| Main Gardening &
Garden Related Catalogue [7935] Allerton, Frank W., Gault S. M. (foreword) and Elms, R. G. (preface).
Ring Culture. London: Faber and Faber, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Good. 5 x 7.5"; 115pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly soiled to back cover and chipped to edges; illustrated;
good clean copy; £5.00
[2640] Allwood, Montague C.. Third and Fourth Generation, The - 2 Volumes.
Sussex: Montague C. Allwood, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 6 x 8.75";
186 + 439pp; blue cloth with gilt; slight foxing to edges; good copies; illustrated, one plate detached; the story of the
Allwood brothers; £10.00
[16857] Amstutz, Eveline. Little Meadow Flower Book. Munich: F.
Bruckmann, 1938. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
B0008AGZJW. With 56 photos in colour of the loveliest meadow flowers. English text. Boards slightly cocked. £8.00
[15848] An Old Housekeeper, Gooding, Ralph and Baird, James. House Book, The. London: Crosby Lockwood
& Co., 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Comprising 1.
The House Manager - being a guide to housekeeping; practical cookery; household work; cellarage of wines, etc.; dairy and
garden operations; stable economy, etc. etc. 2. Domestic Medicine - containing a description of the symptoms, causes and treatment
of the most common ailments, extended as a family guide in all cases of accident and emergency. 3. Management of Health -
a manual of home and personal hygiene. Some tape repairs to internal hinges. Blue leather spine with gilt titles, scuffed
to top and bottom. Brown cloth boards. £50.00
[4899] Anderson, E. B.. Rock Gardens. London:
Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 176pp; paperback; illustrated;
good clean copy; £3.00
[19305] Ashmore, A. C. S.. Woman's Own Book of the Home. London:
George Newnes, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 426 pages,
blue cloth with black titles to spine. Everything a woman could possibly want to know about keeping house in the 1930's, not
too certain about Wood - a red stain for - Dissolve 1oz of dragon's blood in 1 pint of rectified spirits of wine. £8.00
[1611] Baker, J. O.. Chrysantheum, The. London: Garden Book Club, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 91pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a good
reading copy; illustrated. Not dated, but would appear to be c1950. £3.00
[17002] Banyard, Michael.
Warfield - A Berkshire Village Between the Wars. Somerton: Roselle Publishing, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. New ISBN: 0-9451572-0-6. 6.5 x 9.5"; 141pp; illustrated card covers;
signed by the author; new book; English country life in the 1920's and 1930's, told by the people themselves. Fifty-three
speakers tell of their childhood, schooldays, work, pastimes and pleasures - a baronet, gentleman farmer's son, gentleman's
daughter, head gardener's daughter, wheelwright, hunt servant, pigman, carter's son, thatcher's son, ratcatcher's daughter,
woodman's daughter.....; Life in the village of Warfield between the two world wars had hardly altered since the middle of
the nineteenth century. Horses still worked the land, most traffic on the roads was horse drawn, most people drew their water
from wells, most households were self-supporting in meat and vegetables and oil lamps and candles were used for lighting;
£14.95
[13094] Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Gardening Year. London: Blackie, 1983.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-216-92775-7. A beautifully illustrated
book with foreword by Percy Thrower. £12.00
[2259] Bates, H. E.. Fountain of Flowers, A. London:
Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.5 x 9.5";
91pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly soiled to rear; good clean copy; colour illustrations; A Fountain of Flowers
is a long, very personal essay on the pleasures and adventures of the author's own gardening life.; £12.00
[10830] Beckett, Kenneth & Carr, David & Stevens, David. Contained Garden, The - A complete illustrated
guide to growing outdoor plants in Pots. Leicester: Windwood, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0258-3. 9" x 9"; 168pp; pictorial board cover with identical
dustwrapper; vg/vg; The many lovely photographs, plans and drawings provide a rich source of ideas and planting schemes to
suit every shape of pot and every type of location; £8.00
[7989] Beckett, Kenneth A.. Growing under
Glass - Choosing and Operating a Greenhouse, Growing Plants in Greenhouses and Frames. London: Mitchell Beazley,
1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85533-707-9. 11.5 x 9" tall;
96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated; small stain to bottom edge, not affecting contents, otherwise a very
good copy; £8.00
[17760] Bennett, Fanny and Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Vegetables Grower's Handbook.
London: Phillip Lee Warner, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No
Jacket. ISBN: B001VDOLAK. 174 pages. Endpapers have various instructional papers affixed. Good practical guide. £15.00
[686] Boland, Bridget. Gardener's Magic and Other Old Wives' Lore,. London: Bodley Head, 1977. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-370-30053-X.
4.5 x 8"; 64pp; very clean copy in priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated throughout; £5.00
[4641]
Borland, Barbara Dodge. Greater Hunger, The. London: Harrap, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Good. orange cloth with black; dustwrapper; minor foxing to top edge, not affecting contents; good copy;
£5.00
[13833] Boxer, Arabella & Back Phillippa. Herb Book, The. London: Hamlyn, 1987.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-600-55367-1. A guide to herb gardening with clear instructions
for growing, drying and storing, with recipes. £6.00
[3047] Boyd, Lizzie - Edited By. Window Gardens.
London: Pelham, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-1560-1. 9 x
10.5"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; colour illustrations; good clean copy; £8.00
[13078]
Bradley-Hole, Kathryn. Garden Lovers' Guide to Britain, The. London: BBC Books, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-38754-8. Over 500 places to visit. Original garden accessories. Celebrities'
favourite gardens. 'A unique and fascinating treasure trove of the best of British gardening' - Alan Titchmarsh. Slight shelf
wear. £10.00
[7758] Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Wisley: Royal
Horticultural Society, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 5.5
x 7.5"; 63pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy; £4.00
[4771]
Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Woking: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1973. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 7.5"; 61pp; illustrated guide; maps to end
papers; very good copy; £3.00
[7759] Brickell, C. D. (revised by). Guide to Wisley Garden. Wisley:
Royal Horticultural Society, 1976. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good
5.5 x 7.5"; 63pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy; £4.00
[9150]
Brightman, F. H. and Nicholson, B. E.. Oxford Book of Flowerless Plants, The. London: Oxford University Press, 1966.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7 x 9.75"; 208 pages; grey/green cloth with
gilt titles to spine and front board; dustwrapper in protective sleeve; fully illustrated; former owners inscription to free
front endpaper; 96 pages of full colour illustrations; g/g; £15.00
[19428] Brookes, John. Room Outside.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 0-500-27137-2. A new approach to garden design with 448 illustrations. £4.00
[15557] Buchan,
Ursula. Good in a Bed - Garden Writings. London: John Murray, 2003. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7195-6503-0.
£5.00
[15236] Buczacki, Stefan. Conran Beginner's Guide to Gardening. London: Conran Octopus,
1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-493-3. Here is the perfect book
for all those who, for the first time in their lives, find themselves with a garden. £8.00
[9191]
Burton, Robert. Ponds their Wildlife and Upkeep. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7390-0. 5.75 x 8.75"; 142 pages; green cloth boards
with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg; £8.00
[1029] Campbell, M. S. Et
al. Ben Lawers and its Alpine Flowers. Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good 5.75 x 8.75"; 87pp; pale green boards with blue text and white illustrations;
maps, b&w photographs and illustrations throughout; a nice clean copy; £5.00
[18926] Campbell,
Susan. Cottesbrooke - An English Kitchen Garden. ill. Campbell, Susan. London: Century, 1987. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-1251-3. 159 pages. Wonderful
insight to the kitchen garden. Title page signed by the author July 1987. £20.00
[17251] Chatto,
Beth & Lloyd, Christopher. Dear Friend and Gardener: Letters on Life and Gardening. London: Frances Lincoln Ltd.,
1998. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7112-1227-9.
This volume contains an exchange of letters spanning the gardening year. Two long-established friends and distinguished gardeners
share observations, anecdotes and tips from their years of experience. In these personal letters, Christopher Lloyd and Beth
Chatto share their successes and failures, and learn from each other's experiences in their two very different gardens. £10.00
[17147] Clarke, Ethne. Art of the Kitchen Garden, The. ill. Beeden, Sharon. London: Michael Joseph,
1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2814-1. The original
purpose of the garden was functional, providing vegetables, herbs, fruit and flowers for the kitchen and the medicine cupboard.
Today, however, the kitchen garden has assumed another guise...... £10.00
[14699] Clarke, Ethne.
Water Features for Small Gardens. London: Ward Lock, 1998. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7063-7706-0. From a formal fountain to a pebble pool, this book offers many varied designs and practical
advice on building a water feature. The projects employ basic construction skills and offer designs which can be adapted to
suit different gardens, with solutions for the problem of limited space. £12.00
[6974] Clarke, Ethne
& Perry, Clay. English Country Gardens. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-297-78910-4. 10 x 7.5"; 160pp; mint paperback copy; from small cottage
plots where old-fashioned flowers live in clever harmony with vegetables and fruit, to the more spacious gardens of manor
house and rectory; £7.00
[15854] Cobbett, William. English Gardner, The. London: A. Cobbett,
1845. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A treatise on the
situation, soil, enclosing, and laying-out, of kitchen gardens; on the making and managing of hot-beds and green-houses; and
on the propagation and cultivation of all sorts of kitchen-garden plants, and of fruit-trees whether of the garden or the
orchard. and also, on the formation of shrubberies and flower-gardens; and on the propagation and cultivation of the several
sorts of shrubs and flowers, concluding with a kalendar, giving instructions relative to the sowings, plantings, plannings,
and other labours, to be performed in the gardens, in each month of the year. Fold-out plan of a kitchen garden is intact.
Tape repairs to front and rear hinges and to spine. Spine is grubby and title label is worn. £35.00
[14099]
Connery, Clare. Salad Book. ill. Hill, Christopher. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-83208-5. "The Salad Book"
is a visual feast and practical guide with a wealth of recipes. It offers all the advice you need to design and plant your
own salad garden, an illustrated glossary of 60 easily grown plants with tasting notes, a selection of salad recipes, and
a wide range of dressings to accompany them. From the traditional to the unusual and exotic, Clare Connery has researched
an extraordinary variety of salad leaves, vegetables, herbs, fruits and edible flowers that will add colour, taste, texture
and decoration to your table. £14.00
[3466] Copley, George H.. Growing under Glass. London:
Gardening Book Club, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 160pp;
green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; £5.00
[4909] Cotter, Sir J. L.. Culture of Bulbs,
Bulbous Plants and Tubers Made Plain, The. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 192pp; green cloth with black; top and bottom edges of spine chipped; edges foxed;
frontispiece and 68 illustrations; good tight copy. Not dated but appears c1932 £10.00
[3367] Cox,
E.H.M. & P.A.. Modern Rhododendrons. London: Garden Book Club, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 9"; 193pp; blue cloth with black; illustrated dustwrapper; minor foxing to top edge,
otherwise a good clean copy; £4.00
[29] Creswell, Beatrix F.. Alexis and his Flowers. ill.
Cresswell, Henrietta. London: T.Fisher Unwin, 1891. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN:
B00131UMP8. 5.5x7.25"; 214pp; illustrated brown cloth, slight rubbing to corners, illustrated by Henrietta Cresswell;
£17.00
[3639] Dakers, J. S.. Garden Frame, The. London: Cassell, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 184pp; green cloth with black; dustwrapper, very chipped; page
edges foxing; 8 plates and 36 illustrations; good copy; £5.00
[19421] Davidson, A. K,. Zen Gardening.
London: Rider, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-146301-7.
Zen Gardening is the first handbook to examine the concepts and techniques the makeup this gardening art and to apply them
to the West. £4.00
[18125] Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book. London:
Kyle Cathie, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1.
A fishmonger and ardent promoter of fish, both exotic and common, conveys his ideas and knowledge, supported by recipes from
writers such as Antonio Carluccio, Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson. Drawing on his experiences as a practising fishmonger, Phil
Diamond deals with over 100 species, how to handle them and how to cook them. With the move towards more healthy foods, and
as new fish-farming makes species once beyond the means of many people more accessible and affordable, fish is enjoying greater
popularity. From smoked fish (bloaters to sturgeon) to rich soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish stir-fry) the book
aims to tempt even the most jaded palate. £6.00
[15953] Diamond, Philip. Philip Diamond's Covent
Garden Fish Book. London: Kyle Cathie, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good ISBN: 1-85626-063-1. A fishmonger and ardent promoter of fish, both exotic and common, conveys his ideas and knowledge,
supported by recipes from writers such as Antonio Carluccio, Sue Hicks and Sophie Grigson. Drawing on his experiences as a
practising fishmonger, Phil Diamond deals with over 100 species, how to handle them and how to cook them. With the move towards
more healthy foods, and as new fish-farming makes species once beyond the means of many people more accessible and affordable,
fish is enjoying greater popularity. From smoked fish (bloaters to sturgeon) to rich soups and stews (bouillabaisse and swordfish
stir-fry) the book aims to tempt even the most jaded palate. £6.00
[12479] Dunnan, Nancy & Phillips,
Phoebe. An Album of Roses. ill. Morland, Julia. New York: Viking, 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0-670-11187-2. This book is dedicated to everyone everywhere who loves roses. £5.00
[18189]
Economist, An. Cottagers Friendly Guide in Domestic Economy. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B002HQTX2G. 48 pages. Good guide to simple country living, slightly biased to
the religious aspects. Not dated, but former owners name to front page gives a date of 1844. £30.00
[1612]
Field, Xenia. Growing Bulbs in the House. London: Collins, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 8 x 5.25"; 128pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; a good reading
copy; £3.00
[7909] Fleming, John. Scottish Country Houses and Gardens open to the Public. London:
Country Life, 1954. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 9 x 11.5";
128pp; red cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; free front end paper inscribed National Trust Finchampstead Ridges 1949 Iris van
Hoboken 4961, In Appreciation of Many Years' Devoted Work from The Committee - signed by 11 members; good clean book. £25.00
[6794] Fletcher, H. L. V.. Gardening in Window Boxes and Other Containers. London: Pelham, 1969.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8.75"; 159pp; red cloth with black; dustwrapper,
lightly chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy; £6.00
[4606] Genders, Roy. Perfume in the
Garden. London: Museum Press, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5
x 7.5"; 160pp; black cloth with white; dustwrapper torn with loss; foxing to end papers; illustrated; good clean copy;
£5.00
[1326] Genders, Roy. Growing and Using Herbs. London: Ward Lock, 1987. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 10.5 x 8"; 176pp; green cloth with gilt;
dustwrapper price clipped; a nice clean copy; line drawings and colour plates; £6.00
[15469] Green,
Henrietta. Fresh from the Garden: The RHS Cookbook. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-154-9. Providing 60 recipes using produce that can
be grown in the garden, this book is divided into five sections, covering light meals, main courses, vegetables, sauces, and
puddings and preserves. The recipes are modern and light in style, but also aim to reflect a comfortable homely feel. Also
included is information on the garden ingredients themselves, such as the different varieties, when they are in season, and
tips on how to cook them. £3.00
[4016] Hadfield, Miles. One Man's Garden - A somewhat egocentric
record of gardening experiences over the last thirty years - arranged month by month.. London: Phoenix House, 1966.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 217pp; green cloth
with gilt; red/gilt maple leaf to front board; dustwrapper; frontispiece and 64 drawings by the author; very good copy; £10.00
[11600] Hamilton, Geoff. Man and His Garden, A. London: BBC, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0563384654. 6.25 x 9.5"; 192 pages; turquoise cloth with silver title to
spine; dustwrapper; vg;vg; £8.00
[14453] Harte, Sunniva. Perfect County Garden, The. London:
Conran Octopus, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85029-914-5.
9.75 x 11.25"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly bumped to top edge; vg/g; colour illustrations; £15.00
[2985] Harte, Sunniva. Perfect Country Garden, The. London: Conran Octopus, 1997. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85029-914-5. 9.75 x 11.25"; 144pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper,
lightly bumped to top edge; vg/g; colour illustrations; £15.00
[4280] Hatfield, Audrey Wynne. Flowers
That Bloom in Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring. London: Castle Press, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Card. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 40pp in each volume; soft card covers; four volumes illustrated by the author; nice
clean copies; for sale as a set; £30.00
[2257] Hatfield, Audrey Wynne. Flowers to Know and Grow.
London: Castle Press, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No
Jacket. 6 x 9"; 174pp; beige cloth with colour illustrations to front, enclosed in polythene slipcase; slipcase grubby;
good copy; each page carries colour illustration by author; £15.00
[12897] Hattatt, Lance. Gardening
in a Small Place. ill. Franks, Elaine. Bristol: Parragon Publishing, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7525-2460-7. This book aims to show the reader how even a small space
can be made into a garden of refuge and charm. £20.00
[3114] Haworth-Booth, Michael. Effective Flowering
Shrubs. London: Collins, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.5";
350pp; green cloth with gilt, minor foxing to edges; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy; £10.00
[3113] Haworth-Booth, Michael. Flowering Shrub Garden, The. London: Farrall, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 151pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy;
fully illustrated; £5.00
[16286] Heaton, Nell. Calendar of Country Receipts, A. ill. Huskinson,
Leonard. London: Faber and Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good /
Fair. ISBN: B000XCHTPY . Recipes, gardening, household hints - everything you would ever want to know arranged month by month.
Dustjacket is foxed, and there is some light foxing top edge, contents are clean and tight. £10.00
[1303]
Heitz, Halina. Collins Complete Book of House Plants. Godalming: Ted Smart, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 10 x 8.25"; 239pp; illustrated laminated card covers; a practical guide to
over 300 popular indoor plants; colour illustrations throughout; a very clean copy; £5.00
[2309]
Hepper, F. Nigel. Royal Botanic Gardens Kew - Gardens for Science & Pleasure. London: Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 9 x 11"; 195pp; green cloth with gilt;
dustwrapper; good clean copy; fully illustrated; £12.00
[14130] Hillier, Malcolm. Guide to Arranging
Dried Flowers. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0863182577. A practical course in the principles and techniques of growing,
drying and arranging flowers. £8.00
[18626] Hills, Lawrence D.. Vegetable Pest and Disease Control
the Organic Way. ill. Scott, Nicky. Braintree, Essex: Henry Doubleday Research Association, 1983. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905343-05-0. 32 pages. Good practical guide with
a foreword by Geoff Hamilton. £5.00
[9508] Howarth, Sheila. Good Housekeeping Family Library - Handbook
of Easy Garden Plants. London: Sphere, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
0-7221-3957-8. 5.25 x 8.5"; 160 pages; paperback; g/-; £4.00
[12888] Howlett, Colin. Heligan
Wild - A Year of Nature in the Lost Gardens. ill. Francis, Mally and Hudson, Angus. London: Gollancz, 1999. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-575-06751-9. Colin Howlett
has been observing the wild life and the weather throughout an entire year at Heligan and this volume is the result. £20.00
[7859] Hunt, Peter (edited by). Garden Lover's Companion, The. London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-413-28040-3. 5.5 x 8.75"; 432pp; yellow
cloth with gilt title on brown label; good clean copy; £7.00
[8970] Hyams, Edward. Gardening Fruit
Trees in the Small Garden - Burke's "Help Yourself" Series No.37. London: Burke, 1955. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 4.25 x 6.75"; 64 pages; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated;
good; £5.00
[15446] Jackson, Albert and Day, David. Outdoors and Gardens (Collins DIY Guides). London:
Collins, 1995. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-00-412767-6. From planning
your garden to resurfacing the driveway with tarmac, this book covers a wide range of outdoor projects. All the most popular
tasks are included - with detailed instructions, advice on tools and techniques, and many helpful professional tips. A useful
reference section gives advice on planning permission and meeting Building Regulations. The step-by-step instructions and
illustrations should enable the user to achieve a professional finish every time. £5.00
[4767] James,
N. D. G.. Bicton Gardens - East Budleigh, Devon. East Budleigh: Rolle Estate Office, 1971. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.25 x 7.5"; 32pp; illustrated guide; very good copy; £3.00
[5886] Kellaway, Deborah. Women Gardners, The Virago Book of. London: Virago, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5 x 7.75"; 274pp; large format paperback; very good copy; £4.00
[2202] Kelly, John. Plants with Impact - Choosing and using eye-catching plants to create dramatic effects
in the Garden. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0715399861. 8.5 x 11.5"; 144pp; black with white; dustwrapper with small tear to bottom rear without loss;
good clean book; colour illustrations throughout; £8.00
[18584] Kelman, Janet Harvey and Allen, Ollive.
Gardens Shown to the Children. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 100 pages. Illustrated. Red and black boards, gilt title and decoration to spine. 32 coloured
plates. Top edge gilt. £6.00
[18628] Koepf, H. H.. Compost - What it is - How it is Made - What it
Does. Bio-Dynamic Farming and Gardening Association, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 18 pages. Published in America, a good practical guide to composting. £4.00
[16278] Lambert,
Daphne. Little Red Gooseberries. London: Orion Books, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7528-3844-X. In 1971 Martin Griffiths and Daphne Lambert bought the totally derelict
Hall, Manor House and byre buildings for £5,000 and have spent the last 30 years lovingly restoring them. They converted
Penrhos into a hotel and organic restaurant and in 1997 Penrhos was the first restaurant in the UK to be awarded the Soil
Association Symbol. They went on to win the Good Food Guide Home Industry Champion Award in 1997 and have become a thriving
year-round focus of organic growing and cooking in the UK. Daphne is a qualified nutritionist and cook and has one of the
most imaginative organic kitchen gardens in the UK, filled with edible perennials, mostly either medicinal or culinary herbs
and a variety of fruit and nuts. It is used as an educational garden for the school of food and health. As Daphne believes
that you should only cook what is freshly available from your gardens or from local markets, the book takes us on a culinary
tour of the year. In Spring there is lovage and potato soup and asparagus risotto and in winter, sweet potato, oyster mushroom
& chestnut pie with poached apples and cinnamon ice-cream. In summer we have broad bean & tomato tart and mackerel
with gooseberries and in autumn, red mullet with fennel and tomato followed by pear gingerbread. As well as fabulous recipes
for each season, there are all the basics (pastry, bread, stock, tomato sauce etc), lots of nutritional advice and growing
tips and all the help you need to live a more organic life. £30.00
[19500] Lanza, Patricia. Lasagna
Gardening . Rodale Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87596-795-7. A New Layering System for Bountiful Gardens: No Digging, No Tilling, No
Weeding, No Kidding! £8.00
[17205] Leth, Magna; Rush, Aubrey. Herbs : How to Grow and Use Them. London:
George G. Harrap, 1976. First UK Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-245-52848-2.
Good practical guide to growing and using herbs. £10.00
[18826] Lewis, T. Percy. Catering By Confectioners.
London: Maclaren & Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No
Jacket. 177 pages. A complete guide to catering for wedding breakfasts, lunches, dinners, shooting parties, cricket, garden,
boating and other parties. Does not include the recipes. Boards are damp stained, contents clean. £15.00
[18073]
Leyel, Mrs. C. F.. Truth About Herbs, The. London: Andrew Dakers, 1946. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0029ZBWEW. 106 pages. Mrs Leyel has written this book in response to the demand of many
people eager to know more about herbalism. £10.00
[1450] Macself, A. J.. Alpine Plants - The Home
Garden Books. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1932. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ No Jacket. 7.5 x 5.75"; 205pp; red cloth with black; colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations; foxing to front and
rear pages; contents clean; £10.00
[14042] McHoy, Peter. Stonework - Step-by-step Garden Projects.
Oxford: Aura, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good How to build paths, patios,
walls, steps and ponds and create stone gardens and ornaments. £5.00
[4898] Midgley, Kenneth. Garden
Design. London: Penguin, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7";
218pp; paperback; illustrated; good copy; £3.00
[11021] Morgan, R. I.. Construction Work in your
Garden, including Paving, Brickwork, Concreting, etc.. London: Blandford, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 8.75"; 109 pages; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, g/g; £8.00
[7934]
Morton, J. W.. 250 Beautiful Flowers and how to grow Them. London: Foulsham, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 8"; 192pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, lightly chipped to edges; 8 colour plates;
nice clean copy; £10.00
[3464] Myers, E. Ransom. Inquisitive Gardner, The. London: John
Gifford, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 87pp; burgundy cloth
with gilt, top edge slightly dusty; bright dustwrapper, minor chipping to top of spine; illustrated by the author; good clean
copy; £6.00
[17199] National Botanic Gardens of South Africa. Wild Flowers of South Africa. Cape
Town: C. Struik, 1980. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86977-136-1.
From the beautiful disa to the proud strelitzia.... £10.00
[2448] Nisbet, John. Forester, The - A
Practical Treatise on British Forestry and Arboriculture for Landowners, Land Agents and Foresters - 2 Volumes. London:
William Blackwood, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x
9.75" 506 + 642pp; green buckram boards, black and gilt spine; spines torn with loss to top edge not affecting titles;
illustrated; top edge gilt; minor foxing; good copies for age; £60.00
[19185] No Author. Food from
your Garden. London: Readers Digest, 1977. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. All you need to know to grow, cook and preserve your own fruit and vegetables. £12.00
[2308]
No Author. Complete Indoor Gardener, The - The World's most popular book about Houseplants. London: Pan, 1980. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.5 x 11.5"; 256pp; illustrated laminated card
covers; nice clean copy; colour illustrations throughout; £5.00
[9458] No Author. Home Queries -
The Ideal Home Library. London: Associated Newspapers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / No Jacket. 4.5 x 7"; 253 pages; red cloth with black title to spine, and blind stamped outline of a house to front
board; g/- £5.00
[7988] No Author. Gardener's Guide, The - Planning and Planting Flowers, Shrubs
and Trees. London: Macdonald, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good.
ISBN: 0-907-30526-1. 9 x 11.5"; 440pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;
£15.00
[8352] No Author. Garden at Glendurgan, The - Cornwall. London: National Trust, 1976.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 5.75 x 8.25"; 15pp; green card covers; illustrated;
very good copy; £4.00
[13824] No Author. Concrete in Garden-Making. London: Cement and Concrete
Association, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaflet. Very Good 48 page illustrated
guide to the use of concrete in the garden. Compliment slip and additional leaflet loosely inserted. £5.00
[7769] No Author. Gardens of Berkshire, The - National Gardens Scheme 1969. , 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.25"; 15pp; paper covers; list of private gardens open to the public during
1969; good clean copy; £3.00
[6173] No Author. Bellingrath Gardens and Home. Mobile, AL:
Bellingrath-Morse Foundation, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 8.5 x 11.25"; green
boards with white titles and colour illustration to front board; fully illustrated; very good copy; £6.00
[6808]
No Author. Dairy Book of Home Management, The. London: Wolfe for The Dairy Industry, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 6.5 x 9"; 384pp; illustrated boards; good clean copy, everything you
could possibly want to know about running the home; £4.00
[18849] No Author. Home Encyclopedia, The.
London: Spring Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 287 pages. Acid on
Clothes to Zwieback. Lots of useful information and recipes. £8.00
[17178] No Author. Recipes for
the Million - A Handy Book for the Household. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Fourteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001GWNCLU. A valuable dictionary of not only recipes, but household
and gardening hints and methods. Red cloth with black titles. £15.00
[17381] No Author. Beeton's
Shilling Gardening. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket.
ISBN: B0010ZPXQK. Good tight clean book. Presumably this was the publishers taking advantage of the Beeton name, cannot imagine
Isabella being involved in gardening. £12.00
[4357] No Author. An Island Garden. Minnesota:
Heartland Samplers, 1992. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 2.75 x 3.25; pink cloth with
gilt; dustwrapper; inscription to front end paper; very good copy; £3.00
[15766] No Author. Good
Housekeeping Annual, The - 1960. London: National Magazine Company, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A wide range of household subjects, illustrated. £12.00
[17600]
No Author. Oracle of Rural Life an Almanack for Sportsmen and Country Gentlemen, Being a Leap Year. London: A. H.
Baily, 1840. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN:
B001H58I4C . Embellished by fourteen beautifully engraved illustrations and numerous wood engravings, from the designs of
William and Henry Barraud. £75.00
[4773] No Author. Snowshill Manor. London: National Trust,
1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaflet. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 39pp; illustrated guide; very
good copy; £3.00
[4757] No Author. Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, The - An Illustrated Guide. London:
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 4.75 x 7.25";
118pp; soft card covers; map to rear end papers; very good copy; £3.00
[8353] No Author. Trelissick
Garden. London: National Trust, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 5.75
x 8.25"; 16pp; card covers; very good copy; £4.00
[13301] No Author. RHS - Plant Finder - 1999-2000.
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1999. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0751306681. 70,000 plants & where to buy them. £8.00
[4904] No Author. Hidcote Manor Garden. London: National Trust, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 35pp; illustrated card covers; illustrated; very good
copy; £3.00
[5382] No Author. Killerton. London: National Trust, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 56pp; illustrated guide, with two other pamphlets;
vg; £4.00
[5686] No Author. Compton Acres. Poole: Compton Acres, 1960. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 7 x 6" tall; 16pp; illustrated guide; good clean copy; £4.00
[8700]
No Author. Popular Official Guide to the Royal Botanic Gardens. London: Royal Botanic Gardens, 1927. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 107 pages; paperback; very good copy; Including
an Historic Notice and Descriptions of the Collections in the Botanic Gardens proper, the Glass Houses, Museums and Arboretum;
£15.00
[14728] No Author. Landscape Design & Construction. Minnetonka, MN: Cy DeCosse
Inc., 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket
- as issued. ISBN: 1-800-328-3895 begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 1-800-328-3895 end_of_the_skype_highlighting
begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 1-800-328-3895 end_of_the_skype_highlighting
begin_of_the_skype_highlighting 1-800-328-3895 end_of_the_skype_highlighting. Black & Decker home improvement library. £8.00
[19427] Nuese, Josephine. Country Garden, The. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. First Paperback.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-684-18844-9. Although produced for the American
market, this book is also at home in an English country garden. £4.00
[18223] Ordish, George. Wine
Growing in England.. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / Poor. 128 pages. There are full details of the methods used to make not only red wine, but also white
and rosé, in quantities ranging from one bottle to ten gallons. No.3 in The Countryman Library. £4.00
[11900] Pavord, Anna. Tulip, The. London, Surrey, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. Paperback.
As New ISBN: 0747546215. illustrated. £6.00
[2313] Pearce, S. A.. Climbing & Trailing Plants.
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
5.75 x 9"; 142pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy with minor foxing; b&w illustrations; £5.00
[1608] Pearson, C. E., N.D.A.. Vegetable Growing. London: Ward Lock & Co, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 8 x 5.75"; 192pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with minor
loss to back; fully illustrated clean copy; £6.00
[1613] Pearson, Edward. Indoor Bulb Growing. London:
Latimer House, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 110pp; green
cloth with yellow; dustwrapper; clean copy; £3.00
[3093] Pearson, Robert. Wisley Book of Gardening,
The - A Guide for Enthusiasts. London: Collingridge/The Royal Horticultural Society, 1981. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-600-36778-9. 7 x 10.25"; 352pp; red cloth with gilt
covered with adhesive protective film; colour and b&w Illustrations; clean copy; £8.00
[1222]
Perry Frances. Flowering Bulbs, Corms and Tubers. London: Ebury Press, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0718130324. 8.5 x 5.25"; 112pp; white cloth with black, colour front board; dustwrapper
chipped to top edge and faded; 96 colour plates; £5.00
[2310] Perry, Frances. Grown for their Leaves.
London: Scolar Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 6.75 x 10";
141pp; illustrated laminated card covers; nice clean copy; 64 beautiful colour plates; £10.00
[4900]
Perry, Frances. Water Gardens. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback.
Good 4.25 x 7"; 169pp; paperback; illustrated; good clean copy; £3.00
[1623] Phillips, G. A.
R.. Book of Garden Flowers, The. ill. Lupton, Joan. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1956. 16mo - over 5¾"
- 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4.75 x 6.5"; 240pp; red cloth with black; dustwrapper; a clean copy; 80
colour plates depicting 320 varieties. £5.00
[13547] Pickston, Margaret. Language of Flowers, The.
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated
Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7181-0593-1. £9.00
[17073] Platen, Clarissa Von. Guide to Mainau.
Mainau: Platen, Clarissa Von, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001E7O2U2
. 175 pages. Illustrated guide to the island garden situated on Lake Constance. £5.00
[15689] Proctor,
Ray. Gardening for Gourmets. ill. Hale, Sarah. London: Thomas Nelson, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. Good Reading
Copy ISBN: 0-17-149055-X. From Apples to Vegetable Marrows are covered by this very useful guide. £5.00
[10832]
Proctor, Rob. Antique Flowers - Wild Flowers - Country Classics for the Contemporary Gardener. London: Cassell, 1991.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-304-34043-X. 10.5" x 10.25";
160pp; tan cloth cover with white titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; £12.00
[13510] Quest-Ritson, Charles.
Garden Finder. London: Dorling Kindersley, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very
Good ISBN: 0-7513-3706-4. This guide includes all famous and notable gardens in the UK and highlights their horticultural
attributes. An A-Z listing of popular plants enables readers to organize which gardens to visit in accordance with their plant
preference. Addresses, telephone and fax numbers, websites, opening times, location maps and facilities offered by the gardens
are included. £12.00
[13487] Reid, Hilda. One Hundred Years in a Chelsea Parish. ill. Thompson,
Louis. London: Christ Church Chelsea, 1938. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A history
and survey of Christ Church with an account of the Physic Garden by Wm. Hales, late Curator, and a hitherto unpublished letter
by James McNeil Whistler. Paper covers lightly marked and worn. £15.00
[2206] Rice, Graham. Discovering
Annuals. London: Frances Lincoln, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 10.25
x 10.25"; 192pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with very minor chips to corners; nice clean copy; illustrated; £15.00
[14278] Richardson, Rosamond. Countryside Herbs. London: Piatkus Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86188-367-5. A wealth of fascinating
information about all our most popular herbs. £6.00
[4003] Robbins, Maria Polushkin. Gardener's Bouquet
of Quotations, A. London: Robert Hale, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7090-5462-9. 5 x 7.5"; 270pp; green cloth with silver; dustwrapper; former owners inscription
to free front end paper, otherwise this would have been a mint copy; £8.00
[11104] Robinson, Peter.
Kew Gardening Guides - Pool and Waterside Gardening. London: Royal Botanical Gardens with Collingridge, 1987. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-600-35173-4. 7.5 x 10";
124 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; fully illustrated; £8.00
[9105]
Roe, Edward P.. Success with Small Fruits. London: Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, 1880. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 7 x 9.5"; 312 pages; blue cloth with gilt title to spine,
and gilt/black decorations to spine and front, scuffed to edges; front endpaper split from spine at front; all edges gilt;
numerous black and white illustrations; library stamps of The Eccles Hotel, Glengarriff, Bantry Bay throughout, it is reputed
that George Bernard Shaw was a frequent visitor; £30.00
[18409] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Garden
of Herbs, A. London: Medici Society, 1922. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Fair / No Jacket. 232 pages. Being a practical handbook to the making of an old English herb garden - together with numerous
receipts from contemporary authorities. £10.00
[18191] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Herbs & Herb
Gardening. London: Medici Society, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 206 pages. Side and bottom edges uncut. Dustjacket dusty with loss but enclosed in protective wrapper. £6.00
[17824] Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Culinary and Salad Herbs. ill. Coley, Hilda M.. London: Country
Life, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000P9Z3PI. 106
pages. Covers the planning of the herb garden, culinary herbs, drying, uses and salads. £5.00
[17188]
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Culinary and Salad Herbs. ill. Coley, Hilda M.. London: Country Life, 1940. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001DAMS4W. Covers the planning of the
herb garden, culinary herbs, drying, uses and salads. £5.00
[15675] Rose, Graham. Low Maintenance
Garden, The. London: Frances Lincoln, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0924-3. Specially designed with the busy gardener in mind, this book is for anyone who
wants the benefits of an attractive garden without the time-consuming chore of constant gardening tasks. It covers not only
how to design an easy-to-care-for garden, using examples of existing gardens with planting information, but also shows how
to put these ideas into practice, using plants that require little attention. As well as showing how to get maximum return
for minimum effort, the book shows how to make use of special low-maintenance techniques and labour-saving equipment. £8.00
[2190] Rose, Peter Q. Ivies. Poole: Blandford, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 8.75"; 180pp; green cloth with adhesive film; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; the first
comprehensive work on ivies to appear this century; illustrated; £6.00
[14083] Sackville-West, V..
In Your Garden Again. Marlborough: Oxenwood, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. New / New. ISBN: 0-7112-2355-6. From 1946, the writer Vita Sackville-West wrote a gardening column for "The
Observer". These articles were later compiled to form a series of books, showing Vita's extensive gardening knowledge,
her intense passion for the subject and her lively literary flair. £10.00
[14349] Sackville-West,
V.. Even More for Your Garden (In Your Garden Series). London: Frances Lincoln Limited, 2004. First Thus. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0711223572. Miss Sackville-West, author of the finest
pastoral poem of the century, knows more about gardening than Kipling, who regarded the garden as a mere excuse for hard work.
£10.00
[14350] Sackville-West, V.. Even More for Your Garden (In Your Garden Series). London:
Frances Lincoln Limited, 2004. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN:
0711223572. Miss Sackville-West, author of the finest pastoral poem of the century, knows more about gardening than Kipling,
who regarded the garden as a mere excuse for hard work. £10.00
[16975] Sackville-West, V.. More for
Your Garden. London: Frances Lincoln, 2004. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-2356-4. From 1946, the writer Vita Sackville-West wrote a gardening column for "The
Observer". These articles were later compiled to form a series of books, showing Vita's extensive gardening knowledge,
her intense passion for the subject and her lively literary flair. £10.00
[15676] Sara, Midda. In
and Out of the Garden. New York: Workman Publishing, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Card. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-89480-669-6. £4.00
[3329] Scott, S. H..
Observer's Book of Cacti & Other Succulents, The. London: Warne, 1975. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾"
tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 3.5 x 5.75"; 159pp; yellow cloth with black; dustwrapper; No. 27 in the series;
ref. 49.874; describing over three hundred species with 16 plates in full colour and 66 photographs in black and white; nice
clean copy; £7.00
[799] Scott, S. H.. Cacti & Other Succulents - The Observer's Book of. London:
Frederick Warne, 1967. Reprint. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7232-0069-6. 3.5
x 5.75"; 159pp; yellow cloth; dustwrapper covered with clear film and sellotaped to dustwrappers and end papers; No.27
in the series; ref.609.567; £4.00
[7930] Shewell-Cooper, Dr. W. E.. Basic Book of Rock Gardens and
Pools. London: Tom Stacey, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. ISBN: 0-85468-207-4. 6 x 8.75"; 170pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, browning to edges; illustrated; very
good copy; £15.00
[3927] Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. Royal Gardeners, The - King George VI and His Queen.
London: Cassell, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 7.5
x 9.75"; 66pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, scruffy; good reading copy; £4.00
[19068]
Shewell-Cooper, W. E.. Vegetable Growing and Cooking. London: Allan Wingate, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 208 pages. Fully illustrated, a good practical guide. Dustjacket is chipped
and torn to edges. £6.00
[15591] Simpson, Norman. Indoor Bulbs & Annuals - The Instant Guide
to Healthy. New York: Times Books, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated
Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-8129-1176-8. What goes wrong and how to cure it. £4.00
[14399] Smit,
Tim. Lost Gardens Of Heligan, The. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-575-06765-9. An exploration
of the gardens at Heligan in Cornwall, which describes how the Victorians came to create such a site, how it fell into neglect
after the First World War, and how it was rescued and recreated over seventy years later. £8.00
[1061]
Snagge Geoffrey. More Letters From Woodstock. ill. Humphries, Graham. London: Pelham Books, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-0457-X. 5.75 x 8.75"; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper
with creases to front inside flap; illustrated by Graham Humphries; it is a virtually a diary which records the day-to-day
changes in the garden; £12.00
[7932] Stewart, Diana - illustrated by Leader, Marilyn. Window Box
Book, The - How to grow in boxes, tubs & baskets.. London: Century, 1985. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-0874-5. 9.25 x 6.5" tall; 126pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped
to edges, and slightly browning; good clean copy; £6.00
[14753] Stockstill. Making Decorative Lawn
Ornaments & Patio Containers. New York: Sterling, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good There's more to decorating a lawn or patio than just gardening and landscaping!
£6.00
[9886] Strong, Roy. Small Garden Designer's Handbook, A. London: Conran Octopus, 1987.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85029-110-1. 9.25" x
9.75"; 144pp; beige cloth with maroon title to spine; dustwrapper; good/good; £10.00
[17327]
Swindells, Philip. At the Water's Edge. ill. Challinor, Bob. London: Ward Lock, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7063-6645-X. Gardening with moisture-loving plants. £8.00
[10471] Swinton, Anne - Preface by Anthony Huxley. Collingridge Handbook of Bonsai, The. London:
Collingridge, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-36816-5. 6.5"
x 9.5"; 192pp; beige cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/vg; owners name and address to title page;
£8.00
[2256] Synge, Patrick M. Collins Guide to Bulbs. London: Collins, 1971. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 6 x 8.5"; 332pp; blue cloth with gilt;
dustwrapper price clipped and slightly scuffed; good clean copy; 357 bulbs illustrated including 330 in colour; £10.00
[16855] Thoday, P. R. - Rowson, N. J. And Skinner , P.. Landscape in Care - Therapeutic Horticulture. Bath:
University of Bath, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good ISBN: B0016L2QPE.
A study based on the redesign and reconstruction of the grounds of a Leonard Cheshire Foundation Home. Preface by Leonard
Cheshire. £8.00
[2320] Thomas, Graham Stuart. Ornamental Shrubs Climbers and Bamboos. London:
John Murray, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 10"; 583pp; blue cloth with
silver; dustwrapper; nice clean copy; fully illustrated; £20.00
[15629] Toomey, Mary. Clematis -
A Hamlyn Care Manual. London: Hamlyn, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-600-59624-9. This manual is tailored to meet the needs of both the first-time owner and the
more experienced grower by explaining in detail all the techniques needed to keep a clematis in good shape. £12.00
[3874] Truss, Lynne. With One Lousy Free Packet of Seed. London: Penguin, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾"
- 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140179380. 5 x 7.75"; 215pp; paperback; very good copy; £5.00
[6878] Turner, Edmund (edited by). Englishman's Country, The. London: Collins, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.5 x 9"; 318pp; green cloth with gilt; no dustwrapper; 48 plates
in colour and 137 illustrations in black & white; good clean tight copy; £8.00
[1390] Turner,
W.J.. Englishman's Country, The. London: Collins, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Poor. 9 x 6.75"; 319pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped and torn with loss to top edge; contents clean;
with 48 plates in colour and 137 illustrations in black and white; introduction by Edmund Blunden; Britain in Pictures series;
£15.00
[11583] Turner, W.J.. Englishman's Country, The. London: Collins, 1945. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 9 x 6.75"; 319pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped;
contents clean; with 48 plates in colour and 137 illustrations in black and white; introduction by Edmund Blunden; Britain
in Pictures series; £15.00
[7931] Underhill, Terry L.. Heaths and Heathers - Calluna, Daboecia and
Erica. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-4970-8. 5.5 x 8.75"; 256pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; top edge dusty, otherwise a
very good copy; illustrated; £7.00
[5719] Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian. Ladybird Book of Garden Flowers,
The. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth (Ladybird), 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 4.5 x 7"; 48pp; beige boards with green title and illustration; fully illustrated with paintings
by John Leigh-Pemberton; inscription to free front end paper; dustwrapper, lightly chipped to edges; good clean copy; £5.00
[18948] Ward, H. W.. Book of the Grape, The. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1925. Reprint. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 97 pages. Good practical guide to vine growing
in the UK, First published in 1901. £8.00
[17573] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Garden Weeds and their Control.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. ISBN: B001RCQB6M. 160 pages. Dustjacket is dusty. Not too certain if some of the chemicals are now permitted,
but they obviously worked at the time! £6.00
[1621] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Book of Flowering Trees
and Shrubs, The. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1956. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback.
Good / Fair. 4.75 x 6.5"; 244pp; green cloth with red; dustwrapper chipped, with small tear to rear; 62 colour plates
depicting 248 varieties; £5.00
[2325] Whitehead, Stanley B.. Observer's Book of House Plants - 46.
London: Warne, 1974. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 3.75 x 5.75"; 190pp;
green cloth with red, dustwrapper; 22.774; describing 150 types illustrated in colour; good copy; £3.00
[11089]
Whiten, Faith and Geoff. Making a Cottage Garden. London: Unwin Hyman, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7135-2650-5. 7.75 x 10.5"; 160 pages; large format paperback; vg/-; £5.00
[6195] Whithead, Stanley B.. Gardening with Alpines. London: Garden Book Club, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.25 x 8"; 212pp; blue cloth with black; dustwrapper, chipped with small
tear to top of spine; illustrated; good copy; £4.00
[3108] Wickers, David. Complete Urban Farmer,
The - growing your own fruit and vegetables in Town. London: BCA, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 5.75 x 8.75"; 174pp; red cloth with gilt, small ink stain to top front board; dustwrapper
with corresponding ink stain; good clean illustrated copy; £5.00
[918] Williams, S.R.. Compost Fruit
Growing. London: Garden Book Club, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good.
126pp,Light blue cloth with black title to spine. This handbook of unparalleled practical value will equip the amateur fruit
grower, with little or no experience to get the very best out of his orchard or fruit plot, 4 b&w photos and 1 colour
to front with fruit dish offer leaflet enclosed. £5.00
[3368] Wood, J.P.. Pruning - Amateur Gardening
Picture Book Number 9. London: Collingridge, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good
/ Good. 6 x 8.25"; 60pp; brown cloth with silver; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated; £4.00
[13962]
Woods, Nicola. Herbs and Spices (Collins Gem Series). Glasgow: Collins, 2002. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-00-712197-0. How can you grow and how do you use herbs and spices? This illustrated Gem introduces
over 90 herbs and spices, explaining their uses in cooking and medicine, and how to cultivate and store them. Arranged in
alphabetical order from alecost to yarrow, each herb or spice is illustrated with a colour photograph, making it easy to identify.
General information is backed up with Latin name details, the plant's natural habitat and the part of the plant that can be
used. Culinary, medicinal or other uses are then outlined, as well as clear instructions on cultivation. There is also an
easy-to-use guide to creating and looking after your own complete herb garden, along with suggestions for the herbs that are
suitable for cultivation in particular garden environments, for example, in rockeries or borders. Other themed lists cover
herbs and spices that are aromatic, those that can be grown in containers and those that have insect-repelling qualities.
Information on drying and freezing herbs, and recipes for herb tinctures, complete this pocket-sized guide. £5.00
[15750] Wright, Clarissa Dickson and Scott, Johnny. Greener Life, A: The Modern Country Compendium. London:
Kyle Cathie, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Signed by Author. New / New. ISBN: 1-85626-534-X.
A comprehensive guide to how we can be more self-sufficient in our everyday lives. Inscribed to title page - Enjoy your greener
life - Clarissa Dickson Wright. £30.00
[3086] Wright, Walter P.. Cassell's Popular Gardening in 4
Volumes. ill. Muckley, A. Fairfax. London: Cassell, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good /
No Jacket - as issued. 7.75 x 10.75; 576 vol I & II, 576 vol III &IV; green buckram with gilt decoration to spine;
minor scuffing to top and bottom of spines, with a small tear to the top of spine on vol I without loss; numerous black and
white illustrations; some colour plates; a nice set of books; publishers notice in vol IV - this edition being specially prepared
for subscription, is not obtainable through the general Bookseller; £50.00
[16077] Yates, Lucy H..
Gardener and the Cook, The. London: Constable & Company, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Title page is embossed with round stamp - Presentation Copy. Good tight clean book with
illustrations. Green cloth with gilt and dark green titles and decorations. Driver 1183.1. £25.00 | GARDEN
RELATED FROM (BARGAIN) BOOKS & BYGONES Bartrum , Douglas ; Shirley Smith, Richard . The Gourmets Garden. . Comments: Hardback 1964, Garden Book
Club, No dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Corners bumped and some staining to cut edges of pages. Used - Good. (#B 02776) £6.99
Bartrum, Douglas. The Gourmet's Garden. . Comments: Hardback with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper (price-clipped). No inscriptions.
Used - Good. (#B 01426) £5.99
Beckett, Kenneth A. The Gardener's Bedside Book. . Comments:
Very Good Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01167) £4.99
Beddall, John Leslie . Colour Hedges. With plates. . Comments: Garden Book Club (1953) - Fair - Hardback with
slightly tatty Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Boards a little concaved. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02902) £5.99
Blackburne Maz, Peter. Gardening Month by Month. . Comments: Larger Format. Paperback. No inscription. Used - Like New.
(#B 01385) £2.99
Boland, Maureen; Boland, Bridget. Old Wives' Lore for Gardeners. .
Comments: Bodley Head (1977) Seventh Edition - Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and
edges. Used - Good. (#B 02793) £2.99
Bollmann, Willi E. Kamuti: New Way in Bonsai.
. Comments: Paperback. No inscription, label removed front cover, resulting in loss of pigmentation. Used - Good. (#B
01555) £1.99
Bonar, Ann; MacCarthy, Daphne. How to Grow and Use Herbs (Concorde Books). .
Comments: Ward Locke (1982) Reprint - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light rubbing only to spine, not reading creases
to spine, appears unread. Used - Like New. (#B 02901) £2.99
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
The Secret Garden (Classics). . Comments: Armada (1988) - Almost As New - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing
to spine, sunned to edges and light creasing to bottom front corner some very very light rubbing to edges . New. (#B
02073) £1.38
Carr, M.J. The Secret Garden: Film Storybook (Fantail). . Comments: Fantail
(1993) - Good - Paperback. -. No inscriptions , No creasing to spine diagonal corner crease to rear cover. Used - Good. (#B 02007) £1.38
Carthew Allerdyce. The Gardener Handyman. . Comments: Garden Book Club
Edition (undated) 112 pages. Rubbed Green Cloth Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B
01195) £3.99
Cassy, Rob; Scriven, Valerie. Everything You Need to Know About Gardening But
Were Afraid to Ask. Frances Lincoln, 2000. ISBN: 9780711216259. As New (Would make a nice gift). Hardback with like dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. NOTE: Heavy book. New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03641) £2.99
Chand, Meira. The Bonsai Tree. . Comments: Light water stain to inside bottom of cover, barely visible from outside. Where
previous owner wet wiped her books. Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01641) £4.99
Cleves, Bernard. Herb Growing: A Visual Guide. . Comments: Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to f.e.p.
Used - Good. (#B 01382) £4.99
Coleman, Vernon. Language of Flowers, The. Chiltern Designs,
1996. ISBN: 9781898146254. Good 50 page booklet No inscriptions. See separate listings of other titles from Vernon Coleman
Bilbury Chronicles; Bilbury Country; Tales from the village of Bilbury; Bilbury Grange; The village Cricket Tour. Good. Paperback.
(#B 03373) £5.99
Dudley, Stuart . Taking The Ache Out Of Gardening. . Comments: No
47 written to f.e.p. board. Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01378) £3.99
Dulles, Marion . Greenhouse Gardening around the Year. . Comments: Garden Book Club 1956. Without dustwrapper. bumped corners
and sunned spine. No inscriptions, page edges few spots (foxing). Used - Good. (#B 01457) £4.99
Evans, Hazel. Small Space Gardening (Rainbow). . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good.
(#B 01135) £2.99
Fearon, Ethelind. Herbs: How To Grow, Treat And Use Them: . Comments:
Third Impression 1964. Hardback with chipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01405) £4.99
Flawn, Louis N. Gardening With Cloches. . Comments: Hardback with slightly tatty dustwrapper, with some loss at spine. No
inscriptions. Tanning to f.e.p. Used - Acceptable. (#B 01400) £4.99
Fletcher, H L V.
THE FEATURE GARDEN. . Comments: Dusty Hardback with Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. Contents Clean. Used - Good.
(#B 00838) £4.99
Gallenkamp . Gallenkamp - Fifteenth 15th Edition General Catalogue
of Laboratory Equipment and Scientific Apparatus 1964. . Comments: Garden City Press (1964) - Fair - Hardback without
Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Green Cloth Cover, corners bumped and cover edges rubbed. NOTE: Heavy book. . Collectible
- Good. (#B 02981) £19.98
Gardiner, G.F. (Late) Curator of the Botanic Garden...
PICTORIAL PLANT PROPAGATION. . Comments: Hardback rubbed and sunned cover, with cracking at end papers, but together. No inscriptions.
Used - Acceptable. (#B 01461) £4.99
Genders, Roy . SOFT FRUITS. . Comments: Good Hardback
in rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01194) £4.99
Green, Hannah.
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. . Comments: Reading Copy - Poor - Green, Hannah - I Never Promised you a Rose Garden -
Pan 1967 - . Selling collection of pans, been in storage, therefore most are tanned, with price label and little musty. Collectible
- Acceptable. (#B 02208) £0.98
Hessayon, D.G. Gold Plated House Plant Expert. . ISBN:
0712630406. Very Good Hardback in Very Good Dustwrapper, No inscriptions. UK ONLY. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover.
(#B 03320) £5.99
Highton, Leonie. Entertaining with House & Garden - 600 Recipes
for Successful Menus and Parties. Cathay Books for W.H. Smith, 1979. Produced Exclusively for W H Smith. Good Hardback with
Good dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Book bottom edge rubbed from shelf wear and dustwrapper is sunned to spine and little rubbed
to cut edges. Pages very very lightly tanned. NOTE: Heavy book. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03628) £3.99
Huxley, Anthony. The Penguin Encyclopaedia of Gardening (Penguin Handbooks). . Penguin (1983) - Fair - Paperback.
. No inscriptions , some marks to front cover and creasing, faded spine. Used - Acceptable. (#B 00035) £0.48
Huxley, Elspeth and Scott, Peter (Foreword). Brave New Victuals: An inquiry into modern food production. London: Chatto
and Windus, 1965. First edition. Hardback with dustwrapper, covered with plastic, sellotaped to inside boards. Together with
clipping of article on true facts of garden pesticides. No inscriptions - Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B
03138) £5.99
Jeacock, Ruth. Plants And Trees In Legend Fact And Fiction. . Comments: Mothers
Union (1983) Reprint - Good - Booklet (stapled)55 pages, illustrated by Anna Tedder. No inscriptions, very very very
light mark to rear cover.. Used - Good. (#B 02859) £3.99
Jellicoe, Susan; Allen, Marjorie.
Town Gardens to Live in (Penguin Gardening). . Comments: Paperback. Corner crease back lower cover. No inscriptions. Photos
on request. Used - Good. (#B 01381) £1.99
Kramer, Jack. Patio Gardening. . Comments:
Paperback. slight curl to corners. No inscription. Used - Good. (#B 01383) £1.99
Law,
Donald. Herbs For Cooking And For Healing. . Comments: 0572007027 First Edition 1070 Foulsham. Hardback with dustwrapper rubbed
to top edge, no inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01427) £4.99
Lebar, Terence Ronald Harry.
Dahlia growing (Foyle's handbooks). . Comments: Board Cover with fixed dustwrapper. Wear to ends. Used - Good. (#B 01161) £5.99
Leighton, Clare. Four Hedges. Sumach Press, 1992. ISBN: 9780712647113. Very Good Hardback with Very Good Dustwrapper (Not
price-clipped). No inscriptions. Just a very little bump to one corner. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03356) £34.99
Loewenfeld, Claire . Herb Gardening: Why And How To Grow Herbs. . Comments:
First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper (rubbed). No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01401) £5.99
MacCaskey, Michael. Complete Guide to Basic Gardening. . Comments: Paperback. Curl to corners. No inscription. Used - Good. (#B 01374) £6.99
Masters, Stuart Maddox. Season Through, The. Herbert Jenkins, 1948. First
printing. Aged and dusty book, sunned to edges, dustwrapper rubbed, grubby and a bit tatty at top. Acceptable in Acceptable
dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03087) £4.99
Mayo, S.J.; Mee, Margaret. Margaret Mee's Amazon.
. Comments: Royal Botanical Gardens (1988) - As New - Paperback. A4 size - with article/clipping about Margaret
Mee 19th Century Englishwoman who made epic journeys seem commonplace - for 30 years she travelled in the Brazilian jungle
recording the flora …... No inscriptions, . Collectible - Like New. (#B 02987) £6.99
Miller, Michael. Gardening in Small Spaces. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper (closed tear). No inscriptions. Used -
Very Good. (#B 01373) £9.99
No Author. THE COMPLETE GARDENER. . Comments: Almost As
New Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01386) £19.99
No Author. Down to Earth:
A Calendar for the Reluctant Gardener (An Optima book). . Comments: Macdonald (1987) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions,
slight tanned pages . Used - Good. (#B 02809) £1.99
No Author. Food crops from your
garden or allotment (Small garden series). . Comments: Unread paperback. faint tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions.
Used - Like New. (#B 01614) £0.98
No Author. Gourds - Decorative & Edible for Garden,
Craftwork and Table. . Comments: Hardback with slightly rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01305) £5.99
No Author. Growing Your Grapes Outside - For Eating and Wine making A simple guide to growing your hardy grapes in the open
(no protection or walls needed). . Comments: Tri-fold paper. 11 x 13 cm. Simple instruction leaflet on growing etc.
Collectible - Good. (#B 02727) £1.99
No Author. Not Just Small But Tiny: Complete Guide
for the Really Small Garden. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01375) £5.99
No Author. Pies and Cakes (Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook Series). . Comments: Meredith Press (1968) Third Printing -
fair - with slight damage - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbed to corners and spine ends, with 1 cm clipped
out at very edge of back cover some marks to pages. Used - Acceptable. (#B 02140) £3.49
No Author. Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Magnolias, Camellias and Ornamental Cherries. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback
with Dustjacket in protective sleeve. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01562) £4.99
No Author. Strawberry growing complete: A system of procuring fruit throughout the year. . Comments: Together with ALIETTE
(May & Baker) product leaflet for Red Core Break-through an exciting development for strawberry growers. Hardback with
rubbed Dustwrapper. Owner's name + date to f.e.p. Collectible - Good. (#B 01453) £4.99
Procter, Ray. Concise Guide to Fruit Growing. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper (rubbed and tear to
centre spine). No inscriptions. Used - Good. (#B 01380) £3.99
Radecka, Helena. The
Fruit and Nut Book - Almost 600 recipes plus diets, cosmetics and gardening with 87 fruits and nuts from around the world.
Sphere Books Ltd, 1984. ISBN: 9780722172360. Acceptable working condition. Paperback, cover curled at edges and sunned. No
inscriptions. Contents clean but page edges tanned. NOTE: Heavy book. Large Format Pap. (#B 03512) £3.99
Rector, Carolyn. How to Grow African Violets. . Comments: As New Paperback. No inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B
01377) £3.99
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair. Culinary And Salad Herbs. . Comments: First Edition
- Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper, very slightly sunned and small inconspicuous split. No inscriptions. Collectible
- Good. (#B 01403) £4.99
Rossiter, Elizabeth. Lemon Garden. . Comments: Publisher: Constable,
Date of Publication: 1983, Binding: Hardback, Condition: Good/Good, Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall 0-09-464610-4 5.5 x 8.75"; 250pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; good clean copy. Used - Good. (#B 01899) £4.99
Rossiter, Elizabeth. The Lemon Garden. Constable, 1983. Reprint. ISBN: 9780094646100. As New Hardback with Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03634) £4.99
Ryder,
Joan. Herbs for Today and Tomorrow. . Comments: Undated. Publishers Label to back page. Very Good Hardback without Dustwrapper.
No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 01428) £3.99
Sampson, Joan (Illustrator). Grasses.
A guide to their structure, identification, uses, and distribution in the British Isles ... With illustrations by Joan Sampson
(Pelican Books. no. A295.). . Comments: Pelican books A295 Grasses (1959) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, page
edges tanned due to paper quality, edges lightly aged and spine sunned, but generally square copy. Used - Good. (#B
02792) £9.99
Search, Gay. Gardening from Scratch: v. 1. . Comments: Larger Format. Very slight
rubbing to corners. Paperback. No inscription. Used - Very Good. (#B 01379) £1.99
Strong,
Roy. Creating Small Gardens. Conran Octopus, 1986. ISBN: 9781850290674. Good Cloth Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.
Book is lightly rubbed to spine ends and bottom corner, but not affecting dustwrapper. NOTE: Heavy book. Good in good dust-jacket.
Hardcover. (#B 03633) £5.99
Suttons Seeds. Suttons Seeds 1978 (Catalogue). Fair condition
for age. No inscriptions. We are having a major clear out at the moment so check out our other items. (#B 03261) £2.99
Taylor, Patrick. Making Gardens : An Essential Guide to Planning & Planting. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1998.
ISBN: 9780297823940. Almost As New Green Cloth Hardback with like dustwrapper. No inscriptions. NOTE: Heavy Book. .
Hardcover. (#B 03631) £9.99
Titchmarsh, Alan. How to be a Supergardener. . Comments:
Almost as new Hardback with price-clipped and slight chip to corner Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B
01384) £7.99
Walls, Ian G. Complete Book of the Greenhouse. . Comments: Hardback with Dustwrapper.
Owner's Name to f.e.p. Used - Very Good. (#B 01387) £14.99
Whiteaker, Stafford. English
Garden Embroidery. . Comments: Almost As New Paperback, one corner slight scuff. No inscriptions. New. (#B 01543) £4.99
Wilson,
Lois. Chatelaine's Gardening Book. . Comments: Maclean-Hunter 1986 Twelfth Printing. Very Good laminated Hardback book without
any dustwrapper. No inscriptions. International will be shipped SURFACE ONLY. Used - Very Good. (#B 02921) £14.99 Wood, John. Hardy Perennials And Old-Fashioned Garden Flowers. Describing The Most Desirable Plants For Borders, Rockeries
And Shrubberies, and Including both Foliage And Flowering Plants (illustrated. London: L. Upcott Gill, C1895. Hardback Green
Cloth cover with leaf illustrations to front board and spine with gilt titles, f.e.p's cracked. Aged and dusty edged
book, no inscriptions. Good. Hardcover. (#B 03069) £13.99
Wynne-Hatfield, Audrey .
Pleasures Of Herbs. . Comments: First Edition - Hardback with Dustwrapper (rubbed and chipped in Mylar protective film). No
inscriptions. Collectible - Good. (#B 01402) £6.99 |