Brief Cookery L - N

 
 
 

Penguin Publications

1.   New Listings
2.   Main Catalogue
3.   Bargain Basement

 

1.   NEW LISTINGS FOR PENGUINS 

Titchmarsh, Alan. Allotment Gardener's Handbook, The. Penguin Books, 1982. ISBN: 9780140455717. Good Large format paperback. No inscriptions, single crease to spine. Pages lightly tanned. Photo on request. Good. Paperback. (#B 03651)

Atterbury, Stella. Leave it to Cook: Slow Cooking Method (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1972. Small paperback. very rubbed and marked, creases heavy to back. No inscriptions. Pages tanned. Photo on request. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03652)

Horley, Georgina. Good Food on a Budget (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1969. 1973. ISBN: 9780140461473. Fair but aged paperback. No inscriptions, rubbed and corners turned. Pages tanned. Paperback. (#B 03653) SOLD

Sartre, Jean-Paul. Nausea (Penguin Modern Classics). Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. ISBN: 9780140022766. Aged tanned, and marked cover and pages, but square copy. No inscriptions. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03654)

DSCF2504.JPG
DSCF2504.JPG
DSCF2504.JPG
DSCF2504.JPG


 

2.   Main Catalogue - Penguin : 162 Books

Penguin/cDSCF2499.jpg
Penguin/cDSCF2499.jpg
Penguin/cDSCF2499.jpg
Penguin/cDSCF2492.jpg
Penguin/cDSCF2496.jpg
Penguin/cDSCF2499.jpg

2.   Main Catalogue - Penguin : 162 Books
[11902] Anderson, Bonnie S & Zinsser, Judith P.. History of Their Own - Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Vol.1 & 2. London: Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-012502-7. This is a revelatory, much-needed survey of women in European history. Women took to the barricades in the uprisings of 1848, defending short-lived republics in Paris, Vienna. Price is for 2 volumes  £14.00

[4899] Anderson, E. B.. Rock Gardens. London: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 176pp; paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £3.00

[11737] Arno, Peter. Penguin Peter Arno, The. London: Penguin, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4" x 7"; 124 pages; paperback; good;  £5.00


[19029] Ayrton, Elisabeth. Cookery of England. London: Penguin, 1977. First Edition - Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046-188-4. 547 pages. Being a collection of recipes for traditional dishes of all kinds from the fifteenth century to the present day, with notes on their social and culinary background.  £5.00 SOLD
[14389] Beckett, Samuel. Expelled and Other Novellas, The. London: Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-5202-X.  £4.00

[13913] Bellow, Saul. To Jerusalem and Back: A Personal Account. London: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-004481-7.  £4.00

[13911] Bellow, Saul. Mosby's Memoirs and Other Stories. London: Penguin, 1971. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003226-6.  £4.00


[13910] Bellow, Saul. Dangling Man. London: Penguin Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-001862-X. A novel in which the victim of a series of mix-ups (which delays his entry into the army) finds himself facing a year with nothing to do, and so decides to keep a record of his time on the streets of Chicago.  £4.00


[13522] Bellow, Saul. Theft, A. London: Penguin Books, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-011969-8.  £5.00

[13912] Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet. London: Penguin Books, 1976. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003223-1.  £4.00


[11733] Bentley, Nicolas. How Can you Bear to be Human - Penguin No 1414. London: Penguin, 1959. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4" x 7"; 142 pages; penguin paperback; good condition; slight crease to front cover; introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge;  £4.00


[10928] Bogarde, Dirk. Particular Friendship, A. London: Penguin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140126449. paperback; g/-  £4.00


[11357] Bogarde, Dirk. Backcloth. London: Penguin, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140089675. 4.25 x 7"; 313 pages; paperback; illustrated; good;  £4.00


[11410] Boyd, William. Armadillo. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 014027944X. paperback; good;  £4.00


[6958] Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Lady of Avalon. London: Penguin, 1998. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5 x 7"; 432pp; paperback; near new condition;  £5.00


[18395] Brown, Catherine. Scottish Regional Recipes. London: Penguin, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-595-2. The cuisine of Scotland is as exciting and varied as her glorious scenery.  £4.00 SOLD


[8897] Buchan, John. Island of Sheep, The. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 244 pages; paperback; very good; #1131;  £3.00


[11905] Buchan, John. Island of Sheep, The. London: Penguin Books, 1956. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-001131-5. When the flames of a family vendetta are rekindled, Richard Hannay is compelled to honour a long-forgotten Northern pledge on the Island of Sheep.  £5.00


[10798] Bugliosi, Vincent with Gentry, Curt. Manson Murders, The. London: Penguin, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-011555-2. 5" x 7.75"; 502pp; paperback; creased to spine.  £6.00


[10249] Byrom, James. Take only as Directed. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 174pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[12490] Cameron, James. Strange Days. London: Penguin, 1996. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-14-025520-6. The setting for this screenplay is Los Angles in 1999. It is a bit like Los Angeles in 1994, but more so, sleazier, dirtier and more dangerous. This book ties in with the release of the film of the same name, starring Ralph Fiennes and Angela Bassett, and directed by Kathryn Bigelow.  £10.00


[8895] Carr, John Dickson. Captain Cut-Throat. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 240 pages; paperback; very good; #1488;  £4.00


[8893] Carr, John Dickson. Blind Barber, The. London: Penguin, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 256 pages; paperback; good; #875;  £4.00


[8894] Carr, John Dickson. Emperor's Snuff-box, The. London: Penguin, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 188 pages; paperback; good; #949;  £4.00


[10286] Carre, John le. Call for the Dead. London: Penguin, 1964. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fine 4.5" x 7"; 156pp; green penguin; paperback; fine;  £4.00


[5426] Cecil, David. Portrait of Jane Austen, A. London: Penguin, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 6.5 x 9.25"; 208pp; large format paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £5.00


[10274] Chandler, Raymond. Playback. London: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 155pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10187] Clancy, Tom. Ruthless.com - Tom Clancy's Powerplays. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-027924-5. 4.5" x 7"; 353pp; paperback; near mint condition;  £4.00


[12802] Clow, Archie and Nan (Edited by). Science News - 47. London: Penguin, 1958. Paperback. Good Eight articles covering such subjects as Electroluminescence, the interior of the Earth and psychopharmacology.  £4.00


[10871] Collins, Wilkie. Woman in White, The. London: Penguin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-027071-X. paperback; good;  £4.00


[11764] Colman, Sam. This Life. London: Penguin, 1997. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140274316. mint paperback copy; the sexiest show on TV isn't American and won't inspire your next haircut; the series of the decade is now a novel, following the lives and loves of the house-sharing twenty something lawyers from the first two series as they stumble through nineties London amid over-flowing ashtrays and hangovers from Hell;  £4.00


[6891] Colvin, H.M. (notes by). Ackerman's Oxford. London: Penguin, 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 4.75 x 7.25"; 35pp text + 16 colour plates; illustrated boards, spine chipped and torn; A King Penguin book; A selection of plates from Rudolph Ackerman's A History of the University of Oxford, its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings 1814 and James Ingram's Memorials of Oxford 1837; good clean copy;  £10.00


[12528] Cooke, Alistair. Patient Has the Floor, The. London: Penguin, 1987. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-009992-1. The essays collected here were the first given as lectures by the author.  £5.00


[12526] Cooke, Alistair. Six Men. London: Penguin, 1979. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-004834-0. With these superbly realised portraits, Alistair Cooke brings to life six men he has known and admired during his lifetime of journalistic encounter.  £4.00


[9199] Dahl, Roald. Someone Like You. London: Penguin, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003074-3. 4.25 x 7"; 269 pages; paperback; good copy;  £3.00


[12360] Dahl, Roald. Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, The : And Six More. London: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-005773-0. A collection of seven sinister, macabre and wholly unexpected short stories.  £4.00

[19833] Deighton, Len. Ou Est Le Garlic - French Cook Book. London: Penguin, 1965. First Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 224 pages. Including chapters on L-art Culinaire, Les Viandes, Les Fromages, Les Corps Gras, La Carte des Vins, La Cuisine Francais et le Froid, Le Lexique, La Batterie de Cuisine and 50 Cook Strips.  £15.00

[7365] Dobyns, Stephen. Boy in the Water. London: Penguin, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 545pp; paperback; near new condition;  £4.00

[10543] Dostoyevsky, Fyodor Mikhailovich. Gambler, The - Bobok - A Nasty Story. London: Penguin, 1981. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-044179-4. 4.25 x 7"; 238 pages; paperback; g/-;  £4.00


[12046] Drabble, Margaret. Witch of Exmoor, The. London: Penguin Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-026194-X. Freda Haxby is as famous for her writing as she is for her eccentricities. But for Daniel Palmer, Rosemary, Grace and their families, she is a monster mother. This is the story of an end-of-the-century family whose comfortable lives are disrupted by a succession of sinister events.  £6.00


[12123] Dunphy, Eamon. Unforgettable Fire: the Story of U2. London: Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-010766-5. The inside story of the rock phenomenon of the eighties.  £4.00


[16257] Faggin, Giorgio T.. Complete Paintings of the Van Eycks, The. London: Penguin, 1986. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-009272-2. Part of a series of titles published by Penguin.  £20.00


[9638] Fletcher, Cole, Jeger and Wood. Common Sense about Smoking - A Penguin Special. London: Penguin, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good paperback; S213; very good;  £4.00


[10283] Fowler, Sydney. Rex v. Anne Bickerton. London: Penguin, 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 4.5" x 7"; 255pp; green penguin; paperback; fair;  £4.00


[10266] Freeling, Nicolas. Long Silence, A - a Van der Valk Thriller. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-003901-5. 4.5" x 7"; 222pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10271] Freeling, Nicolas. Double Barrel. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 206pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10875] French, Nicci. Killing me Softly. London: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-027529-0. paperback; good;  £4.00


[6816] Gilbert, Martin. Churchill - A Photographic Portrait. London: Penguin, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 7.5 x 9.5"; not paginated; large format paperback; various related newspaper cuttings loosely inserted; good clean copy;  £6.00


[6229] Gilstrap, John. At All Costs. London: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New  £4.00


[2531] Girouard, Mark. Life in the English Country House - A Social and Architectural History. London: Penguin, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 7.75 x 10"; 344pp; illustrated card covers; b&w and colour illustrations throughout; good copy;  £10.00


[16351] Gray, Patience and Boyd, Primrose. Plats Du Jour - or Foreign Food. ill. Gentleman, David. London: Penguin, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Fair Page edges browned, but still a very good working copy.  £6.00


[12541] Greene, Graham. England Made Me. London: Penguin, 1981. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-003146-4. Anthony Farrant has always found his way, lying to get jobs and borrowing money to get by when he leaves them in a hurry. His twin sister Kate persuades him to move and sets him up with a job as bodyguard to Krogh, her lover and boss, an all-powerful Swedish financier. But Farrant does have a sense of decency, and when Krogh gives orders that offend him, he leaks information to Minty, a down-trodden journalist, with drastic results.  £4.00


[12544] Greene, Graham. End of the Affair, The. London: Penguin, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-001785-2. Set in London during and just after World War II, Graham Greene's The End of the Affair is a pathos-laden examination of a three-way collision between love of self, love of another and love of God. The affair in question involves Maurice Bendrix, a solipsistic novelist, and a dutifully married woman, Sarah Miles. The lovers meet at a party thrown by Sarah's dreary civil-servant husband, and proceed to liberate each other from boredom and routine unhappiness.  £4.00


[12545] Greene, Graham. Honorary Consul, The. London: Penguin, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-003911-2. When the alcoholic British 'Honorary Consul' in an Argentinean town is kidnapped by a band of revolutionaries, a local doctor negotiates with his captors and with the authorities for the man's release, but the corruption of both soon comes to the fore.  £4.00


[12546] Greene, Graham. Man Within, The. London: Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-003283-5. Andrews has informed on his fellow smugglers. He takes refuge from his avengers in a girl's house. She persuades him to give evidence in court against his accomplices. This gives Andrews, a coward, his first glimmer of self-respect... but his mission proves fatal for both of them.  £4.00


[12547] Greene, Graham. Tenth Man, The. London: Penguin, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-008260-3. In a prison in Occupied France one in every ten men are to be shot.....  £4.00


[12543] Greene, Graham. Monsignor Quixote. London: Penguin, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-006597-0. A wonderfully picaresque and profoundly moving tale of innocence at large amidst the shrines and fleshpots of modern Spain....  £4.00


[12542] Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband?: And Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-003030-1. Obsessions, grand passions and tiny ardours are illuminated in this collection of 12 wryly humorous tales of love. Whether depicting the innocence and corruption of a honeymoon couple or the frustration of missed sexual opportunities, the stories expose a range of human frailties.  £4.00


[19027] Grigson, Jane. English Food : An Anthology. ill. Zeiner, Gillian. London: Penguin, 1977. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046-243-0. 322 pages. Wonderful collection of food ideas from one our greatest cooks.  £4.00 SOLD


[16450] Grigson, Jane. Good Things. London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-046797-1. Bouchees a la reine, civet of hare, Mrs Beeton's carrot jam to imitate apricot preserve, baked beans southern style and wine sherbet are just a few of the dishes in this book. All the recipes are adapted by the author from her series in "The Observer" colour magazine.  £8.00


[15418] Grossman, Loyd. 125 Best Recipes Ever, The. London: Penguin, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-026811-1. Originally published by Michael Joseph in 1998, Loyd Grossman gives a personal introduction to each of the recipes he has chosen for this collection, telling why they are special to him along with notes on the creators of these unforgettable dishes.  £10.00


[10247] Gulik, Robert Van. Chinese Gold Murders, The. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 221pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £5.00


[10257] Gulik, Robert Van. Emperor's Pearl, The. London: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 157pp; green penguin; paperback;very good;  £4.00


[2130] Gutcheon, Beth. Perfect Patch-Work Primer, The. New York: Penguin, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-14046-212-0. 7.25 x 10"; 267pp; paperback; slightly grubby and creased, but contents clean;  £4.00


[6252] Gwynn, Stephen. Captain Scott - No. 207. London: Penguin, 1940. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good blue & white paperback in good condition.  £4.00


[10282] Haggard, William. Unquiet Sleep, The. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 189pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £3.00


[2908] Hardy, Thomas. Jude the Obscure. London: Penguin, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 8"; 510pp; paperback; good clean copy; Penguin Classics;  £4.00


[15640] Hayman, Suzie. Endometriosis. London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-012731-3. Many women in the years between their teens and their mid-forties are afflicted by endometriosis, a condition in which tissue that is normally found lining the womb grows outside the uterus. This book is a practical guide for the many women who suffer from this disease. The author outlines what the disease is, why it occurs, the symptoms and their effects, how the problem can be diagnosed and the treatments available. She discusses the likely effects on women's fertility, and presents case histories with women's own stories of how they cope with this debilitating problem.  £3.00


[6253] Hersey, John. Hiroshima. London: Penguin, 1946. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good No. 603. Grey & white paperback in good condition  £15.00


[13150] Hibbert, Christopher. Africa Explored: Europeans in the Dark Continent, 1769-1889. London: Penguin Books, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-005692-0. Describes the African expeditions of James Bruce, Richard Burton, John Speke, David Livingston, Henry Stanley, and other European explorers. Illustrated  £4.00


[12555] Highsmith, Patricia. Slowly, Slowly in the Wind. London: Penguin, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-005413-8. Take a spoonful of fear. Blend it with top-class writing. And you have the perfect soufflé of tension and entertainment.  £4.00


[5497] Hughes, A. J.. East Africa, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda. London: Penguin, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 270pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £4.00


[10276] Innes, Michael. Journeying Boy, The. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 335pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10277] Innes, Michael. Silence Observed. London: Penguin, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 143pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10278] Innes, Michael. Silence Observed. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 143pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10279] Innes, Michael. Daffodil Affair, The. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 202pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £3.00


[9699] Kerr, Philip (Edited by). Penguin Book of Fights, Feuds and Heartfelt Hatreds, The - An Anthology of Antipathy. London: Penguin, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-015625-9. 5.25 x 8.5"; 560 pages; paperback; good;  £5.00


[9952] King, David. I am King - a photographic biography of Muhammad Ali. London: Penguin, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-004088-9. 8.25" x 11.5"; unpaginated; pictorial paperback; good/-  £6.00


[13293] King, Stephen. Green Mile, The - 6 volumes - The Two Dead Girls - The Mouse on the Mile -Coffey's Hand - The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix - Night Journey - Coffey on the Mile. London: Penguin, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-0258560-6. 4.25 x 7"; 92 + 92 + 90 + 90 + 90 + 138 pages; paperback; good clean copies, creasing to front covers of part 1 & 2; The Two Dead Girls 0140258566 - The Mouse on the Mile 0140258574 -Coffey's Hand 0140258582 - The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix 0140258590 - Night Journey 0140258604 - Coffey on the Mile 0140258612; Price is for all six volumes.  £15.00


[9198] King, Stephen and Straub, Peter. Talisman, The. London: Penguin, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-007186-5. 4.25 x 7"; 766 pages; paperback; good copy;  £5.00


[8517] Ladyman, Phyllis. About a Motor Car - Puffin Picture Book 38. London: Penguin, 1965. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 8.75 x 7" tall; 31 pages; paperback; small staple mark to front cover, otherwise a very good clean copy;  £5.00


[18119] Lang, George. Cuisine of Hungary. London: Penguin, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046681-9. Part one - A history of Hungarian Cuisine, Part two - Gastronomic profiles of the Hungarian regions, and Part three - Recipes. Covers protected by film.  £8.00


[11872] Leonard, Elmore. Freaky Deaky. London: Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140111093. paperback; very good;  £4.00


[7550] Lodge, David. Nice Work. London: Penguin, 1989. Twenty-second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 384pp; good clean paperback copy, creases to spine;  £4.00


[7549] Lodge, David. Ginger You're Barmy. London: Penguin, 1984. Tenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New 4.25 x 7"; 217pp fine paperback copy as new;  £4.00


[7548] Lodge, David. Small World. London: Penguin, 1985. Nineteenth Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 338pp; good clean paperback copy, few creases to spine;  £4.00


[10041] London, Jack. Tales of the Klondike. London: Penguin, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-006882-1. 4.5" x 7"; paperback; very good; Among the many thousands who make the long trek to Canada's northwest frontier during the Klondike gold rush was a writer from San Francisco, Jack London. His stories evoking the harsh, mysterious Arctic landscape and its inhabitants made him one of the twentieth century's most successful storytellers.  £6.00

[11367] Lord, Walter. Night To Remember, A. London: Penguin, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-004757-3. 7.25 x 9.75"; 232 pages; large format paperback; fully illustrated; good;  £7.00

[18982] Mabey, David and Rose. Jams, Pickles and Chutneys. London: Penguin, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046238-4. A wonderful collection of preserves.  £17.00 SOLD

[789] MacLagan, Eric. Bayeux Tapestry, The. London: Penguin, 1945. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Illustrated boards chipped and slightly faded. 8 colour plates 80 b&w. King Penguin book.  £5.00


[15556] Mann, Thomas. Buddenbrooks - The Decline of a Family. London: Penguin, 1957. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-018138-5.  £6.00


[9862] Mantel, Hilary. Fludd. London: Penguin, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-026307-1. 4.5" x 7"; 185pp; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[8888] Marsh, Ngaio. Death and the Dancing Footman. London: Penguin, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 316 pages; paperback; good; #704;  £4.00


[8887] Marsh, Ngaio. Enter a Murderer. London: Penguin, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 186 pages; paperback; good; #152;  £3.00


[10258] McBain, Ed. Pusher, The. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 157pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £4.00


[7444] McBain, Ed. Doll. London: Penguin, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 158pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7442] McBain, Ed. Killer's Choice. London: Penguin, 1964. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 155pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7435] McBain, Ed. Killer's Wedge. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 141pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7430] McBain, Ed. Like Love. London: Penguin, 1968. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 173pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[12726] McBain, Ed. Cop Hater - An 87th Precinct Mystery. London: Penguin, 1984. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-001968-5. With two cops shot dead in a heat-wave, Dectective Steve Carells is scouring town....  £4.00


[7433] McBain, Ed. Big Man. London: Penguin, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 156pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[7434] McBain, Ed. Cop Hater. London: Penguin, 1964. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 170pp; good paperback copy;  £4.00


[10288] McCloy, Helen. Two thirds of a Ghost. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 218pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £5.00


[9410] McGrath, Patrick. Blood and Water. London: Penguin, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-011005-4. paperback; very good;  £6.00


[4898] Midgley, Kenneth. Garden Design. London: Penguin, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 218pp; paperback; illustrated; good copy;  £3.00


[13214] Miller, Arthur. I Don't Need You Any More. London: Penguin Books, 1967. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003036-0. Synopsis A collection of nine stories by this playwright, first published by Secker in 1967 and including the original version of 'The Misfits' which later became a film.  £4.00


[6245] Morovia, Alberto. Woman of Rome, The. London: Penguin, 1952. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Complete Unabridged, No. 880. Orange & white paperback in very good condition.  £6.00


[10715] Murdoch, Iris. Red and the Green, The. London: Penguin, 1967. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-002756-4. paperback; g/-  £4.00


[9337] Nash, Ogden. There's Always Another Windmill. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-003388-2. 4.25 x 7"; 141 pages; paperback, browning to edges; good;  £4.00


[3539] Naylor, Grant. Better Than Life. London: Penguin, 1991. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 229pp; paperback; nice clean copy; The sequel to the internationally bestselling Red Dwarf;  £3.00


[10701] O'Brien, Edna. Scandalous Woman and other Stories, A. London: Penguin, 1976. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-004097-8. paperback; very good;  £3.00


[10866] Paton, Alan. Cry, The Beloved Country. London: Penguin, 1966. Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair page edges browned with light foxing.  £4.00


[4900] Perry, Frances. Water Gardens. London: Penguin, 1962. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 169pp; paperback; illustrated; good clean copy;  £3.00


[16905] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England : Yorkshire - York & The East Riding. London: Penguin, 1972. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-14-071043-4. Numerous black and white photographs.  £15.00


[11256] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Buildings of England, The -Yorkshire West Riding. London: Penguin, 1966. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4.5 x 7.25"; 652 pages; black cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, lightly chipped to edges; g/g; illustrated;  £20.00


[16916] Pevsner, Nikolaus. Shropshire, The Buildings of England. London: Penguin, 1958. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0017PMWV2. Dustjacket is chipped to top of spine.  £12.00


[15911] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Harris, John. Lincolnshire - The Buildings of England. London: Penguin, 1964. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Good. A nice clean book with a dustwrapper.  £30.00


[19630] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Hubbard, Edward. Cheshire - The Building of England. London: Penguin, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-14-071042-6. 442 pages. Dustjacket slightly scuffed. Numerous black and white illustrations in this classic travel book.  £10.00


[17020] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Lloyd, David. Buildings of England, The - Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. London: Penguin, 1967. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: B000Z0B4M8. Detailed and illustrated guide to the buildings of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. 832 pages.  £16.00


[14939] Pevsner, Nikolaus and Wedgwood, Alexandra. Warwickshire - The Buildings of England. London: Penguin, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. Yellow cloth with gilt title to spine on green background. Dustjacket  £25.00


[10758] Phinn, Gervase. Other Side of the Dale, The. London: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-027542-8. 5" x 7.75"; 276pp; paperback; crease to top front cover and spine; otherwise good copy;  £6.00


[10251] Postgate, Raymond. Verdict of Twelve. London: Penguin, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 198pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £4.00


[10250] Potts, Jean. Home is the Prisoner. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.5" x 7"; 174pp; green penguin; paperback; very good;  £3.00


[7304] Preston, Peter. Bess. London: Penguin, 2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. As New 4.25 x 7"; 416pp; paperback; as new;  £5.00


[8880] Quentin, Patrick. Puzzle for Fiends. London: Penguin, 1955. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 4.25 x 7"; 219 pages; paperback; number 1062; very good;  £6.00


[4245] Rackham, Bernard. Animals in Staffordshire Pottery. London: Penguin, 1953. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 5 x 7.25"; 32pp + 16pp colour plates, by Peggy Jeremy; illustrated boards; dustwrapper, priceclipped with minor chipping; good clean copy; King Penguin, No.68;  £14.00


[19238] Reekie, Jennie. Everything Raw. London: Penguin, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-282-1. The no-cooking cookbook.  £3.00


[17440] Richards, Paul. Mosses, A Book of. ill. Hedwig, Johannes - Reproduced from. London: Penguin, 1950. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CHP0P. Nice clean book with wonderful illustrations.  £8.00


[17175] Riley, Norman. Some British Moths. ill. Harris, Moses. London: Penguin, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B00121W5XG. Spine is chipped, contents good. Sixteen colour plates.  £4.00


[11095] Roden, Claudia. New Book of Middle Eastern Food, A. London: Penguin, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046588-X. 5.25 x 8.5"; 550 pages; paperback; slight crease to front cover, otherwise a very good book;  £15.00


[16768] Roden, Claudia. Picnic : The Complete Guide to Outdoor Food. London: Penguin, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-046920-6. Picnic recipes from around the world.  £10.00


[12478] Room, Adrian. Penguin Dictionary of Confusibles, The. London: Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-5451-0. This unique dictionary is must for the shelf of every student, journalist, businessman, or teacher - or for anyone who has ever mistaken 'effect' for 'affect' or 'flaunt' for 'flount'.  £7.00


[11736] Sagan, Francoise. Scars on the Soul. London: Penguin, 1977. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140043578. 4" x 7"; 123 pages; paperback; good;  £4.00


[10289] Sanderson, Douglas. Night of the Horns. London: Penguin, 1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 205pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £4.00


[10801] Self, Will. Great Apes. London: Penguin, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-026800-6. 5" x 7.75"; 404pp; paperback; slight creasing to spine.  £5.00


[10800] Self, Will. Tough, Tough Toys for Tough, Tough Boys. London: Penguin, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-026864-2. 5" x 7.75"; 244pp; paperback; single crease to spine.  £4.00


[11489] Sheckley, Robert. Status Civilization, The. London: Penguin, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0140046607. paperback; good;  £3.00


[10248] Sherwood, John. Half Hunter, The. London: Penguin, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 173pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £5.00


[9407] Shield, Mark and Hooke, Huon. Penguin Good Australian Wine Guide, The. Victoria: Penguin, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-027725-0. paperback; inscription to inside front cover; very good;  £5.00


[19062] Simon, André L.. Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. ill. Leigh-Pemberton, John. London: Penguin, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046-568-5. A testament to a lifetime's dedication, this is the most comprehensive survey of good food ever published, edited by one of the world's most respected writers on food. Including Kiss-me-quick pudding.  £9.00


[18108] Simon, André L.. Concise Encyclopaedia of Gastronomy. ill. Leigh-Pemberton, John. London: Penguin, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-046-568-5. A testament to a lifetime's dedication, this is the most comprehensive survey of good food ever published, edited by one of the world's most respected writers on food. Including Kiss-me-quick pudding.  £9.00


[12751] SOTHEBY'S. Sotheby's Guide: 1988: Vol.3: Antiques and Their Prices Worldwide. London: Penguin, 1987. First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-670-82013-X. A wealth of information for the collector. Overseas buyers please ask for shipping quote - this is a very heavy book.  £22.00


[15651] Stanway, Andrew. Alternative Medicine: Guide to Natural Therapies (Pelican S.). London: Penguin Books, 1982. First Thus. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-022369-X.  £3.00


[4209] Symonds, R. W.. Book of English Clocks, The. London: Penguin, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.25"; 64pp; illustrated boards; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; illustrated; good clean copy;  £6.00


[18978] Tannahill, Reay. Food in History. London: Penguin, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-010206-X. A panoramic survey of a vast and fascinating subject, will appeal to any and every reader with a general, civilized interest in food and eating  £5.00


[16786] Taylor, Don. Mastering Rubik's Cube. London: Penguin, 1981. Reprint. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-6102-9. The 20th century's most perplexing puzzle made clear by a world-famous cube-master.  £15.00


[19032] Tenison, Marika Hanbury. Left over for Tomorrow. London: Penguin, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-14046-165-5. 336 pages. Page edges browned, contents clean and complete. So you could always try Janson's Temptation!  £6.00 SOLD


[19367] Thomas, Anna. Vegetarian Epicure, The. London: Penguin, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-201-5. This book is the answer to all those who consider vegetarian food boring and only fit for rabbits.  £3.00


[8016] Thomas, David St John. Country Railway, The. London: Penguin, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-004827-8. 6 x 8.25"; 192pp; Good paperback copy of this penguin edition. "For those who regret the passing of Britain's Country Railway."  £5.00


[13188] Tolstoy, L.N.. Childhood,Boyhood and Youth (Classics Series). London: Penguin Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-044139-5. This trilogy provides an introduction to Tolstoy's literary method and his major preoccupations - love, morality and the avoidance of violence.  £4.00


[5911] Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. London: Penguin, 1972. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Slipcase. 4.25 x 7"; 1443pp in 2 vols.; contained in chipped slipcase, with small tear to top edge; good copy;  £6.00


[10287] Trench, John. Docken Dead. London: Penguin, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5" x 7"; 221pp; green penguin; paperback; good;  £3.00


[3874] Truss, Lynne. With One Lousy Free Packet of Seed. London: Penguin, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0140179380. 5 x 7.75"; 215pp; paperback; very good copy;  £5.00


[18981] Urquhart, Judy. Living off Nature. ill. Haggerty, Vana. London: Penguin, 1982. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-005107-4. A fascinating book which does exactly what the title states.  £5.00


[19041] Verey, David. Gloucestershire: The Vale and the Forest of Dean. London: Penguin, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 456 pages. Part of the Buildings of England series edited by Nikolaus Pevsner.  £10.00


[19629] Verey, David. Gloucestershire I : The Cotswolds. London: Penguin Books, 1979. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 545 pages. One of the great classics edited by Pevsner.  £8.00


[986] Vine, Barbara. Chimney Sweepers's Boy, The. London: Penguin, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-027234-8.  £4.00


[10542] Voltaire and Butt, John (a new translation by). Candide. London: Penguin, 1951. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good / Fair. 4.5 x 7"; 144 pages; paperback with dustwrapper, front inside leaf of dustwrapper is detached but present; g/-; No.14 in The Penguin Classic series;  £4.00

[19766] Walker, Clare and Coleman, Gill. Home Gardener's Cook Book, The. London: Penguin, 1980. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-14046-353-4. Inside front cover has been stamped Pulp Copy - Penguin Books. Lacks free front endpaper, otherwise a good copy of this practical book.  £10.00

[6175] Webb, Kaye and Searle, Ronald. Refugees 1960 - A Report in Words and Drawings. London: Penguin, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 7 x 8.75"; 48pp; large format paperback; some foxing to end papers, otherwise a good clean copy;  £10.00


[12293] White, Patrick. Flaws in the Glass: A Self Portrait. London: Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-14-006293-9. A rare and perceptive self-portrait of a great writer's gradual discovery of his creative powers. Illustrated  £4.50


[16587] Wilkinson, Gertrude. Attic Cookbook, The. Baltimore, MD: Penguin, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 014-061610-1. A treasury of rare old recipes - the kind that might be found in your great-grandmother's attic. Former owners label to free front endpaper, name crossed through with marker pen, otherwise a nice tight clean book.  £10.00


[6682] Williams, Sir William Emrys. Penguin Story 1935 - 1956, The (Q21). London: Penguin, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.25 x 7"; 124pp; paperback; published to celebrate 21 years of publishing; contains complete lists of all penguins published up to July 1956; good clean copy  £15.00


[6250] Woollcott, Alexander. While Rome Burns. London: Penguin, 1941. Fourth Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair Yellow & white paperback in fair condition.  £4.00


3.   Bargain Basement – Penguins
We bulk ship if you buy lots of books.   We are currently having a massive clearance.
Allingham, Margery. Case of the Late Pig (An Albert Campion mystery). . Comments: DIFFERENT COVER, QUOTE FROM TATLER - Green Penguin (1984)  - Very Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, appears to be unread Copy -.  Used - Very Good. (#B 03034)£1.99
Allingham, Margery. No Love Lost. Penguin Crime No 1416. . Comments: Green Penguin (1961)  - Aged & Dusty - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, tanned pages, due to paper quality, light crease bottom front corner.  Used - Acceptable. (#B 02993)£1.99
Asher, Michael. Shoot to Kill: Journey Through Violence. . Penguin (1991) Second Impression - Almost As New - Paperback. Unread condition. No inscriptions. Used - Like New.(#B 00025)£0.48
Atterbury, Stella. Leave it to Cook: Slow Cooking Method (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1972. Small paperback. very rubbed and marked, creases heavy to back. No inscriptions. Pages tanned. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03652)£0.99
Bates, H.E. The Darling Buds of May. . Comments: Penguin (1961)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , slight tanned pages no creases to spine. Used - Very Good. (#B 01843)£0.48
Blythe, Ronald. View in Winter: Reflections on Old Age. . Comments: Allen Lane, Penguin Books (1978) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Christian name of owner to f.e.p., light rubbing to edges,  dusty to cut edges due to storage.  Used - Good. (#B 02267)£2.99
Byrom, James . Or Be He Dead. . Comments: Green Penguin (1964)  - Aged & Dusty - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, tanned pages, due to paper quality, .  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02994)£1.99
Carre, John. Call for the dead (Green Penguin Crime). Penguin Books, 1964. Appears Un-Read Book, with no creases to spine, light rubbing to spine ends and little discoloured with usual tanned pages, merged initial JR to title page, otherwise Good.  (#B 03393)£2.99
Colette. Claudine in Paris. . Comments: 1958 Penguin paperback. Tight uncreased copy with a No inscriptions. We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Few indents to front page. Bit aged and slight curl to bottom front corner, no creases to spine, tanned pages. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02739)£2.99
Coote, Anna; Gill, Tess. Women's Rights: A Practical Guide (A Penguin special). . Comments: Paperback No inscriptions, dusty page edges, price label to front cover. Used - Good. (#B 00612)£0.48
David, Elizabeth. French Provincial Cooking - A Penguin Handbook. Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. Poor quality paperback is very aged and very tanned overall and especially to pages, spine is rubbed and very creased, although is still square not curled at spine. lifting at spine end bottom and along edges and very rubbed and creased spine.  Fair. Paperback. (#B 03584)£2.49
David, Elizabeth. Italian Food - A Penguin Handbook. Penguin Books, 1967. Reprint. Fair paperback is aged and tanned overall , especially to pages, spine is quite creased, although is still square not curled at spine. rubbed to sharp edges.  Fair. Paperback. (#B 03591)£2.49
David, Elizabeth. Mediterranean Food. Penguin, 1977. ISBN: 9780140460278. Good paperback nice square book, no inscriptions, some staining to edges of pages and pages are tanned.  Good. Paperback. (#B 03604)£2.49
Davies, Robertson. The Rebel Angels (King Penguin). . Comments: Penguin (1988)  - good - Paperback. . No inscriptions , slight tanned pages no creases to spine. Used - Good. (#B 01828)£1.99
Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant Way. . Comments: 1988 Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover (Penguin) Label to front cover. Used - Good. (#B 00306)£0.97
Drabble, Margaret. The Radiant Way. . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Different Cover 1988  Penguin 1st. Used - Very Good. (#B 00389)£0.50
Durrell, Gerald. Encounters with Animals. . Comments: Penguin (1958) Reprint - Fair - Paperback. No inscriptions, tanned pages. F.e.p. damaged slightly where stuck to cover at spine edge and torn. No creases to spine; square copy.  Used - Acceptable. (#B 02663)£0.98
Eliot, T. S. Penguin Poets, The. . Comments: Almost as new Paperback. Only very slight tanning to pages due to paper quality, no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 01036)£1.99
French, Nicci. Killing Me Softly. . Comments: DIFFERENT COVER - Penguin (1999)  - Good - read Paperback. Name of owner to inside cover, .  Used - Good. (#B 03006)£1.99
Garner, Lesley. How to Survive as a Working Mother (Penguin Handbooks). . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Very Good. (#B 00611)£0.48
Harben, Philip. Grammer of Cookery, The. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1966. Reprint. Rare, but very aged and dusty edged book, rubbed, but square, no inscriptions. Pages heavily tanned due to paper quality -   Fair. Paperback.(#B 03128)£29.99
Hemingway, Ernest. To Have and Have Not. Penguin, 1971. Reprint. ISBN: 9780140010657. Read Book, with light creases to spine, otherwise clean, usual light page tanning. No inscriptions.   Paperback. (#B 03405)£1.99
Hiron, Maureen. The Ultimate Trivia Quiz Game Book. . Comments: Penguin (1985) reprint - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, pages tanned due to paper quality. small price label to cover No creases to spine, edges rubbed. NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only.  Used - Good. (#B 02934)£2.99
Horley, Georgina. Good Food on a Budget (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1969. 1973. ISBN: 9780140461473. Fair but aged paperback. No inscriptions, rubbed and corners turned. Pages tanned. Paperback. (#B 03653)£0.99
Hudson, Christopher; Cooper, Stuart. Overlord (Puffin Plus). . Comments: Penguin (1992)  - Fair - Paperback. -. Owner's Name in pencil to title page, Read Copy.  Used - Good. (#B 01952)£1.38
Huxley, Anthony. The Penguin Encyclopaedia of Gardening (Penguin Handbooks). . Penguin (1983)  - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions , some marks to front cover and creasing, faded spine. Used - Acceptable.(#B 00035)£0.48
Jellicoe, Susan; Allen, Marjorie. Town Gardens to Live in (Penguin Gardening). . Comments: Paperback. Corner crease back lower cover. No inscriptions. Used - Good.
 (#B 01381)£1.99
King-Smith, Dick. The Fox Busters (Puffin Books). . Comments: Penguin Puffin (1982) - Fair - read Paperback. No inscriptions, light creasing to spine only, heavily tanned pages, due to paper quality, .  Used - Acceptable. (#B 03012)£1.49
Kitzinger, Ernst and Senior, Elizabeth. Portraits of Christ with sixteen colour plates - No. K4. Middlesex: Penguin Books (King Penguin), 1940. First edition. Good tight card cover book. some water mark to back cover at bottom and a little bumpy to feel. No Inscriptions.  Fair. Card Cover. (#B 03367)£7.99
Laver, James. Fashions And Fashion Plates 1800-1900 - King Penguin. . Comments: King Penguin (1943)  [16 beautiful colour plates]  - Working Copy  - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, but writing indentations to f.e.p, Well rubbed and slight and grubby to cover and spine missing. Aged and dusty book..  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02133)£4.99
Lessing, Doris. The Summer Before the Dark. Penguin (Orange) , 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 9780140039993. Appears Un-Read Book, with single creases to spine, otherwise clean, but tanned pages. No inscriptions.   Paperback. (#B 03392)£1.99
Marks, J.H. Conspiracy Theory. . Penguin (1997) - Almost As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very very light tanned cut page edges , No creases to spine, square copy.  Used - Very Good.(#B 00105)£0.98
McCormick - Recipes Tested by Collins, Mary. Spices of the World Cookbook. Penguin Books, 1978. Good Paperback, no inscriptions, small stain to cut page edge (side) few light creases to spine, nice square book. Pages are very tanned due to paper quality.  Good. Paperback. (#B 03587)£2.99
Naha, Ed. Robocop 2. . Comments: Penguin (1990)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light rubbing to foxed, cut page edges; remains of label (price) front cover .  Used - Good. (#B 02436)£0.98
No Author. The Dog it was that died (Penguin books. no. C2443.). . Comments: Green Penguin (1965)  - Good - Paperback. Unread condition. Name of owner to inside cover, tanned pages, due to paper quality, light crease bottom front corner.  Used - Good. (#B 02992)£1.99
No Author. The Hatter's Ghosts, etc (Penguin Books. no. 1456.). . Comments: COMPLETE Y & UNABRIDGED Green Penguin  (1961) Reprint - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, Was nice copy but appears to have been dropped and top 1" spine damaged .  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02416)£0.98
No Author. The Quiet American (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics). . Comments: Plain Purple cover u.p.p. Paperback no inscriptions. Used - Like New. (#B 00964)£9.99
No Author. Race of Scorpions: The House of Noccolo v. 3 (The House of Niccolo). . Comments: 1990 Different Cover. Penguin (1990) Reprint - Reading Copy - Paperback. . No inscriptions, well read copy with curved spine. Selling  No 1, 3 4 and 5 and Race of Scorpions under separate listings, so check our other items.  Used - Acceptable. (#B 02492)£2.49
Norwak, Mary. The Farmhouse Kitchen. Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN: 9780140462951. Poor copy due to pages 164-190 being detached from book spine. SOLD AS POOR WORKING COPY only. . No inscriptions -   Poor. Paperback.(#B 03132)£1.99
Pike, Robert l. Bullitt. . Penguin (1997) - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light tanned page, sunned cover, No creases to spine, square copy.  Collectible - Acceptable.(#B 00106)£0.98
Pike, Robert L. Bullitt. . Comments: Steve McQueen on front cover - Green Penguin (1969) Second Reprint - Fair - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, page edges tanned-.  Used - Acceptable. (#B 03035)£1.99
Potts, Jean . Home is the Prisoner (Penguin Book. no. C2288.). . Comments: Green Penguin (1965)  - Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to inside cover, rubbed to spine and edges (slight) tanned pages, due to paper quality, small loss from removal of label to front cover.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 02991)£1.99
Riley, Norman and Harris, Moses (Illustrator). Some British Moths with plates from original drawings. London: Penguin Books (King Penguin), 1944. First edition. Fair Illustrated Hardcover without dustwrapper, very rubbed to corners and spine. No inscriptions. Some foxing to title page. bit musty from storage. All plates present.  (#B 03368)£6.99
Sartre, Jean-Paul. Nausea (Penguin Modern Classics). Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. ISBN: 9780140022766. Aged tanned, and marked cover and pages, but square copy. No inscriptions. Fair. Paperback. (#B 03654)£0.99
Storr, Catherine. Cook's Quick Reference - Essential Information on Cards. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. Contents clean - no inscriptions cover rubbed and marked This book is a stand-up card book with folded stand within -  
 Good. Spiral-bound.(#B 03086)£1.99
Taylor, Gerald. Silver (Blue Pelican No A306), London: Penguin Books, 1968. Reprint. Paperback, good square book, rubbed at sharp edges small diagonal crease to top corner. No inscription.  Good. Paperback. (#B 03433)£2.75
Titchmarsh, Alan. Allotment Gardener's Handbook, The. Penguin Books, 1982. ISBN: 9780140455717. Good Large format paperback. No inscriptions, single crease to spine. Pages lightly tanned.  Good. Paperback. (#B 03651)£3.99
Uttley, Alison. The Country Child (Puffin Books). . Comments: Penguin Puffin (1972)  - Fair - read Paperback. No inscriptions, light creasing to spine only, tanned pages, due to paper quality, .  Used - Acceptable. (#B 03011)£1.99
Van der Eyken, Willem. The Pre-school Years (Penguin education specials). . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions. Label to front Cover  Ref:30012009 Used - Good. (#B 00585)£0.48
Wadey, Rosemary. The Pastry Book. . Comments: Penguin (1985)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages Marked on top cut edge, otherwise appears as unread book.  Used - Good. (#B 03039)£1.99
Webb, Charles. The Graduate. . Comments: Penguin (1986) Reprint - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, light tanned cut page label (price) front cover tanned cut page . No creases to spine, square copy.  Used - Good. (#B 02439)£0.98
White, Patricia H. Food As Presents (Penguin). Penguin Books, 1982. Good paperback, no inscriptions, no read crease to spine, nice square book. Little tanned pages.  Good. Paperback. (#B 03244)£1.99