UPDATED 24 JAN 2012

HOME & LEISURE

Crafts & Needlework ~  D.I.Y  ~ Dolls & Dolls Houses ~ Fashion ~ Games ~ Gardening ~ Interior Design ~ Lifestyle ~ Model-making ~ Music ~ Photography


Craft & Needlework - Main Catalgue

[13093] Allen, Judy. Studio Vista Guide to Craft Suppliers. London: Studio Vista, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-289-70471-5. A useful directory for craft supplies.  £8.00

[2094] Amir Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr. World of Supreme Persian Carpets, The. ill. Illustrated. Iran: Haji M. K. Zephyr Amir, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Good / Fair. 10.75 x 13.25"; 131pp; green illustrated cloth with black buckram spine and gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to top front without loss; colour illustrations throughout; This book is humbly dedicated to their Imperial Majesties the Shahanshah and Shahbanou and the Peoples of Iran; not dated.  £25.00

[11715] Argent, Jeanne. Imaginative Leatherwork. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0715366548. 7 x 10"; 172 pages; brown cloth with gilt; a very good book in priceclipped dustwrapper; illustrated;  £6.00

[7811] Baker, Rhoda & Denyer, Miles. Making Kites - How to build and fly your very own kites - from simple sleds to complex Stunters. London: Apple, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85076-366-6. 9 x 12"; 80pp; blue cloth with red; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £9.00


[2099] Bertrand, Frank. Progressive Sewing Room, The. New York: Fairchild, 1960. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Hardback. Fair / Fair. 6 x 8.75"; 240pp; red cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with stain to top front edge not affecting contents; A simplified analysis of the garment factory sewing room;  £10.00

[13070] Bodger, Lorraine. Woman's Day - Doughcrafts. New York: Sedgewood Press, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-442-28180-3. The more than 60 projects she has created for this book display a dazzling inventiveness and wit, making use of the old formulas and adapting some new ones to produce enchanting results.  £12.00

[21308] Bodor, John. Creating and Presenting Hand Puppets. New York: Reinhold, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 144 pages. Dustjacket is chipped with some loss. Black and white illustrations throughout.  £6.00

[10626] Bradley, Sue. Sue Bradley's Cotton Collection - Twenty wearable, easy-to-knit designs. Over sixty colour choices.. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-0107-6. 10 x 10"; 96 pages; blue cloth with white title; dustwrapper; as new;  £8.00


[7594] Brandreth, Gyles (foreword by). Teddy Bear Craft Book, The. London: Books UK, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-87-1612-15-2. 9.25 x 9.75"; 111pp; illustrated laminated boards; matching dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00


[13417] Bridgewater, Alan. Guide to Making Wooden Toys That Move. London: Argus Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85242-863-4. There was a time, not so long ago, when if a child wanted a plaything, the parents or grandparents actually rolled up their sleeves and set-to and made one.  £7.00


[8536] Brooks, Brian. Furniture for Children. London: Evans Brothers, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-237-44793-2. 7.5 x 10"; 103 pages; beige cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £12.00

[16991] Burton, Linda - Sorge, Jean - Hall, Nancy - Riley, Jean. Initially Yours. Southfield, MI: Black Wood Studios and Needlemania, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001A7JA3A. Complete directions and diagrams for 26 great designs from A to Z, 7 complementary Bargello borders. Designs for needlepoint, latch hook and counted thread, Charted for easy use. 64 pages.  £6.00


[15103] Cargill, Katrin. Contemporary Painted Furniture (PHO>Montgomery, David). ill. Montgomery, David - Photographer. London: Ryland Peters & Small, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-900518-75-9. The author uses traditional painting techniques to create up-to-the-minute decorative paint effects on plain wooden furniture and accessories. Simple and detailed instructions accompany clear photographs and templates for stencils and motifs are provided on pages 125-128.  £8.00


[3363] Clements, Julia. Julia Clements' Gift Book of Flower Arranging. London: Newnes, 1971. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-600-42143-0. 7.5 x 10", 256pp, green cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, priceclipped, good clean copy, colour and b&w illustrations.  £5.00


[2108] Cockett, S. R., M.Sc. Tech., F.R.I.C., F.T.I. and Hilton, K. A., B.Sc. Tech., A.R.I.C.. Dyeing of Cellulosic Fibres and Related Processes. London: Leonard Hill, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.75", 417pp, red cloth with gilt, minor marking to front board, good clean copy, library number to spine.  £35.00


[9308] Cooper, Emmanuel. Pottery. London: Macdonald Educational, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-356-06001-2. 6 x 8"; 95 pages; paperback; fully illustrated; g/-;  £4.00


[7260] Craig, Elizabeth. Elizabeth Craig's Household Library - Needlecraft. London: Collins, 1950. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5.25 x 7.5"; 245pp; orange cloth with black, spine faded; good copy;  £4.00


[2790] Dawson, Pam (editor). Knitting Patterns. London: Black Cat, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7481-0207-8. 8.5 x 11.75"; 119pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £8.00


[2791] Dawson, Pam (editor). Knitting Fashion - A step by step guide to knitting & Crochet. London: B.B.C., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 8.5 x 11.75"; 176pp; card covers; good copy;  £5.00


[10889] Deakin, Diana - edited by. Bear Book, The - How To Make Teddy Bears & A Few Close Friends. New York: Sterling, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8069-5820-0. 8.75 x 10.25"; 108 pages; white boards with gilt titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated;  £10.00


[10375] Dickerson, John. Pottery Making - a complete guide;. London: Nelson, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-17-141038-X. 8.25" x 9.75"; 152pp; tan cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; good/good; provides a full and clear account of each step in pottery making; beginning with material clay, how it operates, where it is found, and which clay is suitable for various techniques;  £10.00


[12418] Duff, Gail. Pot Pourri (Scented Souvenirs). ill. Wess, Charlotte. London: Pyramid, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85510-045-2. Gives details of how to prepare 28 different types of pot pourri. Red cloth boards with white title label to front.  £6.00


[13980] Dumpleton, John Le F.. Art of Handwriting an Introduction to the Italic Hand, The. Birmingham: British Pens, 1955. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 30 page stitched pamphlet.  £6.00


[15593] Earnshaw, Pat. Lace in Fashion - From the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Centuries. London: B. T. Batsford, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-4642-0. The book has over 200 illustrations including details of actual pieces of lace to explain their construction, and portraits, many of them unfamiliar, showing lace worn on dress and as an accessory.  £15.00


[13205] Earnshaw, Pat. Identification of Lace. Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85263-484-6. A must for any lace enthusiast.  £12.00


[13839] Eaton, Jan. Around the World in Cross Stitch. London: New Holland Publishers, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85368-176-8. Drawing from a wide range of international sources, this book presents ethnic and traditional design ideas from Switzerland to Tahiti, and incorporates them into an array of pretty and practical items. The book is divided, chapter by chapter, into nine main areas of the world. Each chapter contains at least four original projects with detailed instructions and easy-to-use charts.  £12.00


[12810] Eaton, Jan - Green, Caroline - Quinn, Sue. Crafty Cats. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. A unique collection of hand-crafted designs.  £5.00


[19815] Evans, Harry T.. Woodworker's Book of Facts, The. London: Technical Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 126 pages. From abrasive to zinc cauls, together with numerous black and white illustrations.  £8.00


[21637] Fairfax, Kay. Homemade Christmas : Lovely Things to Eat and Make at Home. Wellingborough: Equation, 1987. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 1-85336-010-4. 112 pages. There is nothing more fulfilling than making your own decorations and cooking something special at Christmas time.  £10.00


[9529] Garrett, Albert. History of Wood Engraving, A. London: Bloomsbury, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906223-29-6. 8.5 x 11"; 407 pages; green cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/g; THIS BOOK HAS A SHIPPING WEIGHT OF 1.65KG;  £30.00


[13615] Gerstein, Marc and Wrigley, Lynette. Stained Glass - Contemporary Crafts. London: New Holland, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 1-85368-536-4. A fully illustrated guide to creating imaginative and attractive designs. Former owners name to free front endpaper.  £12.00


[8691] Goodland, Norman. Country Craftiness. Southampton: Paul Cave Publications, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ISBN: 0-86146-020-0. 6 x 8.25"; 88 pages; paperback; inscribed by the Author, Good luck Grace & Fred! Norman Goodland; good clean copy;  £14.00


[12885] Green, Caroline. Quilting (Living Style). London: Ward Lock, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7063-6914-9. Offers advice on quilting including sewing techniques, choosing, scaling and transferring designs. The text provides designs and instructions for a series of specially designed projects including a cot quilt, an evening jacket and cushions. Some shelf wear. Former owners name to short title page.  £40.00


[11071] Green, Jennifer. Self-Sufficient Weaver, The. London: Batsford, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7134-0763-8. 7.5 x 10"; 120 pages; burgundy cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; illustrated;  £8.00


[11681] Greenoff, Jane. 55 Country Cross Stitch Charts. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9952-7. 8 x 10.5"; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £10.00


[9176] Griffiths, Anna. Easy to Embroider - 30 Gorgeous Gift Ideas. London: Anaya Publishers Ltd, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85470-038-3. 6.5 x 9.5"; 96 pages; blue cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £6.00


[2130] Gutcheon, Beth. Perfect Patch-Work Primer, The. New York: Penguin, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-14046-212-0. 267 pp Paperback. Slightly grubby and creased, but contents clean  £4.00


[13082] Gutierrez, Al. Woodworking Projects (Popular Science Books). New York: Meredith Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-696-11050-4. Full details of materials required, and construction plans are given throughout.  £7.00


[5216] Hamel, Christopher De. History of Illuminated Manuscripts, A. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7148-2361-9. 8.5 x 11.25"; 256pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy; illustrated;  £25.00


[9373] Hanley, Hope. Needlepoint. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-684-10222-6. 7.5 x 10.5"; 156 pages; red cloth with gilt design to front board, dark red spine with gilt title; dustwrapper, chipped to edges, with majority of protective film missing; illustrated; g/g.  £6.00


[6433] Hargreaves, Margaret (consultant editor). Handbook of Country Crafts. London: Drive Publications, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good 5.5 x 7.5"; 48pp; paperback; illustrated; very good copy;  £3.00


[18873] Hartley, Dorothy. Made in England. ill. Hartley, Dorothy. London: Methuen & Co., 1940. Second Edition, Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 255 pages. Orange cloth with gilt titles. Spine is sunned and faded. Illustrated throughout in black and white.  £40.00


[1415] Healey, Deryck. New Art of Flower Design, The. London: Tiger Books International, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1-870461-84-3. 11.5 x 8.25"; 160pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper clipped; colour illustrations;  £5.00


[20556] Higginson, Susan. Needlepoint Miniatures. Sherborne: Alphabooks, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906670-47-0. 96 pages. Fourteen miniature pictures to sew and frame are described in detail and illustrated in colour.  £10.00


[14130] Hillier, Malcolm. Guide to Arranging Dried Flowers. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0863182577. A practical course in the principles and techniques of growing, drying and arranging flowers.  £8.00


[10424] Houck, Carter & Miller, Myron. American Quilts and how to make them.. New York: Scribner, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.5" x 11"; 199pp; yellow board with blue titles; dustwrapper; good/good; colors; techniques; designs; full sized patterns;  £15.00


[15360] Huson, Richard. Profitable Hobbies & Handicrafts. London: Daily Express Publications, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 9 x 6.25"; 383pp; brown cloth with blue; very good; a collection of pastimes and hobbies that can be pursued for profit as well as pleasure; Not dated c1950.  £10.00


[19560] Hutchings, Margaret. Nature's Toyshop. ill. Legg, Eve - Photographs. London: Mills & Boon, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-263-05595-7. Can you make a rabbit from grasses, a penguin from an orange pip, a swan from an apple, or a dinosaur from old chicken bones?  £6.00


[8107] Hutchinson, Phil. Complete Home Carpenter, The - A Golden Homes Design for Living Book. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85685-040-3. 8.5 x 11.5"; 254pp; orange cloth with gilt; dustwrapper a little browned; fully illustrated; good copy;  £10.00


[20550] Imhof, Phyllis. Painting China. Tunbridge Wells: Search Press, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-85532-583-6. 32 pages. Good practical guide to painting china.  £4.00


[20052] Jarman, Christopher. Fun with Pens. London: A & C Black, 1979. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7136-1076-X. 32 pages. Some light staining to covers.  £4.00


[5040] Jenkins, Stephen and Franklin, Jane. Discover Cross Stitch - 40 original projects to build your needlecraft skills;. London: Hamlyn, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 9.5 x 11.25"; 112pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £6.00


[20048] Johnston, Edward. Book of Sample Scripts, A - 1914 A.D. - The House of David, His Inheritance. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1978. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-11-290236-7. 31 pages. The first in a series of facsimile reproductions issued by the Victoria and Albert Museum, this manuscript is perhaps Edward Johnston's most distinguished work and is one of the most precious possessions in the Museum's Library.  £8.00


[2788] Kagan, Sasha. Sasha Kagan's Big & Little Sweaters. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. 8.75 x 11.5"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[6722] Kagan, Sasha. Sasha Kagan Sweater Book, The. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 8.5 x 11.25"; 144pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper, very small closed tear to rear top edge; fully illustrated; very good copy; 48 original patterns from a top designer;  £8.00


[21349] Kinder, Kathleen. Techniques in Machine Knitting. ill. Kinder, George - Photographs. London: B. T. Batsford, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7134-2716-7. 144 pages. This addition to the increasing literature on machine knitting describes the making of attractive garments and accessories, highlighting particular techniques and stitches with which the machine knitter needs to become familiar.  £8.00


[10639] Knox, Patty. New Directions in Fair Isle Knitting. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-8619-0. 9 x 12.5"; 119 pages; brown cloth with gilt title, corners lightly bumped; dustwrapper; g/g; fully illustrated;  £12.00


[11069] Kornicka, Patience. Doll-Making from Modern Craft Clays. London: Dryad, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8521-9667-9. 7 x 10"; 96 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-;  £6.00


[19493] Ladbury, Ann. Dressmaker. London: BBC, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Good ISBN: 0-563-10992-0. Complete with original patterns, un-opened, in pocket to rear cover. A sewing guide for beginners.  £6.00


[2119] Lancaster, H. Boswell. Talks on Pottery. London: Patina, 1949. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 63pp; green cloth with black; spine faded and soiled; 11 illustrations;  £4.00


[11682] Lang, Jennifer. Cordwainers of London, The. London: Perpetua Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0903070138. 7.5 x 9.5"; 188 pages; brown cloth with gilt title to spine, and gilt coat of arms to front board; dustwrapper; good/good; a new history of the Cordwainer's Company, depicts the history, political background and the day to day life of the City of London;  £50.00


[5150] Laye, Andrew H. E.. Batsford Encyclopedia of Crafts, The. London: Batsford, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-0563-5. 7.5 x 10"; 432pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £10.00


[16974] Lee, Pamela and Hawksley, Rozanne. Pattern Designing and Adaptation for Beginners. London: Granada, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-246-11235-2. A complete introduction to practical designing and patter cutting for students and home dressmakers.  £10.00


[9063] Littlejohn, Jean. Fabrics for Embroidery. London: Batsford, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7134-51122. 7.5 x 10"; 144 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/vg;  £24.00


[9070] Lobley, Priscilla. Your Book of Patch-work. London: Faber & Faber, 1974. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-571-10454-1. 8.5 x 6" tall; 75 pages; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated; lacks free front endpaper, ex-library?; good reading copy;  £5.00

[789] MacLagan, Eric. Bayeux Tapestry, The. London: Penguin, 1945. Revised. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good Illustrated boards chipped and slightly faded. 8 colour plates 80 b&w. King Penguin book.  £5.00


[4628] Makepeace, John (introduced by). Woodwork Book, The. London: Pan, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 8.5 x 11.5"; 192pp; laminated card covers; fully illustrated; Thirty furniture projects for the amateur inspired by designs from leading international craftsmen; good copy with minor damp stain to bottom corner of last few pages;  £8.00


[13434] Manners, John E. Country Crafts in Pictures. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7153-7147-9. An interesting look at many crafts that are fast disappearing.  £6.00


[12097] Marsh, Tracy. Victorian Crafts: More Than 45 Charming Projects to Make from the Victorian Era. London: Cassell, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-304-34251-3. Over forty charming projects to make front the Victorian era.  £12.00


[6990] Mayer Thurman, Christa C.. Textiles in The Art Institute of Chicago. Chicago, IL: The Art Institute of Chicago, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 0-86559-094-X. 9 x 11.5"; 152pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; mint copy;  £20.00


[14678] McKinnon, Gloria. Creative Silk Ribbon Embroidery. Rushcutters Bay, NSW: J. B. Fairfax, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-86343-291-4. Re-create the romance of beautiful flowers with these eighteen silk-ribbon embroidery projects.  £7.00

[12445] Mercer, John. Spinner's Workshop: A Social History and Practical Guide. Dorchester: Prism Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-904727-77-7. A social study of the disappearance of hand-spinning in the industrialised world.  £8.00

[6219] Miall, Agnes M.. Complete Needlecraft. London: Pearson, 1943. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 5 x 7.5", 215pp, brown cloth with black titles and decorations, dustwrapper, torn with 2/3rds of spine missing, edges foxed, contents good and tight.  £6.00


[7998] Mitchell, Alan (edited by). Practical Wood Working - Inside and Outside. Leicester: Windward, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7112- 0469-1. 8.25 x 11.75"; 256pp; large format paperback; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £18.00


[21478] Moody, Edith. Dressed Soft Toys. Leicester: Dryad Press, 1946. Seventh Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 30 pages. Covers are slightly dusty, but contents are clean and complete.  £6.00


[12916] Moody, Mary. Country Crafts - Patchwork. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85471-116-4.  £7.00


[20050] Morris, Desmond. Body Guards : Protective Amulets and Charms. Shaftesbury: Element, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 1-86204-572-0. 224 pages. Most people - even those who insist they are not superstitious - have some sort of amulet or charm that they keep 'just for luck'. This book has a shipping weight of 1.2kg, overseas customers please email us before ordering.  £12.00


[15261] Moxley, Juliet. Decoupage (Letts Contemporary Crafts Series). London: Letts of London, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1-85238-340-2. A guide to the Victorian craft of decoupage, the practice of cutting out paper scraps, sticking them to diverse surfaces and lacquering to finish.  £5.00


[9977] Mullins, John & Sons. Divining Rod, The - Its History, Truthfulness & Practical Utility. Colerne: Mullins, 1905. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 77 pages; green cloth with gilt title to front board which is almost detached; lacks spine; a good clean copy in need of some restoration; former owners postcard loosely inserted to front states - This is a very "rare & valuable" book given to me by Colonel Craig McFeally, very many years ago, and is not to be lent to anybody. T. A. Flemming.  £40.00


[8545] Murry, R (Design Adviser) and Beal, C. E. (Editorial Adviser). Home Handicrafts Illustrated. London: Odhams, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 320 pages; red buckram with gilt title to spine; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £6.00


[14203] Newnes, Mary. Arranging Everlasting Flowers. New York: Henry Holt, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-0429-7. A step-by-step guide to creating superb flower arrangements.  £8.00


[15859] No Author. Elegant Arts for Ladies. London: Ward and Lock, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Numerous woodcuts in text. Sections including Bead work, Callisthenic exercises, Feather flowers, Ornamental leather work, Persian painting, Pictures in sand, Porcupine quill work, Potichomanie, Seaweed pictures, The toilette, Waxen fruit & flowers and Weaving or plaiting hair ornaments.Original blue cloth gilt with gilt titles and decorations. All edges gilt. c1856. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge repaired with tape.  £30.00


[17015] No Author. Notes on Applied Work and Patchwork. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1940. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B001APK58Q. Produced by Victoria and Albert Museum. Contains 16 plates with descriptions. 38 pages  £4.00


[17336] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[18933] No Author. Ribbon Embroidery. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / Good. ISBN: 1876490012. With the talents of so many gifted embroiderers to inspire you, and a comprehensive section on how to do all the stitches you'll encounter, Ribbon Embroidery will not only instil confidence in the beginner, but provide inspiration for those experienced in this age old art.  £6.00


[9261] No Author. Book of the Hobbies Exhibition, The. Reading: Rotary Club, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 32 pages; illustrated card covers; catalogue for the Hobbies Exhibition organised by the Rotary Club of Reading, Town Hall Reading, Sat.,June 2nd to Wed., June 6th, 1951- Price one shilling - This book admits One Adult or Two Children on production of tear-off slip. (tear-off slip is still present on this copy); nice clean copy;  £5.00


[18940] No Author. Lovable Bears. Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490055. The beautiful photography, full-size patterns and precise instructions in Lovable Bears will allow beginners and experienced bear makers to add to their own treasured memories and ensure the magic of teddy bears lives on for generations to come.  £5.00


[9374] No Author. Canvas Embroidery - Coats Sewing Group book no. 1114. Glasgow: Coats Sewing Group, 1970. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback. Good 7.5 x 10.5"; 30 pages + pull-out diagram to centre-fold; illustrated paper covers; fully illustrated; g/-;  £5.00


[18941] No Author. Lovable Bears. Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490055. The beautiful photography, full-size patterns and precise instructions in Lovable Bears will allow beginners and experienced bear makers to add to their own treasured memories and ensure the magic of teddy bears lives on for generations to come.  £5.00


[18942] No Author. Lovable Bears. Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490055. The beautiful photography, full-size patterns and precise instructions in Lovable Bears will allow beginners and experienced bear makers to add to their own treasured memories and ensure the magic of teddy bears lives on for generations to come.  £5.00


[19442] No Author. Arte of Limming, The : A Reproduction of the 1573 Edition Newly Imprinted. London: Society of Scribes and Illuminators, 1979. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9506559-0-2. 36 pages. This is the same size reproduction of the first 1573 edition.  £10.00


[6439] No Author. McCall's new book of Country Needlecrafts. London: Allen, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.25 x 11"; 312pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; 156 beautiful things for your home to quilt, sew, knit, crochet, embroider, stencil, paint or work in wood; very good copy;  £10.00


[6431] No Author. Big Book of Needlecraft, The. London: Odhams, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Good / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5", 576pp, red buckram with gilt, good clean tight copy. Not dated, but appears c1955.  £8.00


[5289] No Author. Carpentry for Beginners (The Woodworker Series). London: Evans, 1925. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5 x 7.5", 215pp, brown cloth with black titles and decorations, dustwrapper, torn with 2/3rds of spine missing, edges foxed, contents good and tight.  £6.00


[20813] No Author. Embroidery & Cross Stitch. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490039. Embroidery & Cross Stitch provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. Mountmellick, wool embroidery, candlewicking and smocking techniques are included to delight and inspire every embroiderer.  £6.00


[3130] No Author. Complete Book of Handcrafts. London: W. H. Smith/Hamlyn, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.25 x 11.25", 511pp, red cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, sellotape mark to free front end paper, otherwise a good clean copy, knitting, crochet, sewing, dyecraft, rugmaking, spinning and weaving, embroidery, macrame, tapestry and leathercraft.  £6.00


[20814] No Author. Embroidery & Cross Stitch. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490039. Embroidery & Cross Stitch provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. Mountmellick, wool embroidery, candlewicking and smocking techniques are included to delight and inspire every embroiderer.  £6.00


[21347] No Author. Rowan - Book Number Nine. Holmfirth: Rowan Yarns, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: . 31 pages of colour illustrations together with 56 pages of knitting patterns. Designers include Kaffe Fassett, Annabel Fox, Kim Hargreaves, Jean Moss, Sharon Peake, Novus and Rosie Ashley.  £10.00


[21480] No Author. Jones Knitting Pattern. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 364 pages. Apologies for lack of publication details, but other than this book was made and printed in Japan, there are no other details. As there is no text, presumably this was issued with a knitting machine?  £15.00


[21481] No Author. 30 Fresh Flower Displays: Inspirational Arrangements With Glorious Fresh Flowers. New York: Smithmark, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7651-97693. 64 pages. Fresh flowers are unsurpassed in beauty and fragrance.  £5.00


[21564] No Author. Contemporary Calligraphy - Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists II. London: Trefoil, 1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86294-072-9. 168 pages. A remarkable collection of the finest modern calligraphy from all over the world.  £12.00


[19443] No Author. Arte of Limming, The : A Reproduction of the 1573 Edition Newly Imprinted. London: Society of Scribes and Illuminators, 1979. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9506559-0-2. 36 pages. This is the same size reproduction of the first 1573 edition.  £10.00


[12311] No Author. Toys and Games to Make - A Ladybird Book. ill. Ayton, Robert. Loughborough: Hepworth, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. nice clean copy - a book that will help keep children happily occupied for many hours, with simple materials which are readily available and inexpensive  £4.00


[13696] No Author. 30 Creative Containers : Inspirational Ideas for Making and Decorating Containers. London: Lorenz, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0754807002.  £6.00


[14322] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 72 - 1968. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Covers the period January - October 1968.  £20.00


[14332] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 82 - 1978. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-627-5. Covers the period January 1978 to December 1978.  £20.00


[12662] No Author. Good Housekeeping Home Dressmaking. London: Ebury Press, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-114-8. A complete step-by-step guide to successful sewing.  £8.00


[12511] No Author. Textiles - Junior Reference Library. London: Macdonald, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as Issued. ISBN: 0-356-02737-6. This book describes the main varieties of both natural and synthetic fibres and the basic principles of textile manufacture, from ancient times to the present day. It explains the different processes involved in turning these fibres into fabrics and includes an end section on famous inventors connected with the industry.  £25.00


[14333] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 83 - 1979. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-713-1. Covers the period January 1979 to December 1979.  £25.00


[14334] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 84 - 1980. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-738-7. Covers the period January 1980 to December 1980.  £25.00


[14335] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 85 - 1981. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-766-2. Covers the period January 1981 to December 1981.  £25.00


[14873] No Author. Lovable Bears. Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490055. The beautiful photography, full-size patterns and precise instructions in Lovable Bears will allow beginners and experienced bear makers to add to their own treasured memories and ensure the magic of teddy bears lives on for generations to come.  £5.00


[14874] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[14879] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[14878] No Author. Lovable Bears. Chicago, IL: Quilters' Resource, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490055. The beautiful photography, full-size patterns and precise instructions in Lovable Bears will allow beginners and experienced bear makers to add to their own treasured memories and ensure the magic of teddy bears lives on for generations to come.  £5.00


[9064] Parr, Sarah (editor). Patchwork & Appliqué - Golden Hands. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85685-253-8. 8.5 x 11.5"; 152 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper, slight browning to edges; fully illustrated; vg/g;  £12.00


[9190] Perry, Professor J.. Romance of Science Series - Spinning Tops. London: S.P.C.K., 1890. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 4.5 x 6.75"; 136 pages; green cloth with gilt titles and black illustrations; numerous illustrations; corners bumped and some wear to edges; good clean book;  £40.00


[2693] Probert, Christina. Knitting in Vogue - Volumes 1, 2 and 3. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 9 x 12.5", 176+168+168pp, blue/black/blue cloth with gilt, dustwrappers, good clean copies, fully illustrated, THESE BOOKS HAVE A SHIPPING WEIGHT OF ALMOST 4KG, please contact us for shipping quote. Published 1982/3/5.  £35.00


[21418] Raymo, Anne and Vose, Holly. Sew up Art - How to Do It 26 - Appliqué Projects. ill. Raymo, Jim - Photographs. New York: Quick Fox, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-8256-3065-7. 95 pages. Step-by-step instructions for jackets, quilts, patches, pillows, and more. Slightly bumped to edges, but contents are clean and bright.  £6.00


[11713] Rhodes, Mary. Batsford Book of Canvas Work, The. London: Batsford, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713426691. 7.5 x 10"; 240 pages; black cloth with gilt, top edge dusty; dustwrapper; good/very good; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[3450] Ritchie, Sara Lynn & Carson, I.. Toymaking. London: Treasure, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 8.75 x 11.25"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £5.00


[19375] Rogers, Hal and Reinhardt, Ed. How to Make Your Own Picture Frames. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8230-2451-2. Here is the most complete, practical handbook available on making and finishing over 80 frame styles. Publication details state this is a first edition, dustjacket claims Third Edition, Completely Revised and Enlarged?  £7.00


[2798] Sanford, Maxine. Romantic Knitwear. London: Arthur Barker, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-213-16751-4. 8.25 x 9.25", 63pp, brown cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, very small chip to top of spine, nice clean copy, 15 b&w illustrations, 20 pages of line drawings.  £10.00


[20049] Sassoon, Rosemary. Practical Guide to Children's Handwriting. London: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-500-27314-6. 96 pages. Handwriting is a vital means of communication, and a skill that is unlikely to be surpassed by modern technology for many years. This was the authors statement only thirty years ago!  £4.00


[15266] Schneebeli-Morrell, Deborah and Nicol, Gloria. Country Crafts Through the Seasons. London: Collins & Brown, 1999. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85585-684-0. Over 130 step-by-step projects and inspirational ideas.  £10.00


[2708] Seaton, Jamie and Jessie. Seaton Collection, The - Exclusive Knitting Designs. ill. Herholdt, Frank. London: Century, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 9.5 x 12.5"; 144pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped to top edge; good clean copy; photography by Frank Herholdt;  £9.00

[1598] Seton, Dora. Complete Book of Home Needlecrafts, The. London: Evans Brothers, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.25 x 8.75"; 364pp, blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; small chip to top of spine; a nice clean copy'; numerous illustrations.  £12.00


[3135] Shipman, Dorothy & McWilliam, Moyna. Everlasting Flowercraft. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7.5 x 9.75"; 94pp + 8pp colour plates; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; illustrated;  £6.00


[1436] Simmons Rosemary. Printmaking in Easy Steps. London: Studio Vista, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-289-70788-9. 11 x 8.5"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour illustrations;  £5.00


[13180] Sloan, Annie. Simple Painted Furniture. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86318-759-5. A practical guide to transforming household furniture by decorative painting techniques.  £6.00


[10691] Spielman, Patrick. Router Handbook. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-8069-7776-0. 8 x 10"; 224 pages; paperback; vg/-  £10.00


[12135] Spours, Judy. Home Front Christmas, A : Ideas and Inspiration from the "Home Front" Team. London: BBC Consumer Publishing, 1997. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-563-38377-1. A guide to creating a festive Christmas atmosphere by decorating the home without spending a fortune, by the presenters of television's "Home Front" series. Its topics range from gift boxes, lighting the home inside and out, and personalized cards and gift tags, to an alternative Christmas tree. With contributions by Kevin McCloud, Anne McKevitt, Jacasta Innes and Stewart & Sally Walton.  £6.00

[9055] Springall, Diana. Embroidery - An introduction to the basic skills and techniques of the Craft. London: BBC, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-563-16385-2. 7.75 x 10.75"; 80 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; vg/-;  £5.00

[3443] Spry, Constance. How to do the Flowers. London: Atlantis, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 6 x 8.5"; 63pp; illustrated card covers; good clean copy; colour and b&w illustrations; foreword by Beverley Nichols. Not dated.  £5.00


[21348] Starmore, Alice. Scandinavian Knitwear : 30 Original Designs from Traditional Patterns. London: Bell & Hyman, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7135-1308-X. 126 pages. In a three thousand mile journey through Norway, Sweden and Finland, Alice Starmore collected literally hundreds of different patterns from the traditional knitting of Scandinavia.  £20.00


[3608] Stevenson, Violet. Flowercraft. London: BCA, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 7.5 x 10", 188pp, cream cloth with gilt, dustwrapper chipped to top and bottom of spine, good clean copy, Potpourri and other scents, Flowers in cooking, Gifts from flowers, Making bouquets. Drying and pressing flowers.  £5.00


[7616] Steyn, Louis (Editor). Creative Hands - Wild Chestnut. Pretoria: Daan Retief, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86814-552-1. 8.25 X 11.75"; 63pp; black cloth in good condition; with dustwrapper in good condition; two pattern sheets enclosed in fine condition; contents include applique; collage; coppersmithing; rugs; embroidery; children's project; technical article; design; a creative idea, something from nothing; knitting to fit;  £5.00


[7612] Steyn, Louis (Editor). Creative Hands - Secretary Bird. Pretoria: Daan Retief, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / Good. ISBN: 0-86814-617-X. 8.25 X 11.75"; 62pp; black cloth, some damp creasing to boards; dustwrapper; two pattern sheets enclosed in fine condition; Contents include braid-work; pewter; leather-work; embroidery; children's project; batik and design;  £5.00


[7613] Steyn, Louis (Editor). Creative Hands - Pelican. Pretoria: Daan Retief, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86814-652-8. 8.25 X 11.75"; 63pp; black cloth in good condition; with dustwrapper in good condition; two pattern sheets enclosed in fine condition; contents include copper-work; ceramics; pyrography; embroidery; children's project; collography; design;  £5.00


[7615] Steyn, Louis (Editor). Creative Hands - Tortoise. Pretoria: Daan Retief, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-86814-592-0. 8.25 X 11.75"; 63pp; black cloth in good condition; with dustwrapper in good condition; two pattern sheets enclosed in fine condition; contents include Tortoise; Block Printing; Doorstop Paperweights; Wood Carving; Embroidery; Toddlers and Tortoises; Newest Craze a Pool Pet; Design; Carpet, bookrack for bathroom;  £5.00


[7614] Steyn, Louis (Editor). Creative Hands - Dragonfly. Pretoria: Daan Retief, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fair / Good. ISBN: 0-86814-625-2. 8.25 X 11.75"; 62pp; black cloth with white, cover slightly damp creased; dustwrapper; two pattern sheets enclosed in fine condition; Contents include ravelled raffia; dainty painting on glass; beads; inlaid leather; embroidery; children's projects; enamelling; delicate designing; pebbles; knitted doily;  £5.00


[14753] Stockstill. Making Decorative Lawn Ornaments & Patio Containers. New York: Sterling, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good There's more to decorating a lawn or patio than just gardening and landscaping!  £6.00


[21483] Stratman, Lyn. Modern Flower Arranging. ill. Stratman, C. J. - Photographs. Brighton: Angus & Robertson, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-207-95794-0. 80 pages. Fully illustrated.  £6.00


[6837] Swift, Gay. Machine Stitchery. London: Batsford, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7134-2883-X. 8 x 8"; 96pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, priceclipped by publishers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £6.00


[13983] Tatsuo, Miyawaki. Tako Japanese Kite Book. Hiroshima: Biken-Sha, 1962. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fair ISBN: B000P7OZWC. Although used, there is still the majority of split canes present, together with various paper, string and kite requisites inserted to pocket at rear. Bound with red cord with tassels  £30.00


[14324] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 74 - 1970. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Covers the period January 1970 to December 1970.  £20.00


[14326] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 76 - 1972. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-852-42316-0. Covers the period January 1972 to December 1972.  £20.00


[14331] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 81 - 1977. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-605-4. Covers the period January 1977 to December 1977.  £20.00


[14327] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 77 - 1973. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-351-9. Covers the period January 1973 to December 1973.  £20.00


[14916] Taylor, Vic. Making Dining Furniture. Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-988-6. A collection of original designs of dining furniture covering both traditional and modern styles.  £25.00


[5190] Taylor, Vic. Making Dining Furniture. Hemel Hempstead: Argus, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 8.5 x 12"; 129pp; orange cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £12.00


[11156] Theiss, Nola. Glorious Crocheted Sweaters. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-9953-5. 9 x 11"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; matching dustwrapper; vg/vg; more than sixty exquisite sweaters to make and enjoy;  £8.00


[1602] Thomas, Mary. Dictionary of Embroidery Stitches. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5.25 x 8", 234pp, brown cloth with red, dustwrapper, chipped, clean copy, illustrated.  £12.00


[2795] Timmins, Alice. Simple Patchwork. London: Batsford, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7134-2481-8. 8 x 8.5", 96pp, red cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, price clipped, good clean copy.  £8.00


[11049] Timms, Chris. Holiday Memories in Cross Stitch and Needlepoint - Fifty Designs Inspired by Childhood. London: Tiger, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85501-587-0. 9 x 11.75"; 128 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching priceclipped dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00


[9998] Toghill, Jeff. Knots & Splices. Arundel: Fenhurst, 1996. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-906754-11-9. 7.25" x 4.5"; 63pp; paperback, black cover; fine/-;  £6.00


[11289] Trigg, John & Field, David. Furniture Making - Pan Craft Books. London: Pan, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-330-24483-3. 7 x 9.75"; 96 pages; illustrated card covers; illustrated; vg/-;  £5.00


[2134] Tubby, Pamela. Patchwork & Applique. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B0000M2FSA8. 8.75 x 11.5; 152pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper torn to front and back top edge without loss; contents good; colour illustrations throughout;  £8.00


[11534] Verso, Jo. Cross Stitch Cards & Keepsakes. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1990. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715394983. 8 x 10.5"; 128 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00


[14114] Watts, Alice. Furniture Makeovers in a Weekend. London: Merehurst, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85391-524-6. Part of the "In a Weekend" series, this book is aimed at the first-time home-maker with limited time and a small budget, who wants to renovate furniture. The book covers furniture ranging from ageing and shabby flea market or junk shop bargains, to more contemporary items of furniture which are cost-effective but lacking in style. Written by a professional antiques restorer, the book reveals some quick and easy tips, which can result in effective transformations for even the most unlikely items of furniture.  £6.00


[11563] White, Alice. Performing Toys. London: Mills & Boon, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0263515222. 5.75 x 8.25"; 131 pages; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper with small closed tear to top front edge; g/g-;  £6.00


[2109] Whittaker C M, B.Sc. and Wilcock C C. Dyeing with Coal-Tar Dyestuffs - The Principles involved and the Methods Employed. London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.75"; 371pp; green cloth with gilt; library number to spine; good clean cloth;  £15.00


[9159] Wilkinson, Rosemary. Quick Quilts to Make in a Weekend. London: New Holland, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-85368-590-9. 8.75 x 11.25"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper; fine/fine;  £15.00


[10614] Williams, R. Anne. Batsford Embroidery Course, The. London: Batsford, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7134-6479-8. 8.5 x 11"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-; fully illustrated;  £8.00


[13451] Wilson, Eva. Early Medieval Designs (British Museum Pattern Books). London: British Museum Publications, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7141-8056-4. Some light foxing to page edges.  £12.00


[9067] Windsor Fry, Gladys. Embroidery and Needlework. London: New Era Publishing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.5 x 10"; 267 pages; blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine; no dustwrapper; illustrated; good clean copy. Not dated.  £10.00


[774] Wood Dorothy. Country Cross Stitch. London: Ward Lock, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 9 x 11.25"; 128pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; over 40 delightful designs inspired by American folk art;  £12.00


[1177] Wymer, Norman. English Town Crafts. London: B. T. Batsford, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6 x 8.75"; 128pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper covered in film secured by cloth tape to top and bottom edges; foxing to edges contents clean; A survey of their development from early times to the present day;  £25.00


[3423] Young, Jean (provoked by). Woodstock Craftsman's Manual - 2. London: Studio Vista, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 8.5 x 11", 288pp, illustrated card covers, corners a little curled, good clean copy, How to get on with sandal-making, song-writing, needlepoint, video, patchwork & applique & quilting, woodblock, tipi-making, getting it in print, stained glass, bronze jewlery.  £8.00

D.I.Y (Do-it-Yourself)

[10323] Barker, Linda. Jazz up your Junk - Fabulous furniture makeovers from the star of BBC TV's Changing Rooms. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7153-0832-7. 8 x 11.25"; 144 pages; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; very good/good; illustrated;  £10.00

[15103] Cargill, Katrin. Contemporary Painted Furniture (PHO>Montgomery, David). ill. Montgomery, David - Photographer. London: Ryland Peters & Small, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-900518-75-9. The author uses traditional painting techniques to create up-to-the-minute decorative paint effects on plain wooden furniture and accessories. Simple and detailed instructions accompany clear photographs and templates for stencils and motifs are provided on pages 125-128.  £8.00

[14666] Colvin, Maggie. Decorating Tricks: Touches of Style. London: Hamlyn, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-600-59423-8. There are more than 40 decorating ideas in this book that are grouped in chapters which indicates how long each project takes to make. Choose to make a lampshade from photocopied music in around an hour or spend a weekend on a complete bathroom makeover. A variety of techniques - stencilling, paint finishes, trompe l'oeil, and decoupage - are clearly explained, and are accompanied by colour photographs and illustrations throughout. Tips on flower arranging and ideas for door and window treatments, as well as examples of fool-proof colour schemes are included.  £8.00

[17384] Craig, Elizabeth. 1,000 Household Hints. London: Collins, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0000CMBP6. Nice clean book with small tear and loss to rear dustjacket.  £10.00


[6709] Dye, F.. Hot Water Supply - A Practical Treatise upon the Fitting of Hot Water Apparatus. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1897. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 5 x 7.5"; 85pp + 32pp publishers advertisements; green cloth with gilt; illustrated; slightly chipped to top edge of spine; a good tight clean copy;  £15.00

[19815] Evans, Harry T.. Woodworker's Book of Facts, The. London: Technical Press, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 126 pages. From abrasive to zinc cauls, together with numerous black and white illustrations.  £8.00

[13082] Gutierrez, Al. Woodworking Projects (Popular Science Books). New York: Meredith Books, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-696-11050-4. Full details of materials required, and construction plans are given throughout.  £7.00

[15446] Jackson, Albert and Day, David. Outdoors and Gardens (Collins DIY Guides). London: Collins, 1995. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-00-412767-6. From planning your garden to resurfacing the driveway with tarmac, this book covers a wide range of outdoor projects. All the most popular tasks are included - with detailed instructions, advice on tools and techniques, and many helpful professional tips. A useful reference section gives advice on planning permission and meeting Building Regulations. The step-by-step instructions and illustrations should enable the user to achieve a professional finish every time.  £5.00


[7998] Mitchell, Alan (edited by). Practical Wood Working - Inside and Outside. Leicester: Windward, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7112- 0469-1. 8.25 x 11.75"; 256pp; large format paperback; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £18.00


[11021] Morgan, R. I.. Construction Work in your Garden, including Paving, Brickwork, Concreting, etc.. London: Blandford, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6 x 8.75"; 109 pages; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, g/g;  £8.00


[3518] Myerson, Jeremy. Habitat Home Decorator, The - Better Lighting. London: Conran Octopus, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Card. Good 8.5 x 8.5"; 80pp; laminated card covers; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £4.00

[13509] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Kitchens and Dining Rooms (Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-066-0. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the kitchen and dining room.  £6.00


[13508] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Halls and Living Rooms (Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-064-4. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating and giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the hall and living room.  £6.00


[13507] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Bedrooms and Bathrooms. London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-063-6. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the bedroom and bathroom.  £6.00


[14332] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 82 - 1978. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-627-5. Covers the period January 1978 to December 1978.  £20.00


[14322] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 72 - 1968. London: Evans Brothers, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Covers the period January - October 1968.  £20.00


[14333] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 83 - 1979. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-713-1. Covers the period January 1979 to December 1979.  £25.00


[14334] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 84 - 1980. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-738-7. Covers the period January 1980 to December 1980.  £25.00


[14335] No Author. Woodworker Annual - Volume 85 - 1981. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-766-2. Covers the period January 1981 to December 1981.  £25.00


[2981] Sloan, Annie. Decorative Wood Finishes - A Step-by-Step Course. London: Collins & Brown, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 8 x 9.5"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint copy; colour illustrations;  £10.00


[13180] Sloan, Annie. Simple Painted Furniture. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86318-759-5. A practical guide to transforming household furniture by decorative painting techniques.  £6.00


[2982] Sloan, Annie. Decorative Stencilling & Stamping - A Step-by-Step Course. London: Collins & Brown, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 8 x 9.5"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint copy; colour illustrations;  £10.00


[14324] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 74 - 1970. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. Covers the period January 1970 to December 1970.  £20.00


[14326] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 76 - 1972. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-852-42316-0. Covers the period January 1972 to December 1972.  £20.00


[14327] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 77 - 1973. Hemel Hempstead: Model & Allied Publications, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-351-9. Covers the period January 1973 to December 1973.  £20.00


[14331] Taylor, V. J.. Woodworker Annual - Volume 81 - 1977. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85242-605-4. Covers the period January 1977 to December 1977.  £20.00


[14690] Wagstaff, Liz. Paint Recipe Book (Country Living). London: Quadrille Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-899988-10-6. Altogether, there are over 50 techniques for walls, wood, stone and metal described here, as well as techniques for painting on plastic and other synthetic surfaces. The book is produced in a wipe-clean format for handling in a practical, working situation. The author was responsible for a large-scale renovation programme at Knebworth House in Hertfordshire.  £6.00


[14114] Watts, Alice. Furniture Makeovers in a Weekend. London: Merehurst, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85391-524-6. Part of the "In a Weekend" series, this book is aimed at the first-time home-maker with limited time and a small budget, who wants to renovate furniture. The book covers furniture ranging from ageing and shabby flea market or junk shop bargains, to more contemporary items of furniture which are cost-effective but lacking in style. Written by a professional antiques restorer, the book reveals some quick and easy tips, which can result in effective transformations for even the most unlikely items of furniture.  £6.00


[10405] Woolgar, W.J.. Questions & Answers on Plumbing and Sanitary Fitting. London: George Newnes, 1950. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 4.5" x 6"; 128pp; yellow cloth cover with black titles; no dustwrapper; good;  £12.00

Craft & Needlework - Bargain Catalogue

1.  Allen, Jeanne. Designer's Guide to Color: Bk. 3. . Comments: Angus & Roberson (1986) (Book color, color 2 and color 3 listed separately, but you are buying all 3 books) - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions. Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02845)  £9.99

2.  Arston, Doris E. Patchwork Today: A Practical Introduction. . Comments: G. Bell (1968) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  grubby Dustwrapper. Name of owner to f.e.p.   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02632)  £1.99

3.  Attenborough, Sir David. Wild Life Through the Camera. . Comments: BBC (1982) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Gift Inscription to Owner , lightly sunned to cover edges. very very very light rubbing to cut edges of cover.  Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02408)  £3.99

4.  Barber, Janet. Have Fun with Sewing. Look-In Books, 1975. ISBN: 9780900727467. Fair paperback. Sold for contents only. Light rubbing to corners, but pages quite tanned, with some water staining to bottom of pages. Fair. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03264)  £0.99

5.  Barty Phillips. Doing Up a Dump. . Comments: Guild Publishing (1987)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions,  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only.  .   Used - Very Good Book Ref: (#B 02973)  £5.99

6.  Better Homes. "Better Homes" Gifts to Make. . Comments: As New Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.  . New. Book Ref: (#B 01515)  £5.99

7.  Bliss, Debbie; Good Housekeeping Institute. Baby Knits (Good Housekeeping). . Comments: Large format paperback.   Bit warped but contents clean. Used - Good.  Book Ref: (#B 00535)  £5.99

8.  Brittain, Judy. "Vogue" Guide to Patchwork and Quilting. . Comments: Collins (1973) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbed and loose dustwrapper.  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02611)  £2.99

9.  Callert, Emma . Complete Calligrapher: A comprehensive guide from basic techniques to inspirational alphabets, The. . Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, no inscriptions.  .   SHIPMENT UK only. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03329)  £5.99

10.  Clabburn, Pamela. Patchwork. Shire Publications, undated. ISBN: 9780852636312. 32 page booklet in fair condition with small label to front cover. No inscriptions.  .   Good. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03176)  £1.99

11.  Claxton, Annette; Lawrence, Mary; Owen, Cheryl. Creative Christmas Gifts. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01503)  £3.99

12.  Clements, Julia . Flower arrangements in stately homes. . Comments: Newnes 1980. Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. Owner's Name to f.e.p. Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01729)  £6.99

13.  Coats. The Coats Book of Lacecrafts: Crochet, Tatting, Knitting (Craft Paperbacks). . Comments: Batsford (1982)  - Fair - Paperback. rubbed cover. No inscriptions, small loss of corner laminate colour.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02615)  £2.99

14.  Coles, Janet . Beads. . Comments: (1991)  - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very very light rubbed cover.  .   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02622)  £3.99

15.  Cone J G. Woodcraft Wisdom. . Comments: C. Arthur Pearson (1952) First Edition (illustrated by author) - Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. Gift Inscription to Owner , Very light rubbing to edges of cover and page edges little dusty, but otherwise quite clean.  .   Collectible - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02158)  £7.99

16.  Coss, Melinda; Soudan, Silvie. Magic Carpets: A Creative Guide to Rug Making. . Comments: Collins (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small tear to bottom spine end rear of wrapper.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02603)  £5.99

17.  Coss, Melinda; Soudan, Silvie. Magic Carpets: A Creative Guide to Rug Making. . Comments: Collins (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small tear to bottom spine end rear of wrapper.  .   Used - Good.Book Ref: (#B 02604)  £5.99

18.  Craftworld. Ribbon Embroidery (Country Crafts). . Comments: With the talents of so many gifted embroiderers to inspire you, and a comprehensive section on how to do all the stitches you'll encounter, Ribbon Embroidery will not only instill confidence in the beginner, but provide inspiration for those experienced in this age old art. Small loss top of spine end of dustwrapper. Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02980)  £5.99

19.  Dancyger, Irene. Clay Models and Stone Carving (Pelham craft series). . Comments: Pelham (1974) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dusty cut edges to pages.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02619)  £5.99

20.  Darbyshire, Lydia. Practical Graphic Design Techniques. . Comments: Tiger Books International (1991) In the edition First.  - Almost  As New - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02401)  £3.99

21.  Darlaston, Pam. Needlecraft Presents. . Comments: Hardback in fair dustwrapper, no inscriptions.  . Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00530)  £7.99

22.  Davies, Adrian; Fennessy, Phil. Electronic Imaging for Photographers. . Comments: Focal Press (1996) second edition - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, few specks at bottom cut edge from shelf.  .   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02405)  £1.99

23.  Dawson, Pam. Complete Guide to Knitting ("Golden Hands"). . Comments: Hardback in Good Price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 30012009 - Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00529)  £7.99

24.  Deacon, Eileen. Make your own fun with arts and crafts. . Comments: Purnell (1975) First Edition - Fair - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, cover bit bumped, but grubby looking.  Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02605)  £3.99

25.  Docker, Amanda. The Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . New.Book Ref: (#B 01512)  £6.99

26.  Edwards, Helen. Make and Play - Simple Sewing. Mills & Boon, 1975. ISBN: 0263059404. 44 page booklet in fair condition with marks from removal of small labels to front cover. Owner's name to title page.  .   Fair. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03175)  £0.99

27.  Edwards, Stella. Easy to Make Needlepoint. Anaya, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 9781854700438. Almost as new Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions. No inscriptions.  .   Good. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03289)  £4.99

28.  Elliott, Colin. Craft Book, The. . Comments: Hamlyn (1974) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  poor Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Dustwrapper torn at top 4cm,  rubbed at top and rear bottom..  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02586)  £3.99

29.  Evans, Hilary. Ribbonwork. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01508)  £5.99

30.  Family Circle. Clever Crafts to Decorate Your Home (Family Circle). . Comments: J.B. Fairfax Press (1990)  - Very Good - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p.   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02618)  £2.99

31.  Farnworth, Warren. Approaches to Collage. . Comments: Batsford (1976) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges (very very very slight) .  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02616)  £5.99

32.  Fawdry, Marguerite; Brown, Deborah. The Book of Samplers. . Comments: Lutterworth Press (1980).  Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Owner's Bookplate to f.e.p., . . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01728)  £6.99

33.  Frank, Vivien. An Introduction to Picture Framing. . Comments: Apple (1990)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, dustwrapper has small tear to back bottom and back top at spine, some shelf marks.   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02471)  £4.99

34.  Gamble, Reginald . Bee Keeping Young Farmers Booklet No 2. . Comments: Paperback Booklet. Cover marked and grubby, owners name or rear cover. Contents clean. Photo available on request. Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 01460)  £3.99

35.  Gentille, Thomas. Jewellery (Craft Books). . Comments: Pan (1973) First Edition British Edition - Good - A4 Sized Paperback. No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edges diagonal corner crease to front cover and long light diagonal crease to rear cover square copy.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02396)  £2.99

36.  Golden Hands. Collection of Gifts to Make ("Golden Hands"). . Comments: Golden Hands  (1974) First Edition - Fair - bumped Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, bumped to board and dustwrapper cut ends.   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02607)  £3.99

37.  Golden Hands. Golden Hands Book of Crochet. . Comments: Marshall Cavendish (1972).  Working Quality - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, introduction page detached. Dustwrapper chipped with several large tears, but with very small loss.  . Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 01735)  £5.99

39.  Gostelow, Mary. Book of Embroidery Projects. . Comments: David & Charles 1981.  Very Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . Owner's Bookplate to f.e.p., . . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01726)  £5.99

40.  Graves, Tom. Dowsing. . Comments: Mayflower (1980)  - Working Copy  - Paperback. . Very rubbed and grubby, very very  tanned pages, due to paper quality, .  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02159)  £1.99

41.  Greenhowe, Jean. Character Dolls. . Comments: Batsford (1989)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, Laminated cover good, dustwrapper bit rubbed at top edge.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02589)  £6.99

42.  Greer, Alan; Greer, Rita. Introduction to Lettering. . Comments: Pitmans (1978) In the edition First.  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages, cover sunned with light diagonal crease to front cover.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02631)  £0.98

43.  Gundrey, Elizabeth. Sewing Things (Piccolo Books). . Comments: Pan, Piccolo Original (1973)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight mark from label removal to rear cover.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02596)  £1.99

44.  Gundrey, Elizabeth . Arranging Flowers & Plants. . Comments: Hardback with very slightly marked dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01544)  £6.99

45.  Harlow, Eve. Book of Something from Nothing ("Golden Hands"). . Comments: Hardback with slightly tatty dustwrapper, with some loss at corner. No inscriptions.   . Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 01547)  £5.99

47.  Horth, A. C. I Made It Myself. . Dusty Hardback in slightly tatty dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 00019)  £7.99

48.  Hsiao, Pia; Lorimer, Neil. Superbook of Things to Make. . Comments: Macdonald (1974) First Edition - Fair - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, spine ends damaged with 1cm peeled back.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02587)  £4.99

49.  Hutchings, Margaret; Hutchings, Richard . Toys from the Tales of Beatrix Potter. . Comments: Mills & Boon (1977) Reprint - Fair - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, book some bump marks at edge and dustwrapper sunned to spine.   Used - Acceptable.Book Ref: (#B 02613)  £3.99

50.  Iles, Jane. Wild Flowers in Cross Stitch. . Comments: Blitz (1993) In the edition First.  - Very Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small nick with little loss to front top edge of dustjacket.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02392)  £4.99

51.  Inouye, Carol. It's Easy to Sew with Scraps and Remnants. . Comments: Frederick Muller (1977) First Edition - Good - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions, slight tanned pages .  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02639)  £2.99

52.  Kimmond, Jean. Encyclopaedia of Home Sewing. . Comments: Collins (1977) Reprint - Fair - Hardback with   rolled edged Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02612)  £3.99

53.  Lady Boutique. Lady Boutique Series No.1 Crochet No.1 Pineapple Crochet, Net-Ground Crochet, Motif, Applique (Lady Boutique). . Comments: Joie (undated), in dual language (Japanese + English) English Dustwrapper main cover is Japanese, but contents in both. 98 pages of lovely items to make with instructions. .     Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02672)  £9.99

54.  Leach, Janet and Fournier, Robert. Ceramic Review : Magazine of the Craftsmen Potters Association of Great Britain. Craftsmen Potters Association of Great Britain, 1972. 23 Pages booklet, cover bit grubby and marked, appears it's been stepped on. corners a bit curled, no inscriptions.   .   Good. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03335)  £5.99

55.  Lee, Pamela. Basic Fashion Wardrobe (Creative sewing). . Comments: Studio Vista (1979) First Edition - As New - Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.   New. Book Ref: (#B 02588)  £5.99

57.  MacCormick, Alex. Papier Mache Style One Hundred Step-By-Step Designs for Bowls, Jewelry, Toys, Vases, Mirrors and Other Creations. Michael O'Mara Books, 1994. ISBN: 9781854799126. Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper, owner's name to f.e.p. Small loss at bottom of spine to both book and dustwrapper.  .   SHIPMENT UK only. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03332)  £5.99

58.  Mackley, Jill; Myers, Peter. DECORATING WITH FLOWERS. . Comments: Hardback with very slightly rubbed Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01545)  £6.99

59.  McAffer, Susan. FLOWER ARRANGING (COUNTRY CRAFTS). . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01636)  £4.49

60.  McCrirrick, Margaret . BETTER DRESSMAKING. . Comments: Book Club (1979)  - Very Good - Hardback with  price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, rubbed to spine and edge top.  .   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02600)  £3.99

61.  McQuiston, Liz. Graphic Design Source Book. . Comments: Chartwell Books (1987)  - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, 2.5cm split to rear top cover at spine edge and small loss to bottom front corner of dustwrapper not  affecting cover.   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02400)  £6.99

62.  McWilliam, Moyna; Shipman, Dorothy. Everlasting Flowers ("Golden Hands"). . Comments: Hardback little marked with little rubbed dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 01546)  £5.99

63.  Mealing, Stuart. The Art and Science of Computer Animation. . Comments: Intellect, Oxford (1992) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little light shelf wear to bottom page edge.  .   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02393)  £4.99

64.  Mexted, Roz . Designer Knits. . Comments: Macdonald (1989) First Edition - Very Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, very very slight bend to bottom page corner.  .   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02595)  £5.99

65.  Morrow, Jan. The Family Christmas Book (Shared Learning Activities). . Comments: Laminated Hardback with slight rubbing to corners and small chip to open edge front. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01518)  £4.99

66.  Nicol, Gwynne. Doll Making: A Practical Guide. . Comments: Patrick Stephens (1972) First Edition - Very Good - Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02617)  £2.99

67.  Niederst, Jennifer . Web Design in a Nutshell: A Desktop Quick Reference.  Comments: O'Reilly (1999) First Edition - Appears in unread condition - Paperback. No inscriptions.   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02898)  £5.99

68.  No Author. The Collier Quick and Easy Guide to Sewing. . Comments: Collier Books (1963) First Edition - Working Copy - Paperback. . School Library Stamp to f.e.p., rubbed and grubby cover. Aged and dusty book sold as therefore sold as working copy. Book is quite square.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02599)  £3.99

69.  No Author. Combed Pattern Papers: Dryad Leaflet No. 107. Dryad Press, undated. Good Paperback, remnants of small yellow label to front cover.  .   Good. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03198)  £3.99

70.  No Author. CREATIVE COMPUTER GRAPHICS. . Comments: Guild Publishing  (1984)  - Fair/Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover and book rubbed to corners and bottom and top edges.   Cover little rolled .  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02402)  £7.99

71.  No Author. Dryad Leaflet No. 78. . Comments: Dryad Handicrafts No 78 Embroidered Flowers (undated)  - Fair - Booklet (stapled). bit grubby and creased, .  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02637)  £0.98

72.  No Author. early P & B 1272 - 6d Matching His/Hers Cardigan with pocket V neck Double Knitting 3-ply 46" - 50" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV1G2W. Circa 1960's small format pattern. 3 cm tear at edge. Fairly good condition. Colour photo.   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03208)  £0.99

73.  No Author. early P & B 313 - 6d Three Youthful Patters [jumpers/cardigans] Double Quick/Moorlands/Totem Knitting 30" - 34" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KUXLYY. Circa 1950's 11 pages small format pattern book. Black & White photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03204)  £0.99

74.  No Author. early P & B 826 - 4d Mans Slip-over v neck sleeveless top Patons Beehive Fingering 4-ply 44" - 48" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KUTU3K. Circa 1950's small format pattern. Scruffy, folded, torn, but legible. Black & White photo.  .   Poor. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03206)  £0.99

75.  No Author. early P & B 875 - 4d fitted Twin Set Patons Beehive Fingering 3-ply 32" - 36" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV3EW2. Circa 1950's small format 5 page pattern. Fairly good condition. Black & White photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03207)  £0.99

76.  No Author. early P & B C-1165 - 6d Roll-Neck Man's shooting jumper with some pattern Double Knitting 40" - 44"
. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV1KSW. Circa 1960's small format pattern. Fairly good condition. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03210)  £0.99

77.  No Author. early P & B C-272 - 6d High V neck Double Knitting 30" - 40" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KUU03O. Circa 1960's small format pattern. 1 cm tear at edge. Fairly good condition. Colour photo.   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03209)  £0.99

78.  No Author. early P & B599 - 6d Duet in 2-ply [short sleeved tops] Patons Beehive Fingering 32" - 36" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV19LU. Circa 1950's 7 pages small format pattern book. Black & White photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03205)  £0.99

79.  No Author. Embroidery With Braid and Binding (no.139). . Comments: Dryad Handicrafts (undated) Very Good - bound in  - Hardback cover . No inscriptions, .  .   Collectible - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02628)  £5.99

80.  No Author. Embroidery: Traditional Designs, Techniques and Patterns from All Over the World. . Comments: Marshall Cavendish (1982) Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions , Dustwrapper slightly rubbed to top and bottom edges.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01732)  £12.99

81.  No Author. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWER ARRANGING. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01513)  £7.99

83.  No Author. Felt Flowers Dryad Leaflet No 128 I/S/Si. . Comments: Dryad Handicrafts (undated)  - Fair - Booklet (stapled). bit grubby with some creasing, , tanned pages.  .  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02636)  £15.99

84.  No Author. Good Things Made, Said & Done for every Home & Household. . Comments: Goodall (1886) Twenty-first - Fair - Hardback with  embossed cover in black and gilt. No inscriptions, end papers are stained with age, remaining pages clean although pages 53 - 60 have become detached. Corners bumped.  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02935)  £9.99

85.  No Author. The Home Craftsman's Book of Wood Turning Projects. . Comments: 1952 Home Craftsman Publishing Corporation. A4 sized Leather-look cover with cloth spine, well rubbed and bit chipped. Foxing to end papers. No inscriptions. Collectible - Good. Book Ref: (#B 01697)  £14.99

86.  No Author. Lister C 1340 (Cardigan, collar and pattern edge) Locinvar Double Knitting 35" - 37" . ISBN: B003KUSBNU. Rubbed to edges, small 1cm split at edge. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03202)  £0.99

87.  No Author. Lister Coat N 1892 Prema Bulky Knitting or Chunky Lavenda Crepe 34" - 38" . ISBN: B003KUX7H0. Slightly creased with 1 cm tear at top and another at side edge. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03199)  £0.99

88.  No Author. Lister K 2617 (Childs' crew/roll neck sweater) Fashion Tweed or Double Knitting 24" - 30" . ISBN: B003KUVN94. Vertical fold down centre, bit rubbed to edges. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03203)  £0.99

89.  No Author. Lister N 1892 Cable panel dress with crew neck Bel-Air or Lavenda for Double Knitting 36" - 40. . ISBN: B003KUQ8PS. Vertical fold down centre. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03201)  £0.99

90.  No Author. Lister N 1903 Double Knitting Crochet Dress 34" - 38" . ISBN: B003KUTCJM. Good, little rubbed corners only.  .   Good. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03200)  £0.99

91.  No Author. Needlewoman and Needlecraft - No. 48. Wm Briggs & Co, 20th Oct 1951. Obviously used 1950's magazine, with few slit tears top left corner, right hand side and at back cover edge also. Somewhat creased (crumpled a bit really) as used for counted picture to make a cushion cover for my mother-in-law. Crochet, rugs, boleros - knitted and sew, felt calendars to make, and an interesting waisted pinafore. The original pattern for "The Meet" is not included, but I used the cover and just counted.  .   Fair. magazine. Book Ref: (#B 03488)  £2.99

92.  No Author. New Directions in Crochet : A Diagrammed Course to Easier Crocheting with More Than 200 Designs and Patterns. . Comments: David & Charles (1981) First Edition - Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, few tears to cover ends.  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02608)  £4.99

93.  No Author. Odhams Manual Of Photography The Practical Guide For Amateurs. . Comments: Odhams Press (1962) Reprint - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . Gift Inscription to Owner , Cover bumped to corners and spine ends. Dustwrapper rubbed at edges and slight tatty spine ends and some corners, others just rubbed..  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02407)  £4.99

94.  No Author. P & B # 1377 Ladies Hats Pablo Extra Chunky Berets/pull-ons/peak. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KUU9W6. Damp has caused page to stick at bottom, but with no loss of text. Colour photo.  .   Poor. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03211)  £0.99

95.  No Author. P & B # 2094 Crew/Polo Neck Short/Long Sleeve Jumper - Double Knitting 32" - 44" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KUYAL2. Circa 1960's pattern. Somewhat creased, together with another clipping from magazine dated 1967. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03212)  £0.99

96.  No Author. P & B # 2121 Patterned V Neck Long Sleeve Jumper - Veronica Shower proof Knitting Wool 40" Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV1ZAA. Single Measurement from top of shoulder 20.5" Width all round at underarm 40" Length at sleeve 17". Circa 1940s pattern. Very Poor, but pattern is just OK, bit hard to read at taped part, but is just legible. Black & White photo.  .   Poor. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03213)  £0.99

97.  No Author. P & B # 6019 Ladies crew neck sweater 34-38" Man's Zipped Jacket with collar 40" - 44" [mock cable patterned] Double Knitting. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV47E6. Good - pattern. Colour photo.  .   Good. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03215)  £0.99

98.  No Author. P & B # 6048 Unisex child's crew neck patterned sweater 22" - 30" Beehive [3 looks from one design]. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV49QM. Fair Tri-fold pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03217)  £0.99

99.  No Author. P & B # 6061 Man's crew neck sweater 38" - 45" [wide rib-patterned] Doublet. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV45DY. Fair condition, bit creased - pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03214)  £0.99

100.  No Author. P & B # 6387 Unisex crew & roll neck sweater 32-46" Camelot. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV2770. Good - pattern. Colour photo.  .   Good. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03216)  £0.99

101.  No Author. P & B # 9164 Unisex Hooded & Collared sweater deer and bird design 34" - 40" Totem Double Knitting. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV5I7Q. Fair pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03218)  £0.99

102.  No Author. P & B # 9184 Unisex V necked sweater 2 - 13 years 22" - 32" Patons Glenore. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV5NEO. Fair pattern, but rubbed to edges. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03219)  £0.99

103.  No Author. P & B # 9368 Unisex V necked cardigan with pockets 2-tone honeycomb pattern 34" - 44" Patons Flair. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV4K6G. Fair pattern, small loss to bottom edges. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03220)  £0.99

104.  No Author. P & B # 9398 Unisex V necked sleeved & sleeveless pullover cabled panels 36" - 46" Patons 4-ply. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV9T94. Good pattern. Colour photo.  .   Good. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03221)  £0.99

105.  No Author. P & B # 9409 Raglan Sleeved and Button-Through Cardigan 6 months to 5 years 20" - 24" Brilliante Quickernit baby. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV7VYE. Fair pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03222)  £0.99

106.  No Author. P & B # 9492 Ladies lacey reverse mock-cable patter round neck sweater 34" - 38" Brilliante 4-ply. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV4NV8. Fair, but folded pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03223)  £0.99

107.  No Author. P & B # 9627 Ladies squiggle pattern crew neck sweater 34" - 40" Courtelle Double Knitting. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV2OJQ. Fair, bit marked with small tear to side edge. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03224)  £0.99

108.  No Author. P & B # 9687 Ladies lacey pattern scoop neck sweater dress [belt optional] 34" - 37" Fiona for the Shetland Look. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV2RTI. Fair, folded pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03225)  £0.99

109.  No Author. P & B # 9729 Ladies patterned with paneled pattern if alternate stitch low cowl neck sweater 34" - 38" 101 Courtelle Double Crepe. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KVA5LK. Fair, pattern. Crease to corner. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03226)  £0.99

110.  No Author. P & B # 9889 Ladies patterned crew neck sweater 34" - 40" Double Knitting. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV68DO. Fair, pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03227)  £0.99

111.  No Author. P & B # 9919 Ladies purl patterned with ribs ending in 3 tear drop shapes round neck sweater 32" - 38"4-ply weights. Paton & Baldwins Limited. ISBN: B003KV55C4. Fair, pattern. Colour photo.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03228)  £0.99

112.  No Author. Papier Mache, Dyeing and Leatherwork (Col. Craft S). . Comments: Macdonald (1973) first English Edition - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, Cover damaged at spine (detached at bottom 3 inches, well rubbed and bumped.  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02585)  £7.99

113.  No Author. Pottery In Australia Winter 1990 Volume 29 No 2 Vol.29. Potters' Society of Australia, 1990. Good Paperback, some notations in red pen to contents list. 104 Pages.   Good. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03321)  £4.99

114.  No Author. Sirdar SUNSHINE Series No.116 - Majestic 4 ply or Fontein crepe wool Age 6-12 months. Harrap Bros (Sirdar Wools) Ltd. 8 Pages pattern. Fair. folded and rubbed, but fairly bright.  .   Fair.  Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03182)  £0.99

115.  No Author. The Step by Step Guide to Flower Arranging. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper, small chip to top of spine. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01596)  £7.99

117.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran 4-ply No 226 Jumper 34"-42" . Tri-fold pattern, rubbed, creased with tear to front cover, but complete.   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03186)  £0.99

118.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 314 "Bainin Knitting" Childs Collaredless Cardigan 30"-32" . 2 page pattern. Bit creased at very edges. .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03190)  £0.99

119.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 359 "Double Knitting" Childs Jumpers V, roll, crew collared 26"-32" . Tri-Folded Pattern, folded in centre vertical (light) and horizontal (heavy). Bit rubbed at edges. .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03191)  £0.99

120.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 362 "Double Knitting" Childs Jumpers & Cardigans with/without collared and jumper 20"-24" . Tri-Folded Pattern, bit creased at very edges. .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03192)  £0.99

121.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 366 Double Knittings-Lumber Jacket/Cardigan 26"-30" . Folded, and a bit rubbed and creased.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03184)  £0.99

122.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 375"Double Knitting" Ladies Cardigan with collared and pockets 36"-42" . Tri-Folded Pattern, bit rubbed at very edges. .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03193)  £0.99

124.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran No 892 "Bainin Knitting" Ladies Cardigan with collar 36"-42" . Tri-Folded Pattern, corners creased. .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03195)  £0.99

125.  No Author. Sunbeam Aran Oiled Yarn No 817 Cardigan 34"-38" . a bit creased. .   Fair. Paperback. far. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03185)  £0.99

126.  No Author. Sunbeam No 253 Ladies Collared Cardigan 34"-34" . Folded and rubbed, tear to one folded edge, but complete. .   Poor. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03187)  £0.99

127.  No Author. Sunbeam No 272 Ladies Wide Collared Cardigan 32"-38. . Rubbed and creased, with some notations, but legible. .   Fair.   Book Ref: (#B 03188)  £0.99

128.  No Author. Sunbeam No 294 3 ply oiled yarn Ladies Collarless Cardigan 34"-38" . Tri-fold pattern, bit rubbed and creased.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03189)  £0.99

129.  No Author. Sunbeam Soft Spun No 374 "Double Knitting" Ladies Cardigan with collar 38"-44" . Tri-fold pattern, creased.  .   Fair. Pamphlet. Book Ref: (#B 03196)  £0.99

130.  No Author. Victorian Crafts Revived: Shellwork, Silhouettes, Pressed Flowers, Beadwork, Featherwork and more. (Illustrated). . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. Happy Christmas sticker (no writing) to f.e.p.  No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01516)  £5.99

131.  No Author. Zig Zag Stitchery. . Comments: Marshall Cavendish (1984)  - Good - Pictorial Laminated Hardback with price-clipped Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, on f.e.p. some very slight foxing .  .   Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02397)  £5.99

132.  No Author... Patchwork Pillows: With Step-by-Step Instructions and Full-size Templates (Dover needlework series). . Comments: Dover Publications (1977)  - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions, rubbed edges (slight) .  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02610)  £2.49

133.  Page, Kogan . Buying and Renovating Houses for Profit (Kogan Page working for yourself series). . Comments: 1988 Guild Publishing edition. Almost as new. Hardback with dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . We are having a grand clear out so check out our other items. Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02740)  £7.99

134.  Paterson, Annie . The Big Book Of Needlecraft. ISBN: B000M0F59Y . Good Hardcover frontis plate is detached. No inscriptions, book bit grubby on outside and cut page edges a bit dirty from shelf wear.      .   Shipment to UK only - contact us for overseas postage. Good. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03307)  £5.99

135.  Paterson, Annie S. The Big Book of Needlecraft. . Comments: Odhams Press (undated) First Edition - Working Copy - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , Tight Copy. Aged and Dusty book sold as working copy. Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 01763)  £5.99

136.  Patons & Baldwins. Patons & Baldwins' Helps to Knitters Boy's Suit, "Harold" design. Patton & Baldwins, c 1946. Good No-2318 from Paton's for white heather scotch fingering, 4-ply. Fold mark through centre vertical, little chipped small tear, no loss, clear. Single page pattern leaflet.  Book Ref: (#B 03167)  £0.99

137.  Payne, Gordon Clifford. Fun with paper modeling (Learning with fun series). . Comments: Edmund Ward (1966) First Edition - Fair - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small tear to top spine end and creasing to wrapper..   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02602)  £3.99

138.  Peake, Pamela. The Complete Book of Soft Dolls. . Comments: David & Charles 1979.  Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to edges . .  Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02670)  £2.99

139.  Peake, Pamela. The Complete Book of Soft Dolls. . Comments: David & Charles 1980 Second Edition.  Good - Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, cover rubbed to edges, small tear at top edge.  .  Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02671)  £2.99

140.  Pearce, Barbara. Flower Arranging. . Comments: Laminated Hardback. No inscriptions.  . Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 01651)  £9.99

141.  Pearson, Anna. Needlepoint: Stitch by Stitch. . Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 - Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00531)  £9.99

142.  Philpot, Pat. The Craft of Embroidery (The craftsman's art series). . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions.   31012009 Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00534)  £4.99

143.  Polkinghorne, R.K. THE ART OF NEEDLECRAFT. . Comments: Associated Newspapers (undated) third printing - Very Good - beige cloth Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, little bump to corners, very, very light foxing to spine, tanning to end papers..  .   Collectible - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02592)  £5.99

144.  Polkinhorne, R.K. and M.I.R. The Art of Needlecraft. . ISBN: B002NHOYMS . Poor condition externally cover marked and bumped, spine misshapened, but not torn. Contents clean, with tanning to cut page edges.  No inscriptions. Paper very tanned due to paper quality.  .   Poor. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03308)  £5.49

145.  Quartermaine, Ruth . Better Homes : Flower Arranging & House Plants. . Comments: Collins (1972).  Good - Laminated Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions ,  some rubbing to corners and spine ends.  . Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 01736)  £6.99

146.  Ragbourne, Jo. Seed Collage. . Comments: Midas (1982) First Edition - Almost  As New - Laminated Hardback. No Jacket - as issued. No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02621)  £5.99

147.  Rathbone, Iris. Crochet - A modern guide to an ancient craft. . Comments: Good Hardback in Good Dustwrapper 1972 John Gifford. No inscriptions. Very light overall rubbing only due to age of book, not damage.  . We are having a major clearout so please check out our other listings. Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02722)  £5.99

148.  Robinson, Renee; Robinson, Julian. Odhams Fashion and Dressmaking. . Comments: Odhams Press (1962) First Edition - Good - Hardback without Dustwrapper. address (Owner's)  to f.e.p., cover cracked at f.e.p. front, corners bumped, light sunning and aged page edges.  .   Collectible - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02590)  £14.99

149.  Royal Photographic Society. The Year's Photography 1955. . Comments: Royal Photographi Society Publication (1955)  - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions.   Collectible - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02399)  £4.75

150.  Ryan, Janie. Creative Knitting. . Comments: Hardback in Good slightly loose dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request. 31012009 - Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00528)  £7.99

151.  Scaife, Peter. Toys from Wood. . Comments: Evans (1976)  - Good - Hardback with  rubbed Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, small loss to spine ends of wrapper.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02601)  £3.99

152.  Schraffenberger, Nancy. Woman's Day Decorative Needlework for the Home. Columbia House, 1980. ISBN: 9780930748180. Fair Hardback in Dustwrapper, but rubbed at ends. No inscriptions but some marks to f.e.p. Fair in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. Book Ref: (#B 03327)  £4.99

153.  Simplicity sewing book. Simplicity sewing book. . Comments: Simplicity  (1970's)  - Fair - A4 + paperback. rubbed cover. No inscriptions, read copy.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02614)  £2.45

154.  Singleton, Nerida. Decoupage: An Illustrated Guide (Milner Craft Series). . Comments: Sally Milner (1992) Reprint - Almost  As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02597)  £4.99

155.  Skinner, Michael K. Making Rubbings. . Comments: Cassell, Australia (1976) In the edition First.  - Good - Laminated Hardback. Name of owner to f.e.p.   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02629)  £1.99

156.  Smith, Debbie. THE PETER RABBIT CRAFT BOOK. . Comments: Laminated Hardback cover, good condition, no inscriptions. Used - Good. Book Ref: (#B 00533)  £3.99

157.  Souter, Gillian. Storybook Favourites in Cross Stitch. . Comments: Book Club (1996)  - As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions.   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02135)  £5.99

158.  Spencer, Margaret. Pressed Flower Decorations. . Comments: Bobs-Merrill (1975) First U.S. printing 1975 - Good - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, book good, but dustwrapper bit tanned/sunned.  .   Collectible - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02594)  £5.99

159.  Springall, Diana. Design for Embroidery: A Fine Art Approach. . Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Photo available on request.  30012009 - Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 00532)  £11.99

160.  Stanley, Montse. Knitting: Your Own Designs for a Perfect Fit. . Comments: David & Charles (1982)  - Fair - bumped Hardback with Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, bumped to spine ends.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02606)  £4.99

161.  Steenderen, Lia Van; Baden, M.B-. Little Clothes for Little People (Crafts). . Comments: Exley (1989) third printing - Well Read - Paperback. . No inscriptions, corners curled from use at bottom edge and bit grubby too.  .   Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 02591)  £2.99

162.  Stockton, James. Designer's Guide to Color: Bk.2. . Comments: Angus & Roberson (1985) (Book color, color 2 and color 3 listed separately, but you are buying all 3 books) - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02846)  £9.99

163.  Stockton, James . Designer's Guide to Color. . Comments: Angus & Roberson (1986) (Book color, color 2 and color 3 listed separately, but you are buying all 3 books) - As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02847)  £9.99

164.  Suter, Jasmin. Easy to Crochet (Easy to Make). . Comments: Anaya (1992) Reprint - Very Good - Laminated Hardback . No inscriptions, .  .   Used - Like New. Book Ref: (#B 02395)  £2.99

165.  Turk, Shirley. Leisure Crafts 39: Fun with Shells. . Comments: Search Press (1977) Third Impression - Good - Paperback. . No inscriptions, slight tanned pages .  .   Used – Good. Book Ref: (#B 02630)  £0.73

166.  Warburton, Agnes. Dressmaking in pictures (Paperfronts). . Comments: Paperfronts (1968)  - Fair - Paperback. . Name of owner to f.e.p, tanned pages.  No creases to spine. square copy.  .   Collectible - Good. Book Ref: (#B 02633)  £1.99

167.  Ward, Kitty. Soft Furnishing (Teach Yourself). . Comments: Aged, tanned Paperback. No inscriptions.  . Used - Acceptable. Book Ref: (#B 01412)  £1.49

168.  WESTLAND, Pamela. Festive Garlands, Swags and Wreaths. . Comments: As New Hardback with Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  . New. Book Ref: (#B 01505)  £6.99

169.  White, Alice V. Using Fabrics for Fun. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (priceclipped). No inscriptions.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01542)  £5.99

170.  Whiteaker, Stafford. English Garden Embroidery. . Comments: Almost As New Paperback, one corner slight scuff. No inscriptions.  . New. Book Ref: (#B 01543)  £4.99

171.  Williams, Gerry (Editor). Studio Potter, The (June 1992) Volume 20 Number 2. Studio Potter , 1992. Fair Paperback some numbers written in red ink on front cover and remnants of label to front, 104 Pages.  .   Fair. Paperback. Book Ref: (#B 03334)  £11.99

172.  Woman's Own. woman's own book of flower arrangements. . Comments: Almost As New Hardback with Dustwrapper (slight scuff to front and top corner). No inscriptions.  . Used - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 01511)  £6.99

173.  Woods, Gerald; Williams, John. Creative Techniques in Landscape Photography. . Comments: Batsford (1980) First Edition - Almost  As New - Hardback with  Dustwrapper . No inscriptions, very very very slight tanned page edges .  .   Collectible - Very Good. Book Ref: (#B 02406)  £3.99

 Games

Kirk's London Cries, facsimile of "Cries of London" orginally pub 1754. Lympne Castle, Kent: Harry Margary, 1978. Not new, but cards unused in slightly scuffed box. Each card had a different street seller/beggars included and has their street cry. Good. Pack of Cards. (#B 03491)

Gardening & Garden Related

The above catagory has its own page, so please just click the link above.

Use your back button to come back to this page

Music

1.  Baker, Richard. Music Guide. . Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (price-clipped) no inscriptions.   Used - Like New. (#B 00733)  £4.99

2.  Blundy, David; Vallely, Paul; Paul Vallely. With Geldof in Africa. . Comments: Paperback no inscriptions.  Collectible - Like New. (#B 00754)  £4.99

3.  Brook, Donald . International Gallery of Conductors. . Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper.   Contents Clean.   No inscriptions.     Used - Good. (#B 00737)  £4.99

4.  Curwen's; Mrs. Mrs. Curwen's Pianoforte Method ... A practical Course of the Elements of Music ... With illustrative Duets for Teacher and Pupil by John Kinross. . Comments: 2nd Reading Exs. Pianoforte Method - J. Curwen & Sons Ltd (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , light tanned pages, due to paper quality.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01916)  £5.99

5.  Dearmer, Percy, Williams, Vaughan, Shaw, Martin. Oxford Book Of Carols, The Over 200 carols.. including unison and four-part. London: Oxford University Press, 1943. Twelfth Impression. Acceptable "working copy" only, due to fact that some damp staining to top corner page edges, resulting in faint crinkled look to pages, not laying dead straight. Name and Address Stamp to f.e.p and owners name to top front inside board. -    Fair. Hardcover. (#B 03144)  £4.99

6.  Diack, J. M. Dance Movements from Schubert for Piano. Selected and arranged by J. M. Diack. . Comments: Paterson's Publications (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , Tight Copy.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01911)  £4.99

7.  Diller, Angela and Quaile, Elizabeth. Solo & Duet Books for the piano. . Comments: Hawkes, London, undated, (new edition), good tight copy, no inscriptions, bit dusty and light fading.   Used - Acceptable. (#B 01932)  £4.99

8.  Fradd, Dale. The Guitar (Teach Yourself). . Comments: Almost Like New. Paperback no inscriptions.  Used - Very Good. (#B 00747)  £3.99

9.  Germer, H. Songs without Words - Felix Mendelssohn. . Comments: Poor well used copy, together, but with cracking at spine, but cover still just attached by a single thread. Just can't bear to throw it out. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01927)  £4.99

10.  Glasser, Stanley. Classic FM A-Z of Classical Music. . Comments: Larger Format Unread Paperback, slight crease to bottom corner. No inscription.  Used - Very Good. (#B 01549)  £4.99

11.  Goff, Martyn. Record Choice: Guide to a Basic Classical Record Collection. . Comments: Library Stamp only (no other markings or papers). Very Good in V.G. Dustwrapper.  Used - Good. (#B 01009)  £4.99

12.  Harrison, Sidney. Music for the Multitude. . Comments: Hardback in slightly chipped dustwrapper with small loss.  No inscriptions.   Used - Good. (#B 00738)  £4.99

13.  Hope-Wallace, Philip; Hope-Wallace, Jaqueline; Wedgwood, C.V. Words and Music. . Comments: very good in v.g. dustwrapper (not price-clipped) no inscriptions.   Used - Like New. (#B 00823)  £4.99

14.  Kinross, John. Mrs. Curwen's Pianoforte Method ... A practical Course of the Elements of Music ... With illustrative Duets for Teacher and Pupil by John Kinross. . Comments: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , light tanned pages, due to paper quality.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01914)  £5.99

15.  Larkin. The Beatles: Yesterday... Today... Tomorrow. . Comments: Unread paperback. faint tanned due to paper quality. No inscriptions.  Used - Very Good. (#B 01491)  £2.99

16.  Macpherson, Stewart. Questions and Exercises Upon the Rudiments of Music. . Comments: Booklet  - Shop stamp to first page 64 pages.   Used - Good. (#B 00982)  £1.99

17.  Macpherson, Stewart. Rudiments of Music. . Comments: 1910 Revised Edition Aged Paperback - Shop stamp to first page 84 pages.   Used - Good. (#B 00983)  £0.98

18.  Martin, Linda. "Rolling Stones" in Concert. . Comments: Hardback in Good Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Collectible - Like New. (#B 00752)  £8.99

19.  Menuhin, Yehudi. My Favourite Music Stories. Lutterworth Pr, 1977. First edition. ISBN: 9780718823085. Almost As New hardback with very good price-clipped dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Spine appears faded, but it may be that is the way it was produced. No inscriptions.   As New in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03290)  £4.99

20.  Morris, Jan. Destinations: Essays from "Rolling Stone" (Oxford Paperbacks). . Comments: Different Cover. Paperback. Owners name to f.e.p.  Used - Very Good. (#B 00844)  £1.99

21.  Newmarch, R. Educational Series of Russian Music in six progressive books, selected and edited by A. T. Weston ... With an introduction to the study of Russian music by . [P. F.]. . Comments: J & W Chester (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, marked . No inscriptions , light tanned pages, due to paper quality.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01917)  £5.99

22.  No Author. The B. F. Wood Music Co.'s Progressive Studies for pianoforte ... Compiled and with annotations by J. Devaux. . Comments: B.F. Wood Music Co. (u)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , Contents together, but detached from cover. Penciled writing to top front cover..  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01915)  £2.99

23.  No Author. The Bab Ballads - With Which Are Included Songs Of A Savoyard. . Comments: 350 illustrations Green Cloth Hardback without Dustwrapper.  No inscriptions.  Used - Very Good. (#B 00902)  £6.99

24.  No Author. The Diamond Music Books No 45 Fifty-three Christmas Carols. . Comments: Boosey, London. undated Old Notation Edition. grubby stained and separate from cover.   Used - Acceptable. (#B 01928)  £3.99

25.  No Author. Figaro Here, Figaro There: Pavilion Opera - An Impresario's Diary. . Comments: Like new, no inscriptions, in price-clipped dustwrapper.  Collectible - Like New. (#B 00746)  £7.50

26.  No Author. THE IMMORTAL OPERAS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN VOLS 1 TO 4. . Comments: ALL 4 VOLUMES - 11 x 9 inches. Blue Faux Leather with gilt lettering and gilt page tops.   Covers a little rubbed, probably from storage, rather than wear. No Inscriptions. Collectible - Very Good. (#B 01429)  £24.98

27.  No Author. Interval Exercises ... to the stage required for the First Grade Certificate, Parts 1 & 2. . Comments: J. Curwen & Sons Ltd (undated)  - Fair - Paperback. Aged and dusty cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , light tanned pages, due to paper quality.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01913)  £5.99

28.  No Author. Music and Youth - Incorporating Panpipes June 1930 The Princess begins Music L... . Her Royal Highness Princess Elizabeth. Evans Brothers (1930) - Cover Detached - Paperback. slight rusting of staples. No inscriptions , covers marked and tatty at spine edge and owner's name penciled to top front cover in neat hand, together with Panpipes Supplement of Music and Youth "The Mourning Marionettes" Good except for staples rusting.  Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00059)  £25.00

29.  No Author. No 21 The Music-Lovers' Library Celebrated Pianoforte Solos. Book V [Calendar]. . Set of 3 bound books of music to be sold together but listed separately under these ASIN Nos. (B002IUJDAI - B002IUOY2A - B002IUHP30) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , in faded red cloth covers, 35.5 x 25.5cm. sunned and rubbed on all edges. Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00061)  £40.00

30.  No Author. LE NOZZE DI FIGARO - OPERA COMICA IN QUATTRO ATTI - PAROLE: DI LORENZO DA PONTE. . Booklet - No inscriptions. L.100 stamped to rear cover  Used - Good. (#B 00009)  £2.99

31.  No Author. Official Book of Scales (with Rhythmical Groupings) and Broken Chords, "school" examinations Elementary Division, Pianoforte. . Comments: Associated Board of the R.A.M & R.C.M, undated. notations throughout in pencil to margin and on inside both covers. Dusty cover, but tight.   Used - Acceptable. (#B 01931)  £2.99

32.  No Author. Panpipes Volume IV December 1926 Enlarged Christmas Number. . Evans Brothers (1926) Edited by Lorna B. Stirling - Together - Paperback. slight rusting of staples. No inscriptions , "Barnes & Avis" music shop, stamp to front cover. covers marked.  Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00058)  £7.99

33.  No Author. Panpipes Volume IV January 1927. . Evans Brothers (1927) Edited by Lorna B. Stirling - Together - Paperback. No inscriptions , "Barnes & Avis" music shop, stamp to front cover. covers marked and split at spine round stapes and edge.  Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00057)  £6.99

34.  No Author. Panpipes Volume V July 1928. . Evans Brothers (1928) Edited by Lorna B. Stirling - Fair - Paperback. Test marking "Good 15 / 20" to Mr. Panpipes' Theory Papers - II on last but one page. No inscriptions , cover ink marked and grubby.  Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00056)  £6.99

35.  No Author. Prairie Queen Schottische / Dresdina a Stately Measure / Priere Dune Vierge M... . Set of 3 bound books of music to be sold together but listed separately under these ASIN Nos. (B002IUJDAI - B002IUOY2A - B002IUHP30) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , in faded red cloth covers, 35.5 x 25.5cm. sunned and rubbed on all edges. Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00062)  £40.00

36.  No Author. Progressive Studies for pianoforte ... Grade 1b (Primary). London: Joseph Williams . Berners. ISBN: B003NJQ950. Poor - Paperback. Aged and grubby cover, with some foxing inside . No inscriptions , Center page detached.     Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 03325)  £2.99

37.  No Author. Scene de Bal Morceau de Salon pour le piano / Canzonetta A Graceful Dance No ... . Set of 3 bound books of music to be sold together but listed separately under these ASIN Nos. (B002IUJDAI - B002IUOY2A - B002IUHP30) - Fair - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions , in faded red cloth covers, 35.5 x 25.5cm. sunned and rubbed on all edges. Aged and Dusty.  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00060)  £40.00

38.  No Author. The Singing Circle - A Picture Book of Action Songs, Other Songs and Dances. . Comments: Hardback without Dustwrapper.   School Library stamp to f.e.p.   31012009 Used - Very Good. (#B 00935)  £14.99

39.  No Author. Spa: Favorite Recipes from Celebrated Spas, Ideas for Revitalizing Mind and Body, Soothing Classical Piano Music [With CD (Audio)] (Sharon O'Connor's Menus and Music). . Comments: Menu & Music Production (1998)  WITHOUT CD - Almost  As New - Paperback. . No inscriptions, NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only.   Used - Very Good. (#B 02950)  £2.99

40.  No Author. Standard Pianoforte Music No 7 CZERNY etude de la velocite OP. 299. . Comments: Dilapidated Working Copy Only.  Edwin Ashdown, London, Owner's name to front cover, tape repairs throughout, foxed, grubby and tatty page edges, with small loss, not affecting music. Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01933)  £4.99

41.  No Author. Standard Stories From the Operas. One Hundred and Six Operas Told in Story Form. . Comments: Dusty Hardback without Dustwrapper. Ex Libris (Private) label some heavy rubbing to spine at board, but not detached.  Contents otherwise clean. Used - Very Good. (#B 00745)  £11.99

42.  Pahlen, Kurt. Music of the World a History. . Comments: Crown (1949)  - Aged & Dusty - Hardback without Dustwrapper. No inscriptions, corners bumped and cover rubbed.  NOTE: Outside of Europe SURFACE MAIL only.   Collectible - Good. (#B 02979)  £7.99

44.  Previn, Andre. Orchestra. . Comments: Hardback in Good slightly damaged dustwrapper. No inscriptions.  Used - Good. (#B 00743)  £5.99

45.  Sachs, Curt. A SHORT HISTORY OF WORLD MUSIC. . Comments: Hardback with no Dustwrapper Owner's name to f.e.p., aged and dusty. Used - Good. (#B 00734)  £4.99

46.  Scholes, Percy A. Oxford Junior Companion to Music. Oxford University Press, 1954. Comments: Some marks to cover, contents clean and bright. Hardback without dustwrapper.  Used - Very Good. (#B 00816)  £9.00

47.  Stanford, C.V. Six Sketches (Primary) for Pianoforte. . Comments: Joseph Williams, London, undated. Dusty page edges, no notations or inscriptions, very light foxing to pages.  Used - Acceptable. (#B 01930)  £4.99

48.  Stirling, Lorna B. The Punch and Judy Show (Pianoforte Duet). . Comments: Oxford University Press, circa 1922 from dated handwritten notes on separate piece of paper loose inside. dusty edged cover and light foxing.   Used - Acceptable. (#B 01929)  £4.99

49.  Various. Reid Bros. 101 Standard Solos. . Comments: Reid Bros (undated)  - Working Copy  - Paperback. Spine previously repaired with tape, but front cover once again detached . Pages aged and tanned and well worn at corners which are now rounded, Gift Inscription to Owner from Miss Reeves. .  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 01937)  £5.99

50.  Vickers, Hugh. Even Greater Operatic Disasters. London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0906908620. Very Good Hardback with slightly rolled edge to Dustwrapper. No inscriptions.   Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03279)  £2.99

51.  Whitehead, Percy A. Sunshine and Shadow for the Pianoforte. . Forsyth Brothers Ltd (undated) - Fair - Paperback. . No inscriptions , cover edges faded and rubbed slight foxing to pages .  Collectible - Acceptable. (#B 00055)  £3.99

Photography 

Boys, Michael. The Book of Nude Photography. Ebury, 1981. First printing. ISBN: 9780852232088. Good Hardback with Fair Dustwrapper, has few dings on spine. No inscriptions. Photo on request. We bulk ship if you buy lots of books from us, as we are currently having a massive clearance.f. Good in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#B 03318)

Dolls & Dolls Houses

[21664] Bloy, Tamsyn - Co-ordination. Britannia House. ill. Kolesnikow, Andrew. London: AMREF, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 24 pages. Illustrated. Original cardboard model of Britannia House in plastic sleeve loosely inserted to front, as new. AMREF invite you step inside Britannia House leaflet loosely inserted to rear.  £50.00

[12192] Bradshaw, Enid. Doll's Houses: A Guide to Building, Furnishing & Decorating. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7137-1913-3. Have you ever thought of the fun and sense of achievement in building, furnishing and decorating your own dolls' house?  £10.00

[2075] Clifton-Mogg Caroline. Doll's House, The. ill. Nicholson, Nick. London: Cassell, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 9.75 x 10.25"; 208pp; laminated illustrated card covers; nice clean copy; photographs by Nick Nicholson; classic miniature period interiors;  £15.00

[7234] Fraser, Antonia. Dolls. London: Octopus, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.25 x 9.75"; 96pp; illustrated black cloth with white titles, top edge a little dusty; dustwrapper; good copy; 140 illustrations in colour & black and white;  £4.00


[9787] Greenhowe, Jean. Making Mascot Dolls;. London: Batsford, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7134-2177-9. 7.5 x 10"; 119 pages; green cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; small stain to front and free endpaper; g/g;  £5.00

[3203] Hillier, Mary (editor). Pollock's Dictionary of English Dolls. London: Robert Hale, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.5 x 11.5"; 223pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; nice clean copy;  £15.00

[12240] King, Constance Eileen. Collector's History of Doll's Houses: Doll's House Dolls and Miniatures, The. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-15028-8. This book offers the most complete and fully researched history of the subject that has been written and is an ideal complement to the author's acclaimed 'Collector's History of Dolls. Some light shelf wear.  £45.00

[11069] Kornicka, Patience. Doll-Making from Modern Craft Clays. London: Dryad, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8521-9667-9. 7 x 10"; 96 pages; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; vg/-;  £6.00


[21328] No Author. My Dolls' House. Ripley: Dolls House Emporium, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 51 pages. Full of charming and innovative ideas, the pictures contained in this book, although taken by amateurs, will fill you with enthusiasm.  £8.00


[4650] No Author. Souvenir Book of The Queen's Dolls' House. Windsor: Her Majesty the Queen, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 72pp; soft card covers; fully illustrated; cover has come away from contents at front and spine, but is attached to rear cover; very good copy for a 76 year old tourist guide - price 2/-;  £15.00


[4649] No Author. Carlisle Collection of Miniature Rooms, The. Beckenham: National Trust, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 11pp; card covered pamphlet; good clean copy; illustrated;  £4.00

[12238] Noble, John. Fabulous Dollhouse of the Twenties, A. New York: Dover, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-486-23375-8. The famous Stettheimer Dollhouse at the Museum of the City of New York. 48 pages  £30.00


[12282] Rowbottom, Derek. Making Georgian Dolls' Houses. Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsman, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0-946819-28-9. Georgian and Regency Dolls' Houses have a unique elegance, and this book not only shows how this can be captured in an authentic-looking dolls' house, but also gives detailed and easy-to-follow instructions for successful modelling at every stage.  £12.00



[12286] Spalding, Graham. Making Unusual Miniatures. Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsman, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946819-13-0. In a refreshing and original approach to making miniatures, the author has gathered together twelve high individual projects.  £5.00

Fashion

[4809] Adburgham, Alison. View of Fashion. ill. Haro. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.75 x 8.75"; 285pp; red cloth with silver; dustwrapper; water stain to red top edge not affecting contents; free front end paper scuffed; good clean copy; illustrations by Haro;  £10.00

[10626] Bradley, Sue. Sue Bradley's Cotton Collection - Twenty wearable, easy-to-knit designs. Over sixty colour choices.. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7475-0107-6. 10 x 10"; 96 pages; blue cloth with white title; dustwrapper; as new;  £8.00

[13834] Braithwaite, Brian. Ragtime to Wartime: "Good Housekeeping", 1922-39. London: Ebury Press, 1988. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-584-4. This book paints a picture of the 1920s and 1930s as reflected in the pages of "Good Housekeeping", one of the leading women's magazine of the period. Contemporary fiction, fashion and beauty news, sound advice and practical information on household matters are featured. It also contains a selection of articles by Virginia Woolf, Lady Violet Bonham Carter, Beverley Nichols and many more. Dustjacket has a small tear to back bottom edge.  £10.00

[8682] Calthrop, Dion Clayton. English Dress from Victoria to George V. London: Chapman & Hall, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5"; 172 pages; brown cloth with gilt titles; ex-public library, with usual stamps to front pages only, no stamps to 4 of the 8 colour plates; good tight copy;  £8.00


[12621] Davies, George. What Next?. London: Century, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7126-3493-2. This is the inside story of the George Davies retail revolution. It offers a unique insight into talents and personality of the man who was the retailing phenomenon of the 1980's.  £8.00

[2790] Dawson, Pam (editor). Knitting Patterns. London: Black Cat, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7481-0207-8. 8.5 x 11.75"; 119pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £8.00

[10415] Ewing, Elizabeth. History of 20th Century Fashion. London: Batsford, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7134-6818-1. 7.5" x 10"; 300pp; red cloth with gilt titles; dustwrapper; vg/vg; fashion in this century has ceased to be the private domain of the wealthy. The era when such names as Worth, Paquin and Schiaparelli could dominate has given way to one where style and "look" can be taken from a host of various sources: designers and manufacturers, department and chain stores, popular culture or the streets;  £20.00

[7810] Glynn, Prudence. Skin to Skin - Eroticism in Dress. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-04-391006-8. 8.75 x 11"; 157pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper priceclipped; former owners inscription to front end paper; good clean copy;  £12.00


[16363] Hollar, Wenceslas. Four Seasons, The. Costume Society, 1979. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 14 pages of text, followed by 18 pages of single sided (9) black and white prints. 8 copies available.  £8.00


[10834] Jopp, Keith. Corah of Leicester 1815 - 1965. Leicester: Newman Neame, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 8.5" x 11.75"; 57 pages; white pictorial boards with identical pictorial dustwrapper; glossy pages - story of Corah's of Leicester - the rise of Nathaniel Corah, who from being imprisoned by one of his debtors, left to work in a gun factory and then founded the hosiery empire of Corah and the association with Marks & Spencer - a story of enterprise and fashion - incorporating fashion in the 1920's 1940's and 1960's; g/g;  £10.00


[5315] Lagerfeld, Karl. Brochure, La. Gottingen: Steidl, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Very Good 6.25 x 8"; 27 sepia toned photographic illustrations. card covers; contained in black presentation box with wrap around white title label, and small split to top of spine; very good copy;  £15.00

[4063] Laver, James (described by) and Pemberton, John Leigh (painted by). Costume. London: Cassell, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 8.75 x 11.25"; 135pp; burgundy cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped, torn and browning; contents very clean;  £10.00


[11024] Lehane, Brendan. C. & J. Clark 1825-1975. Street: C. & J. Clark, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card. Good 8.5 x 11"; 51 pages; brown card covers with light brown title to front; front board has some light scuffing, otherwise a very good tight book;  £10.00


[21482] Lokrantz, Kerstin. Simple Clothes and How to Make Them. London: Penguin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14046-265-1. 171 pages. Here are clear, detailed instructions on how to make simple clothes for men. women and children.  £5.00


[14663] Nasreen, Askari and Arthur, Lis. Uncut Cloth: Saris, Shawls and Sashes. London: Merrell Publishers, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 1-85894-083-4. Brilliantly coloured and intricately patterned draped garments are part of the cultural heritage of India and Pakistan. This illustrated survey of these textiles contains fine examples from public and private collections in India.  £18.00


[21335] Nevill, Ralph. Fancies Fashions and Fads. London: Methuen & Co., 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. 310 pages plus 31 pages of publisher's advertisements. Boards are stained.  £10.00


[17376] Rosenberg, Cyril J.. Furs and Furriery. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B00131VNRY. Blue cloth with gilt titles, a little bumped to corners. Also included is a 26 page publication by the National Fur Company.  £15.00


[3122] Rothstein, Natalie (Editor). Four Hundred Years of Fashion. London: Collins/Victoria and Albert Museum, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-00-217189-9.  £30.00


[13342] Sandeman, Pia J.. Five-Minute Scarf Arranger, The. London: Constable & Robinson, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85487-052-1. This book is the ideal guide, providing instruction and inspiration for turning any scarf into a sophisticated fashion statement.  £5.00


[2798] Sanford, Maxine. Romantic Knitwear. London: Arthur Barker, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-213-16751-4. 8.25 x 9.25", 63pp, brown cloth with gilt, dustwrapper, very small chip to top of spine, nice clean copy, 15 b&w illustrations, 20 pages of line drawings.  £10.00


[21300] Stone, Melicent. Bankside Costume Book, The. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 173 pages. Green cloth with black and green titles and decorations.  £6.00

Games

[12425] Abel, Alison. Popular Party Games. ill. Pope, Ashley. London: Ward Lock, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7063-1041-1. The old well loved games are here, plus many inspired new ideas, there are games both quiet and energetic to keep children of all ages amused and inspired  £4.00

[5594] Black, Jacques. The Money-spinners - How Professional Gamblers Beat the Casinos at Their Own Game;. London; Faber and Faber; 1991;, ISBN: 0571170374. 5 x 8"; 201pp; paperback; unread copy;  £4.00

[12408] Brandreth, Gyles. Solo Games. London: Pan, 1984. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-28525-4. Over 300 games for one player.  £6.00

[17352] Cafferty, Bernard and Hooper, David. Complete Defence to 1P-K4, A : A Study of Petroff's Defence. Oxford: Pergamon, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-08-024089-5. Board corners bumped, not affecting contents.  £8.00


[21322] Culbertson, Ely Revised by Mollo, Victor. Culbertson's Contract Bridge for Everyone. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-571-09163-6. 123 pages. Red cloth with gilt title to spine.  £6.00

[8473] Cunnington, Rev'd. E. E.. Chess Traps and Stratagems. London: Routledge, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 4.25 x 6.25"; 102pp; yellow boards with black/red titles and decorations; front board creased; good reading copy;  £6.00

[12414] Dalton, Basil. Complete Patience Book. London: Pan, 1969. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-330-30041-5. 3 best-selling Patience books in one volume!  £5.00

[12416] Day, Maurice. Party Games for 3's to 8's and easy Cakes Too!. Slough: Foulsham, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-572-01580-1. How to plan a Children's Party in 12 easy steps including a wide selection of games for all ages, plus ideas for festive party fare.  £5.00


[17320] Dudlak, Jon. Project Gotham Racing 2. Roseville, CA: Prima Games, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7615-4345-7. Conquer every track on the Kudos World Series.  £8.00


[12965] Dyckman, Dan. Hidden Dimensions: Use Your Deep Vision to Solve Mazes, Riddles and Other Perplexing Puzzles. London: Stanley Paul, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-09-179130-8. The stereograms - computer-generated, two-dimensional artwork that reveals amazing, three-dimensional images - are combined with puzzles to involve the reader in an interactive way. An introduction explains stereograms and how to see them, and each of the 60 games is accompanied by detailed instructions. Very slight fading to top of dustjacket.  £6.00


[12327] Gibson, Walter B.. Big Book of Magic. ill. Estrada, Ric. Tadworth: Kaye & Ward, 1982. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7182-2760-3. With over 150 easy-to-perform tricks using everyday objects.  £10.00

[12424] Harrod, Jacqueline. Pick of the Pack Patience Games. Tadworth: Elliot Right Way Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7160-0843-2. A selection of one hundred of the best patience games which can be enjoyed by people of all ages. The games range from easy ones, which will amuse children for hours at a time to more difficult ones, which need full concentration from adults.  £5.00


[17819] Henry, Warren. Fête & Amusement Organiser's Handbook, The. London: A. W. Gamage, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Fair ISBN: B001WUB9QG . 125 pages. How to arrange sports, games, competitions and special features appropriate for carnivals, garden parties, gymkhanas, bazaars, children's parties, etc. etc. Spine is chipped with some loss.  £30.00


[17339] Hodgson, David. Mario Kart : Double Dash. Roseville, CA: Prima Games, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 0-7615-4424-0. Over 2700 Karter and Vehicle Combos.  £20.00


[16601] Hoyle, Edmund - Revised By Dawson, Lawrence H.. Hoyle's Card Games. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-7100-0115-0. 48 card games with variations. A well used book but still tight and clean.  £4.00


[18598] Hurley, Richard G.. 15 Graphic Games for the Spectrum. Tunbridge Wells: Micro Press, 1983. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7447-0002-7. 115 pages. Some creasing to covers, contents clean.  £15.00


[16828] Ionescu, Tulcea C.. Casino Craps, A Book on : Other Dice Games and Gambling Systems. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-442-26713-4. You should never enter a casino and gamble without first reading this book!  £16.00


[2876] Morris, Ivan. Lonely Monk and other Puzzles, The. London: Bodley Head, 1970. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 4.75 x 7.5"; 127pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good clean copy; a pleasantly dementing collection of brain-teasers for the intelligentsia; with drawings by Hugh Casson;  £5.00


[10897] No Author. Weakest Link Quiz Book, The - You are the weakest link. Goodbye..... London: BBC, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-141-00565-3. paperback; vg/-;  £7.00


[21281] No Author. Me and My Shadows. Wargrave: John Adams Toys, 1977. First Edition Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-9503984-2-X. 20 pages. Great fun for young children.  £3.00


[16932] Reese, Terence & Bird, David. ACOL in the 90s. London: Robert Hale, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7090-4143-8. An account of modern ACOL bidding. Top edge slightly dusty, otherwise a nice tight clean book  £10.00


[16829] Silberstang, Edwin. How to Gamble and Win. New York: Franklin Watts, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0-531-09908-3. Dustjacket has small closed tear to top at rear. If you want to gamble, why not gamble to win?  £5.00


[11111] Tamburin, Henry. Reference Guide to Casino Gambling. Mobile, AL: Research Services Unlimited, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-912177-06-3. 5.5 x 8.5"; 119 pages; paperback; very good;  £5.00


[16786] Taylor, Don. Mastering Rubik's Cube. London: Penguin, 1981. Reprint. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-1400-6102-9. The 20th century's most perplexing puzzle made clear by a world-famous cube-master.  £15.00


[14186] Wade, R. G.. Playing Chess. London: Batsford, 1975. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-7134-2895-3. Large oblong paperback, based on the ATV series 'Checkmate'.  £4.00


[3289] Wilson, Peter. After Dinner Olympics, The - Forty Frivolous Games. London: Black, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5 x 7.75"; 80pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; mint copy;  £6.00

Gardening & Garden Related

The above catagory has its own page, so please just click the link above.

Use your back button to come back to this page

Interior Design

[2094] Amir Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr. World of Supreme Persian Carpets, The. ill. Illustrated. Iran: Haji M. K. Zephyr Amir, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Good / Fair. 10.75 x 13.25"; 131pp; green illustrated cloth with black buckram spine and gilt; dustwrapper with small tear to top front without loss; colour illustrations throughout; This book is humbly dedicated to their Imperial Majesties the Shahanshah and Shahbanou and the Peoples of Iran; not dated.  £25.00

[6155] Amir Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr. Supreme Carpets from Iran and Turkey. Singapore: Private Edition, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 9.5 x 12"; 200pp; illustrated boards, lightly scuffed to corners, red buckram spine with gilt; fully illustrated; A Private Edition published by Haji Mohamed Khan Zephyr Amir for limited circulation; very good copy;  £20.00

[1498] Bennett, Ian. Rugs & Carpets of the World. London: Ferndale Editions, 1981. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 13 x 9.5"; 352pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a very clean copy; over 500 illustrations, including 160 in full colour; a complete guide to the major rug making areas of the world;  £40.00

[5950] Campana, Michele. European Carpets. London: Hamlyn, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0600318443. 5 x 7.25"; 158pp; paperback; colour illustrations; a little chipped to edges, otherwise a good clean copy;  £5.00


[15103] Cargill, Katrin. Contemporary Painted Furniture (PHO>Montgomery, David). ill. Montgomery, David - Photographer. London: Ryland Peters & Small, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-900518-75-9. The author uses traditional painting techniques to create up-to-the-minute decorative paint effects on plain wooden furniture and accessories. Simple and detailed instructions accompany clear photographs and templates for stencils and motifs are provided on pages 125-128.  £8.00

[2172] Clifton-Mogg, Caroline. Sanderson Home Guide, The. London: Sanderson & Sons, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 8.5 x 11"; 93pp; paperback; good copy; colour illustrations; making colour and pattern work for you. Not dated but appears c1975.  £4.00

[14666] Colvin, Maggie. Decorating Tricks: Touches of Style. London: Hamlyn, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-600-59423-8. There are more than 40 decorating ideas in this book that are grouped in chapters which indicates how long each project takes to make. Choose to make a lampshade from photocopied music in around an hour or spend a weekend on a complete bathroom makeover. A variety of techniques - stencilling, paint finishes, trompe l'oeil, and decoupage - are clearly explained, and are accompanied by colour photographs and illustrations throughout. Tips on flower arranging and ideas for door and window treatments, as well as examples of fool-proof colour schemes are included.  £8.00

[2710] Conran, Terence. Terence Conran's New House Book. London: Conran Octopus, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 9.5 x 11.25"; 367pp; grey cloth with blue; dustwrapper, price clipped; very good copy; fully illustrated;  £10.00


[11933] Conran, Terence. Terence Conran's New House Book: The Complete Guide to Home Design. London: Conran Octopus, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-375-9. Combining practical advice and a collection of photographs of houses from around the world, this book provides the reader with thousands of decorating ideas and design solutions that fulfil the often-competing needs of style, comfort, function and budget."  £10.00


[15922] Cottington Taylor, D. D.. Practical Home Making. London: Oetzmann & Co., First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour plates. Small stain to top edge of spine, not affecting contents. c1935  £6.00


[8766] Dunn, Eliza. Rugs in Their Native Land. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 155 pages; red cloth with yellow titles to spine and front, spine title very faded, illustrated colour label of rug to front board; 16 colour and 23 black and white plates; very good;  £20.00

[2986] Haig, Catherine. Making the most of Bathrooms. London: Conran Octopus, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 9.75 x 8.5"; 80pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper price clipped; very good clean copy;  £10.00


[2983] Harling, Amanda. Living Rooms - Homes & Gardens Library of Interiors. London: Pavilion, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 7.75 x 10"; 96pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; mint copy; colour illustrations;  £10.00


[9947] Lanzer, Harriette (editor). Creative Home, The - Stylish, Vibrant and Imaginative Craft Projects to Enhance the Home. Oxford: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-84081-110-2. 9" x 11.5"; 256pp; plastic encapsulated pictorial paperback; very good condition;  £10.00


[12892] Lasdun, Susan. Victorians at Home. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-297-77942-7. The nineteenth century saw the development of the domestic interior as we know it today. This book traces the changing character of English homes from Queen Victoria's birth in 1819 to her death in 1901. Some very light foxing to top edge.  £15.00


[2712] Newson, Jo (editor). Traditional Interior Decoration - Volume 2, Number 1, Summer 1987. St. Albans: Benn, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 8.25 x 11"; 160pp; illustrated laminated magazine; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £6.00


[10508] Niesewand, Nonie. Bedrooms and Bathrooms. London: Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-063-6. 9.5 x 8.25" tall; 80 pages; paperback; very good; fully illustrated;  £5.00


[17336] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[5942] No Author. B & C Tapijten - Kollektie 1983. Laren: B.V. Tapijtfabriek van den Brink & Campman, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 6.5 x 9.75"; 132pp; illustrated laminated boards; carpet catalogue of Brink & Campman of Holland; text in Dutch, French, German and English; fully illustrated;  £20.00


[3404] No Author. Woman's Own Book of Modern Homemaking. London: George Newnes, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.5"; 359pp; red cloth with black; good copy; 43 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations;  £6.00


[14874] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[14879] No Author. Country Decorating. Silverwater, NSW: Craftworld Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. New / New. ISBN: 1876490047. Country Decorating provides beautiful colour photographs, clear instructions and patterns. A range of projects are included to delight and inspire everyone interested in creating a beautiful country home.  £12.00


[14543] Sloan, Annie. Simple Painted Furniture. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-86318-350-6. Shows you how to transform simple surfaces so that they acquire not only colour but also texture, pattern, substance and even accessories.  £6.00


[9481] Strange, Thomas Arthur. Historical Guide to French Interiors, Furniture, Decoration Woodwork & Allied Arts during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the Eighteenth Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth, An . London: Strange, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 8.5 x 11"; 400 pages; red cloth with gilt title to front board, bumping to corners; spine professionally re-bound in red cloth with gilt title; fully illustrated; a very good tight clean copy;  £120.00


[14690] Wagstaff, Liz. Paint Recipe Book (Country Living). London: Quadrille Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 1-899988-10-6. Altogether, there are over 50 techniques for walls, wood, stone and metal described here, as well as techniques for painting on plastic and other synthetic surfaces. The book is produced in a wipe-clean format for handling in a practical, working situation. The author was responsible for a large-scale renovation programme at Knebworth House in Hertfordshire.  £6.00

 

 

Lifestyle

 

[5890] Ahrons, Constance. Good Divorce, The - Keeping your family together when your marriage falls Apart. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0747514712. 6 x 9.5"; 301pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £8.00

[15208] Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael. Powers of Thought, The. France: Editions Prosveta SA, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 2-85566-436-5.  £10.00

[15211] Allen, Marc. Tantra for the West: Everyday Miracles and Other Steps for Transformation. San Rafael, CA: New World Library, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-880032-10-4. Everyday miracles and other steps for transformation.  £16.00

[14094] Asher, Jane. Best of Good Living with Jane Asher. London: BBC, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-563-38417-4. Designed to capture Jane Asher's informative TV series, this book is full of easy and affordable projects and ideas for the home and family. It includes "Recipes to Impress", "Cooking for Special Occasions" and "Decorating with Flowers".  £12.00


[19305] Ashmore, A. C. S.. Woman's Own Book of the Home. London: George Newnes, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 426 pages, blue cloth with black titles to spine. Everything a woman could possibly want to know about keeping house in the 1930's, not too certain about Wood - a red stain for - Dissolve 1oz of dragon's blood in 1 pint of rectified spirits of wine.  £8.00

[15213] Bannerjea, Akshaya Kumar. Philosophy of Gorakhnath. Ripon: Coombe Springs Press, 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-900306-90-4.  £15.00

[20729] Barr, Ann & Levy, Paul. Official Foodie Handbook, The : Be Modern-Worship Food. London: Ebury, 1984. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-348-5. 144 pages. A true Foodie travels with Gault Millau, judges you by your veg., name drops the world's 18 best restaurants, thinks Guérard is God, has outgrown kiwi fruit, and lives to eat.  £6.00

[18195] Beeton, Isabella Mary. Mrs. Beeton's Hints to Housewives. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 320 pages. Arranged alphabetically, from Almonds to Zinc.  £40.00


[11137] Blunt, Wilfrid & Raphael, Sandra. Illustrated Herbal, The. London: Frances Lincoln with Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-906459-02-8. 9 x 12"; 191 pages; pale green cloth with gilt, inscription to free front endpaper; dustwrapper, priceclipped; g/g; undated  £18.00


[12586] Boston, S.. Merely Mortal. London: Methuen, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-413-15590-0. Coping with dying, death and bereavement.  £5.00


[13834] Braithwaite, Brian. Ragtime to Wartime: "Good Housekeeping", 1922-39. London: Ebury Press, 1988. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85223-584-4. This book paints a picture of the 1920s and 1930s as reflected in the pages of "Good Housekeeping", one of the leading women's magazine of the period. Contemporary fiction, fashion and beauty news, sound advice and practical information on household matters are featured. It also contains a selection of articles by Virginia Woolf, Lady Violet Bonham Carter, Beverley Nichols and many more. Dustjacket has a small tear to back bottom edge.  £10.00

[16613] Braithwaite, Brian - Walsh, Noelle and Davies, Glyn (Compiled by). Home Front, The : The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945. London: Ebury, 1989. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-607-7. With contributions from C. S. Forester, Lloyd George, John Steinbeck and Daphne du Maurier.  £8.00


[16612] Braithwaite, Brian and Walsh, Noelle. Good Housekeeping - The Christmas Book. London: Ebury, 1989. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-756-1. The best of Good Housekeeping at Christmas 1922 - 1962, with contributions from: Rebecca West, W. Somerset Maugham, Beverley Nichols, A. J. Cronin, A. A. Milne and Rose Macaulay.  £8.00


[15214] Brown, Barbara. Travels Through the Mind of India. San Francisco: Saybrook Publishing Company, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-933071-30-2.  £5.00


[15465] Bulik, Cynthia and Taylor, Nadine. Runaway Eating: The 8-Point Plan to Conquer Adult Food and Weight Obsessions. New York: Rodale Press, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-59486-038-6. Covers the subject of 'midlife' women seeking treatment for eating disorders.  £9.00


[5894] Buttlar, Johannes von. Methuselah Formula, The - The Key to Eternal Youth. London: Blake, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Very Good / Very Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 214pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; very good copy;  £8.00


[18279] Byers, Anthony. Electric Living - The Philips Key to. Stevenage: Publications for Companies, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-904928-00-4. The day will come when electricity will be for everyone as the waters of the rivers, and the wind of Heaven - Emile Zola 1840-1902.  £10.00


[19554] Colbin, Annemarie. Food and Healing. New York: Ballantine, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-345-30385-7. How what you eat determines your health, your well-being, and the quality of your life.  £10.00


[15215] Cooper, J.C.. Yin & Yang. Wellingborough: Aquarian Press, 1986. Sixth Impression. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85030-265-X. The Taoist harmony of opposites.  £10.00


[17572] Craig, Elizabeth. 1,000 Household Hints - Elizabeth Craig's Household Library. London: Collins, 1952. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. ISBN: B001RCMHBK. Dustjacket has tears. Contents clean and bright.  £8.00


[18694] Dens, M - Editeur. Petit Digeste. Bruxelles: 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 80 pages. No. 62 Janvier 1963. French text.  £15.00


[16315] Drozd, Malgorzata. My Slimming Secret. Monaco: PSD, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 88-8473-001-5. Easy to use - amazing results - guaranteed long-term success.  £8.00


[12214] Drury, Nevill. Healing Power, The : A handbook of alternative medicine and natural health.. London: Muller, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-584-97078-1. While many doctors try to treat specific symptoms and frequently prescribe expensive drugs with unfortunate side effects, natural healing therapists are more inclined to consider the whole person, both mentally and physically in eliminating disease.  £20.00


[14100] Ernst, Edzard. Depression (Help Yourself to Health Series). Alresford: Godsfield Press, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-899434-73-9. This series approaches common complaints in an informative style, focusing on complementary remedies that are scientifically proven to assist common ailments.  £4.00


[14025] Forsythe, Elizabeth. Asthma, Hay Fever and Other Allergies. London: William Luscombe, 1975. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-86002-139-4. How to live with allergies.  £4.00


[15638] Fox, Brian A. & Cameron, Allan G.. Food Science, Nutrition and Health. London: Edward Arnold, 1993. Fifth Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-340-49675-4. Rewritten to keep abreast of changing attitudes towards food as well as technological advances, this provides the necessary basis of elementary chemistry and goes on to meet the needs of most food science, home economics and nutrition courses. It covers not only the nature of food and its functions, but describes the changes undergone during, storage, processing, preserving, cooking and eating. Additional chapters discuss spoilage, food poisoning and hygiene. The link between diet and health is emphasized throughout.  £6.00


[19045] Francke, Elizabeth. Make-Your-Own Cosmetics and Fragrance Book for New Zealanders. Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-589-01319-X. With recipes adapted to local conditions and resources.  £12.00


[8646] Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan. Rise and Fall of the British Nanny, The. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-340-12679-5. 6.25 x 9.25"; 350 pages; black cloth with gilt titles on red background; no dustwrapper; good clean copy;  £8.00


[13467] Gawain, Shakti. Developing Intuition: Practical Guidance for Daily Life. California: New World Library, 2000. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-57731-080-2. Everyone is born with intuition, but most of us learn to ignore it. Through simple exercises, the author shows the reader ways to develop intuitive ability, explore the difference between intuitive feelings and emotions and distinguish their "intuitive voice" from other inner voices.  £8.00


[12712] Gee, Robyn. Babies (Usborne Facts of Life). London: Usborne Publishing, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86020-839-7. Understanding conception, birth and the first years. Fully illustrated  £4.00


[9338] Glenn, Morton B., M.D.. How to get Thinner Once and for All. New York: New York, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 8"; 239 pages; white cloth boards, blue cloth spine with gilt title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; g+/g-;  £8.00


[19440] Goldstein, Joan and Soares, Manuela. Joy Within, The. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-671-76379-2. A beginner's guide to meditation.  £5.00


[21525] Good Housekeeping Institute. Book of Good Housekeeping, The. London: National Magazine Company, 1957. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001323R72 . White cloth with gilt titles and decorations. All edges blue. Good tight clean book.  £20.00


[4475] Graham Bob. Mothercare - Waiting for the new Baby. London: Walker / Mothercare, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7445-1242-5. 6.5 x 7"; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £4.00


[4476] Graham Bob. Mothercare - Visiting the new Baby. London: Walker / Mothercare, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-7445-1243-3. 6.5 x 7"; illustrated laminated boards; good clean copy;  £4.00


[12230] Hale, Gill. Practical Encyclopedia of Feng Shui, The. London: Select Editions, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-84081-185-4. Understanding the ancient arts of placement. Using the proven power of Feng Shui as a key to modern living. Achieving health, wealth, love and prosperity.  £13.00


[17386] Harvey, Jane. Hoover Book of Home Management. London: Hutchinson, 1963. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. ISBN: B0014J6JTM. Dustjacket is priceclipped and has some loss front top edge.  £6.00


[16792] Harwood, Barbara Bannon. Healing House, The. Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, 1997. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-56170-427-X. How living in the right house can heal you spiritually, emotionally, and physically  £6.00


[11497] Hay, Louise L.. Life - Reflections on your Journey. Carson, CA: Hay House, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1561700924. 5.75 x 8.75"; 173 pages; paperback; g/-;  £8.00


[10511] Haydon-Knowell, Sue. God for All Seasons, A - Encouragement for Women who Juggle their Lives. London: Monarch, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 1-85424-480-9. 5 x 8"; 218 pages; paperback; good;  £5.00


[15581] Hodgkinson, Liz. Personal Growth Handbook, The: A Guide to Groups, Movements and Healing Treatments. London: Piatkus Books, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7499-1215-4. This is a guide to the various strands of the personal-growth movement, which is about becoming more self-aware, taking responsibility for ourselves, developing our potential and becoming fulfilled. The book starts by discussing the elements that a journey towards personal growth involves, and follows with a directory of personal-growth organizations, self-help groups, women's groups and men's groups, concepts such as co-counselling, religious and spiritual movements, and retreats. Finally, there is discussion of many of the healing treatments available, including aromatherapy, Alexander technique, autogenic training, colour therapy, dreamwork, spiritual healing and yoga for health.  £5.00


[15668] Hollender, Jeffrey. How to Make the World a Better Place: A Guide to Doing Good. New York: Quill, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-688-08479-6. How you can effect positive social change.  £8.00


[15641] Hu, Lo Po. Tao of Silence, The. Israel: Astrolog, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 965494006X.  £4.00


[15220] Huxley, Laura. Between Heaven and Earth: Recipes for Living and Loving. Santa Monica, CA: Hay House, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-937611-87-5. The history and evolution of Chinese writing is inseparable from the lives and legacies of China's emperors. In Between Heaven and Earth, master calligrapher Shi Bo explains the seven major stages of writing in China from as early as the seventeenth century B.C.E. including: Jiaguwen, Lishu, Caoshu, and Xingshu. Shi Bo puts each stage in historical context with informative text and abundant original and archival illustrations.  £6.00


[21592] Ikeda, Daisaku. Creative Family, The - Life-force of the New Society. Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1978. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: . 158 pages. Before considering whether one is male or female, parent or child, the urgent need is to cultivate a spirit of human independence.  £25.00


[16440] Imbo, Chris and Sally with Raskin, Donna. Chris Imbo's Peak 10 Fitness. New York: Perigee Books, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-399-51984-X. Ten weeks to total fitness!  £8.00


[12649] Kennedy, Angus J.. Rough Guide to the Internet 2002, The. London: Rough Guides, 2001. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85828-739-1. Angus Kennedy has written a hip and compelling guide to all things Web-based with The Internet: The Rough Guide. Truly pocket-sized and jammed with basic, straightforward facts, Kennedy also throws in cool gems to help us all realize why we got so excited about the Web in the first place.  £4.00


[15530] Kieffer, Gene. Kundalini for the New Age. New York: Bantam New Age Books, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-553-34433-1. A world renowned yogi reveals the remarkable source of psychic energy that lies within us all.  £8.00


[782] Kirkup, James. White Shadows Black Shadows. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-460-03914-8. 5.75 x 8.75"; 75pp; white cloth with black/gold; dustwrapper; a good clean copy with slight dusting to top edge; 'meditating upon the exquisite irony of the heart transplant performed in South Africa by Dr Barnard in which a black woman's heart found a new home in the body of white policeman';  £8.00


[15670] Kuppuswamy, B. Source Book of Ancient Indian Psychology. Delhi: Konark Publishers, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 8122003125. Source Book of Ancient Indian Psychology attempts to help modern scholars to understand the contributions of ancient Indians to the analysis of psychological problems not only in such fields as perception, memory, learning, etc., but also in the fields of social behaviour, art experience, psycholinguistics and theory of meaning.  £12.00


[19426] Kushi, Michio. Book of Do-In, The : Exercise for Physical and Spiritual Development. New York: Japan Publications, 1985. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-87040-382-6. Covers are red with black titles and impression of Japanese face mask in white.  £22.00


[12336] LaHaye, Tim & Beverly. Act of Marriage, The: The Beauty of Sexual Love. Basingstoke: Marshall Pickering, 1987. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-551-01226-9. An approach to sex within the framework of Christian teaching on love and marriage.  £5.00


[19988] Lane, G. R.. Common-Sense Eating for Rheumatism, Neuritis, Gout, Sciatica and Lumbago. Gloucester: G. R. Lane, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 32 pages. Interesting! - Dandelion coffee?  £2.00


[15645] Lawless, Julia. Home Aromatherapy: A Step-by-step Guide to Using Essential Oils in the Home. London: Kyle Cathie, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85626-117-4. In recent years aromatherapy has enjoyed ever-increasing popularity, and essential oils are now widely available to the public through mail-order and high-street shops. Describing how aromatherapy works and how the oils should be used, safely and effectively, in the home, this book covers the treatment of common complaints, from bruises and burns to respiratory illnesses, as well as complaints which are more specific to women and children. It also includes the more pleasurable side of aromatherapy, in a section detailing the use of essential oils as beauty treatments and perfumes.  £4.00


[2312] Lawless, Julia. Home Aromatherapy - A step-by-step guide on using essential oils at Home. London: Kyle Cathie, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 1856261174. 6 x 8"; 72pp; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, price clipped; nice clean copy; An essential health and beauty handbook for the home aromatherapist;  £5.00


[19439] Levey, Joel and Michelle. Fine Arts of Relaxation, Concentration and Meditation, The. Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1991. Revised. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-86171-040-1. This is meditation demystified - American Fitness Magazine.  £5.00


[17859] Lief, Stanley. How to Feed Children. London: Health for All Publishing, 1938. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0024TZ3IE. 58 pages. Eating between meals interferes with the normal desire for the simple foods at meal-times.  £20.00


[8141] Man, John. Walk! - It could change your life.... New York: Paddington Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7092-0515-5. 6.25 x 9.5"; 255pp; grey cloth with red; dustwrapper; very good copy;  £9.00


[7276] McCormick, Donald. How to Buy an Island. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.5 x 9"; 196pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; good copy; illustrated;  £8.00


[16667] Miall, Agnes M.. Modern Etiquette. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B0000CHOSC. How can you possibly fail with chapters for 'boy meets girl' and 'employer, guest and servant'.  £15.00


[18337] Miles, Alfred H.. Household Oracle, The. London: Hutchinson, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 586 pages. A popular referee on subjects of household enquiry. Inscription to verso of frontispiece is dated 1899.  £45.00


[15484] Montignac, Michel. Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary "Savoir Vivre". Paris: Artulen, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good ISBN: 2-906236-17-9. This book will show you how lose weight and continue to eat out.  £12.00


[21414] Moore, Katharine. Cordial Relations - The Maiden Aunt in Fact & Fiction. ill. Kingshill, Jane. London: William Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 196 pages. This vivid portrait gallery of maiden aunts, literary, aristocratic, philanthropic and domestic, rapidly dispels the modern notion of a small prudish ghost, ineffectual, tiresome and faintly comic.  £10.00

[21547] Muller, J. P.. My System - 15 Minutes' Work a Day for Health's Sake. London: Ewart, Seymour & Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good 95 pages. Not dated, but postal addresses would indicate this is pre-1917. So 100 years later everyone is still trying to keep fit! Boards are grubby, but contents are clean.  £20.00


[9491] Murphy, Joseph. How to Attract Money. Beverley Hills, CA: Joseph Murphy, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good  £4.00


[6331] Nicolson, Nigel. Portrait of a Marriage. London: Weidenfeld, 1973. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. New 5 x 7.75"; 216pp; paperback; new in protective shrink-wrap;  £4.00


[13509] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Kitchens and Dining Rooms (Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-066-0. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the kitchen and dining room.  £6.00


[13508] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Halls and Living Rooms (Creative Home Design). London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-064-4. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating and giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the hall and living room.  £6.00


[13507] Niesewand, Nonie. Creative Home Design: Bedrooms and Bathrooms. London: Conran Octopus, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85029-063-6. The "Creative Home Design" series provides advice and inspiration for decorating or giving your home a new look. This title focuses on the bedroom and bathroom.  £6.00

[17784] No Author. All About Washday. London: Gas Council, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good / . ISBN: B001VGZ6D8. 22 page pamphlet. What the housewife of the 1950's had to endure before the modern comforts of today.  £5.00

[20057] No Author. Bulthaup - The Kitchen as a Living Area. Aich: Bulthaup, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 116 pages, Not dated , but text refers to a system developed in 1992. Fully illustrated.  £15.00


[15856] No Author. New System of Practical Domestic Economy, A. London: Henry Cloburn and Co., 1823. Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Founded on modern discoveries, and the private communications of persons of experience. Third edition, revised and greatly enlarged. To which are now first added, estimates of household expenses, and adapted to families of every description. 402pp + 76pp for the section on Household Expenses + index. Axford page 297.  £125.00


[17176] No Author. Concise Household Encyclopedia. London: Amalgamated Press, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000Q8C9Z0. Complete in one volume. This book has a shipping weight of 4.5kg, not available for international shipment. Blue cloth with blue leatherette spine and gilt titles.  £35.00


[17068] No Author. Letts Household Account Book for One Year. London: Charles Letts, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B001E6JCBM . 116 pages. Calendars for 1950,1951,1952 and 1953 are listed at the front of the diary. Unused, a nice clean copy.  £5.00


[17847] No Author. Harpic Home Book, The. London: Harpic Manufacturing Co., Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: B001XT8BNU. 128 pages. Everything you wanted to know about running a household, and recipes. Most of the spine is missing, and also the top left hand corner of the front cover.  £5.00


[15855] No Author. Family Treasury, The - Vol.I. London: Houlston & Stoneman, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. Front endpaper inscription is date 1854. Good tight clean copy. Everything from health, management, instruction and the full directions for the management of "Our Wedding Day".  £15.00


[6239] No Author. Secrets of Serenity - A Treasury of Inspiration. Philadelphia: Running Press, 1996. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 2.75 x 3.25"; 151pp; white cloth with red; very good copy;  £3.00


[15766] No Author. Good Housekeeping Annual, The - 1960. London: National Magazine Company, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. A wide range of household subjects, illustrated.  £12.00


[16061] No Author. Dictionary of Diet. London: Health & Strength, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Tells you the functions of each food - its constituents and digestibility. Not dated but British Library list as 1909.  £10.00


[18849] No Author. Home Encyclopedia, The. London: Spring Books, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 287 pages. Acid on Clothes to Zwieback. Lots of useful information and recipes.  £8.00


[15649] Novak, John. How to Meditate: A Step by Step Guide to the Art and Science of Meditation. USA: Crystal Clarity, 1989. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-916124-55-X. A practical guide based on the techniques of Paramhansa Yogananda and Sri Kriyananda  £3.00


[15227] Oliver, Lucy. Meditator's Guidebook, The: Pathways to Greater Awareness and Creativity. Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-89281-360-1.  £6.00


[18860] Ouseley, S. G. J.. Power of the Rays - The Science of Colour Healing. Romford: L. N. Fowler, 1986. Thirteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85243-063-9. Small booksellers label to short title page.  £4.00


[18666] Pagett, Matt. Tilverka Dina Egna Sexleksaker. Stockholm: Bokforlaget Forum, 2006. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. As New ISBN: 9137132628 . 128 pages. Text is Swedish. En praktisk guide till ett battre karleksliv.  £6.00


[11827] Pascal, Eugene. Jung to Live By - A Guide to the Practical Application of Jungian Principles for Everyday Life. London: Souvenir Press, 1994. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0285631500. paperback; good;  £6.00


[9542] Pelzer, Dave. Help Yourself - How you can find hope, courage and Happiness. London: Thorsons, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-00-711480-X. 5 x 8"; 218 pages; paperback; very good;  £5.00


[3426] Pudney, John (edited by). Book of Leisure, The. London: Odhams, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 6 x 9"; 336pp; yellow cloth with burgundy; dustwrapper chipped to top edge; Among the contributors - H. E. Bates, Arthur C. Clarke, Compton Mackenzie, Alan Wykes and Wynford Vaughan Thomas; with 32 pages in colour, 16 pages of photographs and 97 line drawings;  £12.00


[9398] Reeve, Christopher. Nothing's the Matter. Reading: The Blank Book Co., 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Binding. Very Good 6.5 x 10"; 259 pages; wire bound paperback; text is in handwritten format; numerous pictorial pages; blow by blow account of love and life; very good;  £10.00


[12162] Robinson, Lynne. Intelligent Exercise With Pilates & Yoga. London: Macmillan, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-98952-X. This book heralds the beginning of an innovative and thoughtful approach to exercising, without threatening the integrity of either technique.  £12.00


[16124] Ross, Walter. Diet to Suit Yourself. London: Secker & Warburg, 1955. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B00131ZKI2. A diet that helps you to look good and feel your best.  £6.00


[15231] Saraswati, Swami Krishnanand. Bhagavad-gita in Day to Day Life, The. Tisbury: Element Books, 1983. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-906540-45-3.  £10.00


[749] Siegel Bernie S., M.D.. Love, Medicine & Miracles. New York: New Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 6.5 x 9.5";244pp; burgundy cloth with white; dustwrapper price clipped with chipped bottom edge; a very clean copy with 8pp of illustrations; 'lessons learned about self-healing from a surgeon's experience with exceptional patients';  £12.00


[12749] Singer, Irving. Goals of Human Sexuality. London: Wildwood Ho., 1973. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-7045-0011-6. This book argues for a pluralistic approach to human sexuality.  £5.00


[15233] Singh, Tara. How to Learn from a Course in Miracles. Los Angeles: Life Action Press, 1989. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-55531-139-3.  £8.00


[19444] St. Ruth, Diana. Experience Beyond Thinking : A Practical Guide to Buddhist Meditation. Totnes: Buddhist Publishing Group, 1996. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-946672-26-1.  £4.00


[16793] Swami Rudrananda - Rudi. Spiritual Cannibalism. Cambridge, MA: Rudra Press, 1978. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-915801-07-8. Spiritual Cannibalism represents Rudi's unique effort to provide those willing to fulfil their spiritual potential with the insight necessary to discriminate between the content and container of any spiritual teaching.  £20.00


[12753] Tracy, Lisa. Gradual Vegetarian, The: For Everyone Finally Ready to Make the Change. London: Century, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7126-1056-1. The 'Gradual Vegetarian' is that plan - a clear, sensible, infinitely adaptable programme.. Free front endpaper has been stamped 'file copy'.  £8.00


[9583] Vanzant, Iyanla. In The Meantime - Finding yourself and the love that you Want. London: Pocket Books, 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-671-03399-9. 5 x 8"; 326 pages; paperback; very good;  £6.00


[15652] Vollmar, Klausbernd. Journey Through the Chakras: Exercises for Healing and Internal Balancing. Bath: Gateway, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-946551-42-1. Understanding your energy balance is one of the keys to maintaining the health of the body and the life of the Spirit. The chakras, as the energy centres in the body are the basis of energy balancing work. This book combines insights of humanistic psychology with links to other symbolic systems, such as astrology, and to healing techniques like the Bach Flower Remedies. This book is divided into two parts. The first is a holistic approach to yoga and the chakras for the Westerner which should excite the interest of beginners and stimulate anyone who is already practising yoga. The second part is the description of self-help techniques for working with energy, through yoga postures, visualisation techniques and meditation.  £7.00


[17846] Wakefield, H. Rowland. Chambers's Domestic Economy. London: W. & R. Chambers, Revised and Enlarged Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B001XT4CS8. 152 pages. First edition is listed in Attar page 209. Everything you could possibly want to know about living in the 19th century. Blue cloth with black titles.  £25.00


[12466] Walden, Hilary. Floral Fragrances. ill. Woodin, Mary. London: Pyramid, 1990. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 1-85510-044-4. A delightful collection of ideas for using flowers, from Lilac Wash Lather to Elderflower Champagne.  £6.00


[15755] Wallace, Carlton. Camper's Pocket Book. London: Evans Brothers, 1963. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. Camping as it used to be!  £5.00


[19447] Waterstone, Richard. India. London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-333-63848-4. Belief and ritual - The gods and the cosmos - Meditation and the yogic arts.  £5.00


[1052] Wells, H. G.. Marriage. London: Macmillan & Co, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy 5.5 x 8"; 551pp; green cloth with gilt; spine torn at bottom without loss; f.e.p. inscribed Irvine Aitchinson - another but less famous early 20c novelist;  £25.00


[21691] Whatman, Susanna. Housekeeping Book of Susanna Whatman, The. ill. Martin, Frank. London: National Trust, 2000. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7078-0331-4. 60 pages. In 1776 Susanna married James Whatman of Turkey Court in Kent. During the first year of her marriage she wrote detailed household instructions for her servants, adding to them as necessary during the years that followed.  £3.00


[21673] Wise, Robin. Marriage Made Marvellous - In Six Easy Lessons. ill. Fitz. London: Hutchinson & Co, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 103 pages. This has to be the ultimate present to the bride/groom!  £15.00


[16523] Worthington, Robin. Beyond the Kitchen Sink. ill. Campbell, Martha. Cincinnati, OH: St. Anthony Messenger Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Fair ISBN: 0-912228-52-0. Beyond the Kitchen is for every woman who believes that homemaking is an emotionally enriching occupation that provides space for cherishing a family.  £5.00


[6818] Young, Lailan. Love around the World - A riveting review of the lores of love.. London: Coronet, 1987. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy paperback; illustrated; good reading copy;  £4.00


[3035] Zettersten, Rolf. Turning Hearts Toward Home - The Life and Principles of Dr. James C. Dobson. Milton Keynes: Word Publishing, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 8"; 212pp; paperback; good clean copy;  £3.00

 

 

Model-making

[17812] Bowden, C. E. Lt.-Colonel. Model Yacht Construction and Sailing. London: Percival Marshall, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001WTWN1M . 93 pages. Some loss to spine, but contents complete.  £25.00

[14045] Brien, Robert F.. Model Sailing Ships: Design and Construction. London: B.T. Batsford, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7134-4894-6. The author gives detailed information on the basic construction of model sailing ships of the square rigger variety, with emphasis on the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.  £15.00

[21462] Deason. Geoffrey Heath. Cardboard Engineering with Scissors & Paste. Watford: Model Aeronautical Press, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 120 pages. The author shows how easy it is to enjoy all the pleasures of advanced model engineering without any tools, special equipment, or expert background, fabricating working models of all kinds in that most kindly of materials - cardboard, assisted by a few other items in general household use. An acknowledged expert in his field G. H. Deason is often called upon to provide cardboard mock-ups prior to mass production of commercial models.  £50.00

[17808] Harrison, H. H.. Model Steam Turbines. London: Percival Marshall, Third Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001WTOU3Q . 62 pages. This is number 23 in the Model Engineer Series. Design & Building.  £8.00


[4524] Horth, Arthur C. I Made it Myself. London: Batsford, 1941. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 5 x 7.5"; 120pp; yellow cloth, a little grubby, with green top edge, dusty; dustwrapper, chipped to edges; colour title page, numerous other illustrations; making of toys and models described; good copy;  £15.00

[17810] Marshall, Percival. Machinery for Model Steamers. London: Percival Marshall, First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001WTSK0A. 45 pages. This is number 13 in the Model Engineer Series. Boilers and engines Contents are detached from cover, but complete..  £8.00

[17809] Marshall, Percival. Model Steamer Building. London: Percival Marshall, Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair ISBN: B001WTW46Q . 51 pages. This is number 12 in the Model Engineer Series. Design and construction of hulls and fittings.  £8.00

[18906] No Author. Diecast Collectors Handbook, The. Deeside: Major Models, 1985. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Not paginated. A collectors gem.  £6.00


[20870] Riches, Colin. Ship Models from Kits. Conway Maritime, 1988. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-85177-461-X. How to get the best from wooden ship kits.  £8.00


[21261] Siposs, George. Model Car Racing by Radio Control. Watford: Model & Allied Publications, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated Card. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: 0-85344-047-6. 86 pages. Everything you need to know about radio controlled racing cars.  £4.00



[11847] Smeed, Vic. Simple Electric Car Racing. Hemel Hempstead: Model Aeronautical Press, 1965. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 104 pages; green cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper, a little scuffed and bumped; vg/g+; illustrated;  £30.00

 

Music

[8146] Alberti, Luciano. Les merveilles de la Musique - Traduction de Chantal Roux de Bezieux. Paris: Deux Coqs d'Or, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good 8 x 11"; 183pp; illustrated laminated boards; no dustwrapper; French text; illustrated; good copy;  £20.00

[10646] Apel, Willi. Harvard Dictionary of Music. London: Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-435-81003-0. 7 x 10"; 935 pages; red cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg;  £20.00

[3967] Barbier, Jules. Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Opera en Quatre Actes. Paris: Calmann-Levy, 1927. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 4.5 x 7"; 93pp; red paper covers, faded, with black, spine chipped to top and bottom with loss; good copy; French text;  £5.00

[21236] Bart, Lionel. Oliver - Vocal Selections. London: Lakeview Music Publishing, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 47 pages. Musical scores and words. RCA original cast album.  £5.00


[5608] Beadle, Jeremy J.. Will Pop Eat Itself - Pop Music in the Soundbite Era. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 057116241X. 5 x 8"; 269pp; paperback; unread copy;  £5.00

[17499] Berendt, J. E.. Jazz Optisch - Fan Edition. Munich: Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: B000XT9IX8. Spine edge of front board has a 3cm scuff with loss. Front endpaper has been inscribed and signed by six people, one of whom would appear to be Jazz - sorry my German is not good, so will make no attempt at offering further information, can send picture if this would help.  £12.00

[1066] Blom, Eric. Some Great Composers. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. Good 5 x 7.5"; 120pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper slightly chipped to edges; contains sketches of the lives of the great composers, and not studies of their work critically considered.;  £5.00

[10643] Blyth, Alan (edited by). Opera on Record. London: Hutchinson, 1979. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-09-139980-7. 6.25 x 9.5"; 663 pages; black cloth with gilt; dustwrapper in protective film; vg/vg; discographies compiled by Malcolm Walker;  £50.00


[3197] Booth, Stanley. True Adventures of the Rolling Stones, The. London: Heinemann, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-434-08100-0. 6.5 x 9.5"; 385pp; blue cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very minor marks to top and side edges; very good clean copy; illustrated;  £100.00


[16420] Brahms, Johannes. Piano Sonatas - Op.1,2,5. London: Augener, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. ISBN: B00196U6NU. Op.1/2/5/. Green cloth with gilt title and decoration to front. Gold coloured spine with gilt title. Dustjacket has several large tears. University of Reading prize label to front pastedown. Presented to Florence E. Smith - Session 1914-15.  £30.00


[1458] Camner, James and Constance. Ballet Quiz Book, The. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-06608-2. 6 x 8.5", 110pp, black cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper; includes questions from George Balanchine, Fernando Bujones, Patrica McBride, and many other ballet greats. Such questions as who invented the leotard and that Nijinsky was fired by his Russian company for wearing indecent costume (close fitting tights) Illustrated throughout; very good;  £5.00

[6073] Carter, David. Rolling Stones. London: Magna, 1994. Fifth Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 185422882X. 9.25 x 12.25"; 64pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated, Spanish text;  £5.00


[2181] Clarke, Mary and Vaughan, David (editors). Encyclopedia of Dance & Ballet, The. London: Peerage Books, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0907408-63-X. 7.5 x 10"; 376pp; red illustrated cloth with white; dustwrapper; very good copy with very minor foxing to page edges not affecting contents; fully illustrated; former owners inscription to free front endpaper;  £12.00


[3586] Coleman, Ray. Survivor - The Authorized Biography of Eric Clapton. London: Warner, 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7088-3080-3. 4.25 x 7"; 336pp; paperback; illustrated; very good copy;  £5.00


[18529] Conway, Marmaduke P.. Playing a Church Organ. London: Latimer House, 1950. Second Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 144 pages. Written by the late organist and master of the choristers of Ely cathedral. Top edge dusty.  £5.00


[13500] Cooper, Peter. Style in Piano Playing. London: John Calder, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-7145-3512-5.  £15.00


[11136] d'Auberge, Alfred and Manus, Morton. Play & Sing Folksinger's Guitar Course. New York: Alfred Music, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 9 x 12"; 64 pages; illustrated card covers, small biro mark to bottom front edge; g/-; songs and scores; A complete guitar course for folk singers - chords and melody notes are learned together using folk songs;  £5.00


[5756] Dickie, Brian (editor). Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1987. Lewes: Glyndebourne, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Soft Card. Good 9.75 x 12.25" tall; 173pp; soft card covers, depicting characters from Porgy and Bess, designed by Valerie Sargent, costume drawings by Sue Blane; edges lightly scuffed, otherwise a very good copy;  £10.00


[1062] Downes Edward. Adventures in Symphonic Music. London: Frederick Muller Ltd. and Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew Ltd., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / Poor. ISBN: B005M8YHG8. 6 x 8.5"; 323pp; beige cloth with gilt on red; dustwrapper; a dusty copy; the stories of some 200 musical compositions in symphonic repertory, representing the work of 58 composers;  £6.00


[17231] Duffy, John W. Prince - The First Illustrated Biography. London: Omnibus, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7119-3079-1. 9 x 11.5"; 107pp; large format paperback; good clean copy;  £8.00


[12123] Dunphy, Eamon. Unforgettable Fire: the Story of U2. London: Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-14-010766-5. The inside story of the rock phenomenon of the eighties.  £4.00


[13097] Ellingham, Mark. Rough Guide to Rock, The (Rough Guides Reference Books). London: Rough Guides, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1-85828-201-2. This is a guide to rock music, containing entries on over 1000 bands and artists from the last 40 years. Listed alphabetically the entries includes career profiles and highlights. The book also provides a selective and critical discography of the best recordings available. Paperback, very small crease to top front corner, otherwise very good.  £20.00


[4948] England, Paul. Fifty Favourite Operas - A popular account intended as an aid to dramatic and musical Appreciation. London: Harrap, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6 x 9"; 605pp; blue cloth with gilt; side and bottom edges uncut; colour frontispiece + 32 illustrations; minor foxing; good clean tight copy;  £15.00


[6001] Ewing, Jon. Blur. Bristol: Parragon, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 9 x 11.5"; 128pp; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £8.00


[18531] Foort, Reginald. Cinema Organ, The. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Fair / No Jacket. 126 pages. Inscription to free front endpaper reads - Reginald Foort died 22 May 1990, together with The Reading School of Music stamp. A little shaken but complete .  £30.00


[10444] Friedman, Myra. Janis Joplin Buried Alive - The Intimate Biography of. ill. Illustrated. London: Plexus, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85965-095-2. 6 x 9"; 322 pages; paperback; illustrated; page edges browning, slightly bumped to corners; good;  £8.00


[8003] Gambaccini, Paul - Rice, Tim - Rice, Jo. UK Top 1000 Singles. London: Guinness, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85112-889-0. 5.75 x 9"; 128pp; paperback, covers slightly browning; front edge thumbed;  £12.00


[5200] Gammond, Peter. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Opera, The - A comprehensive guide to over 500 Operas. London: Peerage, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 8.75 x 12"; 256pp; illustrated brown/yellow cloth with yellow spine and brown titles; dustwrapper, bumped to top edge; fully illustrated; good clean copy;;  £10.00


[3604] Gardner, Douglas and Arnison, Ian. Tape Recording as a Pastime. London: Souvenir, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good 5.5 x 9"; 141pp; blue cloth with gilt; illustrated; good clean copy;  £5.00


[11596] Gay, Mr.. Beggar's Opera, The - To which is Prefixed the Musick to each Song. London: William Heinemann, 1921. New Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good 6 x 10"; 18 pages introduction + 93 pages; yellow boards with black title on green label to front; black cloth spine with black title on white label; colour frontispiece + 7 colour plates all with tissue guards; very good;  £25.00


[2975] Gilbert, W. S. (words & illustrations) and Sullivan, Arthur (music). Songs of Two Savoyards. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 7.25 x 10"; 268pp; yellow cloth decorated with blue and brown to front and spine; good clean copy; musical scores with words;  £20.00


[8006] Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri. London: Chappell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 37pp; paperback; text only. Not dated.  £5.00


[8004] Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur. H.M.S. Pinafore or The Lass That Loved A Sailor. London: Chappell, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 7 x 10"; 45pp; paperback; text only. Not dated.  £5.00


[8005] Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Gondoliers or The King of Barataria, The. London: Chappell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5.5 x 8.5"; 46pp; paperback; text only. Not dated.  £5.00


[7946] Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Mikado or The Town of Titipu, The. London: Chappell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 5.5 x 8.5"; 47pp; paperback; staples rusty; bottom corner bumped; text only. Not dated.  £5.00


[7947] Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur. Yeoman of the Guard, The. London: Chappell, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 5.5 x 8.5"; 43pp; paperback; staples rusty; bottom corner bumped; text only. Not dated  £5.00


[10645] Gilder, Eric and Port, June G.. Dictionary of Composers and their Music - Every Listener's Companion Arranged Chronologically and Alphabetically, The. New York: Paddington Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-448-22364-3. 6 x 9.5"; 406 pages + timeline section; black cloth with gilt title; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £18.00


[9887] Giuliano,Geoffrey. Illustrated Eric Clapton, The. New York: Chartwell Books, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7858-0002-6. 9.5" x 12"; 96pp; black pictorial laminated board with white and red title to spine; dustwrapper same as board depicting picture of Clapton in red shirt playing guitar; vg/vg; colour and black & white photographs throughout, including shots of Lennon and Harrison of the Beatles fame;  £7.00


[1454] Hadden, J. Cuthbert. Operas of Wagner, The - Their Plots Music and History. ill. Shaw, Byam. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 8 x 6"; 246pp; red cloth, faded, with gilt; 24 colour plates from drawings by Byam Shaw; foxing to uncut edges; a clean copy. c1908.  £35.00


[3095] Harrison, Sidney. Music for the Multitude. London: Michael Joseph, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 5.25 x 8"; 336pp; black cloth with silver; tatty dustwrapper; minor foxing to end papers, otherwise good copy;  £4.00


[13469] Headington, Christopher. Illustrated Dictionary of Musical Terms. London: Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-370-30276-1. This illustrated collection of over 800 musical terms forms an indispensable reference work for anyone interested in music. Dustjacket is sunned to spine.  £15.00


[18451] Helfert, VL. And Steinhard, E.. Histoire De La Musique Dans La République Tchécolovaque. Prague: Orbiss, 1936. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy 302 pages. Covers browned and chipped. All edges uncut. Complete but some pages are detached and there is pencil underligning to several pages.  £25.00


[10536] Hopkins, Antony. Sounds of Music - A study of orchestral texture.. London: Dent, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-460-04447-8. 6 x 9.5"; 170 pages; black cloth with gilt title to spine; dustwrapper; vg/vg;  £8.00


[16390] Humphreys, Arthur L. - F.S.A.. Berkshire Book of Song, Rhyme & Steeple Chime. London: Methuen & Co., 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: B000880BSU . Red boards faded, with black cloth spine and white title label with black. All edges uncut. Good tight copy. Spare title label tipped to back end paper.  £55.00


[812] Kobal John. History of Movie Musicals, A - Gotta Sing Gotta Dance. London: Hamlyn, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. 8.75 x 12"; 320pp; blue cloth with white; dustwrapper price clipped and crease to middle of front without loss; a very clean copy; 'updates his ideas on the American musical and expands the unique and illuminating section on the European musical films, adding even more intriguing interviews'; over 600 b&w and 60 colour illustrations;  £15.00


[21461] Lane, Basil. HIFI Year Book 1975. London: IPC Electrical-Electronic Press, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 484 pages. How everything has changed in almost forty years! Dustjacket is torn with some loss.  £20.00


[10642] Láng, Paul Henry. Music in Western Civilization. London: Dent, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 6.25 x 9.5"; 1107 pages; black cloth with gilt titles to red background and gilt decorations; dustwrapper, slightly faded to spine; g/g;  £25.00


[4947] Laux, Karl. Dresden Staatskapelle, The. Leipzig: VEB Edition, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 6.75 x 9.75"; green laminated boards with music score decoration, title black on white; history of the Dresden Orchestra; good copy; neat inscription to free front end paper;  £12.00


[11576] Lear, Edward. Nonsense Songs & Stories. London: Frederick Warne, 1894. Ninth and Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 6.75 x 8.5"; 144 pages; brown boards with gilt/black titles and black/green/yellow illustrations to front board; a loose copy, which could be made good;  £20.00


[15691] Lennon, John and McCartney, Paul - Songs Composed By. Beatles Abbey Road. London: Wise Publications, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. A collection of 14 songs with musical score.  £25.00


[6100] Lester, Paul. Blur - New Edition. London: Hamlyn, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. As New ISBN: 0600590658. 8.5 x 11"; 47pp; large format paperback; very good copy;  £8.00


[2694] Lightwood, James T.. HymnTunes and their Story. London: Charles H. Kelly, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 6 x 8.5"; 402pp; red cloth with gilt; spine slightly faded, foxing; good tight clean copy;  £30.00


[18548] Lloyd, Charles H.. New Cathedral Psalter for Parish Church Use. London: Novello, 1909. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. 101 pages together with additional hand written musical scores.  £10.00


[2087] Lloyd, Norman. Golden Encyclopedia of Music, The. New York: Golden Press, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-307-49519-1. illustrated red buckram with gilt; good clean copy; fully illustrated;  £20.00


[17252] Lucas, Uliano. Magia dell' Arena - presentazione di Luciano Pavarotti. Roma: Fotogramma, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: B001DEN8N8. 12 x 9.5"; 119pp; black cloth with white; dustwrapper; very good copy; colour photographs throughout; outdoor opera from the Roman amphitheatre in Verona; a beautiful book;  £50.00


[6415] Mark, Jeremy and Jewkes, Simeon. Backstreet Boys caught on camera by Top of the Pops. London: BBC, 1998. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good 8 x 10"; not paginated; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £4.00


[12448] Marot, Marc. U2 Portfolio. London: Blue Mountain Music, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7119-0762-5. Musical scores together with the words and numerous photographs.  £8.00


[18537] Marr, peter. Organ in Reading Town Hall, The - A Symposium. Reading: Berkshire organists' Association, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Inscribed By the Author. Good ISBN: 0-946021-01-5. 68 pages. Inscription to title page - Miss Goodslip(?) Thank you so much for all your work to save this organ. Peter Marr.  £10.00


[9772] Martin, George. Companion to Twentieth Century Opera, The. London: John Murray, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-7195-4685-0. 6 x 9"; 653 pages; large format paperback; very good;  £15.00


[534] McCartney, Paul. Paul McCartney - Composer/Artist. ill. McCartney, Linda. London: Pavillion in association with Michael Joseph, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-907516-00-9. Paperback.272pp, music score with lyrics, cartoon illustrations by Paul McCartney, photographs by Linda McCartney. Corners slightly bumped.  £25.00


[1017] McCartney, Paul. Give My Regards to Broad Street. London: Pavilion Books, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-907516-62-9. 8.25 x 10.75"; 128pp; illustrated laminated card cover; illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs; including photographs by Linda McCartney, Terry O'Neill and David Bagley;  £18.00


[11691] McSpadden, J. Walker. Opera Synopses - A guide to the plots & characters of the standard Operas. London: Harrap, 1928. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 4.25 x 7"; 367 pages; blue cloth with black titles; dustwrapper, rather browned, and top 1.5" of spine is missing; This enlarged edition comprises Eighty-six Synopses of which Twenty-three are included for the first time; good/poor;  £6.00


[11139] Michael, Mick St.. Elton John. London: Bison, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85841-090-8. 9.5 x 13"; 96 pages; black illustrated laminated boards with white/yellow title; dustwrapper; vg/vg; illustrated;  £6.00


[10010] Milne, A. A., Fraser-Simpson, H. and Shepard, E. H.. Fourteen Songs from When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen, 1928. Twelfth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket. 10 x 12"; 34 pages; brown boards with beige cloth spine, title to white label on front board; some loose pages, but complete; words and scores;  £25.00


[17865] Monk, Raymond - Editor. Elgar Studies. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85967-810-5. The Elgar Society was founded in 1951 to further the cause of Elgar's music and the present volume of essays has been compiled as an expression of gratitude for the work that has been done. Appears to be an unread book.  £30.00

[5074] No Author. Strand Musical Magazine, The - A Musical Monthly - July to Dec. 1895. London: Newnes, 1895. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket - as issued. 8 x 11.5"; 524pp; grey boards, spine title black on gilt; front board illustrated; all edges gilt; boards loose but attached; good clean copy; numerous musical scores and music related articles;  £40.00


[5208] No Author. Pink Floyd - Live -1989. London: Promoproductions, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good 9 x 13"; 12pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated European tour publication;  £15.00


[17367] No Author. Tribute to Elvis, A. London: Chappell, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: B0000D1S8L. 18 of his best loved songs, plus 12 full page pics. Remains of small price label to title page.  £15.00


[9617] No Author. Horati Opera. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1888. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Good Reading Copy / No Jacket - as issued. 4 x 6.5"; 302 pages; white, grubby, buckram with red titles to spine and front board; top edge gilt, other edges uncut; good tight copy; text is Italian;  £10.00


[2532] No Author. Rock N' Roll - Book 1 - 25 songs from the great rock and roll Era. London: Wise, 1973. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Card. Good 8.5 x 11"; 72pp; yellow card with red and black; good copy; musical scores with words;  £5.00


[4161] No Author. Top Pop Stars - Stars of the Pop Scene in Full Colour. London: Purnell, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good 8.5 x 11"; 62pp; illustrated laminated boards; fully illustrated; includes articles on the Rolling Stones, Lulu, Dusty Springfield, Sonny and Cher, Sandie Shaw, The Beatles etc.; nice clean copy;  £10.00

[11138] No Author. Rock 'N' Roll Years, The. London: Wise and Music Sales, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7119-1672-1. 9 x 12"; 95 pages; illustrated laminated card covers; vg/-; words and scores for 35 songs;  £10.00

[6169] No Author. Beatles, The. London: Treasure, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 9 x 12"; 92pp; illustrated laminated boards; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £8.00


[6223] No Author. Royal Opera House Covent Garden - Opera Season 1956. London: Royal Opera House, 1956. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Fair 4.75 x 7.5"; 8pp; pamphlet, covers stained; Otello;  £3.00


[18540] No Author. Royal College of Organists - Calendar for 1931-32. London: Royal College of Organists, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 221 pages. Red cloth with black titles. Loosely inserted are the Summary of Receipts and Disbursements for the year ending 31st May, 1931 and Revised scheme of pistons and composition pedals (in place of pages 88 and 89.  £12.00


[1268] No Author. Monkees Annual, The. London: Century 21 Publishing, 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: B005M8YSUI . 11.75 x 8.5"; 92pp; illustrated laminated boards; colour comic strips;  £12.00


[21235] No Author. Christmas Melodies - Carols, Hymns and Songs. London: Dickens Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good Reading Copy ISBN: 0-85090-281-9. 48 pages. Eleven Christmas hymns, twenty-one Christmas carols and seven Christmas songs. Musical scores and words.  £10.00


[529] No Author. Elvis Special 1970. London: World Distributors, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good / No Jacket - as issued. ISBN: B0015L8PD2 . 7.5x10", 116pp, nice copy fair condition, slightly bumped. One crossword has been completed.  £25.00


[11688] No Author. Recorded Music 1939-40. London: HMV His Masters Voice, 1939. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good 5 x 7"; 477 pages; paperback; browned but very good;  £6.00


[18533] Norman, Herbert and Norman, John H.. Organ Today, The. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1967. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good - Priceclipped. 212 pages. A must for every amateur organist.  £15.00


[12064] Norman, Philip. Stones, The. London: Corgi, 1985. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-552-12487-7. An epic chronicle of wild music and fantastic times; an illuminating, exhilarating - sometime depressing and frightening - portrait of the ultimate supergroup The Stones. Illustrated  £5.00


[15918] O'Neill, Capt. Francis. Dance Music of Ireland. Dublin: Waltons' Musical Instrument Galleries, 1965. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good 1001 Gems - Double jigs, single jigs, hop or slip jigs, reels, hornpipes, long dances, set dances, etc. collected and selected from all available sources. Some bumping to corners. Musical scores throughout.  £25.00


[12345] Parrish, Carl & Ohl, John F.. Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach. London: Faber and Faber, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-571-10248-4. An anthology of musical examples from Gregorian Chant to J.S. Bach that can be performed either vocally or at the piano. Spine is slightly sunned.  £8.00


[419] Peachey, Mal. Wet Wet Wet Pictured. London: Virgin, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by the Group. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85227-533-2. Photography by Simon Fowler. Black cloth cover gilt titles, dustjacket. Signed by the group to front pastedown and free front endpaper.  £100.00


[4932] Peters, Richard. Barry Manilow Scrapbook, The - his magical world in words and Pictures. London: Pop Universal / Souvenir Press, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-285-62548-9. 7.75 x 10.5"; 96pp; softback; fully illustrated; very good clean copy;  £30.00


[6726] Pike, Jeff. Death of Rock 'n' Roll, The - untimely demises, morbid preoccupations and premature forecasts of doom in pop Music. Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-571-19808-2. 6 x 9"; 289pp; large format paperback, edges a little dusty; corners slightly bumped; good copy;  £7.00


[18547] Plumley, Nicholas and Lees, John. Organs and Organists of Chichester Cathedral, The. Chichester: Phillimore & Co Ltd, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-85033-664-3. 54 pages. Black and white illustrations.  £5.00


[11808] Presley, Elvis. Elvis' Forty Greatest - Including 18 No.1 Hits. London: Wise Publications, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0860010724. 8.5 x 11"; 90 pages; large format paperback; 41 songs with musical score - easy guitar arrangements; covers creased; good;  £12.00


[21636] Prout, Ebenezer. Applies Forms; A Sequel to 'Musical Form'.. London: Augener, 1895. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author. Good / No Jacket. 292 pages. Dark red cloth with embossed and gilt titles. Inscription to free front endpaper reads - To his pupil, Jessie Monique Le Saye, With kind regards from The Author. May 18?5.  £30.00


[10636] Reeser, Eduard. Bird's-eye History of Music, A. Stockholm: Continental Book Company, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. 7.75 x 10.5"; 87 pages + index + fold out chart to rear; brown boards with black title and white music score decorations; no dustwrapper; vg/-. Not dated. but appears c1950.  £8.00


[1601] Reid, Charles. Thomas Beecham - An Independent Biography. London: Readers Union - Victor Gollancz, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5.25 x 8.25"; 256pp; beige cloth with black; dustwrapper, dusty with small tears to top front; contents clean;  £5.00


[1126] Robey, Edward. Jester and the Court, The. London: William Kimber;, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7183-0494-2. 6.5 x 9.5"; 191pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; a clean copy, edges slightly browned; b&w photographs throughout; "a star of the music-halls and stage"; previous owners signature erased to f.e.p.;  £8.00


[16199] Ruhlmann, William. Rolling Stones, The. New York: Smithmark, 1993. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-8317-7367-7. Includes the full colour poster. Dustjacket is slightly bumped to edges.  £15.00


[13829] Sackville-West, Edward and Shawe-Taylor, Desmond. Record Guide, The. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt title to spine.  £12.00


[16563] Shawe-Taylor, Desmond. Covent Garden. New York: Max Parrish, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. ISBN: B0014I4YEK . Covent Garden has never been more popular than it is today - and that was written in 1948. Dustjacket is chipped.  £15.00


[21297] Slaughter, Todd. Elvis Presley - Daily Mirror Pop Club. Mandabrook, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-427-00417-9. 128 pages. This Elvis's side of the story.  £4.00


[18546] Smith, Cyril (as told to Joyce Egginton). Duet for Three Hands. London: Angus & Robertson, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Poor. 224 pages. The tragic story of one of Britain's leading pianist.  £6.00


[1718] Sugerman Danny. Doors - The Illustrated History, The. London: Ominbus Press, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Good ISBN: 0-7119-1548-2. 9 x 12"; 208pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated throughout with colour and b&w; a nice clean copy with minor creasing to rear cover;  £10.00


[11135] Tatham, Dick & Jasper, Tony. Elton John. ill. Illustrated. London: Octopus, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7064-0548-X. 9 x 12"; 91 pages; blue boards with black title; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; illustrated;  £12.00


[1256] Tobin, J. Raymond. Seat at the Proms, A - for Lovers of the Orchestra. ill. Smith, B. Gordon. London: Evans Brothers, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Fair. 9.75 x 5.75"; 143pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper chipped with loss to top edge; illustrated by B. Gordon Smith; it is an adventure in music-listening, not for the highbrow, but for those who wish to increase that understanding by which interest and enjoyment are so vastly enhanced;  £5.00


[3292] Tobler, John. Elton John - 25 Years In The Charts. London: Hamlyn, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. 9.75 x 11.25"; 208pp; black cloth with white; dustwrapper with very minor scratching; nice clean copy;  £12.00


[21234] Troitsky, Artemy. Tusovka : Who's Who in the New Soviet Rock Culture. London: Omnibus Press, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 0-7119-1469-9. 160 pages. The author describes the lives of ten young new wave heroes in his account of the growth of Tusovka in Mikhail Gorbachev's turbulent post-glasnost USSR.  £15.00


[5245] Turnbull, Robert. Opera Gazetteer, The. London: Trefoil, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 5.75 x 8.5"; 240pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; very good copy; illustrated;  £15.00


[6854] Turner, Steve. Cliff for the Record. London: Harper Collins, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. 7.5 x 10"; 192pp; black cloth with gold; dustwrapper; mint copy;  £10.00


[13795] Tyack, Rev. Geo. S., B.A.. Book About Bells, A. London: William Andrews, 1898. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Ex-Library. Good Reading Copy Front board is detached, and pages 21-28 are loose but still attached. Ex-library.  £25.00


[5629] Verdi, Giuseppe. Macbeth. London: English National Opera, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leaflet. Very Good 5.25 x 9"; opera programme; very good copy;  £4.00


[6072] Verrico, Lisa. Prodigy, The - Exit the Underground. London: Virgin, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good 8.55 x 11.5"; 95pp; large format paperback; very good copy;  £6.00


[21232] Voller, Debbie. Madonna Style Book. London: Omnibus Press, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good ISBN: 0-7119-2771-5. 96 pages. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white.  £5.00



[6907] Welch, Chris. Changes - The Stories behind every David Bowie Song 1970-1980. London: Carlton, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Very Good ISBN: 1-85868-810-8. 8.5 x 11"; 144pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;  £15.00

 

Photography

[16600] Angel, Heather. Close-Up Photography, The Book of. London: Ebury, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85223-265-9. Signed to free front endpaper by the author. A practical, comprehensive and attractive guide which describes the latest techniques for taking close-up photographs and is superbly illustrated with images of the highest quality.  £15.00

[18517] Brandt, Bill. English at Home, The. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Boards. Good / No Jacket. 63 pages black and white photographs and 8 pages of text. Inscription to verso of free front endpaper. Boards are scuffed to edges, contents clean and bright.  £380.00

[12409] Buckley, V.C.. Good Life, The - Between the Two World Wars with a Candid Camera. New York: Morrow Quill Paperback, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-688-08503-2. This fully annotated collection of personal photographs provides a wonderful composite view of a gracious, easy life-style now long past and gone forever.  £6.00

[5269] Dickinson, Leo. Filming the Impossible. London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 7 x 10"; 255pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; fully illustrated; good clean copy;  £6.00


[19359] Ephraums, Eddie. Gradient Light - The Art and Craft of Using Variable Contrast Paper. Richmond: Working Books, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9524346-0-1. Gradient Light shows photographers how they can see more creatively, by exploring the enormous potential of today's Variable Contrast b&w papers.  £10.00

[16250] Freeman, Michael. How to Take & Develop Black & White Photographs. London: Grange, 1994. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85627-632-5. Black-and-white film is by its very nature the medium of personal expression in photography.  £7.00

[14672] Gautier, Phillipe. David Hamilton: 25 Years of an Artist. London: Aurum Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85410-266-4. Presents a collection of works by the photographer known primarily for his nude studies of young women. This book has a shipping weight of 2.4kg, please email for quote.  £30.00

[11896] Gnade, Michael. People in My Camera. Watford: Fountain Press, 1980. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-85242-632-1. dustjacket laminate is creased.  £8.00


[16599] Harper, Peter C.. Concise Guide to Nature Photography. London: Robert Hale, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-70905476-9.  £7.00


[7622] Iranyi, Helen. Graphic Arts Archives, The - Book of Animals. New York: Mayflower, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8317-0945-6. 8.5 x 11"; 128pp; large format paperback; corners a little bumped, and edges are lightly browned, otherwise a very good copy; hundreds of pictures in the public domain, free for all to use;  £10.00


[14614] Lucas, E.W. and Stevens, H.B.. Book of Receipts, The. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1924. Twelfth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good Containing a veterinary materia medica, a pharmaceutical formulary and a photographic formulary. Contains a wealth of instructions on how to make everything from hair lotions to powders for perspiring feet, there are even nine different recipes for Worcestershire Sauce. A nice bright clean copy, with blue cloth and gilt title to spine.  £20.00

[11897] Magnum. Heroes and Anti-heroes. André Deutsch, 1991. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-233-98628-6. Synopsis A selection of 200 of the best portraits from the world-renowned photographic agency, Magnum."  £20.00


[11064] Nesbit, Roy Conyers. RAF in action 1939-1945 - Images from air cameras and war Artists. Richmond: Public Records Office, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-873162-82-0. 10 x 11"; 255 pages; blue cloth with silver title; dustwrapper; fine/fine;  £20.00


[11898] Neubart, Jack. Photographer's Guide to Exposure, The. New York: Amphoto, 1988. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0-8174-5424-1. Ingram Approaching a vital subject clearly, concisely, and in a visually entertaining manner, this book for photographers of all levels is a complete course in exposure tools and techniques. 190 illustrations, 150 in full colour."  £8.00


[10445] No Author. Year's Photography 1936-37, The. London: Royal Photographic Society, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Card. Good 7.25 x 9.5"; not paginated; soft card covers; black and white photographs; bottom 1/2" of spine missing, and cover is almost detached from contents; good clean copy;  £20.00


[4527] No Author. Photographies - Le Corps et Le Nature. Paris: Revue Photographies, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated Laminated Card. Good Reading Copy 8.25 x 11"; 131pp; illustrated laminated card covers; French text, final 11 pages in English; numerous b&w photographs; good reading copy;  £6.00


[796] Plicky, Karla. Praha ve fotografi Karla Plicky. Prague: Nase Vojsko, 1955. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 10 x 13.25"; 221pp plus index in Czech, Russian, English and French; 224 sepia photographs;  £50.00


[1065] Raymond Ernest. Kilburn Tale, The. London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. Good / Good. 5 x 7.5"; 282pp; cream cloth with black; dustwrapper chipped with minor tears;  £5.00


[14451] Robinson, David. Reflections. London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-436-42050-3. Former owner's inscription to free front endpaper.  £12.00


[11899] Rogers, Helene. Freelance Travel Photography. London: BFP Books, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-907297-17-X. A photojournalist's view, a wealth of advice that will prove invaluable to the aspiring travel photographer  £10.00


[17372] Rokach, Allen and Millman, Anne. Focus on Travel : Creating Memorable Photographs of Journeys to New Places. New York: Abbeville Press, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1-55859-371-3. Inspiring and informative, this guide, illustrated with some 240 evocatively beautiful photographs, enhances the experience of travelling by explaining how to take memorable pictures of new places and people.  £20.00


[3307] Siviter, Roger. Handbook of Railway Photography, A. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Good 9 x 11"; 135pp; burgundy cloth with gilt; fully illustrated; nice clean copy;  £12.00


[18455] Travis, Dave Lee (Photographer). Bit of a Star Media Women, A: There Fine Points and Phobias. London: Kodak, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good - Priceclipped. ISBN: 0-901023-34-5. Signed to title page.  £15.00