film; fully illustrated; good clean copy; £10.00
[7627]
Hyman, Kay. Picasso and Cubism. Leicester: Magna, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New /
As New. ISBN: 1-85422-679-7. 9.5 x 12"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; matching dustwrapper; as new;
£12.00
[1322] Jarman, Christopher. Osmiroid Book of Calligraphy, The. Gosport: Osmiroid International,
1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: B0015JUKRS. 8.75 x 7";
59pp; laminated card covers; a nice clean copy; £3.00
[3712] John, Malcolm. Thames Valley
Sketchbook. Chatham: Rochester Press, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 8.25
x 6"; 120pp; large format paperback; very good copy. Not dated. £8.00
[10425] Johnson, Peter
D.. Painting with Pastels. London: Pan, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN:
0-330-28246-8. 8.5" x 11.5"; 128pp; pictorial cover paperback in very good condition; £15.00
[16836]
Johnston, Sona and Johnston, William R.. Triumph of French Painting, The : Ingres to Matisse. London: Scala Publishers,
2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85759-255-7. From the
collections of the Baltimore Museum of Art and the Walters Art Gallery. £10.00
[8149]
Julien, Edouard - Curator of the Museum in Albi. Towards an Understanding of Toulouse-Lautrec. Albi: Cooperative
du Sud-Ouest, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.25 x 7.25"; 47pp; paperback;
browning to edges, otherwise a very good copy; illustrated; £8.00
[9090] Kaines, Smith, S.C..
Art & Commonsense. London: Medici Society, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 148 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine; spine a little faded; 3 colour and 16 monochrome
plates (one detached); private library stamp to front end papers; good tight copy. Not dated. £12.00
[1387]
Kaines, Smith, S.C.. Outline History of Painting in Europe to the end of the XIX Century, An. London: Medici Society,
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 8.5 x 6"; 274pp; brown cloth
with gilt; grubby with tear to top of spine; foxing to page edges; contents clean; b&w plates throughout; colour frontispiece;
£10.00
[15182] Keates, Jonathan. Drawings and Sketches of Oxford. ill. Bird, William. Edinburgh:
Salamander Press, 1983. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-907540-31-7. This is a personal glimpse of much-loved city by an artist and writer whose visual and verbal insights
mirror an Oxford more haunting, secret and memorable than any seen before. £5.00
[4148]
Kent, Rockwell (editor). World-Famous Paintings. New York: Wise, 1939. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Buckram. Very Good / No Jacket. Illustrated and stamped buckram boards, with picture of Charles I by Van Dyck to front board.
100 tipped in colour plates with descriptions, nice clean copy. £80.00
[13850] Kinneir, Joan.
Artist By Himself, The. London: Elek, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-236-40160-2. Self-portrait drawings from youth to old age. £20.00
[5157]
Kobayashi, Tadashi. Great Japanese Art - Ukiyo-e. London: Kodansha and Robert G. Sawers, 1982. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 10.5 x 14.5"; 48pp + text in Italian, French, and German; pink cloth
with white; illustrated dustwrapper; very good copy; £20.00
[5158] Kobayashi, Tadashi.
Great Japanese Art - Utamaro. London: Kodansha and Robert G. Sawers, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 10.5 x 14.5"; 48pp + text in Italian, French, and German; red cloth with white; illustrated
dustwrapper; very good copy; £20.00
[9418] Kostabi, Mark. Sadness because the Video Rental
Store was Closed. New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed
By the Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-89659-800-4. 7 x 9"; 176 pages; pale purple cloth with gilt title to spine;
dustwrapper, slightly bumped to edges; vg/g; signed 'in lipstick' To Lenny (Henry), Kostabi; £50.00
[11390]
Laclotte, Michel. Musée Du Louvre - Paintings. Paris: Flammarion, 1970. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 4.75 x 7.5"; 127 pages; paperback; colour illustrations; g/-; £5.00
[4299]
Lafuente, Enrique. Paintings and Drawings of Velazquez, The. London: Phaidon, 1943. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Hardback. Good 10.5 x 14.5"; 33pp + 154 plates, includes six coloured tipped in plates; brown cloth with red; good
clean copy; £10.00
[13527] Laing, Alastair. In Trust for the Nation. London: National
Trust, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7078-0195-8. Synopsis Published
during the National Trust's Centenary year to coincide with an exhibition at the National Gallery, a cross-section of the
paintings hanging in Trust houses. Rear cover has crease to lower edge. £11.00
[19922]
Lanteri, Edouard. Modelling and Sculpting the Human Figure. New York: Dover Publications, 1985. First Thus. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0486250067. With 309 illustrations. £10.00
[13430]
Lapierre, Alexandra. Artemisia - The Story of a Battle for Greatness. London: Chatto and Windus, 2000. First Edition.
Hardcover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7011-6895-1. Artemisia Gentileschi stands as one of the greatest painters of the 17th
century. Yet for centuries Artemisia's notoriety was based on her gender and violent private life, as Alexandra Lapierre points
out in her marvellous biography Artemisia: The Story of a Battle for Greatness. By 1640 she had painted "for Philip IV
of Spain and all the crowned heads of Europe". She was famous, beautiful and scandalous. It was well known that, at the
age of seventeen, she had been raped by her father's closest collaborator and had had the audacity to take the matter to law".
She survived to "feature on the list of the world's wonders, and the virtuosity of her skills was celebrated by poets.
In the eyes of her contemporaries she stood as one of the greatest female history painters, perhaps the most brilliant of
all", with her violent, erotic studies of Judith Slaying Holfernes and Self Portrait as the Allegory of Painting. The
first half of Lapierre's book explores the twisted erotic and artistic triangle established between the young artistic prodigy
Artemisia, her successful father the painter Orazio Gentileschi, and his fellow artist and Artemisia's subsequent sexual tormentor,
Agostino Tassi. Their intense relationship is brilliantly sketched out against the decadent, corrupt and lawless backdrop
of early 17th-century Rome, where "art had become the cornerstone of power--and the artist its instrument".
£15.00
[7995] Larkin, David (edited by). Innocent Art. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-345-24244-0. 8.75 x 11.75"; illustrated
laminated card cover; 40 colour plates; with an introduction and biographical notes by Martin Green; picture research by Celestine
Dars; top corner bumped, not affecting plates, otherwise a very good copy; £12.00
[16296]
Lear, Edward. Cretan Journal, The . Dedham: Sanctuary Inns Limited, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Good. ISBN: 0-907978-17-7. Water damage to most pages, but not affecting tipped
in plates. Sold as a collection of plates and not subject to return. £40.00
[2611] Lee, David (editor).
Art Review Year Book 96/97 - The Guide to the Art World. London: Art Review, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8.25"; 199pp; paperback; very good copy; illustrated; £7.00
[15827]
Loxton, Howard. Angels, The Art of. London: Regency House Publishing, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85361-413-0. The beautiful illustrations make this an anthology
of religious art. £10.00
[13852] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Toulouse-Lautrec. Oxford:
Phaidon Press, 1989. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7148-2267-1.
With 84 illustrations, 48 in colour. £15.00
[7894] Lutz, E. G.. Practical Art Anatomy. London:
Batsford, 1918. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5 x 7.5"; 254pp; brown
boards with dark brown title, brown cloth spine with faded gilt; illustrated by the author; good clean copy; £40.00
[7680]
Lynton, Norbert. Story of Modern Art, The. London: Phaidon, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7148-2422-4. 6.75 x 9.5"; 400pp; large format paperback; very good copy; £10.00
[9015]
Mariani, Valerio. Michelangelo - The Painter. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1964. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-8109-0307-5. 10.5 x 14"; 151 pages of text and 86 plates; green cloth with
gilt titles; dustwrapper in protective sleeve, priceclipped; top edges dusty, otherwise a very good copy; 109 illustrations,
including 95 in full colour; this book has a shipping weight of almost 5kg and is not available through ABEcommerce.
£45.00
[7624] Martin, Gregory. Bruegel. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 8 x 11"; large format paperback; 40 colour plates; very good copy;
£10.00
[20554] Martin, Judy. Airbrush Painting Techniques : A Practical Guide to Creative Airbrushing. London:
Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-00-412824-9.
127 pages. Dustjacket is scuffed to top and bottom edges, without loss. A good practical guide to airbrush art.
£8.00
[13311] Matyjaskiewicz, Krystyna. Tissot. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1984. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7148-2365-1. This monograph surveys the life and work
of James Tissot, a stylish and enigmatic 19th-century painter. It presents a selection of his work from both public and private
collections. His paintings of the social lives of prosperous Victorians are acknowledged as being revealing visual documents,
conveying the mood, aspirations and sentiment of the era. £10.00
[6990] Mayer Thurman, Christa
C.. Textiles in The Art Institute of Chicago. Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1992. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 0-86559-094-X. 9 x 11.5"; 152pp; illustrated laminated card
covers; fully illustrated; mint copy; £20.00
[13530] McLanathan, Richard. First Impressions: Peter
Paul Rubens. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-8109-3780-8. One of a series of art books produced especially for young readers, this is a biography
of Peter Paul Rubens. A Baroque artist, he led a rich and varied life, and this book sets out to reveal European history through
his talent and achievements. £15.00
[20054] Meyers, Francis J.. Charcoal Drawing. New
York: Pitman Publishing, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 48 pages.
One of a series published by Pitman, of which this is number 50. £5.00
[13232] Michell, George.
Hindu Art and Architecture (World of Art). London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-500-20337-7. The art of Hinduism constitutes one of the world's greatest traditions. Michell's
new survey examines the entire period, covering shrines consecrated to Hindu cults and works of art portraying Hindu divinities
and semi-divine personalities. £7.00
[11026] Millar, Oliver. Van Dyck in England. London:
National Portrait Gallery, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good
ISBN: 0-904017-48-6. 7.5 x 9.75"; 120 pages; illustrated card covers; vg/-; fully illustrated; £10.00
[13234]
Miller, Mary Ellen. Art of Mesoamerica, The - From Olmec to Aztec (World of Art). London: Thames and Hudson, 1986.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-500-20203-6. A guide to the art and architecture
of ancient central America, from Mexico to Honduras. Discoveries from San Lorenzo, El Manati, Monte Alban, Tikal and Copan
are included and the chapter on the enigmatic Olmecs - the putative "mother culture" of Mesoamerica - has been expanded.
Fully illustrated. £7.00
[21688] Mills, John. Carpets in Pictures. London: National
Gallery, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 48 pages.
Themes and Painters in the National Gallery Series 2 Number 1. Rear cover is creased. £6.00
[15112]
Monahan, Patricia. Watercolour (Step by Step Art School). London: Hamlyn, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Board book. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-55196-2. Watercolour is the perfect book for beginner
and enthusiast alike, providing all you need to know to paint in watercolour. £6.00
[15111]
Monahan, Patricia. Landscape Painting. London: Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-356-10779-5. 29 Landscape painting projects illustrated step-by-step with
advice on materials and preparation. £7.00
[3603] Monneraye, Jean de la and Weigert, Roger-Armand.
Paris. London: Harrap, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 9 x 11.25";
213pp; grey cloth with blue, dusty top edge with slight foxing; dustwrapper, browned; two sections cover Paris in History
and Art in Paris; good copy; £30.00
[13269] More, Julian. Impressions of the Seine.
ill. More, Carey. London: Pavilion Books Ltd, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-372-5. Following in the steps of the great impressionist painters, such as
Monet and Renoir, for whom the river Seine was a source of inspiration more than a hundred years ago, the authors describe
the river valley, its wine-making regions, its art and architecture, wines and cuisine. £15.00
[15173]
Morris, Jan. Venetian Bestiary, A. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-500-23354-3. A Venetian Bestiary is a celebration in words and pictures of a 'mighty
menagerie of fact and fantasy. £20.00
[6757] Muller, Joseph-Emile (text by). Bosch. New
York: Amiel, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 6.25 x 7"; not paginated;
red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy. Not dated. £8.00
[9321] No Author. Goya
and his times - Winter Exhibition 1963-4. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 145 pages; yellow card covers; exhibition catalogue; vg/-;
£6.00
[8024] No Author. Frans Hals. London: Abbey Library / Murrays, 1978. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 9.5 x 12.25"; not paginated; white cloth with black; dustwrapper, chipped to
bottom edge of spine; 62 illustrations; good clean copy; £8.00
[5456] No Author. British
Historical Portraits - A selection from the National Portrait Gallery with biographical Notes. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press for National Portrait Gallery, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Fair. 6 x 8.75"; 265pp; green cloth with gilt on black label to spine; loose dustwrapper, chipped; good clean copy;
£8.00
[1522] No Author. Art Journal, The - Illustrated Catalogue of the International Exhibition
1862. London: James S. Virtue, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Half-Leather. Good 10 x 13.25"; 324pp;
green cloth with leather corners and ridged spine, gilt to spine; all page edges gilt; a nice clean copy with minor foxing;
illustrated throughout; £300.00
[2299] No Author. Rembrandt. Amsterdam:
Scala Books, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 7.75 x 10.75"; 128pp;
illustrated laminated card covers; very good copy; colour illustrations; compliment slip, loosely inserted - On the occasion
of the 1996 AIT General Assembly Amsterdam, 5 June 1996; £25.00
[2843] No Author. Princess
Mary's Gift Book. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Poor / No
Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 140pp; beige cloth with black, contents detached; 14 colour plates, edge mounted; sold as a collection
of plates not subject to return; £30.00
[3360] No Author. Dutch Art - An Illustrated Souvenir
of the Exhibition of Dutch Art at Burlington House, London. London: The Executive Committee of the Exhibition, 1929.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 127pp; marbled boards, green cloth
spine with gilt, font board creased and bumped, minor staining to rear board; black and white illustrations; good clean copy;
£25.00
[4247] No Author. Impressionist, Modern & Contemporary Paintings, Drawings & Watercolours.
London: Phillips, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 8 x 10";
103pp + index; illustrated laminated card covers; auction catalogue for Wednesday 29 June 1988; very good copy;
£6.00
[12820] No Author. Victorian Paintings and Sculpture. London: Sotheby's, 1986. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 16th April
1986. Numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[4624] No Author. Vincent van Gogh. London:
Park Lane, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued.
ISBN: 1-85627-180-3. 8.75 x 11.5"; 15pp text with 44 colour plates; illustrated laminated card covers; good clean copy;
we also have Cezanne and Sisley in the same series; £6.00
[4625] No Author. Cezanne.
London: Park Lane, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 1-85627-185-4. 8.75 x 11.5"; 15pp text with 44 colour plates; illustrated laminated card covers; good
clean copy; we also have Vincent van Gough and Sisley in the same series; £6.00
[5309]
No Author. Impressionist & Twentieth Century Continental Art. London: Phillips Auctioneers, 2000. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.25 x 10.75"; 48pp; illustrated laminated card cover;
illustrated catalogue for the sale held on Tuesday June 27th 2000, 101 New Bond Street; £5.00
[7498]
No Author. Reproductions - A selective, illustrated collection of fine Prints. Buena Park, CA: Haddad Fine Arts,
1974. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88445-001-5. 266pages,
illustrated board covers, fully illustrated, good clean copy. £15.00
[5571] No Author. City
Art Gallery - Georgian House, No.7 Great George Street; Park Street, Bristol. Bristol: Corporation of Bristol, 1960.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.75 x 8.75"; 8pp; illustrated guide; good clean copy;
£4.00
[5789] No Author. Exihibition of the Royal Academy of Arts - 1946. London: Royal Academy
of Arts, 1946. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 5.5"; 96pp; exhibition catalogue; good
copy; we also have the years between 1949 and1988; price is per copy; special price for the lot; £5.00
[6261]
No Author. Monet - 30 Postcards - Postkarten - Cartes Postales. Koln: Taschen, 1992. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New 4.5 x 6.5"; illustrated laminated card cover; 30 colour postcards;
as new; £5.00
[6819] No Author. Flowers in Art - A Boquet of Floral Paintings. London:
Aurum, 1990. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 1-85410-143-9. 6.5 x 4.75"
tall; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; very good copy; £4.00
[6823] No Author. Tate
Gallery - Illustrations British School. London: Trustees of the Tate Gallery, 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 8.5 x 11.5"; 108pp; grey cloth with title label to front board; 100 illustrations in
black and white. Not dated. £8.00
[6883] No Author. Tate Gallery, The - An Illustrated
Companion to the National Collections of British & Modern Foreign Art. London: The Tate Gallery, 1979. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Good 7.5 x 9.75"; 152pp; paperback; fully illustrated; slight
chipping to edges of cover, otherwise a nice clean copy; £6.00
[7258] No Author. La France
- Images of Woman and Ideas of Nation 1789-1989. London: South Bank Centre, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Good 8.25 x 10"; 139pp; illustrated exhibition catalogue; front cover and free front end paper have
been clipped to top corner and a price of 9.95 has been written on to the exposed corner of the title page; good clean copy;
£8.00
[4626] No Author. Sisley. London: Park Lane, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 8.75 x 11.5"; 15pp text with 44 colour plates; illustrated
laminated card covers; good clean copy; we also have Cezanne and Vincent van Gough in the same series; £6.00
[13654]
No Author. Post War and Contemporary Art. London: Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 5th December 1985 at 11.00 AM. Fully illustrated.
£10.00
[12836] No Author. Russian Avant-Garde and Soviet Contemporary Art. London: Sotheby's, 1988.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held in Moscow
on Thursday, 7th July 1988. Numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[18462] No Author. Turner
1775-1851 - Esposizione Di Quadri Organizzata Dalla Tate Gallery Per Il British Council. Roma: Museo Di Palazzo Venezia,
1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 36 pages. Two tipped in colour plates,
12 black and white illustrations. Italian text throughout. £15.00
[18253] No Author. Daily
Bul and Co.. Brussels: Lebeer-hossman, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 355
pages. Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the exhibitions held at the Fondation Maeght from Feb 7 - March
7, 1976 and at the Studio du Passage from April 9 - May 23, 1976. Essays by Marcel Havrenne, Palone Bultarl, and Ernest Pirotte.
Includes works by Daniel Spoerri, Claes Oldenburg, Alexander Calder, André Balthazar, Robert Filliou, Joan Miro, Eugéne
Ionesco, Buckminster Fuller, Enrico Baj and others. Includes many black-and-white illustrations. French text throughout. Edge
dusty, shelfwear to bottom edge. £12.00
[17450] No Author. Design Parts Sourcebook: Rock and
Street Culture: A Collection of Images for Artists and Designs. Beverley, MA: Rockport Publishers, 2008. First Edition.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. New ISBN: 1-59253-499-6. More than 500 street culture graphics,
illustrations and lettering to use in your own design work.Sub-culture graphics are ready-for-use in this book providing imagery
which is useful for a variety or art types. Developed by a group of experiences designers from the apparel industry these
inspired images are great for printing onto t-shirts and other clothing and accessories, CD's flyers, web pages and even as
references for tattoo art. The illustrations are provided as print reference in the pages of the book and also provided on
a companion CD ROM where the files are available as both Illustrator EPS files and JPEG files making them easy to modify and
customize. £7.00
[13488] No Author. Age of Rococo, The - Art and Culture of the Eighteenth
Century. Munich: Hermann Rinn, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Catalogue
of the exhibition held 15th June - 15th September 1958 at The Residenz, Munich. 4th exhibition under the patronage of the
Council of Europe. £10.00
[13599] No Author. Bugaku Treasures from The Kasuga Shrine. Tokyo:
Kasuga Shrine, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Japanese
Bugaku robes, masks and musical instruments from the Collection of the Kasuga Shrine, Nara, Japan. Colour illustrations.
£25.00
[13651] No Author. Contemporary Art 1945-1981. London: Sotheby's, 1981. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Fully illustrated auction catalogue. £20.00
[12835]
No Author. British Drawings and Watercolours. London: Sotheby's, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Thursday, 11th October 1984 and Wednesday, 17th October 1984. Numerous
colour illustrations. £15.00
[13653] No Author. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints. London:
Sotheby's, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Catalogue of the sale held on
Wednesday 5th December 1984 at 10.30 AM and 2.30 PM. Slightly bumped to corners. Fully illustrated. £20.00
[12837]
No Author. Old Master, Decorative, Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints. London: Sotheby's, 1990. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Thursday, 19th April 1990 and Friday,
20th April 1990. Numerous colour illustrations. £20.00
[13657] No Author. Russian Avant-Garde
and Soviet Contemporary Art. London: Sotheby's, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 7th July 1988 in Moscow. Fully illustrated. £20.00
[13658]
No Author. Post War and Contemporary Art. London: Sotheby's, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 30th November 1989. Fully illustrated. £10.00
[13661]
No Author. European Sculpture and Works of Art. London: Sotheby's, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 13th November 1984. Fully illustrated.
£20.00
[13662] No Author. Post-War and Contemporary Art. London: Sotheby's, 1984. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday 6th December 1984 at 10.30 AM.
Fully illustrated. £10.00
[13664] No Author. Important Impressionist and Modern Drawings
and Watercolours. London: Sotheby's, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good
Catalogue of the sale held on Wednesday, 1st July 1981 at 2.30 pm precisely. Fully illustrated. £20.00
[13665]
No Author. Impressionist and Modern Paintings and Sculpture. London: Sotheby's, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Wednesday, 1st July 1981 at 11am precisely. Fully
illustrated. £12.00
[13666] No Author. Victorian Paintings and Sculpture. London:
Sotheby's, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Thursday,
13th December 1984 at 11am. Fully illustrated. £8.00
[13667] No Author. Nineteenth
Century European Paintings Drawings and Watercolours. London: Sotheby's, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Card. Very Good Catalogue of the sale held on Wednesday, 7th May 1986 at 10.30am. Fully illustrated.
£8.00
[13652] No Author. Garbisch Collection, The - Volumes 1 - 4. New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback/Paperback. Very Good Catalogues 1 & 2 are hardback with
dustwrappers, Catalogues 3 & 4 are illustrated laminated card covers. All are in very good condition. Fully illustrated.
Price is for all four books. Please contact us for shipping quote. £60.00
[12821] No Author. Dutch,
Flemish and German Drawings. London: Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Monday, 18th November 1985, in Amsterdam. Numerous colour illustrations.
£5.00
[11114] No Author. Illustrations - National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good 6 x 9.5"; 190 pages; grey card
covers with blue titles; fully illustrated; good; £15.00
[11116] No Author. Rubens, P.
P. - Paintings - Oilsketches - Drawings, 29th June - 30th September 1977. Antwerp: Royal Museum of Fine Arts, 1977.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.75 x 9.5"; 388 pages; paperback; fully illustrated;
good; £14.00
[19558] No Author. Ben Nicholson - Fifty Years of His Art. Buffalo,
NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card.
Good Reading Copy ISBN: . 146 pages. With an essay by Steven A. Nash. £10.00
[18719] No Author. Eric
Gill 1882-1940 Centenary Exhibition. Chichester: Pallant House Gallery, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Good 45 page guide to the exhibition held 4th September to 30th October, 1982. £6.00
[18718]
No Author. Eric Gill 1882-1940 Centenary Exhibition. Chichester: Pallant House Gallery, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 45 page guide to the exhibition held 4th September to 30th October, 1982.
£6.00
[12839] No Author. British Impressionist, Post Impressionist and Modern Paintings Drawings and Sculpture.
London: Sotheby's, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Illustrated
catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 15th May 1985. Numerous colour illustrations. £8.00
[12809]
No Author. Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Prints - Sotheby's Sale Friday 15th June, 1984. London: Sotheby's, 1984.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Sale catalogue, fully illustrated. Leading edges of covers
are slightly sunned. £20.00
[18476] No Author. La Moda In Cinque Secoli Di Pittura. Torino:
Ente Italiano Della Moda, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card. Good / Good. 117 pages
of text plus 136 black and white plates. 200 opere di Maestri d'ogni paese dal 400 all'800. Sotto l'alto patronato della Città
di Torino. £15.00
[12824] No Author. British Paintings 1500-1850. London: Sotheby's,
1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday,
11th July 1984. Numerous colour illustrations. £15.00
[12825] No Author. Victorian Paintings
and Sculpture. London: Sotheby's, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good
Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 16th December 1987. Numerous colour illustrations. £10.00
[12826]
No Author. Victorian Paintings. London: Sotheby's, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 30th September 1987. Numerous colour illustrations.
£6.00
[12827] No Author. Early English Drawings and Watercolours and Victorian Watercolours. London:
Sotheby's, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday,
24th September 1987. Numerous colour illustrations. £15.00
[12828] No Author. Victorain
and Modern British Paintings and Sculpture and British and Irish Watercolours and Paintings. London: Sotheby's, 1986.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Card. Good Illustrated catalogue of sale held on Wednesday, 23rd April 1986,
Thursday, 12th April 1986 and Wednesday, 30th April 1986. Numerous colour illustrations. £15.00
[12833]
No Author. Victorian Paintings and Sculpture. London: Sotheby's, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Good Catalogue of works sold on Wednesday 11th June 1986 at 11.00 AM. Fully illustrated, some colour.
£8.00
[18495] No Author. writers' and artists' Year Book 1966. London: Adam & Charles Black,
1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 451 pages. Fifty-ninth year
of issue. A directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for films, radio and television, photographers and composers.
£9.00
[12832] No Author. Robert Von Hirsch Collection, The - Volumes One to Four. London: Sotheby
Parke Bernet, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Catalogues of Vol.1 Old Master Drawings,
Paintings and Medieval Miniatures, Vol.2 Works of Art, Vol.3 Furniture and Porcelain, Vol.4 Impressionist and Modern Art,
sold on behalf of Robert von Hirsch in June 1978. Colour illustrations. Price is for all four volumes. Please contact us for
shipping cost. £50.00
[18997] Norwich, John Julius. Oxford Illustrated Encyclopedia
of the Arts. New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-869137-8. This book has a shipping weight of 2.2kg, and will incur additional
shipping cost outside the UK. £20.00
[5156] Oka, Isaburo. Great Japanese Art - Hiroshige.
London: Kodansha and Robert G. Sawers, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
10.5 x 14.5"; 48pp + text in Italian, French, and German; blue cloth with green; illustrated dustwrapper; very good copy;
£20.00
[13532] Olivari, Maria Teresa Binaghi. Pinacoteca of Brera, The. Florence: Casa Editrice
Bonechi, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 8870094650. 109 photographs
in colour. £20.00
[5160] Oster, Maggie (editor) Douglas, Sonja (designer). Illustrated Bird,
The. New York: Dolphin Books / Doubleday, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good
9 x 12"; 80pp; illustrated card cover; 29 colour illustrations of various birds; good copy; £10.00
[9792]
Paolucci, Antonio. Restoration Laboratory in Florence, The. Turin: Istituo Bancario San Paolo di Torino, 1986. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Slipcase. 8.75 x 12"; 239 pages; illustrated boards; fully
illustrated; very good in slipcase; £30.00
[16231] Parramon, Jose. Complete Book of Watercolour,
The. London: Phaidon Press, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7148-2827-0. An exploration of watercolour techniques and materials. It provides advice
on what brushes, paper, paints and studio furniture to use, and explains concepts such as tonal values, perspective and composition.
Step-by-step exercises allow the reader to develop skill in a variety of techniques. £25.00
[2939] Parris, L. - Fleming-Williams, I. and Shields, C.. Constable - Paintings, watercolours & Drawings. London:
Tate Gallery, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-905005-007.
8.25 x 11.75"; 204pp; illustrated laminated card covers; nice clean copy; bicentenary tribute to a great artist; fully
illustrated in colour and b&w; £30.00
[3285] Parris, L. - Shields C. & Fleming-Williams,
I. (editors). John Constable: Further Documents & Correspondence. Suffolk: Tate Gallery / Suffolk Records Society
Vol.XVIII, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6 x 10"; 371pp; green cloth with
gilt; dustwrapper slightly dusty with small tear to top edge; good clean copy; £15.00
[4291]
Parronchi, Alessandro. Van Gough. London: House of Beric, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 7 x 9.75"; 23pp text + LIV plates, includes 10 colour plates; blue cloth with
silver title to front board, spine faded dark blue cloth; good clean copy; £30.00
[8018]
Peacock, Carlos. Richard Parkes Bonington. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-214-20636-X. 10 x 11"; 109pp + index; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated;
good clean copy; £18.00
[1546] Perruchot, Henri. Toulouse Lautrec. London: Consul,
1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.5 x 7"; 251pp; paperback; browned
but clean; the tremendous story of a blazing genius who captured the excitement and depravity of an epoch which was to finally
destroy him; £4.00
[22286] Pignatti, Terisio. Canaletto. Woodbury, NY: Barrons, 1979.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-8120-2158-4. 141
pages. A new and comprehensive study of the life, career and time of the great eighteenth-century Venetian painter.
£7.00
[4338] Piper, David (editor). Genius of British Painting, The. London: Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 9.75 x 11.5"; 352pp; green cloth
with gilt; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy with small smudge mark to bottom edge not affecting contents;
£15.00
[1734] Pollock, Jack. Dear M - letter from a gentleman of Excess. London:
Bloomsbury, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 9.25"; 500gms; 308pp; paperback,
a nice clean copy; This is a collection of letters that you can read like a novel.It has all the manic narrative drive of
late modern fiction. Jack Pollock, artist, gallery-owner, raconteur and cook, has managed to get the wild, hilarious and ribald
pyrotechnics of his life between two covers. The result is an unsparing self-portrait of the artist as desperado, joker and
survivor. £6.00
[1606] Poynter, E. J. and Head, Percy R.. Classic and Italian Painting.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1880. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.5 x 7.75"; 216pp; blue cloth with black decorations, chipped and worn; 82 engraved illustrations;
contents clean; £10.00
[3978] Puyvelde, Leo Van. Dutch Drawings in the collection of
His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle, The. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1944. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 9 x 11.75"; 80pp text + 80pp illustrations + index; red cloth with gilt, spine
lightly faded; good copy; £25.00
[11122] Ralph, Philip Lee. Renaissance in Perspective,
The. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / Good -
Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7135-1873-1. 5.5 x 8.5"; 273 pages; red buckram with gilt title, top edge dusty; dustwrapper priceclipped
by the publisher with new price label above; g/g; £10.00
[20551] Ranson, Ron. Watercolour
Painting : The Ron Ranson Technique. Poole: Blandford, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7137-1396-8. 160 pages. In this book, the author gives a refreshingly down-to-earth illustrated
guide which will help both beginners and experienced painters to rapidly improve their techniques. £10.00
[14036]
Rawson, Jessica. Ancient China: Art and Archaeology. London: British Museum Publications, 1980. Fifth Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7141-1415-4. Jessica Rawson traces the
development of early Chinese art in its historical context. £10.00
[5465] Reber, Dr. Franz
von. History of Ancient Art. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6 x 9"; 482pp; red cloth with gilt/black titles and illustrations,
spine faded; 310 illustrations; good copy; £25.00
[13860] Reid, Aileen. Beardsley. New
York: BDD Promotional Book Co, 1991. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-7924-5504-5. In 'Beardsley' the author tells the story of Beardsley's life, and describes some of the artistic influences
which shaped his style. £12.00
[16212] Rodwell, Jenny. Flower Painting. London:
Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0-356-10778-7. 25 Flower painting projects illustrated step-by-step with advice on materials and techniques. Spine slightly
faded. £7.00
[13954] Rowse, A. L.. Four Caroline Portraits. London: Gerald
Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-7156-2460-1. £10.00
[1235] Ruskin John. Frondes Agrestes. Lagos: George
Allen, 1904. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B0008845O6.
6.5 x 4"; 184pp; red cloth with gilt; front cover detached at top and bottom of spine without loss; contents clean; readings
in modern painters; £4.00
[1245] Russell, John. British Portrait Painters. London:
William Collins, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 9 x 6.5"; 48pp; green
cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to spine; 8 colour plates; 17 b&w plates; Britain in Pictures series;
£10.00
[2958] Russell, John. Meanings of Modern Art, The - Volume 8 - A World Remodelled. New York:
The Museum of Modern Art, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 10.5 x 10"; 47pp;
beige cloth with colour illustration to front board, spine black cloth with gilt; good copy; colour and b&w illustrations;
£5.00
[9018] Salmi, Mario. Masaccio - Con 222 Tavole. Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1947. seconda Edizione.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.25"; 253 pages of text and 222
pages of black and white plates; spine faded and some shelf wear; good tight book; Italian text; £25.00
[15524]
Sanger, Martha Frick Symington. Henry Clay Frick: An Intimate Portrait. New York: Abbeville Press, 1998. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7892-0500-9. This beautifully
designed biography will appeal to art history lovers and to historians, presenting a singular and compelling reading and visual
experience. Additional postage will be payable on this book for shipment outside the UK. £45.00
[1350]
Semenzato, Camillo. World of Art, The. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 553pages, green cloth with gilt, dustwrapper chipped to edges, dustwrapper spine shows publisher
as M&J - Macdonald & Jane's. Magnificently illustrated, with over one thousand colour reproductions, The World of
Art, is a historical and biographical study of art from the beginnings of man up to the present day. £25.00
[20558]
Sheppard, Joseph. Drawing the Living Figure. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8230-1386-3. 144 pages. 174 superb illustrations are supplemented
by a first-rate text that is both lucid and lively. £25.00
[21662] Sherman, Stuart.
Crtitical Woodcuts. ill. Zadig, Bertrand. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 348 pages. Frontispiece together with 14 woodcut illustrations. Page edges
foxed, not affecting contents. £10.00
[4623] Shone, Richard. Toulouse-Lautrec. London:
Thames and Hudson, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued.
8 x 11"; illustrated laminated card covers; text with 40 colour plates; good clean copy; £6.00
[16234]
Shook, Georg and Witt, Garry. Painting Watercolors from Photographs. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992.
Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-8230-3871-8. Fifty projects covering a wide
variety of subjects and locations, with advice on taking the photographs, simplifying and adapting details, and combining
images to create a single painting. This book also includes a review of painting materials and photographic material.
£10.00
[11816] Sichel, Edith. Women and Men of the French Renaissance. London: Archibald Constable,
1903. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.5 x 9"; 395
pages; red, water stained, cloth with gilt title; side and bottom edges uncut; good reading copy; £8.00
[12002]
Smith, Stan. Drawing & Sketching. London: Ebury, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-217-9. A comprehensive guide to drawing and sketching. £12.00
[17014]
Soderberg, Yngve Edward. Drawing Boats and Ships. New York: Pitman Publishing, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0273409948 . One of the Pitman Drawing Series. 48 pages. £5.00
[1145]
Sparrow, Walter Shaw. George Stubbs and Ben Marshall. London: Cassell and Company, 1929. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00085YQ20. xv page list of illustrations + 80 pages, red cloth with gilt
title, faded spine, bumped and chipped to edges; four colour plates numerous half tone illustrations. A record of the lives
and works of two great English animal painters. £40.00
[17418] Spencer, Cornelia. Made
in China. ill. Wiese, Kurt. London: George G. Harrap, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. ISBN: B000L9R3MS. The story of China's expression. Dustjacket has considerable loss.
£6.00
[14286] Stangos, Nikos. Concepts of Modern Art (World of Art Series). London: Thames and
Hudson, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-500-20186-2.
£6.00
[20082] Stewart, T. C.. City as an Image of Man, The. London: Latimer Press, 1970. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Not paginated. This is one of 200
case-bound in Grey Cloth and blocked in silver and gold. Spine is sunned. £20.00
[10200]
Swinglehurst Edmund. Art of Seascapes, The. New York: Shooting Star Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 1-57335-026-5. 8 x 8.25"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper;
nice clean copy; colour illustrations; £10.00
[2030] Swinglehurst Edmund. Art of Landscapes, The.
London: Parragon, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8 x
8.25"; 79pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; nice clean copy with minor crease to front boards; colour illustrations;
£6.00
[16918] Tartuferi, Angelo. Michelangelo - Painter, Sculptor and Architect. Rome: A.T.S.,
1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: B0017179Q4.
The restoration of the Sistine Chapel Frescoes by Fabrizio Mancinelli. £7.00
[16236] Thelin, Valfred
with Burlin, Patricia. Watercolor: Let the Medium Do It - Projects for Pleasure and Practice. New York: Watson-Guptill
Publications, 1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8230-5667-8.
In this book, the author offers lessons, aimed at the beginner and experienced artist, that encourage experimentation in the
art of watercolour painting. Each lesson explains a new technique or skill and there is a section on how to save a painting
that has gone wrong. £20.00
[13587] Titley, Norah M.. Persian Miniature Painting. London:
British Library Publishing Division, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New /
Very Good. ISBN: 0-7123-0001-5. Looks not only at Persian miniature painting, but also its influence on the art of Turkey
and India. £55.00
[13369] Trethewey, Rachel. Mistress of the Arts: The Passionate Life of
Georgina, Duchess of Bedford. London: Review,Headline, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. As New / Very Good. ISBN:
0-7472-5476-1. Georgina, Duchess of Bedford (1781-1853), had a long and happy marriage with one of the richest men in England.
Yet she also kept a handsome lover over 20 years her junior - the famous artist Edwin Landseer - who adored her till the day
he died. Georgina's controversial life caused scandal even in that decadent era. She was at the centre of Regency society
and mixed with leading politicians, artists and nobles of the time - from her step-son, the Prime Minister Lord John Russell,
to her great rival, "Little G", the Duchess of Devonshire's daughter. This title explores the life of this intriguing
woman and the colourful world she inhabited. £12.00
[7625] Troutman, Philip (selected
and introduced by). Francisco Goya - Paintings, Drawings and Prints. London: The Folio Society, 1971. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 8.5 x 11.5"; not paginated; blue cloth boards, brown cloth spine
with gilt titles; 71 colour and black & white plates; very good copy; £7.00
[13868]
Tsujimoto, Karen. Billy Al Bengston: Paintings of Three Decades. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-87701-473-6. This beautiful volume chronicles
the ever-changing work of Billy Al Bengton - art that spans a period of thirty years. £20.00
[1358]
Tymms, W. R.. Art Of Illuminating, The. London: Studio Editions, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85170-045-5. 11 x 8.75"; 104pp + 200pp depicting 100 full colour plates; provides a
marvellous insight into the world of religious art and embellishment. £20.00
[21689] Tyndall, Audrey.
Claude and the Poussins. London: National Gallery, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 48 pages. Themes and Painters in the National Gallery Series 2 Number 4.
£6.00
[2953] Vaizey, Marina. 100 Masterpieces of Art. London: Peerage, 1979. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907408-44-3. 9.25 x 12"; 119pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper
with minor chip to bottom spine; nice clean copy; fully illustrated in colour; £8.00
[6892]
Waters, William. Burne-Jones, An illustrated life of Sir Edward Burne-Jones 1833-1898. Aylesbury: Shire, 1973. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 6 x 8.25"; 48pp; paperback; Lifelines series No.12;
very good copy; £4.00
[13034] Watkinson, Raymond. Pre-Raphaelite Art and Design. London:
Trefoil Publications, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-86294-136-9.
£12.00
[2349] Watson William Professor (Editor). Great Japan Exhibition, The - Art of the Edo Period 1600
- 1868. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson/ Royal Academy of Arts, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Card. Very Good 8.5 x 11"; 365pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated with colour and b&w;
very good copy; £30.00
[19517] Whalley, Joyce Irene. English Handwriting, 1540-1853.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Good / Good. ISBN: 0-11-290047-X. An Illustrated Survey Based on Material in the National Art Library, Victoria and Albert
Museum. This book measures 29cm x 38cm and has a shipping weight of 1.6kg, please contact us before ordering.
£25.00
[19559] Wilenski, R. H.. Picasso ( Later Years ). London: Faber and Faber, 1961. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good / Poor. 24 pages. 10 full colour, tipped in plates, with notes
by Roland Penrose. Dustjacket is torn with some loss. £6.00
[17001] Woods, Michael.
Perspective in Art. London: B. T. Batsford, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7134-4108-9. One of the first problems an inexperienced artist will encounter is
how to translate the third dimension to a flat piece of paper, how to convey the same impression of relative positions of
lines and objects as the eye perceives. £8.00
[16266] Wright, Christopher. Dutch Painters, The:
100 Seventeenth Century Masters. London: Orbis, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85613-046-X. The book is completed by a full bibliography which enables the reader
to pursue their studies of the artists who interest them. £12.00
[11531] Wyss, C. von. Biological
Drawings - First Series - Animal Studies. London: University of London Press, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Disbound. Good / Slipcase. 9 x 13"; blue slipcase, bottom edge missing; originally, containing 12 drawings - numerous
duplicates included, making 28 in total, on stiff card; good. Not dated, but appears c1950. £20.00
[12350]
Zammattio, Carlo. Leonardo the Scientist. London: Hutchinson, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Board. Very Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-09-142651-0. One of three works, The Scientist,
The Inventor and The Artist £10.00
[7623] Zigrosser, Carl (selected commentary by). Medicine
and the Artist - 137 Great Prints. New York: Dover Publications, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-486-22133-4. 8 x 11"; 177pp; large format paperback; very good copy - not for the faint-hearted!;
£12.00
3. Erotica [19884] Alleyn, Fredrica.
Fiona's Fate. London: Black Lace, 1994. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-352-32913-0. £4.00
[8816] Arimondi, Victor. Look of Men, The. No Data:
Eurasia, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906558-42-5. 9.25 x 12.5"; not paginated;
red cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper in protective film; fully illustrated; good; £15.00
[11384] Bainbridge, Beryl. Winter Garden. London: Flamingo, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0006541283. 5 x 7.75"; 157 pages; paperback; good; £4.00
[21299] Bledsoe, Robert J.. Male Deviations and Bizarre Practices. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1967.
Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 158 pages. Intimate details of sexually deviant
males..... £8.00
[1463] Cooper, Jilly & Lichfield, Patrick. Hotfoot to Zabriskie Point;
A Unipart Calendar Book. London: Constable, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good
/ Very Good. 10x10", 119pp, v.good in v.good dj, photgraphs of scenery and beauties, photos selected by Lichfield from
thousands taken on location in Death Valley, narrated by Cooper with her critical eye for detail. £10.00
[3207] Ferrero, Carlo Scipione. Eros - An Erotic Journey Through the Senses. New York: Crescent,
1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.5 x 10.5"; 271pp; black cloth with
gilt; dustwrapper; near mint copy; over 380 illustrations and drawings; £20.00
[8817]
Frederick, Joachim. Men on Men - Their Secret Way. No Data: Coombe Books, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-645-X. 10 x 14"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully
illustrated in colour; good; £12.00
[10875] French, Nicci. Killing me Softly.
London: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-027529-0. paperback;
good; £4.00
[14672] Gautier, Phillipe. David Hamilton: 25 Years of an Artist. London:
Aurum Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85410-266-4.
Presents a collection of works by the photographer known primarily for his nude studies of young women. This book has a shipping
weight of 2.4kg, please email for quote. £30.00
[3213] Hedgecoe, John. John Hedgecoe's
Nude Photography. London: Ebury, 1984. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 9
x 13"; 224pp; grey cloth with white; dustwrapper; colour and b&w photographs together with section on equipment and
techniques; very good copy; £15.00
[21298] Lawrence D. H.. Pornography and Obscenity.
London: Faber & Faber, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. 32 pages. Orange dusty boards with gilt titles to front. £5.00
[11883]
Miller, Henry. Tropic of Capricorn. London: Flamingo, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 000654584X. paperback; very
good; £5.00
[3211] Neret, Gilles (text). Twentieth-Century Erotic Art. Cologne:
A & C Black, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 9.5 x 11.75";
200pp; illustrated laminated card covers; nice clean copy; £18.00
[19883] Scott, G. C.. Whipping
Boy. London: Nexus, 2001. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-352-33595-5. £4.00
[6332] Spencer. J-P (introduced and edited by). Eroticon 2. London:
Nexus, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-352-31862-7. £5.00
4. Photography[16600] Angel, Heather. Close-Up Photography, The Book of. London:
Ebury, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-85223-265-9. Signed to free front endpaper by the author. A practical, comprehensive and attractive guide which describes
the latest techniques for taking close-up photographs and is superbly illustrated with images of the highest quality.
£15.00
[18517] Brandt, Bill. English at Home, The. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 63 pages black and white
photographs and 8 pages of text. Inscription to verso of free front endpaper. Boards are scuffed to edges, contents clean
and bright. £380.00
[12409] Buckley, V.C.. Good Life, The - Between the Two World
Wars with a Candid Camera. New York: Morrow Quill Paperback, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback.
Very Good ISBN: 0-688-08503-2. This fully annotated collection of personal photographs provides a wonderful composite view
of a gracious, easy life-style now long past and gone forever. £6.00
[5269] Dickinson,
Leo. Filming the Impossible. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 7 x 10"; 255pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy; £6.00
[19359] Ephraums, Eddie. Gradient Light
- The Art and Craft of Using Variable Contrast Paper. Richmond: Working Books, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9524346-0-1. Gradient Light shows photographers how they can see more
creatively, by exploring the enormous potential of today's Variable Contrast b&w papers. £10.00
[16250] Freeman, Michael. How to Take & Develop Black & White Photographs. London: Grange,
1994. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85627-632-5. Black-and-white
film is by its very nature the medium of personal expression in photography. £7.00
[14672]
Gautier, Phillipe. David Hamilton: 25 Years of an Artist. London: Aurum Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85410-266-4. Presents a collection of works by the photographer
known primarily for his nude studies of young women. This book has a shipping weight of 2.4kg, please email for quote.
£30.00
[11896] Gnade, Michael. People in My Camera. Watford: Fountain Press, 1980.
Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85242-632-1. dustjacket
laminate is creased. £8.00
[16599] Harper, Peter C.. Concise Guide to Nature Photography. London: Robert Hale, 1994.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-70905476-9. £7.00
[7622] Iranyi, Helen. Graphic Arts Archives,
The - Book of Animals. New York: Mayflower, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-8317-0945-6. 8.5 x 11"; 128pp; large format paperback; corners a little bumped, and edges are lightly browned, otherwise
a very good copy; hundreds of pictures in the public domain, free for all to use; £10.00
[14614] Lucas, E.W. and Stevens, H.B..
Book of Receipts, The. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1924. Twelfth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good Containing a veterinary materia medica, a pharmaceutical formulary and a photographic formulary.
Contains a wealth of instructions on how to make everything from hair lotions to powders for perspiring feet, there are even
nine different recipes for Worcestershire Sauce. A nice bright clean copy, with blue cloth and gilt title to spine.
£20.00
[11897] Magnum. Heroes and Anti-heroes. André Deutsch, 1991. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-98628-6. Synopsis A selection
of 200 of the best portraits from the world-renowned photographic agency, Magnum." £20.00
[11064] Nesbit, Roy Conyers. RAF in action
1939-1945 - Images from air cameras and war Artists. Richmond: Public Records Office, 2000. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-873162-82-0. 10 x 11"; 255 pages; blue cloth with silver title;
dustwrapper; fine/fine; £20.00
[11898] Neubart, Jack. Photographer's Guide to Exposure, The. New York: Amphoto, 1988.
Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8174-5424-1. Ingram Approaching a vital
subject clearly, concisely, and in a visually entertaining manner, this book for photographers of all levels is a complete
course in exposure tools and techniques. 190 illustrations, 150 in full colour." £8.00
[10445] No Author. Year's Photography
1936-37, The. London: Royal Photographic Society, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card.
Good 7.25 x 9.5"; not paginated; soft card covers; black and white photographs; bottom 1/2" of spine missing, and
cover is almost detached from contents; good clean copy; £20.00
[4527] No Author. Photographies - Le Corps et Le Nature. Paris:
Revue Photographies, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy 8.25
x 11"; 131pp; illustrated laminated card covers; French text, final 11 pages in English; numerous b&w photographs;
good reading copy; £6.00
[796] Plicky, Karla. Praha ve fotografi Karla Plicky. Prague: Nase Vojsko, 1955. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 10 x 13.25"; 221pp plus index in Czech, Russian, English and French; 224 sepia
photographs; £50.00
[1065] Raymond Ernest. Kilburn Tale, The. London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1947. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 282pp; cream cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with minor
tears; £5.00
[14451] Robinson, David. Reflections. London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-436-42050-3. Former owner's inscription to free
front endpaper. £12.00
[11899] Rogers, Helene. Freelance Travel Photography. London: BFP Books, 1988. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907297-17-X. A photojournalist's view, a wealth
of advice that will prove invaluable to the aspiring travel photographer £10.00
[17372] Rokach, Allen and Millman, Anne. Focus on Travel :
Creating Memorable Photographs of Journeys to New Places. New York: Abbeville Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-55859-371-3. Inspiring and informative, this guide,
illustrated with some 240 evocatively beautiful photographs, enhances the experience of travelling by explaining how to take
memorable pictures of new places and people. £20.00
[3307] Siviter, Roger. Handbook of Railway Photography, A. Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 9 x 11"; 135pp; burgundy cloth with gilt;
fully illustrated; nice clean copy; £12.00
[18455] Travis, Dave Lee (Photographer). Bit of a Star Media Women, A: There Fine Points
and Phobias. London: Kodak, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by
Author. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-901023-34-5. Signed to title page. £15.00
|