Books & Bygones

40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Readng, Berkshire RG2 8BT

Tel: +44 (0) 118 988 4346

Email: booksbygones@btconnect.com  

 


 
 
 

Giles [original] Cartoon Annuals below 

Browse our on-line stock items from our "Main Catalogue"and to check out our budget range "Bargain Basement" on this site.

For Cooks, Chefs, Restauranters, Gourmets, Foodies we have now a new cookbook website and main page and we hope that you will sign our guestbook there to receive updates when we add new books.

Items currently listing on - EBay  - Don't miss out!    and now ebid

 

Checkout our  for our clearance items, not on any of our other sites.

 

ALSO     C O M I N G    S O O N !

Sci-Fi Books - Postcards - Books - Collectables.

See below some of the items sold/selling on EBay  

Recently sold on Ebay.

DSCF0051-fishtank.JPG

Here are a few we have currently listed, but we have [originals] from Nos 9 - 53. Contact us with if you are missing any from your collection. Giles, Carl.

Giles, Carl. Giles Annual 09 Ninth Series Number 9. . Giles Annual No.9 Ninth Series 9 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1955). Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean, pages lightly tanned. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed at ends. Front Cover: Light Creasing and heavy crease at spine edge. Rear Cover: Few light and single heavy diagonal crease. Top edge heavy bump. Some light rubbing to edges generally. Staples: Very rusty.  Ref: GILES..0901 Used - Acceptable. (#B 03377) £6.99 
Giles Annual 11 Eleventh Series Number 11. . Comments: Giles Annual No.11 Eleventh Series 11 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1957). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean generally, first pages has sellotape mark. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Little bumped. Front Cover: Very heavy vertical crease. Rear Cover: light crease at spine edge. Cut edges generally good, few slightly turned (curled) pages at top edge Staples: Not rusty.   Ref: GILES..1101Inscription: None. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02680) £6.99 
Giles Annual 12 Twelfth Series Number 12. . Comments: Giles Annual No.12 Twelfth Series 12 by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1958). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean generally with small coffee stain on price title page some marks to inside back cover. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed at ends with some loss. Front Cover: Some creases and crinkling of laminate and vertical creasing at spine side. Rear Cover: Light vertical and diagonal crease. Cut edges light rubbed at corners Staples: Not rusty.    Ref: GILES..1202 Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02681)      £4.99 
Giles Annual 13 Thirteenth Series Number 13. . Comments: Giles Annual No.13 Thirteenth Series 13 -intro by Margot Fonteyn de Arias by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1959). Very Good/Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean light tanned. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Rubbed and splits at cover edge top and bottom. Front Cover: large corner crease at top right. Rear Cover: light creasing. little marked and slightly curled at bottom corner Staples: Not rusty. Commencing to List Nos 9 - 53. Check out our other listings Ref: GILES..1303 Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02682)   £5.99  
Giles Annual 18 Eighteenth Series Number 18. . Comments: Giles Annual No.18 Eighteenth  Series 18 -intro by Sir Malcolm Sargeant by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1964). Fair/Good Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean but light tanning at page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Crinkled laminate and rubbed at ends. Front Cover: heavy diagonal crease and spot mark about match head size. Laminate rubbed at cut edges. Rear Cover: light vertical crease. Laminate rubbed at cut edges. Cover little aged colour wise, cut edges good,  marked at corner where read. Staples: Not rusty.   Ref: GILES..1802 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02686)  £5.99 
Giles Annual 19  Nineteenth Series Number 19. . Comments: Giles Annual No.19 Nineteenth Series 19 -intro by Jim Clark by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1965). Poor Reading copy due to loss of most of rear page Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean but  spotting to first pages and tanning at page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Tear both top back edge and bottom front edge. Front Cover: light diagonal creases at corners. Rear Cover: mostly missing. top edges foxed Staples: Not rusty.   Ref: GILES..1902 Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02877)            £1.98 
Giles Annual 19  Nineteenth Series Number 19. . Comments: Giles Annual No.19 Nineteenth Series 19 -intro by Jim Clark by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1965). Very Good, but price-clipped Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: very very very light tanning to page edges. Is  Price Clipped. Spine: very very very slightly rubbed at spine ends barely noticeable. Front Cover: vertical crease near open edge full length. Rear Cover: small nick and light crease to top edge. cut edges good Staples: Not rusty.   Ref: GILES..1904 Used - Good. (#B 02896) £4.99  
.
Giles Annual 20 Twentieth Series Number 20. . Comments: Giles Annual No.20 Twentieth Series 20 -intro by Sean Connery by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1966). Fair Paperback. Inscription: Owner's name and date to corner title page. Contents: tanning to page edges. Not  Price Clipped. Spine: bit rubbed at spine ends. Front Cover: heavy diagonal creases, both corners turned up. Chipping and bit loss of colour at top edge and creases. Rear Cover: similar to front but bit more creasing. tanned and bit curled from reading Staples: Rusting.   Ref: GILES..2003 Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02688)     £2.99 
Giles Annual 21 st series 1968. . Comments: Giles Annual No.21 Twenty-first Series 21 -intro by David Frost by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1967). Fair Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: very very very light tanning to page edges. Not  Price Clipped. Spine: torn at top and bottom with some loss at top edge. Front Cover: Fairly creased and rubbed, cracking of laminate. Rear Cover: Creased cracked and some nicks tears. Edges bit marked and obvious signs of being read Staples: Light sign of one perhaps rusting.   Ref: GILES..2104 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02689) £2.99  
Giles Annual 22nd Series Cartoon. . Comments: Giles Annual No.22 Twenty-second Series 22 -intro by Sir Max Aitken by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1968). Fair (minus) owner's name and price-clipped Paperback. Inscription: Owner's name in heavy hand to title page. Contents: Title page some markings. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Bit rubbed and bottom and crinkly. Front Cover: Some creasing and some light lifting of laminate edges rubbed with some loss at bottom front depth marginal, but about 2.5 cm long. Rear Cover: Diagonal crease, light overall creasing and some heavy indentations and writing impression, probably of name.  Cut Edges: Tanned. Staples: One just beginning to rust.    Ref: GILES..2205 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02690)       £2.99 
Giles Annual 23 Series Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. . Comments: Giles Annual No.23 Twenty-third Series 23 -intro by Sir Richard Attenborough by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1969). Fair (due to sunned cover front strip and water staining marks inside cover, but not to pages) Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents:  Clean. Is Price Clipped. Spine: Small nick at bottom. Front Cover: 3cm strip looks like sunned at page edge, but could be colour misprint. Light vertical crease at spine and light creasing to open edge. Rear Cover: Only crease at spine edge.  Cut Edges: Clean. Staples: Not rusty.    Ref: GILES..2307 Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02691) £2.99 
Giles Annual 24 Series Twenty-Fourth. . Comments: Giles Annual No.24 Twenty-fourth Series 24 -intro by Michael Bentine by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1970). Fair but creased Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Clean. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Top rubbed, bottom rubbed chipped, not split. Front Cover: General long medium creasings. Rear Cover: Medium to heavy diagonal and vertical creases.  Cut Edges: Tanned. Staples: Not rusty.    Ref: GILES..2406 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02692)     £2.99 
Giles Annual 25th series 1972. . Comments: Giles Annual No.25 Twenty-fifth Series 25 -intro by The Two Ronnies by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1971). Fair but very creased cover Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Light yellow crayoned square, not immediately visible. Clean light tanning to page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: Only very very light bumped at spine ends. Front Cover: Very many heavy vertical creases, but not cracked. Rear Cover: Same as front.  Cut Edges: Light tanning. Staples: Not rusty.   Ref: GILES..2506 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02693) £2.98 
Giles Annual 27th Series - SUNDAY EXPRESS & DAILY EXPRESS CARTOONS. . Comments: Giles Annual No.27 Twenty-seventh Series 27 -intro by Michael Parkinson by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1973). Acceptable Paperback. Inscription: Only 1973 written on title page near cartoons. Contents: Tanned to page edges. Is  Price Clipped. Spine: slightly cocked and small rub to bottom. Front Cover: Light creasing  and pen line following Giles text, corners rubbed a bit. Rear Cover: Slightly heavier creasing to back.  Cut Edges: Tanned to page edges. Staples: beginning to rust.   Ref: GILES..2706 Used - Acceptable. (#B 02695)           £2.99 
Giles Annual 28th Series Sunday Express And Daily Express Cartoons. . Comments: Giles Annual No.28 Twenty-eighth Series 28-intro by Mike Yarwood by GILES, Carl - publ. Daily Express (1974). Fair Reading Copy Paperback. Inscription: None. Contents: Light tanned page edges. Not Price Clipped. Spine: bumped at bottom end, bumped and pulled back at very top, slight. Front Cover: heavy creasing has softened cover and corners with some loss at top tip. Rear Cover: Heavy multi directional creasing.  Cut Edges: Tanned page edges. Staples: Non visible.   Ref: GILES..28.11 Used - (#B 02697)      £2.99 
Giles Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons. . Comments: Price Not clipped. No inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Collectible - Like New. (#B 01311)           £7.99 
Giles Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons. . Comments: Price clipped. No inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01312)         £6.99  
Giles Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons. . Comments: Price Not clipped. Gift Inscriptions. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Collectible - Good. (#B 01313)      £4.99  
Giles Annual 39 Series 1984 - 1985 Cartoons. . Comments: Price Not clipped. No inscriptions. Apart from slight corner crease. Almost as New. Paperback [original] Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01314)        £5.99

DSCF0023-sheepdogs.JPG

"GILES" currently available
Numbers 9 - 53
----------
Email us with your requirements.

NEW LISTINGS

SINCE 25TH JUNE 2010 

[19107] Mauduit, Vicomte. They Can't Ration These. ill. Stead, Leslie L. London: Michael Joseph, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0013254U0 . With a foreword by The Rt. Hon. D. Lloyd George, O.M., M.P. Edible frogs, squirrel, rooks, pickled cowslips, yes it is all here for the adventurous palate! Red cloth with silver.  £40.00

[19108] Ainsworth-Davis, J. R.. Cooking Through the Centuries. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 242 pages. Faded orange cloth with gilt block to spine. This book attempts to give an outline of the many changes which have taken place in the character of British food, drink, and cookery, for the last five or six thousand years.  £8.00


[19109] Samuelson, M. K.. Sussex Recipe Book - With a Few Excursions Into Kent. ill. Hill, Vincent. London: Country Life, 1937. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 188 pages. Dustjacket is scuffed to edges. Nice collection of regional recipes - Poor Curate's Pudding, Sussex Drip Pudding, Battalia Pye....  £25.00


[19110] Richford, Frederick G.. Seeing the Unseen : The Cult of the Insignificant. London: Mitre Press, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 104 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles, some staining to boards not affecting contents.  £6.00


[19111] Fleming, C. M.. Adolescence. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 261 pages. Its Social Psychology: with and introduction to recent findings from the fields of anthropology, physiology, medicine, psychometrics and sociometry.  £10.00


[19113] Cahill, Augustine - Drawn from Oahspe. Darkness, Dawn and Destiny. London: Regency Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 333 pages.  £20.00


[19116] Bailes, Frederick. Hidden Power for Human Problems. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 192 pages. Some people dominate life. Others let life dominate them. What makes the difference? Bottom 1cm of spine is missing.  £12.00


[19117] Heath, Ambrose. Good Drinks. London: Faber & Faber, 1950. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 239 pages. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher, and is dusty. Ranges through Cocktails, Long Drinks, Cups, Hot Drinks and Liqueurs to a section devoted to Soft Drinks. Not to certain in this politically correct age if you would get away with calling a drink a Bosom Caresser!  £20.00


[19118] Craddock, Harry. Savoy Cocktail Book, The. ill. Rumbold, Gilbert. London: Constable & Company, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Dark green spine with white title, faded and detached from rear board. Front board is decorated with gilt, black and green illustrations. Inscription to free front endpaper reads 1930 Remember! Oh remember! the first of November! Ray - Simpsons 7P.M. Being in the main a compendium of the Cocktails, Rickeys, Daises, Slings, Shrubs, Fizzes, Juleps, Cobblers, Fixes and other Drinks, known and vastly appreciated in this year of grace 1930, with sundry notes of amusement and interest concerning them, together with subtle Observations upon Wines and their special occasions. Being in particular an eludication of Manners and Customs of people of quality in a period of some equality. Bunny Hug Cocktail - This cocktail should immediately be poured down the sink before it is to late - page 38!  £400.00


[19119] Marshall, Mrs. Charles. 365 Entrées - An Entrée for Every Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son, 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles of which this is number 15. Oyster Curry is on offer in the February recipes. Red cloth with white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 694.1  £15.00


[19120] Halford, Kate. 365 Salads and Savouries - for Every Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son, 1912. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles of which this is number 13. Salad à la Casanova is on offer in the October recipes. Red cloth with white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 459.1  £15.00


[19122] Halford, Kate and Model, Alice. 365 Vegetarian dishes - Neither Flesh, Fowl Nor Fishes. London: Dean & Son, 1909. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. One of a series of titles of which this is number 9. Tenerife Savoury is on offer in the August recipes. Red cloth with white titles which are slightly rubbed. Driver 460.1  £15.00


[19123] No Author. 365 Supper Dishes - A Supper Dish for Every Day in the Year. London: Dean & Son, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 213 pages. Red cloth with white titles, dusty. This would appear to be one of the earlier publications offered under the Dean banner. Verso of title page states - Copyrighted and Printed in the U.S.A.  £15.00


[19124] Blunt, Wilfred. England's Michelangelo : A Biography of George Frederic Watts. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-241-89174-4. An account of a remarkable artist and of his wide and fascinating circle of friends.  £8.00


[19125] Ackerman, Diane. Natural History of the Senses, A. New York: Vintage, 1991. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-679-73566-6. A wonderful idea for a narrative journey. one that touches upon biology and anthropology. art and human consciousness... - Boston Globe.  £6.00


[19126] Senderens, Alain - Adapted By Conran, Caroline. Cuisine of Alain Senderens, The : La Cuisine Réussie. London: Macmillan, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-333-42281-3. All of Alain Senderens' 150 recipes in this book have been prepared for the home cook by his wife Eventhia and adapted for this edition by the cookery writer Caroline Conran.  £10.00


[19127] Chitty, Susan. Gwen John : 1876-1939. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-340-24480-1. The mistress of Rodin, she wrote nearly two thousand love letters to him.  £8.00


[19128] Roth, Gabrielle. Sweat Your Prayers : Movement As Spiritual Practice. New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87477-878-6. Former booksellers label to free front endpaper, otherwise this would have been described as very good.  £8.00


[19129] Bohm, David and Edwards, Mark. Changing Consciousness. New York: Harper, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-250072-4. Exploring the hidden source of the social, political and environmental crises facing our world  £15.00


[19130] Cotterell, Arthur. First Emperor of China, The. London: Papermac, 1981. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-34346-8. undoubtedly the most spectacular tomb find in the history of modern archaeology was made in 1974 at Mount Li in the northern Chinese province of Shensi.  £10.00


[19131] Bowle, John. John Evelyn and His World. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7100-0721-3. John Evelyn is probably the least widely known of the major writers of seventeenth-century England.  £8.00


[19132] Reese, William L.. Dictionary of Philosophy and Religion : Eastern and Western Thought. Brighton: Harvester Press, 1983. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85527-147-7.  £15.00


[19133] Edson, J. T.. Beguinage. London: Corgi, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-552-10769-7. Paperback in good condition, light creasing to spine.  £4.00


[19134] Galford, Ellen (series editor). Good Cook, The - Sauces. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1985. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7054-0613-X. 176 pages. Nice collection of sauce recipes from the simple Mint Sauce to Peach Leaf Custard. Some marking to boards, not affecting contents.  £8.00


[19135] Child, Julia. Way to Cook, The. ill. Leatart, Brian and Scherer, Jim - Photographs By. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-394-53264-3. She takes you into her kitchen and tells you - and shows you - everything she knows about the essentials of good cooking today. Food designer Rosemary Manell. This book has a shipping weight of almost 3kg - overseas customers please call us for a shipping quote.  £50.00


[19136] Owen, Sri. Healthy Thai Cooking. ill. Murphy, James - Photographs. London: Frances Lincoln, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-1117-5. Healthy Thai Cooking offers dozens of delicious and healthy recipes, each one accompanied by a complete nutritional profile.  £6.00


[19137] Kinsman, Lisa. Chinese Entertaining. ill. Hanscombe, Christine - Photographs. London: Conran Octopus, 1992. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-419-4. Spectacular food for parties, cocktails, buffets and dinners  £5.00


[19138] Wong, Ella-Mei. Yum Cha - Dim Sims & Other Chinese Delights. ill. Hannay, Lorraine. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-207-14127-4. Yum Cha is the traditional Chinese lunch-time (or brunchtime) feast, now becoming very popular around the world. Some light spotting to page edges, not affecting contents.  £12.00


[19140] Heaslip, Christine. The Complete Avocado Cookbook. Kensington, NSW: Bay Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85835-559-0. Starters, main meals, snacks and desserts - yes, desserts!  £5.00


[19141] Hill, Shaun. Shaun Hill's Gidleigh Park Cookery Book. London: Century, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7126-3603-X. Shaun Hill's Gidleigh Park Cookery Book is a collection of unique recipes for dishes that have been developed to reach the same perfectionist peak as has the sumptuous house which is their backcloth.  £8.00


[19142] Patten, Marguerite. Classic Dishes Made Simple. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 256 pages. A classic practical cookery book. Dustjacket is torn with loss.  £10.00


[19143] Hecker, Lee - Editor. Favorite Recipes of California Winemakers. ill. Hibel, Judy. New York: Essandess, 1963. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-10260-5. Here are 300 prize recipes, developed and perfected with loving practice of the years by California winemakers, their wives and families, their colleagues and companions.  £5.00


[19144] Reichert, Hans-Dieter and Wagerle, Dieter. Swabia - A Culinary Tour. ill. Dobbelin, Hans Joachim - Photographer. Künzelsau: Sigloch Edition, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-89393-093-0. Wonderful collection of recipes together with most amazing photographs of the region and the dishes.  £10.00


[19145] Wilkinson, Gertrude. Cooking Made Simple. New York: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 164 pages. Pages browned, some staining to covers and endpapers, but the contents are complete.  £6.00


[19147] Gayre, G. R.. Wassail! - In Mazers of Mead. London: Phillimore & Co Ltd, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: B001PTES80. 176 pages. An account of mead, metheglin, sack and other ancient liquors, and of the mazer cups out of which they were drunk, with some comments upon drinking customs of our forbears. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £10.00


[19149] Cardigan, Rosamond. Recipes for Success. Marlborough: Crowood, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85223-083-5. Imagination, improvisation, speed and simplicity are the key to successful home entertaining and are all reflected in this superb selection of over 150 recipes for everything from hors d'oeuvres, soups and salads to sauces, dressings and desserts.  £6.00


[19150] Garolla, Ada. La Cucina In Minuti. ill. Garolla, Federico. London: Macdonald, 1967. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 250 pages. 294 illustrated recipes for Italian dishes ready in 10, 20 and 30 minutes. English text.  £8.00


[19151] Archambault, Adrienne; Corbeil, Jean-Claude. La Cuisine au Fil des Mots. Montreal: Quebec/Editions Amerique, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 2-89037-927-2. French text throughout. Book is clean and complete, but the rear hinge is almost detached the body of the text. Dictionnaire des termes de la cuisine.  £8.00

[19152] No Author. Divine Art of cooking, The. Beverley Hills, CA: All Saints Episcopal Church, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Not paginated. This collection of recipes was created for sale at the Country Fair by the members of Saint Catherines Group, All Saints Epicopal Church, Beverley Hills. You could always try Vera's Monkey Bread!`  £8.00


[19153] Johnston, Mireille. Cuisine of the Sun, The : Classical French Cooking from Nice and Provence. ill. Glaser, Milton. New York: Vintage, 1979. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-394-72824-6. Page edges are browned, not affecting contents. This is the definitive book on the distinctive cuisine of the South of France.  £4.00


[19154] Mackinlay, Caroline and Ricketts, Mike. Preserving Book, The. London: Pan / The Leisure Circle, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-330-25563-0. Written by experts and superbly illustrated, this encyclopaedia of preserving is a complete guide to bottling, freezing, pickling, drying, salting, smoking, making jams, jellies and conserves, etc, etc  £8.00


[19155] Mann, Gladys. Home Preserving & Bottling. London: Hamlyn, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-34428-2. Former owners recipe for Sloe Gin to free front endpaper.  £6.00


[19156] Shulman, Martha Rose. Chez Martha Rose. London: Papermac, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-48280-8. 'This is as much a book about my love affair with France and a way of life as it is a cookbook; and it is for you to enjoy.... - The Author.  £5.00


[19157] Fance, Wilfred J. - Editor. International Confectioner, The. London: Virtue & Company, 1976. Third Edition, Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. A must for any aspiring confectioner. This book has a shipping weight of almost 2.5kg, overseas customers please contact us before placing an order.  £75.00

[19158] Rudkin, Margaret. Pepperidge Farm Cookbook, The Margaret Rudkin. ill. Blegvad, Erik. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Wonderful colour and black & white illustrations throughout by Erik Blegvad. Peanut-Butter Bisque must surely join the love/hate list with Marmite.  £10.00

[19159] Perkins, Patsy - Editor. Second Helpings. Gainesville, FL: Florida Farm Bureau Women, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 397 pages. Salty Turkey, Montana Chuck Wagon Steak, Coca Cola Cake......  £15.00


[19160] Stewart, Katie. Complete Cookbook, The. Leicester: Magna, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85422-154-X. Each section of the book contains invaluable cookery hints and secrets gleaned from years of experience and a real understanding of food.  £20.00


[19161] Maureau, Andrée. Recettes En Provence. ill. Delaroziére, Marie Francois. Oix-en-Provence: Edisud, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2-85744-562-8. French text in manuscript style typeface throughout.  £12.00


[19162] Amatyakul, Chalie. Best of Thai Cooking. London: Centurion, 1990. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-948500-02-6. Delicious easy to follow recipes you can prepare at home. Small scuff mark to bottom edge of front cover.  £5.00


[19163] Wood, Henry Frederick. An Approach to Professional Cookery. London: English Universities Press, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-14793-8. The contents cover all aspects of professional cookery needed for those taking Higher and Ordinary Diploma Courses, and college, City and Guilds and other courses.  £20.00


[19164] Westland, Pamela. Oat Cuisine. London: Quaker Oats, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Rolled porridge oats, Jumbo oats, Pinhead (coarse oatmeal), Medium oatmeal, Fine oatmeal - a whole new look at what most people consider to be a breakfast cereal.  £5.00


[19165] Burke, Helen. Cooking from Around the World : Compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure Series. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-600-34715-X. Over 500 exciting international recipes compiled from the Cooking for Pleasure series.  £6.00


[19166] International Women of Riyadh. International Cooking. Riyadh: 1985. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Recipes from 42 countries compiled by the International Women of Riyadh. Contents page is damaged, not affecting contents, and title page has been clipped to top edge.  £18.00


[19167] Roux, Albert and Michel. New Classic Cuisine. ill. Hogarth, Paul. London: Macdonald, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good Reading Copy / Good. ISBN: 0-356-09392-1. A classic Roux cookery book. Evidence of previous dampness, but this does not affect the contents.  £12.00


[19168] Mallos, Tess. Complete Middle East Cookbook, The. ill. Stackpool, Walter. Dee Why West, NSW: Paul Hamlyn, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7271-0355-5. This has to be the great classic of Middle Eastern cooking. This book has a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £50.00


[19169] Vada, Simonetta Lupi. Traditional Italian Cooking. Milano: Fabbri Editori, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 206 pages. A collaboration of Fuji Film Italia and Gruppo Italiano Vini. Each recipe has text in English and Italian.  £12.00


[1917] Niven, Larry. Tales of Known Space. London: Orbit, 1980. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 4.25 x 7"; 238pp; paperback; good copy, slightly chipped to top and bottom of spine;  £3.00


[19170] Stevenson, Sonia. Fresh Look at Fish, A. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85732-862-0. Each of the 150 recipes in this book has been created to suit a range of different fish that share similar characteristics.  £8.00


[19171] Camrass, Zoë. Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need, The. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85533-101-1. A basic cookbook that explains the chemistry of cooking - a creative cookbook that shows you how to impart a touch of magic to even the simplest dish.  £8.00


[19172] Berry, Mary. New Book of Meat Cookery, The. London: Queen Anne Press, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-362-00559-1. Published in association with OXO. Yes you have guessed - almost every recipe includes an OXO cube.  £6.00


[19173] Pomeroy, Elizabeth (Editorial Advisor). Cookery Year, The. London: Readers Digest, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Fair. A wonderful collection of recipes arranged for the seasons of the year. Good clean bright book, dustjacket is a little bumped.  £25.00


[19174] Del Conte, Anna. Italian Pantry, The. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-06-016116-7. Each chapter of The Italian Pantry is devoted to a specific ingredient or family of ingredients that reflects the simplicity of good home food and the importance of seasonal cooking.  £8.00


[19175] Leeming, Margaret. Chinese Cooking - Cantonese. London: Ward Lock, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85079-201-1. Create the authentic flavour of Cantonese cuisine using traditional methods of cooking and combinations of ingredients.  £5.00


[19176] Phillipps, Karen and Dahlen, Martha. Popular Guide to Chinese Vegetables, A. London: Frederick Muller, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-517-55054-7. Very good descriptions of the various vegetables, together with relevant recipes.  £4.00


[19177] No Author. Oriental Cooking Class Cookbook. Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-56173-024-6. Recipes from China, Japan, India, Thailand, Vietnam and more. Spine of dustjacket is lightly sunned.  £6.00


[19178] No Author. Cambridge Cuisine - In Aid of Save the Children Fund. Cambridge: Trinity College, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 98 pages.  £5.00


[19179] Knutzen, Gisela - Editor. Dr. Oetker - German Cooking Today - The Original. Bielefeld: Ceres-Verlag, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3-7670-0364-3. The original Dr. Oetker School of Cookery, published in 1912, has been brought bang up to date again.  £10.00


[19180] Scotto, Elisabeth. Taste of Europe - Le Creuset's. Cambridge: Martin, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85941-809-X. Over 150 authentic recipes.  £10.00


[19181] Tenison, Marika Hanbury. Magimix Cookery. London: ICTC, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907642-04-7. 400 new recipes, with colour guide to basic Magimix processes.  £10.00


[19182] Loubet, Bruno. Cuisine Courante. London: Pavilion, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-819-0. Cuisine Courant is the first cookbook from Bruno Loubet, a leading light in contemporary cooking.  £12.00


[19183] Haselgrove, N. M. and Scallon, K. A.. How and Why of Cookery, The. St. Albans: Granada, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-246-11497-5. This is the standard book for students of the theory of cookery and is of value to everyone interested in how the basic techniques of cookery are correctly performed and why they are performed as they are.  £6.00


[19184] Tume, Lynelle. Latin American Cookbook. ill. Sanderson, Jayne. Dee Why West, NSW: Summit, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7271-0394-6. Recipes from Mexico, Venezuela, Colombia, Paraguay, Chile, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia. Uruguay and Argentina.  £6.00


[19185] No Author. Food from your Garden. London: Readers Digest, 1977. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. All you need to know to grow, cook and preserve your own fruit and vegetables.  £12.00


[19186] No Author. Entertaining with Good Housekeeping. London: Sundial Publications, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-86273-055-4. This is a boxed set of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction with Good Housekeeping. The other title is Everyday Cooking with Good Housekeeping - 0-86273-056-2. These books have a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books.  £25.00


[19187] No Author. Everyday cooking with Good Housekeeping. London: Octopus, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / Slipcase. ISBN: 0-86273-056-2. This is a boxed set of two books issued by Marks & Spencer in conjunction with with Good Housekeeping. The other title is Entertaining with Good Housekeeping - 0-86273-055-4. These books have a shipping weight of almost 2kg, overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering. Price is for both books.  £25.00


[19188] Holt, Geraldine. Country House Cooking. London: Boxtree, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7522-0506-4. Recipes for both stoves and traditional ranges. The Tagine of Lamb with Olives and Citrons Confits is time consuming, but well worth the effort.  £8.00


[19189] Bailey, Adrian. Fruits of the Earth. ill. Rust, Graham. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2737-4. Drawing on the wonderful flavours, textures and versatility of the world's cornucopia, he has compiled a non-vegetarian's guide to the delights of fruit and vegetable cookery.  £8.00


[19190] Hanneman, L. J.. Bakery - Flour Confectionery. London: William Heinemann, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. Lacks title page, otherwise a nice tight clean copy of this important publication.  £50.00


[19191] Canter, Kay and Swann, Daphne. Entertaining with Cranks. ill. Lawrence, John. London: Dent, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-460-04706-X. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; brown/white cloth with brown title to spine; dustwrapper. Was the name the ultimate downfall? Very good vegetarian recipes. Calligraphy by Donald Jackson and wonderful illustrations by John Lawrence.  £7.00


[19192] Vada, Simonetta Lupi. Italian Regional Cooking. London: Ward Lock, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7063-6359-9. Interesting to see that even the Passato Di Pomodoro Alla Panna includes Worcestershire Sauce!  £8.00


[19193] Thompson, Antony Worrall. ABC of Awt : An A-Z of Awt's Favourite Foods with over 500 Inspirational Recipes. ill. Lee, Steve - Photographs. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2116-2. This is an unread book - full of wonderful Wozza recipes!  £18.00


[19194] Rhodes, Gary. New British Classics. London: BBC, 2000. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-55100-3. In addition to over 300 recipes, a series of special features looks at the many traditions that have shaped culinary Britain.  £15.00


[19196] Ross, Janet. Leaves from our Tuscan Kitchen - Or How to Cook Vegetables. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1900. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 150 pages. One of the greatest vegetable cookery books.  £60.00


[19197] Sloman, Sara R. - Foreword. Favourite Home Tried Recipes. Kimberley: Union of Jewish Women, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 23 pages. This is a rare collection of recipes from the Union of Jewish Women in Kimberley. Some inscription to front cover.  £6.00


[19198] Roscoe, Charles. Ducks and Duck Breeding. Bognor Regis: John Crowther, 1945. Sixth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 176 pages. Good practical guide to keeping ducks.  £6.00


[19199] Tenison, Marika Hanbury. Cooking with Vegetables. ill. Miller, John. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-224-01597-4. Beginning with some tantalizing ideas for asparagus, the author treats each vegetable in turn, coming up with exciting recipes that are easy to follow for dishes hot and cold: soups, quiches, pates, casseroles, salads and ragouts.  £5.00


[19200] Farwagi, Peta Lyn. Full of Beans. London: Pierrot Publishing Limited, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905310-15-2. Over 150 international recipes - from family fare to feasts. Jug-Jug from Barbados sounds interesting.  £4.00


[19201] Devonshire, Deborah Cavendish. Duchess of Devonshire's Chatsworth Cookbook, The. London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. New / New. ISBN: 0-7112-2257-6. This book is still in the original bubble wrap as shipped from Chatsworth.  £25.00


[19202] Robertson, Helen. Cassel's New Cookery Book of British and American Dishes. London: Cassell, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0014KCPQM. Good tight clean book with an interesting collection of recipes.  £15.00


[19203] Bissell, Frances. Pleasure of Cooking, The. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 'A truly lovely book of seasonal menus' - Jennifer Patterson, The Spectator.  £8.00


[19204] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Italy. London: Michael Joseph, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 0-7181-3810-4. 'I Came, I Saw, I Cooked! 'Veni, vidi, coxi!' - A truly great work from the master.  £12.00


[19205] Martinez, Zarela. Food from My Heart. ill. Glaser, Milton. New York: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-02-580471-5. Former owner’s neat inscription to free front endpaper, otherwise this book would be described as very good. Cuisines of Mexico remembered and reimagined. Pana del Dia de Muertos - Bread for the day of the dead?  £16.00


[19206] Froud, Nina. World Book of Hors-D'oeuvre and Salads, The. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Green cloth with silver title to spine. From elegant classics of gastronomy to ways of dressing up cooked or raw vegetables.  £8.00


[19207] Heptinstall, William. Gourmet Recipes from a Highland Hotel. London: Faber & Faber, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Great recipes, but very few measurements! - be brave.  £10.00


[19208] East West Journal - Editors. Sweet and Natural Desserts: East West's Bests and Most Wholesome, Sugar-And Dairy-Free Treats. Brookline, MA: East West Health Books, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-936184-05-1. This has to be a must for pudding people - Angie's Outrageous Banana Bread.  £4.00


[19209] Yayinlari, Minyatür. Famous Turkish Cookery, The. Istanbul: Galeri Minyatür, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: . 149 pages plus index. Good selection of Turkish recipes as promoted to the tourist trade.  £4.00


[19210] Guerard, Michel. Cuisines Gourmande. London: Papermac, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-31930-3. Edited and adapted by Caroline Conran, cookery correspondent of The Sunday Times.  £5.00


[19211] Nightingale, Marie. Out of Old Nova Scotia Kitchens. Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / New. ISBN: 0-88932-044-6. A collection of traditional recipes of Nova Scotia and the stories of the people who cooked them.  £8.00


[19212] Hannon, Fiona. Castle Kitchen, The : Recipes and Reminiscences from Brodick Castle to Bangalore. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85158-655-5. A wonderful selection of recipes collected by Lady Fiona Hannon from around the world.  £6.00


[19213] Psilakis, Maria & Nikos. Cretan Cooking. Crete: Karmanor, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 960-7488-07-3. The most delicious and wholesome cooking in Greece - 260 recipes, including Gardoumia!  £15.00


[19215] Ellis, Audrey. Summer - Four Seasons Cookery Books. ill. Day, Marilyn. Maidenhead: Sampson Low, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-562-000-26-7. We also have in stock Spring, Autumn and Winter in identical format. Top corner of free front endpaper has been clipped.  £6.00


[19216] Guerard, Michel. Cuisine Minceur. London: Macmillan, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-333-21907-4. Red cloth with gilt/brown on spine. Dustwrapper with small tears to top and bottom edges, and remains of a small label. An invitation to a new world of cooking and a new classic of the kitchen.  £8.00


[19217] Madden, Deirdre. Food and Nutrition. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-7171-0882-1. Technical look at food and nutrition. Covered with clear film.  £10.00


[19218] Jaine, Tom. Cooking in the Country. London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7011-3134-9. Cooking in the Country is both a recipe book and an entertaining and informative commonplace book on food, a pleasure and an inspiration to everyone who wants to cook and eat well. Dustjacket has two small tears to top front edge.  £10.00

[19219] Barry, Michael. Crafty French Cooking. London: Pavilion, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85793-678-7. The author provides a highly personal culinary tour of France, describing each region in turn and how its cooking traditions reflect its climate and history, and offering a selection of favourite recipes.  £6.00


[19220] Rhodes, Lorna & Bampfylde, Zune. Natural Cook, The. London: Sackville Books, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948615-08-7. Exciting recipes for healthy eating.  £5.00


[19221] Simon, Kelly. Thai Cooking - Foods of the World. ill. Pool, Joyce Oudkerk - Photography. London: Little Brown, 1993. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-90605-0. Written in a clear, instructive style, the recipes are easy to follow, and a comprehensive glossary gives details of any special food products, their uses, and substitutes which can be readily found.  £6.00


[19222] Blakeston, Oswell. Surprise in Every Dinner, A. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-283-35322-8. If Steak Cooked Four Times is anything to go by, this has to be the ultimate dinner cookbook. Gift inscription to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19223] No Author. Southern Accent. Pine Bluff, AR: Junior League of Pine Bluff, 1980. Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 358 pages. There is even a recipe for Yorkshire Pudding!!  £12.00


[19224] No Author. Enjoy! - More Recipes from the Best of Bridge. Calgary, AB, Canada: Best of Bridge Publishing, Limited, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-9690425-1-5. 206 pages. Wonderful collection of sayings throughout - Summer is that time of year when children slam the doors they left open all winter - recipes are good to. Small label mark to front cover.  £6.00

[19225] Ahmed, Lalita. Indian Cooking. London: Treasure, 1984. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 1-85051-002-4. Traditional cuisine with many exotic curries. This is a most useful everyday guide to Indian cooking.  £5.00

[19226] Amatyakul, Charlie. Best of Thai Cooking. Hong Kong: Travel Publishing, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 962-7088-10-2. A colourful guide to the preparation of some of Thailand's favourite dishes.  £6.00


[19227] No Author. Magnum of Menus, A. Salisbury: Girl Guides Association of South West England, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 95 pages. Banquet to Barbecue - many menu ideas followed by the recipes.  £5.00


[19228] Mann, Jenny. Vegetarian Cuisine. Bath: Absolute Press, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9506785-3-8. A unique collection of recipes from the finest vegetarian restaurants in Great Britain.  £5.00


[19229] Geddes, Fiona. New Covent Garden Soup Company's Book of Soups. ill. McEwen, Katharine. London: Bowker-Saur, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7522-0503-X. New, Old and Odd Recipes - including Sherba.  £6.00


[19230] Editors of Time-Life Books. Fresh Ways with Beef and Veal. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1993. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7054-2000-0. Good collection of easy to follow recipes.  £5.00


[19231] Beard, James A.. Beard on Bread. ill. Stuecklen, Karl W.. New York: Ballantine, 1981. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-29550-1. 206 pages. For the beginner or the experienced baker - everything you need to know about breadmaking.  £4.00


[19232] Hanbury Tenison, Marika. Cooking with Vegetables. ill. Miller, John. London: Triad / Granada, 1982. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-583-13424-6. Good working copy, covers are creased. An assortment of original recipes for using vegetables to help keep a balanced diet.  £3.00


[19233] Lapolla, Garibaldi M.. Good Food from Italy. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 256 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, Page edges are stained, not affecting contents.  £5.00


[19234] No Author. Traditional Lakeland Recipes. Lancaster: Dalesman, 1985. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85206-836-0. More than 150 recipes in this book include such classic Lake District dishes as:- Ambleside Toffee, Kidsty Pike Cake, Windermere Spice Biscuits.......  £4.00


[19235] Madison, Deborah and Brown, Edward Espe. Greens Cookbook, The. London: Bantam, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-553-50524-6. Extraordinary vegetarian cuisine.  £6.00


[19236] Paterson, Jennifer. Feast Days. London: Ebury, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-185432-6. Over 150 recipes from TV's cookery star. Hedgehog roast, without the hedgehog?  £3.00


[19237] White, Beverly. Bean Cuisine : A Culinary Guide for the Ecogourmet. ill. Maas, Julie. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7100-8759-4. Not too certain if Puerto Rican Baked Beans with Rum would go down to well for breakfast.  £3.00


[19238] Reekie, Jennie. Everything Raw. London: Penguin, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-282-1. The no-cooking cookbook.  £3.00


[19239] Mendel, Janet. Best of Spanish Cooking, The. Malaga, Spain: Santana Books, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 84-921229-5-1. 170 great recipes - Chorizo al Infierno is just one of them.  £4.00


[19240] Boulestin, X.Marcel. Classic French Recipes. London: Robinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85487-013-0. The recipes are gathered from the author's five books and show why Boulestin, who was the most celebrated restaurateur and food writer of the 1920s and 30s, had such a profound influence on our cooking and on our attitudes to food.  £4.00


[19241] Browne, Kathleen E. & Carmichael, Judith. Pot Luck - Recipes from many Countries. Chislehurst: Farringtons, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: . A recipe book prepared by the girls of Farringtons, Chislehurst, for Freedom from Hunger. Water melon chicken certainly sounds interesting. Covers are lightly browned.  £4.00


[19242] No Author. Bermudian Cookery. Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermuda Junior Service League, 1993. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good ISBN: B00152T9OK. Babas au Rhum - Pour over a bit more rum just before serving!!!!  £6.00


[19243] Jaffrey, Madhur. Eastern Vegetarian Cooking. London: Arrow, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-977720-7. Everything you would expect from this classic chef.  £5.00


[19244] Norwak, Mary. Best of Country Cooking, The. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1979. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-460-04392-7. A delectable collection of over 300 mouth-watering country favourites. Shetland Pasties, Farmer's pâté....... Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £6.00


[19245] Roden, Claudia. Food of Italy, The. London: Arrow, 1990. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-976220-X. A classic from Claudia, including recipes from all parts of Italy.  £6.00


[19246] Sewell, Elizabeth. Barbecue Cookbook. Dee Why West, NSW: Summit, 1978. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7271-0310-5. Everything you would expect from a barbecue book published in Australia. For anyone on a diet, do not go for the Banana Delight!  £4.00


[19247] Midgley, John. Mushrooms on the Menu. London: Aurum, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85410-255-9. Interesting collection of mushroom recipes.  £6.00


[19248] Graham, Patricia. Stowmarket - Verneuil Recipe Book. ill. Mitson, Angela. Stowmarket: Stowmarket Town Twinning, 1979. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 72 pages. Each recipe gives the English and French version - the French version has French text.  £5.00


[19249] Bonekamp, Gunnevi. Scandinavian Cooking : Recipes from Finland, Norway, Sweden & Denmark. London: Spectator Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-19-4. An interesting collection of recipes - not too certain about Finnish Turnip Pie.  £5.00


[1925] Macintosh R R, M.A., D.M., F.R.C.S.(Edin), D.A.. Lumbar Puncture and Spinal Analgesia. ill. McLarty, Miss M. Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 5.75 x 8.75"; 149pp; green cloth with gilt; illustrated by Miss M. McLarty; inscribed by author - To L van Lier, in admiration of his technical contribution to medicine - see pp76,77! R R Macintosh  £25.00


[19250] No Author. Cane River Cuisine. Natchitoches, LA: Service League of Natchitoches, 1980. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good The first recipe is Natchitoches Meat Pies, which leads you into all sorts of interesting recipes - Chicken Divan Casseroles, Strawberry Pie.......  £50.00


[19251] Robertson, Elspeth. Book of Fish Cookery, The. London: Spectator Publications, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-18-6. Produced by Findus, this book will tell you a number of ways to cook fish fingers, fish cakes and various types of frozen fish.  £5.00


[19252] Common Ground Community Restaurant, Inc. Staff. Common Ground Dessert Cookbook. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-89815-113-9. A collection of naturally sweetened wholegrain desserts. Lacks free front endpaper and publisher details.  £4.00


[19253] Harris, Mollie. Cotswold Country Cookbook. ill. Mackay, Louise. Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7011-2968-9. Arranged by months of the year - nice to see a recipe for pea pod soup - waste not want not!  £10.00


[19254] Yazgan, Mehmet - Editor. Specialities of Turkish Cuisine. Istanbul: Yazgan Turism Ticaret, 1989. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good A good collection of recipes including Lambs Liver Stew.  £6.00


[19255] No Author. Friendly Food. ill. Pajak, Rosalind. Oxford: R. M. F. Sales, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-9515214-0-3. Collection of recipes put together to support the Radcliffe Medical Foundation, including one from John Burton-Race of L'Ortolan - Ballotine de chapon en robe de choux au fumet St. Amour.  £5.00


[19256] Farmer, Fannie. Fannie Farmer Cookbook. ill. Kingsbury, Alison Mason. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. Eleventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. The all time classic from America.  £10.00


[19257] Gundel, Károly. Gundel's Hungarian Cookbook. Budapest: Corvina Kiadó, 1988. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 963-13-2623-3. Recipes from one of the most famous Hungarian chefs.  £8.00


[19258] Lucas, Dione and Hume, Rosemary. Au Petit Cordon Bleu - An Array of Recipes from the 'École du petit Cordon Bleu', 29 Sloane Street, London. ill. Nicol, Phoebe. London: Dent, 1953. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 178 pages. Beige cloth with red titles.  £5.00


[19259] Allen, Darina. Simply Delicious Fish. Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7171-1822-3. The finest fish cookery from Ireland's best known cook.  £4.00


[19260] Andrews, Mrs. Lewis R. and Kelly, Mrs. J. Reaney. Maryland's Way Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book. Annapolis, MD: Hammond-Harwood House Association, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 372 pages. Dedicated to the generations of Maryland cooks who since 1634 have blended the fruits of bay, field and forest into Maryland's way.  £7.00


[19261] Chatterton, Lydia. Modern Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams Press, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: B000WTKZAO . Not dated, but listed by the British Library as 1938. Beige cloth with black titles and decorations to spine and front board. Nothing fancy, just good basic recipes. 640 pages. Lacks free front endpaper.  £6.00


[19262] Douglas, Jim. Complete New Mexico Cookbook, The. ill. Parker, Virginia. Santa Fe, NM: Elena's Kitchen, 1977. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 170 pages. This has to be the ultimate for chilli lovers.  £10.00


[19263] Tante Marie. French Kitchen. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No Jacket. This is a working copy only of this great classic, complete, but well used.  £5.00


[19264] Macnicol, Fred. Hungarian Cookery. ill. Gan, Daria. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7139-1102-6. The author shows how easily you can bring this enticing culinary wealth into your kitchen by giving the authentic recipes for gulyas, casino eggs, vegetables with sour cream, thimble dumplings, strudels and gateaux.  £20.00


[19265] Ornish, Dean; Fletcher, Janet; Fullsack, Jean-Marc; Roerich, Helena. Everyday Cooking with Dr. Dean Ornish : 150 Easy, Low-Fat, High-Flavor Recipes. New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-092811-5. Simple choices, powerful changes, now it's so easy.  £7.00


[19266] Froud, Nina. Egg and Cheese Dishes - The World Book of. London: Pelham, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Another classic from Nina. Top edge is dusty.  £5.00


[19267] Santini, Amelia. Italian Commonsense Cookery Book. Pymble, NSW, Australia: Collins Angus & Robertson, 1981. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-207-14117-7. A comprehensive and practical guide to Italian cooking. ISBN quoted in this book is 0-207-15142-3, this would appear to relate to the paperback version.  £6.00


[19268] Carrier, Robert. Robert Carrier Cookbook. London: Sphere, 1970. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: . This is an indispensable addition to the culinary shelf.  £4.00


[19269] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - New and Enlarged Edition. London: Countrywise Books, 1979. Eighth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-33509-7. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly. You could always try Hatted Kit or Birds Nests.  £4.00


[19270] Leto, M. J. And Bode, W. K. H.. Larder Chef, The - Food Preparation and Presentation. London: Heinemann, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-434-91131-3. Suitable not only for cookery students, but for people now operating catering establishments.  £7.00


[19271] Hutchins, Sheila. Patés and Terrines. London: Elm Tree, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-241-89892-7. The author has collected recipes for pâtés, terrines pâtés en croute, aspic and other garnishes, galantines, mousses, potting and collaring and many related dishes like breads, salads and sauces.  £6.00


[19272] Bertholle, Louisette. Secrets of the Great French Restaurants . London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-76544-2. This book is a unique collection of hitherto secret recipes from the most famous restaurants in France. Dustjacket is lightly sunned to spine.  £12.00


[19273] Donovan, Sheelagh and Mott, Helen - Editors. Dairy Book of Home Cookery - New Edition for the 90's. Thames Ditton: Milk Marketing Board, 1992. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Good everyday cookery book.  £8.00


[19274] No Author. Daily Cook Book, The. Bath: Parragon, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-4075-3970-1. Yes, this really does have a recipe for 29th February.  £6.00


[19275] Aziz, Khalid. Khalid Aziz Book of Simple Caribbean Cooking, The. ill. Lawrie, Robin. London: Pepper Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-237-45622-2. The exotic ingredients in these recipes are supplemented by the author's account of the culture and history of this region.  £5.00


[19276] Dyer, Ceil. Newport Cookbook. New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-167697. Of course there has to be - Newport Clam Chowder.  £12.00


[19277] Mackay, Amy. Le Awe Cook "Let Us Cook". St. Croix, USVI: Virgin Islands Council, 1981. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Inscribed By the Author. Good Le Awe Cook joins the ever-increasing ranks of vital books about the Virgin Islands that provide accurate information about this unique area of the world. Inside front cover is inscribed - Success Sincerely, Amy Mackay 1982.  £15.00


[19278] Argyriou, Ellen; Mallos, Tess. History of Australian Cooking, The. Carlton North, VIC, Australia: R & R Publications Marketing Pty, Limited, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-875655-05-0. This book is much more than a cookbook; it gives the reader an insight into the development of the Australian kitchen and records the multi-cultural contributions to our food supply, our cooking pots and our table. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg and will incur additional shipping charges outside the UK. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £12.00


[19279] No Author. Cooking of Vienna's Empire - Food of the World. ill. Klapholz, Mel. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. Kalbshirn in Muscheln, interesting?  £5.00


[19280] No Author. Cooking of Italy - Food of the World. ill. Goldsmith, Bill. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. For those not on a diet why not try Dolce Torinese?  £5.00


[19281] No Author. Cooking of Scandinavia - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 104 pages. Pytt i Panna sounds interesting.  £5.00


[19282] No Author. Cooking of Provincial France - Food of the World. ill. Kalish, Lionel. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Nice collection of recipes,  £5.00


[19283] No Author. Latin American Cooking - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Ocopa Arequipella should interest your dinner guests.  £5.00


[19284] No Author. American Cooking - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. Yes it has a recipe for Southern Fried Chicken with Cream Gravy.  £5.00


[19285] No Author. Cooking of China, The - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 128 pages. If you can find the ingredients you can always try Yu-ch'ib-t'ang.  £5.00

[19286] No Author. Cooking Spain and Portugal, The - Food of the World. ill. Greene, Matt. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Spiral Binding. Good 112 pages. Habas a la Catalana sounds far more interesting than our broad bean recipes.  £5.00


[19287] Croft-Cooke, Rupert. English Cooking - A New Approach. London: W. H. Allen, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0013MUN1U. The author, a well-known writer who became an expert cook with unrivalled personal experience of the foods of the world, has written a different sort of cookery book: one primarily to read, with recipes incidental. Dustjacket is slightly dusty.  £10.00


[19288] Heath, Ambrose. Kitchen Table Talk. London: Victor Gollancz, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Here are 450 recipes for good food for everyone and every occasion.  £20.00


[19290] Shepherd, C. W.. Wines You Can Make. London: Ward, Lock, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 128 pages, Homemade wines, fruit syrups and soft drinks.  £5.00


[19291] Harben, Philip & Katharine. Entertaining at Home. London: Bodley Head, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. This is something of a modern kitchen classic, The author's wife collaborates with him in the compiling of this new book.  £8.00


[19292] McDouall, Robin. Good Cooking, Collins Pocket Guide to. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 256 pages. Recipes for the discriminating Housewife, Bachelor and Bride.  £12.00

[19293] Mawson, Monica. Carefree Cookery - Meat Game Poultry. London: William Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 184 pages. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher, and is also torn with some loss to top edge. Yes it does what it says on the label - carefree.  £8.00

[19294] Morgan, Louise. Inside Your Kitchen - The Source of Good Living. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 222 pages. A guide to good living.  £8.00


[19296] Aylett, Mary. Encyclopaedia of Home-Made Wines. London: Odhams, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 192 pages. Nearly three hundred recipes from all over the world.  £10.00


[19298] Hardy, Ann. Pastry Making - Recipes, Savoury & Sweet. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 90 pages. Pastry making - the art all chefs aspire to.  £8.00


[19299] Hutchins, Sheila. What's Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 239 pages. This book has a theme: how to provide something 'different' both cheaply and easily.  £15.00


[19300] Webster, H. T. and Zern, Ed. To Hell with Fishing. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 87 pages. Black cloth with gilt titles. Numerous black and white illustrations.  £8.00


[19302] Sass, Lorna - Adapted for Modern Cooking By. To the Queen's Taste : Elizabethan Feasts and Recipes. London: John Murray, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7195-3386-4. All recipes use cup measurements. Parsnips and Marigolds in Orange Juice?  £8.00


[19303] No Author. General Foods Cook Book. New York: General Foods Corporation, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 370 pages. Remains of dustjacket only. Good selection of American recipes from the 1930,s. 600 tested recipes, 95 menus and 31illustrations.  £8.00


[19304] Godwin, George. Land Our Larder, The - Story of the Surfleet Experiment and Its Significance in War. London: Acorn Press, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 127 pages. Green cloth with brown decorations and title. Field maps to endpapers. Dustjacket is chipped and torn to edges. Here is an account of an agricultural experiment which has produced amazing results in the restoration of soil fertility and the production of abundant crops of the finest quality.  £18.00


[19305] Ashmore, A. C. S.. Woman's Own Book of the Home. London: George Newnes, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 426 pages, blue cloth with black titles to spine. Everything a woman could possibly want to know about keeping house in the 1930's, not too certain about Wood - a red stain for - Dissolve 1oz of dragon's blood in 1 pint of rectified spirits of wine.  £8.00


[19306] Sarnoff, Suzanne assisted by Miller, Jan. Like Mama Used to Make. ill. Sarnoff, Suzanne. London: Children and Youth Aliyah Committee for Great Britain, Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 185 pages. Covers are browned, but contents are complete and clean. Revised English Edition after the American Original by Berta Kanter.  £10.00


[19307] No Author. Navy Army & Airforce Institutes Recipe Book. London: Navy Army & Air Force Institutes, 1936. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / No Jacket. 220 pages. Bottom right hand corner of front board is missing, not affecting text. Statement to front board - This book is the property of the Navy, Army and Airforce Institutes and is not to be removed from the Institute. No deviation in the prices or sizes of portions given is to be made without the prior sanction of Headquarters. This is copy number 438 dated May, 1936.  £20.00


[19308] Lamont, Marianne. Serpent's Tooth, A. London: Constable, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-464780-1. Historical novel of the Crimea and the town of Howesheil.  £6.00


[19309] Lamont, Marianne. Serpent's Tooth, A. London: Constable, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-464780-1. Historical novel of the Crimea and the town of Howesheil.  £6.00


[19310] Millington-Lymn, Catherine. Children's Diet. Harold F. Hutchinson, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A system of dieting children from infancy as carried out at the Sophie Hine Nurseries - presumably they survived! 20 pages, staples rusty.  £10.00


[19311] No Author. Economy in Food - Some Suggestions for Simple and Nourishing Meals at Home.. London: HMSO, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Poor 30 pages. Lacks rear cover and is foxed throughout, juvenile drawings to inside front cover. How would the country have survived without Meat and Potato Pie and Baked Jam Roll?  £6.00


[19312] No Author. Posters. Birmingham: Royal Society for the Protection of Accidents, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 page booklet promoting the numerous safety posters available from RoSPA.  £4.00


[19313] Cheetham, Francis W.. Norwich Castle Museum - Guide. Norwich: Norfolk Museums Service, 1974. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 36 page illustrated guide.  £2.00


[19314] No Author. Stirling Castle. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. Ninth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-11-490703-X. 26 pages, with fold out plan to rear. Description by the late J. S. Richardson, history by Margaret E. Root.  £3.00


[19315] No Author. Edinburgh Castle. Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. Thirteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-11-490777-3. 38 pages. Description by the late J. S. Richardson, history by Margaret E. Root.  £3.00


[19316] Miles, Dillwyn. Castles of Pembrokeshire. Tenby: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park, 1983. Revised and Reprinted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86075-010-8. 32 page illustrated guide. Former owner’s neat pencil sketch to inside rear cover.  £2.00


[19317] Bowen, John Charles Edward. Journey to the Heart of Asia, A. Abingdon: Abbey Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 8 page booklet with illustration of Tajik horseman, small scuff to illustration. Inscription reads - For "My Dear Morton", who, ever since the publication of 'Grim and Gay', has always had to receive one the first copies of any new work by his "dear Bowen". With all good wishes - John 27.11.72.  £6.00


[19318] No Author. Jamaica. London: Jamaican High Commission, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 page publication covering such subjects as history, economy, banking, climate, immigration and cultural activities. The section relating to the entry of motor cars has a revised type-written note sellotaped to the page.  £5.00


[19319] Hyde, H. E.. Out Back in the Bush. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1931. First Edition. Good 20 page booklet. Black and white illustrations. Former price label to front cover.  £3.00


[19320] No Author. Pennsylvania - The Keystone State. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 24 page booklet, oblong 9" x 6". 80 views in full natural color. Covers are dusty. There are no publication dates available, but some pictures would suggest that it is possibly 1950's.  £4.00


[19321] Hill, Bill. Australia Handbook 1983-84. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 160 page guide to Australia, colour illustrations throughout. Covers are creased and bottom of spine is torn, not affecting contents.  £8.00


[19322] No Author. Panama Canal, The - General Information. 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Poor 12 page illustrated leaflet. Black and white illustrations. This is a well used publication and is suitable for historical and reference purposes only.  £5.00


[19323] No Author. Welcome to Singapore. Singapore: Singapore Tourist Association, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 36 page tourist guide to Singapore. Small scuff mark to front cover. Four fold-out page to centre.  £10.00


[19324] No Author. Pocket Guide to Burma. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good 58 page booklet. Publication may be 1945, including a section on words and phrases.  £6.00


[19325] No Author. South Africa. Pretoria: South African Tourist Corporation, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 64 pages. Numerous black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Cover is Illustrated by South African artist, Mr. L. T. Burrage, who has chosen a symbol of South Africa - the contrasting pattern of the Zebra markings. Oblong 8" x 7".  £5.00


[19326] No Author. Central Berkshire - The Next 10 Years. Reading: Royal County of Berkshire, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 33 page booklet. Structure plan?  £3.00


[19327] Michaelis, Ludwig. Bromierung Der Aromatischen Hydrazine, Amine Und Phenole. Berlin: M. Jedeck, 1893. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 38 pages. Inagural dissertation sur erlangund der doctorwurde von der philosophischen Facultat der Freidrich Wilhelms Universitat zu Berlin genehmigt und nebst den beigefugten Thesen offentlich su verteidigen am 26. Juli 1893. von Ludwig Michaelis aus Posen - Opponenten A. Salomon, P. Frank. S. Szamatolski.  £60.00


[19328] No Author. St. Giles's House. Dorset: Shaftesbury Estates Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 12 page booklet. The historic home of the Earls of Shaftesbury. Black and white illustrations.  £3.00


[19329] Astley-Rushton, Mrs. and Miss P.. Cothay Manor - Somerset. ill. Kenyon, S. W. - Photographer. English Life Publications, 1966. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 20 page booklet. Black and white illustrations. Oblong format 8" x 5.5".  £5.00


[1933] No Author. Proceedings of the XXIII International Congress of the History of Medicine - 2 Volumes. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. 7 x 9.75"; 1321pp; blue cloth with gilt; very good copies with film wrap; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain with usual marks  £50.00


[19330] Friend, J. Newton. Forgotten Aston Manor in Birmingham. Birmingham: J. Newton Friend, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good 23 pages. A brief record of early sites, buildings, and their history. Front cover is inscribed - C. F. Rae Griffin Esq. With the author’s best wishes. April 1965.  £10.00


[19331] No Author. All About Connell House. Singapore: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 36 pages. Numerous black and white illustrations and advertisements.  £15.00


[19332] Fairburn, A. R. D.. R.M.S. Rangitoto. ill. Graham, A. Barnes. New Zealand Shipping Company, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 14 pages with fold-out black and white picture to front. An Island - Mountain and a Ship. Not dated but would appear to be 1950's. More information on the New Zealand Shipping Company web site.  £15.00


[19333] No Author. Better Ways and Better Results in the Kitchen and Elsewhere. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 44 page booklet extolling the uses of greaseproof paper. Covers cooking. baking, keeping, picnics and odd hints. Would appear to date from the 1950's.  £5.00


[19334] No Author. Souvenir of New Zealand. Auckland: Dawson Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 28 page illustrated guide. Dawson Printing were base Auckland between 1933 and 1950.  £15.00


[19335] Smith, Henry. Fish, The Master Book of. London: Spring Books, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001WUQ9MK. 247 pages featuring 1,001 tested recipes. Dustjacket is faded and chipped. A very comprehensive collection of fish recipes.  £10.00


[19336] Smith, Alan. International Dictionary of Clocks. New York: Exeter Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-06809-1. The comprehensive text is complemented by over 900 illustrations systematically arranged and cross-referenced. This book has a shipping weight of almost 2kg, additional charges will apply to overseas customers.  £20.00


[19337] No Author. Sotheby's - Fine Clocks, Watches Barometers and Mechanical Music. London: Sotheby's, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New 160 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Auction held in London on 31 March 2004.  £15.00


[19338] Pellaprat, Henri-Paul. Modern French Culinary Art. London: Virtue, 1979. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 952 + 78 pages of the Chef's supplement. With 3000 recipes and 460 illustrations, this has to be one of the most comprehensive cookery books ever published. This book has a shipping weight of 2.7kg, and will be subject to additional charges for overseas shipment.  £30.00


[19339] Lach, Alma. Hows and Whys of French Cooking. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-226-46740-6. Here is the complete, step-by-step guide to the art of French cooking. Shipping weight of 1.6kg, overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering.  £12.00


[19340] No Author. Spillers Recipe Book. London: Spillers Limited, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 page booklet published to promote Spillers flour, and endorsed by Philip Harben.  £5.00


[19341] Stead, Jennifer. Perfect Cooking with Seafood. Reading: Elvendon Press, 1983. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906552-21-4. One of the Perfect Cooking series.  £3.00


[19342] Oceirin, Cyril and Kit. Wild and Free - Cooking from Nature. ill. Oceirin, Cyril . Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-905140-44-3. The reader will learn the lore and ways of nature’s harvest.  £15.00


[19343] Smith, Henry. Soups, The Master Book of. London: Spring Books, . First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . Featuring 1,001 titles and recipes. Dustjacket in protective sleeve. Title page to page 8 are loose but still attached.  £10.00


[19344] Aldin, Cecil. Hunting Scenes. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1936. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 83 pages. Forty sketches of hunting scenes and countries selected and arranged by Cecil Aldin, with a memoir and descriptive notes by "Sabretache".  £159.00


[19345] Everard, John. Living Colour. London: George Routledge, 1937. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Numerous coloured plates of nude women.  £50.00


[19346] Dawson, Lucy. Dogs - Rough and Smooth. Lo1937: Collins, 1937. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. With sixteen illustrations in colour.  £40.00


[19347] Hammond, Susan Hazen. Chile Pepper Fever - Mine's Hotter Than Yours. ill. Fuss, Eduardo. New York: Gramercy Books, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-18254-8. This is a must for the chili fan! The hors d'oeuvres from hell is only for starters.  £7.00


[19348] Patel, Sita. Sita Patel's Easy Indian Cook-Book. Hong Kong: Business Communications (HK) , 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 110 pages. This is aimed at the American market and has a recipe for Frozen Brussel Sprouts.  £8.00


[19349] Flahive-Sobel, Cindi. Daily Bread. New York: Fireside, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-684-80317-8. 50 irresistible recipes for low-fat and no-fat breads and muffins and other delicious, easy-to make treats.  £6.00


[1935] Poynter, F. N. L., Ph.D., D.Litt., Hon.M.D.(Kiel), Editor. Cambridge and its Contribution to Medicine;. London: Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 6 x 9"; 298pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped, a little grubby with price label to front and a small library number label sellotaped to base of spine. good clean book ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain.  £15.00


[19350] Gaté, Gabriel and Gaté, Angie Burns. French Cuisine for Australians. Hawthorn, Victoria: Gaté, Gabriel and Gaté, Angie Burns, 1981. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-9594212-0-3. Interesting?  £15.00


[19351] Verge, Roger. Roger Verge's New Entertaining in the French Style. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-55670-624-3. In this illustrated 2nd revised edition, Verge returns with a fresh twist on the unique style of Provencal cooking, characterized by the generous use of herbs and vegetables. Here he presents lighter, more contemporary versions of over 50 recipes, highlighted with tips and informal but instructive narrative. This book is in original shrink-wrap.  £20.00


[19352] Syrett, Iris. Iris Syrett Cookery Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. Collected recipes of the Tante Marie School of Cookery. Some light foxing to page edges, not affecting contents. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £18.00


[19353] Ng, Dorothy. Favourite Asian Meals. London: Times Books and Marshall Cavendish, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86307-421-9. Nonya Meesiam  with Assam Gravy calls for 40 dried chillies, 8 red chillies, 30 shallots and 2 cloves of garlic - are you ready for this?  £7.00


[19354] Rex-Johnson, Braiden. Pike Place Market Cookbook, The. ill. Johnson, Spencer. Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-912365-52-8. Recipes, anecdotes, and personalities from Seattle's renowned public market, For those not a diet why not try Cappuccino Chip Coffee Bars.  £7.00

[19355] Gillett, Mary - Compiled By. The Grip of The Islands. St. Mary's Isles of Scilly: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 42 pages. A booklet of quotations, recipes, hints and sketches by those who know and love the Isles of Scilly.  £20.00


[19356] Metropolitan Museum of Art. Culinary Collection, A. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. As New ISBN: 0-87099-081-0. Interesting collection of recipes from the members of the board of trustees and staff - Two-tiered Tuna Casserole, Mary Murphy's green salad dressing.... This book comes with the original illustrated packaging.  £12.00


[19357] Bhumichitr, Vatcharin. Taste of Thailand. London: Pavilion, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85145-183-8. This book presents the vast range of Thai cooking in the context of the country that has created it.  £8.00


[19358] Kershner, Ruth and Koch, Josette. Mexican Cooking. London: Evans Brothers, 1978. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-237-44915-3. There are easy-to-follow recipes for making the traditional enchiladas with their succulent fillings, for tortillas and tacos and crisp-fried burritos.  £6.00


[19359] Ephraums, Eddie. Gradient Light - The Art and Craft of Using Variable Contrast Paper. Richmond: Working Books, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9524346-0-1. Gradient Light shows photographers how they can see more creatively, by exploring the enormous potential of today's Variable Contrast b&w papers.  £10.00


[1936] Fisher Richard B. Joseph Lister 1827-1912; The great surgeon who pioneered antiseptics and revolutionised 19th-century Medicine. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 0345041452. 6.5 x 9.5"; 351pp; brown cloth with silver; dustwrapper with minor chipping to top edge and small tear without loss, small library label to bottom of spine; good copy; ex-libris Keeler Ivan Pain; illustrated;  £15.00

[19360] Rosen, Myrna. New Myrna Rosen Cookbook, The. Cape Town: Don Nelson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-86806-018-7. A treasured collection of more than 300 recipes for all who delight in cooking good food with imagination and style.  £20.00

[19361] Boeckmann, Susie and Rebeiz-Nielsen, Natalie. Caviar. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-84000-177-1. Caviar - food of the gods, and relished by lesser mortals too.  £10.00


[19362] Bacon, Josephine and Cocks, Ros. Egg Dishes, Bakes and Gratins. London: Grange, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85627-751-8. Featuring over 100 recipes for delicious and healthy egg dishes, gratins and bakes ranging from original starters to substantial main courses.  £7.00


[19363] Molino, Cornelia Rosales De. Spain - Cookery Around the World. Amsterdam: Time Life, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7054-1198-2. Rear board has a light score mark. Nice selection of recipes for Tapas.  £10.00


[19364] Singh, Manju Shivraj. Royal Indian Cookery - A Taste of Palace Life. Leicester: Windward, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0466-7. From palatial curries fit for a royal banquet to quick-and-easy snacks, you'll find an Indian delicacy for every occasion. The recipe for Beer Meat Curry has to be the ultimate for a Friday night!  £10.00


[19365] Mure, George and Jill. Mures Fish Tales and Tasmanian Seafood. Hobart, Tasmania: Platypus Publishing, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-646-15192-4. There are easy directions from master (or is it mistress?) chef, Jill Mure, for creating simple but absolutely superb, seafood dishes; scallops Kashmir, prawns Balinese, warm seafood salad, the famous smoky fish chowder, and many more.  £20.00


[19366] Santin, Gino. Cucina Veneziana, La The Food & Cooking of Venice. ill. Blake, Anthony - Photography. London: Ebury, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-770-7. Ex Libris label of Hardy Amies to front pastedown. Author’s signature to title page. The book is a very personal insider's appreciation of the food and cooking of Venice and Veneto, the region surrounding it.  £25.00


[19367] Thomas, Anna. Vegetarian Epicure, The. London: Penguin, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-201-5. This book is the answer to all those who consider vegetarian food boring and only fit for rabbits.  £3.00


[19368] Buchner, Greet. Alternative Cooking : New Ways with Nature's Abundance. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7225-0514-0. A cookbook for people who want to explore new paths and to discover that food not only feeds the body, but also influences the mind. Small chip to bottom edge of rear board.  £4.00


[19369] Ellis, Hattie. Mood Food. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2164-2. Strategies for contemporary cooking and entertaining.  £6.00


[19370] No Author. Good Housekeeping Step-By-Step Baking. London: Ebury, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-186579-4. Over 300 contemporary baking recipes, every one illustrated in colour.  £12.00


[19371] No Author. Good Housekeeping Cook's Year Winter Kitchen(W.H.S. Only). London: Ebury, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-09-185368-0. Delicious recipes and seasonal ideas for winter cooking and entertaining. Calories per serving are given for every recipe.  £8.00


[19373] Lillie, Janet Marsh. Step by Step Cooking: Soups. ill. Renvoize, Maggie. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85471-303-5. The recipes together with the helpful tips will provide you with all you need to know about cooking soup.  £4.00


[19374] Buxton, Moira. Medieval Cooking Today. Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907128-14-9. Medievalist and cook, Moira Buxton, revives one hundred important 14th and 15th century recipes which she has tried and tested for cooking today - Salt Baked Eggs should prove a challenge for most cooks. Dustjacket, now in protective sleeve, is water stained to bottom edge.  £50.00


[19375] Rogers, Hal and Reinhardt, Ed. How to Make Your Own Picture Frames. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8230-2451-2. Here is the most complete, practical handbook available on making and finishing over 80 frame styles. Publication details state this is a first edition, dustjacket claims Third Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged?  £7.00


[19376] Dempsey, Aidan. Ballykissangel Cookbook. London: Headline, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7472-2107-3. An evocative collection of traditional and modern dishes from County Wicklow, the home of Ballykissangel.  £5.00


[19377] Floyd, Keith. Floyd's Fjord Fiesta. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7181-4303-5. A culinary journey through Scandinavia and Greenland by one of the greatest modern chefs. Iced Lemon Courgettes?  £40.00


[19378] Nutter, Andrew. Utter Nutter. London: Bantam, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-593-04307-3. Nutter's recipes are quick and easy, based on ingredients that you might have lying around your kitchen. Dustjacket is lightly scuffed to top of rear. Promotional leaflet from publisher loosely inserted to front.  £9.00


[19379] Jackson, Annabel. Vietnam - Street Café. ill. Hopley, Jeremy - Photography. London: Conran Octopus, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85029-964-1. The author has researched seventy-five authentic recipes from the street stalls and cafés of Vietnam.  £6.00


[19380] No Author. Cooking for Two or Twenty. London: National Magazine Company, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. Produce by Good Housekeeping in association with T. Wall & Sons (Meat and Handy Foods) Limited. Not too certain why T. Wall & Sons got involved, there is no reference to their products.  £6.00


[19381] Skipworth, Mark. Scotch Whisky Book. New York: Exeter, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-671-09133-6. Illustrated with over 150 color and black and white photographs, labels, and line drawings, this book is a comprehensive survey of Scotch whisky and will be of immense value to the layman and connoisseur alike.  £6.00


[19382] Norman, Ursel. Use Your Loaf : A Book of Bread Recipes Old and New. ill. Norman, Derek. London: Collins, 1974. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-435168-1. Wonderful collection of bread recipes from around the world. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher.  £8.00


[19383] Leonard, Leah W.. Jewish Cookery - In Accordance with the Jewish Dietary Laws. London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 501 pages. Yellow cloth with red titles to spine. Ink stain to top of pages 368-501 not affecting contents. Pickled Fried Fish looks interesting.  £5.00


[19384] Marion, Lucie. Be Your Own Chef - Simple French Cookery. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 319 pages. Dustjacket is torn to top edge without loss. Beginning with ten chapters on the fundamentals of French cooking, full of wise advice and useful hints, the author ends with a complete cycle of French menus and recipes suitable for each month of the year.  £7.00


[19385] Terrington, William. Cooling Cups and Dainty Drinks. London: George Routledge, 1869. Second Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. This must be the ultimate in drink books - why not try Amours Sans Fin, or White Spruce Beer? Green cloth with gilt titles, top edge of spine is scuffed. Bottom edge of page 221 through advertisements are water stained, not affecting text.  £100.00


[19386] No Author. Baily's Hunting Directory 1966-67. London: J. A. Allen & Co Ltd, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 362 pages. 70th year of publication, number sixty in the series. Three fold-out maps.  £16.00


[19387] Hutton, D F. and Bode, E. M.. Simple Sweetmaking. ill. Hawkins, Irene. London: Faber and Faber, 1977. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-571-09412-0. Crease to front cover, otherwise a nice tight clean book. Satin Cushions sound interesting.  £3.00


[19388] Day, Harvey. Second Book of Curries. ill. Gerry, B.. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1963. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 64 pages. Great classics including savouries, sweets and chutneys. The author was assisted by Sarojini Mudnani and May Ewing. Former owner’s inscription to free front endpaper.  £6.00


[19389] Day, Harvey. Curries of India. London: Kaye & Ward, 1967. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 64 pages. Produced with the collaboration of Sarojini Mudnani. One of the many books from Harvey Day, the curry powder recipes are very useful.  £6.00


[19390] Dark, Robert. Dried Fruit : Natural Goodness All the Year Round. ill. Birch, Clive. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0682-1. Health-giving and easy to use.  £3.00


[19391] Anderson, Carolyn. Complete Book of Homemade Ice Cream, Milk Sherbet and Sherbet. ill. Hollinger, Deanne. New York: Bantam, 1974. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 243 pages. This has to be a must for anyone with an ice-cream maker - Peanut Brittle Harris Ice Cream?  £5.00


[19392] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - An Economy Edition of Country Recipes. London: Hulton Press, 1944. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: . 160 pages. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly. You could always try Jarrett Steak or Coventry Godcakes.  £5.00


[19393] White, Florence ( Mary Evelyn ). Flowers as Food. London: Jonathan Cape, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0016GOROM . 154 pages. Receipts and lore from many sources. If you can find the new milk of seven cows, and the cream from the milk of seven more cows, why not try making marigold cheese? Small scuff to front board.  £25.00


[19394] Norris, Jill. More Winter Warmth - High Days and Feast Days. Woodbridge: Home Farm Trust, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 89 pages. Think you would need to be very brave to attempt 'A Quick Pick Up' on page 45.  £5.00


[19395] Olney, Judith. Judith Olney on Bread. ill. Lee, Vincent - Photographs. New York: Crown, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-517-55899-8. 139 unique, sophisticated recipes by America's most imaginative cook. Former owners name to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19396] No Author. Colour Library Book of Baking. Guildford: Colour Library, 1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86283-525-9. With recipes from all over the world on the art of baking and over 80 superb colour photographs.  £10.00


[19397] Edwards, Lionel. Horses and Ponies. ill. Edwards, Lionel. London: Country Life, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 112 pages. Not dated but would appear to be 1930's.  £20.00


[19398] Burt, Alison. Preserves & Pickles. London: Cathay Books, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-904644-23-5. From marmalades and chutneys to brandied and candied fruits, this book is a practical guide to a most satisfying type of cookery.  £6.00


[19399] Moore, Marilyn M.. Wooden Spoon Bread Book, The. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87113-505-1. The secrets of successful baking - over 250 recipes.  £6.00


[19400] David, Elizabeth. English Bread and Yeast Cookery. London: Allen Lane, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7139-1026-7. A great classic which should be in every household.  £25.00


[19401] No Author. Isle of Wight Illustrated Guide, The. Croydon: Home Publishing Company, Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 64 pages. Oblong publication 13" x 9". Black and white illustrations throughout. Presented with the compliments of Sir Francis Pittis & Son,  £15.00


[19402] Gardon, Anne. Preserving for All Seasons. Willowdale, ON: Firefly Books, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-55209-322-0. This is not preserving for long term keeping, mostly delicious recipes which can be refrigerated for several months - Angostura Peach Jam.  £5.00


[19404] May, Carol. Cooking with Country Ranges Including Aga and Rayburn. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9100-3. A comprehensive guide for any owner of a country range.  £10.00


[19405] Esposito, Mary Ann. What You Knead. New York: William Morrow, 1997. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-688-15010-1. Three simple yeast doughs that turn into dozens of breads, pizzas, savory pies, and desserts.  £9.00


[19406] Surtees, Robert Smith. Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt - Volume II. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Edward Arnold, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 372 pages. Red cloth with gilt illustrations to front board, faded white spine with gilt title. 12 wonderful colour illustrations by Aldin.  £30.00


[19407] Vyner, Robert T.. Notitia Venatica - A Treatise on Fox-Hunting. ill. Alken, H and Others. London: John C. Nimmo, 1892. Seventh Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 406 pages. Red cloth with gilt and black illustrations, Spine is faded and boards are dusty. Twelve colour illustrations. Embracing the general management of hounds - A new edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by William C. A. Blew.  £30.00


[19408] Radcliffe, F. P. Delmé. Noble Science, The - A Few General Ideas on Fox-Hunting. London: John C. Nimmo, 1893. Fourth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 331 pages. Brown cloth with gilt and black illustrations to front board, and gilt titles to spine, some staining. Ten steel-plate engravings coloured by hand, various artists.  £60.00


[19409] Kent-Jones, D. W. and Price, John. Practice and Science of Bread-Making. Liverpool: Northern Publishing, 1951. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 278 pages. This would appear to be an ex-library copy as it lacks the free front endpaper, but otherwise it is a nice clean book with both the original fold-out diagrammatic illustrations.  £10.00


[19410] Yarrow, Tessa and Parry, Vanessa. Recipe for Conservation Cook Book. Newbury: First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 76 pages. published by The Society for the Prevention of the Western By-pass to help find a solution to ease the traffic problems of Newbury - failed - sponsored by Alan Devereux (Sid Perks from The Archers) - the Curried Prawns in Pineapple sounds interesting.  £4.00


[19411] Smith, Jo. Flour Cooking Naturally. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Hutchinson Benham, 1980. Fifth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-142631-6. The perfect guide to successful flour cooking.  £5.00


[19412] Smith, Beverley Sutherland. Bread & Beyond : Original Bread Recipes for Every Occasion. London: Orbis, 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85155-000-3. Taking the recipes for five basic breads as a starting point, the author adapts them in more than sixty ways.  £5.00


[19413] Elliot, Elaine. Maple Syrup : 40 Recipes for Fine Dining at Home. Halifax, NS: Formac Publishing, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-88780-420-9. If you are a fan of maple syrup, this has to be the book for you.  £4.00


[19414] Simson, Sally. Cape of Good Cooks, The. ill. Simson, Sally. Rivonia: William Waterman, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-874959-11-0. The winelands of the Cape (South Africa) are filled with the most extraordinary people - and all of them come, at one time or another, to Sally Simson's door. Eve's soup is well worth trying. Former owner’s inscription to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19415] Norwak, Mary. Farmhouse Kitchen. London: Warwick Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7063-1986-9. A very good collection of rural recipes, including Fen Country Apple Cake, North Country Overnight Spice Cake, Norfolk Plough Pudding and lots more..... Inscription to free front endpaper.  £7.00

[19416] No Author. Supercook's Worldwide Cookbook. London: Marshall Cavendish Books, 1984. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-85685-296-1. 500 delicious recipes from America, China, France, India, Italy, Mexico and Spain. This book has a shipping weight of 2kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £10.00


[19417] Lo Kenneth. Complete Encyclopedia of Chinese Cooking, The. London: Marks and Spencer, 1983. Sixth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86273-026-0. Foreword by Madame Grace Zia Chu. All the classic recipes you would expect from the master Lo, although Walnut Sweet sounds interesting.  £5.00


[19418] Justice, Keith L.. Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Reference. London: St. James Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-55862-052-4. An annotated bibliography of works about literature and film.  £25.00


[19419] Sedlacek, Keith. Finding the Calm Within You - The Sedlacek Technique . New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-07-056521-X. This book is based on the author's more than fifteen years of experience using biofeedback and exercise techniques to reduce stress and promote good health.  £15.00


[19420] Mitchell, John M.. Herring, The - Its Natural History and National Importance. London: Edmonston and Douglas, 1864. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 372 pages. Wonderful fold-out colour plate frontispiece, together with five other plates. The book is divided into three sections - Book I Natural History of the Herring - Book II On Fishing and Curing - Book III Chronological History of the Herring Fishery. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine, a nice bright clean book.  £175.00


[19421] Davidson, A. K,. Zen Gardening. London: Rider, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-146301-7. Zen Gardening is the first handbook to examine the concepts and techniques the makeup this gardening art and to apply them to the West.  £4.00

[19422] Holmes, Martin. Proud Northern Lady : Lady Anne Clifford, 1590-1676. Chichester: Phillimore & Co Ltd, 1984. Corrected Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85033-225-7. A fascinating insight into the life of this remarkable woman.  £6.00

[19423] Statler, Oliver. Japanese Pilgrimage. London: Pan, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28375-8. Japanese Pilgrimage is the story of the pilgrimage by Kobo Daishi encircling the saint's home island of Shikoku. Illustrated.  £10.00


[19424] Ballentine, Rudolph M.. Theory and Practice of Meditation, The. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1986. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-075-8. Together, the essays in this volume provide a well-rounded examination and explication of the nature and the process of meditation.  £6.00


[19425] Von Rumohr, Karl Friedrich. Essence of Cookery, The. London: Prospect Books, 1993. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907325-49-1. Here is a treasure of gastronomic literature made available for the first time in English - translated by Barbara Yeomans.  £8.00


[19426] Kushi, Michio. Book of Do-In, The : Exercise for Physical and Spiritual Development. New York: Japan Publications, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87040-382-6. Covers are red with black titles and impression of Japanese face mask in white.  £22.00


[19427] Nuese, Josephine. Country Garden, The. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-684-18844-9. Although produced for the American market, this book is also at home in an English country garden.  £4.00


[19428] Brookes, John. Room Outside. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-500-27137-2. A new approach to garden design with 448 illustrations.  £4.00


[19429] Jennett, Sheila. Human Physiology. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-443-03696-9.  £15.00


[19430] Guyton, Arthur C.. Physiology of the Human Body. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1984. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 4-8337-0200-2.  £12.00


[19431] Floyd, Keith. Floyd's American Pie. London: B.B.C., 1989. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good A great classic from a great chef - 185 pages devoted to his experience in America and 101 pages to recipes - but as you can imagine, page 280 is devoted to Tequila Sunrise and Whisky Sour.  £6.00


[19432] Ducasse, Alain. Grand Livre de Cuisine Alain Ducasse's Culinary Encyclopedia. Paris: Les Éditions d'Alain Ducasse, 2005. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 2-84844-000-7. This is a new book in original film wrap. Either to review or perfect one's knowledge of culinary basics, or to perfect the use of a given ingredient, the Grand Livre de Cuisine will provide you with recipes written by my side by Jean-François, Didier, Franck, Patric et Benoît. Each of us in own manner has brought our personal style and experience to transmit, enrich and share our love of good taste and French cuisine - Alain Ducasse.  £250.00


[19433] Pohl, Frederik. The Way the Future Was : A Memoir. ill. Oakes, Terry. London: Victor Gollancz, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-02672-3. From the moment he attended the first meeting of the Brooklyn chapter of the Science Fiction League, Fred Pohl was hooked.  £6.00


[19434] Dostoevskaia, A. G. and Stillman, Beatrice. Dostoevsky : Reminiscences. London: Wildwood House, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7045-0202-X. Quite simply, this is the most important firsthand account ever given of the life and character of the great Russian novelist.  £20.00


[19435] Elahi, Bahram. Path of Perfection, The : The Spiritual Teachings of Master Nur Ali. Shaftesbury: Element, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85230-392-1. The Path of Perfection - a synthesis of the eternal spiritual and esoteric laws - is a guide toward perfection for all human beings regardless of their religion or convictions.  £6.00


[19436] Lansdowne, Zachary F.. Rays and Esoteric Psychology, The. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87728-682-5. A study of esoteric psychology and how it can be used as tool for growth and exploration of the soul.  £6.00


[19437] Moss, Richard. How Shall I Live? : Where Spiritual Healing and Conventional Medicine Meet. Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89087-418-2. It is a truly revolutionary and enlightened approach to health that unites self-healing, and traditional medicine, so we no longer need to feel conflict over which is more valid.  £5.00


[19438] James, Andy. Conscious I, The : Clarity and Direction Through Meditation. Toronto, ON: Somerville House Books, Limited, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-921051-76-X. A handbook for radical change. small to bottom front corner, not affecting text.  £15.00


[19439] Levey, Joel and Michelle. Fine Arts of Relaxation, Concentration and Meditation, The. Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1991. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86171-040-1. This is meditation demystified - American Fitness Magazine.  £5.00


[19440] Goldstein, Joan and Soares, Manuela. Joy Within, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-76379-2. A beginner's guide to meditation.  £5.00


[19441] McIntire, Virginia Allen. Color Energy : For Mind/Body/Spirit. Beverley Hills, CA: Virginia Allen McIntire, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9634894-0-2. This book is about color energy through meditation.  £7.00


[19442] No Author. Arte of Limming, The : A Reproduction of the 1573 Edition Newly Imprinted. London: Society of Scribes and Illuminators, 1979. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9506559-0-2. 36 pages. This is the same size reproduction of the first 1573 edition.  £10.00


[19443] No Author. Arte of Limming, The : A Reproduction of the 1573 Edition Newly Imprinted. London: Society of Scribes and Illuminators, 1979. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9506559-0-2. 36 pages. This is the same size reproduction of the first 1573 edition.  £10.00


[19444] St. Ruth, Diana. Experience Beyond Thinking : A Practical Guide to Buddhist Meditation. Totnes: Buddhist Publishing Group, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946672-26-1.  £4.00


[19445] Hart, William. Art of Living, The : Vipassana Meditation: As Taught by S. N. Goenka. San Francisco, CA: Harper Collins, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-063724-2. The ancient meditation technique that brings real peace of mind.  £5.00


[19446] Prabhavananda, Swami. How to Know God : The Yoga Aphorisms of Pantanjali. New York: New American Library, 1990. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-451-62759-8. Over 1,500 years ago, Patanjali, a great Indian sage, composed a series of aphorisms, or Sutras, to explain Yoga to his contemporaries.  £4.00


[19447] Waterstone, Richard. India. London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-333-63848-4. Belief and ritual - The gods and the cosmos - Meditation and the yogic arts.  £5.00


[19448] Krishnamurti, Jiddu. Meeting Life : Writings and Talks on Finding Your Path Without Retreating from Society. San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-06-250526-2. In this fascinating collection culled from teachings never before brought together in book form, Krishnamurti offers wise reflections and fresh perceptions of love, politics, society, death, self-censorship, relationships, solitude, meditation, spiritual growth, and much more.  £8.00


[19449] Roberts, Jane. Seth - Dreams and Projection of Consciousness. Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Publishing, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-913299-42-1. It contains Seth's teachings on dreams, inspiration, trance states, creativity, the nature of the human ego and personal ego reality.  £7.00


[19450] Nan Huai-Chin. Tao & Longevity - Mind-Body Transformation. Shaftesbury: Element, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906540-58-5. For all of us who long for longevity and spiritual growth...  £5.00


[19451] Suzuki, Shunryu. Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind. New York: Weatherhill, 1984. Nineteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8348-0079-9. Informal talks on Zen meditation and practice.  £8.00


[19452] Dunn, Jane. Moon in Eclipse : A Life of Mary Shelley. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. First Edition. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-297-77383-6. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher. The love child of the two most famous Radicals of the day, William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft, she nevertheless grew up a motherless and solitary girl.  £15.00


[19453] Monbiot, Raymond. Burnham's Book of Characters and Memories. Burnham Market: Rotherfield Management, 2002. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. As New ISBN: 0-9542567-0-0. All you would expect from a local historical publication. Inscribed 'To Gilly & Chris with love from Raymond - October 2002  £15.00


[19454] Wilson, A. N.. Life of John Milton, The. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-19-211776-9. The author writes convincingly and sympathetically of Milton's three marriages, and of the legend of his domestic tyranny.  £8.00


[19455] Goldsmith, Joel S.. Thunder of Silence, The. San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-06-250342-1. There is an inner grace available to all.  £5.00


[19456] Chetanananda, Swami. Logic of Love, The. Cambridge, MA: Rudra Press, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-915801-34-5. The logic of love is a logic of paradox.  £15.00


[19457] Gray, Robert. Colon Health Handbook, The. Reno, NV: Emerald Publishing, 1989. Eleventh Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9615757-1-9. New health through colon rejuvenation.  £6.00


[19458] Rama, Swami. Meditation and Its Practice. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-130-4. This practical, comprehensive guide to meditation will be of great benefit, both to beginners and to those who want to deepen their meditative experience.  £5.00


[19459] Satprem. Evolution II. Paris: Institut De Recherches Evolutives & Mira Aditi, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 2-902776-30-6. After Man, who? But the question is: After Man, how?  £10.00


[19460] Rogo, D. Scott. Leaving the Body : A Practical Guide to Astral Projection. New York: Prentice Hall, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-13-528026-5. A step-by-step presentation of eight different systems of out-of-body travel.  £5.00


[19461] Steel, Brian. Sathya Sai Baba Compendium. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87728-884-4. A guide to the first seventy years.  £12.00


[19462] Satprakashananda, Swami. Hinduism and Christianity : Jesus Christ and His Teachings in the Light of Vedanta. St. Louis, MS.: Vedanta Society, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-916356-53-1. From the standpoint of Vedanta, the teachings of all the great spiritual leaders of the world are revered and accepted as pathways to the one Supreme Goal.  £10.00


[19463] Goldsmith, Joel S.. Infinite Way, The. Marina del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1990. Twenty Seventh Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-87516-309-2.  £4.00


[19464] Kriyananda, Goswami. Beginner's Guide to Meditation. Chicago: Temple of Kriya Yoga, 1990. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9613099-2-X. May that attunement to the Universal Life Source, which is meditation, be yours. And may this book help in your search.  £10.00


[19465] Peterson, Richard. Creative Meditation : Inner Peace Is Practically Yours. Virginia Beach, VA: A. R. E. Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-87604-255-8. Enhance your personal power through a unique approach to meditation which explores the use of vibrational patterns and body rhythms to help you achieve self-guidance, self-healing, and attunement.  £5.00


[19466] Chinmoy, Sri. Kundalini : The Mother - Power. Jamaica, NY: AUM Publications, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88497-104-X. En-route to his own spiritual realization, Sri Chinmoy attained mastery over the kundalini and occult powers.  £12.00


[19467] Kaelber, Walter O.. Tapta-Marga : Asceticism and Initiation in Vedic India. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88706-814-6. This is the most comprehensive study yet made of tapas and of asceticism during the Vedic period.  £12.00


[19468] Levine, Barbara Hoberman. Your Body Believes Every Word You Say : The Language of the Body and Mind Connection. Santa Rosa, CA: Aslan Publishing, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-944031-07-2. Your Body Believes Every Word You Say, is the first book to describe the language of the link between mind and body.  £6.00


[19469] Chandler, David. Marlborough As Military Commander. Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount, 1989. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-946771-12-X. Here, for the first time, is an analysis, detailed, informed, dispassionate, of Marlborough's qualities as a military leader, set against the military realities of the period.  £8.00


[19470] Isherwood, Christopher - Edited By. Vedanta for the Western World. Hollywood, CA: Vedanta Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87481-000-0. Vedanta is a philosophy taught by the Vedas, the most ancient scriptures of India.  £10.00


[19471] Benoit, Hubert. Interior Realization, The. Shaftesbury: Element, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85230-013-2. This is a book for everyone: those interested in psychology, oriental philosophy, and especially the seeker on the path, for Benoit unravels the means by which each of us may realize the true Self and manifest absolute good.  £150.00


[19472] Norton, Andre. Star Rangers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-575-00074-0. Star Ranger is set in the far distant future when civilization has exploded to the most remote corners of the galaxy.  £125.00


[19473] Basham, A. L.. Sacred Cow, The. London: Rider, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7126-3946-2. The author presents a clear, very readable account of the evolution of classical Hinduism. Illustrated.  £4.00


[19474] Arya, Pandit Usharbudh and Litt, D.. Mantra and Meditation. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1985. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-074-X. Mantra and meditation are two sides of the same coin. Mantra is the means, meditation is the method.  £12.00


[19475] Singh, Tara. A Course in Miracles - A Gift for All Mankind. Los Angeles, CA: Foundation for Life Action, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-55531-014-1. A Course in Miracles questions the conclusions, assumptions and opinions in which we are caught - the bondage of our knowings.  £10.00


[19476] Waller, Robert James. Just Beyond the Firelight : Stories and Essays by Robert James Waller. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8138-0167-2. Bottom front corner is lightly bumped, not affecting contents.  £4.00


[19477] McAuliffe, John and Dotti. Ascendant Thought: A New Seth Book. New York: Talman Co, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-912949-09-0.  £8.00


[19478] Bennett, Daphne. Vicky : Princess Royal of England and German Empress. London: Constable, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-09-465330-5. 'A remarkable achievement... accurate and thorough... her best gift is her skill in narrative.' - The Times Literary Supplement.  £6.00


[19479] Thomson, Gladys Scott. Woburn and the Russells. ill. Jackson, Richard I.. Derby: Pilgrim Press, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Subject. Good / No Jacket. Inscription to free front endpaper reads: Best Wishes Tavistock.  £15.00


[19480] Eaton, Evelyn. Go Ask the River. Berkeley, CA.: Celestial Arts, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89087-611-8. Here is the haunting novel of the Chinese poetess Hung Tu, tracing the rise of Hung Tu from Flower-in-the-Mist to Official Hostess at the court of the governors of the Silk City, producing effective sidelights on the scholars, poets, officials, and warring factions of the ninth century A.D.  £6.00

[19481] Mitra, Ananda. Beyond the Superconscious Mind. Willow Springs, MO: Nucleus, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-945934-06-8. Beyond the Superconscious Mind gives a detailed explanation of your own mind - how it works and how you can make it work better for you.  £5.00


[19482] White, Marco Pierre. Wild Food from Land and Sea. London: Ebury Press, 1999. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-09-187090-9. Wild Food from Land and Sea contains over eighty main recipes, plus sauces, vegetables and garnishes, many of which can be made in advance.  £8.00


[19483] Moore, Doris Langley. Ada Countess of Lovelace - Byron's Legitimate Daughter. London: John Murray, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7195-3384-8. Dustjacket has been priceclipped by publisher. The drama of Byron's marriage did not end with his death in Greece but culminated in the life and death of his daughter Ada.  £30.00


[19484] Ziegler, Philip. King William IV. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-211934-X. His short reign witnessed not the overthrowing of venerable institutions but their revivifying by the Great Reform Act of 1832. Illustrated.  £6.00


[19485] Walker, Violet W.. House of Byron, The. London: Quiller Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-870948-05-X. A history of the family from the Norman conquest 1066-1988. Revised and completed by Margaret J. Howell. Front endpaper is signed Robin Byron 5th December 1990.  £30.00


[19486] Luke, Sir Harry. Tenth Muse, The. ill. McLaren, William. London: Rubicon, 1992. Third Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-948695-25-0. An unconventional cookery book of recipes from many lands. Collected and compiled, with an introductory chapter, by Sir Harry Luke. Some interesting recipes - why not try the Nockerln or the Accident Sauce! Edited by Peter and Michael Luke.  £6.00

[19487] Lasater, Judith. Living Your Yoga : Finding the Spiritual in Everyday Life. Berkeley, CA: Rodmell Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9627138-8-0. A yoga teacher since 1971, Judith Lasater holds a doctorate in East-West psychology and is a physical therapist.  £6.00

[19488] Bernstein, Peter L.. Against the Gods : The Remarkable Story of Risk. New York: John Wiley, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0-471-29563-9. The vastness of the subject matter is daunting. Risk touches on the most profound aspects of psychology, mathematics, statistics, and history. This book shows an ISBN of 0471121045.  £6.00


[19489] Fothergill, Brian. Beckford of Fonthill. London: Faber and Faber, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-571-10794-X. William Beckford is remembered as the author of Vathek and as the builder of the greatest of all architectural follies, Fonthill Abbey.  £18.00


[19490] Belloste, Augustin. Hospital Surgeon or, A New, Gentle and Easy Way to Speedily All Sorts of Wounds Other Diseases Belonging to Surgery.. London: D. Midwinter et al, 1732. Fourth Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 456 pages. Also a discourse on discovered bones, and a way to dress, after trepanning, with a new instrument invented by the author. In three parts. I. The advantages of this way, and mischiefs of a contrary practice, proposed and confirmed by Reason and Authority. II Observation on wounds of all kinds, and in every part of the body; quickly cured by this method. With practical reflections. III An idea of the author's new practice in wounds and other cases, and his early and effectual remedies; with some observations and remarks. By Mr. Belloste, Surgeon-Major to the hospitals of the French King's Army in Italy. The fourth edition, corrected. To which is added a treatise of bandages by L. Verduc. London: Printed for D. Midwinter and A. Ward, S. Burrowes, J. Senex, B. Sprint, W. Innys, J. Osborn and T. Longman, J. Batley and J. Clark. 1732. Spine is lacking and missing title. There is some worm damage from page 319 to rear paste down, minimal damage to text.  £500.00


[19492] Fitzgibbon, Theodora. Making the Most of It : A Cookery Book Which Examines the Past, As a Guide to Good Food on a Budget. ill. Biro, Val. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-09-132620-6. A cookery book which examines the past, as a guide to good food on a budget.  £8.00


[19493] Ladbury, Ann. Dressmaker. London: BBC, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-563-10992-0. Complete with original patterns, un-opened, in pocket to rear cover. A sewing guide for beginners.  £6.00


[19494] Everett, Peter. Matisse's War. London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-04483-4. This is a novel about war, about old age, about love, about moral choices.  £8.00


[19495] Orton, D. A.. Hawkwatcher, The. ill. Watson, Donald. London: Unwin Hyman, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-04-440140-X. Adventures among birds of prey in the wild.  £10.00


[19496] Marchet, Jean-François. Lamborghini Espada & the 4 Seaters. London: Osprey, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85045-592-8. 300GT, 400GT, Islero, Jarama, Marzal, Espada - a magnificent moment in motor car history.  £70.00


[19497] Lane Fox, Robin. Alexander the Great. London: Allen Lane, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7139-0500-X.  £8.00


[19498] Mears, Ray. Ray Mears' World of Survival. London: Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-00-472083-0. At the end of the twentieth century, the blessings - and curses - of modern civilisation are reaching the most remote regions of the world.  £10.00


[19499] No Author. Hereford and The Wye Valley. ill. Dixon-Scott, J.. London: Homeland Association, 1929. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good The Homeland Illustrated No. 12. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £5.00


[1950] Shatner, William. Tek Vengeance. London: Pan, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 224pp; paperback; nice clean copy;  £3.00


[19500] Lanza, Patricia. Lasagna Gardening . Rodale Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87596-795-7. A New Layering System for Bountiful Gardens: No Digging, No Tilling, No Weeding, No Kidding!  £8.00


[19501] Pépin, Jacques. La Methode : An Illustrated Guide to the Fundamental Techniques of Cooking. London: Papermac, 1983. First Edition - Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-35381-1. Companion to La Technique. This book has a shipping weight of 1.4kg, additional charges will apply to overseas customers.  £15.00


[19502] Adamson, Gareth. People at Home. London: Puffin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1403-1079-7. What was Lenten Bacon and who ate it? What did your great-great-grandfather wear to go to bed?  £4.00


[19503] Graves, Robert. Greek Myths. London: Cassell, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-30720-3. The splendid stories of Greek gods and heroes vividly retold by Robert Graves and illustrated by the artists of ancient Greece.  £6.00


[19504] Ayrdon, Robin. Budget Recipes - Resepte. Cape Town: Pick 'n Pay Hypermarkets, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-620-05082-9. Wonderful collection of recipes in English and Afrikaans. Bottom of spine states Vol. 1 - can find no reference in the book to other volumes.  £12.00


[19505] Berry, Mary. Buffets. London: Piatkus, 1987. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86188-375-6. The introduction contains essential information and tips on planning and organisation, including the hire of equipment, table decoration, presentation and garnishing.  £6.00


[19506] No Author. Tower of London. London: Gale & Polden, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good Oblong publication measuring 11 x 8.5 inches. Black and white illustrations throughout, with colour picture to front cover. Notes by Viscount Dillon.  £6.00


[19507] Betjeman, John. Cornwall - A Shell Guide. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-571-05862-0. A great classic for anyone visiting Cornwall.  £15.00


[19508] Gregory, Mark & Mogi, Yuzaburo. Cooking Japanese Style. Cambridge: Martin Books, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85941-622-4. A collection of recipes based on Japanese cooking methods which are beautiful to look at and essentially simple to prepare and cook. It includes recipes for sushi, tempura, main courses, accompaniments and desserts. Some very light bumping to bottom rear edge of dustwrapper.  £6.00


[19509] Sagar, Keith. Life of D. H. Lawrence, The. London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-413-39950-8. The text is illustrated throughout with over 150 pictures, including 16 in colour, of Lawrence, his friends and associates, places where he lived, and of his paintings.  £8.00


[1951] Duane Diane and Morwood Peter. Star Trek - The Romulan Way. London: Titan, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 254pp; paperback; very good copy;  £4.00


[19510] Castroviejo, Ramon. Atlas of Keratectomy and Keratoplasty. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 462 pages. Boards are dusty. This book has a shipping weight of 2.5kg and may incur additional shipping costs for overseas customers.  £80.00


[19511] Olney, Richard. French Menu Cook Book, The. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1986. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86318-181-3. The menu section is arranged by season, to make the most of ingredients available at specific times.  £12.00


[19512] Hammond, Stefan & Wilkins, Mike. Sex and Zen and a Bullet in the Head . New York: Fireside, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-684-80341-0. The Essential Guide to Hong Kong's Mind-Bending Films  £5.00


[19513] Liddell, Caroline. New Baking, The. Leicester: Promotional Reprint Co., 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-85648-018-6. Healthy, wholesome and delicious recipes for the modern cook - foreword by Delia Smith. Why not try Thumb Stuck Bread?  £6.00


[19514] No Author. Jubilee of County Councils - Gloucestershire. London: Evans Brothers, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 80 pages, with black and white illustrations. Local authorities have not moved on - article on air raid precautions has committees, sub-committees....... Loosely inserted to the rear is a copy of the Gloucester Journal dated Saturday, January 27, 1945.  £10.00


[19515] Willan, Anne. Real Food - Fifty Years of Good Eating. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-44185-0. Does exactly what it says on the label - Real Food. Anne Willan is one of today's most exciting and reliable cookery writers - Prue Leith  £8.00


[19516] Farjeon, Eleanor. Martin Pippin in the Apple-Orchard. ill. Brock, C. E.. Glasgow: W. Collins Sons, 1926. Seventh Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 369 pages together with 7 pages of musical scores. Four coloured plates with tissue guards. All edges gilt. A wonderful version of this popular work. Small tear to top edge of spine. Frontispiece is almost detached, but not damaged.  £50.00


[19517] Whalley, Joyce Irene. English Handwriting, 1540-1853. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-11-290047-X. An Illustrated Survey Based on Material in the National Art Library, Victoria and Albert Museum. This book measures 29cm x 38cm and has a shipping weight of 1.6kg, please contact us before ordering.  £25.00


[19518] Paulden, Sydney. Finchampstead Past, Present and Future. Finchampstead: Finchampstead Society, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 70 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. A tremendous amount of research must have been expended to produce such a unique and interesting publication.  £30.00


[19519] Lloyd, Frances. Woodley in the Nineteenth Century. Reading: Reading Libraries, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-9501338-9-2. 91 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Former owners name to title page.  £30.00


[1952] Crichton, Michael. Sphere. London: Pan, 1988. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 385pp; paperback; nice clean copy, previous owner’s comments to first page;  £3.00


[19520] No Author. Sunday Home, The - Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading. London: Religious Tract Society, 1871. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 828 pages. Black leather with red and gilt title label, marbled boards. Good tight clean book. Overseas customers please contact us for shipping costs.  £15.00


[19521] Milne, A. A.. Gallery of Children, A. ill. Willebeek Le Mair, H. - Saida. London: Stanley Paul, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 12 stories each with a colour plate. Blue cloth with colour vignette to front board. Boards are a little dusty, and spine is faded.  £30.00


[19522] Barker, K. F.. Just Dogs. ill. Barker, K. F.. London: Country Life, 1933. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 73 pages. Numerous pen and pencil sketches throughout.  £15.00


[19523] Croxton Smith, A. Tail-Waggers. ill. Nicholson, Malcolm. London: Country Life, 1935. Art Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 147 pages with 26 etchings by Malcolm Nicholson. Orange cloth with black titles, spine is lightly faded.  £15.00


[19524] Aldin, Cecil. Dogs of Character. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 116 pages. A wonderful collection of dog sketches from this great master. Brown cloth with gilt titles and colour vignette to front board. Spine slightly faded.  £40.00


[19525] Aldin, Cecil. Ratcatcher to Scarlet. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 123 pages, not dated, but preface refers to 1924-25 hunting season. Wonderful collection of illustrations. Black boards with red titles and red/white fox mask to front board.  £40.00


[19526] Chalmers, Patrick R.. Dozen Dogs or So, A. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 47 pages. 12 colour plates each accompanied by a poem.  £60.00


[19527] Farjeon, Eleanor. Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard. ill. Brock, C. E.. London: W. Collins Sons, 1926. Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 369  £50.00

[19528] Hare, Kenneth. Roads and Vagabonds. ill. Aldin, Cecil. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 189 pages. Red cloth, slightly sunned, with black titles to spine.  £20.00


[19529] Aldin, Cecil. Cecil Aldin Book, The. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 193 pages. With contributions by P. G. Wodehouse, Jack Hobbs, Patrick Chalmers, H. W. Austin, James Douglas, Walter Meade, Humbert Wolfe, D. R. Gent, Eleanor Helme, J. B. Morton, H. B. C. Pollard, P. Rickman and Cecil Aldin.  £30.00


[19530] Fabre. Fabre's Book of Insects. ill. Detmold. Edward Julius. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 184 pages. Eleven colour plates together with colour frontispiece. Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's Souvenirs Entomologiques by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Slightly faded white cloth with gilt titles and decorations, small tear to top edge of spine.  £80.00


[19531] Detmold, Edward Julius. Book of Baby Birds. ill. Detmold. Edward Julius. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 120 pages. Nineteen species each with a colour plate. Descriptions by Florence E. Dugdale.  £25.00


[19533] Detmold, Edward Julius. Book of Baby Pets. ill. Detmold. Edward Julius. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 120 pages. Nineteen species each with a colour plate. Descriptions by Florence E. Dugdale  £20.00


[19534] Rogers, Ruth and Gray, Rose. River Cafe Cookbook Two, The. London: Ebury, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09182-788-4. Appears unread. Over 200 sensational new recipes in the vibrant, accessible style that has become the trademark of the authors.  £18.00


[19535] Croxford, Barbara - Editor. Wheelers New Fish Cookery. ill. Smith, Linda and Hayward, Ron. London: Ebury Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-541-0. Healthy, elegant and exciting dishes for every occasion.  £5.00


[19536] Ash, John with Goldstein, Sid. From the Earth to the Table : John Ash's Wine Country Cuisine. New York: Dutton, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94000-6. Some imagination will be needed for the English household - Poblano and smoked chicken chowder with hominy?  £12.00


[19537] Marshall-Ball, Robin. Sporting Rifle, The : A User's Handbook. London: Pelham, 1989. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7207-1919-4. This comprehensive survey of sporting rifle shooting covers all aspects of the sport from types and choice of weapons to a practical analysis of rifle sport available today in Britain and Europe.  £8.00


[19538] Hickford, Jessie. I Never Walked Alone. London: Michael Joseph, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1565-1. Wonderful heart warming story of a blind person and her guide dog.  £6.00


[19539] Milne, A. A.. Pooh Cook Book, The : Inspired by Winnie-The-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne. ill. Shepard, Ernest H.. London: Methuen, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. ISBN: 0-416-65270-0. Recipes by Katie Stewart - Honey Cookies have to be a must for any bear fan! Stained to edges, but not affecting text - this is good working copy, not a collector’s item.  £12.00


[1954] Cowper, Richard. Kuldesak. London: Quartet, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 4.25 x 7"; 186pp; paperback; good reading copy;  £3.00


[19540] Weldon, Arthur. Through Gates of Ivory. London: L. N. Fowler, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 307 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £6.00


[19541] Lin, Chan Sow. Chan Sow Lin's Favourite Recipes. Quezon City, Philippines: Rex Book Store, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 110 pages. Drunken Beef in a Pot?  £12.00


[19542] Clark, Eleanor. Oysters of Locmariaquer, The. ill. Leonid. London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 203 pages. A whole book about oysters. Dustjacket in protective sleeve.  £20.00


[19543] Chatchip - Loftas, W.. Fish Frier and his Trade. London: Hyde & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 244 pages together with numerous pages of advertisements. Red cloth boards are very grubby, but contents are not affected. Appendix has a reference to the closing hours of licensed refreshment housekeepers dated 17th December, 1923.  £22.00


[19544] Blunt, Lady Anne. Journal and Correspondence, 1878-1917. Cheltenham: Alexander Heriot, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906382-04-1. This is a most wonderful diary.  £120.00


[19545] Stocking, Marion Kingston. Journals of Claire Clairmont 1814-1827. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. The diaries of Clara Mary Jane Clairmont are, so far is known, the last of the major documents of the Shelley-Byron circle to be published.  £22.00


[19546] Cummins, Geraldine. Road to Immortality, The. London: Aquarian Press, 1955. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 195 pages. Being a description of the After-life purporting to be communicated by the late F. W. H. Myers (Classical Lecturer at Trinity College, Cambridge) through Geraldine Cummins. Foreword by Sir Oliver Lodge. With evidence of the survival of human personality by E. B. Gibbes.  £20.00


[19547] Eddy, Sherwood. You Will Survive Death. Reigate: Omega Press, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 175 pages.  £5.00


[19548] Howard, Dana. Diane - She Came from Venus. London: Regency Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 90 pages. Yellow cloth with gilt title to spine. Spine is browned and boards are marked.  £6.00

[19549] Dowding, Lord. Dark Star, The. London: Museum Press, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 283 pages. Light blue cloth. Boards are stained, no affecting contents.  £20.00


[19550] MacKenzie, Norman and Jeanne. Dickens : A Life. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-19-211741-6. This compelling life of Charles Dickens is the first to take full account of many new letters and the considerable research of Dickens scholars during the past twenty-five years.  £8.00


[19551] Bevan, Bryan. King Richard II. London: Rubicon, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-948695-14-5. A new and balanced portrait of Richard II, on the most important and controversial of the medieval Plantagenet sovereigns.  £5.00


[19552] Flanagan, Patrick. Transport in Ireland 1880-1910. Dublin: Transport Research Associates, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 184 pages. Pictures from the Lawrence Collection of the National Library of Ireland. Top edge of spine is lightly scuffed.  £10.00


[19553] Evola, Julius. Yoga of Power, The : Tantra, Shakti, and The Secret Way. Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89281-368-7. Translated from Italian by Guido Stucco.  £6.00


[19554] Colbin, Annemarie. Food and Healing. New York: Ballantine, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-30385-7. How what you eat determines your health, your well-being, and the quality of your life.  £10.00

[19555] Gottschall, Elaine. Food and the Gut Reaction : Intestinal Health Through Diet. Kirkton, ON: Kirkton Press, 1991. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9692768-0-X. For Crohn's Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, Diverticulitis, Celiac Disease, Cystic Fibrosis and Chronic Diarrhea.  £8.00

[19556] Cottrell, Edyth Young. Oats, Peas, Beans & Barley Cookbook, The. Santa Barbara, CA: Woodbridge Press, 1974. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-912800-07-0. Well used book, but still a good tight copy with 450 recipes for living better, cheaper and longer! Page 77 has a neat hand-written recipe for onion bread to top of page, not affecting contents.  £10.00


[19557] Samivel - Paul Gayet-Trancrède. Sous L'oeil Des Choucas ... ou les plaisirs de l'Alpinisme. ill. Samivel. Paris: Delagrave, 1935. Third Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 64 pages. Boards are browned, spine is missing. Quatre-vingts dessins Alpins avec un Adresse de Guido Rey.  £55.00


[19558] No Author. Ben Nicholson - Fifty Years of His Art. Buffalo, NY: Albright-Knox Art Gallery, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy ISBN: . 146 pages. With an essay by Steven A. Nash.  £10.00


[19559] Wilenski, R. H.. Picasso ( Later Years ). London: Faber and Faber, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good / Poor. 24 pages. 10 full colour, tipped in plates, with notes by Roland Penrose. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £6.00


[19560] Hutchings, Margaret. Nature's Toyshop. ill. Legg, Eve - Photographs. London: Mills & Boon, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-263-05595-7. Can you make a rabbit from grasses, a penguin from an orange pip, a swan from an apple, or a dinosaur from old chicken bones?  £6.00


[19561] Roberts, Captain Edric G.. Somewhere in England. ill. Edwards, Lionel. London: Constable and Company, 1929. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 79 pages. With eight full colour tipped in plates.  £20.00


[19562] No Author. Adventure for Boys. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 95 pages. Red boards with black triangular images of one boy playing cricket and another playing rugby. Four colour plates.  £20.00


[19563] Onn, Chin Kee. Grand Illusion, The. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 290 pages. Kung Li, the Chinese Malayan hero of this story, fought as a guerrilla to free his country from the Japanese.  £8.00


[19564] Hudson, W.H.. Afoot in England. ill. Daglish, Eric Fitch. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1933. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 239 pages. Green soft leatherette covers with gilt title to spine. Contents clean and bright. Former owner’s signature to verso of free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19565] Findlay, Arthur. Where Two Worlds Meet. London: Psychic Press, 1951. Fifth Impression. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 624 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles to sunned spine. Former owner’s signature to free front endpaper. The verbatim record of a series of nineteen séances with John Campbell Sloan, the famous Glasgow Direct Voice Medium.  £5.00


[19566] East, John N.. Man the Immortal. London: Psychic Press, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 231 pages. Blue cloth with black titles to sun faded spine.  £5.00


[19567] Borgia, Anthony. Here and Hereafter. London: Odhams Press, 1959. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 128 pages. Red cloth with black title to spine. Some staining to boards, not affecting contents.  £15.00


[19568] Senn, C. Herman. How to Cook Eggs and Omelets in 300 Different Ways. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001QAAAXU. 131 pages. Yes, it really does have 300 ways to cook eggs - starting of course with everyone's favourite - boiled egg.  £6.00


[19569] Blanche, Vidal de La. Principles of Human Geography. London: Constable, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 511 pages together with six fold-out maps to rear.  £25.00


[19570] Hartman, Robert. Mr. Buffin and Fluff Rabbit. ill. Hartman, Robert. London: Arthur Barker, 1936. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 79 pages with wonderful colour illustrations throughout.  £18.00


[19571] Hartman, Robert. Mr. Buffin and Fluff Rabbit. ill. Hartman, Robert. London: Morrison & Gibb, . First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 31 pages with wonderful colour illustrations throughout, this is the condensed version of the 1936 edition.  £10.00


[19572] Jacob, E. A.. Pots & Personalities - Or High Life in London. London: Alexander Morning, 1933. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 29 pages. The Saint George Series.  £8.00


[19573] Aickman, Robert. Dark Entries. London: Collins, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 173 pages. This is an ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Curious and macabre ghost stories.  £20.00


[19574] Augé, Claude. Noveau Petit Larousse Illustré - Dictionnaire Encyclopédique. Paris: Libraire Larousse, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 1754 pages plus advertisements. All text is French. Pink cloth boards with black titles and red/white illustrations. 6200 gravures, 220 planches et tableaux, 140 cartes, This book has a shipping weight of 1.6kg and will incur additional shipping outside the UK.  £15.00


[19575] Wallace, H. Frank. Hunting Winds. ill. Wallace, H. Frank. London: Eyre & Spottiswood, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 351 pages with 58 drawings by the author. In Hunting Winds Frank Wallace writes of stalking, fishing, shooting and big game hunting, with a seasoning of those very good stories and pleasant reveries which give a flavour to everything he writes.  £12.00


[19576] Wilson, Richard G.. Greene King - A Business and Family History. London: Bodley Head and Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-370-30548-5. This book draws together the history of an archetypal Victorian family with an account of the brewery itself. Spine is lightly sunned.  £10.00


[19577] Borgia, Anthony. More About Life in the World Unseen. London: Psychic Book Club, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 160 pages. Red cloth with black titles to dusty spine.  £20.00

[19578] Booth, Leo. When God Becomes a Drug : Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction and Abuse. New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Perigee Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87477-703-8. Attaining healthy spirituality.  £5.00


[19579] Goldsmith, Joel S.. Art of Meditation, The. San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-250379-0. Most men and women are convinced that there is divine Power.......  £4.00


[19580] Thurston, Mark. Inner Power of Silence. Virginia Beach, VA: Inner Vision, 1988. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-917483-06-5. A universal way of meditation.  £10.00


[19581] Lockhart, Robin Bruce. Halfway to Heaven : The Hidden Life of the Sublime Carthusians. London: Thames Methuen, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-423-01390-4. Founded 900 years ago by St. Bruno, the Carthusian Order forms the only completely enclosed religious order in the Catholic Church.  £15.00


[19582] Brockington, J. L.. Hinduism and Christianity. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-47437-6. This fascinating subject matter is handled in a manner that serves to highlight the rich variety of both traditions and provides an accurate, yet readable, account of the material.  £25.00


[19583] Bandler, Richard. Using Your Brain - for a Change. Moab, UT: Real People Press, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911226-27-3. Neuro-Linguistic Programming.  £10.00


[19584] No Author. Primordial Breath - Volume I. Torrance, CA: Original Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-944538-00-3. An ancient Chinese way of prolonging life through breath control - seven treatises from the Taoist Cannon, the Tao Tsang, translated by Jane Huang in collaboration with Michael Wurmbrand.  £15.00


[19585] White, John. Kundalini, Evolution and Enlightenment. New York: Paragon House, 1990. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-55778-303-9. This volume includes the writings of Gopi Krishna, Swami Rama, Yogi Bhajan, Christopher Hills, Lee Sannella and Ken Wilber, among others.  £6.00


[19586] Floride, Athys. Human Encounters and Karma. Hudson, NY: Anthroposophic Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88010-291-8. The path to the awareness of karma lies in the conscious participation in the processes of encounter and relationship.  £4.00


[19587] Babb, Lawrence A.. Divine Hierarchy, The. New York: Columbia University Press, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-231-08387-4. Popular Hinduism in central India.  £20.00


[19588] Vidich, Andrew. Love Is a Secret: The Mystic Quest for Divine Love. Boulder Creek, CA: Aslan Publishing, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-944031-03-X. Over the last five thousand years, outstanding leaders and saints of all the great spiritual traditions have produced a rich collection of poetry, prose and art describing the transcendent states they have experienced - this book draws on all these traditions. Small light crease to front cover.  £7.00


[19589] Chaudhuri, Haridas. Essence of Spiritual Philosophy, The. Wellingborough: Crucible Thorsons, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85274-074-4. This book brings together selections from the writings and lectures of the distinguished philosopher and spiritual teacher Haridas Chaudhuri.  £5.00


[19590] Chinmoy, Sri. Eastern Light for the Western Mind. Jamaica, NY: Agni Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88497-938-5. To each particular seeker these talks can reveal and make accessible the dimensions of the Divine most intimately suited to his or her temperament and degree of inner unfoldment.  £5.00


[19591] Rushforth, Winifred. Something Is Happening. London: Gateway Books, 1983. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-946551-05-7. Spiritual awareness and depth psychology in the new age.  £4.00


[19592] Chinmoy, Sri. Yoga and the Spiritual Life. Jamaica, NY: AUM Publications, 1989. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88497-040-X. In this book, the contemporary spiritual Master Sri Chinmoy explains the philosophy of Yoga and Eastern mysticism. Spine is lightly sunned.  £6.00


[19593] Brockington, John L.. Sacred Thread, The. Edinburgh: University Press Edinburgh, 1989. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85224-393-6. Hinduism in continuity and diversity.  £7.00


[19594] Cannon, Dolores. Jesus and the Essenes. Bath: Gateway Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-946551-92-8. Fresh insights into Christ's ministry and the Dead Sea Scrolls  £8.00


[19595] Arya, Pandit Usharbudh. Superconscious Meditation. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1989. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-035-9. In this book, the author describes how the pure tradition of Superconscious Meditation can inspire and awaken the sincere and prepared to guide him or her to the ultimate goal of self-awareness.  £5.00


[19596] Slater, Wallace. Raja Yoga : A Simplified and Practical Course. Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8356-0131-5. Some light scuffing to front cover.  £5.00


[19597] Swami Vivekananda. Raja-Yoga. New York: Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center, 1982. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-911206-23-X. Each soul is potentially divine.  £10.00


[19598] Cottingham, John T.. Healing Through Touch. Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Rolf Institute, 1987. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-930385-01-2. A review of the physiological evidence  £6.00


[19599] Pelletier, Kenneth R.. Mind As Healer - Mind As Slayer. New York: Merloyd Lawrence, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-385-30700-4. A superb examination of holistic phenomena - Norman Cousins  £8.00


[19600] Goleman, Daniel. Meditative Mind, The. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87477-463-2. The varieties of meditative experience.  £5.00

[19601] Reid, Clyde H.. Dreams : Discovering Your Inner Teacher. Minneapolis, MN: Winston Press, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86683-703-5. The author maintains that if you believe firmly in the unconscious and in the inner person's ability to guide your thoughts and decisions, you're ready to examine your dreams.  £6.00

[19602] Hall, Dorothy. Iridology : Personality and Health Analysis Through the Iris. London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-207-95971-4. Can you say that you feel really healthy? Few people can. Do you feel under par without knowing why? There's one way of checking - through your eyes!  £8.00


[19603] Taimni, I. K.. Science of Yoga, The. Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Publishing House, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8356-0023-8. This book is a presentation for the student interested, not only in acquiring excellence of yogic performance, but in determining a rationale for the usefulness of this frequently sense-transcending discipline.  £8.00


[19604] McDonald, Kathleen. How to Meditate : A Practical Guide. Boston, MA: Wisdom Publications, 1990. Sixth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86171-009-6. An excellent introduction... refreshingly readable... clarity without over simplification - Buddhist Studies Review.  £5.00


[19605] Sherwood, Keith. Chakra Therapy. St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 2002. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87542-721-9. For personal growth and healing.  £4.00


[19607] Lansdowne, Zachary F.. Chakras and Esoteric Healing, The. York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1988. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87728-584-5. Many healers today are working with the charkas....  £5.00


[19608] Mattoon, Mary A.. Understanding Dreams. Dallas, TX: Spring Publications, 1988. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88214-326-3. Small marks to page edges, not affecting contents. A clear, succinct, and comprehensive presentation of C. G. Jung's method of dream interpretation.  £6.00


[19609] Kriyananda, Goswami. Spiritual Science of Kriya Yoga, The. Chicago, IL: Temple of Kriya Yoga, 1992. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-961-3099-1-1. This fully illustrated book contains complete sections on hatha yoga, pranayama and meditation, with detailed explanations designed to enhance your practice.  £8.00


[19610] Weed, Susun S.. Menopausal Years. Woodstock, NY: Ash Tree Publishing, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9614620-4-3. The wise woman way - Alternative approaches for women 30 - 90.  £5.00


[19611] Ferrucci, Piero. Inevitable Grace. Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85274-064-7. Breakthroughs in the Lives of Great Men and Women: Guides to Your Self-Realization.  £8.00


[19612] Dhruvarajan, Vanaja. Hindu Women and the Power of Ideology. Massachusetts, MA: Bergin & Garvey, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89789-145-7. From the author - The life of Hindu women has intrigued me for a long time. Yellow cloth boards with red titles.  £12.00


[19613] Dadd, Debra Lynn. Nontoxic, Natural and Earthwise. Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87477-584-1. How to protect yourself and your family from harmful products and live in harmony with the earth  £8.00


[19614] Kasulis, Thomas P.. Self as Body in Asian Theory and Practice. New York: State University of New York Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7914-1080-3. This book is an investigation of the relationship between self and body in the Indian, Japanese, and Chinese philosophical traditions.  £25.00


[19615] Kerr, Sheila. Pioneer Remedies. ill. Holmes, Sharon. Calgary: Barker Publishing, 1986. Second Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-88925-268-8. Would you really want to try Kikapoo Indian Oil??? - could cure all sorts of pains.  £5.00


[19616] Treadway, Scott and Linda. Ayurveda and Immortality. Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89087-457-3. An introduction to the Vedic science of health and life extension.  £5.00


[19617] McDonald, Phoebe. Dreams : Night Language of the Soul. New York: Continuum, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8264-0386-7. A guide to understanding your dream symbols.  £10.00


[19618] Ajaya, Swami. Psychotherapy East and West : A Unifying Paradigm. Honesdale, PA: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, 1985. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-087-1. The author has the unique distinction of being both a clinical psychologist and a swami.  £5.00


[19619] Steiner, Rudolf. Road to Self-Knowledge, A - and The Threshold of the Spiritual World. London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1922. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 210 pages. First edition of two volumes in one binding.  £25.00


[19620] Robinson, Anne - Revised By. Pros and Cons. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1965. Fifteenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. A guide to the controversies of the day.  £5.00


[19621] Kingsland, William. An Anthology of Mysticism and Mystical Philosophy. London: Methuen & Co., 1935. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 305 pages. Green cloth with sunned spine.  £6.00


[19622] Brunton, Paul. Message from Arunachala, A. London: Rider & Company, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 223 pages. Stained red cloth with faded spine. Contents complete including frontispiece of "The Hill of the Holy Beacon".  £10.00


[19623] Schure, Edouard. Great Initiates, The : A Study of the Secret History of Religions. San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-067125-4. Presents the perennial wisdom to be found in the lives and accomplishments of figures of extraordinary stature.  £6.00


[19624] Mindell, Arnold. Dreambody : The Body's Role in Revealing the Self. London: Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7102-0250-4. Goosebumps and hiccups, as well as tension, pain and illness, are signposts from the unconscious speaking in the language of the body.  £25.00


[19625] Mayo, Jeff. Planets and Human
Behavior, The. Sebastopol, CA: CRCS Publications, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-916360-27-X. A pioneering exploration of the symbolism of the planets, blending their modern psychological significance with their ancient mythological meanings.  £5.00

[19626] Dreher, Diane. Tao of Inner Peace, The. New York: HarperPerennial, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-06-097375-7. A powerful tool for bringing greater peace to your life.  £6.00


[19627] Young, Meredith L.. Agartha : A Journey to the Stars. Bath: Gateway Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-946551-23-5. A course in cosmic awareness.  £5.00


[19628] Reynolds, David K.. Thousand Waves : A Sensible Life Style for Sensitive People. New York: Quill, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-688-09434-1. This book is an inspiring, enlightening guide on how to banish the needless problems that plague us all.  £5.00


[19629] Verey, David. Gloucestershire I : The Cotswolds. London: Penguin Books, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 545 pages. One of the great classics edited by Pevsner.  £8.00


[19630] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Hubbard, Edward. Cheshire - The Building of England. London: Penguin, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-14-071042-6. 442 pages. Dustjacket slightly scuffed. Numerous black and white illustrations in this classic travel book.  £10.00


[19631] Allen, Roger E. and Allen, Stephen D.. Winnie the Pooh on Problem Solving. New York: Dutton, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-94063-4. In which Pooh, Piglet and friends explore how to solve problems so you can.  £5.00


[19632] Allen, Roger E.. Winnie the Pooh on Management . New York: Dutton, 1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-525-93898-2. In which a Very Important Bear and his friends are introduced to a Very Important Subject.  £5.00


[19636] Stokes, Jon and Hand, Kevin. Good Seed Guide - All You Need to Know About Growing Trees from Seed. London: Tree Council, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-90-485301-2. This handy pocket-sized guide tells you all you need to know about identifying and collecting seeds, how to germinate them and sow them, and how to plant out the trees you grow and ensure their survival.  £5.00

[19637] Tytler, Harriet. Englishwoman in India. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-19-282100-8. The memoirs of Harriet Tytler 1828-1858.  £16.00


[19638] No Author. St. Peter Salzburg. Salzburg: Verlag Rupertuswerk, 1958. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page guide to St. Peter's - German text throughout. Black and white illustrations.  £3.00


[19639] No Author. Northumberland Federation of Women's Institutes Cookery Book. Newcastle upon Tyne: Northumberland Federation of Women's Institutes, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 132 pages. Covers are dusty, contents good. The apple cake sounds interesting - it includes grated cheese.  £5.00


[19640] Harben, Philip. Traditional Dishes of Britain. London: Bodley Head, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 136 pages. Some foxing throughout. Any book that starts with Cornish Pasty and finishes with Whelks, Cockles and Winkles has to be British.  £15.00


[19641] Kuthumi. Studies of the Human Aura. Livingston, MT: Summit University Press, 1991. Tenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-916766-09-8. The adept Kuthumi (known also as Koot Hoomi and K. H.) led a secluded life, affording but a fragmented record of his words and works.  £5.00


[19642] Webber, Kathie. International Star Cook Book - TV Times Extra. London: Independent Television, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 98 pages. A classic from the 70's. Previous owner has neatly inscribed the index page - Recipes marked, not in Kathie Webber's TV Cook Book - the mark is a small line not affecting text.  £8.00

[19643] Howells Marion. Biscuits and Cakes - The Purnell Colour Cook Book of. London: Purnell, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-361-02197-6. 64 pages. With 32 full colour illustrations and over 120 recipes.  £5.00

[19644] No Author. Family Circle - Traditional British Cookery. London: Family Circle, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 94 pages. Boiled beef and pease pudding just had to be included.  £8.00


[19645] Burt, Alison. Cooking and Eating Around the World. London: Macdonald, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-356-05465-9. 63 pages. Each section contains information on where the specialist restaurants and shops are in the UK - not too certain how many have survived to this day.  £4.00


[19646] Gundrey, Elizabeth. Midweek Cookbook, The - 200 Ways with Potatoes. London: Spectator Publications, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 64 pages. Yes, there are 200 ways to use a potato according to the Potato Marketing Board.  £20.00


[19647] Learney, Thomas Innes of. Scots Heraldry - A Practical Handbook. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 186 pages. The historical principles and modern application of the art and science. Foreword by John Buchan. With 37 full-page plates, 10 in colour, and over 100 illustrations in the text. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £20.00


[19648] Moreaux, R.. Gypsies, The. ill. Chappe, H. And Caudron, P.. Marseille: PEC, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 32 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. English text.  £5.00


[19649] Ellison, J. Audrey. Colman's Book of Traditional British Cookery. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Ward Lock, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7063-5912-7. You will be pleased to know that not all the recipes call for mustard!  £10.00


[19650] Taylor, Max. Coverdale on Management. London: Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-434-90275-6. This book discusses Coverdale's concepts, shows how they are incorporated into training courses and consultancy work and describes the experiences of some of the organizations who have applied them, with such benefit.  £8.00


[19651] Powell, Phyllis. Teatime Cookery - Collins Cheerful Cooking. London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-00-435267-X. Nice collection of old and new recipes suitable for every cake enthusiast.  £5.00


[19652] No Author. International Restaurant Cuisine. Manchester: World Distributors, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7235-0588-8. The World's Best Restaurants: Hundreds of recipes from their Top Chefs  £6.00


[19653] Lindlaw, Myrtle. Super Sweets & Puddings. London: Collins / General Foods, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: . 96 pages. Pud. lovers heaven!  £6.00


[19654] No Author. Modern Gelatine Cookery. London: Frederick Muller, 1971. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-584-97016-1. Promotional publication from Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty. Ltd. You will be surprised how many recipes you can use gelatine in!  £5.00


[19655] No Author. Puddings & Desserts - Good Housekeeping. London: Cookery Book Club, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Good. 120 pages. A few pages at the start and end of this book have an indentation mark, not affecting the text. Over thirty full colour pictures show clearly how to present the finished dish, and the text is in the usual clear and concise style that cooks have come to expect from Good Housekeeping.  £6.00


[19656] Gordon, Sydney. 100 Internationale Rezepte. Leipzig: Verlag Fur Die Frau, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 48 pages. Magazine format. Would appear to date from the 1970's. German text throughout.  £5.00


[19657] Trebilcock, Edward O.. No Beginning - No End. London: Regency Press, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 107 pages. Dustjacket if stained and torn.  £8.00


[19658] Goldsmith, Joel S.. Art of Meditation. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 154 pages. Green cloth with silver title to spine, boards are lightly stained.  £7.00


[19659] Mayer, Gladys. Colour and the Human Soul. East Grinstead: New Knowledge Books, 1965. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 40 pages. Based on Rudolf Steiner's teaching. Some staining, not affecting contents.  £4.00


[19660] Findlay, Arthur. On the Edge of the Etheric. London: Psychic Press, 1957. Fifty-eighth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 202 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles to faded spine.  £8.00


[19661] Barbanell, Maurice. Where There is a Will. London: Rockliff, 1952. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 153 pages. Light blue boards are stained and spine is sunned. Contents good.  £6.00


[19662] Brahmananda. Eternal Companions. Hollywood: Vedanta Press, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 246 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Records of his teaching with a biography by Swami Prabhavananda. Some staining, not affecting text.  £10.00


[19663] Brew, J. Macalister. Informal Education. London: Faber and Faber, 1948. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 383 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Some light foxing, not affecting text.  £20.00


[19664] Red Cloud. Red Cloud Speaks. London: Psychic Book Club, 1938. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. 150 pages. This book has no spine, and both front and rear boards are detached. Contents are complete and clean. This is Red Cloud speaking through his medium Estelle Roberts.  £40.00


[19665] Banks, Lynne Reid. Backward Shadow, The. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 246 pages. Sequel to The L Shaped Rood.  £6.00


[19666] Mackenzie, Compton. Sinister Street - Volume One. London: Martin Secker, 1919. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 496 pages. First published in September 1913, Comprising, Book One - The Prison House and Book Two - Classic Education. We also have in stock Volume Two published in 1914.  £22.00


[19667] Mackenzie, Compton. Sinister Street - Volume Two. London: Martin Secker, 1914. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Pages numbered 497 - 1132. Red cloth with gilt titles. Comprising Book Three - Dreaming Spires and Book Four - Romantic Education. We also have in stock Volume One a reprint published in 1919 comprising, Book One - The Prison House and Book Two - Classic Education.  £25.00


[19668] Progl, Zoe. Woman of the Underworld. London: Arthur Barker, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 208 pages. Blonde wild-cat Zoe Progl, listed in the criminal records at Scotland Yard as the nation's No. 1 woman burglar and arch thief, made criminal history when she became the first woman ever to escape over the wall of Holloway Prison. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £5.00


[19669] Desmond, Shaw. Psychic Pitfalls. London: Rider, 1954. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 271 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine.  £5.00


[19670] Andrews, Leonard. Purpose of Human Life. Leicester: Ratnett & Co., 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 72 pages. Stained yellow cloth boards with black title. Contents clean and complete.  £4.00

[19671] Smith, Henry. Master Book of Poultry & Game, The. London: Spring Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 264 pages. Dustjacket is chipped to edges with some minor loss. A very comprehensive and practical guide to all types of game and poultry, including the less obvious - badger, heron, squirrel and many more which are now surely protected.  £7.00

[19672] Nicolaieff, Nina and Phelan, Nancy. Cooking with Nina : A Book of Russian Food. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: 0-333-10584-2. Borsch, pelemeni, piroschki, vatruschki, kulibiak, pascha, kulich, krendel, bubliki, blini.... Cooking with Nina not only gives instructions for making them but for eating and enjoying them in the true Russian manner. Dustjacket is torn without loss.  £6.00

[19673] Levine, Sadie. Way to a Man's Heart, The. London: Valentine, Mitchell & Co., 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-85303-175-4. Quite unique in Jewish cook-books. Front board states Second Revised Edition.  £20.00

[19674] Fawcett, Hilary and Strang, Jeanne. Good Food Guide, The - Dinner Party Book. London: Consumers' Association, 1977. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000GM6N9O. 184 pages. A selection of recipes for each season of the year.  £9.00


[19675] Yew, Pamellia Lee Suan (Edited by). Mrs. Lee's Cookbook. Singapore: Mrs. Lee's Cookbook, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 187 pages. Nonya recipes and other favourite recipes by Mrs Lee Chin Koon. Interesting glossary of ingredients given in up to seven languages together with botanical names.  £50.00

[19676] Grigson, Jane. Mushroom Feast, The. ill. Skargon, Yvonne. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-1253-9. A celebration of all edible fungi cultivated, wild and dried varieties, with more than 100 recipes to choose from.  £25.00

[19677] Matthews, Janet W.. Young Housewife's Cook Book, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 216 pages. Beige cloth with red title to spine. Spine is lightly sunned. A good practical cookery book, as useful now as when it was first published 50 years ago.  £20.00

[19678] Aldor, Francis. Good Time Guide to London. ill. Hofbauer, I.. London: George G. Harrap, 1951. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 319 pages. Former owner's signature to short title page. Dustjacket is dusty. The reader is guided through the Customs and into a hotel suited to his taste and pocket, and then to historic shrines, art galleries and other centres of culture, including theatres and cinemas.  £15.00

[19679] Macmillan, Cyrus. Canadian Wonder Tales. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 240 pages. 32 tales. Dustjacket is torn with loss. Former owners name to free front endpaper. Part of the Weekend Library Series.  £10.00

[19680] Hamilton, Jessica. Baxter : A Novel of Inhuman Evil. London: Harrap, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-245-53178-5. Baxter is a Bull Terrier - This is the story of Baxter's reign of terror. Dustjacket has 3cm tear to bottom of spine without loss.  £10.00

[19681] No Author. Plan De Paris. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 45 pages together with fold-out coloured map. Map is chipped and torn, but almost complete. Liste Alphabétique starts with Abattoirs and finishes with Vélodromes.  £6.00


[19682] Bowman, Wm. Dodgson. City of Traditions. London: Selwyn & Blount, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 126 pages. Blue cloth with white titles. Spine faded. 80 Black and white illustrations.  £6.00


[19683] Mendes, John. Finch's London. ill. Floyd, Gareth. London: Elm Tree Books, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-241-02268-1. This book makes London every reader's town, too.  £4.00


[19684] Benson, Robert Hugh, The Very Rev. Monsignor. Lourdes. London: Manresa Press, 1914. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 83 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles. Eight full page illustrations.  £10.00


[19685] Titterton W. R.. London Scenes. ill. Witherow, L.. London: Andrew Melrose, 1920. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 166 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles.  £10.00


[19686] No Author. Guide to Abingdon on Thames. Abingdon: Abbey Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 64 pages plus numerous advertisements to front and rear. Foreword by W. J. H. Liversidge refers to 1965. Other contributors are D. G. E. Hurd and N. K. Hammond. When you have a telephone number of Abingdon 33, you must have been in Abingdon for a long time!  £5.00


[19687] Edwards, Anne-Marie. Discovering Hardy's Wessex. ill. Edwards, Mike - Photographs. Ashurst: Arcady Books, 1982. Second and Enlarged Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907753-05-1. This book is intended not only for readers of the great novelist and poet, Thomas Hardy, but for everyone who enjoys walking in beautiful countryside.  £8.00


[19688] Fieldfare. Country Walks Around London. London: Associated Newspapers, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 128 pages. 31 walks around the home counties. Spine is scuffed.  £5.00


[19689] Forster, E. M.. Alexandria - A History and a Guide. London: Michael Haag, 1982. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-902743-22-8. The whole historical perspective of the city, in all its variety, has been captured and fixed in a series of short essays brightly starred with all the virtues of this fine artist - Lawrence Durrell  £25.00


[19690] Austen, Major E. E. and Mckenny Hughes, A. W.. Clothes Moths & House Moths - Their Life-History, Habits and Control. London: British Museum, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 56 pages. This is number 14 in the Economic Pamphlets series.  £6.00


[19691] Heuvelmans, Bernard. On the Track of Unknown Animals. ill. Watteau, Monique. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 558 pages. Green cloth with faded gilt title to spine. Fascinating insight into the lost world of some of the planets strangest animals.  £40.00


[19692] Jordan, H. E.. Tramways of Reading. London: Light Railway Transport League, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 93 pages. Wonderful black and white illustrations of transport in Reading from 1878 until 1939.  £8.00


[19693] Bowden, J. K.. Southern's Marine Diesel Oil Engines. Glasgow: James Munro & Co., Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A manual of marine oil engine practice. Specially compiled to satisfy the standard of the Board of Trade Examinations. Numerous fold-out diagrams.  £15.00


[19694] Worsley-Benison, H. W. S.. Nature's Fairy-Land - Rambles By Woodland, Meadow, Stream and Shore. London: Elliot Stock, 1892. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 232 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles and black decorations. All edges gilt.  £10.00


[19695] Collett, C. E.. Chow Chow, The. London: Nicholas Vane, 1959. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 103 pages. The Chinese were probably the first people to attempt selective breeding and establish the Chow Chow with its distinctive characteristics some 4,000 years ago. Top corner of free front end-paper has been clipped. Dustjacket is torn, with some tape repairs, but complete.  £18.00


[19696] Leith, Prue and Waldegrave, Caroline. Leith's Cookery School. London: Macdonald, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-10831-7. A completely structured course to perfect your cookery skills. Cooking dinner? - this is the only book you will ever need. Additional shipping charges will apply to overseas customers.  £15.00


[19697] Elizabeth. Benefactress, The. London: Macmillan and Co, 1919. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 418 pages. Red cloth with black titles. Stain to spine, not affecting contents.  £7.00


[19698] No Author. Cassell's History of the Boer War 1899 - 1902, Two Volumes. London: Cassell, 1903. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. These books have a shipping weight of 6kg, please contact us for shipping quote before placing order. Green leatherette with gilt titles. Volume I the boards and spine are detached from the contents, but complete - 928 pages. Volume II, hinges are weak, but attached - 975 pages including the index. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £75.00


[19699] Hutchinson, Horace G.. Golf. ill. Hodge, Thomas and Furniss, Harry. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three-Quarter Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Free front endpaper states - Large Paper. Only Two Hundred and Fifty Copies of this Edition have been printed. THIS COPY IS NUMBER 105. Spine is detached, but loosely inserted in two pieces to front, easily restored. Libris label of Marr Johnson to front pastedown. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes edited by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, K.G. assisted by Alfred E. T. Watson. Top edge gilt, side and bottom edges uncut. Good tight clean book.  £500.00


[19700] Ainsworth, William Harrison. Jack Sheppard. ill. Cruikshank, George. London: Waverley, Author's Copyright Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 344 pages. Green cloth with faded gilt title to spine. Bump to bottom edge of front board.  £20.00


[19701] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Every-day Cookery. London: Ward, Lock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 752 pages plus advertisements to front and rear. Green cloth with black titles and decorations. With coloured plates and other illustrations.  £15.00


[19702] Cain, James M.. Serenade. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Third Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 314 pages. Black cloth with silver title and decorations.  £10.00


[19703] Conrad, Joseph. Almayer's Folly. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1923. Ninth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 272 pages. Red leatherette with gilt titles, marbled endpapers.  £12.00


[19704] Floyd, Keith. Floyd on Spain. London: Michael Joseph, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7181-3490-7. In Floyd on Spain Keith Floyd has uncovered Europe's best-kept culinary secret. Revealing the considerable delights of a little-known cuisine - from simple, rustic dishes like Fisherman's Hotpot and Rabbit with Pears and Turnips to more unusual fare such as Chicken stuffed with Raisins and Apricots - he combines classic recipes with a feast of entertaining anecdotes from his travels, to create an outstanding cookbook. Dustjacket slightly faded to spine.  £25.00


[19705] Leith, Prudence. Cook's Handbook, The. Leicester: Windward, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7112-0058-0. The Cook's Handbook embraces the whole experience of cooking, and provides the structure and perspective from which the adventurous cook may be inspired to create.  £10.00


[19706] Smith, Delia. Delia Smith's Complete Illustrated Cookery Course. London: BBC, 1989. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-563-21454-6. A new edition revised for the 1990's. If you like to see what you're cooking Delia Smith's Complete Illustrated Cookery Course is the cookbook your kitchen needs. This book has a shipping weight of 2.1kg, overseas customers please email for shipping quote before ordering.  £28.00


[19707] Gundrey, Elizabeth. What's for Dinner ? - 200 Ways with Poultry, Meat and Fish. London: Charles Letts, 1975. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-900869-23-2. Yes it does have 200 recipes. One of a series produced by Spectator Publications.  £20.00


[19708] Gundrey, Elizabeth. Midweek Cookbook, The - 200 Ways with Potatoes. London: Spectator Publications, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 64 pages. Yes, there are 200 ways to use a potato according to the Potato Marketing Board.  £20.00


[19709] Knox, Ann. Sauce of Life, The. London: Arco, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 144 pages. Sauces, gravies, dressings and garnishes - This has to be the ultimate book of sauces.  £10.00


[19710] David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking. ill. Renny, Juliet. London: Michael Joseph for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 519 pages. This may be a reprint, but it contains all the classic recipes from this wonderful chef.  £12.00


[19711] Lowery, Barbara. Quick & Easy Cookbook. Dee Why West, NSW: Paul Hamlyn, 1978. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-7271-0141-2. Yes it has a recipe for fish fingers!! Does exactly what the label says - quick and easy. Small tear to top front edge of dustjacket,  £5.00


[19712] Jackson, Stanley. Savoy, The. London: Frederick Muller, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 318 pages. Dustjacket is priceclipped and torn. Free front endpaper is inscribed Rowley, Room 26, this has been overwritten with Rooms 1& 2 in biro. Black and white illustrations throughout,  £9.00


[19713] Potter, Stephen. Magic Number, The - Story of '57'. ill. Knight, David. London: Max Reinhardt, 1959. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 182 pages. Yes this great name developed from horseradish.  £6.00


[19714] Leyel, Mrs. C. F. - Hilda Winifred Wauton. Complete Jam Cupboard. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 87 pages. Giving the special virtues of each Preserve. You will need to be brave, there are very few quantities mentioned in these recipes.  £500.00


[19715] Santa Maria, Jack. Indian Meat and Fish Cooking. ill. Miranda, Carmen. London: Rider & Company, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-09-129251-4. The book includes sections on meat, game and poultry and fish, together with chapters on the spices and ingredients used in the recipes.  £5.00


[19716] No Author. Good Eating - Suggestions for Wartime Dishes. London: Hutchinson, Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 129 pages. A second book of war-time recipes compiled by The Daily Telegraph.  £18.00


[19717] Mann, E. E.. Liverpool School of Cookery Recipe Book. London: Longman, Green, and Co., 1917. New Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good 114 pages. Good selection of recipes from the early 20c.  £6.00


[19718] Nash, S.Elizabeth. Cooking Craft. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1945. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 351 pages. Green cloth with black titles. Water staining to top edge, not affecting text. Former owners names to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19719] Saulnier, Louis. Repertoire De La Cuisine, Le. London: L. Saulnier, Seventh Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 239 pages. Red cloth with gilt titles. Contains about 7,000 recipes, including over 2,600 which are only to be found together in this book. Former owners inscription is dated 1952. Numerous terms have been added to the free front endpaper by a former owner. Newspaper cuttings have been sellotaped to both front and rear of this book.  £20.00


[19720] Laden, Alice and Shaw, George Bernard. George Bernard Shaw Vegetarian Cook Book, The. ill. Matthews, Tony. London: Garnstone Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-900391-25-1. Was vegetarian food the secret of Shaw's health and long life? Dustjacket is lightly bumped and discoloured to edges.  £10.00


[19721] Benjamine, Elbert. Doctrine of Spiritual Alchemy, The. Los Angeles, CA: Church of Light, 1931. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. The Brotherhood of Light - Serial number 49. Black cloth with gilt decorations.  £30.00


[19722] Maurier, George Du. Novels of George Du Maurier - Trilby - The Martian - Peter Ibbetson. London: Pilot Press and Peter Davies, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 726 pages. Red cloth with faded gilt title to spine.  £7.00


[19723] Deeping, Warwick. Portrait of a Playboy. London: Cassell, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 264 pages. Dustjacket is chipped to edges, and spine is sunned.  £5.00


[19724] Woodcock, George. Crystal Spirit, The : A Study of George Orwell. London: Fourth Estate, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-947795-05-7. With a new introduction by the author.  £6.00


[19725] Spender, Stephen. Letters to Christopher : Stephen Spender's Letters to Christopher Isherwood, 1929-1939, with "The Line of the Branch" - Two Thirties Journals. Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-87685-469-2. An interesting insight into the life of Stephen Spender.  £5.00


[19726] Spender, Stephen. W.H. Auden : A Tribute. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-297-76884-0. Wystan Hugh Auden, who died in Vienna in September 1973, was known to the world as one of the finest poets of the twentieth century.  £10.00


[19727] Auden, W.H and Mendelson, Edward. English Auden, The : Poems, Essays and Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939. London: Faber and Faber, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-571-10832-6. This book contains the poems and other writings which established Auden's early reputation. This has shipping weight of 1.1kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £6.00


[19728] Scott Fitzgerald, F.. Beautiful and Damned, The. London: W. Collins Sons, 1922. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket. 386 pages. Book One - Anthony Patch, Portrait of a Siren, The Connoisseur of Kisses - Book Two - The Radiant Hour, Symposium, The Broken Lute - Book Three - A Matter of Civilisation, A Matter of Aesthetics, No Matter!  £1,000.00


[19729] Winter, J. Keith. Other Man's Saucer. London: William Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 331 pages, Black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Top edge of spine is torn.  £10.00


[19730] Grist, F. J. A.. Buddy. ill. Davies, George. London: Feature Books, 1941. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 94 pages. Red cloth, sunned, with black title to spine.  £15.00

[19731] Thurston, Katherine Cecil. Gambler, The. ill. Cameron, John. London: Hutchinson, 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 389 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles.  £25.00


[19732] Bennett, Arnold. Clayhanger. London: Eyre Methuen, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-413-45270-0. This is the first novel in Arnold Bennet's classic trilogy about life in the Five Towns at the turn of the century. Page are browned.  £20.00


[19733] Sebastiani, Sylvia. The Sebastiani Family Cookbook. Sonoma, CA: Sebastiani Vineyards, 1977. Ninth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Signed by Author. Very Good ISBN: 0-8184-0244-X. Title page is inscribed Happy cooking, Sylvia Sebastiani 1992. First published in 1970, this is the revised edition - wonderful collection of recipes. This book has a shipping weight of almost 1.6kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £20.00


[19734] Tough, Rob. Where to Drink in Berkshire 1989-90. Campaign for Real Ale, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85249-027-6. 84 pages packed with a considerable number of pubs in Berkshire.  £4.00


[19735] Hutchinson, Kate. Packed Lunches. ill. Clark, Tim - Photographs. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1983. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7214-0783-8. Still one of the most favourite snacks.  £3.00


[19736] Suzanne, Alfred and Cenn, C. Herman. Book of Salads, A - The Art of Salad Dressing. London: Ward, Lock, Seventh Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 99 pages. The ultimate guide to salads. Dustjacket has some minor loss to edges.  £6.00


[19737] Ashbrook, Frank G. and Sater Edna N.. Cooking Wild Game. New York: Orange Judd Publishing, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Signed by Authors. Good / No Jacket. 358 pages. Nice collection of recipes, not too certain if Musk Rat and Reindeer are normally available in the English supermarket - but a little imagination will work wonders! Blue cloth with faded gilt title to spine.  £30.00


[19738] Steele, Barbara. Good-Bye Mrs Beeton - The Cost Cutting Cookbook. Slough: W. Foulsham, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-572-00829-5. Tried and tested recipes by a practical modern cook - not too certain why Isabella gets a mention? Former price has been overwritten in black biro.  £10.00


[19739] Loeb, Robert H.. She Cooks to Conquer. ill. Allen, Laura Jean. New York: Wilfred Funk Inc., 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 121 pages. Dustjacket, which is chipped, is now preserved in protective sleeve. This has to be the most peculiar cookery book we have ever seen!!! No measurements, just lots of illustrations.  £12.00

[19740] Petty, Florence. Pudding Lady's, The - Recipe Book. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1926. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 120 pages. Covers are secured to spine by sellotape. 300 economical tasty and nourishing dishes arranged alphabetically throughout - including Fireballs? Bitting 368 lists the first as 1917.  £6.00

[19741] Pierce, Gail. Brown Rice Cookbook, The. London: Comet, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86379-063-1. Rich in vitamin B, brown rice is an extremely versatile food.  £4.00

[19742] Marson, G. C.. Attractive Meals Without Meat. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1933. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 120 pages. Compiled in response to reiterated public demand, this useful book in no way resembles the ordinary vegetarians' manual. Dustjacket is torn.  £12.00

[19743] Smith, Joan. Woodlawn Plantation Cookbook with Recipes from The Pope Leighey House & Kelly's Needlers. Mount Vernon, VA: Woodlawn Plantation, 1980. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 260 pages. Yes there is a recipe for Roast Beef and Yorkshire pudding form the early Virginians.  £12.00


[19744] Lovell, Phyllis. Four - Week Meal Plan, The. London: Grout Publishing, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 pages plus index. This has to be ultimate guide to making food go further!! For those people who can still remember ration books, this has to be a delight.  £5.00


[19745] No Author. This and That. Surbiton: Phillips Scott and Turner, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 24 page pamphlet promoting the use of Delrosa orange and rose hip syrup.  £4.00


[19746] Robinson, W. Cottage Gardening. London: Cassell and Company, 1893. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 216 pages. A collection of the Cottage Gardening from October 12, 1892 through 12 April 1893, a fascinating insight into Victorian gardening and life. Spine has loss to top and bottom, and boards are scuffed.  £20.00


[19747] Kerr, Graham. Entertaining with Kerr : The Galloping Gourmet. London: BBC, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-563-10499-6. 128 pages. A classic from the 1970's - Minced Chicken Eden?  £4.00


[19748] No Author. Turkey - Everyday and Holidays. Chicago, IL: Poultry and Egg National Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Reading Copy 32 page booklet. Interesting collection of recipes using turkey - this is well used book, and shows signs of age, but it is complete. Appears to be 1950's.  £4.00


[19749] Bruce-Milne, Marjorie. Home Catering and Cookery. London: Caxton, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 924 pages plus index. Red leatherette with gilt titles to spine, spine is creased. In one volume, containing nutritional values, marketing, menus, timetables, recipes, preserving, and entertainment. This book has a shipping weight of 3.6kg - overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £80.00


[19750] Anthony, Dawn with Elaine and Selwa. Lebanese Cookbook. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-460-04484-2. 109 pages. Lebanese cuisine has evolved from a background of Arab culture in a country which has been the trading link between East and West for thousands of years - this collection of recipes reflects that culture.  £8.00


[19751] Dussourd, Henriette. Les Secrets Des
Fermes Au Coeur De La France. Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 2-7013-0497-0. 248 pages. French text throughout - this is a classic - wonderful black and white photographs of the region from the 19/20th century.  £60.00

[19752] Allison, Sonia. Spirited Cooking - With Liqueurs, Spirits and Wine. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8015-X. An interesting and unusual cookery book - how about Rum and Rosemary Chicken Pot?  £7.00


[19753] Marshall, Agnes Bertha. Mrs. A. B. Marshall's Cookery Book. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Fifteenth Thousand. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 468 pages plus 24 pages of advertisements. Wonderful advertisements - where else could you buy 12 bottles of single malt whisky for 42/- per dozen other than A. B. Marshall - not too certain of the inflation rate, but that would equate to £2.10, which is about 18p per bottle. Green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. A nice tight clean book. British Library gives a possible date of 1890.  £25.00


[19754] Lock, David J. and Lotinga, Hilary J.. Campus Cookbook, The. Bath: Bath University Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86197-024-1. Over 90 simple tasty recipes. Is this really what students in 1980 ate? Still a lot of good basic recipes for the current term.  £4.00


[19755] Davis, Barbara. Science Cooks the Dinner. ill. Medworth, Diana. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 96 pages. A book for everyone who cooks, and for those who watch other people cooking. It explains how science helps the cook, and how every cook in fact uses science in the kitchen every day. The author illustrates her points with many exciting recipes.  £8.00


[19756] Claiborne, Craig. New York Times Cookbook. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-016010-1. The classic gourmet cookbook for the home kitchen now completely revised and updated with hundreds of new recipes. This book has a shipping weight of 1.5kg, overseas customers please contact us for shipping quote before ordering.  £30.00


[19757] Thompson, Suzanne. Rice - 200 Delightful Ways to Serve It. New Orleans, LA: Southern Rice Industry, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 94 pages. Yes, every recipe does contain rice!  £5.00


[19758] Beeton, Isabella Mary - edited by Dixon, Susan. Mrs Beeton's Cookery for All. London: Ward Lock, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7063-6135-0. A cookery book to suit every taste.  £10.00


[19759] Talbot, Kathleen. Epicure's Monthly Companion, The - A Gastronomical Guide. London: De La More Press, 1952. New Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 35 pages plus index. With some original receipts composed by the late M. Henri Thévenin and other seasonable receipts English, French and Turkish.  £15.00


[19760] Talbot, Kathleen. Epicure's Monthly Companion, The - A Gastronomical Guide. London: De La More Press, 1933. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 31 pages plus index. With some original receipts composed by the late M. Henri Thévenin and other seasonable receipts English, French and Turkish.  £25.00


[19761] Oddie, Bill. Bill Oddie's Birding Map of Britain and Ireland. London: New Holland, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85368-993-9. Fold-out illustrated map. Features the top 270 birding sites.  £4.00


[19762] Head, George. Forest Scenes and Incidents in the Wilds of North America. Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1970. Facsimile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 362 pages. Being a diary of a winter's route from Halifax to the Canadas, and during four months' residence in the woods on the borders of Lakes Huron and Simcoe. First published by John Murray, London in 1829. Former owners name to title page, and remains of small price label to top right corner of front cover.  £20.00


[19763] No Author. Hunterian Museum. London: Royal College of Surgeons, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good Reading Copy 36 pages. This guide has been prepared to give a brief outline of the collection and its development to the present (1974) day.  £5.00


[19764] Carrier, Robert. Carrier Cookery Cards - Favourite Recipes - Meat, Poultry & Game. London: Thomas Nelson, 1966. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good Reading Copy / Slipcase. 20 cards - every card is faced with a full colour photograph of the finished dish. Slip case is torn to top front edge.  £4.00


[19765] Noakes, Aubrey. Horses, Hounds and Humans. London: Oldbourne, 1957. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 183 pages. Being the dramatized story of R. S. Surtees.  £5.00


[19766] Walker, Clare and Coleman, Gill. Home Gardener's Cook Book, The. London: Penguin, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-14046-353-4. Inside front cover has been stamped Pulp Copy - Penguin Books. Lacks free front endpaper, otherwise a good copy of this practical book.  £10.00


[19767] Hamp, Pierre. Kitchen Prelude -
Mes Métiers. London: Constable & Company, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 309 pages. Blue cloth with black titles to spine. The autobiography of the early years of the French author's career, starting as a pastrycook's apprentice and later as a cook.  £50.00

[19768] Hockney, Monica. Meals in Minutes. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 64 pages. Dustjacket is water marked to front and has been price-clipped by publisher. How about Sardines on Fried Bread?  £4.00


[19769] Pare, Jean. 150 Delicious Squares. Vermilion, AB: Company's Coming Publishing, Limited, 1983. Sixth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-9690695-0-2. This has to be the cake lovers’ heaven!  £6.00


[19770] Burke, Helen. Good Fish From The Sea. London: Andre Deutsch for Cookery Book Club, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . 230 pages. The author has compiled a magnificent collection of recipes for every kind of fish and shellfish available from the salt waters of Great Britain.  £6.00


[19771] Haweis, Mrs. Eliza. Rus In Urbe: Or Flowers That Thrive in London Gardens & Smoky Towns. London: Field & Tuer, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 144 pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Boards are decorated with coloured flowers and front board has black title on pastedown.  £50.00


[19772] Carrier, Robert. International Cookery Cards - France. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1968. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good As with all the 'card' Carrier series, there are 20 recipe cards in a card slipcase.  £5.00


[19773] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables & Salads. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[19774] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Appetisers Vegetables & Salads - Favourite Recipes 3. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[19775] Carrier, Robert. Cookery Cards - Meat, Poultry & Game - Favourite Recipes 1. London: Thomas Nelson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 20 illustrated laminated cards in a slipcase. One of a series. Each recipe card can be used in the kitchen and as a shopping list!  £5.00


[19776] Ward, Roger. Garden Gadgets. London: Evening News, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 40 pages. Over 150 gardening aids described, with clear how-to-make instructions & drawings. Amongst the interesting items in this publication is 'mending a bucket'.  £8.00


[19777] No Author. Garden Poultry Keeping. London: Iliffe Books, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Making a start, housing, feeding. general management, hatching, rearing etc..  £3.00


[19778] Laxton, J. E. and R. T.. Fruit Tree Manual - Autumn 1954 - Spring 1955. Bedford: Laxton Bros., 1954. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 72 pages. A guide to fruit growing and complete fruit tree, rose and general catalogue.  £20.00


[19779] Rolt, L. T. C.. Narrow Boat. ill. Watkins-Pitchford, Denys. London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-413-45550-5. A real classic on its subject.  £5.00


[19780] Cattrall, Chris. Inland Waterways Association Waterways Directory 1996. Epsom: A. E. Morgan Publications, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 80 pages. Published in the 50th year - 1946-1996 - Golden Jubilee Souvenir Issue.  £6.00


[19781] Jenkins, Jane. Introduction to Quilling, An. Leicester: Dryad, 1986. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9509174-4-3. 16 page booklet, Dryad Leaflet A543. Colour illustrations throughout.  £4.00


[19782] Macfie, D. T.. Practical Gardening - Pictorial Short Cuts. London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 93 pages. Not dated but would appear to be 1950's. Interesting collection of advice including Training Leggy Ramblers, Man-handling an Established Tree, and Rejuvenating a Sickly Hedge.  £5.00


[19783] Sanders, T. W.. Kitchen Garden and Allotment. London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 128 pages. A simple guide to vegetables, salads, fruit, cucumbers, mushrooms, tomatoes, etc. Wonderful illustration to front dustjacket of man digging with fork, complete with pipe in mouth and trilby hat! Presumably from the early 1950's.  £6.00


[19784] Wilson, Richard. Another Story Please!. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 144 pages. Former owners name to verso of free front endpaper. A book of Enjoyment and Wonder Made up by Richard Wilson - Robin and the Shoe. Dandelion, Mouse and Sausages...........  £15.00


[19785] Poe, Edgar Allen. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. London: Ward Lock, 1911. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 575 pages. Green cloth boards with gilt title and decorations to spine. Illustrated end papers.  £8.00


[19786] King, F. C.. Gardening with Compost. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Fifth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 116 pages. Dustjacket has loss to spine. A technical treatise on producing crops with compost.  £5.00


[19787] Spry, Constance. Come Into the Garden, Cook. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. A combination of gardening and cookery information - Apple Bonfire?. Some light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Green cloth with silver title to spine. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £15.00


[19788] No Author. Produce Exhibitions. London: National Federation of Women's Institutes, 1950. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 44 pages. This is the serious side of showing produce.  £5.00


[19789] Reid, J. W.. Pigs - Hints for Beginners. Watford: National Pig Breeders' Association, 1953. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 52 pages plus numerous advertisements from the period. Dustjacket has major loss to top and bottom edge of front.  £5.00


[19790] Boff, Charles. How to Grow and Produce Your Own Food. London: Odhams, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 512 pages. A good practical guide, starting with A Plan for Vegetables and ending with The Home Beekeeper.  £7.00


[19791] Bailey, Patricia. Gourmet Cookbook, The - Volumes I and II - Revised. New York: Gourmet Books, 1979. Eighth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Slipcase. 820 + 831 pages, both volumes contained within red slipcase.Red leatherette bindings with gilt titles and decorations. Small tear to top edge of volume I spine. A very attractive set aimed at the serious cook. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this set has a shipping weight of 5kg.  £175.00


[19792] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology - Silver Anniversary - Volumes I and II. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 1195 pages plus indexes. Two volumes in slipcase, colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, these books have a shipping weight of 4kg.  £25.00


[19793] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology 1978 - 1979. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 807 pages. Colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 2.6kg.  £20.00


[19794] Boyd, Benjamin F.. Highlights of Ophthalmology 1978 - 1979. Panama: Highlights of Ophthalmology, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Slipcase. 807 pages. Slipcase scuffed to top edge, and front hinge has been repaired with sellotape. Colour and black and white illustrations. Minimal private library markings. Overseas customers please ask for shipping quote before ordering, this book has a shipping weight of 2.6kg.  £15.00


[19795] Botton, Alain De - Introduction By. Essential Plato, The. Rantoul, IL: Softback Preview, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 1323 pages.  £8.00


[19796] Moreland, Arthur. Humours of History. ill. Moreland, Arthur. London: Daily News, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 160 drawings by Arthur Moreland reproduced from originals from The Morning Leader. Illustrated grey card boards with brown cloth spine.  £8.00


[19797] Johnstone, Keith. Impro : Improvisation and the Theatre. London: Methuen, 1997. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-413-46430-X. Divided into four sections, Status, Spontaneity, Narrative Skills and Masks and Trance.  £8.00


[19798] No Author. Budleigh Salterton and the South Devon Coast - From the Axe to the Teign. London: Ward Lock & Co, Ninth and Revised Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Ward Lock Red Guide. All maps present, although the first two maps, do have small closed tears. Fifty illustrations.  £15.00

[19799] Pohl, Frederick and Kornbluth, C. M.. Space Merchants, The. London: William Heinemann, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 186 pages, blue cloth with silver title to spine. Foxing to page edges.  £10.00


[19800] Dawe, E. A.. Paper and Its Uses - Volume I. London: Technical Press, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 176 pages plus advertisements. Red cloth with black titles. All illustrations complete.  £50.00


[19801] Mayle, Peter. Chasing Cezanne : A Novel. New York: Vintage, 1998. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-679-78120-X. From the author of A Year in Provence.  £4.00


[19802] Manske, Laura. Family Travel : The Farther You Go, the Closer You Get. San Francisco: Travellers Tales, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-885211-33-3. Learn how to have fun again - with your loved ones!  £5.00


[19803] Wright, Henry Beric; Murray, Al; Pincherle, G.. Fit for Life: Health and Heart Disease. ill. Reinganum, Victor. London: Evans Bros, 1968. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-237-35074-2. Has anything changed in the last 50 years?  £4.00


[19804] Daniels, Lucille - Williams, Marian - Worthingham, Catherine. Muscle Testing - Techniques of Manual Examination. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1960. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 176 pages. Green card covers with red titles. Fully illustrated.  £10.00

[19805] Venzmer, Gerhard. 5000 - Five Thousand Years of Medicine. London: Macdonald, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-356-03596-4. Libris sticker to free front endpaper and number to spine of dustjacket, otherwise a nice clean book.  £10.00

[19806] Hughes, Trevor. Eighty Years On Call. Bala: Dragon, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. 167 pages. Red leatherette with gilt title to spine.  £8.00


[19807] Bailey, Hamilton. Surgery of Modern Warfare - Volume I. Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1942. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 480 pages. Numerous illustrations in both colour and black and white.  £15.00


[19808] No Author. Collected Reprints from the Wilmer Ophthalmological Institute. Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press, 1949. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles. Volume IX January 1948 to June 1949. This book has a shipping weight of 1.6 kg, overseas customers please contact us before ordering.  £40.00


[19809] Eastman, Nicholson J.. Expectant Motherhood. London: John Murray, 1942. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 174 pages. Expect most modern practitioners of obstetrics would dispute the ideas put forward, but after all, natural childbirth has not changed. Originally published in the USA.  £5.00


[19810] Winter, J. A.. Doctor's Report on Dianetics, A - Theory and Therapy. New York: Julian Press, 1951. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 227 pages. Dianetics is a set of ideas and practices regarding the metaphysical relationship between the mind and body that were invented by the science fiction author L. Ron Hubbard and are practised by followers of Scientology. Hubbard coined Dianetics from the Greek stems dia, meaning through, and nous, meaning mind. Dustjacket has some loss to top front edge.  £25.00


[19811] Lyle, T. Keith and Jackson, Sylvia. Practical Orthoptics in the Treatment of Squint. London: H. K. Lewis, 1949. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Hardback. Good / Fair. 271 pages. Dustjacket is chipped and torn to top edge.  £10.00


[19812] Bunyard, George and Thomas, Owen. Fruit Garden, The. London: Country Life, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 507 pages. A comprehensive guide to fruit tree growing, as practical now as it was 100 years ago.  £25.00


[19813] David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean and French Country Food. ill. Minton, John. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 207 pages. A classic, as always from this great lady.  £6.00


[19814] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book - One Shilling. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 270 pages together with advertisements to front and rear. Wonderful two page coloured frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Delhi Pudding? Boards are worn, and most of the spine is missing, contents good and complete.  £20.00


[19815] Evans, Harry T.. Woodworker's Book of Facts, The. London: Technical Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 126 pages. From abrasive to zinc cauls, together with numerous black and white illustrations.  £8.00


[19816] Newman, Anne. Just a Fish in a Pan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy Not paginated, no publisher, no date - a collection of fish recipes, presumably privately published. Printed by Crystal Printers, Herne Bay. 1970's ?  £4.00


[19817] Greer, Rita. Superb Soups and Starters : Easy to Make and Full of Goodness. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0691-0. Short title page is inscribed Barbara - best wishes & good eating. from Rita 29.12.81. Enjoy the wholesomeness of home-made dishes using the freshest ingredients.  £12.00


[19818] Peto, Mrs Geoffrey. Recipes Rare from Everywhere. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0014C5W42 . Dustjacket is sunned, and has some loss to top of rear. Saddle of Lamb Nelson from the Guards' Club sounds interesting. The recipes were collected by Mrs Geoffrey Peto in aid of the West London Hospital. 183 pages. Short title page is detached but present.  £4.00


[19819] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Cookery - Practical and Economical Recipes for Every-day Dishes. London: Ward, Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001VGZDKO. 256 pages. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front board. With 100 illustrations. Coloured frontispiece.  £7.00


[19820] Pomiane, Edouard de. Cooking in Ten Minutes: Or, The Adaptation to the Rhythm of Our Time. Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-571-13599-4. A lively, stimulating and enjoyably idiosyncratic guide to fast cooking.  £20.00

[19821] Grant, Rosamund. Caribbean and African Cooking. London: Virago, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85381-106-8. Here is a book of recipes and revelations, a warm and gracious offering sprinkled generously with anecdotes, and tributes to people and places.  £4.00


[19822] No Author. Make Your Own Jams. London: Hodder & Stoughton for English Universities Press, 1947. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 117 pages. Two hundred and sixty-three ways of making jam, marmalade, and other preserves, compiled from famous recipes. The publishers are indebted to May Byron's Jam Book for material contained in this volume. Covers torn with some loss, contents complete.  £5.00


[19823] FitzGibbon Theodora. Irish Traditional Food. London: Pan, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28205-0. Good classical recipes.  £4.00


[19824] No Author. Favourite Recipes - Marie Curie Cancer Care - The Thames Valley Appeal. Reading: Marie Curie Cancer Care, 1989. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 84 pages. Interesting collection of recipes compiled in aid of the Marie Curie Cancer Care.  £4.00


[19825] Chatterton, Lydia. Modern Cookery Illustrated. London: Odhams Press, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: . Beige cloth with red titles and decorations to spine and front board. Nothing fancy, just good basic recipes. 640 pages. Dustjacket design by Reginald Mount.  £10.00


[19826] Darwin, Charles. Formation of Vegetable Mould. London: John Murray, 1904. Thirteenth Thousand. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 298 pages. Green cloth with gilt title to spine, and black embossed title and decorations to front board. Everything you ever wanted to know about earthworms. Former owners names to free front endpaper.  £15.00


[19827] Ullman, Richard H.. Securing Europe. Twickenham: Adamantine Press, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7449-0036-0. What should be the security arrangements for the New Europe of the 1990's now that the world is no longer afraid of a significant "hot war" beginning there?  £25.00


[19828] Harrison, Reginald J.. Europe in Question : Theories of Regional International Integration. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-04-327045-X. Has anything changed? - this book looks at the large and increasing financial burden that Britain has shouldered in joining the EEC.  £5.00


[19829] McBratney, Sam. Mark Time. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-200-72456-8. A fast moving story set in Northern Ireland.  £6.00


[19830] Besborough, Earl of - Normanton, Tom - Osborn, John H.. Energy for Europe. London: European Conservative Group, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 114 pages. 30 years on, and the questions are still being asked. Small label mark to front cover.  £5.00


[19831] Heikal, Mohamed. Secret Channels. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. ISBN: 0-00-255515-8. The Oslo agreement of September 1983 focused the world's attention on clandestine talks between Israeli and Arab representatives..... Front edge is stained, not affecting contents, dustjacket is chipped.  £70.00


[19832] Gourmet Magazine Staff. Best of Gourmet, The - 1998 Edition. New York: Conde Nast Publications, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-375-50138-X. The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India offers 26 menus - intimate meals for two, sophisticated cocktail parties, carefree alfresco outings, seasonal harvest dinners, and traditional holiday gatherings.  £15.00


[19833] Deighton, Len. Ou Est Le Garlic - French Cook Book. London: Penguin, 1965. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 224 pages. Including chapters on L-art
Culinaire, Les Viandes, Les Fromages, Les Corps Gras, La Carte des Vins, La Cuisine Francais et le Froid, Le Lexique, La Batterie de Cuisine and 50 Cook Strips.  £15.00

[19834] Simon, André L.. Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy - Section II - Fish. London: Wine and Food Society, 1945. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 119 pages. From Abalone to Zarthe.  £8.00


[19835] Lowinsky, Ruth. More Lovely Food. ill. Lowinsky, Thomas. London: Nonesuch Press, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 169 pages. Each recipe has additional blank lineage for further comment or suggestions, none of these lines have been completed.  £45.00


[19836] Gouy, Louis P. De. Gourmet's Cook Book of Fish and Game - Volume I Fish. ill. Stahlhut, Henry J.. New York: Gourmet, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 240 pages. Sections on Fish, Shellfish, Cocktails, Chowders and Soups, and Sauces. Dustjacket has some loss to top edge.  £200.00


[19837] Taylor, Alan R.. Prelude to Israel - An Analysis of Zionist Diplomacy 1897-1947. London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. 118 pages. This is a study of the Zionist policy-making and diplomatic operations which led to the creation of modern Israel. Some notations to text.  £6.00


[19838] Bailey, Sydney D.. Procedure of the U. N. Security Council, The. Oxford: Clarendon, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-19-827199-9. This book is in part a kind of Erskin May for the UN Security Council, except that it is designed to be read and enjoyed rather than kept on shelf and referred to. It is written in more of a political context than Erskine May, and also contains proposals for procedural changes which do not require amendments to the UN Charter.  £300.00

[19839] Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel. Synonyms and Antonyms - A Complete Dictionary of. Chicago: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1898. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 512 pages. With an appendix. Embracing a dictionary of Briticisms, Americanisms, Colloquial Phrases, etc.  £40.00

[19840] Corcoran, Captain A. P.. Told Around the Camp Fire. London: Hurst and Blackett, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 256 pages. Appears to lack free front endpaper. Frontispiece - "These are about the best scout stories we have read." Red cloth with black titles. Spine lightly sunned.  £12.00


[19841] Staff of Motor Cycle. Autocycles and Cyclemotors. London: Iliffe, 1952. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 140 pages + advertisements. Spine is lightly scuffed, contents clean and bright.  £5.00


[19842] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island, The Story of - Told in Pictures. ill. Watkins, Dudley D.. London: D. C. Thomson and John Leng, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 124 pages. Beige cloth with red and black titles and illustrations to front board and spine.  £18.00


[19843] Scott, John. I Lent a Hand to a Ghost. London: Psychic Book Club, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 188 pages. Boards are faded with some staining, contents clean and bright. Former owners name to free front endpaper.  £5.00


[19844] Osho. Bauls - The Dancing Mystics. New Delhi: Diamond Pocket Books, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good 138 pages. Staples rusty.  £4.00


[19845] Tute, Warren. Escape Route Green. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-460-03963-6. 173 pages. This is rough and uncorrected proof and should not be regarded as a finished copy in either printing or binding. Cover and title page states Warren Tute, verso of title page states Warren Tate  £15.00


[19846] Blyton, Enid. Noddy and Tessie Bear. London: Sampson Low Marston & Co Ltd., 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-361-00413-3. 60 pages. Spine is scuffed, and covers have light creasing. Contents clean and bright.  £4.00


[19847] Best, George. George Best's Soccer Annual - No. 2. London: Pelham, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 120 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles to sun-faded spine. Wonderful black and white photographs throughout - Bobby Charlton taking a corner for Manchester United!  £5.00


[19848] Hicks, W. J. (edited by). Boys' Book of All Sports. London: News Chronicle, Tenth Year. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 159 pages. With contributions from Matt Busby, Billy Wright.....  £8.00


[19849] Dalglish, Kenny. Kenny Dalglish Soccer Annual. London: Brown Watson, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7097-9041-4. The great goal scorer of Liverpool and Scotland.  £5.00


[19850] Williams,Tony (Editor). Football Club Directory 1994. Harmsworth, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-873057-20-1. 675 pages. Slight crease to spine, otherwise a nice clean book. Where else could you find all the facts about Chelsea and Darlington?  £6.00


[19851] Buchan, Charles. Soccer Gift Book 1962-63. London: Charles Buchan's Publications, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. Bobby Robson, Bobby Moore... but who was Norbert Stiles of Manchester United? Crossword has been completed.  £5.00


[19852] No Author. F.A. Book for Boys - No. 11. London: William Heinemann, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 192 pages. There is an article by Jimmy Hill. 1957 ?  £4.00


[19853] O'Donnell, Mabel and Munro, Rona. Off to Play - The Janet and John Books. ill. Hoopes, Florence and Margaret. London: James Nisbet, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 40 pages. Orange soft cloth covers with white and black decorations.  £7.00


[19854] Graves, Robert. Greek Myths. London: Quality Paperbacks Direct, 1992. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 256 pages. In The Beginning - The Olympians - Of Heroes, Gods and Men - Minos and Theseus - Thebes and Mycenae - Heracles - The Argonauts and Medea.  £5.00


[19855] Duchacek, Ivo D.. Nations and Men - International Politics Today. New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 390 pages. Dustjacket is chipped with some loss and spine is sunned. A proactive study of the key factor in politics - man - as he is, not as he should be, and psychological and circumstantial factors make him.  £6.00


[19856] Mitchison, Lois. China. London: Thames and Hudson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 232 pages. With 108 illustrations and 4 maps. Wonderful insight to China in the 1950/60's.  £60.00


[19857] Cook, Chris; Francis, Mary. First European Elections, The : A Handbook and Guide. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-26575-0. A record of the first ever international election.  £6.00


[19858] Cohen, C. D.. Common Market, The : 10 Years After. London: Philip Allan, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86003-150-0. An Economic Review of British Membership of the EEC 1973-1983. London Weekend Television Library stamp to short title page, no other markings.  £5.00


[19859] Despicht, Nigel S.. Policies for Transport in the Common Market. ill. Despicht, Margaret M.. Sidcup: Lambarde Press, 1964. Fifth Printing. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 308 pages. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Former owner’s inscription to free front endpaper.  £6.00


[19860] Alting von Geusau, Frans A. M.. External Relations of the European Community. Farnborough: Saxon House, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-347-01064-4. Perspectives, policies and responses. Loosely inserted Police College Library request form, from D/S Twitchett.  £12.00


[19861] No Author. Constitution (Fundamental Law) of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. London: Soviet News, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 48 pages. As amended and added to at the first, second, third, fourth and fifth sessions of the Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R third convocation.  £4.00


[19862] Mace, Herbert. Storing, Preserving and Pickling. London: Adam and Charles Black;, 1942. Third Edition, Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 96 pages. The Indian Chutney sounds interesting, but would you really use 4oz ( 113g ) of salt!  £10.00


[19863] No Author. Farmhouse Fare - Country Recipes collected by Farmers Weekly - An Economy Edition of Country Recipes. London: Hulton Press, 1950. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 318 pages. Recipes from country housewives collected by Farmers Weekly. An entire section on Pig Curing and By-Products - not too certain about the amount of saltpetre!  £5.00


[19864] Hill, Jason. Wild Foods of Britain. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . A fascinating insight into the many wild plants available to the adventurous gatherer in Britain, together with 23 illustrations.  £12.00


[19865] Lake, Nancy. Menus Made Easy - Or How to Order Dinner and Give the Dishes Their French Names. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1923. Ninth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . 284 pages. Blue cloth with white vignette title to front board, and gilt title to spine. This would have been a very good copy of this book if a previous owner had not written their name to front edge - still a great cookery book.  £8.00


[19866] No Author. Soccer Monthly Annual 1980. London: IPC Magazines, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-85037-504-5. Crossword has not been completed - here is a challenge for the modern day football enthusiast!  £8.00


[19867] Pringle, Patrick - Edited By. Boys' Book of Soccer. London: Evans Brothers, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 200 pages. None of the three crosswords have been completed - try 1 across in crossword 3 - A win in this match means a trip to Wembley (2 words, 4 and 5). Spine is sunned.  £12.00


[19868] Brett, Dennis T.. Police of England and Wales, The - A Bibliography 1829-1979. Bramshill: Police Staff College, 1979. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 131 pages. The date of 1829 refers to the introduction of Peel's New Police, not to the publication date of the items included in the bibliography.  £10.00


[19869] Cottington-Taylor, D. D.. Subtle Seasoning - A Little Book of Recipes. Worcester: Lea and Perrins , 1939. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 70 pages. Covers are dusty, but contents are clean and complete. First published in 1926. Has no one produced a dessert recipe that uses Lea and Perrins???  £6.00


[19870] Isherwood, Christopher. World in the Evening, The. London: Methuen, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-413-56100-3. This is a compassionate, wise novel, and a most disturbing and haunting story.  £4.00


[19871] Leonard, Tom. Reports from the Present : Selected Work: 1982-94. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-224-03169-4. A writer of savage indignation and uncomfortable humour, Tom Leonard's concerns are with language, power, class and politics.  £6.00


[19872] Penman, Sharon Kay. Falls the Shadow. London: Penguin, 1989. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-011324-X. Simon de Montfort - aristocratic champion of the people, French-born crusader for English rights - blazed across the troubled thirteenth century like an afterglow of Camelot.  £4.00


[19873] Howe, Robin. Italian Cooking. London: Andre Deutsch, 1959. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 204 pages. Go on be brave, try the Lumache alla Roma - Snails Roman Styles.  £5.00


[19874] No Author. Edinburgh Book of Advanced Cookery Recipes. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 265 pages. Title pages has the library stamp of Queen Elizabeth College Library,  £5.00


[19875] Poulson, Joan. Old Yorkshire Recipes;. Nelson: Hendon Publishing, 1983. Tenth Impression. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good ISBN: 0902907530. Not paginated. Blue card covers with black title and illustration. Yes, it does have a traditional Yorkshire Parkin recipe, as well as one for Moggy!;  £6.00

[19876] Malam, Colin. World Cup Argentina. Glasgow: Collins, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-00-411641-0. Introduction by Ron Greenwood.  £5.00

[19877] Brown, Tony. Ultimate Football League Cup Statistics Book. Basildon: Association of Football Statisticians, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-94653-148-X. This has to be the ultimate in football statistics!  £30.00


[19878] Loftus-Tottenham, T.. Your Book of Soccer. London: Faber and Faber, 1961. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 54 pages. Cannot believe anyone writing a book about football had the name of T. Loftus-Tottenham. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £10.00


[19879] Statler, Oliver. Japanese Pilgrimage. London: Pan, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28375-8. Japanese Pilgrimage is the story of the pilgrimage by Kobo Daishi encircling the saint's home island of Shikoku. Illustrated.  £5.00


[19880] Voltaire and Butt, John (a new translation by). Candide. London: Penguin, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 144 pages.  £6.00


[19881] Sanger, Richard H.. Where the Jordan Flows. Washington, DC: Middle East Institute, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 397 pages. Red cloth, some staining, with gilt titles. Maps to endpapers.  £6.00


[19882] Jack, Mary and Blair, John L.. Chamber's Guide to Scotland. Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1957. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 281 pages. Fold out British Railways map to rear. Arranged in alphabetical order - Aberdeen to Zetland. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £8.00


[19883] Scott, G. C.. Whipping Boy. London: Nexus, 2001. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-352-33595-5.  £4.00


[19884] Alleyn, Fredrica. Fiona's Fate. London: Black Lace, 1994. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-352-32913-0.  £4.00


[19885] Seton, Ernest Thompson. Trail of the Sandhill Stag, The. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 112 pages. Green cloth boards with gilt/black titles and illustrations. Contains 60 drawings.  £8.00


[19886] Keay, John. Eccentric Travellers. London: John Murray and BBC, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7195-3868-8. Published jointly with the BBC to coincide with a 7-part Radio 4 series of the same name.  £5.00


[19887] Greaves, Jimmy with Giller, Norman. Book of Football Lists, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-283-99033-3. This has to be the ultimate in must have for any serious football fan - assuming you are over 50!  £8.00


[19888] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Family Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 896 pages. Yellow cloth boards, red leatherette spine with green title. With nearly 3,000 practical recipes, 8 plates in colour and nearly 200 illustrations. Not dated but would appear to be 1950's.  £15.00


[19889] Rotter, Kenneth. Ear Nose & Throat for Nurses, The. London: Faber and Faber, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 219 pages. Illustrated.  £5.00


[19890] Vogel, Dr. h. c. A.. Liver, The - From a Lifetime's Experience. Teufen, Switzerland: Bioforce-Verlag, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 215 pages. The regulator of your health. Former owners name to free front endpaper.  £20.00


[19891] Paris, Gaston. Mediaeval French Literature. London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1903. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 161 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and blind stamped vignette to front board.  £6.00


[19892] Heath, R. F.. St. Joan of Arc - A Scene on the Tenth Law. London: Girl Guides Association, 1933. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 16 page pamphlet.  £3.00


[19893] Robertson, R. Macdonald. In Scotland with a Fishing Rod. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 279 pages. Both Crosfields and Leighton Park are mentioned on the front endpapers. All plates as called for. Green cloth with black titles, spine is sunned.  £50.00


[19894] Ambler, Eric. Epitaph For A Spy. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. Blue cloth with black titles. Private lending library inscriptions to free front endpaper.  £50.00


[19895] Richmond, George. Castle Martin - The Exploits of Bert Rayner. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 311 pages. Illustrated front board and spine.  £6.00


[19896] Wilde, Oscar. Prose of Oscar Wilde, The. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1916. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 806 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titles, spine faded.  £5.00


[19897] No Author. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 6 - Milling & Mixing. London: Electrical Development Association, 1960. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 83 pages. Fully illustrated, one of a series published by the EDA.  £5.00


[19898] No Author. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 5 - Grain Drying. London: Electrical Development Association, 1959. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 75 pages. Fully illustrated, one of a series published by the EDA.  £5.00


[19899] No Author. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 4 - Hot Water & Steam in the Dairy. London: Electrical Development Association, 1958. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 105 pages. Fully illustrated, one of a series published by the EDA.  £5.00


[19900] No Author. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 3 - Farm Lighting. London: Electrical Development Association, 1959. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 80 pages. Fully illustrated, one of a series published by the EDA.  £5.00


[19901] No Author. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 2 - Water Pumping. London: Electrical Development Association, 1957. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 68 pages. Fully illustrated, one of a series published by the EDA.  £5.00


[19902] Perry, Haydn - Adapted By, Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. ill. Hodges, C. Walter. London: George G. Harrap, 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 56 pages. Part of the Sword-in-Hand Library.  £5.00


[19903] Dunne, J. W.. Experiment With Time. London: Faber & Faber, 1973. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-571-05996-1. 254 pages. One of the most fascinating, the most curious, and perhaps the most important books of this age. - J. B. Priestley. Former owners label to short title page.  £15.00


[19904] Casson, Stanley. Steady Drummer. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 281 pages. All plates and maps correct as listed.  £40.00

[19905] Searle, Ronald. Merry England, etc.. ill. Searle, Ronald. London: Perpetua Books, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 118 pages. Small scuff to spine. Contents clean and bright.  £6.00

[19906] Dennis, Richard. English Industrial Cities of the Nineteenth Century : A Social Geography. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-521-24922-8. To contemporaries the nineteenth century was ‘the age of great cities'. As early as 1851 over half the populations of England and Wales could be classified as 'urban'. Spine of dustjacket is lightly sunned.  £45.00

[19907] Ruskin, John. Ruskin Reader. Orpington: George Allen, 1895. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 216 pages. Being passages from Modern Painters, The Seven Lamps of Architecture and The Stones of Venice. Green cloth with gilt title to spine and black title to front board.  £5.00


[19908] Baverstock, L. River Fly-Fishing - Theory and Practice. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1961. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 96 pages. One of the 'How to Catch Them' series.  £5.00


[19909] Corthis, André. Cris Dans Le Ciel . Paris: Libraire Arthème Fayard, 1939. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 250 pages. French text throughout.  £8.00


[19910] Mills, D. Roy. Run Your Own Show. London: Rockliff, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 141 pages. The amateur's guide to successful revue and concert production.  £4.00


[19911] Ward, Maisie. The Tragi-Comedy of Pen Browning (1849-1912). New York: Sheed and Ward, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8362-0494-8. Pen Browning, the son of Robert and Elizabeth.  £15.00


[19912] Janis, Elsie. So Far, So Good!. London: John Long, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 287 pages. All plates correct. Born Elsie Bierbower in Ohio, she first took to the stage at age 2. By age 11, she was a headliner on the vaudeville circuit, performing under the name "Little Elsie". As she matured, using the stage name Elsie Janis, she began perfecting her comedic skills.  £50.00


[19913] Prior, Allan. Never Been Kissed in the Same Place Twice. London: Cassell, 1978. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-304-30189-2. The tale of Harry and Clara Viner and their show-business marriage, a saga set against the Bohemian background of the Music Hall.  £6.00


[19914] Disher, Maurice Willson. Mad Genius. London: Hutchinson, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 196 pages. Illustrated. A biography of Edmund Kean with particular reference to the women who made and unmade him. Dustjacket is chipped and torn with some loss.  £7.00


[19915] Craufurd, Russell. Ramblings of an Old Mummer, The. London: Greening & Co., 1909. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 319 pages. Foxing to page edges. Brown cloth with gilt titles.  £38.00


[19916] Henson, Leslie. My Laugh Story - The Story of My Life: Up to Date. London: Hodder and Stoughton, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 293 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Not dated, but British Library state 1926, which would support the last mentioned date in the text of a golf match at Sunningdale in 1924.  £5.00


[19917] Hibbert, H. G.. Playgoer's Memories, A. London: Grant Richards, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 303 pages. Illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt titles.  £7.00


[19918] Semple, Dugald. Sunfood Way to Health, The. London: Health for All Publishing, 1959. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 138 pages. Breakfast - fruit, Dinner - nuts with grated carrot, Evening Meal - green salad. Orange cloth with black title to spine.  £12.00


[19919] Avery, Harold. Play the Game. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 343 pages. Beige boards with brown illustrations and colour vignette to front board. Not dated, but inscription to free front endpaper states 16.10.23 (1923)  £7.00


[19920] Smith, Delia. Frugal Food - Tempting Recipes for Careful Cooks. ill. Pancheri, Vanessa. London: Coronet/Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good A great classic. Goulash Soup with Dumplings, will satisfy the most hungry of families.  £4.00


[19921] Gordon, Colonel H. R.. Black Partridge or The Fall of Fort Dearborn. ill. Cary, W. M.. London: W. & R. Chambers, 1908. Fifth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Reading Copy / No Jacket. 302 pages plus 48 pages of publisher’s advertisements. Red cloth with gilt and black titles and illustrations. This is a very shaken book, all the plates are detached, but complete, ink stain to rear board.  £15.00


[19922] Lanteri, Edouard. Modelling and Sculpting the Human Figure. New York: Dover Publications, 1985. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0486250067. With 309 illustrations.  £10.00


[19923] Benton, Michael; Teasey, John; Bell, Ray. Young Readers Responding to Poems. London: Routledge, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-415-01291-0. The unique quality of this book is that it adopts a teacher-researcher approach to the process of responding to poems.  £18.00


[19924] Gompertz, M. L. A. - Ganpat. Harilek - A Romance of Modern Central Asia. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1925. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 342 pages. Beige cloth with black title to spine. Boards are dusty.  £10.00


[19925] Stanford, J. K.. Broken Lanterns. London: Faber and Faber, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 144 pages.  £15.00


[19926] No Author. Bran New Ideas. Kellogg Company, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 41 pages. Illustrated in colour. Fifty ways to enjoy the original high fibre cereal.  £4.00


[19927] Urling, R. Denny. Manual of the Law Relating to the Office of Trustee. Dublin: E. J. Milliken, 1857. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 251 pages plus 24 pages of publisher’s advertisements. With the recent decisions and statues, including The Trustee Act, and proceedings under The Trustee Relief Acts; Also and appendix, containing the acts themselves, precedents, and a full index.  £20.00


[19928] McAlpine, Alistair. Servant, The - A New Machiavelli. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-571-17340-3. Slim and savage....  £4.00


[19929] Tuchman, Barbara W.. Distant Mirror : The Calamitous Fourteenth Century. London: Macmillan, 1994. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-333-44329-2. This vivid panorama - revealing the extraordinary world of western Europe between 1300 and 1450 in evocative portrait and telling detail - has been acclaimed as the author’s finest achievement.  £6.00


[19930] Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. ill. Tenniel, John. New York: Award Books, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 140 pages. Described by the publishers as 'Specially selected immortal literature, handsomely designed with luxurious, leatherette finish covers - A distinguished addition to all home libraries.' Spine states Vol. 5, so can only assume this is one of a series published by Award.  £6.00


[19931] Nowell, Charles. Books to Read , 1931. London: Library Association, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 136 pages. Both front and rear hinges have been repaired with cloth tape. First update to Books to Read published in 1930.  £8.00


[19932] No Author. Hymns for use in The Chapel of Marlborough College. London: Novello and Company, 1921. Private Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 619 pages. Black leatherette covers with gilt title to spine, and gilt vignette to front board. The initials A.N.S.J. are embossed in gilt to bottom corner of front board. Alastair Nirian Scott Johnston born 10 November 1917, after education at Marlborough college, he joined the Grenadier Guards and died 7 October 1992.  £60.00


[19933] Cruikshank, George. Cruikshank at Home - The Odd Volume. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1845. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 316 + 348 pages. Red cloth with faded gilt title to spine - bottom of spine states 3-4 presumably this was one of a series.  £50.00


[19934] Jennings, Gary. Raptor. London: Hutchinson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-177453-5. Featuring what is certain to be one of the most talked-about characters of recent memory, a character who has reason, opportunity, and spirit enough to observe and take part in almost everything going on in his world during his lifetime.  £60.00


[19935] Grierson, E.. Bishop Patteson of the Cannibal Islands.. London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. A record of the life of the first bishop of Melanesia, his heroic work amongst the treacherous islanders and his tragic death. Told for boys and girls. Illustrated. Spine is faded and has two small stains.  £15.00


[19936] Bone, Hugh A.. American Politics and the Party System. New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1949. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 777 pages.  £10.00


[19937] Bobbitt, Philip. Democracy and Deterrence : The History and Future of Nuclear Strategy. Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-43537-0. 350 pages.  £10.00


[19938] Berelson, Bernard R. - Lazarfeld, Paul F - McPhee, William N.. Voting - A Study of Opinion Formation in a Presidential Campaign. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 395 pages. Why do people vote the way they do?  £12.00


[19939] Craigie, E. Horne. Bensley's Practical Anatomy of the Rabbit. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1957. Eighth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 391 pages. An elementary laboratory text-book in mammalian anatomy. Neat notes in ink to rear endpapers.  £12.00


[19940] Whitnall, S. Ernest. Anatomy of the Human Orbit and Accessory Organs of Vision. London: Oxford University Press, 1932. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 467 pages. Illustrated largely by photographs of actual dissections.  £20.00


[19941] Wedmore, E. B.. Manual of Bee-keeping for English-speaking Bee-keepers. London: Edward Arnold, 1945. Second Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . This encyclopaedic work provides a comprehensive survey of bee-keeping methods in all departments of the science.  £25.00


[19942] Snelgrove, L. E.. Swarming - Its Control and Prevention. Weston Super Mare: Snelgrove & Smith, 1981. Thirteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9507425-0-3. 110 pages.  £7.00


[19943] Clements, David. A. W. Gale - The Man and the Business. Hilperton, Wiltshire: D. A. Clements, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 61 page illustrated account of the famous Gale family and their honey business. Foreword by Brother Adam. This publication is in typewritten format. Former owner’s name stamp to front cover.  £30.00


[19944] Meyer, Owen. Beekeeper's Handbook, The : A Practical Manual of Bee Management. Wellingborough: Thorsons Publishers, 1983. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7225-0669-4. Gives practical advice for beginners, and is also a mine of detailed facts and theories for the more advanced.  £4.00


[19945] Heath, Len. Case of Hives, A. Burrowbridge, Somerset: Bee Books New & Old, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-905652-10-X. 74 pages. Illustrated. A book for those itching to start beekeeping.  £50.00


[19946] Craighead, Frank C., Jr.; Craighead, John J.. How to Survive on Land and Sea. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-87021-278-8. 412 pages plus fold-out map to rear. Green leatherette covers with gilt titles. RNLI sticker to front cover.  £8.00


[19947] Newton-Fenbow, Peter. A Time to Heal : A Personal Testimony of Dr Issel's Cancer Treatment. London: Souvenir, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Fair. ISBN: 0-285-50289-1. 192 pages. Remarkable story of one man’s fight against cancer. The dustjacket is in a protective sleeve, but unfortunately some has sellotaped it to the endpapers, leaving brown stains, does not affect text.  £30.00


[19948] Wood, Sir Henry Trueman. Light - An Elementary Treatise. London: Whittaker & Co, and George Bell & Sons, 1891. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: . 143 pages. Numerous pencil notes and underlining to text  £15.00


[19949] Hughes, William F.. Year Book of Ophthalmology 1962-1963 Year Books Series. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 430 pages.  £6.00


[19950] Magrane, William G.. Canine Ophthalmology. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / No Jacket. 240 pages. 155 figures with 224 illustrations and 11 color plates, with 75 illustrations.  £15.00


[19951] Streiff, E. B.. Modern Problems in Ophthalmology - Photography in Ophthalmology - Vol. 9. Basel: S. Karger, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Ex-Libris Keeler Ivan Pain. Good / Fair. 209 pages. Edited by Horacio Ferrer Eye Institute Publication Committee. Dustjacket is chipped and dusty.  £12.00


[19952] Nash, Tank. Any More Complaints - A Humorous Look at the Army Catering Corps. ill. Widdowson, Carl. Carloon, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 80 pages. Produced in aid of the Army Catering Corps Association. Not dated but appear to be c1990.  £5.00


[19953] Fuller, John. Restaurateur's Guide to Guéridon and Lamp Cookery, The. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-214-20136-8. 162 pages. This book, for professionals by professionals, deals with an important aspect of restaurant service. Dustjacket spine is sunned.  £8.00


[19954] Jordan, Bryn. Border Bandit - A Smashing Western. London: Fiction House, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 128 pages. Not dated. One of a series of Smashing Westerns.  £5.00


[19956] Newman, John. North East and East Kent - The Buildings of England.. London: Penguin, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 529 pages. BE39 in the series. Editor, Nikolaus Pevsner - Assistant Editor, Judy Nairn.  £5.00


[19957] Newman, John. West Kent and The Weald - The Buildings of England.. London: Penguin, 1969. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 529 pages. BE38 in the series. Editor, Nikolaus Pevsner - Assistant Editor, Judy Nairn.  £5.00


[19958] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - London - Volume 1 - The Cities of London and Westminster;. London: Penguin, 1962. Second Edition, Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 696 pages, good tight clean copy - illustrated - BE12 in the series.  £10.00


[19959] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - Suffolk. London: Penguin, 1961. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Fair. 516 pages. BE20 in the series. This is the paperback version with a dustjacket, which has small tear to top of spine.  £8.00


[19960] Rose, Evelyn. Complete International Jewish Cook Book. London: Pan, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-25520-7. 496 pages. 650 recipes collected over 20 years, ranging from hors d'oeuvres to desserts, festival foods and useful hints on entertaining, all with an interesting commentary.  £12.00


[19961] Gooden, Arthur Henry. Tenderfoot Boss. London: Pocket Books, 1959. First Edition Thus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good 246 pages. One of a series from Pocket Book of which this is B27. Complete and unabridged.  £8.00


[19962] Sharp, Arthur. Lure of the Float, The. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931. Fifth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 168 pages with 8 illustrations. Very light foxing throughout, otherwise a complete tight book.  £50.00


[19963] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - Derbyshire. London: Penguin, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. 282 pages. Paperback, page edges browned, with dustjacket. BE8 in the series.  £5.00


[19964] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - North-West and South Norfolk. London: Penguin, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. 438 pages. BE24 in the series. Paperback with dustjacket.  £6.00


[19965] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England - North-East Norfolk and Norwich. London: Penguin, 1962. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. 390 pages. BE23 in the series. Paperback with dustjacket.  £6.00


[19966] Williams, Nigel. Class Enemy. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-571-17474-4. A play set in a south London school, Class Enemy is very teacher's living nightmare: confronting daily a group of anarchic teenage boys.  £15.00

[19967] Coetzee, J. M.. Life and Times of Michael K. London: Penguin, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-7115-6. 250 pages.  £5.00


[19968] Hirst, David L.. Tragicomedy. London: Methuen, 1984. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-416-32770-2. 141 pages. In this brief study, the author examines the meaning of the term 'tragicomedy'.  £5.00


[19969] Gray, Simon. Fat Chance : 'Stephen Fry Quits' Drama. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-571-177921. 126 pages. In early 1995, the 'Stephen Fry quits' drama spawned dozens of newspaper articles on the runaway actor.  £5.00


[19970] Elliott, John H.. Richelieu and Olivares. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-52140674-9. 189 pages.  £4.00


[19971] La Bern, Arthur. Haigh : The Acid-Bath Murderer. London: Star, 1974. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-352-30025-6. 187 pages. Including genuine reproductions of Haigh's death-cell letters.  £4.00
[19972] White, Edmund. Faber Book of Gay Short Fiction, The. London: Faber & Faber, 1993. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-571-14473-X. 586 pages.  £5.00

[19973] Cross, Anthony. Wokingham - A Chronology - Compiled By the Wokingham Society. Wokingham: Wokingham Society, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Ex-Library. Inscribed By the Author. Good 47 pages. Black and white illustrations. Inscription to title page reads - For Bert May. Happy memories, I hope, of your days in Wokingham. Anthony Cross. Stamp to title page - Property of Evening Post Library please return.  £20.00


[19974 ] Cooper, William. You Want the Right Frame of Reference. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-333-11302-0. 288 pages. Extremely serious/funny novel based on the arresting thesis that a writer today may with impunity wag anything at his reader except his finger.  £6.00


[19975] Bawden, Juliet. Crazy Cooking. ill. Laycock, Jane and McGee, Shelagh. London: Sheridan Book Company, 1995. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85501-738-5. 128 pages. You won't be able to resist all the zany, original recipes in this easy-to-follow cookery book.  £3.00


[19976] No Author. New World Cookery Book : A Selection of Kitchen Tested Recipes. London: W. Foulsham, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-572-00961-5. 375 pages. Good easy to follow practical recipes.  £5.00


[19977] No Author. McDougall's Cookery Book. London: McDougall's Cookery Service, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 48 page pamphlet promoting the use of McDougall's self raising flour.  £3.00


[19978] No Author. Cooking the Oxo Way. London: Liebig, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: B00117BJZG. 40 pages. Illustrated card covers.  £5.00


[19979] Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie. Cooking with Bon Viveur - The First Bon Viveur Cookery Book. London: Museum Press, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 127 pages. Not too certain about cabbage soufflé!  £5.00


[19980] Kitchin, C. H. B.. Death of his Uncle. London: Hogarth Press, 1986. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7012-0633-0. 192 pages. New introduction by H. R. F. Keating. Former owners name to inside front cover.  £4.00


[19981] Van de Wetering, Janwillem. Outsider in Amsterdam. New York: Soho Press, 1975. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-56947-017-0. 290 pages. A Grijpstra and DeGier mystery.  £5.00


[19982] No Author. Modern Cooking with Mazola. London: Brown & Polson, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 30 pages. Here are 32 recipes for your family's favourite dishes and some new ones, too, all made modern with Masola (Pure Corn Oil)  £4.00


[19983] Simenon, Georges. Maigret in Montmartre. London: Penguin, 1963. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 140 pages. Classic Maigret.  £4.00


[19984] Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Hundred Gibbets. London: Penguin, 1963. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 140 pages. Classic Maigret.  £4.00


[19985] Simenon, Georges. Maigret and the Lazy Burglar. London: Penguin, 1966. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 142 pages. Classic Maigret.  £4.00


[19986] Simenon, Georges. Maigret's First Case. London: Penguin, 1962. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 140 pages. Classic Maigret.  £5.00


[19987] Bates, Margaret. Scottish and Irish Baking Book, The. ill. Little, William and Joan. London: Cookery Book Club, 1968. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 195 pages. An entertaining mixture of the practical and whimsical makes this book a fascinating source of reference for anyone who cooks. Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £10.00


[19988] Lane, G. R.. Common-Sense Eating for Rheumatism, Neuritis, Gout, Sciatica and Lumbago. Gloucester: G. R. Lane, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Interesting! - Dandelion coffee?  £2.00


[19989] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs Beeton's Simple Cookery. London: Ward, Lock & Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 256 pages. Not dated, but British Library states 1951.  £8.00


[19990] Norwak, Mary. Toffees, Fudges, Chocolates and Sweets. London: Pelham, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7207-0956-3. 144 pages. In this book, Mary Norwak shows just how easy sweetmaking can be.  £12.00


[19991] Hodgetts, Sheila. Toby Twirl Adventures. ill. Jeffrey, E.. London: Sampson Low, Marston, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. 117 pages. Dustjacket depicts Toby Twirl flying through the air on tortoise. First story is Toby Twirl and the Rocking Dragon. Colouring pages and crossword have been completed in a juvenile hand.  £12.00


[19992] No Author. Kellogg's Cookbook. London: Hamlyn, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-600-35351-6. 144 pages. Over 130 tested recipes for all occasions. How about the footballer's cake!  £5.00


[19993] No Author. Good Housekeeping's Basic Cookery in Pictures. London: National Magazine Company, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 160 pages. Exactly what the title states - basic.  £10.00


[19994] Williams, Harcourt. Tales from Ebony. ill. Tunnicliffe, C.F.. London: Putnam, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 258 pages. Frontispiece plus 31 wonderful cololur plates. Orange boards with black titles and decorations, a little dusty.  £39.00


[19995] Mabry, John R. - Translator. Tao Te Ching - The Little Book of. Shaftesbury: Element, 1995. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-85230-707-2. 48 pages. Keep this little book in your pocket and carry it with you.  £5.00


[19996] Caone, Chari - Practico, Beverly - Stolpe, Jytte. Benvenuto Cookbook, The. Milano: Benvenuto Club, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good Reading Copy 206 pages. Wonderful collection of recipes from the overseas residents of Milan.  £6.00


[19997] Mistretta, Giorgio. Griglia, Spiedo, Barbecue. Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Binding. Good 82 pages. Italian text.  £10.00


[19998] Moore, Mary Hanson. Yorkshire Cookbook, A. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7153-7892-9. 128 pages. Tatie Pie on Mondays, Green Fells and Fat Rascals, what else would you expect from a Yorkshire recipe book?  £8.00


[19999] Lengyel, Jozsef. Confrontation. London: Peter Owen, 1973. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7206-0093-6. 192 pages. The long-suppressed and revealing story of a traditional communist.  £10.00


[20000] Fanthorpe, R. L.. Supernatural Stories No. 71. London: John Spencer, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 158 pages. Ink marks to short title page, otherwise complete.  £5.00


[20001] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A,. Savouries a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. Tenth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: . Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book.  £10.00


[20002] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Game and Poultry A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B00131XABG. Beige decorated boards with green title to front. Green cloth spine. Boards a little scuffed  £20.00


[20003] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Entrees a la Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1895. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: . Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book.  £15.00


[20004] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Dressed Vegetables - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, green title to front, green cloth spine. Good tight clean book. Several recipes have a pencil cross against them, not affecting text.  £25.00


[20005] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Cakes and Confections - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1902. Sixth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, brown title to front, blue cloth spine. Good tight clean book.  £25.00


[20006] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Soups and Dressed Fish - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1915. Tenth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, brown title to front, orange cloth spine. Good tight clean book.  £15.00


[20007] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Sweets and Supper dishes - A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, 1888. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Beige boards decorated with swans, black title to front, blue cloth spine. Good tight clean book.  £15.00


[20008] Copley, George H.. Growing under Glass. London: John Crowther, 1945. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 160pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £5.00


[20009] Beeton, Isabela Mary. Mrs Beeton's Sauces and Soups. London: Ward Lock, 1925. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Includes sauces for fish, meat, vegetables and puddings, also broths and thick and clear soups. Green cloth with black titles, spine is slightly faded. Date of publication is from British Library records. Over 300 recipes.  £10.00



[20010] Patterson, Evelyn R.. Meals for Guests. New York: Abellard-Schuman, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 178 pages. A selection of out-of-the-ordinary recipes and menus for the woman who has no help, who must be economical, and who still insists that her guests and family be treated as gourmets. Dustjacket is torn to top edge of back, but complete.  £12.00

[20011] Haine, Joan M.. Annie's Edwardian Cookery Book. London: Pelham, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7207-0197-X. 141 pages. Bee Nilson wrote - I have very much enjoyed preparing Annie's recipes. How about Croutons a la Ceylon?  £5.00

[20012] Groome, Dora. Up-to-Date and Economical Cookery. London: Jarrold and Sons, Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 309 pages. Blue cloth with black decorations to front board and gilt and black to spine. How about curried poached eggs? Driver 452.2.  £25.00


[20013] Brunhoff, Jean De. Babar, The Story of - The Little Elephant. London: Methuen, 1936. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Poor / No Jacket. ISBN: B001RCKD3Y. Foreword by A. A. Milne. 48 pages. Some text and illustrations are blue in colour. Front board detached. Contents good. In need of some tender loving care.  £30.00
 [20014] Ryan, Elizabeth Bond and Eakins, William J.. Lord Peter Wimsey Cookbook, The. ill. Greene, Francesca. New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-89919-032-4. 138 pages. A book that can be savoured in more ways than one. From Dorothy L. Sayer's tales of Peter Wimsey, the authors have selected sketches around food and wine. How about Theology for Breakfast? Dustjacket in a protective sleeve, a nice clean book.  £50.00

[20015] Day, Harvey. Curries of the Orient. London: Heritage Books, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 46 pages. As you would expect from the author, this is a classic.  £6.00


[20016] Janiger, Oscar and Goldberg, Philip. Different Kind of Healing, A. New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1993. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87477-787-9. Why mainstream doctors are embracing alternative medicine.  £5.00


[20017] Ballentine, Rudolph M.D.. Transition to Vegetarianism: An Evolutionary Step. Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Himalayan Inst Pr, 1991. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-89389-104-5. 309 pages. This is not a recipe book, but one that will guide to a healthier lifestyle.  £5.00


[20018] Hutchinson, Kate. Packed Lunches. Loughborough: Ladybird, 1983. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-7214-0783-8. 51 pages. One of the titles in the 824 series. Cowboy pies should be worth a try!  £5.00

[20019] De Salis, Mrs Harriet A.. Wrinkles and Notions for Every Household. London: Longmans, Green, 1890. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Green cloth with red/black title and illustrations to front board, and gilt title to spine. A very good tight copy. Everything from in-growing to nails to the current exchange rates of the day - $4.00 = £1.00, those were the days! Lacks free front endpaper.  £20.00

[20020] No Author. Cooking Is Fun - Good Housekeeping's. London: Ebury, 1977. New Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-85223-121-0. 256 pages. New metric edition - sorry, not an ounce or pint in sight! Two hundred fun-to-follow recipes for breakfast, lunch, tea and supper. This is a well used copy, but is still tight and complete.  £4.00


[20021] Condron, Barbara. Kundalini Rising : Mastering Creative Energies. Windyville, MO: Som Publishing, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-944386-13-X. 214 pages. A futuristic vision of the unloading of inner creative consciousness from talent to genius.  £5.00


[20022] Lorr, Regina E. And Crary, Robert Wall. Path of Light, The. Marina del Rey, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1987. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87516-520-6. 177 pages. Front edge of cover has two small scuff marks, not affecting contents.  £10.00


[20023] Selby, John and Zelig, Zachary. Kundalini Awakening : A Gentle Guide to Chakra Activation and Spiritual Growth. New York: Bantam, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-553-35330-6. 214 pages. A powerful meditational program for spiritual growth and security.  £6.00